Home
  By Author [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
  By Title [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
  By Language
all Classics books content using ISYS

Download this book: [ ASCII | HTML | PDF ]

Look for this book on Amazon


We have new books nearly every day.
If you would like a news letter once a week or once a month
fill out this form and we will give you a summary of the books for that week or month by email.

Title: List of Post Offices in Canada 1865
Author: Canada, Postmaster General of
Language: English
As this book started as an ASCII text book there are no pictures available.
Copyright Status: Not copyrighted in the United States. If you live elsewhere check the laws of your country before downloading this ebook. See comments about copyright issues at end of book.

*** Start of this Doctrine Publishing Corporation Digital Book "List of Post Offices in Canada 1865" ***

This book is indexed by ISYS Web Indexing system to allow the reader find any word or number within the document.



Digital Library Project at http://www.tpdlp.net and the
(This file was produced from images generously made


                                  LIST
                                   OF
                              POST OFFICES
                                   IN
                                 CANADA,
        (_Arranged Alphabetically,--Also by Electoral Counties_.)

                                WITH THE
                        NAMES OF THE POSTMASTERS,

                                   ON
                         THE 1ST JANUARY, 1865.

               Printed by Order of the Postmaster General.

                             [Illustration]

                                 QUEBEC:
                  PRINTED BY A. CÔTÉ & CO., UPPER TOWN.
                                  1865.



_Memorandum._)


                                                  POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT,
                                                       1st January, 1865.

Postmasters will correct their Lists by the Notices of Post Office
Operations, with which they will be furnished from time to time; and
should any Postmaster discover an error in the description of his Office,
as set forth in this List, he will please notify the same to this
Department without delay.

A List of Rates of Postage for Foreign Countries &c. is appended to this
List.



PRINCIPAL OFFICERS OF THE POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT.


  HON. W. P. HOWLAND         _Postmaster General_.
  WILLIAM HENRY GRIFFIN      _Deputy Postmaster General_.
  H. A. WICKSTEED            _Accountant_.
  WILLIAM WHITE              _Secretary_.
  JOHN ASHWORTH              _Cashier_.

  PETER LESUEUR              _Superintendent Money Order Branch_.


Inspectors.

                                                 STATION
  JOHN DEWE       in charge of Toronto Division  Toronto.
  G. E. GRIFFIN        ”       London      ”     London.
  M. SWEETNAM          ”       Kingston    ”     Kingston.
  E. F. KING           ”       Montreal    ”     Montreal.
  W. G. SHEPPARD       ”       Quebec      ”     Quebec.



                                 LIST OF
                         POST OFFICES IN CANADA,
                       (ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY,)

                                WITH THE
                        NAMES OF THE POSTMASTERS,

                        ON THE 1ST JANUARY 1865.


