Home
  By Author [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
  By Title [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
  By Language
all Classics books content using ISYS

Download this book: [ ASCII ]

Look for this book on Amazon


We have new books nearly every day.
If you would like a news letter once a week or once a month
fill out this form and we will give you a summary of the books for that week or month by email.

Title: List of Post Offices in Canada 1866
Author: Canada, Postmaster General of
Language: English
As this book started as an ASCII text book there are no pictures available.
Copyright Status: Not copyrighted in the United States. If you live elsewhere check the laws of your country before downloading this ebook. See comments about copyright issues at end of book.

*** Start of this Doctrine Publishing Corporation Digital Book "List of Post Offices in Canada 1866" ***

This book is indexed by ISYS Web Indexing system to allow the reader find any word or number within the document.



Digital Library Project at http://www.tpdlp.net and the
(This file was produced from images generously made


Transcriber’s Note: A large number of obvious printer’s errors have been
corrected, mostly around punctuation and accents, but more or less no
attempt has been made to standardise the varying spelling of the names of
people and places. The errata have been corrected.



                                  LIST
                                   OF
                              POST OFFICES
                               IN CANADA,
          ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY,--ALSO BY ELECTORAL COUNTIES,
                                WITH THE
                        NAMES OF THE POSTMASTERS,
                                   ON
                         THE 1st JANUARY, 1866.

               Printed by Order of the Postmaster General.

                             [Illustration]

                                 Ottawa:
              PRINTED BY HUNTER, ROSE & CO., OFF SPARKS ST.
                                  1866.



(_Memorandum._)

                                                  POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT,
                                                       1st January, 1866.

Postmasters will correct their Lists by the Notices of Post Office
Operations, with which they will be furnished from time to time; and
should any Postmaster discover an error in the description of his Office,
as set forth in this List, he will please notify the same to this
Department without delay.

A List of Rates of Postage for Foreign Countries &c., is appended to this
List.



Principal Officers of the Post Office Department.


  HON. W. P. HOWLAND,       _Postmaster General_.
  WILLIAM HENRY GRIFFIN,    _Deputy Postmaster General_.
  H. A. WICKSTEED,          _Accountant_.
  WILLIAM WHITE,            _Secretary_.
  JOHN ASHWORTH,            _Cashier_.

  PETER LESUEUR,            _Superintendent Money Order Branch_.


INSPECTORS.

                                                      STATION.
  JOHN DEWE        in charge of   Toronto Division   _Toronto_.
  G. E. GRIFFIN         ”         London     ”       _London_.
  M. SWEETNAM           ”         Kingston   ”       _Kingston_.
  E. F. KING            ”         Montreal   ”       _Montreal_.
  W. G. SHEPPARD        ”         Quebec     ”       _Quebec_.



LIST OF POST OFFICES IN CANADA, (ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY,) WITH THE NAMES
OF THE POSTMASTERS,

ON THE 1ST JANUARY, 1866.


  _The Offices printed in Italics are authorized to Grant and Pay Money
  _The Offices marked * are authorized to sell Bill Stamps._
  _     ”       ”     †       ”        ”       Lower Canada Law Stamps._

