By Author [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
[…] The right of adjournment, then, is not given by the constitution, and
consequently it may be modified by law without interfering with that
instrument. It is a natural right, and, like all other natural rights,
may be abridged or regulated in its exercise by law; and the concurrence
of the third branch in any law regulating its exercise is so efficient
an ingredient in that law, that the right cannot be otherwise exercised
but after a repeal by a new law. The express terms of the constitution
itself show that this right may be modified _by law_, when, in Art. 1,
Sec. 4. (the only remaining passage on the subject not yet quoted) it
says, "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such
meeting shall be the first Monday in December, unless they shall, _by
law_, appoint a different day." Then another day may be appointed _by
law_; and the President's assent is an efficient ingredient in that law.
Nay further, they cannot adjourn over the first Monday of December but
by _a law_. This is another constitutional abridgment of their natural