_The Offices printed in Italics are authorized to Grant and Pay Money
Orders._

  _The Offices marked * are authorized to sell Bill Stamps._

  _    ”          ”   †       ”         ”      Lower Canada Law Stamps._

/*
  --------------------+---------------+-----------------+-----------------
                      |TOWNSHIP IF IN |
                      | CANADA WEST,  |
                      | AND TOWNSHIP, |
                      | SEIGNIORY OR  |
                      |PARISH, IF IN  |ELECTORAL COUNTY |  NAME OF
  NAME OF POST OFFICE.| CANADA EAST.  |  OR DIVISION.   | POSTMASTER.
  --------------------+---------------+-----------------+-----------------
  Abbott’s Corners    |               |Missisquoi       |H. H. Smith
  † Abbottsford       |               |Rouville         |Mrs. Eliza Fisk
  Aberarder           |Plympton       |Lambton          |D. McBean
  Abercorn            |Sutton         |Brome            |Benjamin Seaton
  Aberfoyle           |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|S. Falconbridge
  Abingdon            |Caistor        |Lincoln          |Thomas Pearson
  * Acton             |Esquesing      |Halton           |J. Matthews
  † * _Acton Vale_    |Acton          |Bagot            |A. Quintin dit
                      |               |                 |Dubois
  Adamsville          |Farnham        |Brome            |George Adams
  Adare               |Biddulph       |Middlesex, W. R. |William Clarke
  Addison             |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |Coleman Lewis
                      |               |Brockville       |
  * _Adelaide_        |Adelaide       |Middlesex, W. R. |John S. Hoare
  Admaston            |Admaston       |Renfrew          |Arch. Patterson
  Adolphustown        |Adolphustown   |Lenox            |J. J. Watson
  Agincourt           |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |John Lowther
  * Ailsa Craig       |West           |Middlesex, W. R. |Shackleton Hey
                      |McGillivray    |                 |
  Alberton            |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |S. W. Smith
  * _Albion_          |Albion         |Peel             |Samuel Walford
  Albury              |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |Isaac Dempsey
  * Aldboro’          |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |D. McDougall
  Aldershott          |Flamboro’ E.   |Wentworth, N. R. |Alexander Brown
  Alderville          |Alnwick        |Northumberl’d,   |R. Mulholland
                      |               |W. R.            |
  * _Alexandria_      |Lochiel        |Glengary         |A. S. McDonald
  Alfred              |Alfred         |Prescott         |John Hill
  Algonquin           |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |Silas Wright
  Allanburg           |Thorold        |Welland          |John Rannie
  Allandale Mills     |Otanabee       |Peterborough     |Richard Short
  Allan Park          |Bentinck       |Grey             |G. B. Allan
  Allan’s Corners     |Durham         |Chateauguay      |W. Blackett
  Allendale           |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |B. Sheridan
  Allisonville        |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |
  Alliston            |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |George Fletcher
  Alloa               |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |William Sharp
  † Allumette Island  |Allumette      |Pontiac          |John Lynch
                      |Island         |                 |
  Alma                |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|Thomas Graham
  Almira              |Markham        |York, E. R.      |John Bowman
  * _Almonte_         |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |James H. Wylie,
                      |               |                 |Jr.
  Alport              |Monck          |Simcoe, N. R.    |J. B. Browning
  Alton               |Caledon        |Peel             |John S. Meek
  Altona              |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Joseph Monkhouse
  Alvanley            |Derby          |Grey             |Jas. Webster
  Alvinston           |Brooke         |Lambton          |J. Brannan
  Ameliasburg         |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |Owen Roblin
  * _Amherstburg_     |Maldon         |Essex            |James Kevill
  Amiens              |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |
  * Ancaster          |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |G. B. Rousseaux
  Ancienne Lorette    |Quebec         |Quebec           |Michel Gauvin
  Ange Gardien        |Ange Gardien   |Montmorency      |Mme. Louis Goulet
  * _Angus_           |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Mather
  Antrim              |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |Richard Serson
  Appin               |Ekfrid         |Middlesex, W. R. |Thomas Hamilton
  Appleby             |Nelson         |Halton           |T. A. Atkinson
  Appleton            |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |Albert Teskey
  Apto                |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |D. Gallagher
  Ardtre              |Orillia        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Wm. Blair
  Argyle              |Eldon          |Victoria         |A. Sutherland
  Ariadne             |Clinton        |Lincoln          |Solomon Hill
  Arkell              |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|H. Willoughby
  * _Arkona_          |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Levi Schooley
  Arkwright           |Arran          |Bruce            |John Hislop
  Arlington           |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Kidd
  Armagh              |Armagh         |Bellechasse      |C. Roy
  * _Arnprior_        |McNab          |Renfrew          |Andrew Russell
  * _Artemesia_       |Artemesia      |Grey             |James P. Fowler
  † * Arthabaska      |Arthabaska     |Arthabaska       |Louis Foisy
  Station             |               |                 |
  * _Arthur_          |Arthur         |Wellington, N. R.|Joseph Small
  * Arva              |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |W. B. Bernard
  Ascot Corner        |Ascot          |Sherbrooke Town  |C. Lebourveau
  Ashburn             |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Edward Olver
  Ashburnham          |Otanabee       |Peterborough     |Robert D. Rogers
  Ashfield            |Ashfield       |Huron            |Alexr. Fraser
  Ashgrove            |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Hunter
  Ashton              |Goulburn       |Carleton         |John Summer
  Ashworth            |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |John Mustard
  Atha                |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |W. Calhoun
  † Athelstan         |Hinchinbrooke  |Huntingdon       |Harvey Mills
  Athens              |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |R. Bingham
  Atherly             |Mara           |Ontario, N. R.   |W. C. McMullen
  Athlone             |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Kidd
  Athol               |Indian Reserve |Glengary         |George McDonell
  Aubigny             |Ripon          |Ottawa           |P. G. Aubry
  Auburn              |Colborne       |Huron            |James Sutherland
  Audley              |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Graham
  Aughrim             |Brooke         |Lambton          |J. McKeune
  * _Aultsville_      |Osnabruck      |Stormont         |J. R. Ault
  * _Aurora_          |Whitchurch     |York, N. R       |Charles Doan
  Avening             |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |W. H. Thornbury
  Avoca               |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |John McCallum
  Avon                |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |Lyman Whaley
                      |North          |                 |
  Avon Bank           |Downie         |Perth            |James Muir
  Avonmore            |Roxborough     |Stormont         |E. N. Shaver
  Avonton             |Downie         |Perth            |A. Shiells
  Ayer’s Flat         |Hatley         |Stanstead        |C. Ayer
  * _Aylmer [East]_   |Hull           |Ottawa           |J. R. Woods
  * _Aylmer [West]_   |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |Philip Hodgkinson
  Aylwin              |Aylwin         |Ottawa           |J. Little
  * _Ayr_             |Dumfries       |Waterloo, S. R.  |Robert Wylie
  Ayton               |Normanby       |Grey             |John McPhillips
  Baby’s Point        |Sombra         |Lambton          |J. D. McDonald
  Babyville           |Sherrington    |Napierville      |Humphrys Nesbitt
  Baden               |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Jacob Beck
  Bagot               |Bagot          |Renfrew          |John Halliday
  Bagotville          |Bagot          |Chicoutimi       |E. Levesque
  Baillargeon         |St. Etienne de |Lévis            |A. Simoneau
                      |Lauzon         |                 |
  Baillieboro’        |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |James Fitzgerald
  Balderson           |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |A. McDonald
  Baldwin             |Camden         |Addington        |Gordon P. York
  Ballantrae          |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Richard L. Macy
  * Ballinafad        |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|John S. Appelbe
  Ballycroy           |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |
  Ballyduff           |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |W. A. Maxwell
  Ballymote           |London         |Middlesex, W. R. |J. W. O’Brien
  Balmoral            |Walpole        |Haldimand        |Lewis Anguish
  Balsam              |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Dodds
  Baltimore           |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |John Gilbard
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Bamberg             |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |F. Walter
  Banda               |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R     |John Cleminger
  Bandon              |Hullett        |Huron            |Jas. H. Lee
  Bangor              |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Isaac Turner
  Bannockburn         |Madoc          |Hastings, N. R.  |W. H. Carpenter
  Bark Lake           |Jones          |Hastings, N. R.  |Richd. Skuce Sr.
  Barnett             |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|James Elmslie
  * † Barnston        |Barnston       |Stanstead        |John Humphrey
  * _Barrie_          |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |Alfred Lane
  Barrington          |Hemmingford    |Huntingdon       |Oliver Lyttle
  Bartonville         |Barton         |Wentworth, S. R. |S. F. Depew
  * _Bath_            |Ernestown      |Addington        |W. J. Fairfield
  † Batiscan          |Batiscan       |Champlain        |D. Lacourcière
  Batiscan Bridge     |Batiscan       |Champlain        |J. Fugère
  Battersea           |Storrington    |Frontenac        |Cornelius Vanluven
  _Bayfield_          |Stanley        |Huron            |James Gairdner
  Bayham              |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |Thomas Springall
  Beachburg           |Westmeath      |Renfrew          |George Surtees
  * _Beachville_      |Oxford, W      |Oxford, S. R.    |H. J. Moore
  * _Beamsville_      |Clinton        |Lincoln          |J. B. Osborne
  Bear Brook          |Cumberland     |Russell          |Brock Grier
  * _Beauharnois_     |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |Ovide Payment
  Beaumont            |Beaumont       |Bellechasse      |Z. Turgeon
  Beauport            |Beauport       |Quebec           |Patrick O’Brien
  * _Beaverton_       |Thora          |Ontario, N. R.   |Donald Cameron
  Bécancour           |Bécancour      |Nicolet          |B. Rivard
  Bécancour Station   |Somerset       |Megantic         |E. Ouellette
  † _Bedford_         |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |Nelson Adams
  Beebe Plain         |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |J. L. House
  Belfast             |Ashfield       |Huron            |John McCrostie
  Belford             |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Israel Burton
  Belfountain         |Caledon        |Peel             |Noah Herring
  Belle Rivière       |               |Two Mountains    |F. X. Brazeau
  * _Belleville_      |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |J. H. Meacham
  * _Bell Ewart_      |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |P. Edward Drake
  Bellrock            |Portland       |Frontenac        |
  Bell’s Corners      |Nepean         |Carleton         |George Arnold
  Belmont             |Dorchester, S. |Elgin, E. R.     |James Waterberry
  * Belmore           |Turnberry      |Huron            |F. W. Irwin
  Belœil Station      |Belœil         |Verchères        |S. Dillon
  * † Belœil Village  |Belœil         |Verchères        |J. R. Brillon
  Benmiller           |Colborne       |Huron            |Edwin Gledhill
  Bennie’s Corners    |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |Alex. Leishman
  Bensfort            |South Monaghan |Northumberl’d,   |James W. McBain
                      |               |W. R.            |
  * _Bentinck_        |Bentinck       |Grey             |A. B. McNab
  † Beresford         |Beresford      |Terrebonne       |V. Charbonneau
  Berkeley            |Holland        |Grey             |John Fleming
  * _Berlin_          |Waterloo, N.   |Waterloo, N. R.  |William Jaffray
  Berne               |Hay            |Huron            |G. Murner
  Bersimis            |Bersimis       |Saguenay         |M. Fortescue
  Berthier, en bas    |Berthier       |Montmagny        |F. X. Corriveau
  * † _Berthier,      |Berthier       |Berthier         |Alex. Kittson
  en haut_            |               |                 |
  Bervie              |Kincardine     |Bruce            |Nichol McIntyre
  Berwick             |Finch          |Stormont         |J. A. Cockburn
  Bethany             |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |F. Bleakley
  [1]Bethel           |Ely            |Shefford         |G. Bartlett
  Bethune             |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |Angus Cameron
  Bewdley             |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |John Sidey
                      |               |W. R.            |
  * † Bic             |Bic            |Rimouski         |J. R. Colclough.
  Bienville           |Lauzon         |Levis            |T. Bégin
  Binbrook            |Binbrook       |Wentworth, S. R. |Henry Hall
  Birchton            |Eaton          |Compton          |J. McNeight
  Birkhall            |Moore          |Lambton          |F. McKenzie
  Birmingham          |Pittsburg      |Frontenac        |Mrs. E. Birmingham
  Birr                |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |Joseph M. Young
  Bishop’s Mills      |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |Asa W. Bishop
  Black Creek         |Willoughby     |Welland          |Isaac H. Allen
  Black Heath         |Seneca         |Haldimand        |J. Goodbrand
  Black River Station |St. Giles      |Lotbinière       |Louis Olivier
  Blair               |Waterloo, S.   |Waterloo, S. R.  |Henry Bechtel, Jr.
  Blandford           |Blandford      |Arthabaska       |Revd. C. A. de
                      |               |                 |Carufel
  Blantyre            |Euphrasis      |Grey             |James Paterson
  Blessington         |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |John Lally
  * Bloomfield        |Hallowell      |Prince Edward    |Jonathan Striker
  Bloomingdale        |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |J. G. Moyer
  Bloomington         |Whitechurch    |York N. R.       |S. Patterson
  Bloomsburg          |Townsend       |Norfolk          |M. M. Kitchen
  * Bluevale          |Turnberry      |Huron            |John Messer
  * _Blyth_           |Morris         |Huron            |Wm. Drummond
  Blytheswood         |Mersea         |Essex            |John Hope
  * _Bobcaygeon_      |Vernlam        |Victoria         |Mossom Boyd
  Bodmin              |Morris         |Huron            |George Ard
  Bogart              |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |
  Bois de l’Ail       |St. Flavien    |Lotbinière       |J. Rhéaume
  Bolsover            |Eldon          |Victoria         |G. F. Marsh
  Bomanton            |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |Richard Knight
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Bonaventure [sub]   |Hamilton       |Bonaventure      |
  * _Bondhead_        |W. Gwillimbury |Simcoe, S. R.    |Hiram Lount
  Bongard’s Corners   |Marysburgh     |Prince Edward    |John Bongard
  Bookton             |Windham        |Norfolk          |P. N. McIntosh
  Bord à Plouffe      |Between Isle of|Laval            |V. Lemay
  [sub office]        |Montreal and   |                 |
                      |Isle Jésus     |                 |
  * Borelia           |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |J. W. Morris
  Bornholm            |Logan          |Perth            |L. Hegarty
  Boscobel            |Ely            |Shefford         |William Hackwell
  Boston              |Townsend       |Norfolk          |Oliver C. Rouse
  Bosworth            |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|M. Schneider
  * _Bothwell_        |Zone           |Kent             |John Taylor
  † Boucherville      |Boucherville   |Chambly          |Louis Normandin
  Bourg Louis         |Bourg Louise   |Portneuf         |E. A. Panet
  * _Bowmanville_     |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |J. B. Fairbairn
  Bowood              |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |Archibald Bell
  Bracebridge         |Macaulay       |Victoria         |A. Bailey
  * _Bradford_        |W. Gwillimbury |Simcoe, S. R.    |Mrs. Anne Douglas
  Braemar             |E. Zorra       |Oxford, N. R.    |
  * _Brampton_        |Chingacousy    |Peel             |K. Chisholm
  Branchton           |Dumfries, N.   |Waterloo, S. R.  |Andrew Burnet
  * _Brantford_       |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |A. D. Clement
  Breadalbane         |Lochiel        |Glengarry        |
  Brechin             |Mara           |Ontario, N. R.   |James P. Foley
  Brentwood           |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |L. E. Dubois
  Breslaw             |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Ephraim Erb
  Brewer’s Mills      |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |Robert Anglin
  Brewster            |Hay            |Huron            |J. H. Cook
  Bridgend            |Harwich        |Kent             |Ann Warner
  Bridgenorth         |Smith          |Peterborough     |Marcus S. Dean
  Bridgeport          |Waterloo, N.   |Waterloo, N. R.  |Elias Eby
  Bridgewater         |Elzevir        |Hastings, N. R.  |G. W. Wood
  Brigham             |Farnham        |Brome            |E. O. Brigham
  * Bright            |Blandford      |Oxford, N. R.    |W. A. Sharp
  * _Brighton_        |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |Joseph Lockwood
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Brinsley            |McGillivray    |Middlesex, W. R. |Wm. Macklin
  * † Bristol         |Bristol        |Pontiac          |William King
  Britannia           |Toronto        |Peel             |Joseph Muir
  Britonville         |Morin          |Argenteuil       |George Hamilton
  Brock               |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |John Baker
  * _Brockville_      |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |John Crawford
                      |               |Brookville       |
  Brodhagen           |Logan          |Perth            |Charles Brodhagen
  † Brome             |Brome          |Brome            |Henry R. Williams
  † Bromemere         |Outlet of Brome|Brome            |C. H. Jones
                      |Lake           |                 |
  Brompton            |Brompton       |Richmond         |E. B. Stevers
  * _Brompton Falls_  |Brompton       |Richmond         |James Dean
  Bronte              |Trafalgar      |Halton           |
  Brookbury           |Bury           |Compton          |R. Rowe
  * _Brooklin_        |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Darlington
  Brooksdale          |West Zorra     |Oxford, N. R.    |John Innis
  * Brougham          |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Richard Taun
  Broughton           |Broughton      |Megantic         |C. H. J. Hall
  Brownsburg          |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Alex. McGibbon
  Brownsville         |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |
  * Brucefield        |Stanley        |Huron            |Robert H. Gairdner
  * Bruce Mines       |               |Dist. of Algoma  |J. Coatsworth
  Brudenell           |Brudenell      |Dist. of         |John Reynolds
                      |               |Nipissing        |
  Brunswick           |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |S. R. Beamish
  Bryanston           |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |John Standfield
  Buckhorn            |Harwick        |Kent             |
  * † _Buckingham_    |Buckingham     |Ottawa           |James Wilson
  Buckland            |Buckland       |Bellechasse      |C. Goulet
  Bulstrode           |Bulstrode      |Arthabaska       |T. Geoffroy, Jr.
  Bulwer              |Eaton          |Compton          |A. Williams
  * _Burford_         |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |John Catton
  Burgessville        |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |Josiah Campbell
  Burleigh            |Burleigh       |Peterboro’       |Jas. Golborne
  Burn-brae           |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |Alex. Donald
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Burnhamthorpe       |Toronto        |Peel             |Geo. Savage
  Burnley             |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |R. H. Grimshawe
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Burns               |Mornington     |Perth            |
  Burnstown           |McNab          |Renfrew          |James Douglas
  Burritt’s Rapids    |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |John Meikle, Jr.
  Burtch              |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |Geo. Taylor
  Burton              |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |James McGill
  Bury’s Green        |Somerville     |Victoria         |John Fell
  Bute                |Somerset       |Megantic         |J. McKinnon
  Buttonville         |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Thos. Thomson
  Buxton              |Raleigh        |Kent             |Rev’d W. King
  Byron               |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |Robert Sadler
  † Cacouna           |Cacouna        |Témiscouata      |J. B. Beaulieu
  Cæsarea             |Cartwright     |Durham, W. R.    |James Cæsar
  Cainsville          |Brantford, E.  |Brant, E. R.     |Margaret Grenny
  Caintown            |Yonge.         |Leeds, S. R.     |W. Tennant
  Caistor             |Caistor        |Lincoln          |James Tisdale
  Caistorville        |Caistor        |Lincoln          |M. G. Scott
  Calabogie           |Bagot          |Renfrew          |D. Dillon
  Caldwell            |Caledon        |Peel             |Patrick Murphy
  * Caledon           |Caledon        |Peel             |George Bell
  * Caledon East      |Caledon        |Peel             |James Munsie
  † Calumet Island    |Calumet        |Pontiac          |F. X. Bastien
  Camborne            |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Cambray             |Fenelon        |Victoria         |Geo. Henderson
  * Camden East       |Camden East    |Addington        |Samuel Clark
  Cameron             |Fenelon        |Victoria         |James Bryson
  Camilla             |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Hugh Currie
  Camlachie           |Plympton       |Lambton          |Alex. Sutherland
  * _Campbellford_    |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |James M. Ferriss
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Campbell’s Cross    |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |E. T. Hagyard
  Campbellville       |Nassagiweya    |Halton           |James H. Cooper
  Campden             |Clinton        |Lincoln          |H. W. Moyer
  Canboro’            |Canboro’       |Haldimand        |H. C. Birdsall
  Canfield            |Cayuga         |Haldimand        |John Wilson
  Cannifton           |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |Jonas Cannif, Jr.
  Canning             |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Samuel Allchin
  _Cannington_        |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |Charles Gibbs
  † Canrobert         |               |Rouville         |James Malarkey
  Cantley             |Hull           |Ottawa           |George Brown
  Canton              |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |William Deacon
  Cap Chat            |               |Gaspé            |F. G. Lamontagne
  [sub office]        |               |                 |
  * Cape Cove         |Percé          |Gaspé            |William Tilly
  Cape Rich           |St. Vincent    |Grey             |Donald McLaren
  Cap Magdeleine      |               |Champlain        |Sévère Rocheleau
  Cap Rouge           |St. Foy        |Quebec           |Charles Drolet
  † Cap St. Ignace    |               |Montmagny        |Miss H. C. Larue
  † Cap Santé         |Portneuf       |Portneuf         |
  Carden              |Carden         |Victoria         |R. Delaney
  * Carillon          |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |George Schneider
  * † Carleton,       |Carleton       |Bonaventure      |Joseph Mengher
  [B. C.]             |               |                 |
  * _Carleton Place_  |Beckwith       |Lanark, S. R.    |Patrick Struthers
  Carlingford         |Fullarton      |Perth            |A. Davidson
  Carlisle            |Flamboro’, East|Wentworth, N. R. |John C. Crooker
  Carlow              |Colborne       |Huron            |James McDonagh
  Carlsruhe           |Carrick        |Bruce            |I. Kormann
  Carlton West        |York           |York, W. R.      |
  Carluke             |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |James Calder
  Carnegie            |Elderslie      |Bruce            |Samuel Ewart
  Carp                |Huntley        |Carleton         |J. W. Fetherston
  * _Carronbrook_     |Logan          |Perth            |Joseph Kidd
  Carthage            |Mornington     |Perth            |Charles Brown
  * Cartwright        |Cartwright     |Durham, W. R.    |William Vance
  Cashel              |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Samuel Jennings
  Cashmere            |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |George Mansfield
  Casselman           |Cambridge      |Russell          |John Casselman
  † Castlebar         |Shipton        |Richmond         |Roderick McLeay
  Castleford          |Horton         |Renfrew          |Elliott Johnston
  Castlemore          |Gore of Toronto|Peel             |John Hooper
  Castleton           |Cramahe        |Northumberl’d,   |John C. Pennock
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Cathcart            |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |Thomas Muir
  † Caughnawaga       |Sault St. Louis|Laprairie        |W. de Lorimier
  Cavagnol            |Vaudreuil      |Vaudreuil        |John A. Mathison
  * Cavan             |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |William Graham
  * _Cayuga_          |Cayuga         |Haldimand        |G. A. Messenger
  Cedar Grove         |Markham        |York, E. R.      |
  Cedar Hill          |Pakenham       |Lanark, N. R.    |S. Dickson
  † Cedars            |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |T. Marcoux
  Cedarville          |Proton         |Grey             |Thomas Rogers
  Centre Augusta      |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |A. B. Commins
  Centreton           |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |T. H. McAuley
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Centreville         |Camdon, East   |Addington        |James N. Lapum
  * † Chambly Basin   |Chambly        |Chambly          |Dr. Ph. B.
                      |               |                 |Verchères de
                      |               |                 |Boucherville
  * † _Chambly Canton_|West Chambly   |Chambly          |John Hackett
  Champlain           |Champlain      |Champlain        |N. Hardy
  Chandos             |Chandos        |Peterboro’       |H. Maxwell
  Charing Cross       |Harwich        |Kent             |Jane Gay
  Charlesbourg        |Quebec         |Quebec           |M. Tremblay
  Charleston          |Escott         |Leeds, S. R.     |P. F. Green
  Charleville         |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |Samuel Throop
  † Chateauguay       |Chateauguay    |Chateauguay      |N. Mallet
  Chateauguay Basin   |Chateauguay    |Chateauguay      |John Jack, Sr.
  Château Richer      |Montmorency    |Montmorency      |Mdme. L. B.
                      |               |                 |Rousseau
  * _Chatham [West]_  |Raleigh        |Kent             |B. F. Barfoot
  * Chatsworth        |Holland        |Grey             |Henry Cardwell
  Cheapside           |Walpole        |Haldimand        |William Pugsley
  * † Chelsea         |Hull           |Ottawa           |H. B. Prentiss
  Cheltenham          |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |John Campbell
  Cherry Creek        |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |William Main
  Cherry Valley       |Athol          |Prince Edward    |Isaiah T. Insley
  Chertsey            |Chertsey       |Montcalm         |Marc Granger
  † Chester           |Chester        |Arthabaska       |Jasper Emerson
  Chesterfield        |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Wm. Brown
  Chichester          |Chichester     |Pontiac          |Joseph Bargeron
  * Chicoutimi        |Chicoutimi     |Chicoutimi       |John Guay
  * _Chippawa_        |Stamford       |Welland          |Arch. Couper
  Churchill           |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |H. Sloane
  Churchville         |Toronto        |Peel             |Thomas Manes
  Clachan             |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |J. Marchbank
  Clapham             |Inverness      |Megantic         |S. Johnston
  * Claremont         |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |J. McM. McNab
  * Clarence          |Clarence       |Russell          |Thomas Wilson
  * † Clarenceville   |Noyan          |Missisquoi       |Charles Stewart
  † Clarendon         |Clarendon      |Pontiac          |A. Wilson
  Clarendon Centre    |Clarendon      |Pontiac          |James Shaw
  Clareview           |Sheffield      |Addington        |
  * Clarke            |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |James Lockhart
  * _Clarksburg_      |Collingwood    |Grey             |Walter Hunter
  Claude              |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Henry Perdue
  Clayton             |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |O. Banning, Jr.
  Clear Creek         |Houghton       |Norfolk          |Jonathan Bridgman
  * _Clearville_      |Orford         |Kent             |John Scott
  Clifford            |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|T. Brown
  * _Clifton_         |Stamford       |Welland          |Wm. Patrick
  [2]* Clifton        |Stamford       |Welland          |J. Shears
  House [sub]         |               |                 |
  * _Clinton_         |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |Thomas Fair
  Clontarf            |Sebastopol     |Renfrew          |
  Clover Hill         |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Saunders
  Cloyne              |Barrie         |Frontenac        |F. Clark
  Clyde               |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |W. McPherson
  * † _Coaticook_     |Barnston       |Stanstead        |Horace Cutting
  Cobden              |Ross           |Renfrew          |John Morton
  Coboconk            |Boxley         |Victoria         |J. H. Cronk
  * _Cobourg_         |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |Thomas Scott
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Codrington          |Brighton       |Northumberl’d,   |William Kilbank
                      |               |E. R.            |
  * _Colborne_        |Cramaho        |Northumberl’d,   |C. R. Ford
                      |               |E. R.            |
  * Colchester        |Colchester     |Essex            |John Cheyne
  Coldsprings         |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |D. McIntosh
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Coldstream          |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |Jacob Marsh
  Coldwater           |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Shaw
  Colebrook           |Camden, East   |Addington        |Charles Warner
  Coleraine           |Toronto, Gore  |Peel             |
  Colinville          |Moore          |Lambton          |John Butler
  Collfield           |Litchfield     |Pontiac          |M. Hughes
  * _Collingwood_     |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |W. B. Hamilton
  Collin’s Bay        |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Lawrence Herchmer
  Colpoy’s Bay        |Albemarle      |Bruce            |L. Kribs
  * Columbus          |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Ashton
  _Comber_            |Tilbury, West  |Essex            |Mrs. M.
                      |               |                 |Reichenbach
  Como                |Vaudreuil      |Vaudreuil        |John Hodgson
  * † _Compton_       |Compton        |Compton          |A. W. Kendrick
  Concord             |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |John Duncan
  Conestogo           |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |A. H. Grant
  Conroy              |Gore of Downie |Perth            |John Rutledge
  * _Consecon_        |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |A. Marsh
  Constance           |Hullet         |Huron            |R. Thompson
  † Contrecœur        |Contrecœur     |Verchères        |Oliver Lamoureux
  Conway              |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |E. Howard
  * † Cookshire       |Eaton          |Compton          |R. H. Wilford
  * _Cookstown_       |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Henry Harper
  * _Cooksville_      |Toronto        |Peel             |F. B. Morley
  Cooper              |Madoc          |Hastings, N. R.  |Robert Kinnear
  Copetown            |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |Thomas Milne
  [3] Cornabuss       |Glenelg        |Grey             |W. J. McFarland
  * _Cornwall_        |Cornwall       |Town of Cornwall |G. C. Wood
  Corunna             |Moore          |Lambton          |H. J. Miller
  † Côteau du Lac     |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |A. St. Amour
  * † Côteau Landing  |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |John Bermingham
  Côteau Station      |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |Rodger Duckett
  Côte des Neiges     |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Alfred Blanchard
  Côte St. Paul       |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Edmond Latour
  Coulson             |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Jas. Coulson
  Courtland           |Middleton      |Norfolk          |C. S. Harris
  Coventry            |Albion         |Peel             |James McGinnis
  Covey Hill          |Hemmingford    |Huntingdon       |W. Barrett
  Cowal               |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |N. McBride
  * _Cowansville_     |Durham         |Missisquoi       |W. H. Kathan
  * _Craighurst_      |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |John Craig
  Craigleith          |Collingwood    |Grey             |A. G. Fleming
  Craigvale           |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |James Fraser
  Cranbourne          |Cranbourne     |Dorchester       |John Colgan
  Crawford            |Bentinck       |Grey             |Hector McRae
  * _Credit_          |Toronto        |Peel             |Emerson Taylor
  Crediton            |Stephen        |Huron            |John Parsons
  Creek Bank          |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|James Graham
  Creemore            |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |George J. Bolster
  Cressy              |Marysburg      |Prince Edward    |S. W. Carson
  Crieff              |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|Hugh Stewart
  Crinan              |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |D. McIntyre
  Cromarty            |Hibbert        |Perth            |James Milne
  Crosshill           |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |James McCutcheon
  Crosspoint          |Restigouche    |Bonaventure      |John Fraser
  Croton              |Camden         |Kent             |J. H. Johnston
  Crowland            |Crowland       |Welland          |Luther Boardman
  Croydon             |Camden, E.     |Addington        |John M. Williams
  Crysler             |Finch          |Stormont         |E. K. Johnston
  Culloden            |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |Mrs. M. McKenzie
  * _Cumberland_      |Cumberland     |Russell          |G. G. Dunning
  Cumminsville        |Nelson         |Halton           |Robert Thomson
  Cumnock             |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|John Anderson
  Curran              |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |John Boyle
  * † [4] Cushing     |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Jas. B. Cushing
  † Daillebout        |Daillebout     |Joliette         |L. I. Déziel
  Dalesville          |Rear of Chatham|Argenteuil       |Peter McArthur
  Dalhousie Mills     |Lochiel        |Glengary         |William Chisholm
  Dalston             |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |H. A. Clifford
  Danforth            |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Henry Hogarth
  * † _Danville_      |Shipton        |Richmond         |J. W. Stockwell
  Darrell             |Chatham        |Kent             |Edward Hall
  Dartford            |Percy          |Northumberl’d,   |William Bailey
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Davenport           |York           |York, W. R.      |George S. Yearley
  Dawn Mills          |Gore of Camden |Kent             |James Smith
  Daywood             |Sydenham       |Grey             |A. S. Cameron
  Dealtown            |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |Isaac Russell
  De Cewsville        |Cayuga         |Haldimand        |T. B. Dier
  Deerhurst           |West           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Samuel Walker
                      |Gwillimbury    |                 |
  * _Delaware_        |Delaware       |Middlesex, W. R. |C. J. Ladd
  * _Delhi_           |Middleton      |Norfolk          |James Whitsides
  Delta               |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |W. H. Denaut
  Demorestville       |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |B. Smith
  Denbigh             |Denbigh        |Addington        |David Hughs
  Denison’s Mills     |Shipton        |Richmond         |Joseph R. Denison
  Deniston            |Hinchinbrooke  |Frontenac        |J. J. Wilson
  De Ramsay           |De Ramsay      |Joliette         |James Read
  * _Dereham_         |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |Lachlen McLean
  Derry West          |Toronto        |Peel             |William Wilson
  † Deschambault      |Deschambault   |Portneuf         |François Hamelin
  Desmond             |Camden         |Addington        |J. W. Bell
  Détour du Lac       |               |Témiscouata      |Mdme. A. Cloutier
  Devizes             |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |B. Armstrong
  * Devon             |Stephen        |Huron            |
  Dewittville         |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |John Oliver
  Dexter              |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |W. Collier
  Diamond             |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |R. Walker, Jr.
  * _Dickinson’s      |Osnabruck      |Stormont         |Charles Wagner
  Landing_            |               |                 |
  * _Dingle_          |Grey           |Huron            |William Grant
  [5] Dixie           |Toronto        |Peel             |W. Kennedy
  Dixon’s Corners     |Matilda        |Dundas           |William Wood
  Domaine de Gentilly |Blandford      |Arthabaska       |T. Laflèche
  Donegal             |Elma           |Perth            |J. R. Foster
  Doon                |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |Robert Strang
  Doran               |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |William Doran
  Dorchester          |Dorchester,    |Middlesex, E. R. |Thomas Putnam
                      |North          |                 |
  Dorchester Station  |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |J. N. Hardy
  Douglas             |Bromley        |Renfrew          |A. W. Bell
  Douglastown         |Douglas        |Gaspé            |Charles Veit
  Dover South         |Dover          |Kent             |S. Gervais
  Downeyville         |Emily          |Victoria         |J. S. McCarthy
  * Drayton           |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|W. C. Wortley
  * _Dresden_         |Gore of Camden |Kent             |C. P. Watson
  Drew’s Mills        |Barford        |Stanstead        |Samuel Child, Jr.
  Dromore             |Egremont       |Grey             |Alex. Taylor
  * _Drumbo_          |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |James McKenzie
  * † Drummondville,  |Grantham       |Drummond         |James Millar
  E.                  |               |                 |
  * _Drummondville,   |Stamford       |Welland          |Luke Brokenshaw
  W._                 |               |                 |
  Drumquin            |Trafalgar      |Halton           |T. H. Patterson
  Drury               |Oro            |Simcoe N. R.     |R. Drury