  =====================+===============+=================+=================
                       |TOWNSHIP IF IN |                 |
                       | CANADA WEST,  |                 |
                       | AND TOWNSHIP, |                 |
                       | SEIGNIORY OR  |                 |
                       |PARISH, IF IN  |ELECTORAL COUNTY |  NAME OF
  NAME OF POST OFFICE. | CANADA EAST.  |  OR DIVISION.   | POSTMASTER.
  ---------------------+---------------+-----------------+-----------------
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Abbott’s Corners     |               |Missisquoi       |H. H. Smith
  † Abbottsford        |               |Rouville         |Mrs. Eliza Fisk
  Aberarder            |Plympton       |Lambton          |D. McBean
  Abercorn             |Sutton         |Brome            |Benjamin Seaton
  Aberfoyle            |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|S. Falconbridge
  Abingdon             |Caistor        |Lincoln          |Thomas Pearson
  * Acton              |Esquesing      |Halton           |J. Matthews
  † * _Acton Vale_     |Acton          |Bagot            |A. Quintin dit
                       |               |                 |  Dubois
  Adamsville           |Farnham        |Brome            |George Adams
  Adare                |McGillivray    |Huron            |William John
                       |               |                 |  Clark
  Adderley             |Inverness      |Megantic         |Wm. McKillop
  Addison              |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |Coleman Lewis
                       |               |  Brockville     |
  * _Adelaide_         |Adelaide       |Middlesex, W. R. |John S. Hoare
  Admaston             |Admaston       |Renfrew          |Arch. Patterson
  Adolphustown         |Adolphustown   |Lenox            |J. J. Watson
  Agincourt            |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |John Lowther
  * _Ailsa Craig_      |West           |Huron            |Shackleton Hay
                       |  McGillivray  |                 |
  Alberton             |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |S. W. Smith
  _Albion_             |Albion         |Peel             |Samuel Walford
  Albury               |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |Isaac Dempsey
  * Aldboro’           |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |
  Aldershott           |Flamboro’ E.   |Wentworth, N. R. |Alexander Brown
  Alderville           |Alnwick        |Northumberl’d,   |R. Mulholland
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  * _Alexandria_       |Lochiel        |Glengary         |A. S. McDonald
  Alfred               |Alfred         |Prescott         |John Hill
  Algonquin            |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |Silas Wright
  Allanburg            |Thorold        |Welland          |John Rannie
  Allandale Mills      |Otanabee       |Peterborough     |Richard Short
  Allan Park           |Bentinck       |Grey             |Thos. Boddy
  Allan’s Corners      |Durham         |Chateauguay      |W. Blackett
  _Allendale_          |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |B. Sheridan
  Allisonville         |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |R. C. Hicks
  Alliston             |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |George Fletcher
  Alloa                |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |William Sharp
  † Allumette Island   |Allumette      |Pontiac          |John Lynch
                       |  Island       |                 |
  Alma                 |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|Thomas Graham
  Almira               |Markham        |York, E. R.      |John Bowman
  * _Almonte_          |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |James H. Wylie,
                       |               |                 |  Jr.
  Alport               |Monck          |Simcoe, N. R.    |J. B. Browning
  Alton                |Caledon        |Peel             |John S. Meek
  Altona               |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Joseph Monkhouse
  Alvanley             |Derby          |Grey             |Jas. Webster
  Alvinston            |Brooke         |Lambton          |J. Brannan
  [1] Amberley         |Ashfield       |Huron            |Alex. Fraser
  Ameliasburg          |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |Owen Roblin
  * _Amherstburg_      |Malden         |Essex            |James Kevill
  Amiens               |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |E. Stonehouse
  * _Ancaster_         |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |Anna M. McKay
  Ancienne Lorette     |Quebec         |Quebec           |Michel Gauvin
  Ange Gardien         |Ange Gardien   |Montmorency      |Mme. Louis Goulet
  * _Angus_            |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Mather
  Antrim               |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |T. Cavanagh
  Appin                |Ekfrid         |Middlesex, W. R. |Thomas Hamilton
  Appleby              |Nelson         |Halton           |T. A. Atkinson
  _Appleton_           |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |Albert Teskey
  Apsley               |Anstruther     |Peterboro’       |
  Apto                 |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |D. Gallagher
  Arden                |Kenebec        |Frontenac        |D. Osborne
  Ardoch               |Clarendon      |Frontenac        |John Henderson
  Ardtrea              |Orillia        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Wm. Blair
  Argyle               |Eldon          |Victoria         |John McKay
  Ariadne              |Clinton        |Lincoln          |Solomon Hill
  Arkell               |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|H. Willoughby
  * _Arkona_           |Warwick        |Lambton          |Catharine J.
                       |               |                 |  Schooley
  Arkwright            |Arran          |Bruce            |John D. Kergan
  Arlington            |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Kidd
  Armagh               |Armagh         |Bellechasse      |C. Roy
  * _Arnprior_         |McNab          |Renfrew          |Andrew Russell
  † * Arthabaska       |Arthabaska     |Arthabaska       |Louis Foisy
      Station          |               |                 |
  * _Arthur_           |Arthur         |Wellington, N. R.|Joseph Small
  * Arva               |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |W. B. Bernard
  Ascot Corner         |Ascot          |Sherbrooke, Town |C. Lebourveau
  Ashburn              |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Edward Olver
  Ashburnham           |Otanabee       |Peterborough     |Robert D. Rogers
  Ashgrove             |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Hunter
  Ashton               |Goulburn       |Carleton         |John Sumner
  Ashworth             |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |John Mustard
  Atha                 |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |W. Calhoun
  † Athelstan          |Hinchinbrooke  |Huntington       |Harvey Mills
  Athens               |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |R. Bingham
  Atherly              |Mara           |Ontario, N. R.   |W. C. McMullen
  _Athlone_            |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Kidd
  Athol                |Indian Reserve |Glengary         |M. A. Fisher
  [2] Attercliffe      |Caistor        |Lincoln          |James Tisdale
  Aubigny              |Ripon          |Ottawa           |P. G. Aubry
  Auburn               |Colborne       |Huron            |James Sutherland
  Audley               |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |John Stokes
  Aughrim              |Brooke         |Lambton          |J. McKeune
  * _Aultsville_       |Osnabruck      |Stormont         |J. R. Ault
  * _Aurora_           |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Charles Doan
  Avening              |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |W. H. Thornbury
  Avoca                |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |John McCallum
  Avon                 |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |Lyman Whaley
                       |  North        |                 |
  Avonbank             |Downie         |Perth            |
  Avonmore             |Roxborough     |Stormont         |E. N. Shaver
  Avonton              |Downie         |Perth            |A. Shiells
  Ayer’s Flat          |Hatley         |Stanstead        |C. Ayer
  * _Aylmer (East)_    |Hull           |Ottawa           |J. R. Woods
  * _Aylmer (West)_    |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |Philip Hodgkinson
  Aylwin               |Aylwin         |Ottawa           |J. Little
  * _Ayr_              |Dumfries       |Waterloo, S. R.  |Robert Wylie
  Ayton                |Normanby       |Grey             |John McPhillips
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Baby’s Point         |Sombra         |Lambton          |
  Babyville            |Sherrington    |Napierville      |Humphrys Nesbitt
  Baden                |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Jacob Beck
  Bagot                |Bagot          |Renfrew          |John Halliday
  Bagotville           |Bagot          |Chicontimi       |E. Levesque
  Baillargeon          |St. Etienne de |Lévis            |A. Simoneau
                       |  Lauzon       |                 |
  Bailleboro’          |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |James Fitzgerald
  Bakersville          |East Flamboro’ |Wentworth, N. R. |John Baker
  Balderson            |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |A. McDonald
  Baldwin              |Camden         |Addington        |Gordon P. York
  Ballantrae           |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Edward Gray
  * Ballinafad         |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|John S. Appelbe
  Ballyeroy            |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |
  Ballyduff            |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |W. A. Maxwell
  Ballymote            |London         |Middlesex, W. R. |J. W. O’Brien
  Balmer’s Island      |McNab          |Renfrew          |James Mills
  Balmoral             |Rainham        |Haldimand        |Wm. Lamb, Jr.
  Balsam               |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Dodds
  Baltimore            |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |John Gilbard
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Bamberg              |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |F. Walter
  Banda                |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Cleminger
  Bandon               |Hullett        |Huron            |James Allen
  Bangor               |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Isaac Turner
  Bannockburn          |Madoc          |Hastings, N. R.  |W. H. Carpenter
  Barachois de Malbay  |Malbay         |Gaspé            |D. McGillivray
  Bark Lake            |Jones          |Hastings, N. R.  |Richard Skuce,
                       |               |                 |  Sr.
  * † Barnston         |Barnston       |Stanstead        |Henry Parker
  * _Barrie_           |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |Alfred Lane
  Barrington           |Hemmingford    |Huntingdon       |Oliver Lyttle
  Bartonville          |Barton         |Wentworth, S. R. |W. J. Gage
  Batchewana           |               |District of      |Robert MacKay
                       |               |  Algoma         |
  _Bath_               |Ernestown      |Addington        |W. J. Fairfield
  † Batiscan           |Batiscan       |Champlain        |D. Lacourcière
  Batiscan Bridge      |Batiscan       |Champlain        |J. Fugère
  Battersea            |Storrington    |Frontenac        |Cornelius
                       |               |                 |  Vanluven
  * _Bayfield_         |Stanley        |Huron            |James Gairdner
  Bayham               |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |Thomas Springall
  Beachburg            |Westmeath      |Renfrew          |George Surtees
  * _Beachville_       |Oxford, W.     |Oxford, S. R.    |H. J. Moore
  * _Beamsville_       |Clinton        |Lincoln          |J. B. Osborne
  Bear Brook           |Cumberland     |Russell          |Brock Grier
  * _Beauharnois_      |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |Ovide Payment
  Beaumont             |Beaumont       |Bellechasse      |Z. Turgeon
  Beauport             |Beauport       |Quebec           |Patrick O’Brien
  * _Beaverton_        |Thora          |Ontario, N. R.   |Donald Cameron
  Bécancour            |Bécancour      |Nicolet          |B. Rivard
  Bécancour Station    |Somerset       |Megantic         |O. Ouellette
  * † _Bedford_        |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |H. O. Meigs
  Beebe Plain          |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |J. L. House
  Belfast              |Ashfield       |Huron            |John McCrostie
  Belford              |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Israel Burton
  Belfountain          |Caledon        |Peel             |Noah Herring
  Belgrave             |Morris         |Huron            |Simon Armstrong
  Belle Rivière        |               |Two Mountains    |F. X. Brazeau
  * _Belleville_       |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |J. H. Meacham
  * _Bell Ewart_       |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |P. Edward Drake
  Bellrock             |Portland       |Frontenac        |Wm. Pomeroy
  Bell’s Corners       |Nepean         |Carleton         |George Arnold
  Belmont              |Dorchester, S. |Elgin, E. R.     |
  * Belmore            |Turnberry      |Huron            |F. W. Irwin
  Belœil Station       |Belœil         |Verchères        |S. Dillon
  * † Belœil Village   |Belœil         |Verchères        |J. R. Brillon
  Benmiller            |Colborne       |Huron            |Edwin Gledhill
  Bennie’s Corners     |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |Alex. Leishman
  Bensfort             |South Monaghan |Northumberl’d,   |James W. McBain
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  † Beresford          |Beresford      |Terrebonne       |V. Charbonneau
  Bergerville          |Quebec         |Quebec           |Alfred Wheeler
  Berkeley             |Holland        |Grey             |John Fleming
  * _Berlin_           |Waterloo, N.   |Waterloo, N. R.  |William Jaffray
  Berne                |Hay            |Huron            |G. Murner
  Bersimis             |Bersimis       |Saguenay         |J. L. Cotter
  Berthier, en bas     |Berthier       |Montmagny        |F. X. Corriveau
  * † _Berthier,       |Berthier       |Berthier         |Alex. Kittson
      en haut_         |               |                 |
  Bervie               |Kincardine     |Bruce            |Nichol McIntyre
  Berwick              |Finch          |Stormont         |J. A. Cockburn
  Bethany              |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |F. Bleakley
  Bethel               |Ely            |Shefford         |G. Bartlett
  Bethune              |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |Angus Cameron
  Bewdley              |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |John Sidey
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  * † Bic              |Bic            |Rimouski         |J. R. Colclough
  Bienville            |Lauzon         |Lévis            |T. Begin
  Billing Bridge       |Gloucester     |Russell          |William Smith
  Binbrook             |Binbrook       |Wentworth, S. R. |Henry Hall
  Birchton             |Eaton          |Compton          |J. McNeight
  Birkhall             |Moore          |Lambton          |F. McKenzie
  Birmingham           |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |Mrs. E.
                       |               |                 |  Birmingham
  Birr                 |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |Joseph M. Young
  Bishop’s Mills       |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |Asa W. Bishop
  Black Creek          |Willoughby     |Welland          |Isaac H. Allen
  Black Heath          |Seneca         |Haldimand        |T. S. Potts
  Black River Station  |St. Giles      |Lotbinière       |Louis Olivier
  Blair                |Waterloo       |Waterloo, S. R.  |J. Renshaw
  Blandford            |Blandford      |Arthabaska       |D. Bergeron
  Blantyre             |Euphrasia      |Grey             |James Paterson
  Blessington          |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |John Lally
  * Bloomfield         |Hallowell      |Prince Edward    |Jonathan Striker
  Bloomingdale         |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |J. G. Moyer
  Bloomington          |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |S. Paterson
  Bloomsburg           |Townsend       |Norfolk          |M. M. Kitchen
  * Bluevale           |Turnberry      |Huron            |John Messer
  * _Blyth_            |Morris         |Huron            |Wm. Drummond
  Blytheswood          |Mersea         |Essex            |John Hope
  * _Bobcaygeon_       |Verulam        |Victoria         |Mossom Boyd
  Bodmin               |Morris         |Huron            |
  Bogart               |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |
  Bolingbroke          |S. Sherbrooke  |Lanark, S. R.    |John Korry
  Bolsover             |Eldon          |Victoria         |G. F. Marsh
  Bolton Forest        |Bolton         |Brome            |James T. Channell
  Bomanton             |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |Richard Knight
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Bonaventure (sub)    |Hamilton       |Bonaventure      |
  * _Bondhead_         |W. Gwillimbury |Simcoe, S. R.    |Hiram Lount
  Bongard’s Corners    |Marysburg      |Prince Edward    |John Bongard
  Bonnechère Point     |Horton         |Renfrew          |Robert Fergusson
  Bookton              |Windham        |Norfolk          |P. N. McIntosh
  Bord à Plouffe       |Between Isle of|Laval            |V. Lemay
    (sub office)       |  Montreal and |                 |
                       |  Isle Jésus   |                 |
  * Borelia            |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |A. J. Corson
  Bornholm             |Logan          |Perth            |L. Hegarty
  Boscabel             |Ely            |Shefford         |William Hackwell
  Boston               |Townsend       |Norfolk          |Oliver C. Rouse
  Bosworth             |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|
  Botany               |Howard         |Kent             |C. McBrayne
  * _Bothwell_         |Zone           |Kent             |John Taylor
  † Boucherville       |Boucherville   |Chambly          |Louis Normandin
  Bourg Louis          |Bourg Louis    |Portneuf         |E. A. Panet
  * _Bowmanville_      |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |J. B. Fairbairn
  Bowood               |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |Archibald Bell
  Boyne                |Trafalgar      |Halton           |Stephen Emmett
  Bracebridge          |Macaulay       |Victoria         |A. Bailey
  * _Bradford_         |W. Gwillimbury |Simcoe, S. R.    |Mrs. Anne Douglas
  Braemar              |E. Zorre       |Oxford, N. R.    |J. Forbes, Jr.
  * _Brampton_         |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |K. Chisholm
  Branchton            |Dumfries, N.   |Waterloo, S. R.  |
  * _Brantford_        |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |A. D. Clement
  Breadalbane          |Lochiel        |Glengary         |
  Brechin              |Mara           |Ontario, N. R.   |James P. Foley
  Brentwood            |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |L. E. Dubois
  Breslaw              |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Ephraim Erb
  Brewer’s Mills       |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |Robert Anglin
  Brewster             |Hay            |Huron            |J. H. Cook
  Bridgend             |Harwich        |Kent             |Ann Warner
  Bridgenorth          |Smith          |Peterborough     |Marcus S. Dean
  Bridgeport           |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |Elias Eby
  Bridgewater          |Elzevir        |Hastings, N. R.  |G. W. Wood
  Brigham              |Farnham        |Brome            |E. O Brigham
  * Bright             |Blandford      |Oxford, N. R.    |W. A. Sharp
  * _Brighton_         |Murray         |Northumberl’nd,  |Joseph Lockwood
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Brinsley             |McGillivray    |Huron            |Wm. Macklin
  * † Bristol          |Bristol        |Pontiac          |William King
  Britannia            |Toronto        |Peel             |Joseph Muir
  Britonville          |Morin          |Argenteuil       |George Hamilton
  Brock                |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |
  [3] Brockton         |York           |York, W. R.      |Joseph Church
  * _Brockville_       |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |John Crawford
                       |               |  Brockville     |
  Brodhagen            |Logan          |Perth            |Charles Brodhagen
  † Brome              |Brome          |Brome            |Henry R. Williams
  † Bromemere          |Outlet of      |Brome            |C. H. Jones
                       |  Brome Lake   |                 |
  Brompton             |Brompton       |Richmond         |E. B. Stevens
  * _Brompton Falls_   |Brompton       |Richmond         |James Hogan
  Bronte               |Trafalgar      |Halton           |E. C. Thompson
  Brookbury            |Bury           |Compton          |R. Rowe
  * _Brooklin_         |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Darlington
  Brooksdale           |West Zorra     |Oxford, N. R.    |John Innis
  * Brougham           |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Richard Taun
  † Broughton          |Broughton      |Beauce           |C. H. J. Hall
  Brownsburg           |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Alex. McGibbon
  Brownsville          |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |James Wilson
  * Brucefield         |Stanley        |Huron            |Robert H.
                       |               |                 |  Gairdner
  * Bruce Mines        |               |Dist. of Algoma  |W. C. Dobie
  Brudenell            |Brudenell      |Renfrew          |John Reynolds
  Brunswick            |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |S. R. Beamish
  Bryanston            |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |John Standfield
  Buckhorn             |Harwich        |Kent             |Thos. Gurd
  * † _Buckingham_     |Buckingham     |Ottawa           |James Wilson
  Buckland             |Buckland       |Bellechasse      |C. Goulet
  Bulstrode            |Bulstrode      |Arthabaska       |George Dauth
  Bulwer               |Eaton          |Compton          |
  * _Burford_          |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |John Catton
  Burgessville         |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |Josiah Campbell
  Burgoyne             |Arran          |Bruce            |Alfred Shell
  Burleigh             |Burleigh       |Peterboro’       |Jas. Golborne
  Burn-brae            |Seymour        |Northumberl’nd,  |Alex. Donald
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Burnhamthorpe        |Toronto        |Peel             |Geo. Savage
  Burnley              |Haldimand      |Northumberl’nd,  |R. H. Grimshaw
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Burns                |Mornington     |Perth            |John Gibson
  Burnstown            |McNab          |Renfrew          |James Douglas
  * Burritt’s Rapids   |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |John Meikle, Jr.
  Burtch               |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |Geo. Taylor
  Burton               |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |James McGill
  Bury’s Green         |Somerville     |Victoria         |John Fell
  Bute                 |Somerset       |Megantic         |J. McKinnon
  Buttonville          |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Thos. Thomson
  Buxton               |Raleigh        |Kent             |Rev. W. King
  Byng                 |Dunn           |Haldimand        |Jas. M. Thomson
  Byron                |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |Robert Sadler
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  † Cacouna            |Cacouna        |Temiscouta       |J. B. Beaulieu
  Cæsarea              |Cartwright     |Durham, W. R.    |James Cæsar
  Cainsville           |Brantford, E.  |Brant, E. R.     |Margaret Grenny
  Caintown             |Yonge          |Leeds, S. R.     |W. Tennant
  Caistorville         |Caistor        |Lincoln          |M. G. Scott
  Calabogie            |Bagot          |Renfrew          |D. Dillon
  Caldwell             |Caledon        |Peel             |Patrick Murphy
  * Caledon            |Caledon        |Peel             |George Bell
  * Caledon East       |Caledon        |Peel             |James Munsie
  † Calumet Island     |Calumet        |Pontiac          |F. X. Bastien