  Duart               |Orford         |Kent             |James Tait, Sr.
  † Dudswell          |Dudswell       |Wolfe            |Zerah Evans
  Dufferin            |Oneida         |Haldimand        |
  Dumblane            |Saugeen        |Bruce            |John Fraser
  Dunany              |Wentworth      |Argenteuil       |Samuel Smith
  Dunbar              |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |William Beckstedt
  * _Dunbarton_       |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |John Parker
  Duncrief            |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |James Barnes
  Dundalk             |Melancthon     |Grey             |Elias B. Grey
  * _Dundas_          |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |J. M. Thornton
  † Dundee            |Dundee         |Huntingdon       |David Baker
  Dundee Centre       |Dundee         |Huntingdon       |W. Smallman
  Dungannon           |Wawanosh       |Huron            |R. Clendinning
  * † _Dunham_        |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |Edward Baker
  Dunkeld             |Brant          |Bruce            |Andrew Brown
  * _Dunnville_       |Moulton        |Haldimand        |Thomas Armour
  Dunsford            |Verulam        |Victoria         |W. Cassidy
  [6] Duntroon        |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Russell
  Dunvegan            |Kenyon         |Glengary         |Hector McLean
  Eagle               |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |W. Mowbray
  Eardley             |Eardley        |Ottawa           |Wyman C. Davis
  East Arthabaska     |Arthabaska     |Arthabaska       |P. N. Pacaud
  East Bolton         |Bolton         |Brome            |Amos Austin
  East Chester        |Chester        |Arthabaska       |
  East Clifton        |Clifton        |Compton          |Hugh E. Cairns
  East Dunham         |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |Orlin Wales
  † East Farnham      |Farnham        |Brome            |Rodney Hutchins
  East Hawkesbury     |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |John McAdam
  East Hereford       |Hereford       |Compton          |Thos. B. Heath
  Easton’s Corners    |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |Issac Coolidge
  East Oro            |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |William Simpson
  East Potton         |Potton         |Brome            |M. Geer
  East Templeton      |Templeton      |Ottawa           |Lewis Dunning
  East Williamsburgh  |Williamsburgh  |Dundas           |Lindsay Pillar
  * Eastwood          |Oxford, South  |Oxford, S. R.    |Henry Vansittart
  * † Eaton           |Eaton          |Compton          |J. McNicol
  Eddystone           |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |M. Bradley
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Eden                |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |John Nethercott
  Eden Mills          |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Samuel Meadows
  Edgecombe           |Mornington     |Perth            |Thomas Martin
  Edgeworth           |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |Joseph Ainslie
  * Edmonton          |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |James
                      |               |                 |Collingbourne
  * Edwardsburgh      |Edwardsburgh   |Grenville, S. R. |William S. Akin
  Eganville           |Grattan        |Renfrew          |John Quealy
  Egerton             |Luther         |Wellington, N. R.|James Hunter
  Eglinton            |York           |York, E. R.      |Joseph Hargrave
  * Egmondville       |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |T. J. Marks
  Egremont            |Egremont       |Grey             |Thomas Smith
  Elder               |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |C. Conn
  Elgin               |Crosby, South  |Leeds, S. R.     |Philemon Pennock
  Elginburg           |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Peter Bates
  Elginfield          |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |W. H. Ryan
  Elizabethville      |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |T. McMurtry
  Ellengowan          |Division Line  |Bruce            |Samuel Hopper
                      |between Brant  |                 |
                      |& Elderslie    |                 |
  Ellesmere           |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Arch. Glendinning
  Elm Grove           |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Richard Love
  Elmvale             |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |William Harvey
  Elmwood             |Brant          |Bruce            |J. Dirstein
  * _Elora_           |Pilkington     |Wellington, N. R.|John Finlayson
  Elphin              |Sherbrooke,    |Lanark, N. R.    |John McDougall
                      |North          |                 |
  Elsinore            |Amabel         |Bruce            |D. McLeod
  * _Embro_           |Zorra, West    |Oxford, N. R.    |D. Matheson
  Embrun              |Russell        |Russell          |Joseph Lalonde
  Emerald             |Amherst Island |Addington        |John Hitchin
  Enniskillen         |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |D. W. McLeod
  Ennismore           |Ennismore      |Peterboro’       |P. Gallivan
  Enterprise          |Camden, East   |Addington        |Robert Graham
  Epping              |Euphrasia      |Grey             |John Benson
  Epsom               |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |G. Fergusson
  Eramosa             |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Arthur Jones
  Erbsville           |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |John L. Erb
  * _Erin_            |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|William Cornock
  Erinsville          |Sheffield      |Arlington        |Patrick Walsh
  Erroll              |Plympton       |Lambton          |George Whiting
  Escott              |Yongo          |Leeds, S. R.     |Andrew Todd
  Esperance           |Ham            |Wolfe            |
  Esquesing           |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Murray
  Ethel               |Grey           |Huron            |Jonathan Carter
  * _Etobicoke_       |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |F. A. Howland
  Eugenia             |Artemesia      |Grey             |R. McLean Purdy
  Evangeline          |Barford        |Stanstead        |C. Dupont
  Everton             |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|D. F. Stewart
  * _Exeter_          |Stephen        |Huron            |William Sanders
  Fairfax             |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |S. A. Heaslip
  Fairfield           |Harwich        |Kent             |Sarah A. Burt
  Fairview            |Gore of Downie |Perth            |L. Robinson
  Falkenburg          |Macaulay       |Victoria         |Wm. Holditch
  Falkirk             |Williams, East |Middlesex, W. R. |James Priestley
  Falkland            |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |M. Stally
  * Farmersville      |Yonge          |Leeds, S. R.     |Arza Parish
  Farmington          |Amaranth       |Wellington, N. R.|
  Farnham Centre      |Farnham        |Brome            |John Johnston
  Farquhar            |Usborne        |Huron            |William Edmond
  Farran’s Point      |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |John R. Farran
  [7] Father Point    |Ste. Luce      |Rimouski         |
  [sub]               |               |                 |
  Fenaghvale          |Caledonia      |Prescott         |James Proudfoot
  Fenella             |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |E. R. Johnson
                      |               |W. R.            |
  * _Fenelon Falls_   |Fenelon        |Victoria         |James Fitzgerald
  Fenwick             |Pelham         |Welland          |J. Hume Taylor
  * _Fergus_          |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|James McQueen
  Ferguson’s Falls    |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |Robert Hicks
  Fermoy              |Bedford        |Frontenac        |Edward Botting
  Fernhill            |Lobo           |Middlesex W. R.  |E. Owen
  Feversham           |Osprey         |Grey             |Mary Sproul
  * _Fingal_          |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |Samuel Tubby
  Fish Creek          |Blanshard      |Perth            |
  Fisherville         |Rainham        |Haldimand        |Jacob McCombs
  Fitch Bay           |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |Joseph Munro
  * Fitzroy Harbour   |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |Robert Shirreff
  Flinton             |Kaladar        |Addington        |J. A. Carscallen
  Flora               |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Isaac Devitt
  * Florence          |Euphemia       |Lambton          |G. P. Kerby
  Foley               |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Thomas Williamson
  Fontenoy            |Melbourne      |Richmond         |R. Frazer
  * _Fonthill_        |Pelham         |Welland          |David Keltie
  * _Forest_          |Plympton       |Lambton          |R. Dier
  Forester’s Falls    |Ross           |Renfrew          |Oliver Forester
  Forestville         |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |G. W. Griffin
  Forfar              |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |Richard Hale
  * Formosa           |Carrick        |Bruce            |F. X. Mesher
  Fort Coulonge       |Mansfield      |Pontiac          |Thomas Bryson
  * _Fort Erie_       |Bertie         |Welland          |George Lewis
  Fort William        |               |[Lake Superior]  |Miss C. McVicar
  Fort William        |Sheen          |Pontiac          |J. S. Watt
  Fournier            |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |L. B. Lemieux
  Foxboro’            |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |
  † Fox River         |               |Gaspé            |J. C. Parant
  † Frampton          |Frampton       |Dorchester       |M. Fitzgerald
  * _Frankford_       |Sidney         |Hastings, S. R.  |William Gilbert
  Franklin            |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |William Maguire
  Franktown           |Beckwith       |Lanark, S. R.    |E. McEwan
  Frankville          |Kitley         |Leeds, N. R.     |
  Freelton            |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |Thomas McKay
  Freeport            |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Charles Lutz
  Freiburg            |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |Ferdinand Rombach
  * † _Frelighsburg_  |St. Armand     |Missiquoi        |W. M. Pattison
  † French Village    |Kingsey        |Drummond         |François Pothier
  Frogmore            |Toronto        |Peel             |B. Anderson
  Frome               |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |Saml. Horton
  Frost Village       |Shefford       |Shefford         |
  Fulford             |Brome          |Brome            |Lemon Orcutt
  Fullarton           |Fullarton      |Perth            |James Woodley
  Fulton              |Caistor        |Lincoln          |C. White
  Gad’s Hill          |Ellice         |Perth            |William B.
                      |               |                 |Crinkley
  * _Galt_            |Dumfries, North|Waterloo, S. R.  |John Davidson
  Galway              |Galway         |Peterboro’       |Thomas Probert
  * _Gananoque_       |Leeds          |Leeds, S. R.     |D. F. Britton
  Garafraxa           |Garafraxa      |Wellington, N. R.|John Dickson
  Garneau             |Lafontaine     |L’Islet          |
  † Garthby           |Garthby        |Wolfe            |David Grenier
  * Gaspé Basin       |Gaspé          |Gaspé            |J. J. Kavanagh
  Geneva              |Argenteuil     |Argenteuil       |G. A. Hooker
  † Gentilly          |Gentilly       |Nicolet          |L. Brunelle
  * _Georgetown_      |Esquesing      |Halton           |Arthur Burnside
  † _Georgeville_     |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |Alex. Finch
  * _Georgina_        |Georgina       |York, N. R.      |J. O. B. Bourchier
  Gifford             |Cayuga, South  |Haldimand        |B. M. Gifford
  Gilbert’s Mills     |Sophiasburgh   |Prince Edward    |Daniel Gilbert
  Gilford             |Gwillimbury,   |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Maconchy
                      |West           |                 |
  Gladstone           |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |C. H. Shain
  Glammis             |Bruce          |Bruce            |J. Crawford
  * Glanford          |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |John Atkinson
  Glanmire            |Tudor          |Hastings, N. R.  |Andrew Jelly
  Glanworth           |Westminster    |Middlesex, W. R. |R. J. Webb
  Glascott            |Glenelg        |Grey             |John English
  Glastonbury         |Kaladar        |Addington        |James A. Jayne
  * _Glenallan_       |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|George Allan
  Glenarm             |Eldon          |Victoria         |T. McCutchon
  Glenburnie          |Kingston       |Frontenac        |C. J. Waggoner
  * Glencoe           |Ekfrid         |Middlesex, W. R. |Donald McRae
  Glenloyd            |Inverness      |Megantic         |John Percy
  Glenlyon            |Carrick        |Bruce            |J. Shannon
  Glen Morris         |Dumfries       |Brant, E. R.     |Gavin Fleming
  Glen Sutton         |Sutton         |Brome            |Daniel Dodge
  Glenvale            |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Robert Gibson
  Glen William        |Esquesing      |Halton           |Charles Williams
  Goble’s Corners     |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |William L. Goble
  * _Goderich_        |Goderich       |Huron            |James Watson
  Golden Creek        |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Allen Kennedy
  Goldstone           |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|John Hans
  Goodwood            |Uxbridge       |Ontario, N. R.   |Michael Chapman
  Gore’s Landing      |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |Sarah Gabetis
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Gormley             |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James Gormley
  * Gorrie            |Howick         |Huron            |Henry Besanson
  Gosfield            |Gosfield       |Essex            |Joseph Coatsworth
  Gosport             |Adolphustown   |Lenox            |George German
  † Gould             |Lingwick       |Compton          |James Ross
  Gourock             |Guelph         |Wellington, S. R.|James Mewhort
  Gowanstown          |Wallace        |Perth            |Thomas H. Gowan
  Gower Point         |Westmeath      |Renfrew          |William Cannon
  * _Grafton_         |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |Cyrus Winter
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Grahamsville        |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |
  * † _Granby_        |Granby         |Shefford         |Horace Lyman
  Grande Baie         |Bagot          |Chicoutimi       |J. O. Tremblay
  Grande Grève        |               |Gaspé            |Charles Esnouf
  Grande Ligne        |               |St. Johns        |R. A. Girardin
  Grande River        |               |Gaspé            |Joseph O. Sirois
  Granton             |Biddulph       |Middlesex, W. R. |Jas. Harrison
  Gravenhurst         |Muskoka        |Simcoe, N. R.    |James McCabe
  Greenbank           |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |John Asling
  Greenbush           |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |William Foster
                      |               |Brockville       |
  Greenock            |Greenock       |Bruce            |J. B. Ritchie
  Green Point         |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |Philip Roblin
  Green River         |St. Antonin    |Témiscouata      |George April
  Greenville          |West Flamboro’ |Wentworth, N. R. |James Joyce
  Greenwood           |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |A. Fullarton
  * † _Grenville_     |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |Edwin Pridham
  Gresham             |Bruce          |Bruce            |E. J. Brown
  Gretna              |N.             |Lenox            |W. J. Mellow
                      |Fredericksburg |                 |
  Grey                |Grey           |Huron            |John Leckie
  Griersville         |St. Vincent    |Grey             |Andrew Grier
  Griffith            |Griffith       |Renfrew          |W. B. Aird
  * _Grimsby_         |Grimsby        |Lincoln          |J. A. Nelles
  Grondines           |Grondines      |Portneuf         |Jean Côté
  Grovesend           |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |W. B. Lyon
  * _Guelph_          |Guelph         |Wellington, S. R.|William Kingsmill
  Guysboro’           |Houghton       |Norfolk          |R. S. Hobbs
  Hagersville         |Oneida         |Haldimand        |Charles Hager
  Haliburton          |Dysart         |Peterboro’       |C. R. Stewart
  Halifax             |Halifax        |Megantic         |P. C. Pelletier
  Halloway            |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |William Peck
  Hall’s Bridge       |Harvey         |Peterboro’       |John Hall
  † Ham               |Ham            |Wolfe            |
  Hamburg             |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |A. D. Fraser
  * _Hamilton_        |Barton         |City of Hamilton |Edmund Ritchie
  Hammettsholm        |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James Hammett
  * Hampton           |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |H. Elliott
  Hannon              |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |Joseph Hannon
  Hanover             |Bentinck       |Grey             |A. Z. Gottwalls
  Hardinge            |Barrie         |Frontenac        |A. Hawley Stevens
  Hargrave            |Litchfield     |Pontiac          |W. G. Le Roy
  Harlem              |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |William Gainsford
  Harley              |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |J. L McClellan
  Harold              |Rawdon         |Hastings, N. R.  |John Clark
  Harper              |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |Joseph Warren
  * _Harpurhey_       |McKillop       |Huron            |M. MacDermid
  Harrietsville       |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |John McMillan
  Harrington, East    |Harrington     |Argenteuil       |Donald B. Campbell
  Harrington, West    |Zorra, West    |Oxford, N. R.    |D. L. Demorest
  * Harrisburg        |Dumfries, South|Brant, E. R.     |O. A. Spoor
  * _Harriston_       |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|A. Harrison
  Harrow              |Colchester     |Essex            |Mrs. Ann Munger
  Harrowsmith         |Portland       |Frontenac        |Samuel Stewart
  Hartford            |Townsend       |Norfolk          |B. W. Thomas
  Hartman             |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |D. Terry
                      |East           |                 |
  Harvey Hill Mines   |Leeds          |Megantic         |G. L. Brown
  Harwich             |Harwich        |Kent             |James Hutchison
  Harwood             |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |R. Drope
                      |               |W. R.            |
  * _Hastings_        |Asphodel       |Peterboro’       |Henry Fowlds
  * † _Hatley_        |Hatley         |Stanstead        |
  Havelock            |Belmont        |Peterboro’       |Peter Pearce
  * _Hawkesbury_      |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |Z. M. S. Hersey
  Hawkstone           |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Houston
  * Hawksville        |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |M. P. Empey
  Hay                 |Hay            |Huron            |James Murray
  Haysville           |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Margaret
                      |               |                 |Somerville
  Hazledean           |Goulburn       |Carleton         |D. Anderson
  Headford            |Markham        |York, E. R.      |John Montgomery
  Head Lake           |Laxton         |Victoria         |
  † Headville         |Grantham       |Drummond         |Joseph Paradis
  Heathcote           |Euphrasia      |Grey             |Thomas J. Rorke
  Hebron              |Elma           |Perth            |
  Heckstone           |South Gower    |Grenville, N. R. |G. Adams
  Heidelburg          |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |John Krassler
  † Hemison           |Frampton       |Dorchester       |Samuel H. Smyth
  * † _Hemmingford_   |Hemmingford    |Huntingdon       |John Scriver
  Henry               |Hawkesbury,    |Prescott         |C. W. Hamelin
                      |West           |                 |
  * † _Henryville_    |Sabrevois      |Iberville        |C. H. Larocque
  † Herdman’s Corners |Hinchinbrooke  |Huntingdon       |John Johnston
  † Hereford          |Hereford       |Compton          |Aaron Workman
  * _Hespeler_        |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Conrad Nahrgang
  Hiawatha            |Otanabee       |Peterboro’       |George Evans
  High Falls          |Blithfield     |Renfrew          |T. H. Dillon
  Highland Creek      |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Eli Shackleton
  Hillier             |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |Solomon Flagler
  Hillsboro’          |Plympton       |Lambton          |Thomas L. Hill
  Hillsburgh          |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|William How, Sen.
  Hill’s-green        |Hay            |Huron            |Hugh Love, Sr.
  Hilton              |Brighton       |Northumberl’d,   |A. A. Becker
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Hoath Head          |Sydenham       |Grey             |R. Hoath
  Hochelaga           |Island of      |Hochelaga        |F. Painchaud
                      |Montreal       |                 |
  Hockley             |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Martin
  Holcomb             |Belmont        |Peterboro’       |T. A. Wilde
  * _Holland Landing_ |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |W. J. Sloane
                      |East           |                 |
  Hollen              |Maryborough    |Wellington, N. R.|S. Robertson
  Holmesville         |Goderich       |Huron            |Jonas Copp
  Holstein            |Egremont       |Grey             |N. D. McKenzie
  Holt                |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |John Quibell
                      |East           |                 |
  Homer               |Grantham       |Lincoln          |William Smith, Jr.
  Hopefield           |Radcliffe      |Dist. of         |H. Y. Read
                      |               |Nipissing        |
  Hopetown            |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |W. Rankin
  Hornby              |Esquesing      |Halton           |John McMillen
  Horning’s Mills     |Melancthon     |Grey             |Paul Jarvis
  Houghton            |Houghton       |Norfolk          |D. Jackson
  Howe Island         |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |R. Urquhart
  Howick              |Georgetown,    |Chateauguay      |Thomas Gebbie
                      |South          |                 |
  Hubbell’s Falls     |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |James Riddell
  * † Hull            |Hull           |Ottawa           |G. J. Marston
  Hullsville          |Walpole        |Haldimand        |John Hull
  Humber              |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Thomas Bell
  Humberstone         |Humberstone    |Welland          |John Thompson
  Hunsdon             |Albion         |Peel             |
  Hunterstown         |Hunterstown    |Maskinongé       |W. H. Parker
  * † _Huntingdon_    |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |W. Marshall
  Huntingville        |Ascot          |Richmond         |Caleb P. Mallory
  Huntley             |Huntley        |Carleton         |John Graham
  Huston              |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|W. Robinson
  Hyde Park Corner    |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |John Squares
  Ilderton            |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |George Ord
  * _Indiana_         |Seneca         |Haldimand        |Thomas Slaven
  * _Ingersoll_       |Oxford, North  |Oxford, S. R.    |Joseph Thirkell
  Inkerman            |Mountain       |Dundas           |John Renwick
  Innerkip            |East Zorra     |Oxford, N. R.    |Robert Lindsay
  Innisfil            |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |Benjamin Ross
  Innisville          |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |Thomas Code
  Inverary            |Storrington    |Frontenac        |Hugh Ralston
  * _Inverhuron_      |Bruce          |Bruce            |
  * _Invermay_        |Arran          |Bruce            |Abraham Neelands
  * † _Inverness_     |Inverness      |Megantic         |A. D. Campbell
  * _Iona_            |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |Daniel Decow
  Iron Hill           |Brome          |Brome            |Isaac Cutting
  * _Iroquois_        |Matilda        |Dundas           |James Grier
  Islay               |Fenelon        |Victoria         |T. Smithson
  Isle aux Coudres    |               |Charlevoix       |
  [sub-office.]       |               |                 |
  Isle aux Grues      |               |L’Islet          |P. G. Lachaine dit
                      |               |                 |Jolicœur
  Isle aux Noix       |               |St. Johns        |
  Isle du Pads        |Isle du Pads   |Berthier         |Revd. V. Plinguet
  Isle Perrot         |Isle Perrot    |Vaudreuil        |Marie S. Jobin
  * † Isle Verte      |Isle Verte     |Témiscouata      |Louis Bertrand
  Islington           |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Thomas Musson
  Ivanhoe             |Huntingdon     |Hastings, N. R.  |Thomas Emo
  Ivy                 |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |
  Janetville          |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |J. McDermid
  Jarratt’s Corners   |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |Charles Jarratt
  * _Jarvis_          |Walpole        |Haldimand        |James Sill
  [8] Jasper          |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |George Cross
  Jersey, Riv.        |St. George     |Beauce           |Michael Cahill
  Chaudière           |               |                 |
  Jerseyville         |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |H. F. Young
  Johnson             |Sydenham       |Grey             |William Johnstone
  Johnson’s Mills     |Hay            |Huron            |
  Johnville           |Eaton          |Compton          |Charles Smith
  * _Joliette_        |               |Joliette         |L. T. Groulx
  * Jordan            |Louth          |Lincoln          |Jacob Snure
  Kaladar             |Kaladar        |Addington        |E. F. Dunham
  * _Kamouraska_      |Kamouraska     |Kamouraska       |Alexis Gagné
  Kars                |North Gower    |Carleton         |N. J. Ault
  Katesville          |Metcalfe       |Middlesex, W. R. |William McClatchey
  Kazubazua           |Aylwin         |Ottawa           |James Pritchard
  Keenansville        |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |G. P. Hughes
  * _Keene_           |Otanabee       |Peterboro’       |George Read
  Kelvin              |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |John Armour, Jr.
  * _Kemptville_      |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |W. H. Bottum
  Kendal              |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |W. Trull
  Kenilworth          |Arthur         |Wellington, N. R.|Robert Hayward
  Kenmore             |Osgoode        |Russell          |M. E. Tobin
  Kent Bridge         |Camden         |Kent             |
  Kerrwood            |Adelaide       |Middlesex, W. R. |J. H. Thomas
  Kerry               |Caledonia      |Prescott         |Robt. Cross
  Kertch              |Plympton       |Lambton          |James Oxenham, Sr.
  Keswick             |N. Gwillimbury |York, N. R.      |Henry Stennett
  Kettleby            |King           |York, N. R.      |Jacob Walton
  Keyser              |Adelaide       |Middlesex, W. R. |P. H. Keyser
  Kilbride            |Nelson         |Halton           |Thomas L. White
  † Kildare           |Kildare        |Joliette         |O. Vigneault
  † Kilkenny          |Kilkenny       |Montcalm         |Marie Julie
                      |               |                 |Fournier
  Killarney           |               |District of      |Solomon Thebo
                      |               |Algoma           |
  Kilmanagh           |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Isaac Lowes
  Kilmarnock          |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |George Newsome
  Kilmartin           |Metcalfe       |Middlesex, W. R. |D. McKellar
  Kilsyth             |Derby          |Grey             |Thomas Sloan
  Kinburn             |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |Allan Fraser
  * _Kincardine_      |Kincardine     |Bruce            |M. McKendrick
  * King              |King           |York, N. R.      |Richard Machell
  † Kingsey           |Kingsey        |Drummond         |G. A. Evans
  Kingsey Falls       |Kingsey        |Drummond         |Hayes Gilman
  * _Kingston_        |Kingston       |City of Kingston |Robert Deacon
  Kingston Mills      |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Thomas Burrowes
  * _Kingsville_      |Gosfield       |Essex            |John Kennedy
  Kinkora             |Ellice         |Perth            |James Moriarty
  Kinloss             |Kinloss        |Bruce            |
  Kinlough            |Kinloss        |Bruce            |Simon Corrigan
  Kinmount            |Somerville     |Victoria         |John Hunter
  Kinnear’s Mills     |Leeds          |Megantic         |James Kinnear
  Kinsale             |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |John Fairless
  Kintail             |Ashfield       |Huron            |John Boyd
  Kintore             |East Nissouri  |Oxford, N. R.    |W. Murray
  Kippen              |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |Robert Bell
  Kirby               |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |
  Kirkfield           |North Eldon    |Victoria         |Silas Smith
  Kirkhill            |Lochiel        |Glengary         |Angus McRae
  Kirk’s Ferry        |Hull           |Ottawa           |John Kirk
  Kirkton             |Usborne        |Huron            |
  Kirkwall            |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |W. McMillan
  * Klineburg         |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |H. S. Howland
  * † Knowlton        |Brome          |Brome            |Albert Kimball
  * Komoka            |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |O. D. Mabee
  † La Baie           |La Baie        |Yamasuka         |Joseph Rousseau
  † Labarre           |Labarre        |Chicoutimi       |C. Hébert
  * † La Beauce       |Ste. Marie     |Beauce           |J. B. Bonneville
  † L’Acadie          |L’Acadie       |St. Johns        |C. T. Charbonneau
  L’Acadie Station    |L’Acadie       |St. Johns        |Thomas Lyons
  † Lachenaie         |Lachenaie      |L’Assomption     |J. O. Laurier
  * † _Lachine_       |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |Fabien Caisse
  * † _Lachute_       |Argenteuil     |Argenteuil       |John Meikle
  Lac Noir            |Fournier       |L’Islet          |J. B. Pelletier
  * † _Lacolle_       |Lacolle        |St. Johns        |T. Van Vliet
  Lafontaine          |Tiny           |Simcoe, N. R.    |
  Laggan              |Kenyon         |Glengary         |Donald Cattanach
  † La Guerre         |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |John McDonald
  Lake Aylmer         |Stratford      |Wolfe            |F. Legendre
  Lake Beauport       |St. Dunstan    |Quebec           |A. Simmons
  Lake Doré           |Wilberforce    |Renfrew          |James Leech
  Lakefield           |Gore           |Argenteuil       |G. Rogers
  Lake Megantic       |Whitton        |Compton          |J. McDonald
  Lakeside            |Nissouri, East |Oxford, N. R.    |D. D. Rose
  Lake Témiscouata    |               |Témiscouata      |George Dall
  L’Amaroux           |York           |York, W. R.      |James Taylor
  * Lambeth           |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |Almond Buck
  † Lambton           |Lambton        |Beauce           |Dr. Louis
                      |               |                 |Labrecque
  * _Lanark_          |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |A. G. Hall
  * Lancaster         |Lancaster      |Glengary         |K. McPherson
  Langside            |Kinloss        |Bruce            |Peter Reid
  Langton             |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |D. W. Boughner
  † Lanoraie          |Lanoraie       |Berthier         |E. Lescault
  Lansdown            |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |W. H. McNeil
  L’Anse à Giles      |L’Islet        |L’Islet          |G. F. Giasson
  L’Anse au Foin      |Tremblay       |Chicoutimi       |P. Potvin
  L’Anse St. Jean     |St. Jean       |Chicoutimi       |L. E. Otis
  La Petite Rivière   |               |Charlevoix       |
  St. François [Sub]  |               |                 |
  † La Pigeonnière    |La Salle       |Napierville      |M. Blain
  * † _Laprairie_     |Laprairie      |Laprairie        |James Charlton
  La Présentation     |La Présentation|St. Hyacinthe    |N. Bergeron
  Largie              |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |D. McCallum
  Larner              |Hibbert        |Perth            |John Larner
  Larochelle          |Halifax        |Megantic         |
  Laskay              |King           |York, N. R.      |George S. Baldwin
  * † _L’Assomption_  |St. Sulpice    |L’Assomption     |J. Guilbault
  Laterrière          |Notre Dame du  |Chicoutimi       |George McKenzie
                      |Grand Brûlé    |                 |
  [9] Latona          |Glenelg        |Grey             |Mark Appleby
  Laurel              |Amarauth       |Wellington, N. R.|M. S. Gray
  Laval               |Laval          |Montmorency      |Rev’d H. Gagnon
  † Lavaltrie         |Lavaltrie      |Berthier         |Joseph Charland
  Lavender            |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |I. B. Mastin
  * L’Avenir          |Durham         |Drummond         |Joseph Grandmont
  Lawrenceville       |South Ely      |Shefford         |F. Lawrence
  Leamington          |Mersea         |Essex            |Warren Kimball
  Leaskdale           |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |George Leask
  Leavens             |St. Vincent    |Grey             |S. Cunningham
  Leclereville        |Ste. Emelie    |Lotbinière       |Joseph Lord
  * † _Leeds_         |Leeds          |Mogantic         |Sarah Jiggens
  Lefroy              |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |David Davidson
  Leinster            |Richmond       |Lenox            |M. Jordan
  Leith               |Sydenham       |Grey             |James Ross, Sr.
  Lemonville          |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |John Hill
  * _Lennoxville_     |Ascot          |Town of          |J. P. Cushing
                      |               |Sherbrooke       |
  Lenox               |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |
  Leonard’s Hill      |Wickham        |Drummond         |M. Leonard
  † L’Epiphanie       |St. Sulpice    |L’Assomption     |F. Le Blanc
  † Les Eboulemens    |Eboulemens     |Charlevoix       |Edward Slevin
  Les Ecureuils       |D’Auteuil      |Portneuf         |Pierre Pagé
  Les Escoumains      |               |Saguenay         |John C. Barry
  Leskard             |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |P. McIntyre
  Leslie              |York           |York, E. R.      |George Leslie, Jr.
  Les Petites         |               |Saguenay         |R. Boulliane
  Bergeronnes         |               |                 |
  * † _Levis_         |Lauzon         |Levis            |François Bertrand
  Lifford             |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |H. L. Kirby
  Limehouse           |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Newton
  Lime Lake           |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |James Jarmin
  * _Lindsay_         |Ops            |Victoria         |Thomas Adam
  Linton              |King           |York, N. R.      |Joseph Lynn
  Linwood             |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |Robert C. Coote
  Lippincott          |York           |York, W. R.      |Mary Larkin
  Lisadel             |Howick         |Huron            |Arthur Mitchell
  Lisbon              |North Easthope |Perth            |John Zinkann
  Lisburn             |Huron          |Bruce            |G. Ruttle
  * † L’Islet         |L’Islet        |L’Islet          |Mrs. E. Ballantyne
  _Listowell_         |Elma           |Perth            |W. H. Hacking
  Little Britain      |Mariposa       |Victoria         |John Broad
  Little Current      |Manitowaning   |Dist. of Algoma  |John Burkitt
  Little Rapids       |Portland       |Ottawa           |D. McMillan
  Little Rideau       |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |Thomas Ross
  * _Lloydtown_       |King           |York, N. R.      |Anthony Eastwood
  Lobo                |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |J. M. Tweedale
  Loch Garry          |Kenyon         |Glengary         |James Fraser
  Lochiel             |Lochiel        |Glengary         |R. Dewar
  Lockton             |Albion         |Peel             |Adam Parkinson
  Logierait           |Moore          |Lambton          |D. Hossie
  Londesborough       |Hullet         |Huron            |John Neelands
  * _London_          |London         |City of London   |Lawrence Lawless
  Long Island Locks   |Nepean         |Carleton         |Moses Gamble
  Long Point          |Island of      |Hochelaga        |J. B. Morin
                      |Montreal       |                 |
  * † _Longueuil_     |Longueuil      |Chambly          |P. Lespérance
  * Longwood          |Ekfrid         |Middlesex, W. R. |Thomas Gordon
  Lonsdale            |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |Richard Wildman
  Lorette             |Lorette        |Quebec           |J. G. Vincent
  * Lorette           |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |P. D. Kelly
  * _L’Orignal_       |Longueuil      |Prescott         |C. Johnson
  Lorraine            |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Mills
  † Lotbinière        |Lotbinière     |Lotbinière       |M. Lemay
  * _Loughboro’_      |Loughboro’     |Frontenac        |Hugh Madden
  Louisville          |Chatham        |Kent             |R. C. Struthers
  Lovat               |Greenock       |Bruce            |Thos. Allen
  Low                 |Low            |Ottawa           |Caleb Brooks
  Lower Ireland       |Ireland        |Megantic         |Edward Redman
  Lowville            |Nelson         |Halton           |R. P. Rogers
  * _Lucan_           |Biddulph       |Middlesex, W. R. |William Porte
  * Lucknow           |Kinloss        |Bruce            |M. Campbell
  Lunenburg           |Osnabruck      |Stormont         |F. Kirkpatrick
  Lurgan              |Huron          |Bruce            |James McCrindle
  Luther              |Luther         |Wellington, N. R.|Samuel Stuckey
  Luton               |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |L. R. Tyrrell
  * _Lyn_             |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |N. Baxter
                      |               |Brockville       |
  * Lynden            |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |William Smith
  Lyndhurst           |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |William P. Lee
  Lynedoch            |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |George Gray
  Lyons               |Dorchester,    |Elgin, E. R.     |P. J. Putnam
                      |South          |                 |
  Lyster              |Nelson         |Megantic         |John King
  McDonald’s Corners  |Dalhousie      |Lanark, N. R.    |Hugh McLean
  * McGillivray       |McGillivray    |Middlesex, W. R. |D. Shoff
  McIntyre            |Osprey         |Grey             |John McLean
  Macnider            |L’Assomption   |Rimouski         |F. Saucier
  Macton              |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|J. M. McCormick
  Macville            |Albion         |Peel             |Seth Wilson
  Maddington          |Maddington     |Arthabaska       |F. H. St. Germain
  * _Madoc_           |Madoc          |Hastings, N. R.  |A. F. Wood
  Madrid              |Sebastopol     |Renfrew          |P. McCawley
  * Magdalen Islands  |               |Gaspé            |John D. Tuzo
  * † Magog           |Magog          |Stanstead        |Calvin Abbott
  Magoon’s Point      |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |J. G. Christie
  Maidstone           |Maidstone      |Essex            |Thomas Moran
  Maitland            |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |George C. Longloy
  Malakoff            |Marlborough    |Carleton         |W. J. Pierce
  Mallorytown         |Yonge          |Leeds, S. R.     |Frederick F. Lee
  Malmaison           |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |A. Lanthier
  Malone              |Marmora        |Hastings, N. R.  |D. N. Powell
  Malta               |Bruce          |Bruce            |Walter Macfarlane
  Malton              |Toronto, Gore  |Peel             |J. B. Allen
  Malvern             |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Smith Thomson
  * Manchester        |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Abel W. Ewers
  Mandamin            |Plympton       |Lambton          |James Dunlop
  * _Manilla_         |Mariposa       |Victoria         |Mary Douglas
  Manitowaning        |Manitowaning   |Dist. of Algoma  |C. T. Dupont
  Mannheim            |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |C. Feick
  Manningville        |Franklin       |Huntingdon       |Fisher Ames
  Manotick            |N. Gower       |Carleton         |G. L. Parker
  Mansfield           |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |M. Colquhoun
  † Mansonville-Potton|Potton         |Brome            |A. Barrey
  Maple               |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Joseph Noble
  Maple Grove         |Ireland        |Megantic         |Jared B. Hall
  Maple Leaf          |Newport        |Compton          |William G. Planch
  Mapleton            |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |Noah Lee
  Marathon            |Huntley        |Carleton         |Saml. Woods
  Marbleton           |Dudswell       |Wolfe            |J. B. Bishop
  March               |March          |Carleton         |Thomas Read
  Marchmount          |Orillia, North |Simcoe, N. R.    |Charles Powley
  Marden              |Guelph         |Wellington, S. R.|C. McD. Blyth
  Maria               |Maria          |Bonaventure      |
  * _Markham_         |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James J. Barker
  Marlbank            |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |W. G. Allan
  Marlow              |               |Beauce           |James Armstrong
  Marmion             |Sullivan       |Grey             |S. B. Conger
  Marmora             |Marmora        |Hastings, N. R.  |John Kemp
  Marnoch             |Wawanosh       |Huron            |P. Porterfield
  Marshville          |Wainfleet      |Welland          |Edward Lee
  _Martintown_        |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |Robert Blackwood
  Martinville         |Clifton        |Compton          |Amasa Martin
  Marysville          |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |James Kilmurry
  † Mascouche         |Mascouche      |L’Assomption     |M. Delfausse
  † Masham            |Masham         |Ottawa           |E. Trempe
  † Maskinongé        |Maskinongé     |Maskinongé       |O. Masson
  Massawippi          |Hatley, West   |Stanstead        |Luther Abbott
  Massie              |Holland        |Grey             |A. Massie
  Matane              |Matane         |Rimouski         |L. N. Blais
  Matapédiac          |Restigouche    |Bonaventure      |D. Fraser
  [10] Mattawa        |Mattawa        |Dist. of         |John Bangs
                      |               |Nipissing        |
  Mawcook             |Granby         |Shefford         |L. N. Hungerford
  Maxwell             |Osprey         |Grey             |Joseph Maxwell
  Mayfield            |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Wm. Speirs
  Mayne               |Wallace        |Perth            |
  Maynooth            |Monteagle      |Hastings, N. R.  |Michael Doyle
  Meadowvale          |Toronto        |Peel             |James Gooderham
  Medina              |Nissouri, E.   |Oxford, N. R.    |J. H. Beck
  Medonte             |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Edmund Moon
  Melancthon          |Melancthon     |Grey             |James Brown
  * † _Melbourne_     |Melbourne      |Richmond         |Thomas Tait
  Melbourne Ridge     |Melbourne      |Richmond         |William Beattie
  Melocheville        |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |George Ellis
  Melrose             |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |George Duncan
  Melville            |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |Caleb Johnson
  Menie               |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |James Mather
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Merivale            |Nepean         |Carleton         |E. B. Hopper
  * _Merrickville_    |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |E. H. Whitmarsh
  Mersea              |Mersea         |Essex            |Jonathan Wigfield
  Méthot’s Mills      |St. Flavien    |Lotbinière       |E. W. Méthot
  * † Métis           |Métis          |Rimouski         |W. E. Page
  Meyersburg          |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |Thomas Oliver
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Middleville         |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |William Croft
  Midhurst            |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |George Sneath
  Mile End            |Island of      |Hochelaga        |Jos. Robin
                      |Montreal       |                 |Lapointe
  Milford             |Marysburg      |Prince Edward    |James Cook
  * _Millbank_        |Mornington     |Perth            |W. Rutherford
  Mill Bridge         |Tudor          |Hastings, N. R.  |
  * _Mill Brook_      |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |Richard Howden
  Mille Isles         |Mille Isles    |Argenteuil       |John Pollock
  _Mille Roches_      |Cornwall       |Town of Cornwall |S. H. Moss
  Mille Vaches        |               |Saguenay         |
  Mill Grove          |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |James Tyner
  Mill Haven          |Ernestown      |Addington        |George B. Forward
  Milliken            |Markham        |York, E. R.      |W. Gorvett
  Millington          |Mara           |Ontario, N. R.   |John Harrington
  Mill Point          |Richmond       |Lenox            |James Bowen
  Milnesville         |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Thomas Pearce
  † Milton East       |Milton         |Shefford         |Charles Gillespie
  * _Milton West_     |Trafalgar      |Halton           |William D. Lyon
  Mimico              |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Herod Noble
  Mimosa              |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|Henry Reed
  Minden              |Snowden        |Peterboro’       |S. S. Peck
  Minesing            |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |John Laird
  * _Mitchell_        |Logan          |Perth            |John Hicks
  Moe’s River         |Compton        |Compton          |Joel Baker
  * _Mohawk_          |Brantford, W.  |Brant, W. R.     |William L. Jones
  Moira               |Huntingdon     |Hastings, N. R.  |Henry Ostrom
  Molesworth          |Wallace        |Perth            |N. M. Livingstone
  Monck               |Luther         |Wellington, N. R.|George Brain
  Monckland           |Roxborough     |Stormont         |D. Montgomery
  Moneymore           |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |John Harigan
  † Mongenais         |Newton         |Vaudreuil        |H. R. McDonald
  Monkton             |Elma           |Perth            |Edward Greensides
  Mono Centre         |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Robert Laidlaw
  * _Mono Mills_      |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Michael McLaughlin
  Montague            |Montague       |Lanark, S. R.    |Peter Clark
  Montcalm            |Rawdon         |Montcalm         |
  † Monte Bello       |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |Charles Major, Jr.
  * _Montmagny_       |St. Thomas     |Montmagny        |J. S. Vallée
  * _Montreal_        |Montreal       |City of Montreal |E. S. Freer
  Montrose            |Stamford       |Welland          |N. E. Thompson
  Mont St. Hilaire    |St. Hilaire    |Rouville         |J. E. Ducharme
  * _Moore_           |Moore          |Lambton          |Wm. McPherson
  Moray               |McGillivray    |Middlesex, W. R. |H. Hagerman
  Morewood            |Winchester     |Dundas           |A. McKay
  Morningdale Mills   |Mornington     |Perth            |J. Nicklin
  * _Morpeth_         |Howard         |Kent             |Andrew Heyward
  Morrisbank          |Morris         |Huron            |
  * _Morrisburg_      |Matilda        |Dundas           |James Holden
  Morrisdale          |Grey           |Huron            |
  Morriston           |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|R. B. Morison
  Mortlake            |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |A. Thompson
  Morton              |Crosby, South  |Leeds, S. R.     |George Morton
  Morven              |Ernestown      |Addington        |Daniel Henwood
  Moscow              |Camden, East   |Addington        |Zara Vanluven
  Motherwell          |Fullarton      |Perth            |James Brown, Sr.
  Mountain Grove      |Olden          |Frontenac        |E. L. Godfrey
  Mountain View       |Ameliasburgh   |Prince Edward    |W. H. Way
  [11] Mount Albert   |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |R. Hunter
                      |East           |                 |
  Mount Albion        |Barton         |Wentworth, S. R. |Jonathan Davis
  * _Mount Brydges_   |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |Edward Handy
  Mount Carmel        |Mount Carmel   |Kamouraska       |R. Lavoie
  Mount Charles       |Toronto        |Peel             |Charles King
  _Mount Elgin_       |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |F. G. Caulton
  * _Mount Forest_    |Egremont       |Grey             |T. G. Smith
  Mount Healy         |Oneida         |Haldimand        |Charles L. Harvey
  Mount Horeb         |Ops            |Victoria         |W. D. Smith
  Mount Hurst         |Albion         |Peel             |John Wallace
  † Mount Johnson     |St. Grégoire   |Iberville        |John McQuillen
  Montjoy             |               |Soulanges        |Finlay McQuaig
  Mount Oscar         |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |D. McDonell
  * Mount Pleasant    |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |S. J. Best
  Mountsberg          |Flamboro’, East|Wentworth, N. R. |James Freed
  Mount St. Louis     |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |J. B. Hussey
  Mount St. Patrick   |Brougham       |Renfrew          |Thomas Brady
  * _Mount Vernon_    |Brantford, West|Brant, W. R.     |Thomas Perrin
  Mount Webster       |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |Robert Webster
  Muddy Branch        |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Fernandez Naubert
  Mulgrave            |Bertie         |Welland          |Joseph J. Zavitz
  Mulmur              |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Little
  Muncey              |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |R. E. Whiting
  Munster             |Goulburn       |Carleton         |Thos. Tubman
  Murray              |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |Richard O. Dickson
                      |               |E. R.            |
  * Murray Bay        |Mountmurray    |Charlevoix       |Edward Tremblay
  Murvale             |Portland       |Frontenac        |Michael Davy
  Muskoka Falls       |Draper         |Victoria         |
  Musselburg          |Mornington     |Perth            |George Shearer
  Myrtle              |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |
  Mystic              |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |C. J. Phelps
  _Nairn_             |Williams East  |Middlesex, W. R. |Donald McLeod
  Nanticoke           |Walpole        |Haldimand        |C. E. Bourne
  * _Napanee_         |Richmond       |Lenox            |Gilbert Bogart
  Napier              |Metcalfe       |Middlesex, W. R. |John Arthurs
  * _Napierville_     |De Lery        |Napierville      |N. Palin
  Nashwood            |Farnham        |Brome            |Philip Wood
  * _Nassagiweya_     |Nassagiweya    |Halton           |Thos. Easterbrooke
  Navan               |Cumberland     |Russell          |M. O’Meara
  Nelson              |Nelson         |Halton           |A. G. MacKay
  Netherby            |Humberstone    |Welland          |James Zavitz
  Neustadt            |Normanby       |Grey             |D. Winkler
  New Aberdeen        |Waterloo, South|Waterloo, S. R.  |Jos. Thomson
  Newark              |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |Augustus Gary
  Newbliss            |Kitley         |Leeds, N. R.     |John Edgar
  * _Newboro’_        |Crosby, North  |Leeds, S. R.     |Thomas Webster
  Newboyne            |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |James Lytle
  Newbridge           |Howick         |Huron            |Jas. Carson
  * _Newburgh_        |Camden, East   |Addington        |Robert Hope
  * _Newbury_         |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |Thomas Robinson
  * New Carlisle      |Cox            |Bonaventure      |Matthew Caldwell
  * _Newcastle_       |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |Hiram Hodges
  New Dundee          |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |A. Moyer
  New Durham          |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |E. F. Schooley
  † New Glasgow       |Lacorne        |Terrebonne       |William Furse
  * _New Hamburg_     |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Christian Ernst
  * Newington         |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |Jacob Baker
  † New Ireland       |Ireland        |Megantic         |Richard C. Porter
  † New Liverpool     |Lauzon         |Levis            |Damase Roberge
  New Lowell          |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |P. Paton
  * _New Market_      |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |William Roe
  Newport             |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |Colin Milloy
  * † New Richmond    |New Richmond   |Bonaventure      |Richard Brash
  Newry               |Elma           |Perth            |C. Coulter
  Newton Brook        |York           |York, W. R.      |M. Richardson
  Newton Robinson     |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |William Chantler
  * _Niagara_         |Niagara        |Town of Niagara  |Robert Warren
  † _Nicolet_         |Nicolet        |Nicolet          |H. A. Chillas
  Nile                |Colborne       |Huron            |J. Rhynas
  Nilestown           |Dorchester, N. |Middlesex, E. R. |Mary Putnam
  Nissouri            |Nissouri East  |Oxford, N. R.    |Joseph Howes
  Nithburg            |North Easthope |Perth            |James Brown
  Nobleton            |King           |York, N. R.      |William Munsie
  Norham              |Percy          |Northumberl’d,   |Dr. B. G. G.
                      |               |E. R.            |Demorest
  Norland             |Laxton         |Victoria         |A. A. McLaughlin
  Normandale          |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |John W. Sheppard
  * _Normanton_       |Saugeen        |Bruce            |John J. Lehnen
  North Adjala        |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |William Donehy
  North Augusta       |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |Samuel J. Bellamy
  North Bristol       |Bristol        |Pontiac          |Wm. Shirley
  North Bruce         |Bruce          |Bruce            |D. McTavish
  * _North Douro_     |Douro          |Peterborough     |Robert Casement
  North Georgetown    |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |Joseph Turcot
  North Glanford      |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |Jacob Terryberry
  * _North Gower_     |North Gower    |Carleton         |Geo. E. Johnston
  North Hatley        |Hatley         |Stanstead        |James Reilly
  North Keppel        |Keppel         |Grey             |David Dewar
  North Lancaster     |Lancaster      |Glengary         |Charles Leclair
  North Mountain      |Mountain       |Dundas           |James Cleland
  North Pelham        |Pelham         |Welland          |Mrs. M. A. McQueen
  _North Port_        |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |Samuel Solmes, Jr.
  North Ridge         |Gosfield       |Essex            |
  North Stanbridge    |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |E. B. Stone
  North Stukeley      |Stukeley       |Shefford         |
  North Sutton        |Sutton         |Brome            |S. Sweet
  North Wakefield     |Wakefield      |Ottawa           |A. Pritchard
  North Williamsburg  |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |Wm. Gordon
  Norton Creek        |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |Thomas Cantwell
  Norval              |Esquesing      |Halton           |William Clay
  * _Norwich_         |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |Gilbert Moore
  * _Norwood_         |Asphodel       |Peterborough     |J. A. Butterfield
  Notfield            |Indian         |Glengary         |Peter Kennedy
                      |Reservation    |                 |
  Notre Dame du       |               |Témiscouata      |M. Michaud
  Portage             |               |                 |
  Nottawa             |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |Andrew Melville
  † Noyan             |Sabrevois      |Missisquoi       |T. B. Derick
  Nutt’s Corners      |Sabrevois      |Missisquoi       |David Nutt
  Oak Hill            |Laxton         |Victoria         |Wm. Corbett
  * _Oakland_         |Oakland        |Brant, W. R.     |John Toyne
  Oak Ridges          |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Frederick Suttle
  * _Oakville_        |Trafalgar      |Halton           |R. Balmer
  * Oakwood           |Mariposa       |Victoria         |E. A. Bowes
  Oban                |Plympton       |Lambton          |William Carrick
  * _Odessa_          |Ernestown      |Addington        |P. S. Timmerman
  * _Oil Springs_     |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |William Harrison
  Old Montrose        |Romney         |Kent             |H. Mills
  Olinda              |Gosfield       |Essex            |John C. Fox
  Omagh               |Trafalgar      |Halton           |Thomas Little
  * _Omemee_          |Emily          |Victoria         |Robert Grandy
  Oneida              |Oneida         |Haldimand        |J. T. Mutchmore
  Onondaga            |Onondaga       |Brant, W. R.     |Wm. S. Buckwell
  † Onslow            |Onslow         |Pontiac          |Walton Smith
  Ontario             |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |Joseph Carpenter
  * _Orangeville_     |Garafraxa      |Wellington, N. R.|Guy Leslie
  Orchard             |Normanby       |Grey             |Thomas Caldwell
  * _Orillia_         |Orillia        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Thomas Moffatt
  Orleans             |Gloucester,    |Russell          |T. Besserer
                      |North          |                 |
  Ormond              |Winchester     |Dundas           |Ira Morgan
  † Ormstown          |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |R. N. Walsh
  Oro                 |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |R. Richardson
  * _Orono_           |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |Joseph L. Tucker
  Orwell              |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |D. Sutherland
  Osceola             |Bromley        |Renfrew          |Alex. McLaren
  Osgoode             |Osgoode        |Russell          |Adam J. Baker
  * _Oshawa_          |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Francis Keller
  Osprey              |Osprey         |Grey             |James Gibson
  Ospringe            |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|William Symon
  Ossian              |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |George McPherson
  Ostrander           |Howard         |Kent             |James Ostrander
  * _Ottawa_          |Nepean         |City of Ottawa   |G. P. Baker
  * _Otterville_      |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |John H. Cornell
  Oungah              |Chatham        |Kent             |Stephen Kinney
  Outram              |Brant          |Bruce            |David Smith
  Overton             |Camden         |Addington        |Peter Story
  * _Owen Sound_      |Sydenham       |Grey             |George Brown
  Owl’s Head          |Potton         |Brome            |A. C. Jennings
  Oxenden             |Keppel         |Grey             |James Atkey, Sr.
  Oxford Centre       |Oxford         |Oxford, S. R.    |Wm. Garbutt
  Oxford Mills        |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |Murdoch Gair
  Oznabruck Center    |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |Jacob Poaps
  _Paisley_           |Elderslie      |Bruce            |Thomas Orchard
  * _Pakenham_        |Pakenham       |Lanark, N. R.    |Alexr. Fowler
  * _Palermo_         |Trafalgar      |Halton           |H. M. Switzer
  Panmure             |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |James King
  Papineauville       |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |Stephen Tucker
  Parham              |Hinchinbrooke  |Frontenac        |T. A. Grant
  * _Paris_           |Dumfries, South|Brant, E. R.     |George Stanton
  Paris Station       |Dumfries, South|Brant, E. R.     |M. X. Carr
  Park Hill           |West Williams  |Middlesex, W. R. |John Noble
  Parma               |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |E. B. Mallory
  Paspébiac           |               |Bonaventure      |D. Bisson
  Pefferlaw           |Georgina       |York, N. R.      |George Johnson
  Pelham Union        |Pelham         |Welland          |James S. Bates
  * _Pembroke_        |Pembroke       |Renfrew          |Alexander Moffatt
  Pendleton           |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |J. M. C.
                      |               |                 |Delesderniers
  * _Penetanguishene_ |Tiny           |Simcoe, N. R.    |D. J. Mitchell
  Peninsula-Gaspé     |Gaspé          |Gaspé            |Wm. Miller
  Penville            |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |Edward T. Turner
  * Percé             |Percé          |Gaspé            |J. E. Tuzo
  Perch Station       |Sarnia         |Lambton          |John Irwin
  Perrytown           |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |R. A. Corbett
  * _Perth_           |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |William J. Morris
  Petawawa            |Petawawa       |Renfrew          |Charles Young
  * _Peterboro’_      |North Monaghan |Peterboro’       |S. J. Carver
  Petersburg          |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |John Ernst
  Peterson            |Anson          |Victoria         |
  Peterson’s Ferry    |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |Paul Peterson
  Petrolea            |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |Patrick Barclay
  Petworth            |Portland       |Frontenac        |E. L. Carscallen
  Peveril             |Newton         |Vaudreuil        |Alexander Morrison
  * † _Philipsburg,   |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |D. T. R. Nye
  East_               |               |                 |
  Philipsburg, West   |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |G. C. Doering
  Philipsville        |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |George Brown
  * _Pickering_       |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Mrs. Elizb’th
                      |               |                 |Whitney
  * _Picton_          |Hallowell      |Prince Edward    |David Barker
  † Pierreville       |Pierreville    |Yamaska          |Louis Gill
  Pigeon Hill         |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |Noah Sager
  * † _Pike River_    |St. George de  |Iberville        |C. Roberts
                      |Henryville     |                 |
  Pine Orchard        |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Cornely Randall
  Pine River          |Huron          |Bruce            |D. McDermid
  Pinkerton           |Greenock       |Bruce            |M. Pinkerton
  Pittsferry          |Pittsburg      |Frontenac        |Daniel Root
  Plainfield          |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |H. G. Gillespie
  * Plantagenet       |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |Henry Smith
  * Plattsville       |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Samuel Platt
  Playfair            |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |G. C. Mills
  Pleasant Hill       |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |J. D. Morgan
  Plum Hollow         |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |J. R. Alguire
  Point Abino         |Bertie         |Welland          |Ralph Disher
  Point Alexander     |Rolph          |Renfrew          |Benjamin McConnell
  Pointe au Chêne     |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |Archibald Cameron
  Pointe aux Anglais  |Two Mountains  |Two Mountains    |Bazile Charlebois
  † Pte. aux Trembles |Island of      |Hochelaga        |Antoine Lamoureux
                      |Montreal       |                 |
  Point aux Trembles  |Pointe aux     |Portneuf         |Frédéric Larue
                      |Trembles       |                 |
  † Pointe Claire     |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |L. B. D’Aoust
  Pointe du Lac       |Pointe du Lac  |St. Maurice      |Louis Comeau
  Point Fortune       |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |A. St. Denis
  † Point Levis, East |Lauzon         |Levis            |Charles Bourget
  * _Point St.        |Island of      |Jacques Cartier  |E. Blomeley
  Charles_            |Montreal       |                 |
  Point St. Peter     |Malbaie        |Gaspé            |George Packwood
  Point Traverse      |Marysburgh     |Prince Edward    |Harmon Case
  Poland              |Dalhousie      |Lanark, N. R.    |D. McIntosh
  Pomena              |Glenelg        |Grey             |W. Martin
  Ponsonby            |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|James L. Halley
  Pont Chateau        |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |Israel Milord
  Pont de Maskinongé  |Maskinongé     |Maskinongé       |A. J. Lafrenière
  Poole               |Mornington     |Perth            |D. Matthews
  * † _Portage        |Litchfield     |Pontiac          |D. F. McLaren
  du Fort_            |               |                 |
  Port Albert         |Ashfield       |Huron            |Thomas Hawkins
  Port au Persil      |Mount Murray   |Charlevoix       |John McLaren
  Port Bruce          |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |Amasa Lewis
  * _Port Burwell_    |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |Thomas Pilcher
  * _Port Colborne_   |Humberstone    |Welland          |L. G. Carter
  Port Credit         |Toronto        |Peel             |Robert Cotton
  * _Port Dalhousie_  |Grantham       |Lincoln          |John H. Mardindale
  Port Daniel         |Port Daniel    |Bonaventure      |Patrick Sweetman
  * _Port Dover_      |Woodhouse      |Norfolk          |David Abel
  Port Elmsley        |North Elmsley  |Lanark, S. R.    |Joseph McCormick
  Porter’s Hill       |Goderich       |Huron            |Robert Porter
  Port Granby         |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |George Elliott
  Port Hoover         |Cartwright     |Durham, W. R.    |Thomas Hoover
  * _Port Hope_       |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |David Smart
  Portland            |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |S. S. Scovil
  Port Lewis          |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |B. B. Carson
  Port Maitland       |Sherbrooke     |Haldimand        |Jas. Moss
  Port Nelson         |Nelson         |Halton           |Hugh Cotter
  Portneuf            |Portneuf       |Portneuf         |Charles Gaulin
  * Port Perry        |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Joseph Bigelow
  * _Port Robinson_   |Thorold        |Welland          |Andrew Murray
  * _Port Rowan_      |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Andrew McLennan
  Port Royal          |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Mark Barrett
  Port Ryerse         |Woodhouse      |Norfolk          |William H. Ryerse
  Portsmouth          |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Geo. McLeod
  * _Port Stanley_    |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |John Tennant
  Port Talbot         |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |John Clark
  Powerscourt         |Hinchinbrook   |Huntingdon       |Jas. Botham
  * _Prescott_        |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |W. H. Brouse
  * _Preston_         |Waterloo, South|Waterloo, S. R.  |Conrad Nispel
  * Priceville        |Artemesia      |Grey             |John H. Yeomans
  Primrose            |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Stewart
  * _Prince Albert_   |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |M. G. Robson
  * _Princeton_       |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |J. G. Lindsay
  Prospect            |Beckwith       |Lanark, S. R.    |John Burrows
  Proton              |Proton         |Grey             |George Armstrong
  Purdy               |Bangor         |Hastings, N. R.  |W. Lake
  Puslinch            |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|William Leslie
  * _Quebec_          |Quebec         |Quebec           |John Sewell
  Queensborough       |Elzevir        |Hastings, N. R.  |Daniel Thompson
  Queenston           |Niagara        |Lincoln          |James Wynn
  Queensville         |East           |York, N. R.      |James H. Aylward
                      |Gwillimbury    |                 |
  Raglan              |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Loren Foster
  Railton             |Loughboro’     |Frontenac        |John Walsh
  Rainham             |Rainham        |Haldimand        |Isaac Honsberger
  Rainham Centre      |Rainham        |Haldimand        |Margaret Jones
  Rapides des Joachims|Aberdeen       |Pontiac          |Walter Colville
  Ratho               |Blandford      |Oxford, N. R.    |Joseph Williams
  Ravenna             |Collingwood    |Grey             |Wm. Reid
  Ravenshoe           |East           |York, N. R.      |J. B. Oliver
                      |Gwillimbury    |                 |
  Ravenswood          |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Wm. Hollingshead
  † Rawdon            |Rawdon         |Montcalm         |Michael Skelly
  Reading             |Garafraxa      |Wellington, N. R.|M. Leeson
  Rednersville        |Ameliasburgh   |Prince Edward    |George Roblin
  Reekie              |Kincardine     |Bruce            |Joseph Shier
  * _Renfrew_         |Horton         |Renfrew          |Wm. Mackay
  Renton              |Townsend       |Norfolk          |James B. Smith
  Repentigny          |L’Assomption   |L’Assomption     |Joseph Etu
  Riceburg            |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |C. A. Rice
  Riceville           |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |Peter McLauren
  * † _Richmond, East_|Shipton        |Richmond         |G. K. Foster
  * _Richmond, West_  |Goulburn       |Carleton         |W. H. Butler
  * _Richmond Hill_   |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Matthew Teefy
  Richmond Station    |Cleveland      |Richmond         |A. Donnelly
  Richview            |Toronto Core   |Peel             |John Davis
  Richwood            |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |J. L. Laycock
  _Ridgetown_         |Howard         |Kent             |L. S. Hancock
  † Rigaud            |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |A. W. Charlebois
  * _Rimouski_        |Rimouski       |Rimouski         |J. T. Couillard
  Ringwood            |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |G. H. Silvester
  Ripley              |Huron          |Bruce            |Thomas Harris
  River Beaudette     |               |Soulanges        |Colin McPherson
  † River David       |               |Yamaska          |J. B. Commeault
  River Desert        |               |Ottawa           |James McAuley
  River Gilbert       |St. François   |Beauce           |Geo. W. Chapman
  Riversdale          |Greenock       |Bruce            |Thomas Corrigan
  Rivière Bois Clair  |St. Edouard    |Lotbinière       |A. Lemay
  † Rivière des       |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Louis Bélanger
  Prairies            |               |                 |
  * † _Rivière du     |Rivière du Loup|Témiscouata      |Charles H. Gaudry
  Loup, en bas_       |               |                 |
  * † Rivière du      |Rivière du Loup|Maskinongé       |Louis A. Baribeau
  Loup, en haut       |               |                 |
  † Rivière Ouelle    |Rivière Ouelle |Kamouraska       |Louis Frenette
  Rivière Trois       |Trois-Pistoles |Témiscouata      |Nazaire Tetu
  Pistoles            |               |                 |
  Roberval            |Roberval       |Chicoutimi       |J. B. Potvin
  * † Robinson        |Bury           |Compton          |Lemuel Pope
  Roblin              |Richmond       |Lenox            |William Paul
  Rochelle            |Stukeley       |Shefford         |Louis Dubé
  Rochester           |Rochester      |Essex            |P. Dumouchelle
  Rockburn            |Hinchinbrook   |Huntingdon       |A. Oliver
  Rockford            |Townsend       |Norfolk          |Joseph Greathead
  Rockingham          |Brudenell      |Dist. of         |J. S. Watson
                      |               |Nipissing        |
  Rock Island         |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |A. A. Barry
  Rockland            |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |J. Huston
  Rockport            |Escott         |Leeds, S. R.     |William Cornwall
  Rockside            |Caledon        |Peel             |D. Kirkwood
  Rockton             |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |B. Cornell
  * _Rockwood_        |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Robert Pasmore
  Rodgerville         |Usborne        |Huron            |James Bouthron
  Rodney              |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |A. Humphrey
  Rokeby              |Sherbrooke     |Lanark, S. R.    |A. Adams
  Rolph               |Middleton      |Norfolk          |E. D. Buchner
  Romney              |Romney         |Kent             |Thomas Renwick
  Ronaldsay           |Proton         |Grey             |Jos. McArdle
  * Rondeau           |Harwich        |Kent             |J. K. Morris
  Rosa                |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |H. Fieldhouse
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Rosebank            |Brantford      |Brant, E. R.     |
  Rosedene            |Gainsboro’     |Lincoln          |Cornelius McKay
  Rosemont            |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |George Cumming
  Roseneath           |Alnwick        |Northumberl’d,   |John Harstone
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Rosetta             |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |
  Roseville           |Dumfries, North|Waterloo, S. R.  |Thomas Lane
  Roslin              |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |William Gilroy
  Ross                |Ross           |Renfrew          |James McLaren
  Rothsay             |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|James Davidson
  Rouge Hill          |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |John C. Wesley
  Rougemont           |St. Césairo    |Rouville         |D. Bachelder
  Round Plains        |Townsend       |Norfolk          |John Wever
  Rowan Mills         |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Decimus Burrows
  * † _Roxton Falls_  |Roxton         |Shefford         |Félix Lauzon
  Roxton Pond         |Roxton         |Shefford         |M. Auger
  Rugby               |North Oro      |Simcoe, N. R.    |Walter Hunter
  Ruisseau des Chênes |Upton          |Drummond         |Thos. L.
                      |               |                 |Desaulniers
  Runnymede           |Restigouche    |Bonaventure      |Henry Lodge
  Russell             |Russell        |Russell          |Richard Helmer
  Russeltown          |               |Chateauguay      |Cyrille Turcotte
  Rutherford          |Dawn           |Lambton          |A. McDonald
  Ruthven             |Gosfield       |Essex            |Hugh Ruthven
  Ryckman’s Corners   |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |H. Ryckman
  † Ste. Adèle        |Abercrombie    |Terrebonne       |P. A. Labrie
  St. Agatha          |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Anthony Kaiser
  † Ste. Agathe       |Ste. Agathe    |Lotbinière       |L. Boulanger
  Ste. Agnès          |St. Agnès      |Charlevoix       |Flavien Boily
  † St. Aimé          |               |Richelieu        |P. Gélinas
  St. Alban           |Deschambault   |Portneuf         |John D. McCormick
  St. Alexandre       |               |Kamouraska       |E. Levêque
  † St. Alexandre     |               |Iberville        |A. A. L. Brien
  St. Alexis          |St. Sulpice    |Montcalm         |Léandre LeBau
  St. Alphonse        |               |Joliette         |Luke Corcoran
  St. Anaclet         |St. Anaclet    |Rimouski         |O. Couture
  † St. André         |St. André      |Kamouraska       |P. C. Marquis
  † St. André Avelin  |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |Jos. A. Levis
  * † _St. Andrews,   |Argenteuil     |Argenteuil       |Crosby Davis
  East_               |               |                 |
  St. Andrews, West   |Cornwall       |Town of Cornwall |Lackey Masterson
  † Ste. Angélique    |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |J. B. N. Papineau
  † St. Anicet        |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |F. S. Bourgeault
  † Ste. Anne, Bout   |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |Thomas Sauvé
  de l’Isle           |               |                 |
  † Ste. Anne de la   |Ste. Anne      |Champlain        |Thélesphore Méthot
  Pérade              |               |                 |
  Ste. Anne des Monts |               |Gaspé            |J. Perré
  † Ste. Anne des     |Ste. Anne      |Terrebonne       |Hector Granger
  Plaines             |               |                 |
  * † _Ste. Anne la   |Ste. Anne      |Kamouraska       |Joseph Dionne
  Pocatière_          |               |                 |
  St. Ann’s Lincoln   |Gainsboro’     |Lincoln          |Jacob Upper
  † St. Anselme       |St. Anselme    |Dorchester       |F. F. Buteau
  † St. Antoine,      |St. Antoine    |Lotbinière       |Edmond Larue
  Lotbinière          |               |                 |
  † St. Antoine, River|               |Verchères        |Narcisse Cartier
  Richelieu           |               |                 |
  St. Antonin         |St. Antonin    |Témiscouata      |Félix Queen
  † St. Apollinaire   |St. Croix      |Lotbinière       |E. Boucher
  St. Armand Centre   |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |C. H. Potter
  St. Armand Station  |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |Peter Smith
  St. Arsène          |Cacouna        |Témiscouata      |Miss M. Casault
  * † _St. Athanase_  |St. Athanase   |Iberville        |P. Regnier
  St. Aubert          |St. Jean Port  |L’Islet          |C. Bourgault
                      |Joli           |                 |
  St. Augustin,       |               |Portneuf         |C. East
  Portneuf            |               |                 |
  † St. Augustin,     |               |Two Mountains    |Louis Paquette
  Two Mountains       |               |                 |
  † St. Barnabé, St.  |St. Barnabé    |St. Maurice      |J. B. L. Duaime
  Maurice             |               |                 |
  St. Barnabé, River  |St. Barnabé    |St. Hyacinthe    |Edouard Mathieu
  Yamaska             |               |                 |
  † St. Barthélemi    |St. Barthélemi |Berthier         |J. Fauteux
  St. Bazile          |St. Bazile     |Portneuf         |G. Jobin
  Ste. Beatrix        |Ste. Beatrix   |Joliette         |H. Fortin
  † St. Benoit        |Two Mountains  |Two Mountains    |Ernest Lemaire
  St. Bernard         |St. Bernard    |Dorchester       |Pierre Plante
  † Ste. Brigide      |Monnoir        |Iberville        |William Murray
  Ste. Brigitte       |Ste. Brigitte  |Yamaska          |Urbain Beaudet
  des Saults          |des Saults     |                 |
  † St. Bruno         |Montarville    |Chambly          |A. P. Paré
  St. Camille         |St. Camille    |Wolfe            |Flavien Milette
  St. Canute          |St. Canute     |Two Mountains    |John Hanna
  St. Casimir         |St. Casimir    |Portneuf         |Narcisse Paré
  † St. Catherines,   |Fossambault    |Portneuf         |Joseph Maloney
  East                |               |                 |
  * _St. Catharines,  |Grantham       |Lincoln          |W. L. Copeland
  West_               |               |                 |
  St. Célestin        |               |Nicolet          |C. E. Houde
  * † St. Césaire     |               |Rouville         |C. Dorval
  † St. Charles,      |St. Charles    |St. Hyacinthe    |J. E. LeBlanc
  River Richelieu     |               |                 |
  St. Charles,        |Bellechasse    |Bellechasse      |T. Montminy
  Riv. Boyer          |               |                 |
  * _St. Christophe   |Arthabaska     |Arthabaska       |Noël A. Beaudet
  d’Arthabaska_       |               |                 |
  Ste. Claire         |Ste. Claire    |Dorchester       |L. V. Royer
  St. Clements        |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |John Stroh
  † St. Clet          |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |A. Bourque
  St. Columbin        |               |Two Mountains    |M. J. Phelan
  St. Constant        |Laprairie      |Laprairie        |Moïse Nadon
  † _Ste. Croix_      |Ste. Croix     |Lotbinière       |Moïse Couture
  † St. Cuthbert      |               |Berthier         |P. Tellier
  St. Cyrille         |               |L’Islet          |J. B. Cloutier
  † St. Damase        |St. Damase     |St. Hyacinthe    |P. H. Petit
  St. Davids          |Niagara        |Lincoln          |C. Fisher
  † St. Denis, River  |St. Denis      |St. Hyacinthe    |Michel Laprise
  Richelieu           |               |                 |
  † St. Denis de la   |               |Kamouraska       |J. D. Lavoie
  Bouteillerie        |               |                 |
  † St. Didace        |Lanaudière     |Maskinongé       |Elzéar Germain
  † St. Dominique     |               |Bagot            |Mdme. M. L.
                      |               |                 |Dupont
  † St. Edouard       |               |Napierville      |J. Blain
  † Ste. Elizabeth    |               |Joliette         |P. L. Hudon dit
                      |               |                 |Beaulieu
  † St. Eloi          |               |Tomiscouata      |Charles Thériault
  † St. Ephrem d’Upton|Upton          |Bagot            |S. B. Warner
  † St. Esprit        |               |Montcalm         |C. Dalpé dit
                      |               |                 |Pariseau
  † St. Etienne       |St. Maurice    |St. Maurice      |D. Decoteau
  St. Eugène          |East Hawkesbury|Prescott         |Simon Lobrosse
  * † _St. Eustache_  |               |Two Mountains    |David Mitchell
  † St. Evariste de   |               |Beauce           |M. Beaudoin
  Forsyth             |               |                 |