  Camborne             |Hamilton       |Northumberl’nd,  |Geo. Stewart
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Cambray              |Fenelon        |Victoria         |Geo. Henderson
  * Camden East        |Camden East    |Addington        |Samuel Clark
  Cameron              |Fenelon        |Victoria         |James Bryson
  Camilla              |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Hugh Currie
  Camlachie            |Plympton       |Lambton          |
  * _Campbellford_     |Seymour        |Northumberl’nd,  |James M. Ferriss
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Campbell’s Cross     |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |E. T. Hagyard
  Campbellville        |Nassagaweya    |Halton           |James H. Cooper
  Campden              |Clinton        |Lincoln          |H. W. Moyer
  Canboro’             |Canboro’       |Haldimand        |John Folmsbee
  Canfield             |Cayuga         |Haldimand        |John Wilson
  Cannifton            |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |Jonas Cannif, Jr.
  Canning              |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Samuel Allchin
  * _Cannington_       |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |Charles Gibbs
  † Canrobert          |               |Rouville         |James Malarkey
  Cantley              |Hull           |Ottawa           |George Brown
  Canton               |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |William Deacon
  Cap Chat (sub office)|               |Gaspé            |F. G. Lamontagne
  * Cape Cove          |Percé          |Gaspé            |William Tilly
  Cape Rich            |St. Vincent    |Grey             |Donald McLaren
  Cap Magdeleine       |               |Champlain        |Sévère Rocheleau
  Cap Rouge            |St. Foy        |Quebec           |Charles Drolet
  † Cap St. Ignace     |               |Montmagny        |Miss H. C. Larue
  † Cap Santé          |Portneuf       |Portneuf         |J. Bernard
  Carden               |Carden         |Victoria         |R. Delaney
  * Carillon           |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |George Schneider
  * † Carleton (B. C.) |Carleton       |Bonaventure      |Joseph Meagher
  * _Carleton Place_   |Beckwith       |Lanark, S. R.    |Patrick Struthers
  * Carlingford        |Fullarton      |Perth            |Wm. Davidson, Jr.
  Carlisle             |Flamboro’, East|Wentworth, N. R. |John C. Crooker
  Carlow               |Colborne       |Huron            |James McDonagh
  Carlsruhe            |Carrick        |Bruce            |I. Kormann
  Carluke              |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |James Calder
  Carnegie             |Elderslie      |Bruce            |Samuel Ewart
  Carp                 |Huntley        |Carleton         |J. W. Fetherston
  * _Carronbrook_      |Logan          |Perth            |Joseph Kidd
  Carrville            |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Thomas Cook
  Carthage             |Mornington     |Perth            |Charles Brown
  * Cartwright         |Cartwright     |Durham, W. R.    |William Vance
  Cashel               |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Samuel Jennings
  Cashmere             |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |George Mansfield
  Casselman            |Cambridge      |Russell          |John Casselman
  † Castlebar          |Shipton        |Richmond         |Roderick McLeay
  Castleford           |Horton         |Renfrew          |Elliott Johnston
  Castlemore           |Gore of Toronto|Peel             |John Hooper
  Castleton            |Cramahe        |Northumberland,  |John C. Pennock
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Cataract             |Caledon        |Peel             |Richard Church
  Cathcart             |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |Thomas Muir
  † Caughnawaga        |Sault St. Louis|Laprairie        |W. De Lorimier
  * Cavan              |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |William Graham
  Cawdor               |Kaladar        |Addington        |Archd. Campbell
  * _Cayuga_           |Cayuga         |Haldimand        |G. A. Messenger
  Cedar Grove          |Markham        |York, E. R.      |
  Cedar Hill           |Pakenham       |Lanark, N. R.    |James Connery
  † Cedars             |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |T. Marcoux
  Cedarville           |Proton         |Grey             |Thomas Rogers
  Centre Augusta       |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |A. B. Commins
  Centreton            |Haldimand      |Northumberland,  |T. H. McAuley
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Centreville          |Camden, East   |Addington        |James N. Lapum
  * † Chambly Basin    |Chambly        |Chambly          |A. L. Fréchette
  * † _Chambly Canton_ |West Chambly   |Chambly          |John Hackett
  Champlain            |Champlain      |Champlain        |N. Hardy
  Chandos              |Chandos        |Peterboro’       |H. Maxwell
  Charing Cross        |Harwich        |Kent             |Jane Gay
  Charlesbourg         |Quebec         |Quebec           |M. Tremblay
  Charleston           |Escott         |Leeds, S. R.     |P. F. Green
  Charleville          |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |Samuel Throop
  † Chateauguay        |Chateauguay    |Chateauguay      |N. Mallet
  Chateauguay Basin    |Chateauguay    |Chateauguay      |John Jack, Sr.
  Château Richer       |Montmorency    |Montmorency      |Mdme. L. B.
                       |               |                 |  Rousseau
  * _Chatham (West)_   |Raleigh        |Kent             |S. R. Barfoot
  * Chatsworth         |Holland        |Grey             |Henry Cardwell
  Cheapside            |Walpole        |Haldimand        |William Pugsley
  * † Chelsea          |Hull           |Ottawa           |H. B. Prentiss
  Cheltenham           |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |John Campbell
  Chepstow             |Greenock       |Bruce            |Wm. Henesy
  Cherry Creek         |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |William Main
  Cherry Valley        |Athol          |Prince Edward    |Isaiah T. Insley
  Chertsey             |Chertsey       |Montcalm         |Marc Granger
  † Chester            |Chester        |Arthabaska       |Jasper Emerson
  Chesterfield         |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Wm. Brown
  Chichester           |Chichester     |Pontiac          |Joseph Bargeron
  * Chicoutimi         |Chicoutimi     |Chicoutimi       |John Guay
  * _Chippawa_         |Stamford       |Welland          |Arch. Couper
  Churchill            |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |H. Sloane
  Churchville          |Toronto        |Peel             |James E. Pointer
  Clachan              |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |J. Marchbank
  Clapham              |Inverness      |Megantic         |S. Johnston
  * Claremont          |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |J. McM. McNab
  * Clarence           |Clarence       |Russell          |Thomas Wilson
  * † Clarenceville    |Noyan          |Missisquoi       |Charles Stewart
  † Clarendon          |Clarendon      |Pontiac          |A. Wilson
  Clarendon Centre     |Clarendon      |Pontiac          |James Shaw
  * Clarke             |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |James Lockhart
  * _Clarksburg_       |Collingwood    |Grey             |Walter Hunter
  Claude               |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Henry Perdue
  Clayton              |Ramsay         |Lanark, N. R.    |O. Banning, Jr.
  Clear Creek          |Houghton       |Norfolk          |Jonathan Bridgman
  * _Clearville_       |Orford         |Kent             |John Scott
  Clifford             |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|T. Brown
  * _Clifton_          |Stamford       |Welland          |Wm. Patrick
  [4] * Clifton House  |Stamford       |Welland          |J. Shears
        (sub)          |               |                 |
  * _Clinton_          |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |Thomas Fair
  Clontarf             |Sebastopol     |Renfrew          |J. R. McDonald
  Clover Hill          |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Saunders
  Cloyne               |Barrie         |Frontenac        |F. Clark
  Clyde                |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |W. McPherson
  * † _Coaticook_      |Barnston       |Stanstead        |Horace Cutting
  Cobden               |Ross           |Renfrew          |Julia A. Morton
  Coboconk             |Somerville     |Victoria         |John Leroy
  * _Cobourg_          |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |Thomas Scott
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Codrington           |Brighton       |Northumberl’d,   |William Kilbank
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  * _Colborne_         |Cramahe        |Northumberl’d,   |C. R. Ford
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  * Colchester         |Colchester     |Essex            |John Cheyne
  Coldsprings          |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |D. McIntosh
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Coldstream           |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |Jacob Marsh
  Coldwater            |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |John Eplett
  Colebrook            |Camden, East   |Addington        |Charles Warner
  Coleraine            |Toronto Gore   |Peel             |J. B. Fitzsimons
  Coleridge            |Amaranth       |Wellington, N. R.|Jos. W. Trueman
  Colinville           |Moore          |Lambton          |John Butler
  Collfield            |Litchfield     |Pontiac          |M. Hughes
  * _Collingwood_      |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |W. B. Hamilton
  Collin’s Bay         |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Lawrence Herchmer
  Colpoy’s Bay         |Albemarle      |Bruce            |L. Kribs
  * Columbus           |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Robert Ashton
  _Comber_             |Tilbury, West  |Essex            |D. McAllister
  Combermere           |Radcliffe      |Renfrew          |Daniel Johnson
  Como                 |Vaudreuil      |Vaudreuil        |John Hodgson
  * † _Compton_        |Compton        |Compton          |A. W. Kendrick
  Concord              |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |John Duncan
  Conestogo            |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |A. H. Grant
  Coningsby            |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|John W. Burt
  Conner               |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |W. McGibbon
  Conroy               |Gore of Downie |Perth            |John Rutledge
  * _Consecon_         |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |A. Marsh
  Constance            |Hullet         |Huron            |R. Thompson
  † Contrecœur         |Contrecœur     |Verchères        |Olivier Lamoureux
  Conway               |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |E. Howard
  * † Cookshire        |Eaton          |Compton          |R. H. Wilford
  * _Cookstown_        |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |Henry Harper
  * _Cooksville_       |Toronto        |Peel             |F. B. Morley
  Cooper               |Madoc          |Hastings, N. R.  |Robert Kinnear
  Copetown             |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |Thomas Milne
  Copleston            |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |R. P. Smith
  Cornabuss            |Glenelg        |Grey             |W. J. McFarland
  * _Cornwall_         |Cornwall       |Town of Cornwall |G. C. Wood
  Corunna              |Moore          |Lambton          |H. J. Miller
  † Côteau du Lac      |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |Gédéon Deguire
  * † Côteau Landing   |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |John Bermingham
  Côteau Station       |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |Rodger Duckett
  Côte des Neiges      |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Alfred Blanchard
  Côte St. Paul        |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Edmond Latour
  Cotswold             |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|Peter McKenzie
  Coulson              |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Jas. Coulson
  Courtland            |Middleton      |Norfolk          |C. S. Harris
  Coventry             |Albion         |Peel             |James McGinnis
  Covey Hill           |Hemmingford    |Huntingdon       |W. Barrett
  Cowall               |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |N. McBride
  * _Cowansville_      |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |Dr. Chas. Brown
  _Craighurst_         |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |John Craig
  Craigleith           |Collingwood    |Grey             |A. G. Fleming
  Craigvale            |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |James Fraser
  Cranbourne           |Cranbourne     |Dorchester       |John Colgan
  Crawford             |Bentinck       |Grey             |Hector McRae
  * _Credit_           |Toronto        |Peel             |Emerson Taylor
  Crediton             |Stephen        |Huron            |John Parsons
  Creek Bank           |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|James Graham
  Creemore             |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |George J. Bolster
  Cressy               |Marysburg      |Prince Edward    |S. W. Carson
  Crieff               |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|Hugh Stewart
  Crinan               |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |D. McIntyre
  Cromarty             |Hibbert        |Perth            |Alex. Park
  Crosshill            |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |James McCutcheon
  Crosspoint           |Restigouche    |Bonaventure      |John Fraser
  Croton               |Camden         |Kent             |J. H. Johnston
  Crowland             |Crowland       |Welland          |Luther Boardman
  Croydon              |Camden, E.     |Addington        |
  Crysler              |Finch          |Stormont         |E. K. Johnstone
  Culloden             |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |Mrs. McKenzie
  * _Cumberland_       |Cumberland     |Russell          |G. G. Dunning
  Cumminsville         |Nelson         |Halton           |Robert Thomson
  Cumnock              |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|John Anderson
  Curran               |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |John Boyle
  * † Cushing          |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Jas. B. Cushing
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Dacre                |Brougham       |Renfrew          |John Morrow
  † Daillebout         |Daillebout     |Joliette         |L. I. Déziel
  Dalesville           |Rear of Chatham|Argenteuil       |Peter McArthur
  Dalhousie Mills      |Lochiel        |Glengary         |William Chisholm
  Dalston              |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |H. A. Clifford
  Danforth             |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Henry Hogarth
  * † _Danville_       |Shipton        |Richmond         |J. W. Stockwell
  Darrell              |Chatham        |Kent             |Edward Hall
  Dartford             |Percy          |Northumberl’d,   |William Bailey
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Darwin               |Admaston       |Renfrew          |Dudley Moore
  Davenport            |York           |York, W. R.      |George S. Yearley
  Dawn Mills           |Gore of Camden |Kent             |James Smith
  Daywood              |Sydenham       |Grey             |A. S. Cameron
  Dealtown             |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |Isaac Russell
  De Cewsville         |Cayuga         |Haldimand        |T. B. Dier
  Deerhurst            |West           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Samuel Walker
                       |  Gwillimbury  |                 |
  * _Delaware_         |Delaware       |Middlesex, W. R. |C. J. Ladd
  * _Delhi_            |Middleton      |Norfolk          |James Whitsides
  Delta                |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |W. H. Denaut
  Demorestville        |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |B. Smith
  Denbigh              |Denbigh        |Addington        |David Hughs
  Denfield             |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |Benj. W. Rosser
  Denison’s Mills      |Shipton        |Richmond         |Joseph R. Denison
  Deniston             |Hinchinbrooke  |Frontenac        |J. J. Wilson
  De Ramsay            |De Ramsay      |Joliette         |
  * _Dereham_          |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |Lachlen McLean
  Derry West           |Toronto        |Peel             |William Wilson
  † Deschambault       |Deschambault   |Portneuf         |A. Damase Hamelin
  Desmond              |Camden         |Addington        |J. W. Dell
  Détour du Lac        |               |Témiscouata      |Mdme. A. Cloutier
  Devizes              |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |B. Armstrong
  * Devon              |Stephen        |Huron            |Thos. Greenway
  Dewittville          |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |John Oliver
  Dexter               |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |W. Collier
  Diamond              |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |R. Walker, Jr.
  * _Dickinson’s       |Osnabruck      |Stormont         |Charles Wagner
     Landing_          |               |                 |
  * _Dingle_           |Grey           |Huron            |William Grant
  Dixie                |Toronto        |Peel             |W. Kennedy
  Dixon’s Corners      |Matilda        |Dundas           |
  Domaine de Gentilly  |Blandford      |Arthabaska       |T. Laflèche
  Donegal              |Elma           |Perth            |
  Doon                 |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |Robert Strang
  Doran                |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |William Doran
  Dorchester           |Dorchester,    |Middlesex, E. R. |Thomas Putnam
                       |  North        |                 |
  Dorchester Station   |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |J. N. Hardy
  Dorking              |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|John Gatschene
  Douglas              |Bromley        |Renfrew          |A. W. Dell
  Douglastown          |Douglas        |Gaspé            |Charles Veit
  Dover South          |Dover          |Kent             |S. Gervais
  Downeyville          |Emily          |Victoria         |J. S. McCarthy
  * Drayton            |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|W. C. Wortley
  _Dresden_            |Gore of Camden |Kent             |C. P. Watson
  Drew’s Mills         |Barford        |Stanstead        |Moses Drew
  Dromore              |Egremont       |Grey             |Alex. Taylor
  * _Drumbo_           |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |James McKenzie
  * † Drummondville, E.|Grantham       |Drummond         |Miss Annie E.
                       |               |                 |  Millar
  * _Drummondville, W._|Stamford       |Welland          |Luke Brokenshaw
  Drumquin             |Trafalgar      |Halton           |
  Drury                |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |R. Drury
  Duart                |Orford         |Kent             |James Tait, Sr.
  * Dudswell           |Dudswell       |Wolfe            |Zerah Evans
  Dufferin             |Oneida         |Haldimand        |Wm. Cossar
  Dumblane             |Saugeen        |Bruce            |John Fraser
  Dunany               |Wentworth      |Argenteuil       |Samuel Smith
  Dunbar               |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |William Beckstedt
  * _Dunbarton_        |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |John Parker
  Duncrief             |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |James Barnes
  Dundalk              |Melancthon     |Grey             |Elias B. Grey
  * _Dundas_           |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |J. M. Thornton
  † Dundee             |Dundee         |Huntingdon       |David Baker
  Dundee Centre        |Dundee         |Huntingdon       |W. Smallman
  Dungannon            |Wawanosh       |Huron            |R. Clendinning
  * † _Dunham_         |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |Edward Baker
  Dunkeld              |Brant          |Bruce            |
  * _Dunnville_        |Moulton        |Haldimand        |Thomas Armour
  Dunraven             |Calumet Island |Pontiac          |John Letts
  Dunsford             |Verulam        |Victoria         |James Bell
  Duntroon             |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Russell
  Dunvegan             |Kenyon         |Glengary         |Hector McLean
  [5] * _Durham_       |Bentinck       |Grey             |A. B. McNab
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Eagle                |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |W. Mowbray
  Eardley              |Eardley        |Ottawa           |Wyman C. Davis
  East Arthabaska      |Arthabaska     |Arthabaska       |P. N. Pacaud
  East Bolton          |Bolton         |Brome            |
  East Chester         |Chester        |Arthabaska       |Joseph Jutras
  East Clifton         |Clifton        |Compton          |Hugh E. Cairns
  East Dunham          |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |Orlin Wales
  † East Farnham       |Farnham        |Brome            |Rodney Hutchins
  East Hawkesbury      |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |John McAdam
  East Hereford        |Hereford       |Compton          |T. B. Heath
  Easton’s Corners     |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |Isaac Coolidge
  East Oro             |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |William Simpson
  East Potton          |Potton         |Brome            |M. Geer
  East Templeton       |Templeton      |Ottawa           |Levi E. Dunning
  East Williamsburgh   |Williamsburgh  |Dundas           |Lindsay Pillar
  * Eastwood           |Oxford, South  |Oxford, S. R.    |Henry Vansittart
  * † Eaton            |Eaton          |Compton          |J. McNicol
  Eddystone            |Haldimand      |Northumberland,  |
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Eden                 |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |John Nethercott
  Eden Mills           |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Samuel Meadows
  Edgecombe            |Mornington     |Perth            |Thomas Martin
  * Edmonton           |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |James
                       |               |                 |  Collingbourne
  * Edwardsburgh       |Edwardsburgh   |Grenville, S. R. |William S. Akin
  Eganville            |Grattan        |Renfrew          |John Quealy
  Egerton              |Luther         |Wellington, N. R.|James Hunter
  Eglinton             |York           |York, E. R.      |Joseph Hargrave
  * Egmondville        |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |T. J. Marks
  Egremont             |Egremont       |Grey             |Thomas Smith
  Elder                |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |C. Conn
  Elgin                |Crosby, South  |Leeds, S. R.     |Philemon Pennock
  Elginburg            |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Peter Bates
  Elginfield           |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |W. H. Ryan
  Elizabethville       |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |J. McMurtry
  Elfrida              |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |William Campbell
  Ellengowan           |Division line  |Bruce            |Samuel Hopper
                       |  between Brant|                 |
                       |  and Elderslie|                 |
  Ellesmere            |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Arch. Glendinning
  Elm Grove            |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Richard Love
  Elmvale              |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |William Harvey
  Elmwood              |Brant          |Bruce            |J. Dirstein
  * _Elora_            |Pilkington     |Wellington, N. R.|John Finlayson
  Elsinore             |Amabel         |Bruce            |D. McLeod
  * _Embro_            |Zorra, West    |Oxford, N. R.    |D. Matheson
  Embrun               |Russell        |Russell          |Joseph Lalonde
  Emerald              |Amherst Island |Addington        |John Hitchin
  Enniskillen          |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |D. W. McLeod
  Ennismore            |Ennismore      |Peterboro        |P. Gallivan
  Enterprise           |Camden, East   |Addington        |Robert Graham
  Epping               |Euphrasia      |Grey             |B. Parker
  Epsom                |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |G. Ferguson
  Eramosa              |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Arthur Jones