  St. Fabien          |               |Rimouski         |Vital Roy dit
                      |               |                 |Lauzon
  Ste. Famille        |Island of      |Montmorency      |Joseph Prémont
                      |Orleans        |                 |
  St. Felicité        |St. Denis      |Rimouski         |J. B. LeBel
  † St. Félix de      |               |Joliette         |Max. Crépeau
  Valois              |               |                 |
  St. Féréol          |               |Montmorency      |
  [sub office]        |               |                 |
  St. Fidèle          |Mount Murray   |Charlevoix       |Achille Bhéreur
  † Ste. Flavie       |               |Rimouski         |J. B. LaMontagne
  St. Flavien         |St. Flavien    |Lotbinière       |L. Bédard
  St. Foy             |Quebec         |Quebec           |Joseph Roy
  † St. Francis       |               |Yamaska          |O. H. Coutu
  St. François,       |               |Montmagny        |E. C. Boulet
  Montmagny           |               |                 |
  † St. François,     |Beauce         |Beauce           |Hilaire Poulin
  Beauce              |               |                 |
  St. François        |Island of      |Montmorency      |C. E. Dagneault
  d’Orléans           |Orleans        |                 |dit Laprise
  St. Frédéric        |St. Frédéric   |Beauce           |P. A. Bélanger
  † St. Gabriel de    |Brandon        |Berthier         |M. O’Heir
  Brandon             |               |                 |
  † Ste. Geneviève    |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |Thos. Binet
  † St. George, Beauce|St. George     |Beauce           |F. X. Bonhomme
                      |               |                 |dit Dulac
  * _St. George,      |Dumfries, South|Brant, E. R.     |Samuel Stanton
  Brant_              |               |                 |
  St. George de       |Windsor        |Richmond         |Henri Remi Benoit
  Windsor             |               |                 |
  Ste. Gertrude       |Ste. Gertrude  |Nicolet          |Léon Champoux
  † St. Gervais       |St. Gervais    |Bellechasse      |J. P. Labrèque
  † St. Giles         |St. Giles      |Lotbinière       |George Côté
  St. Grégoire        |St. Grégoire   |Nicolet          |S. Doucet
  † St. Guillaume     |Upton          |Drummond         |Onézime Bellemare
  d’Upton             |               |                 |
  † Ste. Hélène       |               |Kamouraska       |N. Peltier
  † Ste. Hélène       |               |Bagot            |J. T. Poitras
  de Bagot            |               |                 |
  St. Helens          |Wawanosh       |Huron            |William Gordon
  Ste. Hénédine       |               |Dorchester       |J. Baquet dit
                      |               |                 |La Montagne
  St. Henri           |Lauzon         |Lévis            |E. H. Marceau
  † St. Hermas        |               |Two Mountains    |P. E. Clairoux
  St. Hilaire Station |St. Hilaire    |Rouville         |Thomas Valiquet
  † St. Hilaire       |St. Hilaire    |Rouville         |E. Goulet
  Village             |               |                 |
  St. Hubert          |               |Chambly          |M. Vincent
  * † St. Hugues      |               |Bagot            |Hubert Piché
  * _St. Hyacinthe_   |St. Hyacinthe  |St. Hyacinthe    |E. L. R. C.
                      |               |                 |Desprès
  St. Irénée          |               |Charlevoix       |Joseph Gosselin
  St. Isidore,        |               |Dorchester       |B. Morin
  Dorchester          |               |                 |
  † St. Isidore,      |               |Laprairie        |F. T. Langevin
  Laprairie           |               |                 |
  St. Ives            |West Nissouri  |Middlesex, E. R. |Thomas Howard
  St. Jacobs          |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |J. S. Smith
  † St. Jacques       |St. Sulpice    |Montcalm         |J. F. Ecrement
  † St. Jacques le    |               |Laprairie        |Joseph O. Poirior
  Mineur              |               |                 |
  † St. Janvier       |St. Janvier    |Terrebonne       |David Desroches
  † St. Jean Baptiste |Rouville       |Rouville         |C. S. Gigon
  * † St. Jean        |               |Chateauguay      |J. A. Leriche
  Chrysostôme         |               |                 |
  Chateauguay         |               |                 |
  † St. Jean          |Lauzon         |Lévis            |Louis Gosselin
  Chrysostôme,        |               |                 |
  Lévis               |               |                 |
  † St. Jean des      |               |Lotbinière       |P. C. Levasseur
  Chaillons           |               |                 |
  † St. Jean de Matha |Brandon        |Joliette         |F. X. Lasalle
  St. Jean d’Orléans  |Island of      |Montmorency      |F. X. Turcotte
                      |Orleans        |                 |
  † St. Jean Port Joli|St. Jean Port  |L’Islet          |Mathilde Fournior
                      |Joli           |                 |
  † St. Jérome        |               |Terebonne        |J. B. L. Villemure
  St. Joachim         |St. Joachim    |Montmorency      |Isaïc Simard
  * _St. Johns, East_ |               |St. Johns        |W. A. Osgood
  † St. Joseph        |St. Joseph     |Beauce           |Joseph O. C.
                      |               |                 |Arcand
  St. Joseph du Lac   |Two Mountains  |Two Mountains    |John McColl
  † St. Jude          |               |St. Hyacinthe    |J. A. Fournier
  † Ste. Julie        |Belœil         |Verchères        |Pierre Chenk
  † Ste. Julie de     |Somerset       |Megantic         |Louis Roberge
  Somerset            |               |                 |
  Ste. Julienne       |               |Montcalm         |J. E. Thienel
  † St. Justin        |               |Maskinongé       |Louis St. Antoine
  St. Lambert         |Lauzon         |Lévis            |M. Brochu
  St. Lambert,        |Laprairie      |Chambly          |Andrew Irving
  Montreal            |               |                 |
  St. Laurent         |Island of      |Montmorency      |J. Audet dit
  d’Orléans           |Orleans        |                 |Lapointe
  St. Laurent,        |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |N. Lecavallier
  Montreal            |               |                 |
  St. Lazare          |               |Bellechasse      |Pierre Côté
  St. Léon            |Dumontier      |Maskinongé       |F. X. A. Rivard
  St. Liboire         |St. Liboire    |Bagot            |W. McNichols
  † St. Liguori       |               |Montcalm         |
  † St. Lin           |               |L’Assomption     |Thomas Garault
  † St. Louis de      |               |Beauharnois      |Léandre Vachon
  Gonzague            |               |                 |
  Ste. Louis          |St. Roch       |L’Islet          |F. Lausier
  † St. Luc           |Longueuil      |St. Johns        |Samuel Hamilton
  † Ste. Luce         |Lessard        |Rimouski         |James Miller
  St. Malachie        |St. Malachie   |Dorchester       |E. Vermette
  St. Marc            |St. Marc       |Verchères        |Z. de St. Aubin
  † St. Marcel        |               |Richelieu        |G. Ouellet
  Ste. Marguerite     |               |Dorchester       |F. E. Genest
  † Ste. Marie de     |St. Marie      |Rouville         |G. H. Gatien
  Monnoir             |               |                 |
  † Ste. Marthe       |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |E. H. Lalonde
  † St. Martin        |Isle Jésus     |Laval            |Louis Lavoie
  * † Ste. Martine    |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |François Gagné
  * _St. Marys        |Blanshard      |Perth            |Arundel Hill
  Blanshard_          |               |                 |
  † St. Mathias       |East Chambly   |Rouville         |Paul Bertrand
  St. Maurice         |               |Champlain        |G. E. Bistodeau
  † St. Michel        |St. Michel     |Bellechasse      |E. S. Belleau
  St. Modeste         |Wentworth      |Témiscouata      |Narcisse Miville
  † Ste. Monique      |Nicolet        |Nicolet          |P. Nourie
  St. Narcisse        |Champlain      |Champlain        |D. Hamelin
  † St. Nicholas      |               |Lévis            |Morris Scott
  St. Norbert         |Berthier       |Berthier         |Jules Huguenin
  St. Octave          |Métis          |Rimouski         |N. Richard
  St. Onézime         |               |Kamouraska       |L. Ouellet
  * † St. Ours        |St. Ours       |Richelieu        |L. Champedelaine
  St. Pacôme          |               |Kamouraska       |Alexandre Hudon
  † St. Paschal       |Kamouraska     |Kamouraska       |A. Blondeau
  St. Patrick’s Hill  |Tingwick       |Arthabaska       |Jos. S. Beaudette
  St. Paul d’Industrie|               |Joliette         |Pierre Guibord
  † St. Paulin        |St. Paulin     |Maskinongé       |P. Desmarais
  St. Paul l’Hermite  |L’Assomption   |L’Assomption     |B. Moreau
  * † St. Paul’s Bay  |St. Paul’s Bay |Charlevoix       |T. Fortin
  † St. Philippe      |               |Laprairie        |E. Roy
  † Ste. Philomène    |               |Chateauguay      |J. B. D’Amour
  † St. Pie           |               |Bagot            |A. Gauthier dit
                      |               |                 |Landreville
  St. Pierre d’Orléans|Island of      |Montmorency      |F. Fortin
                      |Orleans        |                 |
  † St. Pierre        |               |Montmagny        |Charles Bacon
  Montmagny           |               |                 |
  † St. Pierre        |               |Nicolet          |Elie Godin
  les Becquets        |               |                 |
  † St. Placide       |               |Two Mountains    |P. Martin
  † St. Polycarpe     |New Longueuil  |Soulanges        |John Taylor
  St. Prosper         |               |Champlain        |Philippe Gérard
  † St. Raphael, East |               |Bellechasse      |Narcisse Fortier
  St. Raphael, West   |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |A. McDonell
  St. Raymond         |Bourg Louis    |Portneuf         |Edouard Plamondon
  St. Regis           |St. Regis      |Huntingdon       |
  † _St. Rémi_        |Lasalle        |Napierville      |Charles Bédard
  † St. Robert        |               |Richelieu        |Olivier Dupré
  † St. Roch de       |St. Ours       |Richelieu        |P. Kemneur
  Richelieu           |               |                 |
  † St. Roch des      |               |L’Islet          |A. Morin
  Aulnaies            |               |                 |
  † St. Roch l’Achigan|               |L’Assomption     |B. Rocher
  † St. Romaine       |Winslow        |Compton          |E. Bélanger
  † Ste. Rosalie      |St. Hyacinthe  |Bagot            |P. S. Gendron
  † Ste. Rose         |Isle Jésus     |Laval            |J. B. Filiatrault
  † St. Sauveur       |St. Sauveur    |Terrebonne       |W. H. Scott
  St. Sauveur de      |Banlieue de    |Quebec           |J. L. Saucier
  Québec              |Québec         |                 |
  * _Ste.             |               |Two Mountains    |A. Fortier
  Scholastique_       |               |                 |
  St. Sévère          |               |St. Maurice      |Adolphe Lamy
  † St. Simon de      |De Ramsay      |Bagot            |Alfred Brien
  Yamaska             |               |                 |
  † St. Simon de      |               |Rimouski         |Antoine Bernier
  Rimouski            |               |                 |
  † Ste. Sophie       |Halifax        |Megantic         |Olivier Hébert
  Ste. Sophie de      |Lacorne        |Terrebonne       |William Campbell
  Lacorne             |               |                 |
  † St. Stanislas     |               |Champlain        |Basilide Roy
  † St. Stanislas de  |               |Beauharnois      |Alderic Barbeau
  Kostka              |               |                 |
  St. Sulpice         |L’Assomption   |L’Assomption     |Jacques Royal
  † St. Sylvester     |               |Lotbinière       |John Machell
  St. Sylvester, East |               |Lotbinière       |George Macrea
  St. Théodore        |Acton          |Bagot            |Paul Decelle
  * † _Ste. Thérèse de|Blainville     |Terrebonne       |David Morris
  Blainville_         |               |                 |
  St. Thomas, East    |Lanoraie       |Joliette         |Louis Voligny
  * _St. Thomas, West_|Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |E. Ermatinger
  † St. Timothée      |               |Beauharnois      |J. B. Scott
  St. Tite            |               |Champlain        |P. O. Trudel
  † St. Urbain        |               |Chateauguay      |Narcisse Dorais
  † Ste. Ursule       |               |Maskinongé       |L. Lupien
  † St. Valentin      |               |St. Johns        |Maurice Racicot
  St. Valérien        |Milton         |Shefford         |Paul Decelle
  St. Vallier         |St. Vallier    |Bellechasse      |F. Bélanger
  † Ste. Victoire     |               |Richelieu        |Pierre Dufeault
  * _St. Vincent_     |St. Vincent    |Grey             |D. L. Layton
  † St. Vincent       |Isle Jésus     |Laval            |C. Germain, Jr.
  de Paul             |               |                 |
  † St. Zéphirin      |Courval        |Yamaska          |Thomas N. Hart
  † St. Zotique       |               |Soulanges        |O. F. Prieur
  Sable               |West Williams  |Middlesex, W. R. |A. McDonald
  Sabrevois           |Sabrevois      |Iberville        |Thomas Jones
  Saintfield          |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Wm. Sanders
  Salem               |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |George Smades
  Salford             |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |William Boon
  Sanborn             |Wolfestown     |Wolfe            |L. Hodgkinson
  Sandfield           |Lochiel        |Glengary         |E. Dewar
  Sandford            |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |Edward Taylor
  Sandhill            |Albion         |Peel             |Robert Dwyer, Jr.
  Sandhurst           |S.             |Lenox            |David Allan
                      |Fredericksburg |                 |
  Sand Point          |McNab          |Renfrew          |Alexander McDonell
  * _Sandwich_        |Sandwich, West |Essex            |P. H. Morin
  [12]Sandy Bay       |Macnider       |Rimouski         |O. A. Lamontagne
  Sandy Beach         |South Gaspé Bay|Gaspé            |Nicholas Bailey
  Sarawak             |Sarawak        |Grey             |John Mackenzie
  * _Sarnia_          |Sarnia         |Lambton          |Alfred Fisher
  * _Saugeen_         |Saugeen        |Bruce            |Thomas Lee
  † Sault au Récollet |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Edouard Dauphin
  * Sault Ste. Marie  |               |District of      |David Pim
                      |               |Algoma           |
  Savage’s Mill       |Shefford       |Shefford         |A. H. Savage
  Sawyerville         |Newport        |Compton          |William Sawyer
  Scarboro’           |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |A. MacLean
  * Schomberg         |King           |York, N. R.      |William Moore
  Scone               |Brant          |Bruce            |Thomas Bearman
  Scotch Block        |Esquesing      |Halton           |Thomas Hume
  * _Scotland_        |Oakland        |Brant, W. R.     |H. Lyman
  Scugog              |Scugog         |Ontario, N. R.   |W. T. Farewell
  * _Seaforth_        |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |Archibald Dickson
  Sebringville        |Downie         |Perth            |S. P. Hesson
  Seeley’s Bay        |Leeds          |Leeds, S. R.     |William Coleman
  Selby               |Richmond       |Lenox            |David Wartman
  Selkirk             |Walpole        |Haldimand        |Henry Kent
  Selwyn              |Smith          |Peterboro’       |John Holloway
  * _Seneca_          |Seneca         |Haldimand        |John Scott
  Settrington         |Settrington    |Charlevoix       |Charles Chouinard
  Severn Bridge       |Morrison       |Simcoe, N. R.    |James H. Jackson
  _Shakespeare_       |South Easthope |Perth            |Geo. Brown
  Shamrock            |Admaston       |Renfrew          |P. Gorman
  Shanick             |Marmora        |Hastings, N. R.  |James Bailey
  * _Shannonville_    |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |Hiram Holden
  Shanty Bay          |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |William Heard
  * _Sharon_          |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |John C. Hogaboom
                      |East           |                 |
  Sharpton            |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Robert N. Storms
  Shawbridge          |Abercrombie    |Terrebonne       |William Shaw
  Shawenegan          |Shawenegan     |St. Maurice      |Jos. Desaulniers
  * Sheffield         |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |Edwin Bond
  Shefford Mountain   |Shefford       |Shefford         |D. R. Savage
  * _Sherbrooke_      |Ascot          |Town of          |Samuel J. Foss
                      |               |Sherbrooke       |
  Sheridan            |Toronto        |Peel             |Joshua Pollard
  Sherkston           |Humberstone    |Welland          |Wilson Sherk
  † Sherrington       |Sherrington    |Napierville      |George Busby
  Shigawake           |Hope           |Bonaventure      |Thos. Byers
  Shipley             |Wallace        |Perth            |E. Bristow
  Shoolbred           |Nouvelle       |Bonaventure      |John Walter
  Shrewsbury          |Chatham,       |Argenteuil       |John Chambers
                      |West Gore      |                 |
  Shrigley            |Melancthon     |Grey             |Wm. August
  Sillsville          |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |Donovan Sills
  Silver Creek        |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Foreman
  Silver Hill         |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |Elizabeth Cole
  Silvershoe          |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |James A. Mather
  * _Simcoe_          |Woodhouse      |Norfolk          |Henry Mulkins
  Singhampton         |Osprey         |Grey             |J. R. Sing
  Six Portages        |Bouchette      |Ottawa           |T. B. Hudson
  Skye                |Kenyon         |Glengary         |J. R. McKenzie
  Sleswick            |Caledon        |Peel             |P. C. Campbell
  Sligo               |Caledon        |Peel             |Thomas Bell
  Smithfield          |Brighton       |Northumberl’d,   |Abijah Smith
                      |               |E. R.            |
  * _Smith’s Falls_   |North Elmsley  |Lanark S. R.     |James Shaw, Jr.
  * _Smithville,      |Grimsby        |Lincoln          |Robert Thompson
  Lincoln_            |               |                 |
  Sombra              |Sombra         |Lambton          |P. Cattanach
  † _Somerset_        |Somerset       |Megantic         |H. Jutras
  Sonya               |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Lewis Harper
  * _Sorel_           |Sorel          |Richelieu        |J. R. Duplessis
  South Bolton        |Bolton         |Brome            |John McMannis
  South Cayuga        |South Cayuga   |Haldimand        |Isaac Fry
  South Douro         |Douro          |Peterboro’       |Daniel Sullivan
  South Dummer        |Dummer         |Peterboro’       |Hugh Drain
  South Durham        |Durham         |Drummond         |Asa Leighton
  South Elmsley       |South Elmsley  |Leeds, N. R.     |Wm. Garvin
  † South Ely         |Ely            |Shefford         |Amos W. Lay
  South Finch         |Finch          |Stormont         |A. G. McMillan
  South Gloucester    |Osgoode        |Carleton         |Thomas Stanley
  South Gower         |South Gower    |Grenville, N. R. |James Wallace
  South Granby        |Granby         |Shefford         |Elias Clow
  South Hinchinbrooke |Hinchinbrooke  |Huntingdon       |J. Holbrook
  South March         |March          |Carleton         |Samuel Scisson
  South Monaghan      |South Monaghan |Northumberl’d,   |Robert Waddell
                      |               |W. R.            |
  South Mountain      |Mountain       |Dundas           |John Morrow
  * _South Quebec_    |Levis          |Levis            |Mrs. Anne Wensley
  South Roxton        |Roxton         |Shefford         |A. Sanborn
  South Zorra         |Zorra, East    |Oxford, N. R.    |Thomas Cross
  * _Sparta_          |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |John A. Eakins
  Speedside           |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Jas. Loghrin
  Spencer Cove        |               |Quebec           |Denis Maguire
  Spencerville        |Edwardsburgh   |Grenville, S. R. |W. B. Imrie
  Spring Arbour       |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |J. W. Hazen
  Springbank          |E. Williams    |Middlesex, W. R. |W. Wells
  Springfield         |Dorchester,    |Elgin, E. R.     |W. H. Graves
                      |South          |                 |
  Springford          |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |John Wood
  Springville         |North Monaghan |Peterboro’       |A. Goodfellow
  Staffa              |Hibbert        |Perth            |Thomas Dunn
  Stafford            |Stafford       |Renfrew          |Robert Childerhose
  Stamford            |Stamford       |Welland          |Ellen Wilson
  * † _Stanbridge,    |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |E. J. Briggs
  East_               |               |                 |
  Standon             |Standon        |Dorchester       |John Nicholson
  * † _Stanfold_      |Stanfold       |Arthabaska       |James Huston
  Stanhope            |Barford        |Stanstead        |Alexander Murray
  Stanley’s Mills     |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |C. Burrell
  * † _Stanstead_     |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |B. F. Hubbard
  Starnesboro’        |St. Antoine    |Chateauguay      |Philip Brady
                      |Abbé           |                 |
  * _Stayner_         |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |Robert Ross
  Stella              |Amherst Island |Addington        |William Perceval
  Stevensville        |Bertie         |Welland          |Benjamin House
  * _Stirling_        |Rawdon         |Hastings, N. R.  |William Judd
  Stirton             |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|John Sanderson
  [13] Stittsville    |Goulburn       |Carleton         |J. S. Argue
  Stoco               |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |Francis Murphy
  Stonefield          |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Owen Owens
  Stoneham            |               |Quebec           |B. Pattison
  * _Stoney Creek_    |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |Alva G. Jones
  Stoney Point        |Tilbury West   |Essex            |H. Desjardins
  Stornoway           |Winslow        |Compton          |Colin Noble
  † Stottville        |               |St. Johns        |Wm. Burland
  * _Stouffville_     |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Edwd. Wheler
  * _Strabane_        |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |Matthew Peebles
  * Straffordville    |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |D. C. Swayze
  Strangford          |York           |York, E. R.      |Isaac Blain
  * _Stratford_       |South Easthope |Perth            |L. T. O’Loane
  Strathburn          |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |Hugh McRae
  Strathglass         |Roxborough     |Stormont         |C. McRae
  * _Strathroy_       |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |Timothy Cook
  * _Streetsville_    |Toronto        |Peel             |James E. Rutledge
  Stretton            |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |R. Stretton
  Stromness           |Sherbrooke     |Haldimand        |A. W. Hawn
  † Stukeley          |Stukeley       |Shefford         |L. H. Brooks
  Sullivan            |Holland        |Grey             |William Buchanan
  Summerstown         |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |David Summers
  Summerville         |Toronto        |Peel             |William Bemrose
  Sunbury             |Storrington    |Frontenac        |John McBride
  Sunnidale           |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |Alexander
                      |               |                 |Gillespie
  Sutherland’s Corners|Euphemia       |Lambton          |James Walker
  * † Sutton          |Sutton         |Brome            |G. C. Dyer
  Sweaburg            |West Oxford    |Oxford, S. R.    |James H. Hill
  * _Sweetsburgh_     |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |G. H. Sweet
  Switzerville        |Ernestown      |Addington        |Calvin W. Miller
  Sydenham Place      |Kingsey        |Drummond         |Joseph Millington
  * _Sylvan_          |Williams, West |Middlesex, W. R. |Robert Burns
  Tadousac            |               |Saguenay         |Joseph Radford
  Talbotville Royal   |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R      |John Stacey
  Tamworth            |Sheffield      |Addington        |W. Aylsworth
  Tannery West        |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |A. Desève
  Tapleytown          |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |J. Springstead
  Tara                |Arran          |Bruce            |
  Tatlock             |Darling        |Lanark, S. R     |James Guthrie, Sr.
  Tavistock           |South Easthope |Perth            |George Matheson
  Tecumseth           |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |Joesph R. Hipwell
  Teeswater           |Culross        |Bruce            |M. Hadwen
  [14] Teeterville    |Windham        |Norfolk          |H. F. Teeter
  Telfer              |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |Adam Telfer
  † Templeton         |Templeton      |Ottawa           |James Hagan
  Tempo               |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |A. Remey
  * † _Terrebonne_    |Terrebonne     |Terrebonne       |John McKenzie
  Tessierville        |Matane         |Rimouski         |J. E. Genereux
  Teviotdale          |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|M. G. Miller
  _Thamesford_        |Nissouri, East |Oxford, N. R.    |N. C. McCarty
  * _Thamesville_     |Camden         |Kent             |J. C. Collier
  Thistletown         |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Richard Johnston
  Thomasburg          |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |W. W. Jones
  Thornbury           |Collingwood    |Grey             |Issac N. Hurd
  Thorndale           |Nissouri, West |Middlesex, E. R. |Thomas Harrison
  Thorne              |Thorne         |Pontiac          |Joseph Hill
  * _Thornhill_       |Vaughn         |York, W. R.      |Josiah Purkiss
  Thornton            |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Henry
  * _Thorold_         |Thorold        |Welland          |Jacob Keefer
  Thorold Station     |Grantham       |Lincoln          |S. M. Stephans
  * _Three Rivers_    |Three Rivers   |T’n of Three     |C. K. Ogden
                      |               |Rivers           |
  Thurlow             |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |William T. Casey
  * † Thurso          |Lochaber       |Ottawa           |G. W. Cameron
  Tilbury, East       |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |James Smith
  Tiverton            |Bruce          |Bruce            |N. McInnes
  Toledo              |Kitley         |Leeds, N. R.     |Mrs. C. A. McLean
  Topping             |North Easthope |Perth            |S. Crozier
  Torbolton           |Torbolton      |Carleton         |H. Younghusband
  Tormore             |Albion         |Peel             |William Graham
  * _Toronto_         |York           |City of Toronto  |Joesph Lesslie
  Totnes              |Ellice         |Perth            |G. H. Denstead
  Tottenham           |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Walker
  Townsend Centre     |Townsend       |Norfolk          |Hiram Slaght
  Trafalgar           |Trafalgar      |Halton           |James Appelbe
  Treadwell           |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |Humphrey Hughes
  Trecastle           |Maryboro’      |Perth            |D. Scroggie
  Tremblay            |Tremblay       |Chicoutimi       |Marcel Côté
  Trenholm            |Kingsey        |Drummond         |Simon Stevens
  * _Trenton_         |Murray         |Hastings, S. R.  |James Cumming
  † Tring             |St. Victor     |Beauce           |Augustin Bolduc
                      |de Tring       |                 |
  † Trois Pistoles    |Trois Pistoles |Témiscouata      |T. P. Pelletier
  Trois Saumons       |St. Jean Port  |L’Islet          |G. C. Caron
                      |Joli           |                 |
  Trout River         |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |James Marshall
  Trowbridge          |Elma           |Perth            |G. Code
  Troy                |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |Alexander
                      |               |                 |McRoberts
  Trudell             |Tilbury, East  |Essex            |S. Aubry
  Tuam                |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |P. H. Derham
  * _Tullamore_       |Toronto Gore   |Peel             |J. Mulligan
  Tuscarora           |Onondaga       |Brant, E. R.     |David Deagle
  Tweed               |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |Richard Marshall
  Tweedside           |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |Gilbert Johnson
  Tyrconnell          |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |Peter Cameron
  Tyrone              |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |John T. Welch
  Udora               |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |S. Umphrey
  Uffington           |Draper         |Victoria         |A. Thompson
  Ulverton            |Durham         |Drummond         |James Mairs
  Umfraville          |Dungannon      |Hastings, N. R.  |D. Kavanagh
  Underwood           |Bruce          |Bruce            |J. H. Coulthard
  Union               |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |W. H. Mandeville
  Unionville          |Markham        |York, E. R.      |George Eakin
  Utica               |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Wm. McPherson
  Utterson            |Stephenson     |Victoria         |Jas. F. Hanes
  * _Uxbridge_        |Uxbridge       |Ontario, N. R.   |William Smith
  Valcartier          |Valcartier     |Quebec           |Charles S. Wolff
  Valcourt            |S. Ely         |Shefford         |J. E. Marion
  Valetta             |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |J. Richardson
  † _Valleyfield_     |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |John Madden
  Vandecar            |Oxford, East   |Oxford, S. R.    |Thomas H. Arnell
  * _Vankleek Hill_   |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |Duncan McDonell
  † Varennes          |Varennes       |Verchères        |J. N. A.
                      |               |                 |Archambeault
  Varna               |Stanley        |Huron            |Josiah B. Secord
  † Vaudreuil         |Vaudreuil      |Vaudreuil        |F. Desalles
                      |               |                 |Bastien
  Veighton            |Cumberland     |Russell          |John McVeigh
  Vellore             |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Hy. Frank
  Venice              |Noyan          |Iberville        |James Lewis
  Verchères           |Verchères      |Verchères        |Trefflé Lussier
  Verdun              |Huron          |Bruce            |J. Colling
  Vernon              |Osgoode        |Russell          |J. W. Imlay
  Vernonville         |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |Henry Terry
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Verona              |Portland       |Frontenac        |
  Vesta               |Brant and      |Bruce            |Robert Cannon
                      |Elderslie      |                 |
  Vicars              |Havelock       |Huntingdon       |James Bustard
  Victoria Corners    |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |W. H. Stevenson
  Victoria Square     |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Jas. A. Oves
  * _Vienna_          |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |John P. Macdonald
  Viger               |Viger          |Témiscouata      |Thomas Tremblay
  Village des Aulnaies|St. Roch des   |L’Islet          |A. Dupuis
                      |Aulnaies       |                 |
  Village Richelieu   |St. Mathias    |Rouville         |G. Franchère
  Villanova           |Townsend       |Norfolk          |John McLaren
  Violet              |Ernestown      |Addington        |D. W. Perry
  Virgil              |Niagara        |Lincoln          |James M. Bristol
  * _Vittoria_        |Charlottesville|Norfolk          |Simpson McCall
  * Vroomanton        |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |S. Parrish
  Wakefield           |Wakefield      |Ottawa           |James McLaren
  * _Walkerton_       |Brant          |Bruce            |Malcolm McLean
  Wallace             |Wallace        |Perth            |D. M. Williams
  * _Wallaceburg_     |Chatham        |Kent             |Daniel Johnson
  Wallacetown         |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |John McKillop
  Wallbridge          |Sidney         |Hastings, S. R.  |Stephen Miller
  Walsingham          |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Henry L. Kitchen
  Walter’s Falls      |Holland        |Grey             |John Walter
  Walton              |Grey           |Huron            |George Bigger
  Wanstead            |Plympton       |Lambton          |John Dewar
  Warden              |Shefford       |Shefford         |E. D. Martin
  * _Wardsville_      |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |Henry R. Archer
  * _Warkworth_       |Percy          |Northumberl’d,   |Israel Humphries
                      |               |E. R.            |
  Warner              |Caistor        |Lincoln          |W. Brooks
  Warrington          |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |Jesse Peckham
  Warsaw              |Dummer         |Peterboro’       |Thomas Choat
  † Warwick, L. C.    |Warwick        |Arthabaska       |L. T. Dorais
  _Warwick, U. C._    |Warwick        |Lambton          |James M. Burns
  Washington          |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Daniel Wakefield
  * _Waterdown_       |Flamboro’, East|Wentworth, N. R. |James B. Thompson
  * _Waterford_       |Townsend       |Norfolk          |G. W. Park
  * _Waterloo, L. C._ |Shefford       |Shefford         |Jonathan Robinson
  * _Waterloo, U. C._ |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |C. Kumpf
  Waterloo, Kingston  |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Joseph Northmore
  Waterville          |Compton        |Compton          |Charles Brooks
  Watford             |Warwick        |Lambton          |James Merry
  Watson’s Corners    |Dalhousie      |Lanark, N. R.    |James Purdon
  Waverley            |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |George F. Gow
  Way’s Mills         |Barnston       |Stanstead        |E. S. Southmayd
  Weedon              |Weedon         |Wolfe            |Siméon Fontaine
  Welcome             |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |Wm. Strike
  * _Welland_         |Crowland       |Welland          |Thomas Burgar
  Welland Port        |Gainsboro’     |Lincoln          |Samuel Holmes
  * _Wellesley_       |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |John Zoeger
  * _Wellington_      |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |Donald Campbell
  * _Wellington       |Nelson         |Halton           |John Sovereign
  Square_             |               |                 |
  Wellman’s Corners   |Rawdon         |Hastings, N. R.  |T. C. Clare
  West Arran          |Arran          |Bruce            |John Biggar
  West Brome          |Brome          |Brome            |S. L. Hungerford
  West Brook          |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Benjamin Clark
  West Broughton      |Broughton      |Megantic         |J. St. Hilaire
  Westbury            |Westbury       |Compton          |Allen Lothrop
  West Essa           |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Drury
  * _West Farnham_    |Farnham        |Missisquoi       |L. G. Foisy
  Westfield           |Wawanosh       |Huron            |H. Help
  * _West Flamboro’_  |Flamboro’      |Wentworth, N. R. |John Percy
  West Huntingdon     |Huntingdon     |Hastings, N. R.  |J. H. O’Dell
  West Huntley        |Huntley        |Carleton         |Edward Horan
  West McGillivray    |McGillivray    |Middlesex, W. R. |George Stonehouse
  Westmeath           |Westmeath      |Renfrew          |M. M. Drew
  * _Weston_          |York           |York, W. R.      |Robert Johnston
  West Osgoode        |Osgoode        |Russell          |John C. Bower
  Westover            |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |B. McIntosh
  Westport            |North Crosby   |Leeds, S. R.     |Walter Whalen
  West’s Corners      |Mornington     |Perth            |John Pierson
  West Shefford       |Shefford       |Shefford         |John N. Mills
  West Winchester     |Winchester     |Dundas           |William Bow
  Westwood            |Asphodel       |Peterboro’       |Revd. M. A. Farrar
  West Woolwich       |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Peter Winger
  Wheatland           |Wickham        |Drummond         |Edward McCabe
  Wheatly             |Mersea         |Essex            |W. Buchanan
  * _Whitby_          |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |David Smith
  Whitehurst          |Elizabethtown  |Town. of         |John Bell
                      |               |Brockville       |
  White Lake          |McNab          |Renfrew          |John Paris
  White Rose          |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Jared Lloyd
  Whitevale           |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Donald McPhee
  Whitfield           |Mulmur         |Simcoe, N. R.    |P. D. Henry
  Whittington         |Amaranth       |Wellington, N. R.|R. Bowsfield
  Wick                |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |James Brebner
  Wicklow             |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |C. E. Ewing
                      |               |W. R.            |
  Widder              |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Adam Duffus
  * _Widder Station_  |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Thos. Kirkpatrick
  Wilkesport          |Sombra         |Lambton          |William Kimball
  Willetsholme        |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |Willet Ferris
  _Williams_          |Williams, East |Middlesex, W. R. |Colin McKenzie
  Williamstown        |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |Duncan McLennan
  Williscroft         |Elderslie      |Bruce            |George Williscroft
  Willowdale          |York           |York, W. R.      |Jacob Cummer
  Wilmur              |Loughboro’     |Frontenac        |Marvin Holden
  * Wilton            |Ernestown      |Addington        |Sydney Warner
  Winchelsea          |Usborne        |Huron            |A. Smith
  Winchester          |Winchester     |Dundas           |C. T. Casselman
  Winchester Springs  |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |Wm. Connor
  Windham Centre      |Windham        |Norfolk          |James Robertson
  * _Windsor_         |Sandwich, East |Essex            |Alex. H. Wagner
  Windsor Mills       |Windsor        |Richmond         |C. E. Wurtele
  Winfield            |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|Ira B. Kilborne
  Wingham             |Turnberry      |Huron            |E. Foley
  Winterbourne        |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Elizabeth Gordon
  Wisbeach            |Warwick        |Lambton          |Joanna Bowes
  Woburn              |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |John Irving
  Wolfe Island        |Wolfe Island   |Frontenac        |George Malone
  Wolfstown           |Wolfstown      |Wolfe            |J. Pelletier
  Wolverton           |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |L. B. Cole
  * _Woodbridge_      |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |John F. Howell
  Woodburn            |Binbrook       |Wentworth, S. R. |William Ptolemy
  Woodford            |Sydenham       |Grey             |John Hill
  Woodlands           |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |R. H. Stewart
  † Woodside          |Halifax        |Megantic         |Thomas Wood
  Woodslee            |Maidstone      |Essex            |W. S. Lindsay
  * _Woodstock_       |Blandford      |Oxford, N. R.    |Chas. DeBlaquière
  _Woodville_         |Eldon          |Victoria         |John Morrison
  Wooler              |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |Reuben Scott
                      |               |E. R.            |
  † Wotton            |Wotton         |Wolfe            |C. Ducharme
  Wright              |Wright         |Ottawa           |J. G. Williams
  * _Wroxeter_        |Howick         |Huron            |Cyrus Carroll
  Wyandott            |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|G. Thomlinson
  Wyebridge           |Tiny           |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Plewes
  * Wynford           |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|S. Wissler
  * _Wyoming_         |Plympton       |Lambton          |George Brown, Jr.
  * † Yamachiche      |Machiche       |St. Maurice      |Elie Lacerte
  * † Yamaska         |Yamaska        |Yamaska          |E. G. Dugré
  * Yarker            |Camden         |Addington        |J. A. Shibley
  Yarmouth Centre     |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |William Mann
  * _York_            |Seneca         |Haldimand        |Charles L. Hudson
  York Mills          |York           |York, E. R.      |John Hogg
  York River          |Faraday        |Hastings, N. R.  |James Cleak
  * _Yorkville_       |York           |York, E. R.      |James Dobson
  Young’s Point       |Smith          |Peterboro’       |John Young
  Zetland             |Turnberry      |Huron            |L. J. Brace
  Zimmerman           |Nelson         |Halton           |
  Zurich              |Hay            |Huron            |Louis Vauthier
  --------------------+---------------+-----------------+-----------------
*/

[1] Late North Ely.

[2] Closed during winter.

[3] Late East Glenelg.

[4] Late Chatham East.

[5] Formerly Fountain Hill.

[6] Late Bowmore.

[7] Open during summer only.

[8] Late Irish Creek.

[9] Late Glenelg.

[10] Re-opened.

[11] Late Newland.

[12] Formerly Macnider.

[13] Re-opened.

[14] Late Blakeston.



List of Post Offices closed between 1st January 1864, and 1st January
1865, inclusive.


  ==========================+============+========================
     NAME OF POST OFFICE.   |  COUNTY.   |       REMARKS.
  --------------------------+------------+------------------------
  Bennett                   | Lanark     |
  Brinkworth                | Hastings   |
  Chesterfield              | Oxford     | Afterwards re-opened.
  Cromarty                  | Perth      | Afterwards re-opened.
  Boyne                     | Halton     |
  Denmark                   | Wellington |
  Eldon                     | Victoria  }| On Estabt. of Bolsover.
  North Eldon               |   Do.     }|
  Ennis                     | Lambton    |
  Greenleaf                 | Wellington |
  Holyrood                  | Bruce      |
  Pimlico [late Litchfield] | Pontiac    |
  North Walsingham          | Norfolk    |

The Post Office established at Sevigné, county of Ottawa, on 1st October,
was closed on the 11th November 1864.

The Post Office re-established at Point Platon, county of Lotbinière, on
1st July, 1864, was closed on the 1st November following.

The Post Office established at St. François Nord-Est, County of Beauce,
on 1st July, was closed on the 10th October 1864.



List of Changes in the names of Post Offices, between 1st January 1864,
and 1st January 1865, inclusive.


  ==========================+=================+========================
     LATE NAME OF OFFICE.   |    COUNTY.      |    NEW NAME SELECTED.
  --------------------------+-----------------+------------------------
  Blandford                 | Arthabaska      | [15] Domaine de Gentilly
  Chatham East              | Argenteuil      | Cushing
  Macnider                  | Rimouski        | [15] Sandy Bay
  North Ely                 | Shefford        | Bethel
  Litchfield                | Pontiac         | Pimlico
  Fountain Hill             | Peel            | Dixie
  Bowmore                   | Simcoe          | Duntroon
  Blakeston                 | Norfolk         | Teeterville
  Wolfstown                 | Wolfe           | [15] Sanborn
  East Glenelg              | Grey            | Cornabuss
  Glenelg                   | Grey            | Latona
  Irish Creek               | Grenville       | Jasper
  Newland                   | York            | Mount Albert
  South Potton              | Brome           | Mansonville-Potton

[15] On the establishment of new offices bearing the names Blandford,
Macnider and Wolfstown, respectively.



ERRATA.


  Ailsa Craig, Allendale, Ancaster, Appleton, Arthur, and Athlone, being
  Money Order Offices, should be printed in _Italics_.

  Page 11. For Brock        | Brock        | Ontario, N. R. | John Baker
          read Brock        | Brock        | Ontario, N. R. |

  Page 20. For Etobicoke, Township Etobicoke, read Etobicoke, Township
           York.

  Page 22. For Glenarm, T. McCutchon, P. M. read Glenarm, T. McCutcheon,
           P. M.

  Page 31. For Lorette, [Co. Simcoe] read Loretto.

  Page 46. For St. Eugène, Simon Lobrosse P. M. read St. Eugène, Simon
           Labrosse, P. M.

  Page 49. For St. Valérien | Milton       | Shefford       | Paul Decelle
          read St. Valérien | Milton       | Shefford

  Page 54. The Post Office at Totnes, Co. Perth, is not in operation.



LIST OF POST OFFICES IN CANADA, ON 1st JANUARY, 1865, ARRANGED ACCORDING
TO ELECTORAL COUNTIES.


ADDINGTON COUNTY.

  Baldwin.
  Bath.
  Camden East.
  Centreville.
  Clareview.
  Colebrook.
  Croydon.
  Denbigh.
  Desmond.
  Emerald.
  Enterprise.
  Erinsville.
  Flinton.
  Glastonbury.
  Kaladar.
  Millhaven.
  Morven.
  Moscow.
  Newburgh.
  Odessa.
  Overton.
  Stella.
  Switzerville.
  Tamworth.
  Violet.
  Wilton.
  Yarker.

ARGENTEUIL COUNTY.

  Avoca.
  Bethune.
  Britonville.
  Brownsburg.
  Carillon.
  Cushing.
  Dalesville.
  Dunany.
  Geneva.
  Grenville.
  Harrington East.
  Lachute.
  Lakefield.
  Mille Isles.
  Muddy Branch.
  Pointe aux Chênes.
  Rockland.
  St. Andrews East.
  Shrewsbury.
  Stonefield.

ARTHABASKA COUNTY.

  Arthabaska Station.
  Blandford.
  Bulstrode.
  Chester.
  Domaine de Gentilly.
  East Arthabaska.
  East Chester.
  Maddington.
  St. Christophe d’Arthab’ka.
  St. Patrick’s Hill.
  Stanfold.
  Warwick, East.

BAGOT COUNTY.

  Actonvale.
  St. Dominique.
  St. Ephrem d’Upton.
  St. Hélène de Bagot.
  St. Hugues.
  St. Liboire.
  St. Pie.
  Ste. Rosalie.
  St. Simon de Yamaska.
  St. Théodore.

BEAUCE COUNTY.

  Jersey, River Chaudière.
  La Beauce.
  Lambton.
  Marlow.
  River Gilbert.
  St. Evariste de Forsyth.
  St. François.
  St. Frédéric.
  St. George.
  St. Joseph.
  Tring.

BEAUHARNOIS COUNTY.

  Beauharnois.
  Melocheville.
  St. Louis de Gonzague.
  St. Stanislas de Kostka.
  St. Timothée.
  Valleyfield.

BELLECHASSE COUNTY.

  Armagh.
  Beaumont.
  Buckland
  St. Charles, River Boyer.
  St. Gervaise.
  St. Lazare.
  St. Michel.
  St. Raphael.
  St. Vallier.

BERTHIER COUNTY.

  Berthier, (_en haut_.)
  Isle Dupas.
  Lanoraie.
  Lavaltrie.
  St. Barthélemi.
  St. Cuthbert.
  St. Gabriel de Brandon.
  St. Norbert.

BONAVENTURE COUNTY.

  Bonaventure, (Sub.)
  Carleton.
  Cross Point.
  Maria.
  Matapédiac.
  New Carlisle.
  New Richmond.
  Paspébiac.
  Port Daniel.
  Runnymede.
  Shigawake.
  Shoolbred.

BRANT, EAST RIDING.

  Cainsville.
  Glen Morris.
  Harrisburg.
  Paris.
  Paris Station.
  Rosebank.
  St. George.
  Tuscarora.

BRANT, WEST RIDING.

  Brantford.
  Burford.
  Burtch.
  Cathcart.
  Falkland.
  Harley.
  Kelvin.
  Mohawk.
  Mount Vernon.
  New Durham.
  Newport.
  Oakland.
  Onondaga.
  Scotland.

BROCKVILLE, TOWN.

  Addison.
  Brockville.
  Greenbush.
  Lyn.
  Whitehurst.

BROME COUNTY.

  Abercorn.
  Adamsville.
  Brigham.
  Brome.
  Bromemere.
  East Bolton.
  East Farnham.
  East Potton.
  Farnham Centre.
  Fulford.
  Glensutton.
  Iron Hill.
  Knowlton.
  Mansonville-Potton.
  Nashwood.
  North Sutton.
  Owl’s Head.
  South Bolton.
  Sutton.
  West Brome.

BRUCE COUNTY.

  Arkwright.
  Bervie.
  Carlsruhe.
  Carnegie.
  Colpoy’s Bay.
  Dumblane.
  Dunkeld.
  Ellengowan.
  Elmwood.
  Elsinore.
  Formosa.
  Glammis.
  Glenlyon.
  Greenock.
  Gresham.
  Inverhuron.
  Invermay.
  Kincardine.
  Kinloss.
  Kinlough.
  Langside.
  Lisburn.
  Lovat.
  Lucknow.
  Lurgan.
  Malta.
  Normanton.
  North Bruce.
  Outram.
  Paisley.
  Pine River.
  Pinkerton.
  Reekie.
  Ripley.
  Riversdale.
  Saugeen.
  Scone.
  Tara.
  Teeswater.
  Tiverton.
  Underwood.
  Verdun.
  Vesta.
  Walkerton.
  West Arran.
  Williscroft.

CARLETON COUNTY.

  Antrim.
  Ashton.
  Bell’s Corners.
  Carp.
  Diamond.
  Fitzroy Harbor.
  Hazledean.
  Hubbell’s Falls.
  Huntley.
  Kars.
  Kinburn.
  Long Island Locks.
  Malakoff.
  Manotick.
  Marathon.
  March.
  Merivale.
  Munster.
  North Gower.
  Panmure.
  Richmond, West.
  South Gloucester.
  South March.
  Stittsville.
  Torbolton.
  West Huntley.

CHAMBLY COUNTY.

  Boucherville.
  Chambly Basin.
  Chambly Canton.
  Longueuil.
  St. Bruno.
  St. Hubert.
  St. Lambert, Montreal.

CHAMPLAIN COUNTY.

  Batiscan.
  Batiscan Bridge.
  Cap. Magdeleine.
  Champlain.
  Ste. Anne de la Perada.
  St. Maurice.
  St. Narcisse.
  St. Prosper.
  St. Stanislas.
  St. Tite.

CHARLEVOIX COUNTY.

  Isle aux Coudres (_Sub._)
  La Petite Rivière St. François (_Sub._)
  Les Eboulemens.
  Murray Bay.
  Port au Persil.
  St. Agnès.
  St. Fidèle.
  St. Irénée.
  St. Paul’s Bay.
  Settrington.

CHATEAUGUAY COUNTY.

  Allan’s Corners.
  Chateauguay.
  Chateauguay Basin.
  Howick.
  North Georgetown.
  Norton Creek.
  Ormstown.
  Russeltown.
  St. Jean Chrysostôme.
  Ste. Martine.
  Ste. Philomène.
  St. Urbain.
  Starnesboro’.

CHICOUTIMI COUNTY.

  Bagotville.
  Chicoutimi.
  Grande Baie.
  Labarre.
  L’Anse au Foin.
  L’Anse St. Jean.
  Laterrière.
  Roberval.
  Tremblay.

COMPTON COUNTY.

  Birchton.
  Brookbury.
  Bulwer.
  Compton.
  Cookshire.
  East Clifton.
  East Hereford.
  Eaton.
  Gould.
  Hereford.
  Johnville.
  Lake Megantic.
  Maple Leaf.
  Martinville.
  Moe’s River.
  Robinson.
  St. Romaine.
  Sawyerville.
  Stornoway.
  Waterville.
  Westbury.

CORNWALL TOWN.

  Cornwall.
  Mille Roches.
  St. Andrews, West.

DORCHESTER COUNTY.

  Cranbourne.
  Frampton.
  Hemison.
  St. Anselme.
  St. Bernard.
  Ste. Claire.
  Ste. Hénédine.
  St. Isidore.
  St. Malachie.
  Ste. Marguerite.
  Standon.

DRUMMOND COUNTY.

  Drummondville, East.
  French Village.
  Headville.
  Kingsey.
  Kingsey Falls.
  L’Avenir.
  Leonard’s Hill.
  Ruisseau des Chênes.
  St. Guillaume d’Upton.
  South Durham.
  Sydenham Place.
  Trenholm.
  Ulverton.
  Wheatland.

DUNDAS COUNTY.

  Dixon’s Corners.
  Dunbar.
  East Williamsburgh.
  Inkerman.
  Iroquois.
  Morewood.
  Morrisburg.
  North Mountain.
  North Williamsburg.
  Ormond.
  South Mountain.
  West Winchester.
  Winchester.
  Winchester Springs.

DURHAM, EAST RIDING.

  Baillieboro’.
  Ballyduff.
  Bethany.
  Brunswick.
  Burton.
  Canton.
  Cavan.
  Elizabethville.
  Franklin.
  Janetville.
  Lifford.
  Millbrook.
  Mount Pleasant.
  Perrytown.
  Port Hope.
  Welcome.

DURHAM, WEST RIDING.

  Bowmanville.
  Cæsarea.
  Cartwright.
  Clarke.
  Enniskillen.
  Hampton.
  Kendal.
  Kirby.
  Leskard.
  Newcastle.
  Orono.
  Port Granby.
  Port Hoover.
  Tyrone.

ELGIN, EAST RIDING.

  Aylmer, West.
  Bayham.
  Belmont.
  Dexter.
  Eden.
  Grovesend.
  Luton.
  Lyons.
  Mapleton.
  Orwell.
  Port Bruce.
  Port Burwell.
  Port Stanley.
  St. Thomas, West.
  Salem.
  Sparta.
  Springfield.
  Straffordville.
  Union.
  Vienna.
  Yarmouth Centre.

ELGIN, WEST RIDING.

  Aldboro’.
  Clachan.
  Cowal.
  Crinan.
  Eagle.
  Fingal.
  Frome.
  Iona.
  Largie.
  Port Talbot.
  Rodney.
  Talbotville Royal.
  Tyrconnell.
  Wallacetown.

ESSEX COUNTY.

  Amherstburgh.
  Blytheswood.
  Colchester.
  Comber.
  Gosfield.
  Harrow.
  Kingsville.
  Leamington.
  Maidstone.
  Mersea.
  North Ridge.
  Olinda.
  Rochester.
  Ruthven.
  Sandwich.
  Stoney Point.
  Trudell.
  Wheatly.
  Windsor.
  Woodslee.

FRONTENAC COUNTY.

  Battersea.
  Bellrock.
  Birmingham.
  Brewer’s Mills.
  Cloyne.
  Collin’s Bay.
  Deniston.
  Elginburg.
  Fermoy.
  Glenburnie.
  Glenvale.
  Hardinge.
  Harrowsmith.
  Howe Island.
  Inverary.
  Kingston Mills.
  Loughboro’.
  Mountain Grove.
  Murvale.
  Parham.
  Petworth.
  Pittsferry.
  Portsmouth.
  Railton.
  Sharpton.
  Sunbury.
  Verona.
  Waterloo, Kingston.
  Westbrook.
  Willetsholme.
  Wilmur.
  Wolfe Island.

GASPÉ COUNTY.

  Cap Chat (_Sub._)
  Cape Cove.
  Douglastown.
  Fox River.
  Gaspé Basin.
  Grande Grève.
  Grand River.
  Magdalen Islands.
  Peninsula, Gaspé.
  Percé.
  Point St. Peter.
  Ste. Anne des Monts.
  Sandy Beach.

GLENGARY COUNTY.

  Alexandria.
  Athol.
  Breadalbanc.
  Dalhousie Mills.
  Dunvegan.
  Kirkhill.
  Laggan.
  Lancaster.
  Loch Garry.
  Lochiel.
  Martintown.
  North Lancaster.
  Notfield.
  St. Raphael, West.
  Sandfield.
  Skye.
  Summerstown.
  Williamstown.

GRENVILLE, NORTH RIDING.

  Bishop’s Mills.
  Burritt’s Rapids.
  Easton’s Corners.
  Heckstone.
  Jasper.
  Kemptville.
  Kilmarnock.
  Merrickville.
  Oxford Mills.
  South Gower.

GRENVILLE, SOUTH RIDING.

  Algonquin.
  Centre Augusta.
  Charleville.
  Edwardsburgh.
  Maitland.
  Prescott.
  North Augusta.
  Spencerville.

GREY COUNTY.

  Allan Park.
  Alvanley.
  Artemesia.
  Ayton.
  Bentinck.
  Berkeley.
  Blantyre.
  Cape Rich.
  Chatsworth.
  Cedarville.
  Clarksburg.
  Cornabuss.
  Craigleth.
  Crawford.
  Daywood.
  Dromore.
  Dundalk.
  Egremont.
  Epping.
  Eugenia.
  Feversham.
  Glascott.
  Griersville.
  Hanover.
  Heathcote.
  Hoath-head.
  Holstein.
  Horning’s Mills.
  Johnson.
  Kilsyth.
  Latona.
  Leavens.
  Leith.
  McIntyre.
  Marmion.
  Massie.
  Maxwell.
  Melancthon.
  Mount Forest.
  Neustadt.
  North Keppel.
  Orchard.
  Osprey.
  Owen Sound.
  Oxenden.
  Pomona.
  Priceville.
  Proton.
  Ravenna.
  Ronaldsay.
  St. Vincent.
  Sarawak.
  Shrigley.
  Singhampton.
  Sullivan.
  Thornbury.
  Walter’s Falls.
  Woodford.

HALDIMAND COUNTY.

  Balmoral.
  Black Heath.
  Canboro’.
  Canfield.
  Cayuga.
  Cheapside.
  Decewsville.
  Dufferin.
  Dunnville.
  Fisherville.
  Gifford.
  Hagersville.
  Hullsville.
  Indiana.
  Jarvis.
  Mount Healy.
  Nanticoke.
  Oneida.
  Port Maitland.
  Rainham.
  Rainham, Centre.
  Selkirk.
  Seneca.
  South Cayuga.
  Stromness.
  York.