  Erbsville            |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |John L. Erb
  Erie                 |Walpole        |Haldimand        |R. McBurney
  * _Erin_             |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|William Cornock
  Erinsville           |Sheffield      |Addington        |Patrick Walsh
  Erroll               |Plympton       |Lambton          |George Whiting
  Escott               |Yonge          |Leeds, S. R.     |Andrew Todd
  Esperance            |Ham            |Wolfe            |A. Demers
  Esquesing            |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Murray
  Ethel                |Grey           |Huron            |Jonathan Carter
  * _Etobicoke_        |York           |York, W. R.      |F. A. Howland
  Eugenia              |Artemesia      |Grey             |R. McLean Purdy
  Evangeline           |Barford        |Stanstead        |C. Dupont
  Eversley             |King           |York, N. R.      |James Tinline
  Everton              |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|D. F. Stewart
  * _Exeter_           |Stephen        |Huron            |William Sanders
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Fairfax              |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |S. A. Heaslip
  Fairfield            |Harwich        |Kent             |Sarah A. Burt
  Fairview             |Gore of Downie |Perth            |L. Robinson
  Falkenburg           |Monck          |Simcoe, N. R.    |Robt. George
  Falkirk              |Williams, East |Middlesex, W. R. |James Priestley
  Falkland             |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |M. Stally
  * Farmersville       |Yonge          |Leeds, S. R.     |Arza Parish
  Farnham Centre       |Farnham        |Brome            |John Johnston
  Farquhar             |Usborne        |Huron            |William Edmond
  Farran’s Point       |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |John R. Farran
  [6] Father Point     |Ste. Luce      |Rimouski         |
    (sub)              |               |                 |
  Fenaghvale           |Caledonia      |Prescott         |James Proudfoot
  Fenella              |Haldimand      |Northumberl’nd,  |E. R. Johnson
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  * _Fenelon Falls_    |Fenelon        |Victoria         |James Fitzgerald
  Fenwick              |Pelham         |Welland          |James W. Taylor
  * _Fergus_           |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|James McQueen
  Ferguson’s Falls     |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |Robert Hicks
  Fermoy               |Bedford        |Frontenac        |Edward Botting
  Fernhill             |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |Jenkin Owen
  Feversham            |Osprey         |Grey             |Mary Sproul
  * _Fingal_           |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |Samuel Tubby
  Fisherville          |Rainham        |Haldimand        |James Ellsworth
  Fitch Bay            |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |Joseph Munro
  * Fitzroy Harbor     |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |Robert Shirreff
  [7] * _Flesherton_   |Artemesia      |Grey             |
  Flinton              |Kaladar        |Addington        |J. A. Carscallen
  Flora                |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Isaac Devitt
  * Florence           |Euphemia       |Lambton          |G. P. Kerby
  Foley                |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Thomas Williamson
  Fontenoy             |Melbourne      |Richmond         |R. Frazer
  * _Fonthill_         |Pelham         |Welland          |Dawson Kinsman
  Fordyce              |Wawanosh       |Huron            |Wm. Farquharson
  * _Forest_           |Plympton       |Lambton          |R. Dier
  Forester’s Falls     |Ross           |Renfrew          |Oliver Forester
  Forestville          |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |C. A. White
  Forfar               |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |Richard Hales
  * Formosa            |Carrick        |Bruce            |F. X. Mesner
  Fort Coulonge        |Mansfield      |Pontiac          |Thomas Bryson
  * _Fort Erie_        |Bertie         |Welland          |George Lewis
  Fort William         |               |(Lake Superior)  |Miss C. McVicar
  Fort William         |Sheen          |Pontiac          |J. S. Watt
  Fournier             |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |L. B. Lemieux
  † Fox River          |               |Gaspé            |J. C. Parant
  † Frampton           |Frampton       |Dorchester       |M. Fitzgerald
  * _Frankford_        |Sidney         |Hastings, S. R.  |William Gilbert
  Franklin             |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |William Maguire
  Franktown            |Beckwith       |Lanark, S. R.    |E. McEwen
  Frankville           |Kitley         |Leeds, N. R.     |Samuel Connor
  Freelton             |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |Thomas McKay
  Freeport             |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Charles Lutz
  Freiburg             |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |Ferdinand Rombach
  * † _Frelighsburg_   |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |W. M. Pattison
  † French Village     |Kingsey        |Drummond         |François Pothier
  Frogmore             |Toronto        |Peel             |
  Frome                |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |Saml. Horton
  * Frost Village      |Shefford       |Shefford         |John Williams
  Fulford              |Brome          |Brome            |Lemon Orcutt
  Fullarton            |Fullarton      |Perth            |James Woodley
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Gad’s Hill           |Ellice         |Perth            |William B.
                       |               |                 |  Crinkley
  * _Galt_             |Dumfries, North|Waterloo, S. R.  |John Davidson
  Galway               |Galway         |Peterboro’       |Thomas Probert
  * _Gananoque_        |Leeds          |Leeds, S. R.     |D. F. Britton
  Garafraxa            |Garafraxa      |Wellington, N. R.|John Dickson
  Garneau              |Lafontaine     |L’Islet          |
  † Garthby            |Garthby        |Wolfe            |David Grenier
  * Gaspé Basin        |Gaspé          |Gaspé            |J. J. Kavanagh
  Gemley               |Miller         |Frontenac        |James Stalker
  Geneva               |Argenteuil     |Argenteuil       |G. A. Hooker
  † Gentilly           |Gentilly       |Nicolet          |L. Brunelle
  * _Georgetown_       |Esquesing      |Halton           |Francis Barclay
  † _Georgeville_      |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |A. M. Bullock
  * _Georgina_         |Georgina       |York, N. R.      |J. O. B.
                       |               |                 |  Bourchier
  Gifford              |Cayuga, South  |Haldimand        |B. M. Gifford
  Gilbert’s Mills      |Sophiasburgh   |Prince Edward    |Daniel Gilbert
  Gilford              |Gwillimbury,   |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Machonchy
                       |  West         |                 |
  Gladstone            |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |J. A. Marsh
  Glammis              |Bruce          |Bruce            |J. Crawford
  * Glanford           |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |John Atkinson
  Glanmire             |Tudor          |Hastings, N. R.  |Andrew Jelly
  Glanworth            |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |
  Glascott             |Glenelg        |Grey             |John English
  Glastonbury          |Kaladar        |Addington        |John F. Purdy
  * _Glenallan_        |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|George Allan
  Glenarm              |Eldon          |Victoria         |T. McCutcheon
  Glenburnie           |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Robt. Shannon
  Glencairn            |Tosorontio     |Simcoe, S. R.    |M. N. Stephens
  * Glencoe            |Ekfrid         |Middlesex, W. R. |Donald McRae
  Glenloyd             |Inverness      |Megantic         |John Percy
  Glenlyon             |Carrick        |Bruce            |J. Shannon
  Glenmeyer            |Houghton       |Norfolk          |Geo. E. Meyer
  Glen Morris          |Dumfries       |Brant, E. R.     |Gavin Fleming
  Glennevis            |Lancaster      |Glengary         |Alex. E. McRae
  Glen Sutton          |Sutton         |Brome            |Daniel Dodge
  Glenvale             |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Robert Gibson
  Glen William         |Esquesing      |Halton           |Charles Williams
  Goble’s Corners      |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |William L. Goble
  * _Goderich_         |Goderich       |Huron            |A. Dickson
  Golden Creek         |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Allen Kennedy
  Goldstone            |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|Thomas Frankland
  Goodwood             |Uxbridge       |Ontario, N. R.   |Michael Chapman
  Gore’s Landing       |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |Sarah Gabetis
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Gormley              |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James Gormley
  * Gorrie             |Howick         |Huron            |Henry Besanson
  Gosfield             |Gosfield       |Essex            |Joseph Coatsworth
  Gosport              |Adolphustown   |Lenox            |George German
  † Gould              |Lingwick       |Compton          |James Ross
  Gourock              |Guelph         |Wellington, S. R.|James Mewhort
  Gowanstown           |Wallace        |Perth            |Thomas H. Gowan
  Gower Point          |Westmeath      |Renfrew          |William Cannon
  * _Grafton_          |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |Cyrus Winter
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Grahamsville         |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Peter Lanphier
  * † _Granby_         |Granby         |Shefford         |Horace Lyman
  Grande Baie          |Bagot          |Chicoutimi       |J. O. Tremblay
  Grande Grève         |               |Gaspé            |Charles Esnouf
  Grande Ligne         |               |St. Johns        |R. A. Girardin
  Grand River          |               |Gaspé            |Joseph O. Sirois
  Granton              |Biddulph       |Middlesex, W. R. |Jas. Harrison
  Gravenhurst          |Muskoka        |Simcoe, N. R.    |James McCabe
  Greenbank            |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |John Asling
  Greenbush            |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |William Foster
                       |               |  Brockville     |
  Greenock             |Greenock       |Bruce            |J. B. Ritchie
  Green Point          |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |Philip Roblin
  Green River          |St. Antonin    |Témiscouata      |George April
  Greensville          |West Flamboro’ |Wentworth, N. R. |James Joyce
  Greenwood            |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |A. Fullarton
  * † _Grenville_      |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |Edwin Pridham
  Gresham              |Bruce          |Bruce            |E. J. Brown
  Gretna               |N.             |Lenox            |W. J. Mellow
                       | Fredericksburg|                 |
  Grey                 |Grey           |Huron            |John Leckie
  Griersville          |St. Vincent    |Grey             |Andrew Grier
  Griffith             |Griffith       |Renfrew          |W. H. Adams, Sr.
  * _Grimsby_          |Grimsby        |Lincoln          |J. A. Nelles
  Grondines            |Grondines      |Portneuf         |Jean Côté
  Grovesend            |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |W. B. Lyon
  * _Guelph_           |Guelph         |Wellington, S. R.|William Kingsmill
  Guysboro’            |Middleton      |Norfolk          |J. W. Doyle
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Hagersville          |Oneida         |Haldimand        |Charles Hager
  Haliburton           |Dysart         |Peterboro’       |C. R. Stewart
  Halifax              |Halifax        |Megantic         |P. C. Pelletier
  Halloway             |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |Mary Ann Peck
  Hall’s Bridge        |Harvey         |Peterboro’       |John Hall
  † Ham                |Ham            |Wolfe            |E. S. Darche
  Hamburg              |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |A. D. Fraser
  * _Hamilton_         |Barton         |City of Hamilton |Edmund Ritchie
  Hamlet               |Burgess, N.    |Lanark, S. R.    |Patrick Byrne
  Hammettsholm         |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James Hammett
  Hammond              |Elma           |Perth            |Jas. Hammond, Jr.
  Hampstead            |North Easthope |Perth            |Richard Lillico
  * Hampton            |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |H. Elliott
  Hannon               |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |Joseph Hannon
  Hanover              |Bentinck       |Grey             |A. Z. Gottwalls
  Hardinge             |Barrie         |Frontenac        |A. Hawley Stevens
  Hargrave             |Litchfield     |Pontiac          |W. G. Le Roy
  Harlem               |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |William Gainsford
  Harley               |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |J. L. McClellan
  Harold               |Rawdon         |Hastings, N. R.  |John Clark
  Harper               |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |Joseph Warren
  * _Harpurhey_        |McKillop       |Huron            |M. MacDermid
  Harrietsville        |Dorchester     |Middlesex, E. R. |John McMillan
  Harrington, East     |Harrington     |Argenteuil       |Donald B.
                       |               |                 |  Campbell
  Harrington, West     |Zorra, West    |Oxford, N. R.    |D. L. Demorest
  * Harrisburg         |Dumfries, South|Brant, E. R.     |O. A. Spoor
  * _Harriston_        |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|A. Macready
  Harrow               |Colchester     |Essex            |Mrs. Ann Munger
  Harrowsmith          |Portland       |Frontenac        |Samuel Stewart
  Hartford             |Townsend       |Norfolk          |B. W. Thomas
  Hartman              |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |D. Terry
                       |  East         |                 |
  Harvey Hill Mines    |Leeds          |Megantic         |G. L. Brown
  Harwich              |Harwich        |Kent             |James Hutchison
  Harwood              |Hamilton       |Northumberl’d,   |R. Drope
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  * _Hastings_         |Asphodel       |Peterboro’       |Henry Fowlds
  * † _Hatley_         |Hatley         |Stanstead        |J. B. Le Baron
  Havelock             |Belmont        |Peterboro’       |Peter Pearce
  * _Hawkesbury_       |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |Z. M. S. Hersey
  Hawkstone            |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Houston
  * Hawksville         |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |M. P. Empey
  Hay                  |Hay            |Huron            |James Murray
  Haydon               |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |J. Rowse
  Haysville            |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Margaret
                       |               |                 |  Somerville
  Hazledean            |Goulbourn      |Carleton         |D. M. Anderson
  Headford             |Markham        |York, E. R.      |John Montgomery
  Head Lake            |Laxton         |Victoria         |John Adair
  † Headville          |Grantham       |Drummond         |Joseph Paradis
  Heathcote            |Euphrasia      |Grey             |Thomas J. Rorke
  Hebron               |Elma           |Perth            |John Proudlove
  Heckston             |South Gower    |Grenville, N. R. |G. Adams
  Heidelburg           |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |John Krassler
  † Hemison            |Frampton       |Dorchester       |Samuel H. Smyth
  * † _Hemmingford_    |Hemmingford    |Huntingdon       |John Scriver
  Henry                |Hawkesbury,    |Prescott         |C. W. Hamelin
                       |  West         |                 |
  * † _Henryville_     |St. George de  |Iberville        |L. H. Trudeau
                       |  Henryville   |                 |
  Hepworth             |Amabel         |Bruce            |W. Plows
  † Herdman’s Corners  |Hinchinbrooke  |Huntingdon       |
  † Hereford           |Hereford       |Compton          |Aaron Workman
  * _Hespeler_         |Waterloo       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Conrad Nahrgang
  Hiawatha             |Otanabee       |Peterboro’       |George Evans
  High Falls           |Blithfield     |Renfrew          |T. H. Dillon
  Highgate             |Orford         |Kent             |A. Atkinson
  Highland Creek       |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Eli Shackleton
  Hillier              |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |Solomon Flagler
  Hillsboro’           |Plympton       |Lambton          |Thomas L. Hill
  Hillsburgh           |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|William How, Sen.
  Hill’s Green         |Hay            |Huron            |Hugh Love, Sen.
  Hilton               |Brighton       |Northumberl’d,   |A. A. Becker
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Hoath Head           |Sydenham       |Grey             |R. Hoath
  Hochelaga            |Island of      |Hochelaga        |F. Painchaud
                       |  Montreal     |                 |
  Hockley              |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Martin
  Holcomb              |Belmont        |Peterboro’       |T. A. Wilde
  * _Holland Landing_  |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |W. J. Sloane
                       |  East         |                 |
  Hollen               |Maryborough    |Wellington, N. R.|S. Robertson
  Holmesville          |Goderich       |Huron            |Jonas Copp
  Holstein             |Egremont       |Grey             |N. D. McKenzie
  Holt                 |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |John Quibell
                       |  East         |                 |
  Honeywood            |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |Robert Lawrence
  Hopefield            |Brudenell      |Renfrew          |H. Y. Read
  Hopetown             |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |W. Rankin
  Hornby               |Esquesing      |Halton           |John McMillen
  Horning’s Mills      |Melancthon     |Grey             |Paul Jarvis
  Houghton             |Houghton       |Norfolk          |D. Jackson
  Howe Island          |Pittsburg      |Frontenac        |R. Urquhart
  Howick               |Georgetown,    |Chateauguay      |Thomas Gebbie
                       |  South        |                 |
  Hubbell’s Falls      |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |James Riddell
  [8] Hudson           |Vaudreuil      |Vaudreuil        |Geo. Matthews
  * † Hull             |Hull           |Ottawa           |G. J. Marston
  Hullsville           |Walpole        |Haldimand        |John Hull
  Humber               |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Thomas Bell
  Humberstone          |Humberstone    |Welland          |John Thompson
  Hunsdon              |Albion         |Peel             |Hugh Ledgerwood
  Hunterstown          |Hunterstown    |Maskinongé       |W. H. Parker
  * † _Huntingdon_     |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |W. Marshall
  Huntingville         |Ascot          |Richmond         |Caleb P. Mallory
  Huntley              |Huntley        |Carleton         |John Graham
  * Huston             |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|John Landerkin
  Hyde Park Corner     |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |Wm. Lamley
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Ilderton             |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |George Ord
  * _Indiana_          |Seneca         |Haldimand        |Thomas Slaven
  * _Ingersoll_        |Oxford, North  |Oxford, S. R.    |Joseph Thirkell
  [9] Inistioge        |Artemesia      |Grey             |Geo. Armstrong
  Inkermann            |Mountain       |Dundas           |John Renwick
  Innerkip             |East Zorra     |Oxford, N. R.    |Robert Lindsay
  Innisfil             |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |Benjamin Ross
  Innisville           |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |Thomas Code
  Inverary             |Storrington    |Frontenac        |Hugh Ralston
  * _Inverhuron_       |Bruce          |Bruce            |Peter McRae
  * _Invermay_         |Arran          |Bruce            |Abraham Neelands
  * † _Inverness_      |Inverness      |Megantic         |A. D. Campbell
  * _Iona_             |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |Daniel Decow
  Iron Hill            |Brome          |Brome            |Isaac Cutting
  * _Iroquois_         |Matilda        |Dundas           |James Grier
  Islay                |Fenelon        |Victoria         |
  Isle aux Coudres     |               |Charlevoix       |
    (sub office)       |               |                 |
  Isle aux Grues       |               |L’Islet          |P. G. Lachaine
                       |               |                 |  dit Jolicœur
  Isle aux Noix        |               |St. Johns        |
  Isle Dupas           |Isle Dupas     |Berthier         |Revd. V. Plinguet
  Isle Perrot          |Isle Perrot    |Vaudreuil        |Marie S. Jobin
  * † Isle Verte       |Isle Verte     |Témiscouata      |Louis Bertrand
  Islington            |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Thomas Musson
  Ivanhoe              |Huntingdon     |Hastings, N. R.  |Thomas Emo
  Ivy                  |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |George Davis
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Janetville           |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |J. McDermid
  Jarratt’s Corners    |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |Charles Jarratt
  * _Jarvis_           |Walpole        |Haldimand        |James Sill
  [10] Jasper          |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |George Cross
  Jersey, Riv.         |St. George     |Beauce           |Michael Cahill
    Chaudière          |               |                 |
  Jerseyville          |Ancaster       |Wentworth, S. R. |H. F. Young
  Johnson              |Sydenham       |Grey             |William Johnstone
  Johnson’s Mills      |Hay            |Huron            |
  Johnville            |Eaton          |Compton          |Charles Smith
  * _Joliette_         |               |Joliette         |Eusèbe Asselin
  * Jordan             |Louth          |Lincoln          |Jacob Snure
  Jura                 |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Jas. McCordie
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Kaladar              |Kaladar        |Addington        |E. F. Dunham
  * _Kamouraska_       |Kamouraska     |Kamouraska       |Alexis Gagné
  Kars                 |North Gower    |Carleton         |N. J. Ault
  Katesville           |Metcalfe       |Middlesex, W. R. |William
                       |               |                 |  McClatchey
  Kazubazua            |Aylwin         |Ottawa           |Wm. McPherson
  Keenansville         |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |G. P. Hughes
  * _Keene_            |Otanabee       |Peterboro’       |George Read
  Kelvin               |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |John Armour, Jr.
  * _Kemptville_       |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |W. H. Bottum
  Kendal               |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |W. Trull
  Kenebec Line         |Marlow         |Beauce           |George Bartley
  Kenilworth           |Arthur         |Wellington, N. R.|Robert Hayward
  Kenmore              |Osgoode        |Russell          |M. E. Tobin
  Kent Bridge          |Camden         |Kent             |Richard Eglin
  Kerrwood             |Adelaide       |Middlesex, W. R. |J. H. Thomas
  Kerry                |Caledonia      |Prescott         |Robt. Cross
  Kertch               |Plympton       |Lambton          |James Oxenham,
                       |               |                 |  Sr.
  Keswick              |N. Gwillimbury |York, N. R.      |Henry Stennett
  Kettleby             |King           |York, N. R.      |Jacob Walton
  Keyser               |Adelaide       |Middlesex, W. R. |P. H. Keyser
  Kilbride             |Nelson         |Halton           |Thomas L. White
  † Kildare            |Kildare        |Joliette         |O. Vigneault
  † Kilkenny           |Kilkenny       |Montcalm         |J. H. Mathe
  Killarney            |               |District of      |Solomon Thebo
                       |               |  Algoma         |
  Killean              |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|D. Fergusson