HALTON COUNTY.

  Acton.
  Appleby.
  Ashgrove.
  Bronte.
  Campbellville.
  Cumminsville.
  Drumquin.
  Esquesing.
  Georgetown.
  Glen William.
  Hornby.
  Kilbride.
  Limehouse.
  Lowville.
  Milton, West.
  Nassagiweya.
  Nelson.
  Norval.
  Oakville.
  Omagh.
  Palermo.
  Port Nelson.
  Scotch Block.
  Silver Creek.
  Trafalgar.
  Wellington Square.
  Zimmerman.

HAMILTON (CITY.)

  Hamilton.

HASTINGS, NORTH RIDING.

  Bannockburn.
  Bark Lake.
  Bogart.
  Bridgewater.
  Cooper
  Glanmire.
  Harold.
  Ivanhoe.
  Lime Lake.
  Madoc.
  Malone.
  Marlbank.
  Marmora.
  Maynooth.
  Mill Bridge.
  Moira.
  Moneymore.
  Purdy.
  Queensborough.
  Shanick.
  Stirling.
  Stoco.
  Thomasburg.
  Tweed.
  Umfraville.
  Wellman’s Corners.
  West Huntingdon.
  York River.

HASTINGS, SOUTH RIDING.

  Belleville.
  Blessington.
  Cannifton.
  Foxboro’.
  Frankford.
  Halloway.
  Lonsdale.
  Marysville.
  Melrose.
  Plainfield.
  Roslin.
  Shannonville.
  Thurlow.
  Trenton.
  Wallbridge.

HOCHELAGA COUNTY.

  Côte des Neiges.
  Côte St. Paul.
  Hochelaga.
  Long Point.
  Mile End.
  Pointe aux Trembles.
  Rivière des Prairies.
  Sault au Récollet.
  Tannery West.

HUNTINGDON COUNTY.

  Athelstan.
  Barrington.
  Covey Hill.
  Dewittville.
  Dundee.
  Dundee Centre.
  Hemmingford.
  Herdman’s Corners.
  Huntingdon.
  La Guerre.
  Manningville.
  Powerscourt.
  Port Lewis.
  Rockburn.
  St. Anicet.
  St. Regis.
  South Hinchinbrook.
  Trout River.
  Vicars.

HURON COUNTY.

  Ashfield.
  Auburn.
  Bandon.
  Bayfield.
  Belfast.
  Belmore.
  Benmiller.
  Berne.
  Bluevale.
  Blyth.
  Bodmin.
  Brewster.
  Brucefield.
  Carlow.
  Clinton.
  Constance.
  Crediton.
  Devon.
  Dingle.
  Dungannon.
  Egmondville.
  Ethel.
  Exeter.
  Farquhar.
  Goderich.
  Gorrie.
  Grey.
  Harpurhey.
  Hay.
  Hill’s-Green.
  Holmesville.
  Johnson’s Mills.
  Kintail.
  Kippen.
  Kirkton.
  Lisadel.
  Londesborough.
  Marnoch.
  Morrisbank.
  Morrisdale.
  Newbridge.
  Nile.
  Port Albert.
  Porter’s Hill.
  Rodgerville.
  St. Helens.
  Seaforth.
  Varna.
  Walton.
  Westfield.
  Winchelsea.
  Wingham.
  Wroxeter.
  Zetland.
  Zurich.

IBERVILLE COUNTY.

  Henryville.
  Mount Johnson.
  Pike River.
  St. Alexandre.
  St. Athanase.
  Ste. Brigide.
  Sabrevois.
  Venice.

JACQUES CARTIER COUNTY.

  Lachine.
  Pointe Claire.
  Point St. Charles.
  Ste. Anne Bout de L’Isle.
  Ste. Geneviève.
  St. Laurent.

JOLIETTE COUNTY.

  Daillebout.
  De Ramsay.
  Joliette.
  Kildare.
  St. Alphonse.
  Ste. Beatrix.
  Ste. Elizabeth.
  St. Félix de Valois.
  St. Jean de Matha.
  St. Paul d’Industrie.
  St. Thomas, East.

KAMOURASKA COUNTY.

  Kamouraska.
  Mount Carmel.
  Rivière Ouelle.
  St. Alexandre.
  St. André.
  Ste. Anne la Pocatière.
  St. Denis la Bouteillerie.
  Ste. Hélène.
  St. Onézime.
  St. Pacôme.
  St. Paschal.

KENT COUNTY.

  Bothwell.
  Bridgend.
  Buckhorn.
  Buxton.
  Charing Cross.
  Chatham, West.
  Clearville.
  Croton.
  Darrell.
  Dawn Mills.
  Dealtown.
  Dover South.
  Dresden.
  Duart.
  Edgeworth.
  Fairfield.
  Harwich.
  Kent Bridge.
  Louisville.
  Morpeth.
  Old Montrose.
  Ostrander.
  Oungah.
  Ridgetown.
  Romney.
  Rond’eau.
  Thamesville.
  Tilbury, East.
  Valetta.
  Wallaceburg.

KINGSTON (CITY.)

  Kingston.

LAMBTON COUNTY.

  Aberarder.
  Alvinston.
  Arkona.
  Aughrim.
  Baby’s Point.
  Birkhall.
  Camlachie.
  Colinville.
  Corunna.
  Erroll.
  Florence.
  Forest.
  Golden Creek.
  Hillsboro’.
  Kertch.
  Logierait.
  Mandamin.
  Moore.
  Oban.
  Oil Springs.
  Ossian.
  Perch Station.
  Petrolea.
  Ravenswood.
  Rutherford.
  Sarnia.
  Sombra.
  Sutherland’s Corners.
  Wanstead.
  Warwick, West.
  Watford.
  Widder.
  Widder Station.
  Wilkesport.
  Wisbeach.
  Wyoming.

LANARK, NORTH RIDING.

  Almonte.
  Appleton.
  Bennie’s Corners.
  Cedar Hill.
  Clayton.
  Elphin.
  Hopetown.
  Lanark.
  McDonald’s Corners.
  Middleville.
  Pakenham.
  Poland.
  Watson’s Corners.

LANARK, SOUTH RIDING.

  Balderson.
  Carleton Place.
  Doran.
  Ferguson’s Falls.
  Harper.
  Innisville.
  Montague.
  Perth.
  Playfair.
  Port Elmsley.
  Prospect.
  Rokeby.
  Rosetta.
  Smith’s Falls.
  Tatlock.

LAPRAIRIE COUNTY.

  Caughnawaga.
  Laprairie.
  St. Constant.
  St. Isidore.
  St. Jacques le Mineur.
  St. Philippe.

L’ASSOMPTION COUNTY.

  Lachenaie.
  L’Assomption.
  L’Epiphanie.
  Mascouche.
  Repentigny.
  St. Lin.
  St. Paul l’Hermite.
  St. Roch l’Achigan.
  St. Sulpice.

LAVAL COUNTY.

  Bord à Plouffe (_Sub._)
  St. Martin.
  Ste. Rose.
  St. Vincent de Paul.

LEEDS, NORTH RIDING.

  Frankville.
  Newbliss.
  South Elmsley.
  Toledo.

LEEDS, SOUTH RIDING.

  Caintown.
  Charleston.
  Delta.
  Elgin.
  Escott.
  Fairfax.
  Farmersville.
  Forfar.
  Franktown.
  Gananoque.
  Harlem.
  Lansdown.
  Lyndhurst.
  Mallorytown.
  Morton.
  Mount Webster.
  Newboro’.
  Newboyne.
  Philipsville.
  Plum Hollow.
  Portland.
  Rockport.
  Seeley’s Bay.
  Westport.

LENOX COUNTY.

  Adolphustown.
  Conway.
  Gosport.
  Gretna.
  Hamburg.
  Leinster.
  Lenox.
  Mill Point.
  Napanee.
  Parma.
  Roblin.
  Sandhurst.
  Selby.
  Sillsville.

LEVIS COUNTY.

  Baillargeon.
  Bienville.
  Levis.
  New Liverpool.
  Point Levis, East.
  St. Henri.
  St. Jean Chrysostôme, Lévis.
  St. Lambert.
  St. Nicholas.
  South Quebec.

LINCOLN COUNTY.

  Abingdon.
  Ariadne.
  Beamsville.
  Caistor.
  Caistorville.
  Campden.
  Fulton.
  Grimsby.
  Homer.
  Jordan.
  Port Dalhousie.
  Queenston.
  Rosedene.
  St. Anns.
  St. Catharines, West.
  St. Davids.
  Smithville.
  Thorold Station.
  Virgil.
  Warner.
  Welland Port.

L’ISLET COUNTY.

  Garneau.
  Isle aux Grues.
  Lac Noir.
  L’Anse à Giles.
  L’Islet.
  St. Aubert.
  St. Cyrille.
  St. Jean Port Joli.
  Ste. Louise.
  St. Roch des Aulnaies.
  Trois Saumons.
  Village des Aulnaies.

LONDON (CITY.)

  London.

LOTBINIÈRE COUNTY.

  Black River Station.
  Bois de l’Ail.
  Leclercville.
  Lotbinière.
  Méthot’s Mills.
  River Bois Claire.
  Ste. Agathe.
  St. Antoine.
  St. Apollinaire.
  Ste. Croix.
  St. Flavien.
  St. Giles.
  St. Jean des Chaillons.
  St. Sylvester.
  St. Sylvester, East.

MASKINONGÉ COUNTY.

  Hunterstown.
  Maskinongé.
  Pont de Maskinongé.
  River du Loup, (_en haut_.)
  St. Didace.
  St. Justin.
  St. Léon.
  St. Paulin.
  St. Ursule.

MEGANTIC COUNTY.

  Bécancour Station.
  Broughton.
  Bute.
  Clapham.
  Glenloyd.
  Halifax.
  Harvey Hill Mines.
  Inverness.
  Kinnear’s Mills.
  Larochelle.
  Leeds.
  Lower Ireland.
  Lyster.
  Maple Grove.
  New Ireland.
  Ste. Julie de Somerset.
  Ste. Sophie.
  Somerset.
  West Broughton.
  Woodside.

MIDDLESEX, EAST RIDING.

  Arva.
  Avon.
  Birr.
  Bryanston.
  Byron.
  Devizes.
  Dorchester.
  Dorchester Station.
  Elginfield.
  Gladstone.
  Glanworth.
  Harrietsville.
  Hyde Park Corner.
  Ilderton.
  Lambeth.
  Nilestown.
  St. Ives.
  Telfer.
  Tempo.
  Thorndale.

MIDDLESEX, WEST RIDING.

  Adelaide.
  Adare.
  Ailsa Craig.
  Appin.
  Amiens.
  Ballymote.
  Bowood.
  Brinsley.
  Cashmere.
  Coldstream.
  Delaware.
  Duncrief.
  Falkirk.
  Fernhill.
  Glencoe.
  Granton.
  Katesville.
  Kerrwood.
  Keyser.
  Kilmartin.
  Komoka.
  Lobo.
  Longwood.
  Lucan.
  Moray.
  Mount Brydges.
  McGillivray.
  Muncey.
  Nairn.
  Napier.
  Newbury.
  Park Hill.
  Sable.
  Springbank.
  Strathburn.
  Strathroy.
  Sylvan.
  Wardsville.
  West McGillivray.
  Williams.

MISSISQUOI COUNTY.

  Abbott’s Corners.
  Bedford.
  Clarenceville.
  Cowansville.
  Dunham.
  East Dunham.
  Frelighsburg.
  Malmaison.
  Mystic.
  North Stanbridge.
  Noyan.
  Nutt’s Corners.
  Philipsburg, East.
  Pigeon Hill.
  Riceburg.
  St. Armand Centre.
  St. Armand Station.
  Stanbridge, East.
  Sweetsburgh.
  West Farnham.

MONTCALM COUNTY.

  Chertsey.
  Kilkenny.
  Montcalm.
  Rawdon.
  St. Alexis.
  St. Esprit.
  St. Jacques.
  Ste. Julienne.
  St. Liguori.

MONTMAGNY COUNTY.

  Berthier, (_en bas_.)
  Cap St. Ignace.
  Montmagny.
  St. François, Montmagny.
  St. Pierre, Montmagny.

MONTMORENCY COUNTY.

  Ange Gardien.
  Château Richer.
  Laval.
  Ste. Famille.
  St. Féréol (_Sub._)
  St. François d’Orléans.
  St. Jean d’Orléans.
  St. Joachim.
  St. Laurent d’Orléans.
  St. Pierre d’Orléans.

MONTREAL (CITY).

  Montreal.

NAPIERVILLE COUNTY.

  Babyville.
  La Pigeonnière.
  Napierville.
  St. Edouard.
  St. Rémi.
  Sherrington.

NIAGARA (TOWN).

  Niagara.

NICOLET COUNTY.

  Bécancour.
  Gentilly.
  Nicolet.
  St. Célestin.
  Ste. Gertrude.
  St. Grégoire.
  Ste. Monique.
  St. Pierre les Becquets.

NORFOLK COUNTY.

  Bloomsburg.
  Bookton.
  Boston.
  Clear Creek.
  Courtland.
  Delhi.
  Forestville.
  Guysboro’.
  Hartford.
  Houghton.
  Langton.
  Lynedoch.
  Normandale.
  Pleasant Hill.
  Port Dover.
  Port Rowan.
  Port Royal.
  Port Ryerse.
  Renton.
  Rockford.
  Rolph.
  Round Plains.
  Rowan Mills.
  Silver Hill.
  Simcoe.
  Spring Arbour.
  Teeterville.
  Townsend Centre.
  Villanova.
  Victoria.
  Walsingham.
  Waterford.
  Windham Centre.

NORTHUMBERLAND, EAST RIDING.

  Brighton.
  Burn-brae.
  Campbellford.
  Codrington.
  Colborne.
  Dartford.
  Hilton.
  Menie.
  Meyersburg.
  Murray.
  Norham.
  Rosa.
  Smithfield.
  Warkworth.
  Wooler.

NORTHUMBERLAND, WEST RIDING.

  Alderville.
  Baltimore.
  Bensfort.
  Bewdley.
  Bomanton.
  Burnley.
  Camborne.
  Castleton.
  Centreton.
  Cobourg.
  Cold Springs.
  Eddystone.
  Fenella.
  Gore’s Landing.
  Grafton.
  Harwood.
  Roseneath.
  South Monaghan.
  Vernonville.
  Wicklow.

ONTARIO, NORTH RIDING.

  Ashworth.
  Athens.
  Atherly.
  Beaverton.
  Borelia.
  Brechin.
  Brock.
  Cannington.
  Epsom.
  Goodwood.
  Greenbank.
  Leaskdale.
  Manchester.
  Millington.
  Port Perry.
  Prince Albert.
  Saintfield.
  Sandford.
  Scugog.
  Sonya.
  Stretton.
  Udora.
  Utica.
  Uxbridge.
  Victoria Corners.
  Vroomanton.
  Wick.

ONTARIO, SOUTH RIDING.

  Altona.
  Ashburn.
  Atha.
  Audley.
  Balsam.
  Bangor.
  Brooklin.
  Brougham.
  Claremont.
  Columbus.
  Dunbarton.
  Foley.
  Greenwood.
  Kinsale.
  Myrtle.
  Oshawa.
  Pickering.
  Raglan.
  Rouge Hill.
  Salford.
  Whitby.
  Whitevale.

OTTAWA (CITY.)

  Ottawa.

OTTAWA COUNTY.

  Aubigny.
  Aylmer, East.
  Aylwin.
  Buckingham.
  Cantley.
  Chelsea.
  Eardley.
  East Templeton.
  Hull.
  Kazubazua.
  Kirk’s Ferry.
  Little Rapids.
  Low.
  Masham.
  Montebello.
  North Wakefield.
  Papineauville.
  River Desert.
  St. André Avellin.
  Ste. Angélique.
  Six Portages.
  Templeton.
  Thurso.
  Wakefield.
  Wright.

OXFORD, NORTH RIDING.

  Braemar.
  Bright.
  Brooksdale.
  Canning.
  Chesterfield.
  Drumbo.
  Embro.
  Goble’s Corners.
  Harrington, West.
  Innerkip.
  Kintore.
  Lakeside.
  Medina.
  Nissouri.
  Plattsville.
  Princeton.
  Ratho.
  Richwood.
  South Zorra.
  Thamesford.
  Washington.
  Wolverton.
  Woodstock.

OXFORD, SOUTH RIDING.

  Beachville.
  Burgessville.
  Brownsville.
  Culloden.
  Dereham.
  Eastwood.
  Ingersoll.
  Mount Elgin.
  Newark.
  Norwich.
  Otterville.
  Oxford Centre.
  Springford.
  Sweaburg.
  Vandecar.

PEEL COUNTY.

  Albion.
  Alloa.
  Alton.
  Belfountain.
  Brampton.
  Britannia.
  Campbell’s Cross.
  Caldwell.
  Caledon.
  Caledon, East.
  Castlemore.
  Cheltenham.
  Churchville.
  Claude.
  Coleraine.
  Cooksville.
  Coventry.
  Credit.
  Derry, West.
  Dixie.
  Edmonton.
  Frogmore.
  Grahamsville.
  Hunsdon.
  Kilmanagh.
  Lockton.
  Macville.
  Malton.
  Mayfield.
  Meadowvale.
  Mount Charles.
  Mount Hurst.
  Port Credit.
  Richview.
  Rockside.
  Sandhill.
  Sheridan.
  Sleswick.
  Sligo.
  Stanley’s Mills.
  Streetsville.
  Summerville.
  Tormore.
  Tullamore.

PERTH COUNTY.

  Avon Bank.
  Avonton.
  Bornholm.
  Brodhagen.
  Burns.
  Carlingford.
  Carronbrook.
  Carthage.
  Conroy.
  Cromarty.
  Donegal.
  Edgecombe.
  Fairview.
  Fish Creek.
  Fullarton.
  Gad’s Hill.
  Gowanstown.
  Hebron.
  Kinkora.
  Larner.
  Lisbon.
  Listowell.
  Mayne.
  Millbank.
  Mitchell.
  Molesworth.
  Monkton.
  Morningdale Mills.
  Motherwell.
  Musselburg.
  Newry.
  Nithburg.
  Poole.
  St. Mary’s, Blanshard.
  Sebringville.
  Shakespeare.
  Shipley.
  Staffa.
  Stratford.
  Tavistock.
  Topping.
  Trecastle.
  Trowbridge.
  Wallace.
  West’s Corners.

PETERBOROUGH COUNTY.

  Allandale Mills.
  Ashburnham.
  Bridgenorth.
  Burleigh.
  Chandos.
  Ennismore.
  Galway.
  Haliburton.
  Hall’s Bridge.
  Hastings.
  Havelock.
  Hiawatha.
  Holcomb.
  Keene.
  Minden.
  North Douro.
  Norwood.
  Peterboro.
  Selwyn.
  South Douro.
  South Dummer.
  Springville.
  Warsaw.
  Westwood.
  Young’s Point.

PONTIAC COUNTY.

  Allumette Island.
  Bristol.
  Calumette Island.
  Chichester.
  Clarendon.
  Clarendon Centre.
  Collfield.
  Fort William.
  Fort Coulonge.
  Hargrave.
  North Bristol.
  Onslow.
  Portage du Fort.
  Rapides des Joachims.
  Thorne.

PORTNEUF COUNTY.

  Bourg Louis.
  Cap Santé.
  Deschambault.
  Grondines.
  Les Ecureuils.
  Pointe aux Trembles.
  Portneuf.
  St. Alban.
  St. Augustin.
  St. Bazile.
  St. Casimir.
  St. Catherines, East.
  St. Raymond.

PRESCOTT COUNTY.

  Alfred.
  Curran.
  East Hawkesbury.
  Fenaghvale.
  Fournier.
  Hawkesbury.
  Henry.
  Kerry.
  Little Rideau.
  L’Orignal.
  Pendleton.
  Plantagenet.
  Riceville.
  St. Eugène.
  Treadwell.
  Vankleekhill.

PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY.

  Albury.
  Allisonville.
  Ameliasburg.
  Bloomfield.
  Bongard’s Corners.
  Cherry Valley.
  Consecon.
  Cressy.
  Demorestville.
  Gilbert’s Mills.
  Green Point.
  Hillier.
  Melville.
  Milford.
  Mountain View.
  North Port.
  Peterson’s Ferry.
  Picton.
  Point Traverse.
  Rednersville.
  Wellington.

QUEBEC (CITY).

  Quebec.
  St. Sauveur de Quebec.

QUEBEC COUNTY.

  Ancienne Lorette.
  Beauport.
  Cap Rouge.
  Charlesbourg.
  Lake Beauport.
  Lorette.
  St. Foy.
  Spencer Cove.
  Stoneham.
  Valcartier.

RENFREW COUNTY.

  Admaston.
  Arnprior.
  Bagot.
  Beachburg.
  Burnstown.
  Calabogie.
  Castleford.
  Clontarf.
  Cobden.
  Douglas.
  Eganville.
  Forester’s Falls.
  Gower Point.
  Griffith.
  High Falls.
  Lake Doré.
  Madrid.
  Mount St. Patrick.
  Osceola.
  Pembroke.
  Petawawa.
  Point Alexander.
  Renfrew.
  Rose.
  Sand Point.
  Shamrock.
  Stafford.
  Westmeath.
  White Lake.

RICHELIEU COUNTY.

  St. Aimé.
  St. Marcel.
  St. Ours.
  St. Robert.
  St. Roch de Richelieu.
  St. Victoire.
  Sorel.

RICHMOND COUNTY.

  Brompton.
  Brompton Falls.
  Castlebar.
  Danville.
  Denison’s Mills.
  Fontenoy.
  Huntingville.
  Melbourne.
  Melbourne Ridge.
  Richmond East.
  Richmond Station.
  St. George de Windsor.
  Windsor Mills.

RIMOUSKI COUNTY.

  Bic.
  Father Point (_Sub._)
  Macnider.
  Matane.
  Métis.
  Rimouski.
  St. Anaclet.
  St. Fabien.
  Ste. Félicité.
  Ste. Flavie.
  Ste. Luce.
  St. Octave.
  St. Simon de Rimouski.
  Sandy Bay.
  Tessierville.

ROUVILLE COUNTY.

  Abbottsford.
  Canrobert.
  Mont St. Hilaire.
  Rougemont.
  St. Césaire.
  St. Hilaire Station.
  St. Hilaire Village.
  St. Jean Baptiste.
  Ste. Marie de Monnoir.
  St. Mathias.
  Village Richelieu.

RUSSELL COUNTY.

  Bear Brook.
  Casselman.
  Clarence.
  Cumberland.
  Embrun.
  Kenmore.
  Navan.
  Orleans.
  Osgoode.
  Russell.
  Veighton.
  Vernon.
  West Osgoode.

ST. HYACINTHE COUNTY.

  La Présentation.
  St. Barnabé, Yamaska.
  St. Charles, Riv. Richelieu.
  St. Damase.
  St. Denis, Riv. Richelieu.
  St. Hyacinthe.
  St. Jude.

ST. JOHNS COUNTY.

  Grande Ligne.
  Isle aux Noix.
  L’Acadie.
  L’Acadie Station.
  Lacolle.
  St. Johns.
  St. Luc.
  St. Valentin.
  Stottville.

ST. MAURICE COUNTY.

  Pointe du Lac.
  St. Barnabé.
  St. Etienne.
  St. Sévère.
  Shawenegan.
  Yamachiche.

SAGUENAY COUNTY.

  Bersimis.
  Les Escoumains.
  Les Petites Bergeronnes.
  Mille Vaches.
  Tadousac.

SHEFFORD COUNTY.

  Bethel.
  Boscobel.
  Frost Village.
  Granby.
  Lawrenceville.
  Mawcook.
  Milton East.
  North Stukeley.
  Rochelle.
  Roxton Pond.
  Roxton Falls.
  St. Valérien.
  Savage’s Mills.
  Shefford Mountain.
  South Ely.
  South Granby.
  South Roxton.
  Stukeley.
  Valcourt.
  Warden.
  Waterloo, L. C.
  West Shefford.

SHERBROOKE TOWN.

  Ascot Corner.
  Sherbrooke.
  Lennoxville.

SIMCOE, NORTH RIDING.

  Alport.
  Apto.
  Ardtrea.
  Avening.
  Barrie.
  Brentwood.
  Coldwater.
  Collingwood.
  Coulson.
  Craighurst.
  Creemore.
  Dalston.
  Drury.
  Duntroon.
  East Oro.
  Elmvale.
  Gravenhurst.
  Hawkstone.
  Jarratt’s Corners.
  Lafontaine.
  Marchmount.
  Medonte.
  Midhurst.
  Minesing.
  Mount St. Louis.
  New-Lowell.
  Nottawa.
  Orillia.
  Oro.
  Penetanguishene.
  Rugby.
  Severn Bridge.
  Shanty Ray.
  Silvershoe.
  Stayner.
  Sunnidale.
  Warrington.
  Waverley.
  Whitfield.
  Wyebridge.

SIMCOE, SOUTH RIDING.

  Allendale.
  Alliston.
  Arlington.
  Angus.
  Athlone.
  Ballycroy.
  Banda.
  Bell Ewart.
  Bond Head.
  Bradford.
  Camilla.
  Cherry Creek.
  Churchill.
  Clover Hill.
  Cookstown.
  Craigvale.
  Deerhurst.
  Elmgrove.
  Elder.
  Gilford.
  Hockley.
  Innisfil.
  Ivy.
  Keenansville.
  Lavender.
  Lefroy.
  Loretto.
  Lorraine.
  Mansfield.
  Mono Centre.
  Mono Mills.
  Mulmur.
  Newton Robinson.
  North Adjala.
  Penville.
  Primrose.
  Rosemont.
  Tecumseth.
  Thornton.
  Tottenham.
  Tuam.
  West Essa.

SOULANGES COUNTY.

  Cedars.
  Côteau du Lac.
  Côteau Landing.
  Côteau Station.
  Mountjoy.
  Pont Chateau.
  River Beaudette.
  St. Clet.
  St. Polycarpe.
  St. Zotique.

STANSTEAD COUNTY.

  Ayer’s Flat.
  Barnston.
  Beebe Plain.
  Coaticook.
  Drew’s Mills.
  Evangeline.
  Fitch Bay.
  Georgeville.
  Hatley.
  Magog.
  Magoon’s Point.
  Massawippi.
  North Hatley.
  Rock Island.
  Stanhope.
  Stanstead.
  Way’s Mills.

STORMONT COUNTY.

  Aultsville.
  Avonmore.
  Berwick.
  Crysler.
  Dickinson’s Landing.
  Farran’s Point.
  Lunenburg.
  Monckland.
  Newington.
  Oznabruck Centre.
  South Finch.
  Strathglass.
  Woodlands.

TÉMISCOUATA COUNTY.

  Cacouna.
  Détour du Lac.
  Green River.
  Lake Témiscouata.
  Isle Verte.
  Notre Dame du Portage.
  River du Loup (_en bas_.)
  River Trois Pistoles.
  St. Antonin.
  St. Arsène.
  St. Eloi.
  St. Modeste.
  Trois Pistoles.
  Viger.

TERREBONNE COUNTY.