  Kilmanagh            |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Isaac Lowes
  Kilmarnock           |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |George Newsome
  Kilmartin            |Metcalfe       |Middlesex, W. R. |D. McKellar
  Kilsyth              |Derby          |Grey             |Thomas Sloan
  Kinburn              |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |Allan Fraser
  * _Kincardine_       |Kincardine     |Bruce            |M. McKendrick
  * King               |King           |York, N. R.      |Benjamin Lloyd
  King Creek           |King           |York, N. R.      |A. McMillan
  Kingsbridge          |Ashfield       |Huron            |John McCarron
  † Kingsey            |Kingsey        |Drummond         |G. A. Evans
  Kingsey Falls        |Kingsey        |Drummond         |Hayes Gilman
  * _Kingston_         |Kingston       |City of Kingston |Robert Deacon
  Kingston Mills       |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Thomas Burrowes
  * _Kingsville_       |Gosfield       |Essex            |George Cooper
  Kinkora              |Ellice         |Perth            |James Moriarty
  Kinloss              |Kinloss        |Bruce            |
  Kinlough             |Kinloss        |Bruce            |Simon Corrigan
  Kinmount             |Somerville     |Victoria         |John Hunter
  Kinnear’s Mills      |Leeds          |Megantic         |James Kinnear
  Kinsale              |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |John Fairless
  Kintore              |East Nissouri  |Oxford, N. R.    |W. Murray
  Kippen               |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |Robert Mellis
  Kirby                |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |H. L. Powers
  Kirkfield            |Eldon          |Victoria         |A. P. Cockburn
  Kirkhill             |Lochiel        |Glengary         |Angus McRae
  Kirk’s Ferry         |Hull           |Ottawa           |John Kirk
  Kirkton              |Usborne        |Huron            |Robert Park
  Kirkwall             |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |W. McMillan
  * Klineburg          |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |H. S. Howland
  * † Knowlton         |Brome          |Brome            |Albert Kimball
  * Komoka             |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |O. D. Mabee
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  * † La Baie          |La Baie        |Yamaska          |Joseph Rousseau
  † Labarre            |Labarre        |Chicoutimi       |C. Hébert
  * † La Beauce        |Ste. Marie     |Beauce           |J. B. Bonneville
  † L’Acadie           |L’Acadie       |St. Johns        |C. T. Charbonneau
  † Lachenaie          |Lachenaie      |L’Assomption     |J. O. Laurier
  * † _Lachine_        |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |Fabien Caisse
  * † _Lachute_        |Argenteuil     |Argenteuil       |John Meikle
  Lac Noir             |Fournier       |L’Islet          |J. B. Pelletier
  * † _Lacolle_        |Lacolle        |St. Johns        |T. Van Vliet
  Lafontaine           |Tiny           |Simcoe, N. R.    |H. Marchildon
  Laggan               |Kenyon         |Glengary         |Donald Cattanach
  Lagrange             |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |O. Lagrange
  † La Guerre          |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |John McDonald
  Lake Aylmer          |Stratford      |Wolfe            |
  Lake Beauport        |St. Dunstan    |Quebec           |A. Simmons
  Lake Doré            |Wilberforce    |Renfrew          |James Leech
  Lakefield            |Gore           |Argenteuil       |G. Rogers
  Lakelet              |Howick         |Huron            |Myles Young
  Lake Megantic        |Whitton        |Compton          |J. McDonald
  Lakeside             |Nissouri, East |Oxford, N. R.    |D. D. Rose
  Lake Témiscouata     |               |Témiscouata      |George Dall
  L’Amaroux            |York           |York, W. R.      |James Taylor
  * Lambeth            |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |George Kelley
  † Lambton            |Lambton        |Beauce           |Dr. Louis
                       |               |                 |  Labrecque
  * _Lanark_           |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |
  * Lancaster          |Lancaster      |Glengary         |K. McPherson
  Langside             |Kinloss        |Bruce            |
  Langton              |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |D. W. Boughner
  † Lanoraie           |Lanoraie       |Berthier         |E. Lescault
  Lansdown             |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |W. H. McNeil
  L’Anse à Giles       |L’Islet        |L’Islet          |G. F. Giasson
  L’Anse au Foin       |Tremblay       |Chicoutimi       |P. Potvin
  L’Anse St. Jean      |St. Jean       |Chicoutimi       |L. E. Otis
  La Petite Rivière St.|               |Charlevoix       |
    François (Sub)     |               |                 |
  † La Pigeonnière     |La Salle       |Napierville      |M. Blain
  * † _Laprairie_      |Laprairie      |Laprairie        |Julien Brousseau
  La Présentation      |La Présentation|St. Hyacinthe    |Alexis Millet
  Largie               |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |
  Larner               |Hibbert        |Perth            |John Larner
  Larochelle           |Halifax        |Megantic         |
  Laskay               |King           |York, N. R.      |George S. Baldwin
  * † _L’Assomption_   |St. Sulpice    |L’Assomption     |J. Guilbault
  Laterrière           |Notre Dame du  |Chicoutimi       |George McKenzie
                       |  Grand Brulé  |                 |
  [11] Latona          |Glenelg        |Grey             |Mark Appleby
  Laurel               |Amaranth       |Wellington, N. R.|M. S. Gray
  Laval                |Laval          |Montmorency      |
  † Lavaltrie          |Lavaltrie      |Berthier         |Joseph Charland
  Lavender             |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |I. B. Mastin
  * † L’Avenir         |Durham         |Drummond         |C. Gagnon
  Lawrenceville        |South Ely      |Shefford         |F. Lawrence
  Leamington           |Mersea         |Essex            |Warren Kimball
  Leaskdale            |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |George Leask
  Leavens              |St. Vincent    |Grey             |S. Cunningham
  Leclercville         |Ste. Emelie    |Lotbinière       |Joseph Lord
  * † _Leeds_          |Leeds          |Megantic         |Sarah Jiggens
  Lefroy               |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |David Davidson
  Leinster             |Richmond       |Lenox            |M. Jordan
  Leith                |Sydenham       |Grey             |James Ross, Sr.
  Lemonville           |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |John Hill
  * _Lennoxville_      |Ascot          |Town of          |J. P. Cushing
                       |               |  Sherbrooke     |
  Lenox                |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |R. P. Wright
  Leonard’s Hill       |Wickham        |Drummond         |M. Leonard
  † L’Epiphanie        |St. Sulpice    |L’Assomption     |F. Le Blanc
  † Les Eboulemens     |Eboulemens     |Charlevoix       |Edward Slevin
  Les Ecureuils        |D’Auteuil      |Portneuf         |Pierre Pagé
  Les Ecoumains        |               |Saguenay         |John C. Barry
  Leskard              |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |P. McIntyre
  Leslie               |York           |York, E. R.      |George Leslie,
                       |               |                 |  Jr.
  Les Petites Bergonnes|               |Saguenay         |R. Boulliane
  * † _Lévis_          |Lauzon         |Lévis            |François Bertrand
  Lifford              |Manvers        |Durham, E. R.    |John Raper
  Limehouse            |Esquesing      |Halton           |John Newton
  Lime Lake            |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |James Jarmin
  * _Lindsay_          |Ops            |Victoria         |Thomas Adam
  Linton               |King           |York, N. R.      |Joseph Lynn
  Linwood              |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |Robert C. Coote
  Lisadel              |Howick         |Huron            |Arthur Mitchell
  Lisbon               |North Easthope |Perth            |John Zinkann
  Lisburn              |Huron          |Bruce            |G. Ruttle
  * † L’Islet          |L’Islet        |L’Islet          |Mrs. E.
                       |               |                 |  Ballantyne
  * _Listowel_         |Elma           |Perth            |W. H. Hacking
  Little Britain       |Mariposa       |Victoria         |John Broad
  Little Current       |Manitowaning   |Dist. of Algoma  |John Burkitt
  Little Rapids        |Portland       |Ottawa           |D. McMillan
  Little Rideau        |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |Thomas Ross
  * _Lloydtown_        |King           |York, N. R.      |Anthony Eastwood
  Lobo                 |Lobo           |Middlesex, W. R. |W. H. Young
  Loch Garry           |Kenyon         |Glengary         |James Fraser
  Lochiel              |Lochiel        |Glengary         |R. Dewar
  Lockton              |Albion         |Peel             |Adam Parkinson
  Logierait            |Moore          |Lambton          |D. Hossie
  Londesborough        |Hullett        |Huron            |John Neelands
  * _London_           |London         |City of London   |Lawrence Lawless
  Long Island Locks    |Nepean         |Carleton         |Moses Gamble
  Long Point           |Island of      |Hochelaga        |J. B. Morin
                       |  Montreal     |                 |
  * † _Longueuil_      |Longueuil      |Chambly          |P. Lespérance
  * Longwood           |Ekfrid         |Middlesex, W. R. |Thomas Gordon
  Longwood Station     |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |L. L. Griffith
  Lonsdale             |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |Richard Wildman
  Lorette              |Lorette        |Quebec           |J. G. Vincent
  * Loretto            |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |P. D. Kelly
  * _L’Orignal_        |Longueuil      |Prescott         |C. Johnson
  Lorraine             |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Mills
  †Lotbinière          |Lotbinière     |Lotbinière       |M. Lemay
  [12] Lothian         |Nelson         |Halton           |T. Govan
  * _Loughboro’_       |Loughboro’     |Frontenac        |Hugh Madden
  Louisville           |Chatham        |Kent             |R. C. Struthers
  Lovat                |Greenock       |Bruce            |Thos. Allen
  Low                  |Low            |Ottawa           |Caleb Brooks
  Lowbanks             |Moulton        |Haldimand        |Hy. Overholt
  Lower Ireland        |Ireland        |Megantic         |Edward Redman
  Lowville             |Nelson         |Halton           |Samuel T. Burgess
  * _Lucan_            |Biddulph       |Huron            |William Porte
  Lucerne              |Wakefield      |Ottawa           |Robert Blackburn
  * Lucknow            |Kinloss        |Bruce            |M. Campbell
  Lumley               |Usborne        |Huron            |Wm. Dinnin
  Lunenburg            |Osnabruck      |Stormont         |F. Kirkpatrick
  Lurgan               |Huron          |Bruce            |James McCrindle
  Luther               |Luther         |Wellington, N. R.|Samuel Stuckey
  Luton                |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |L. R. Tyrrell
  * _Lyn_              |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |N. Baxter
                       |               |  Brockville     |
  * Lynden             |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |William Smith
  Lyndhurst            |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |
  * Lynedoch           |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |George Gray
  Lyons                |Dorchester,    |Elgin, E. R.     |P. J. Putnam
                       |  South        |                 |
  Lyster               |Nelson         |Megantic         |John King
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Maberly              |Sherbrooke, S. |Lanark, S. R.    |John McGregor
  McDonald’s Corners   |Dalhousie      |Lanark, N. R.    |Hugh McLean
  * McGillivray        |McGillivray    |Huron            |D. Shoff
  McIntyre             |Osprey         |Grey             |John McLean
  Macnider             |L’Assomption   |Rimouski         |F. Saucier
  Macton               |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|J. M. McCormick
  Macville             |Albion         |Peel             |Seth Wilson
  Maddington           |Maddington     |Arthabaska       |F. H. St. Germain
  * _Madoc_            |Madoc          |Hastings, N. R.  |A. F. Wood
  Madrid               |Sebastopol     |Renfrew          |P. McCawley
  * Magdalen Islands   |               |Gaspé            |John D. Tuzo
  * † Magog            |Magog          |Stanstead        |Calvin Abbott
  Magoon’s Point       |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |J. G. Christie
  Maidstone            |Maidstone      |Essex            |Thomas Moran
  Maitland             |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |George C. Longley
  Malakoff             |Marlborough    |Carleton         |W. J. Pierce
  Mallorytown          |Yonge          |Leeds, S. R.     |Frederick F. Lee
  Malmaison            |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |
  Malone               |Marmora        |Hastings, N. R.  |D. N. Powell
  Malta                |Bruce          |Bruce            |Walter Macfarlane
  Malton               |Toronto Gore   |Peel             |J. B. Allen
  Malvern              |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |Smith Thomson
  * Manchester         |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Abel W. Ewers
  Mandamin             |Plympton       |Lambton          |James Dunlop
  Manfred              |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|G. Coghlan
  * _Manilla_          |Mariposa       |Victoria         |Mary Douglas
  Manitowaning         |Manitowaning   |Dist. of Algoma  |C. T. Dupont
  Mannheim             |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |C. Feick
  Manningville         |Franklin       |Huntingdon       |Fisher Ames
  Manotick             |N. Gower       |Carleton         |G. L. Parker
  Mansfield            |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |M. Colquhoun
  † Mansonville-Potton |Potton         |Brome            |A. Barrey
  Maple                |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Joseph Noble
  Maple Grove          |Ireland        |Megantic         |Henry Cross,
                       |               |                 |  Junr.
  Maple Leaf           |Newport        |Compton          |William G. Planch
  Mapleton             |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |Wm. Appleford
  Marathon             |Huntley        |Carleton         |Saml. Woods
  Marbleton            |Dudswell       |Wolfe            |J. B. Bishop
  March                |March          |Carleton         |Thomas Read
  Marchmont            |Orillia, North |Simcoe, N. R.    |Charles Powley
  Marden               |Guelph         |Wellington, S. R.|C. McD. Blyth
  Maria                |Maria          |Bonaventure      |
  Maritana             |Franklin       |Huntingdon       |J. A. Manning
  _Markham_            |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James J. Barker
  Marlbank             |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |W. G. Allan
  Marlow               |               |Beauce           |James Armstrong
  Marmion              |Sullivan       |Grey             |S. B. Conger
  Marmora              |Marmora        |Hastings, N. R.  |Benj. Johnson
  Marnoch              |Wawanosh       |Huron            |P. Porterfield
  Marshville           |Wainfleet      |Welland          |Edward Lee
  _Martintown_         |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |Robert Blackwood
  Martinville          |Clifton        |Compton          |Amasa Martin
  Marysville           |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, N. R.  |John Kemp
  † Mascouche          |Mascouche      |L’Assomption     |M. Delfausse
  † Masham             |Masham         |Ottawa           |E. Trempe
  † Maskinongé         |Maskinongé     |Maskinongé       |A. Paquette
  Massawippi           |Hatley, West   |Stanstead        |Luther Abbott
  Massie               |Holland        |Grey             |A. Massie
  Matane               |Matane         |Rimouski         |L. N. Blais
  Matapédiac           |Restigouche    |Bonaventure      |D. Fraser
  Mattawa              |Mattawa        |Dist. of         |John Bangs
                       |               |  Nipissing      |
  Mawcook              |Granby         |Shefford         |L. N. Hungerford
  Maxwell              |Osprey         |Grey             |Joseph Maxwell
  Mayfield             |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |Wm. Speirs
  Mayne                |Howick         |Huron            |Chas. Roadhouse
  Maynooth             |Monteagle      |Hastings, N. R.  |Michael Doyle
  Mayo                 |Lochaber       |Ottawa           |T. Bourke
  Meadowvale           |Toronto        |Peel             |C. H. Gooderham
  [13] * _Meaford_     |St. Vincent    |Grey             |D. L. Layton
  Medina               |Nissouri, E.   |Oxford, N. R.    |J. H. Beck
  Medonte              |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Edmund Moon
  Melancthon           |Melancthon     |Grey             |James Brown
  * † _Melbourne_      |Melbourne      |Richmond         |M. McT. Tait
  Melbourne Ridge      |Melbourne      |Richmond         |William Beattie
  Melocheville         |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |George Ellis
  Melrose              |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |George Duncan
  Melville             |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |Caleb Johnson
  Menie                |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |James Mather
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Merivale             |Nepean         |Carleton         |E. B. Hopper
  * _Merrickville_     |Wolford        |Grenville, N. R. |E. H. Whitmarsh
  Mersea               |Mersea         |Essex            |Jonathan Wigfield
  Méthot’s Mills       |St. Flavien    |Lotbinière       |E. W. Méthot
  * † Métis            |Métis          |Rimouski         |W. E. Page
  Meyersburg           |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |Thomas Oliver
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Michipicoten River   |               |Dist. of Algoma  |Colin Rankin
  Middleville          |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |William Croft
  Midhurst             |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |George Sneath
  Mile End             |Island of      |Hochelaga        |Jos. Robin
                       |  Montreal     |                 |  Lapointe
  Milford              |Marysburg      |Prince Edward    |James Cook
  * _Millbank_         |Mornington     |Perth            |W. Rutherford
  Mill Bridge          |Tudor          |Hastings, N. R.  |R. M. Norman
  * _Mill Brook_       |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |Richard Howden
  Mille Isles          |Mille Isles    |Argenteuil       |John Pollock
  _Mille Roches_       |Cornwall       |Town of Cornwall |S. H. Moss
  Mille Vaches         |               |Saguenay         |
  Mill Grove           |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |James Tyner
  Mill Haven           |Ernestown      |Addington        |George B. Forward
  Milliken             |Markham        |York, E. R.      |W. Gorvett
  Millington           |Mara           |Ontario, N. R.   |John Harrington
  Mill Point           |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |James Bowen
  Milnesville          |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Thomas Pearce
  † Milton East        |Milton         |Shefford         |Charles Gillespie
  * _Milton West_      |Trafalgar      |Halton           |William D. Lyon
  Mimico               |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Herod Noble
  Mimosa               |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|Henry Reed
  Minden               |Snowden        |Peterboro’       |S. S. Peck
  Minesing             |Vespra         |Simcoe, N. R.    |John Laird
  * _Mitchell_         |Logan          |Perth            |John Hicks
  Moe’s River          |Compton        |Compton          |Joel Baker
  * _Mohawk_           |Brantford, W.  |Brant, W. R.     |William L. Jones
  Moira                |Huntingdon     |Hastings, N. R.  |Henry Ostrom
  Molesworth           |Wallace        |Perth            |N. M. Livingstone
  Monck                |Luther         |Wellington, N. R.|George Brain
  Monckland            |Roxborough     |Stormont         |D. Montgomery
  Moneymore            |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |John Harigan
  † Mongenais          |Newton         |Vaudreuil        |H. R. McDonald
  Mongolia             |Markham        |York, E. R.      |Robert Curtis
  Monkton              |Elma           |Perth            |Edward Greensides
  Mono Centre          |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Robert Laidlaw
  * _Mono Mills_       |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Michael
                       |               |                 |  McLaughlin
  Montague             |Montague       |Lanark, S. R.    |Peter Clark
  Montcalm             |Rawdon         |Montcalm         |Firmin Dugas
  † Monte Bello        |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |Charles Major,
                       |               |                 |  Jr.
  * _Montmagny_        |St. Thomas     |Montmagny        |J. S. Vallée
  * _Montreal_         |Montreal       |City of Montreal |E. S. Freer
  Montrose             |Stamford       |Welland          |N. E. Thompson
  Mont St. Hilaire     |St. Hilaire    |Rouville         |J. E. Ducharme
  * _Moore_            |Moore          |Lambton          |John Morrison
  Moore’s Station      |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |P. C. Moore
  Moose Creek          |Roxborough     |Stormont         |William
                       |               |                 |  McKillican
  Moray                |McGillivray    |Huron            |H. Hagerman
  Morewood             |Winchester     |Dundas           |A. McKay
  Morningdale Mills    |Mornington     |Perth            |J. Nicklin
  * _Morpeth_          |Howard         |Kent             |Andrew Heyward
  Morrisbank           |Morris         |Huron            |James Orr
  * _Morrisburg_       |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |James Holden
  Morriston            |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|R. B. Morison
  Mortlake             |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |A. Thompson
  Morton               |Crosby, South  |Leeds, S. R.     |James R. Leake
  Morven               |Ernestown      |Addington        |Daniel Henwood
  Moscow               |Camden, East   |Addington        |Zara Vanluven
  Mossley              |Dorchester N.  |Middlesex, E. R. |John Amoss
  Motherwell           |Fullarton      |Perth            |James Brown, Sr.
  Mountain Grove       |Olden          |Frontenac        |E. L. Godfrey
  Mountain View        |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |W. H. Way
  [14] Mount Albert    |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |R. Hunter
                       |  East         |                 |
  Mount Albion         |Barton         |Wentworth, S. R. |Jonathan Davis
  * _Mount Brydges_    |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |John Branston
  Mount Carmel         |Mount Carmel   |Kamouraska       |R. Lavoie
  Mount Charles        |Toronto        |Peel             |Charles King
  _Mount Elgin_        |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |F. G. Caulton
  * _Mount Forest_     |Egremont       |Grey             |T. G. Smith
  Mount Healy          |Oneida         |Haldimand        |Charles L. Harvey
  Mount Horeb          |Ops            |Victoria         |
  Mount Hurst          |Albion         |Peel             |John Wallace
  † Mount Johnson      |St. Grégoire   |Iberville        |John McQuillen
  Mountjoy             |               |Soulanges        |Finlay McQuaig
  Mount Oscar          |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |D. McDonell
  * Mount Pleasant     |Cavan          |Durham, E. R.    |S. J. Best
  Mountsberg           |Flamboro’, East|Wentworth, N. R. |Jos. H. Smith
  Mount St. Louis      |Medonte        |Simcoe, N. R.    |J. B. Hussey
  Mount St. Patrick    |Brougham       |Renfrew          |Thomas Brady
  * _Mount Vernon_     |Brantford, West|Brant, W. R.     |Thomas Perrin
  Mount Webster        |Lansdown       |Leeds, S. R.     |Robert Webster
  Muddy Branch         |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Fernandez Naubert
  Mulgrave             |Bertie         |Welland          |Joseph J. Zavitz
  Mulmur               |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Little
  Muncey               |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |R. E. Whiting
  Munster              |Goulburn       |Carleton         |Thos. Tubman
  Murray               |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |Richard O.
                       |               |  E. R.          |  Dickson
  Murray Bay           |Mountmurray    |Charlevoix       |Edward Tremblay
  Murvale              |Portland       |Frontenac        |Michael Davy
  Muskoka Falls        |Draper         |Victoria         |
  Musselburg           |Mornington     |Perth            |George Shearer
  Myrtle               |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Fras. L. Pike
  Mystic               |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |C. J. Phelps
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  * _Nairn_            |Williams, East |Middlesex, W. R. |Donald McLeod
  Nanticoke            |Walpole        |Haldimand        |C. E. Bourne
  * _Napanee_          |Richmond       |Lenox            |Gilbert Bogart
  * Napier             |Metcalfe       |Middlesex, W. R. |John Arthurs
  * _Napierville_      |De Lery        |Napierville      |N. Palin
  Nashwood             |Farnham        |Brome            |Philip Wood
  * _Nassagiweya_      |Nassagiweya    |Halton           |Thos.
                       |               |                 |  Easterbrooke
  Navan                |Cumberland     |Russell          |M. O’Meara
  Nelson               |Nelson         |Halton           |A. G. Mackay
  Netherby             |Humberstone    |Welland          |Joseph House
  * Neustadt           |Normanby       |Grey             |D. Winkler
  Nevis                |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |James
                       |               |                 |  Greenshields
  New Aberdeen         |Waterloo, South|Waterloo, S. R.  |
  Newark               |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |
  Newbliss             |Kitley         |Leeds, N. R.     |Wm. Moran
  * _Newboro’_         |Crosby, North  |Leeds, S. R.     |Thomas Webster
  Newboyne             |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |James Lytle
  Newbridge            |Howick         |Huron            |Jas. Carson
  * _Newburgh_         |Camden, East   |Addington        |Robert Hope
  * _Newbury_          |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |Thomas Robinson
  * New Carlisle       |Cox            |Bonaventure      |Matthew Caldwell
  * _Newcastle_        |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |Hiram Hodges
  New Dundee           |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |A. Moyer
  New Durham           |Burford        |Brant, W. R.     |E. F. Schooley
  New Edinburgh        |Gloucester     |Russell          |James Blackburn
  † New Glasgow        |Lacorne        |Terrebonne       |William Furse
  * _New Hamburg_      |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Christian Ernst
  Newington            |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |Jacob Baker
  † New Ireland        |Ireland        |Megantic         |Richard C. Porter
  † New Liverpool      |Lauzon         |Lévis            |Damase Roberge
  New Lowell           |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |P. Paton
  * _New Market_       |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |William Roe
  Newport              |Brantford      |Brant, W. R.     |Colin Milloy
  * † New Richmond     |New Richmond   |Bonaventure      |Richard Brash
  Newry                |Elma           |Perth            |C. Coulter
  New Sarum            |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |Samuel Wilton
  Newton Brook         |York           |York, W. R.      |M. Richardson
  Newton Robinson      |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |
  * _Niagara_          |Niagara        |Town of Niagara  |Robert Warren
  * † _Nicolet_        |Nicolet        |Nicolet          |H. A. Chillas
  Nile                 |Colborne       |Huron            |J. Rhynas
  Nilestown            |Dorchester, N. |Middlesex, E. R. |T. R. Putnam
  Nissouri             |Nissouri East  |Oxford, N. R.    |Joseph Howes
  Nithburg             |North Easthope |Perth            |James Brown
  Nobleton             |King           |York, N. R.      |William Munsie
  Norham               |Percy          |Northumberl’d,   |Dr. B. G. G.
                       |               |  E. R.          |  Demorest
  Norland              |Laxton         |Victoria         |A. A. McLaughlin
  Normandale           |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |John W. Sheppard
  * _Normanton_        |Saugeen        |Bruce            |John J. Lehnen
  North Adjala         |Adjala         |Simcoe, S. R.    |William Donehy
  North Augusta        |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |Samuel J. Bellamy
  North Bristol        |Bristol        |Pontiac          |William Shirley
  North Bruce          |Bruce          |Bruce            |D. McTavish
  * _North Douro_      |Douro          |Peterborough     |Robert Casement
  Northfield           |Cornwall       |Stormont         |Andrew J. Baker
  North Georgetown     |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |Joseph Turcot
  North Glanford       |Glanford       |Wentworth, S. R. |Jacob Terryberry
  * _North Gower_      |North Gower    |Carleton         |George E.
                       |               |                 |  Johnston
  North Hatley         |Hatley         |Stanstead        |James Reilly
  North Keppel         |Keppel         |Grey             |David Dewar
  North Lancaster      |Lancaster      |Glengary         |Charles Leclair
  North Montague       |Montague       |Lanark, S. R.    |W. H. Stewart
  North Mountain       |Mountain       |Dundas           |James Cleland
  North Pelham         |Pelham         |Welland          |Mrs. M. A.
                       |               |                 |  McQueen
  _North Port_         |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |Samuel Solmes,
                       |               |                 |  Jr.
  North Ridge          |Gosfield       |Essex            |James Cummiford
  North Seneca         |Seneca         |Haldimand        |John Tucker
  North Stanbridge     |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |E. B. Stone
  † North Stukely      |Stukely        |Shefford         |Antoine Audette
  North Sutton         |Sutton         |Brome            |S. Sweet
  North Wakefield      |Wakefield      |Ottawa           |A. Pritchard
  North Williamsburg   |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |William Gordon
  Norton Creek         |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |James P. Lett
  Norval               |Esquesing      |Halton           |William Clay
  * _Norwich_          |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |Gilbert Moore
  * _Norwood_          |Asphodel       |Peterborough     |J. A. Butterfield
  Notfield             |Indian         |Glengary         |Peter Kennedy
                       |  Reservation  |                 |
  Notre Dame du Portage|               |Témiscouata      |M. Michaud
  Nottawa              |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |Andrew Melville
  † Noyan              |Sabrevois      |Missisquoi       |T. B. Derick
  Nutt’s Corners       |Sabrevois      |Missisquoi       |David Nutt
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Oak Hill             |Laxton         |Victoria         |Wm. Corbett
  * _Oakland_          |Oakland        |Brant, W. R.     |John Toyne
  Oak Ridges           |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |
  * _Oakville_         |Trafalgar      |Halton           |R. Balmer
  * Oakwood            |Mariposa       |Victoria         |E. A. Bowes
  Oban                 |Plympton       |Lambton          |William Carrick
  * _Odessa_           |Ernestown      |Addington        |P. S. Timmerman
  * _Oil Springs_      |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |William Harrison
  Old Montrose         |Romney         |Kent             |H. Mills
  Olinda               |Gosfield       |Essex            |John C. Fox
  Omagh                |Trafalgar      |Halton           |Thomas Little
  * _Omemee_           |Emily          |Victoria         |Robert Grandy
  Ompah                |Palmerston     |Frontenac        |Henry Dunham
  Oneida               |Oneida         |Haldimand        |J. T. Mutchmore
  Onondaga             |Onondaga       |Brant, W. R.     |Wm. S. Buckwell
  * † Onslow           |Onslow         |Pontiac          |Walton Smith
  Ontario              |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |Joseph Carpenter
  * _Orangeville_      |Garafraxa      |Wellington, N. R.|Guy Leslie
  Orchard              |Normanby       |Grey             |Thomas Caldwell
  * _Orillia_          |Orillia        |Simcoe, N. R.    |Thomas Moffatt
  Orleans              |Gloucester     |Russell          |T. Besserer
                       |  North        |                 |
  Ormond               |Winchester     |Dundas           |Ira Morgan
  † Ormstown           |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |R. N. Walsh
  Oro                  |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |R. Richardson
  * _Orono_            |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |Joseph L. Tucker
  Orwell               |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |D. Sutherland
  Osceola              |Bromley        |Renfrew          |Alex. McLaren
  Osgoode              |Osgoode        |Russell          |Adam J. Baker
  * _Oshawa_           |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |Francis Keller
  Osprey               |Osprey         |Grey             |James Gibson
  Ospringe             |Erin           |Wellington, S. R.|H. Cammidge
  Ossian               |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |George McPherson
  Ostrander            |Howard         |Kent             |James Ostrander
  * _Ottawa_           |Nepean         |City of Ottawa   |G. P. Baker
  * _Otterville_       |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |Gervase Goodwin
  Oungah               |Chatham        |Kent             |Stephen Kinny
  Oustic               |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Thomas Whitehead
  Outram               |Brant          |Bruce            |David Smith
  Overton              |Camden         |Addington        |S. D. Fox
  * _Owen Sound_       |Sydenham       |Grey             |George Brown
  Owl’s Head           |Potton         |Brome            |A. C. Jennings
  Oxenden              |Keppel         |Grey             |James Atkey, Sr.
  Oxford Centre        |Oxford         |Oxford, S. R.    |Wm. Garbutt
  Oxford Mills         |Oxford         |Grenville, N. R. |Murdoch Gair
  Oznabruck Centre     |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |Jacob Poaps
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  * _Paisley_          |Elderslie      |Bruce            |Thomas Orchard
  * _Pakenham_         |Pakenham       |Lanark, N. R.    |Alex. Fowler
  * _Palermo_          |Trafalgar      |Halton           |H. M. Switzer
  Panmure              |Fitzroy        |Carleton         |James Ring
  Papineauville        |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |Stephen Tucker
  Parham               |Hinchinbrooke  |Frontenac        |T. A. Grant
  * _Paris_            |Dumfries South |Brant, E. R.     |George Stanton
  Paris Station        |Dumfries South |Brant, E. R.     |M. X. Carr
  Parker               |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|Thomas Burns
  Park Hill            |West Williams  |Middlesex, W. R. |John Noble
  Parma                |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |E. Mallory
  Parry Sound          |               |District of      |N. P. Wakefield
                       |               |  Algoma         |
  Paspebiac            |               |Bonaventure      |D. Bisson
  Patterson            |Vaughn         |York, W. R.      |Peter Patterson
  * Pefferlaw          |Georgina       |York, N. R.      |George Johnson
  Pelham Union         |Pelham         |Welland          |J. C. Buckbee
  * _Pembroke_         |Pembroke       |Renfrew          |Alex. Moffatt
  Pendleton            |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |J. M. C.
                       |               |                 |  Delesderniers
  * _Penetanguishene_  |Tiny           |Simcoe, N. R.    |D. J. Mitchell
  Peninsula-Gaspé      |Gaspé          |Gaspé            |William Miller
  Pentland             |Pilkington     |Wellington, N. R.|Wm. Howlett, Jr.
  Penville             |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |Edward T. Turner
  * _Percé_            |Percé          |Gaspé            |J. E. Tuzo
  Perch Station        |Sarnia         |Lambton          |John Irwin
  Perrytown            |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |R. A. Corbett
  * _Perth_            |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |Thomas Cairns
  Petawawa             |Petawawa       |Renfrew          |Charles Young
  * _Peterboro’_       |North Monaghan |Peterboro’       |S. J. Carver
  Petersburg           |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |John Ernst
  Peterson’s Ferry     |Sophiasburg    |Prince Edward    |Paul Peterson
  Petrolea             |Enniskillen    |Lambton          |Patrick Barclay
  Petworth             |Portland       |Frontenac        |E. L. Carscallen
  Peveril              |Newton         |Vaudreuil        |Alexander
                       |               |                 |  Morrison
  * † _Philipsburg     |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |D. T. R. Nye
      East_            |               |                 |
  Philipsburg West     |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |G. C. Doering
  Philipsville         |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |George Brown
  * _Pickering_        |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Mrs. Elizb’th
                       |               |                 |  Whitney
  * _Picton_           |Hallowell      |Prince Edward    |David Baker
  † Pierville          |Pierville      |Yamaska          |Louis Gill
  Pigeon Hill          |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |Noah Sager
  * † _Pike River_     |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |A. L. Taylor
  Pine Grove           |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |A. L. Gooderham
  Pine Orchard         |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Cornely Randall
  Pine River           |Huron          |Bruce            |D. McDermid
  Pinkerton            |Greenock       |Bruce            |M. Pinkerton
  Pittsferry           |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |Daniel Root
  Plainfield           |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |H. G. Gillespie
  * Plantagenet        |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |Henry Smith
  * Plattsville        |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Samuel Platt
  Playfair             |Bathurst       |Lanark, S. R.    |G. C. Mills
  Pleasant Hill        |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |J. D. Morgan
  Plum Hollow          |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |J. R. Alguire
  Point Abino          |Bertie         |Welland          |Ralph Disher
  Point Alexander      |Rolph          |Renfrew          |
  Pointe au Chêne      |Grenville      |Argenteuil       |Archibald Cameron
  Pointe aux Anglais   |Two Mountains  |Two Mountains    |Bazile Charlebois
  † Pte. aux Trembles  |Island of      |Hochelaga        |Antoine Lamoureux
                       |  Montreal     |                 |
  Pointe aux Trembles  |Pointe aux     |Portneuf         |Frédéric Larue
                       |  Trembles     |                 |
  † Pointe Claire      |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |L. B. D’Aoust
  Pointe du Lac        |Pointe du Lac  |St. Maurice      |Louis Comeau
  Point Edward         |Sarnia         |Lambton          |Louis Ernst
  Point Fortune        |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |A. St. Denis
  † Point Lévis, East  |Lauzon         |Lévis            |Charles Bourget
  Point Petre          |Athol          |Prince Edward    |James Scott
  * _Point St. Charles_|Island of      |Jacques Cartier  |E. Blomeley
                       |  Montreal     |                 |
  Point St. Peter      |Malbaie        |Gaspé            |George Packwood
  Point Traverse       |Marysburgh     |Prince Edward    |Harmon Case
  Poland               |Dalhousie      |Lanark, N. R.    |D. McIntosh
  Pomona               |Glenelg        |Grey             |W. Martin
  Ponsonby             |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|James L. Halley
  Pont Château         |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |A. Bourbonnais
  Pont de Maskinongé   |Maskinongé     |Maskinongé       |A. J. Lafrenière
  Poole                |Mornington     |Perth            |D. Matthews
  * † _Portage du Fort_|Litchfield     |Pontiac          |G. A. Purvis
  Port Albert          |Ashfield       |Huron            |Thomas Hawkins
  Port au Persil       |Mount Murray   |Charlevoix       |John McLaren
  Port Bruce           |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |Amasa Lewis
  * _Port Burwell_     |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |Thomas Pilcher
  * _Port Colborne_    |Humberstone    |Welland          |L. G. Carter
  Port Credit          |Toronto        |Peel             |Robert Cotton
  * _Port Dalhousie_   |Grantham       |Lincoln          |John H.
                       |               |                 |  Martindale
  Port Daniel          |Port Daniel    |Bonaventure      |Patrick Sweetman
  * _Port Dover_       |Woodhouse      |Norfolk          |David Abel
  Port Elmsley         |North Elmsley  |Lanark, S. R.    |Joseph McCormack
  Porter’s Hill        |Goderich       |Huron            |Robert Porter
  Port Granby          |Clarke         |Durham, W. R.    |George Elliott
  Port Hoover          |Cartwright     |Durham, W. R.    |Elias Rogers
  * _Port Hope_        |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |David Smart
  Portland             |Bastard        |Leeds, S. R.     |S. S. Scovil
  Port Lewis           |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |B. B. Carson
  Port Maitland        |Sherbrooke     |Haldimand        |Jas. Moss
  Port Nelson          |Nelson         |Halton           |Hugh Cotter
  Portneuf             |Portneuf       |Portneuf         |Charles Gaulin
  * Port Perry         |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Joseph Bigelow
  * _Port Robinson_    |Thorold        |Welland          |Andrew Murray
  * _Port Rowan_       |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Andrew McLennan
  Port Royal           |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |H. Uptergrove
  Port Ryerse          |Woodhouse      |Norfolk          |William H. Ryerse
  Portsmouth           |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Geo. McLeod
  * _Port Stanley_     |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |John Tennant
  Port Talbot          |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |
  Port Union           |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Jas. Mitchell
  Powerscourt          |Hinchinbrook   |Huntingdon       |Jas. Botham
  * _Prescott_         |Augusta        |Grenville, S. R. |W. H. Brouse
  * _Preston_          |Waterloo, South|Waterloo, S. R.  |Conrad Nispel
  * Priceville         |Artemesia      |Grey             |John H. Yeomans
  Primrose             |Mono           |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Stewart
  * _Prince Albert_    |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |M. G. Robson
  * _Princeton_        |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |J. G. Lindsay
  Prospect             |Beckwith       |Lanark, S. R.    |John Burrows
  Purdy                |Bangor         |Hastings, N. R.  |W. Lake
  Puslinch             |Puslinch       |Wellington, S. R.|William Leslie
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  * _Quebec_           |Quebec         |Quebec           |John Sewell
  Queensborough        |Elzevir        |Hastings, N. R.  |Daniel Thompson
  Queenston            |Niagara        |Lincoln          |James Wynn
  Queensville          |East           |York, N. R.      |James H. Aylward
                       |  Gwillimbury  |                 |
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Radstock             |Kildare        |Joliette         |Russell Woods
  * Raglan             |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |L. Foster
  Railton              |Loughboro’     |Frontenac        |John Walsh
  Rainham              |Rainham        |Haldimand        |Isaac Honsberger
  Rainham Centre       |Rainham        |Haldimand        |Margaret Jones
  Rapides des Joachims |Aberdeen       |Pontiac          |
  Ratho                |Blandford      |Oxford, N. R.    |Joseph Williams
  Ravenna              |Collingwood    |Grey             |Wm. Reid
  Ravenshoe            |East           |York, N. R.      |J. B. Oliver
                       |  Gwillimbury  |                 |
  Ravenswood           |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Wm. Hollingshead
  † Rawdon             |Rawdon         |Montcalm         |Michael Skelly
  Reading              |Garafraxa      |Wellington, N. R.|M. Leeson
  Rednersville         |Ameliasburg    |Prince Edward    |George Roblin
  Reekie               |Kincardine     |Bruce            |Joseph Shier
  * _Renfrew_          |Horton         |Renfrew          |Wm. Mackay
  Renton               |Townsend       |Norfolk          |James B. Smith
  Repentigny           |L’Assomption   |L’Assomption     |Joseph Etu
  Riceburg             |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |C. A. Rice
  Riceville            |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |Peter McLauren
  * † _Richmond, East_ |Cleveland      |Richmond         |G. K. Foster
  * _Richmond, West_   |Goulburn       |Carleton         |W. H. Butler
  * _Richmond Hill_    |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Matthew Teefy
  Richmond Station     |Cleveland      |Richmond         |A. Donnelly
  Richview             |Toronto        |Peel             |Robt. M. Burgess
  Richwood             |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |J. L. Laycock
  _Ridgetown_          |Howard         |Kent             |L. S. Hancock
  Ridgeville           |Pelham         |Welland          |Jonas Steele
  † Rigaud             |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |A. W. Charlebois
  * _Rimouski_         |Rimouski       |Rimouski         |J. T. Couillard
  Ringwood             |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |G. H. Silvester
  Ripley               |Huron          |Bruce            |Thomas Harris
  River Beaudette      |               |Soulanges        |Colin McPherson
  † River David        |               |Yamaska          |J. B. Commeault
  River Desert         |Maniwaki       |Ottawa           |James McAuley
  River Gilbert        |St François    |Beauce           |Geo. W. Chapman
  Riversdale           |Greenock       |Bruce            |Thomas Corrigan
  Rivière Bois Clair   |St. Edouard    |Lotbinière       |A. Lemay
  † Rivière des        |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Louis Bélanger
    Prairies           |               |                 |
  * † _Rivière du Loup |Rivière du Loup|Témiscouata      |Charles H. Gaudry
    (en bas)_          |               |                 |
  * † Rivière du Loup  |Rivière du Loup|Maskinongé       |Louis A. Baribeau
    (en haut)          |               |                 |
  Rivière Ouelle       |Rivière Ouelle |Kamouraska       |Louis Frenette
  Rivière Raisin       |Lancaster      |Glengary         |James McPherson
  Rivière Trois        |Trois Pistoles |Témiscouata      |Nazaire Tetu
    Pistoles           |               |                 |
  Roberval             |Roberval       |Chicoutimi       |J. B. Potvin
  * † Robinson         |Bury           |Compton          |Lemuel Pope
  Roblin               |Richmond       |Lenox            |William Paul
  Rochelle             |Stukeley       |Shefford         |Louis Dubé
  Rochester            |Rochester      |Essex            |P. Dumouchelle
  Rockburn             |Hinchinbrook   |Huntingdon       |A. Oliver
  Rockford             |Townsend       |Norfolk          |Joseph Greathead
  Rockingham           |Brudenell      |Renfrew          |J. S. Watson
  Rock Island          |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |A. A. Barry
  Rockland             |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |J. Huston
  Rockport             |Escott         |Leeds, S. R.     |William Cornwall
  Rockside             |Caledon        |Peel             |D. Kirkwood
  Rockton              |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |B. Cornell
  * _Rockwood_         |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|Robert Pasmore
  Rodgerville          |Usborne        |Huron            |James Bouthron
  Rodney               |Aldboro’       |Elgin, W. R.     |A. Humphrey
  Rokeby               |Sherbrooke     |Lanark, S. R.    |A. Adams
  Rolph                |Middleton      |Norfolk          |E. D. Buchner
  Romney               |Romney         |Kent             |C. Coatsworth