  Beresford.
  New Glasgow.
  Ste. Adèle.
  Ste. Anne des Plaines.
  St. Janvier.
  St. Jérome.
  St. Sauveur.
  St. Sophie de Lacorne.
  Ste. Thérèse de Blainville.
  Shawbridge.
  Terrebonne.

THREE RIVERS, TOWN.

  Three Rivers.

TORONTO (CITY.)

  Toronto.

TWO MOUNTAINS COUNTY.

  Belle Rivière.
  Pointe aux Anglais.
  St. Augustin.
  St. Benoit.
  St. Canute.
  St. Columbin.
  St. Eustache.
  St. Hermas.
  St. Joseph du Lao.
  Ste. Placide.
  Ste. Scholastique.

VAUDREUIL COUNTY.

  Cavagnol.
  Como.
  Isle Perrot.
  Mongenais.
  Mount Oscar.
  Peveril.
  Pointe Fortune.
  Rigaud.
  Ste. Marthe.
  Vaudreuil.

VERCHÈRES COUNTY.

  Belœil Station.
  Belœil Village.
  Contrecœur.
  St. Antoine.
  Ste. Julie.
  St. Marc.
  Varennes.
  Verchères.

VICTORIA COUNTY.

  Argyle.
  Bobcaygeon.
  Bolsover.
  Bracebridge.
  Bury’s Green.
  Cambray.
  Cameron.
  Carden.
  Coboconk.
  Downeyville.
  Dunsford.
  Falkenburg.
  Fenelon Falls.
  Glenarm.
  Head Lake.
  Islay.
  Kinmount.
  Kirkfield.
  Lindsay.
  Little Britain.
  Manilla.
  Mount Horeb.
  Muskoka Falls.
  Norland.
  Oak Hill.
  Oakwood.
  Omemee.
  Peterson.
  Uffington.
  Utterson.
  Woodville.

WATERLOO, NORTH RIDING.

  Bamberg.
  Berlin.
  Bloomingdale.
  Breslaw.
  Bridgeport.
  Conestogo.
  Crosshill.
  Doon.
  Erbsville.
  Flora.
  Freeport.
  Freiburg.
  Hawksville.
  Heidelburg.
  Hespeler.
  Linwood.
  St. Clements.
  St. Jacobs.
  Waterloo (U. C.)
  Wellesley.
  West Woolwich.
  Winterbourne.

WATERLOO SOUTH RIDING.

  Ayr.
  Baden.
  Blair.
  Branchton.
  Galt.
  Haysville.
  Mannheim.
  New Aberdeen.
  New Dundee.
  New Hamburg.
  Petersburg.
  Philipsburg, West.
  Preston.
  Roseville.
  St. Agatha.

WELLAND COUNTY.

  Allanburg.
  Black Creek.
  Chippawa.
  Clifton.
  Clifton House (_Sub._)
  Crowland.
  Drummondville (_West_).
  Fenwick.
  Fonthill.
  Fort Erie.
  Humberstone.
  Marshville.
  Montrose.
  Mulgrave.
  Netherby.
  North Pelham.
  Pelham Union.
  Point Abino.
  Port Colborne.
  Port Robinson.
  Sherkston.
  Stamford.
  Stevensville.
  Thorold.
  Welland.

WELLINGTON N. RIDING.

  Alma.
  Arthur.
  Barnett.
  Bosworth.
  Clifford.
  Creek Bank.
  Cumnock.
  Drayton.
  Egerton.
  Elora.
  Farmington.
  Fergus.
  Garafraxa.
  Glenallan.
  Goldstone.
  Harriston.
  Hollen.
  Huston.
  Kenilworth.
  Laurel.
  Luther.
  Macton.
  Monck.
  Orangeville.
  Ponsonby.
  Reading.
  Rothsay.
  Stirton.
  Teviotdale.
  Whittington.
  Winfield.
  Wyandott.
  Wynford.

WELLINGTON S. RIDING.

  Aberfoyle.
  Arkell.
  Ballinafad.
  Crieff.
  Eden Mills.
  Eramosa.
  Erin.
  Everton.
  Gourock.
  Guelph.
  Hillsburgh.
  Marden.
  Mimosa.
  Morriston.
  Ospringe.
  Puslinch.
  Rockwood.
  Speedside.

WENTWORTH N. RIDING.

  Aldershott.
  Carlisle.
  Clyde.
  Copetown.
  Dundas.
  Freelton.
  Greensville.
  Kirkwall.
  Lynden.
  Mill Grove.
  Mountsberg.
  Rockton.
  Sheffield.
  Strabane.
  Troy.
  Waterdown.
  West Flamboro’.
  Westover.

WENTWORTH, SOUTH RIDING.

  Alberton.
  Ancaster.
  Bartonville.
  Binbrook.
  Carluke.
  Glanford.
  Hannon.
  Jerseyville.
  Mount Albion.
  North Glanford.
  Ontario.
  Ryckman’s Corners.
  Stoney Creek.
  Tapleytown.
  Tweedside.
  Woodburn.

WOLFE COUNTY.

  Dudswell.
  Esperance.
  Garthby.
  Ham.
  Lake Aylmer.
  Marbleton.
  St. Camille.
  Sanborn.
  Weedon.
  Wolfstown.
  Wotton.

YAMASKA COUNTY.

  La Baie.
  Pierreville.
  River David.
  Ste. Brigitte des Saults.
  St. Francis.
  St. Zéphirin.
  Yamaska.

YORK, NORTH RIDING.

  Aurora.
  Ballantrae.
  Bloomington.
  Georgina.
  Hartman.
  Holland Landing.
  Holt.
  Keswick.
  Kettleby.
  King.
  Laskay.
  Lemonville.
  Linton.
  Lloydtown.
  Mount Albert.
  Newmarket.
  Nobleton.
  Oak Ridges.
  Pefferlaw.
  Pine Orchard.
  Queensville.
  Ravenshoe.
  Ringwood.
  Schomberg.
  Sharon.
  Stouffville.
  White Rose.

YORK, EAST RIDING.

  Agincourt.
  Almira.
  Belford.
  Buttonville.
  Cashel.
  Cedar Grove.
  Danforth.
  Eglinton.
  Ellesmere.
  Gormley.
  Highland Creek.
  Hammettsholm.
  Headford.
  Leslie.
  Malvern.
  Markham.
  Milliken.
  Milnesville.
  Mortlake.
  Scarboro’.
  Strangford.
  Unionville.
  Victoria Square.
  Woburn.
  York Mills.
  Yorkville.

YORK, WEST RIDING.

  Carlton West.
  Concord.
  Davenport.
  Etobicoke.
  Humber.
  Islington.
  Klineburgh.
  L’Amaroux.
  Lippincott.
  Maple.
  Mimico.
  Newton Brook.
  Richmond Hill.
  Thistletown.
  Thornhill.
  Vellore.
  Weston.
  Willowdale.
  Woodbridge.

ALGOMA, JUDICIAL DISTRICT.

  Bruce Mines.
  Fort William.
  Killarney.
  Little Current.
  Manitowaning.
  Sault St. Marie.

NIPISSING, JUDICIAL DISTRICT.

  Brudenell.
  Hopefield.
  Mattawa.
  Rockingham.



TABLE NO. 1.

RATES FOR FOREIGN COUNTRIES AND BRITISH POSSESSIONS BEYOND SEA.

BY CANADIAN OCEAN STEAMSHIPS.


TABLE showing the TOTAL AMOUNT OF POSTAGE, to be collected in CANADA,
upon LETTERS, NEWSPAPERS and BOOK PACKETS forwarded through the United
Kingdom, addressed to the under-mentioned Colonies and Foreign Countries.

_Mem._--The Postage upon Letters, Newspapers, or Book Packets for any of
the destinations included in this Table must be prepaid, or they cannot
be forwarded.

  --------------+---------------------------------------------------
                |                   FOR A LETTER.
  --------------+---------------------------------------------------
                |Not exceeding ¼ oz.
                |      +--------------------------------------------
                |      |Above ¼ oz. and not exceeding ½ oz.
                |      |      +-------------------------------------
                |      |      |Above ½ oz. and not exceeding ¾ oz.
                |      |      |      +------------------------------
                |      |      |      |Above ¾ oz. and not
  COUNTRY, &c.  |      |      |      |exceeding 1 oz.
                |      |      |      |      +-----------------------
                |      |      |      |      |Above 1 oz. and not
                |      |      |      |      |exceeding 1¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      +----------------
                |      |      |      |      |      |Registration Fee
                |      |      |      |      |      |for Letters.
  --------------+------+------+------+------+------+----------------
                | cts. |  cts.|  cts.|  cts.|  cts.| cts.
  Aden          |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Africa, West  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Coast of    |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Algeria       |    17|    34|    51|    68|    85|  17 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Ascension     |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Australia,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    South       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Australia,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Western     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Austria       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Azores        |    19|    27|    46|    54|    83|  25
  Baden         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Bavaria       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Belgium       |    19|    19|    38|    38|    76|  25
  Borneo        |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Bourbon       |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Brazil        |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Bremen        |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Brunswick     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Buenos Ayres  |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Cape de Verde |    19|    27|    46|    54|    83|  25
  Cape of       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Good Hope   |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Canary Islands|    23|    35|    58|    70|  1 05|  25
  Ceylon        |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Chili         |    60|    60|  1 20|  1 20|  2 40|  25
  China         |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Constantinople|    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Dardanelles   |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 ditto.
  Denmark       |    29|    29|    58|    58|  1 16|  25
  Egypt         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Falkland      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Islands     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Fernando Po   |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  France        |    17|    34|    51|    68|    85|  17 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Frankfort     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Galatz        |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Gallipoli     |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 ditto.
  Gambia        |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Gibraltar     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Gold Coast    |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Greece        |    29|    58|    87|  1 16|  1 45|  29 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Hamburg       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Hanover       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Hayti         |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Heligoland    |    27|    27|    54|    54|  1 08|  25
  Hesse         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Hesse Homburg |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Holland       |    17|    17|    34|    34|    68|  25
  Hong Kong     |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  India         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Ionian Islands|    25|    34|    62|    77|  1 14|  25
  Italy         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Japan         |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Jerusalem     |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Labuan        |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Lauenburg     |    25|    25|    50|    50|  1 00|  25
  Liberia       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Lippe Detmold |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Lubeck        |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Madeira       |    19|    27|    46|    54|    83|  25
  Malta         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Mauritius     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Mecklenburg   |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Moldavia      |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Mytelene      |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Monte Video   |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Nassau,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Duchy of    |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Natal         |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  New South     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Wales.      |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  New Zealand   |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Norway        |    40|    40|    80|    80|  1 60|  25
  Oldenburg     |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Papal States  |    29|    58|    87|  1 16|  1 45|  29 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Penang        |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Poland        |    31|    31|    62|    62|  1 22|  25 & 8 cts.
                |      |      |      |      |      |  p. ¼ oz. ad.
  Portugal      |    19|    38|    57|    76|    95|  19 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Prussia       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Reuss         |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Rhodes        |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Russia        |    31|    31|    62|    62|  1 22|  25 & 8 cts.
                |      |      |      |      |      |  p. ¼ oz. ad.
  St. Helena    |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Samsoun       |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Salonica      |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 ditto.
  Saxe Altenburg|    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Saxe Coburg   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Gotha       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Saxe Meiningen|    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Saxe Weimar   |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Saxony        |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Schaumburg    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Lippe       |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Schwartzburg  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Rudolstadt  |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Schwartzburg  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Sonderhausen|    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Scutari       |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  25
  Seres         |    34|    34|    68|    68|  1 36|  25
  Singapore     |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Sierra Leone  |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Smyrna        |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Spain         |    23|    35|    58|    70|  1 05|  25
  Surinam       |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Sweden        |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Switzerland   |    26|    26|    52|    52|    78|  26 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Syria         |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 ditto.
  Tasmania      |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Trebizond     |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Tultcha       |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 ditto.
  Tunis         |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23
  Turkey in     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Europe      |      |      |      |      |      |
    (except     |      |      |      |      |      |
    places      |      |      |      |      |      |
    specified.) |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 per ¼ oz.
                |      |      |      |      |      |     addit.
  Varna         |    23|    46|    70|    93|  1 16|  23 ditto.
  Venezuela     |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Victoria      |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Wallachia     |      |      |      |      |      |
    (except     |      |      |      |      |      |
    places      |      |      |      |      |      |
    specified.) |    40|    40|    80|    80|  1 60|  25
  Places in     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Turkey,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Moldavia,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Wallachia,  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Servia, and |      |      |      |      |      |
    the Levant, |      |      |      |      |      |
    in which    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Austria     |      |      |      |      |      |
    maintains   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Post        |      |      |      |      |      |
    Offices:--  |      |      |      |      |      |
  Belgrade      |    23|    23|    46|    46|    92|  25
  Botuschany &  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Plojeshte   |    25|    25|    50|    50|  1 00|  25
  Antivari,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Bakau,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Berlad,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Bucharest,  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Durazzo,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Fookschan,  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Jassy,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Piatra      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Roman,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Tekutsch,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    and Valona. |    29|    29|    58|    58|  1 16|  25
  Adrianople,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Bourgas,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Caifa,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Candia,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Canea,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Cavalla,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Chio,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    (Tchesme),  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Kustendjie, |      |      |      |      |      |
    Larnaka,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Retimo,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Seres,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Tenedos, and|      |      |      |      |      |
    Tchernavoda.|    34|    34|    68|    68|  1 36|  25
  Janina        |    35|    35|    70|    70|  1 40|  25
  Mostar        |    29|    29|    58|    58|  1 16|  25
  Philippopel,  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Prevesa,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Rutschuk,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    & Sofia.    |    31|    31|    62|    62|  1 22|  25
  --------------+------+------+------+------+------+----------------

  --------------+------------+-----------------------------------
                |            |         FOR A BOOK PACKET.
                |            +-----------------------------------
                |            |Not exceeding 2 ozs.
                |            |    +------------------------------
                |            |    |2 ozs. to 4 ozs.
                |   For      |    |    +-------------------------
   COUNTRY, &c. |   each     |    |    |4 ozs. to 8 ozs.
                | Newspaper. |    |    |    +--------------------
                |            |    |    |    |8 ozs. to 1 lb.
                |            |    |    |    |    +---------------
                |            |    |    |    |    |1 lb. to 1½ lb.
                |            |    |    |    |    |    +----------
                |            |    |    |    |    |    |1½ lb. to
                |            |    |    |    |    |    |2 lbs.
  --------------+------------+----+----+----+----+----+----------
                |            |cts.|cts.|cts.|cts.|cts.|  cts.
  Aden          |  5 cts.    |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Africa, West  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Coast of    |  3  ”      |          Letter rate.
  Algeria       |  Book rate.|   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Ascension     |  3 cts.    |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Australia,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    South       |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Australia,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Western     |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Austria       |  Book rate.|   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Azores        |  3 cts.    |  11|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Baden         |  Book rate.|   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Bavaria       |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Belgium       |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Borneo        |  5 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Bourbon       |  ditto.    |             ditto.
  Brazil        |  3 cts.    |             ditto.
  Bremen        |  Book rate.|   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Brunswick     |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Buenos Ayres  |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Cape de Verde |  3  ”      |  11|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Cape of       |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Good Hope   |  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Canary Islands|  Book rate.|   6|  13|  25|  38|  50|    63
  Ceylon        |  5 cts.    |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Chili         |  7  ”      |          Letter rate.
  China         |  5 cents.  |             ditto.
  Constantinople| Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Dardanelles   |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Denmark       |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Egypt         |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Falkland      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Islands     |  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Fernando Po   |  3  ”      |          Letter rate.
  France        | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Frankfort     |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Galatz        |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Gallipoli     |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Gambia        |  3 cts.    |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Gibraltar     |  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Gold Coast    |  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Greece        | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Hamburg       |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Hanover       |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Hayti         |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Heligoland    | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Hesse         |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Hesse Homburg |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Holland       |  3 cts.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Hong Kong     |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  India         |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Ionian Islands|  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Italy         | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  38|  50|    62
  Japan         |  7 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Jerusalem     | Book rate. |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Labuan        |  5 cts.    |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Lauenburg     | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Liberia       |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Lippe Detmold | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Lubeck        |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Madeira       |  3 cts.    |  11|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Malta         |  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Mauritius     |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Mecklenburg   | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Moldavia      |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Mytelene      |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Monte Video   |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Nassau,       |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Duchy of    | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Natal         |  3 cts.    |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  New South     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Wales.      |  5 cts.    |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  New Zealand   |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Norway        | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Oldenburg     |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Papal States  |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Penang        |  5 cts.    |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Poland        | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Portugal      |  3 cts.    |  11|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Prussia       | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Reuss         |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Rhodes        | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Russia        |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  St. Helena    |  3 cts.    |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Samsoun       | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Salonica      |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Saxe Altenburg|  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Saxe Coburg   |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Gotha       |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Saxe Meiningen|  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Saxe Weimar   |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  60|  75|  1 00
  Saxony        |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Schaumburg    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Lippe       |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Schwartzburg  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Rudolstadt  |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Schwartzburg  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Sonderhausen|  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Scutari       |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Seres         |  ditto.    |          Letter rate.
  Singapore     |  5 cts.    |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 80
  Sierra Leone  |  3  ”      |  13|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Smyrna        | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Spain         |  ditto.    |   6|  13|  25|  38|  50|    62
  Surinam       |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Sweden        | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Switzerland   |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Syria         |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Tasmania      |  5 cts.    |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Trebizond     | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Tultcha       |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Tunis         |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Turkey in     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Europe      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    (except     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    places      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    specified.) |  ditto.    |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Varna         | Book rate. |   5|  10|  20|  40|  60|    80
  Venezuela     |  3 cts.    |          Letter rate.
  Victoria      |  5  ”      |  15|  15|  30|  60|  90|  1 20
  Wallachia     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    (except     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    places      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    specified.) | Book rate. |   6|  13|  25|  50|  75|  1 00
  Places in     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Turkey,     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Moldavia,   |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Wallachia,  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Servia, and |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    the Levant, |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    in which    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Austria     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    maintains   |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Post        |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Offices:--  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
  Belgrade      | 6 cts. not |    |    |    |    |    |
                | exceeding 2|    |    |    |    |    |
                |ozs. 13 cts.|    |    |    |    |    |
                |2 ozs. to 4.|          Letter rate.
  Botuschany &  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Plojeshte   |  ditto.    |    |    |    |    |    |
  Antivari,     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Bakau,      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Berlad,     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Bucharest,  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Durazzo,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Fookschan,  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Jassy,      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Piatra      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Roman,      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Tekutsch    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    and Valona. |  ditto.    |             ditto.
  Adrianople,   |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Bourgas,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Caifa,      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Candia,     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Canea,      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Cavalla,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Chio,       |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    (Tchesme),  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Kustendjie, |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Larnaka,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Retimo,     |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Seres,      |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Tenedos, and|            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Tchernavoda.|  ditto.    |             ditto.
  Janina        |  ditto.    |             ditto.
  Mostar        |  ditto.    |             ditto.
  Philippopel,  |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Prevesa,    |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    Rutschuk,   |            |    |    |    |    |    |
    & Sofia.    |  ditto.    |             ditto.
  --------------+------------+----+----+----+----+----+----------

_Note_.--Upon Letters or Newspapers forwarded through the United States,
for conveyance by the British Cunard line of Steamers, the United States
Transit Rates must be collected in addition to the above Rates of
Postage. These Transit Rates are:--5 cents per half ounce for Letter and
2 cents each for Newspapers. Book Packets are not forwarded by the Cunard
line of Steamers.



TABLE No. 2.

RATES FOR OTHER FOREIGN DESTINATIONS.


TABLE showing the TOTAL AMOUNT OF POSTAGE to be collected in CANADA upon
LETTERS, NEWSPAPERS and BOOK PACKETS,--NOT FORWARDED THROUGH the United
Kingdom,--addressed to the under-mentioned Colonies and Foreign Countries
on the Continent of America.

  -----------------------+-----------------------------------------
                         |Not exceeding ½ oz.
                         |     +-----------------------------------
                         |     |Above ½ oz. and not exceeding 1 oz.
                         |     |     +-----------------------------
                         |     |     |Registration fee for Letters.
     COUNTRY, &c.        |     |     |     +-----------------------
                         |     |     |     |For each Newspaper.
                         |     |     |     |Pre-payment required.
                         |     |     |     |      +----------------
                         |     |     |     |      |FOR BOOK PACKET.
                         |     |     |     |      |Per Ounce.
                         |     |     |     |      |Pre-payment
                         |     |     |     |      |required.
  -----------------------+-----+-----+-----+------+----------------
                         | cts.| cts.| cts.|  cts.|  cts.
  [16] Burmuda           |  23 |  46 |   5 |    3 |
  † * British Columbia   |  10 |  20 |   5 |    2 |
  California *           |  10 |  20 |   5 |[18]1 |  1
  Costa Rica             |  44 |  88 |   5 |    7 |
  Cuba                   |  20 |  40 |   5 |    3 |  2
  Ecuador                |  44 |  88 |   5 |    7 |
  Grey Town              |  44 |  88 |   5 |    7 |
  Guatemala              |  44 |  88 |   5 |    7 |
  Mexico                 |  30 |  60 |   5 |    3 |  2
  New Brunswick *        |   5 |  10 |   5 |[18]1 |  1
  New Grenada            |  30 |  60 |   5 |    7 |
  [17] Newfoundland *    |  12½|  25 |   5 |    3 |  1
  [17] Nova Scotia *     |   5 |  10 |   5 |[18]1 |  1
  Panama                 |  30 |  60 |   5 |    3 |  2
  Peru                   |  32 |  64 |   5 |    7 |  5
  Porto Rico             |  44 |  88 |   5 |    7 |  5
  Oregon *               |  10 |  20 |   5 |[18]1 |  1
  Prince Edward Island * |   5 |  10 |   5 |[18]1 |  1
  United States *        |  10 |  20 |   5 |[18]1 |  1
  [16] West Indies,      |     |     |     |      |
    British and Foreign  |  23 |  46 |   5 |    3 |
  -----------------------+-----+-----+-----+------+------

† * To San Francisco only, additional charge on delivery.

🖙 The asterisk * indicates that in cases where it is affixed, pre-payment
of the Letter Postage is optional. In all other cases pre-payment is
required to secure the forwarding of the Letter. No letter can be
registered unless both postage and registration fee are fully prepaid.

    [16] Book packets for the West Indies can only be sent via the
    United Kingdom, the rate being, under 2 ozs. 6 cts., 2 ozs. to
    4 ozs. 13 cts., over 4 ozs. 25 cts. the ½ lb. or fraction of ½
    lb.

    [17] If specially addressed “_Via Royal Mail Steamer from
    Boston_,” (_i. e._ the fortnightly Cunard Packet from Boston to
    Liverpool _Via_ Halifax,) a Letter must be prepaid as follows:

      For Newfoundland, }  12½ cents.
      For Nova-Scotia,  }

    Books cannot be forwarded by this route.

    [18] If addressed from office of publication to subscribers,
    may be forwarded on pre-payment of the commuted rate applicable
    to subscribers within this Province, or, singly at a ½ cent
    each, at option of the Publisher.



POSTAL RATES TO GREAT BRITAIN, BY CANADIAN OCEAN STEAMERS.


LETTERS.

  For a Letter not exceeding ½ oz.                          12½ cents.
      ”    exceeding           ”   and not exceeding 1 oz.  25    ”
      ”       ”              1 oz. and not     ”     2 ozs. 50    ”

and so on increasing two rates of postage for each additional ounce.

Letters for the United Kingdom must be prepaid,--or they will be charged
a fine of Six pence Sterling on delivery.

_Registration of Letters for English Mails._

For Registration of a Letter for the United Kingdom--12½ cents as a
Registration Fee, in addition to the Postage. For British Colonies and
Foreign Countries see table.

_Both the postage charge and Registration fee must in all cases be
prepaid._


NEWSPAPERS.

Newspapers from office of publication to subscribers in the United
Kingdom may be forwarded on pre-payment of the commuted rate applicable
to subscribers within the Province, or singly, at a ½ cent each, at the
option of the Publisher.

Transient Newspapers must be prepaid one cent each.


BOOK POSTAGE.

  For a Packet not exceeding 4  ozs. in weight                  7 cents.
        ”       exceeding    4  ozs. and not exceeding ½  lb.  12½ ”
        ”           ”         ½ lb.  and         ”     1  lb.  25  ”
        ”           ”        1  lb.  and         ”     1½ lb.  37½ ”
        ”           ”        1½ lb.  and         ”     2  lbs. 50  ”

and so on, increasing 12½ cents for each additional half pound or
fraction of a half pound.



POSTAL RATES TO GREAT BRITAIN, BY BRITISH (CUNARD) MAIL STEAMERS.


LETTERS.

  For a Letter not exceeding ½ oz.                          17 cents.
        ”      exceeding     ½ oz. and not exceeding 1 oz.  34   ”
        ”          ”         1 oz.         ”         2 ozs. 68   ”

--and so on.

Regulations in respect to pre-payment and to Registration of Letters are
the same as those applicable to correspondence by the Canadian Line of
Steamers.


NEWSPAPERS.

Regulations in respect to pre-payment the same as for Canadian Steamers:
Papers, however, sent or received by the Cunard Packet Mails are
chargeable ON DELIVERY with two cents additional postage--to cover the
American transit charge.


BOOKS.

Book Packets are not forwarded by the Cunard Line of Steamers.

🖙 Pre-payment of Postage should, whenever practicable, be made by means
of Postage Stamp.

                                                           W. P. HOWLAND,
                                                      POSTMASTER GENERAL.

POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT, QUEBEC, January, 1865.





*** End of this Doctrine Publishing Corporation Digital Book "List of Post Offices in Canada 1865" ***

Doctrine Publishing Corporation provides digitized public domain materials.
Public domain books belong to the public and we are merely their custodians.
This effort is time consuming and expensive, so in order to keep providing
this resource, we have taken steps to prevent abuse by commercial parties,
including placing technical restrictions on automated querying.

We also ask that you:

+ Make non-commercial use of the files We designed Doctrine Publishing
Corporation's ISYS search for use by individuals, and we request that you
use these files for personal, non-commercial purposes.

+ Refrain from automated querying Do not send automated queries of any sort
to Doctrine Publishing's system: If you are conducting research on machine
translation, optical character recognition or other areas where access to a
large amount of text is helpful, please contact us. We encourage the use of
public domain materials for these purposes and may be able to help.

+ Keep it legal -  Whatever your use, remember that you are responsible for
ensuring that what you are doing is legal. Do not assume that just because
we believe a book is in the public domain for users in the United States,
that the work is also in the public domain for users in other countries.
Whether a book is still in copyright varies from country to country, and we
can't offer guidance on whether any specific use of any specific book is
allowed. Please do not assume that a book's appearance in Doctrine Publishing
ISYS search  means it can be used in any manner anywhere in the world.
Copyright infringement liability can be quite severe.

About ISYS® Search Software
Established in 1988, ISYS Search Software is a global supplier of enterprise
search solutions for business and government.  The company's award-winning
software suite offers a broad range of search, navigation and discovery
solutions for desktop search, intranet search, SharePoint search and embedded
search applications.  ISYS has been deployed by thousands of organizations
operating in a variety of industries, including government, legal, law
enforcement, financial services, healthcare and recruitment.



Home