  Ronaldsay            |Proton         |Grey             |Jos. McArdle
  * Rondeau            |Harwich        |Kent             |J. K. Morris
  Rosa                 |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |H. Fieldhouse
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Rosebank             |Brantford      |Brant, E. R.     |P. Horning
  Rosedene             |Gainsboro’     |Lincoln          |Cornelius McKay
  * Rosemont           |Mulmur         |Simcoe, S. R.    |George Cumming
  Roseneath            |Alnwick        |Northumberl’d,   |John Harstone
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Rosetta              |Lanark         |Lanark, N. R.    |R. Macfarlane
  Roseville            |Dumfries, North|Waterloo, S. R.  |Thomas Lane
  Roslin               |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |William Gilroy
  Ross                 |Ross           |Renfrew          |James McLaren
  Rothsay              |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|John Hans
  Rougemont            |St. Césaire    |Rouville         |D. Bachelder
  Round Plains         |Townsend       |Norfolk          |John Wever
  Rowan Mills          |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Decimus Burrows
  * † _Roxton Falls_   |Roxton         |Shefford         |A. O. T.
                       |               |                 |  Beauchemin
  Roxton Pond          |Roxton         |Shefford         |M. Auger
  Rugby                |North Oro      |Simcoe, N. R.    |Walter Hunter
  Ruisseau des Chênes  |Upton          |Drummond         |Thos. L.
                       |               |                 |  Desaulniers
  Runnymede            |Restigouche    |Bonaventure      |Henry Lodge
  Rupert               |Masham         |Ottawa           |W. D. Leslie
  Russell              |Russell        |Russell          |Richard Helmer
  Russeltown           |               |Chateauguay      |Cyrille Turcotte
  Rutherford           |Dawn           |Lambton          |
  Ruthven              |Gosfield       |Essex            |Hugh Ruthven
  Rylstone             |Seymour        |Northumberl’d,   |D. Allan
                       |               |  E. R.          |
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  † Ste. Adèle         |Abercrombie    |Terrebonne       |Odile Lafleur
  St. Agatha           |Wilmot         |Waterloo, S. R.  |Anthony Kaiser
  † Ste. Agathe        |Ste. Agathe    |Lotbinière       |L. Boulanger
  Ste. Agnès           |Ste. Agnès     |Charlevoix       |Rev. J. A. Bureau
  † St. Aimé           |               |Richelieu        |P. Gélinas
  St. Alban            |Deschambault   |Portneuf         |John D. McCormick
  St. Alexandre        |               |Kamouraska       |E. Levêque
  † St. Alexandre      |               |Iberville        |A. A. L. Brien
  St. Alexis           |St. Sulpice    |Montcalm         |Léandre LeBau
  St. Alphonse         |               |Joliette         |Luke Corcoran
  St. Anaclet          |St. Anaclet    |Rimouski         |O. Coutare
  † St. André          |St. André      |Kamouraska       |P. C. Marquis
  † St. André Avelin   |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |Jos. A. Levis
  * † _St. Andrews,    |Argenteuil     |Argenteuil       |Crosby Davis
    East_              |               |                 |
  St. Andrews, West    |Cornwall       |Town of Cornwall |Lackey Masterson
  Ste. Angèle          |Monnoir        |Rouville         |Michel Fournier
  † Ste. Angélique     |Petite Nation  |Ottawa           |J. B. N. Papineau
  † St. Anicet         |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |F. S. Bourgeault
  † Ste. Anne, Bout de |Montreal       |Jacques-Cartier  |Emmanuel Sauvé
    l’Isle             |               |                 |
  † Ste. Anne de la    |Ste. Anne      |Champlain        |Thélesphore
    Pérade             |               |                 |  Méthot
  Ste. Anne des Monts  |               |Gaspé            |J. Perré
  † Ste. Anne des      |Ste. Anne      |Terrebonne       |Hector Granger
    Plaines            |               |                 |
  * † _Ste. Anne la    |Ste. Anne      |Kamouraska       |Joseph Dionne
    Pocatière_         |               |                 |
  St. Ann’s Lincoln    |Gainsboro’     |Lincoln          |Jacob Upper
  † St. Anselme        |St. Anselme    |Dorchester       |F. F. Buteau
  † St. Antoine,       |St. Antoine    |Lotbinière       |Edmond Larue
    Lotbinière         |               |                 |
  † St. Antoine, River |               |Verchères        |Narcisse Cartier
    Richelieu          |               |                 |
  St. Antonin          |St. Antonin    |Témiscouata      |Félix Queen
  † St. Apollinaire    |St. Croix      |Lotbinière       |E. Boucher
  St. Armand Centre    |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |Abram Titemore
  St. Armand Station   |St. Armand     |Missisquoi       |Peter Smith
  St. Arsène           |Cacouna        |Témiscouata      |Elie Martin
  * † _St. Athanase_   |St. Athanase   |Iberville        |P. Regnier
  St. Aubert           |St. Jean Port  |L’Islet          |C. Bourgault
                       |  Joli         |                 |
  St. Augustin,        |               |Portneuf         |C. East
    Portneuf           |               |                 |
  † St. Augustin, Two  |               |Two Mountains    |Louis Paquette
    Mountains          |               |                 |
  † St. Barnabé, St.   |St. Barnabé    |St. Maurice      |J. B. L. Duaime
    Maurice            |               |                 |
  St. Barnabé, River   |St. Barnabé    |St. Hyacinthe    |Edouard Mathieu
    Yamaska            |               |                 |
  † St. Barthélemi     |St. Barthélemi |Berthier         |J. Fauteux
  St. Bazile           |St. Bazile     |Portneuf         |G. Jobin
  Ste. Beatrix         |Ste. Beatrix   |Joliette         |G. Lémire dit
                       |               |                 |  Marsolait
  † St. Benoit         |Two Mountains  |Two Mountains    |Ernest Lexaire
  St. Bernard          |St. Bernard    |Dorchester       |Pierre Plante
  † Ste. Brigide       |Monnoir        |Iberville        |William Murray
  Ste. Brigitte des    |Ste. Brigitte  |Yamaska          |Urbain Beaudet
    Saults             |  des Saults   |                 |
  † St. Bruno          |Montarville    |Chambly          |A. P. Paré
  St. Camille          |St. Camille    |Wolfe            |Flavien Milette
  St. Canute           |St. Canute     |Two Mountains    |John Hanna
  St. Casimir          |St. Casimir    |Portneuf         |Narcisse Paré
  † St. Catherines,    |Fossambault    |Portneuf         |Joseph Maloney
    East               |               |                 |
  * _St. Catharines,   |Grantham       |Lincoln          |W. L. Copeland
    West_              |               |                 |
  St. Célestin         |               |Nicolet          |C. E. Houde
  * † St. Césaire      |               |Rouville         |C. Dorval
  † St. Charles, River |St. Charles    |St. Hyacinthe    |J. E. LeBlanc
    Richelieu          |               |                 |
  St. Charles, Riv.    |Bellechasse    |Bellechasse      |T. Montminy
    Boyer              |               |                 |
  * _St. Christophe    |Arthabaska     |Arthabaska       |James Goodhue
    d’Arthabaska_      |               |                 |
  Ste. Claire          |Ste. Claire    |Dorchester       |L. V. Royer
  St. Clements         |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |John Stroh
  † St. Clet           |Soulanges      |Soulanges        |A. Bourque
  St. Clothilde        |Horton         |Arthabaska       |C. Gélinas
  St. Columbin         |               |Two Mountains    |M. J. Phelan
  St. Constant         |Laprairie      |Laprairie        |Moïse Nadon
  † _Ste. Croix_       |Ste. Croix     |Lotbinière       |J. Hamel
  † St. Cuthbert       |               |Berthier         |P. Tellier
  St. Cyrille          |               |L’Islet          |J. B. Cloutier
  † St. Damase         |St. Damase     |St. Hyacinthe    |P. H. Petit
  St. Davids           |Niagara        |Lincoln          |C. Fisher
  † St. Denis, River   |St. Denis      |St. Hyacinthe    |Michel Laprise
    Richelieu          |               |                 |
  † St. Denis de la    |               |Kamouraska       |J. D. Lavoie
    Bouteillerie       |               |                 |
  † St. Didace         |Lanaudière     |Maskinongé       |Elzéar Germain
  † St. Dominique      |               |Bagot            |Mdme. M. L. Dupon
  † St. Edouard        |               |Napierville      |J. Blain
  † Ste. Elizabeth     |               |Joliette         |P. L. Hudon dit
                       |               |                 |  Beaulieu
  † St. Eloi           |               |Témiscouata      |Charles Thériault
  St. Ephrem de Tring  |Tring          |Beauce           |Olivier Bégin
  † St. Ephrem d’Upton |Upton          |Bagot            |S. B. Warner
  † St. Esprit         |               |Montcalm         |C. Dalpé dit
                       |               |                 |  Pariseau
  † St. Etienne        |St. Maurice    |St. Maurice      |D. Decoteau
  St. Etienne de       |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |T. Verner
    Beauharnois        |               |                 |
  St. Eugène           |East Hawkesbury|Prescott         |Simon Labrosse
  * † _St. Eustache_   |               |Two Mountains    |David Mitchell
  † St. Evariste de    |               |Beauce           |M. Beaudoin
    Forsyth            |               |                 |
  St. Fabien           |               |Rimouski         |Vital Roy dit
                       |               |                 |  Lauzon
  Ste. Famille         |Island of      |Montmorency      |Joseph Prémont
                       |  Orleans      |                 |
  St. Felicité         |St. Denis      |Rimouski         |J. B. LeBel
  † St. Félix de Valois|               |Joliette         |Max. Crepeau
  St. Féréol (sub      |               |Montmorency      |
    office)            |               |                 |
  St. Fidèle           |Mount Murray   |Charlevoix       |Achille Bhéreur
  † Ste. Flavie        |               |Rimouski         |J. B. LaMontague
  St. Flavien          |St. Flavien    |Lotbinière       |L. Bédard
  St. Foy              |Quebec         |Quebec           |Joseph Roy
  † St. Francis        |               |Yamaska          |O. H. Coutu
  St. François,        |               |Montmagny        |E. C. Boulet
    Montmagny          |               |                 |
  † St. François,      |Beauce         |Beauce           |Hilaire Poulin
    Beauce             |               |                 |
  St. François         |Island of      |Montmorency      |C. E. Dagneault
    d’Orléans          |  Orleans      |                 |  dit Laprise
  St. Frédéric         |St. Frédéric   |Beauce           |P. A. Bélanger
  † St. Gabriel de     |Brandon        |Berthier         |M. O’Heir
    Brandon            |               |                 |
  † Ste. Geneviève     |Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |F. H. Brunet
  † St. George, Beauce |St. George     |Beauce           |F. X. Bonhomme
                       |               |                 |  dit Dulac
  * _St. George, Brant_|Dumfries, South|Brant, E. R.     |Samuel Stanton
  St. George de Windsor|Windsor        |Richmond         |Henri Rémi Benoit
  Ste. Gertrude        |Ste. Gertrude  |Nicolet          |Léon Champoux
  † St. Gervais        |St. Gervais    |Bellechasse      |J. P. Labrèque
  † St. Giles          |St. Giles      |Lotbinière       |George Côté
  St. Grégoire         |St. Grégoire   |Nicolet          |S. Doucet
  † St. Guillaume      |Upton          |Drummond         |Onézime Bellemare
    d’Upton            |               |                 |
  † Ste. Hélène        |               |Kamouraska       |
  † Ste. Hélène de     |               |Bagot            |J. T. Poitras
    Bagot              |               |                 |
  St. Helens           |Wawanosh       |Huron            |William Gordon
  Ste. Hénédine        |               |Dorchester       |J. Baquet dit
                       |               |                 |  LaMontague
  St. Henri            |Lauzon         |Lévis            |E. H. Marceau
  † St. Hermas         |               |Two Mountains    |P. E. Clairoux
  St. Hilaire Station  |St. Hilaire    |Rouville         |Thomas Valiquet
  † St. Hilaire Village|St. Hilaire    |Rouville         |E. Goulet
  St. Hubert           |               |Chambly          |François Robert
  * † St. Hugues       |               |Bagot            |Emery Lafontaine
  * _St. Hyacinthe_    |St. Hyacinthe  |St. Hyacinthe    |E. L. R. C.
                       |               |                 |  Desprès
  St. Irénée           |               |Charlevoix       |Joseph Gosselin
  St. Isidore,         |               |Dorchester       |B. Morin
    Dorchester         |               |                 |
  † St. Isidore,       |               |Laprairie        |F. T. Langevin
    Laprairie          |               |                 |
  St. Ives             |West Nissouri  |Middlesex, E. R. |Thomas Howard
  * St. Jacobs         |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |John L. Wideman
  St. Jacques          |St. Sulpice    |Montcalm         |J. F. Ecrement
  † St. Jacques le     |               |Laprairie        |Joseph O. Poirier
    Mineur             |               |                 |
  † St. Janvier        |St. Janvier    |Terrebonne       |David Desroches
  † St. Jean Baptiste  |Rouville       |Rouville         |C. S. Gigon
  * † St. Jean         |               |Chateauguay      |J. A. Leriche
    Chrysostôme,       |               |                 |
    Chateauguay        |               |                 |
  † St. Jean           |Lauzon         |Lévis            |Louis Gosselin
    Chrysostôme, Lévis |               |                 |
  † St. Jean des       |               |Lotbinière       |P. C. Levasseur
    Chaillons          |               |                 |
  † St. Jean de Matha  |Brandon        |Joliette         |F. X. Lasalle
  St. Jean d’Orléans   |Island of      |Montmorency      |F. X. Turcotte
                       |  Orleans      |                 |
  † St. Jean Port Joli |St. Jean Port  |L’Islet          |Mathilde Fournier
                       |  Joli         |                 |
  † St. Jérome         |               |Terrebonne       |J. B. L.
                       |               |                 |  Villemure
  St. Joachim          |St. Joachim    |Montmorency      |Isaïe Simard
  * _St. Johns, East_  |               |St. Johns        |W. A. Osgood
  St. Johns, West      |Thorold        |Welland          |Stephen Haney
  † St. Joseph         |St. Joseph     |Beauce           |Joseph O. C.
                       |               |                 |  Arcand
  St. Joseph du Lac    |Two Mountains  |Two Mountains    |John McColl
  † St. Jude           |               |St. Hyacinthe    |J. B. N.
                       |               |                 |  Lamoureux
  † Ste. Julie         |Belœil         |Verchères        |Pierre Chenk
  † Ste. Julie de      |Somerset       |Megantic         |Louis Roberge
    Somerset           |               |                 |
  Ste. Julienne        |               |Montcalm         |J. E. Thienel
  † St. Justin         |               |Maskinongé       |Louis St. Antoine
  Ste. Justine de      |Newton         |Vaudreuil        |J. O. Larocque
    Newton             |               |                 |
  St. Lambert          |Lauzon         |Lévis            |M. Brochu
  St. Lambert, Montréal|Laprairie      |Chambly          |Andrew Irving
  St. Laurent d’Orléans|Island of      |Montmorency      |J. Audet dit
                       |  Orleans      |                 |  Lapointe
  St. Laurent, Montreal|Montreal       |Jacques Cartier  |N. Lecavallier
  St. Lazare           |               |Bellechasse      |Pierre Côté
  St. Léon             |Dumontier      |Maskinongé       |F. X. A. Rivard
  St. Liboire          |St. Liboire    |Bagot            |W. McNichols
  † St. Liguori        |               |Montcalm         |U. B. Desrochers
  † St. Lin            |               |L’Assomption     |Thomas Garault
  † St. Louis de       |               |Beauharnois      |Léandre Vachon
    Gonzague           |               |                 |
  Ste. Louise          |St. Roch       |L’Islet          |F. Lausier
  † St. Luc            |Longueuil      |St. Johns        |Samuel Hamilton
  † Ste. Luce          |Lessard        |Rimouski         |James Miller
  St. Malachie         |St. Malachie   |Dorchester       |E. Vermette
  St. Malo             |Auckland       |Compton          |Joseph Dubois
  St. Marc             |St. Marc       |Verchères        |John Fraser
  † St. Marcel         |               |Richelieu        |G. Ouellet
  Ste. Marguerite      |               |Dorchester       |F. E. Genest
  † Ste. Marie de      |St. Marie      |Rouville         |G. H. Gatien
    Monnoir            |               |                 |
  † Ste. Marthe        |Rigaud         |Vaudreuil        |E. H. Lalonde
  † St. Martin         |Isle Jésus     |Laval            |Louis Lavoie
  * † Ste. Martine     |Beauharnois    |Chateauguay      |François Gagné
  * _St. Mary’s,       |Blanshard      |Perth            |Arundel Hill
    Blanshard_         |               |                 |
  † St. Mathias        |East Chambly   |Rouville         |Paul Bertrand
  St. Maurice          |               |Champlain        |G. E. Bistodeau
  † St. Michel         |St. Michel     |Bellechasse      |E. S. Belleau
  St. Modeste          |Wentworth      |Témiscouata      |Narcisse Miville
  † Ste. Monique       |Nicolet        |Nicolet          |P. Nourie
  St. Narcisse         |Champlain      |Champlain        |D. Hamelin
  † St. Nicholas       |               |Lévis            |Morris Scott
  St. Norbert          |Berthier       |Berthier         |N. Roch
  St. Octave           |Métis          |Rimouski         |N. Richard
  St. Onézime          |               |Kamouraska       |
  * † St. Ours         |St. Ours       |Richelieu        |L. Chapedelaine
  St. Pacôme           |               |Kamouraska       |Alexandre Hudon
  † St. Paschal        |Kamouraska     |Kamouraska       |A. Blondeau
  St. Patrick’s Hill   |Tingwick       |Arthabaska       |Jos. S. Beaudette
  St. Paul d’Industrie |               |Joliette         |Pierre Guibord
  † St. Paulin         |St. Paulin     |Maskinongé       |P. Desmarais
  St. Paul l’Hermite   |L’Assomption   |L’Assomption     |B. Moreau
  * † St. Paul’s Bay   |St. Paul’s Bay |Charlevoix       |T. Fortin
  † St. Philippe       |               |Laprairie        |E. Roy
  † Ste. Philomène     |               |Chateauguay      |J. B. D’Amour
  † St. Pie            |               |Bagot            |A. Gauthier dit
                       |               |                 |  Landreville
  St. Pierre d’Orléans |Island of      |Montmorency      |F. Fortin
                       |  Orleans      |                 |
  † St. Pierre         |               |Montmagny        |
    Montmagny          |               |                 |
  † St. Pierre les     |               |Nicolet          |Elie Godin
    Becquets           |               |                 |
  † St. Placide        |               |Two Mountains    |P. Martin
  † St. Polycarpe      |New Longueuil  |Soulanges        |John Taylor
  St. Prosper          |               |Champlain        |Sophie Girard
  † St. Raphael, East  |               |Bellechasse      |Narcisse Fortier
  St. Raphael, West    |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |A. McDonell
  * St. Raymond        |Bourg Louis    |Portneuf         |Edouard Plamondon
  St. Regis            |St. Regis      |Huntingdon       |Robert Tyre
  * † _St. Rémi_       |La Salle       |Napierville      |Charles Bédard
  † St. Robert         |               |Richelieu        |Olivier Dupré
  † St. Roch de        |St. Ours       |Richelieu        |P. Kemneur
    Richelieu          |               |                 |
  † St. Roch des       |               |L’Islet          |A. Morin
    Aulnaies           |               |                 |
  † St. Roch l’Achigan |               |L’Assomption     |B. Rocher
  † St. Romaine        |Winslow        |Compton          |E. Bélanger
  † Ste. Rosalie       |St. Hyacinthe  |Bagot            |P. S. Gendron
  † Ste. Rose          |Isle Jésus     |Laval            |J. B. Filiatrault
  † St. Sauveur        |St. Sauveur    |Terrebonne       |W. H. Scott
  St. Sauveur de Québec|Banlieue de    |Quebec           |J. L. Saucier
                       |  Québec       |                 |
  * _Ste. Scholastique_|               |Two Mountains    |A. Fortier
  St. Sebastien        |St. George de  |Iberville        |Luc Lamoureux
                       |  Henryville   |                 |
  St. Sévère           |               |St. Maurice      |Adolphe Lamy
  † St. Simon de       |De Ramsay      |Bagot            |Alfred Brien
    Yamaska            |               |                 |
  † St. Simon de       |               |Rimouski         |Antoine Bernier
    Rimouski           |               |                 |
  † Ste. Sophie        |Halifax        |Megantic         |Olivier Hébert
  Ste. Sophie de       |Lacorne        |Terrebonne       |Elie Lémire
    Lacorne            |               |                 |
  † St. Stanislas      |               |Champlain        |Basilide Roy
  † St. Stanislas de   |               |Beauharnois      |Alderic Barbeau
    Kostka             |               |                 |
  St. Sulpice          |L’Assomption   |L’Assomption     |Jacques Royal
  † St. Sylvester      |               |Lotbinière       |John Machell
  St. Sylvester, East  |               |Lotbinière       |George Macrea
  St. Théodore         |Acton          |Bagot            |Paul Decelle
  * † _Ste. Thérèse de |Blainville     |Terrebonne       |David Morris
    Blainville_        |               |                 |
  St. Thomas, East     |Lanoraie       |Joliette         |Calixte Cloutier
  * _St. Thomas, West_ |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |E. Ermatinger
  † St. Timothée       |               |Beauharnois      |J. B. Scott
  St. Tite             |               |Champlain        |P. O. Trudel
  † St. Urbain         |               |Chateauguay      |J. B. Mathieu
  † Ste. Ursule        |               |Maskinongé       |L. Lupien
  † St. Valentin       |               |St. Johns        |Louis Labossierè
  St. Valérien         |Milton         |Shefford         |Adolphe Veronneau
  St. Vallier          |St. Vallier    |Bellechasse      |B. Bélanger
  St. Venant           |Hereford Gore  |Compton          |P. Paquette
  † Ste. Victoire      |               |Richelieu        |J. Germain
                       |               |                 |  Brousseau
  [15] † St. Victor de |Tring          |Beauce           |Augustin Boldue
    Tring              |               |                 |
  † St. Vincent de Paul|Isle Jésus     |Laval            |C. Germain, Jr.
  † St. Zéphirin       |Courval        |Yamaska          |Thomas N. Hart
  † St. Zotique        |               |Soulanges        |O. F. Prieur
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Sable                |West Williams  |Middlesex, W. R. |A. McDonald
  Sabrevois            |Sabrevois      |Iberville        |Thomas Jones
  Saintfield           |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Wm. Sanders
  Salem                |Malahide       |Elgin, E. R.     |George Smades
  Salford              |Dereham        |Oxford, S. R.    |William Boon
  Sanborn              |Wolfestown     |Wolfe            |L. Hodgkinson
  Sandfield            |Lochiel        |Glengary         |Angus Smith, Sen.
  Sandford             |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |Edward Taylor
  Sandhill             |Albion         |Peel             |Robert Dwyer, Jr.
  Sandhurst            |S.             |Lenox            |David Allan
                       | Fredericksburg|                 |
  Sand Point           |McNab          |Renfrew          |Alexander
                       |               |                 |  McDonell
  * _Sandwich_         |Sandwich, West |Essex            |P. H. Morin
  Sandy Bay            |Macnider       |Rimouski         |O. A. Lamontagne
  Sandy Beach          |South Gaspé Bay|Gaspé            |Nicholas Bailey
  Sarawak              |Sarawak        |Grey             |John Mackenzie
  Sarepta              |Hay            |Huron            |Wm. Reynolds
  * _Sarnia_           |Sarnia         |Lambton          |Alfred Fisher
  * _Saugeen_          |Saugeen        |Bruce            |Thomas Lee
  † Sault au Récollet  |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |Edouard Dauphin
  * Sault Ste. Marie   |               |Dist. of Algoma  |David Pim
  Savage’s Mill        |Shefford       |Shefford         |A. H. Savage
  Sawyerville          |Newport        |Compton          |William Sawyer
  Scarboro’            |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |
  * Schomberg          |King           |York, N. R.      |William Moore
  Scone                |Brant          |Bruce            |Thomas Bearman
  Scotch Block         |Esquesing      |Halton           |Thomas Hume
  * _Scotland_         |Oakland        |Brant, W. R.     |H. Lyman
  Scugog               |Scugog         |Ontario, N. R.   |W. T. Farewell
  * _Seaforth_         |Tuckersmith    |Huron            |Samuel Dickson
  Sebringville         |Ellice         |Perth            |Jacob Parr
  Seeley’s Bay         |Leeds          |Leeds, S. R.     |William Coleman
  Selby                |Richmond       |Lenox            |David Wartman
  Selkirk              |Walpole        |Haldimand        |Henry Kent
  Selwyn               |Smith          |Peterboro’       |Richd. Northey
  * _Seneca_           |Seneca         |Haldimand        |John Scott
  Settrington          |Settrington    |Charlevoix       |Charles Chouinard
  Severn Bridge        |Morrison       |Simcoe, N. R.    |James H. Jackson
  * _Shakespeare_      |South Easthope |Perth            |George Brown
  Shamrock             |Admaston       |Renfrew          |P. Gorman
  Shanick              |Marmora        |Hastings, N. R.  |James Bailey
  Shanly               |Edwardsburg    |Grenville, S. R. |William Clark
  * _Shannonville_     |Tyendinaga     |Hastings, S. R.  |Hiram Holden
  Shanty Bay           |Oro            |Simcoe, N. R.    |William Heard
  * _Sharon_           |Gwillimbury,   |York, N. R.      |John C. Hogaboom
                       |  East         |                 |
  Sharpton             |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Robert N. Storms
  Shawbridge           |Abercrombie    |Terrebonne       |William Shaw
  Shawenegan           |Shawenegan     |St. Maurice      |Jos. Desaulniers
  * Sheffield          |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |Edwin Bond
  Shefford Mountain    |Shefford       |Shefford         |
  Shelburne            |Melancthon     |Grey             |William Jelly
  * _Sherbrooke_       |Ascot          |Town of          |Samuel J. Foss
                       |               |  Sherbrooke     |
  Sheridan             |Toronto        |Peel             |Joshua Pollard
  Sherkston            |Humberstone    |Welland          |Wilson Sherk
  † Sherrington        |Sherrington    |Napierville      |George Busby
  Shetland             |Euphemia       |Lambton          |John Drew
  Shigawake            |Hope           |Bonaventure      |Thomas Byers
  Shipley              |Wallace        |Perth            |E. Bristow
  Shoolbred            |Nouvelle       |Bonaventure      |John Walter
  Shrewsbury           |Chatham,       |Argenteuil       |John Chambers
                       |  West Gore    |                 |
  Shrigley             |Melancthon     |Grey             |Wm. August
  Sillsville           |Fredericksburg |Lenox            |Donovan Sills
  Silver Creek         |Esquesing      |Halton           |
  Silver Hill          |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |Elizabeth Cole
  Silvershoe           |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |James A. Mather
  _Simcoe_             |Woodhouse      |Norfolk          |Henry Mulkins
  Singhampton          |Osprey         |Grey             |J. R. Sing
  Six Portages         |Bouchette      |Ottawa           |
  Skye                 |Kenyon         |Glengary         |J. R. McKenzie
  Sleswick             |Caledon        |Peel             |P. C. Campbell
  Sligo                |Caledon        |Peel             |Thomas Bell
  Smithfield           |Brighton       |Northumberl’d,   |Abijah Smith
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  * _Smith’s Falls_    |North Elmsley  |Lanark, S. R.    |James Shaw Jr.
  * _Smithville,       |Grimsby        |Lincoln          |Robert Thompson
    Lincoln_           |               |                 |
  Sombra               |Sombra         |Lambton          |P. Cattanach
  † _Somerset_         |Somerset       |Megantic         |H. Jutras
  Sonya                |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Lewis Harper
  * _Sorel_            |Sorel          |Richelieu        |J. O. Duplessis
  South Boulton        |Bolton         |Brome            |John McMannis
  South Cayuga         |South Cayuga   |Haldimand        |Isaac Fry
  South Douro          |Douro          |Peterboro’       |
  South Dummer         |Dummer         |Peterboro’       |Hugh Drain
  South Durham         |Durham         |Drummond         |Asa Leighton
  South Elmsley        |South Elmsley  |Leeds, N. R.     |Wm Garvin
  † South Ely          |Ely            |Shefford         |Amos W. Lay
  South Finch          |Finch          |Stormont         |A. G. McMillan
  South Gloucester     |Osgoode        |Russell          |Thomas Stanley
  South Gower          |South Gower    |Grenville, N. R. |James Wallace
  South Granby         |Granby         |Shefford         |Elias Clow
  South Hinchinbrooke  |Hinchinbrooke  |Huntingdon       |J. Holbrooke
  South Lake           |Leeds          |Leeds, S. R.     |Charles Cliffe
  South March          |March          |Carleton         |Samuel Scisson
  South Middleton      |Middleton      |Norfolk          |Robert McKim
  South Monaghan       |South Monaghan |Northumberl’d,   |Robert Waddell
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  South Mountain       |Mountain       |Dundas           |John Morrow
  * _South Quebec_     |Lévis          |Lévis            |Mrs. Anne Wensley
  South Roxton         |Roxton         |Shefford         |A. Sanborn
  South Zorra          |Zorra, East    |Oxford, N. R.    |Thomas Cross
  * _Sparta_           |Yarmouth       |Elgin, S. R.     |John A. Eakins
  Speedie              |Sydenham       |Grey             |Wm. Speedie
  Speedside            |Eramosa        |Wellington, S. R.|James Loughrin
  Spencer Cove         |               |Quebec           |Denis Maguire
  Spencerville         |Edwardsburgh   |Grenville, S. R. |W. B. Imrie
  Spring Arbour        |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |J. W. Hazen
  Springbank           |E. Williams    |Middlesex, W. R. |W. Wells
  Springfield          |Dorchester,    |Elgin, E. R.     |W. H. Graves
                       |  South        |                 |
  Springford           |Norwich        |Oxford, S. R.    |John Wood
  Springville          |North Monaghan |Peterboro’       |A. Goodfellow
  Staffa               |Hibbert        |Perth            |R. F. Rundle
  Stafford             |Stafford       |Renfrew          |Robert
                       |               |                 |  Childerhose
  Stamford             |Stamford       |Welland          |Ellen Wilson
  * † _Stanbridge,     |Stanbridge     |Missisquoi       |E. J. Briggs
    East_              |               |                 |
  Standon              |Standon        |Dorchester       |John Nicholson
  * † _Stanfold_       |Stanfold       |Arthabaska       |James Huston
  Stanhope             |Barford        |Stanstead        |Alexander Murray
  Stanley’s Mills      |Chinguacousy   |Peel             |C. Burrell
  * † _Stanstead_      |Stanstead      |Stanstead        |B. F. Hubbard
  Starnesboro’         |St. Antoine    |Chateauguay      |
                       |  Abbé         |                 |
  * _Stayner_          |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |John McKeggie
  Stella               |Amherst Island |Addington        |William Perceval
  Stevensville         |Bertie         |Welland          |Benjamin House
  * _Stirling_         |Rawdon         |Hastings, N. R.  |William Judd
  Stirton              |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|John Luxson
  Stittsville          |Goulburn       |Carleton         |J. S. Argue
  Stoco                |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |Francis Murphy
  Stonefield           |Chatham        |Argenteuil       |Owen Owens
  Stoneham             |               |Quebec           |B. Pattison
  * _Stoney Creek_     |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |Alva G. Jones
  Stoney Point         |Tilbury, West  |Essex            |H. Desjardins
  Stornoway            |Winslow        |Compton          |Colin Noble
  † Stottville         |               |St. Johns        |William Burland
  * _Stouffville_      |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Edwd. Wheler
  * _Strabane_         |Flamboro’, West|Wentworth, N. R. |Matthew Peebles
  * Straffordville     |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |D. C. Swayne
  Strangford           |York           |York, E. R.      |Isaac Blain
  * _Stratford_        |South Easthope |Perth            |L. T. O’Loane
  Strathallan          |East Zorra     |Oxford, N. R.    |John Lappin
  Strathburn           |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |Hugh McRae
  * _Strathroy_        |Caradoc        |Middlesex, W. R. |
  * _Streetsville_     |Toronto        |Peel             |James E. Rutledge
  Stretton             |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |R. Stretton
  Stromness            |Sherbrooke     |Haldimand        |John Macdonald
  * † Stukeley         |Stukeley       |Shefford         |L. H. Brooks
  Sullivan             |Holland        |Grey             |William Buchanan
  Summerstown          |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |David Summers
  Summerville          |Toronto        |Peel             |William Bemrose
  Sunbury              |Storrington    |Frontenac        |John McBride
  Sunnidale            |Sunnidale      |Simcoe, N. R.    |Alexander
                       |               |                 |  Gillespie
  Sutherland’s Corners |Euphemia       |Lambton          |James Walker
  * † Sutton           |Sutton         |Brome            |G. C. Dyer
  Sweaburg             |West Oxford    |Oxford, S. R.    |James H. Hill
  * _Sweetsburgh_      |Dunham         |Missisquoi       |G. H. Sweet
  Switzerville         |Ernestown      |Addington        |Calvin W. Miller
  Sydenham Place       |Kingsey        |Drummond         |Joseph Millington
  * _Sylvan_           |Williams, West |Middlesex, W. R. |Robert Burns
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Tadousac             |               |Saguenay         |Joseph Radford
  Talbotville Royal    |Southwold      |Elgin, W. R.     |John Stacey
  * Tamworth           |Sheffield      |Addington        |W. R. Aylsworth
  Tannery West         |Montreal       |Hochelaga        |A. Desève
  Tapleytown           |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |J. Springstead
  Tara                 |Arran          |Bruce            |John Tobey
  Tatlock              |Darling        |Lanark, S. R.    |James Guthrie,
                       |               |                 |  Sr.
  Tavistock            |South Easthope |Perth            |George Matheson
  Tecumseth            |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |A. N. Hipwell
  Teeswater            |Culross        |Bruce            |M. Hadwen
  Teeterville          |Windham        |Norfolk          |Thos. Edgeworth
  Telfer               |London         |Middlesex, E. R. |Adam Telfer
  † Templeton          |Templeton      |Ottawa           |James Hagan
  Tempo                |Westminster    |Middlesex, E. R. |A. Remey
  Tennyson             |Drummond       |Lanark, S. R.    |D. McGregor
  * † _Terrebonne_     |Terrebonne     |Terrebonne       |John McKenzie
  Tessierville         |Matane         |Rimouski         |J. E. Genereux
  Teston               |Vaughn         |York, W. R.      |George Wilson
  Teviotdale           |Minto          |Wellington, N. R.|M. G. Miller
  _Thamesford_         |Nissouri, East |Oxford, N. R.    |N. C. McCarty
  * _Thamesville_      |Camden         |Kent             |J. C. Collier
  Thanet               |Wollaston      |Hastings, N. R.  |B. McKillican
  Thistletown          |Etobicoke      |York, W. R.      |Richard Johnston
  Thomasburg           |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |W. W. Jones
  Thompsonville        |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |J. T.
                       |               |                 |  Schmietendorf
  Thornbury            |Collingwood    |Grey             |Isaac N. Hurd
  Thorndale            |Nissouri, West |Middlesex, E. R. |Thomas Harrison
  Thorne               |Thorne         |Pontiac          |Joseph Hill
  * _Thornhill_        |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Josiah Purkiss
  Thornton             |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |John Henry
  * _Thorold_          |Thorold        |Welland          |Jacob Keefer
  Thorold Station      |Grantham       |Lincoln          |S. M. Stephens
  * _Three Rivers_     |Three Rivers   |T’n of Three     |C. K. Ogden
                       |               |  Rivers         |
  Thurlow              |Thurlow        |Hastings, S. R.  |William T. Casey
  * † Thurso           |Lochaber       |Ottawa           |G. W. Cameron
  * Tilbury East       |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |James Smith
  Tiverton             |Bruce          |Bruce            |N. McInnes
  Toledo               |Kitley         |Leeds, N. R.     |Mrs. C. A. McLean
  Topping              |North Easthope |Perth            |S. Crozier
  Torbolton            |Torbolton      |Carleton         |H. Younghusband
  Tormore              |Albion         |Peel             |William Graham
  * _Toronto_          |York           |City of Toronto  |Joseph Lesslie
  Totnes               |Ellice         |Perth            |G. H. Dennstedt
  Tottenham            |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |
  Townsend Centre      |Townsend       |Norfolk          |Hiram Slaght
  Trafalgar            |Trafalgar      |Halton           |James Appelbe
  Treadwell            |Plantagenet    |Prescott         |Humphrey Hughes
  Trecastle            |Maryboro’      |Perth            |D. Scroggie
  Tremblay             |Tremblay       |Chicoutimi       |Marcel Côté
  Trenholm             |Kingsey        |Drummond         |Simon Stevens
  * _Trenton_          |Murray         |Hastings, S. R.  |James Cumming
  † Trois Pistoles     |Trois Pistoles |Témiscouata      |T. P. Pelletier
  Trois Saumons        |St. Jean Port  |L’Islet          |G. C. Caron
                       |  Joli         |                 |
  Trout River          |Godmanchester  |Huntingdon       |James Marshall
  Trowbridge           |Elma           |Perth            |G. Code
  Troy                 |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |
  Trudell              |Tilbury, West  |Essex            |Henry Richardson
  Tuam                 |Tecumseth      |Simcoe, S. R.    |P. H. Derham
  * _Tullamore_        |Toronto Gore   |Peel             |J. Mulligan
  Tuscarora            |Onondaga       |Brant, E. R.     |
  Tweed                |Hungerford     |Hastings, N. R.  |Richard Marshall
  Tweedside            |Saltfleet      |Wentworth, S. R. |Gilbert Johnson
  Tyrconnell           |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |Peter Cameron
  Tyrone               |Darlington     |Durham, W. R.    |John T. Welch
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Udora                |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |S. Umphrey
  Uffington            |Draper         |Victoria         |A. Thompson
  Ulster               |Wawanosh       |Huron            |George McKay
  Ulverton             |Durham         |Drummond         |James Miller
  Umfraville           |Dungannon      |Hastings, N. R.  |D. Kavanagh
  Underwood            |Bruce          |Bruce            |J. H. Coulthard
  Union                |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |S. U. Willson
  Unionville           |Markham        |York, E. R.      |George Eakin
  Upnor                |Carden         |Victoria         |Thomas Tressidder
  Utica                |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |Wm. McPherson
  Utterson             |Stephenson     |Victoria         |James F. Hanes
  * _Uxbridge_         |Uxbridge       |Ontario, N. R.   |George Wheler
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Vaillancourt         |Dionne         |L’Islet          |W. F.
                       |               |                 |  Vaillancourt
  Valcartier           |Valcartier     |Quebec           |Charles S. Wolff
  Valcourt             |S. Ely         |Shefford         |Jos. Roussin
  Valetta              |Tilbury, East  |Kent             |J. Richardson
  † _Valleyfield_      |Beauharnois    |Beauharnois      |John Madden
  Vandecar             |Oxford, East   |Oxford, S. R.    |Thomas H. Arnell
  * _Vankleek Hill_    |Hawkesbury     |Prescott         |Duncan McDonell
  † Varennes           |Varennes       |Verchères        |J. N. A.
                       |               |                 |  Archambeault
  Varna                |Stanley        |Huron            |Josiah B. Secord
  † Vaudreuil          |Vaudreuil      |Vaudreuil        |F. Desalles
                       |               |                 |  Bastien
  Veighton             |Cumberland     |Russell          |John McVeigh
  Vellore              |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |Henry Frank
  Venice               |Noyan          |Iberville        |James Lewis
  Vennachar            |Abinger        |Frontenac        |Charles McKenyon
  Ventnor              |Edwardsburgh   |Grenville, S. R. |John Gamble
  Verchères            |Verchères      |Verchères        |Trefflé Lussier
  Verdun               |Huron          |Bruce            |J. Colling
  Vernon               |Osgoode        |Russel           |
  Vernonville          |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |Henry Terry
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Verona               |Portland       |Frontenac        |Joseph Watson
  Versailles           |St. Grégoire   |Iberville        |Isidore Marcoux
  Vesta                |Brant and      |Bruce            |Robert Cannon
                       |  Elderslie    |                 |
  Vicars               |Havelock       |Huntingdon       |James Bustard
  Victoria Corners     |Reach          |Ontario, N. R.   |John Henderson
  Victoria Square      |Markham        |York, E. R.      |James A. Oves
  * _Vienna_           |Bayham         |Elgin, E. R.     |John P. Macdonald
  Viger                |Viger          |Témiscouata      |Thomas Tremblay
  Viger Mines          |Chester        |Arthabaska       |L. Labrèche
  Village des Aulnaies |St. Roch des   |L’Islet          |A. Dupuis
                       |  Aulnaies     |                 |
  Village Richelieu    |St. Mathias    |Rouville         |G. Franchère
  Villanova            |Townsend       |Norfolk          |John McLaren
  Vincennes            |St. Luc        |Champlain        |P. Lacourcière
  Vine                 |Innisfil       |Simcoe, S. R.    |A. Jameson
  Violet               |Ernestown      |Addington        |D. W. Perry
  Virgil               |Niagara        |Lincoln          |James M. Bristol
  * _Vittoria_         |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |Simpson McCall
  * Vroomanton         |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |S. Parrish
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Wakefield            |Wakefield      |Ottawa           |James McLaren
  * _Walkerton_        |Brant          |Bruce            |Malcolm McLean
  Wallace              |Wallace        |Perth            |D. M. Williams
  * _Wallaceburg_      |Chatham        |Kent             |Daniel Johnson
  * Wallacetown        |Dunwich        |Elgin, W. R.     |John McKillop
  Wallbridge           |Sidney         |Hastings, S. R.  |Stephen Miller
  Walsh                |Charlotteville |Norfolk          |Mrs. M. A. Owen
  Walsingham           |Walsingham     |Norfolk          |Henry L. Kitchen
  Walter’s Falls       |Holland        |Grey             |John Walter
  Waltham              |Waltham        |Pontiac          |John Landon
  Walton               |Grey           |Huron            |George Bigger
  Wanstead             |Plympton       |Lambton          |John Dewar
  Warden               |Shefford       |Shefford         |E. D. Martin
  * _Wardsville_       |Mosa           |Middlesex, W. R. |Henry R. Archer
  * _Warkworth_        |Percy          |Northumberl’d,   |Israel Humphries
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  Warner               |Caistor        |Lincoln          |T. W. Smith
  Warrington           |Nottawasaga    |Simcoe, N. R.    |George Randolph
  Warsaw               |Dummer         |Peterboro’       |Thomas Choat
  † Warwick, L. C.     |Warwick        |Arthabaska       |L. T. Dorais
  _Warwick, U. C._     |Warwick        |Lambton          |James Menerey
  Washington           |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |Daniel Wakefield
  * _Waterdown_        |Flamboro’, East|Wentworth, N. R. |James B. Thompson
  * _Waterford_        |Townsend       |Norfolk          |G. W. Park
  * _Waterloo, L. C._  |Shefford       |Shefford         |Jonathan Robinson
  * _Waterloo, U. C._  |Waterloo, North|Waterloo, N. R.  |C. Kumpf
  Waterloo, Kingston   |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Joseph Northmore
  Waterville           |Compton        |Compton          |Charles Brooks
  Watford              |Warwick        |Lambton          |James Merry
  Watson’s Corners     |Dalhousie      |Lanark, N. R.    |James Purdon
  Waverley             |Flos           |Simcoe, N. R.    |A. Kettle
  Way’s Mills          |Barnston       |Stanstead        |E. S. Southmayd
  Weedon               |Weedon         |Wolfe            |Siméon Fontaine
  Welcome              |Hope           |Durham, E. R.    |Wm. Strike
  * _Welland_          |Crowland       |Welland          |Thomas Burgar
  Welland Port         |Gainsboro’     |Lincoln          |Samuel Holmes
  * _Wellesley_        |Wellesley      |Waterloo, N. R.  |John Zoeger
  * _Wellington_       |Hillier        |Prince Edward    |Donald Campbell
  * _Wellington Square_|Nelson         |Halton           |Robert Menzies
  Wellman’s Corners    |Rawdon         |Hastings, N. R.  |T. H. Clare
  West Arran           |Arran          |Bruce            |John Biggar
  West Brome           |Brome          |Brome            |S. L. Hungerford
  West Brook           |Kingston       |Frontenac        |Benjamin Clark
  West Broughton       |Broughton      |Beauce           |J. St. Hilaire
  Westbury             |Westbury       |Compton          |Allen Lothrop
  West Essa            |Essa           |Simcoe, S. R.    |Thomas Drury
  * † _West Farnham_   |Farnham        |Missisquoi       |L. G. Foisy
  Westfield            |Wawanosh       |Huron            |H. Help
  * _West Flamboro’_   |Flamboro’      |Wentworth, N. R. |John Percy
  West Huntingdon      |Huntingdon     |Hastings, N. R.  |Philip Luke
  West Huntley         |Huntley        |Carleton         |Edward Horan
  West Lake            |Hallowell      |Prince Edward    |Henry Lambert
  West McGillivray     |McGillivray    |Huron            |William Fraser
  Westmeath            |Westmeath      |Renfrew          |D. B. Warren
  * _Weston_           |York           |York, W. R.      |Robert Johnston
  West Osgoode         |Osgoode        |Russell          |John C. Bower
  Westover             |Beverley       |Wentworth, N. R. |B. McIntosh
  Westport             |North Crosby   |Leeds, S. R.     |Walter Whalen
  West Potton          |Potton         |Brome            |C. Gilman
  West’s Corners       |Mornington     |Perth            |John Pierson
  West Shefford        |Shefford       |Shefford         |John N. Mills
  West Winchester      |Winchester     |Dundas           |William Bow
  Westwood             |Asphodel       |Peterboro’       |Revd. M. A.
                       |               |                 |  Farrar
  West Woolwich        |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Peter Winger
  Wexford              |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |J. T. McBeath
  Wheatland            |Wickham        |Drummond         |Edward McCabe
  Wheatly              |Mersea         |Essex            |W. Buchanan
  * _Whitby_           |Whitby         |Ontario, S. R.   |David Smith
  Whitehurst           |Elizabethtown  |Town of          |John Bell
                       |               |  Brockville     |
  White Lake           |McNab          |Renfrew          |John Paris
  White Rose           |Whitchurch     |York, N. R.      |Jared Lloyd
  Whitevale            |Pickering      |Ontario, S. R.   |Donald McPhee
  Whitfield            |Mulmur         |Simcoe, N. R.    |P. D. Henry
  Whittington          |Amaranth       |Wellington, N. R.|R. Bowsfield
  Wick                 |Brock          |Ontario, N. R.   |James Brebner
  Wicklow              |Haldimand      |Northumberl’d,   |C. E. Ewing
                       |               |  W. R.          |
  Widder               |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Adam Duffus
  * _Widder Station_   |Bosanquet      |Lambton          |Thos. Kirkpatrick
  Wilkesport           |Sombra         |Lambton          |William Kimball
  Willetsholme         |Pittsburgh     |Frontenac        |
  _Williams_           |Williams, East |Middlesex, W. R. |Colin McKenzie
  Williamstown         |Charlottenburg |Glengary         |Duncan McLennan
  Williscroft          |Elderslie      |Bruce            |George
                       |               |                 |  Williscroft
  Willowdale           |York           |York, W. R.      |Jacob Cumner
  Willowgrove          |Oneida         |Haldimand        |John Doyle
  Wilmur               |Loughboro’     |Frontenac        |Marvin Holden
  * Wilton             |Ernestown      |Addington        |Sydney Warner
  Wimbledon            |Sandwich       |Essex            |John Jessop
  Winchelsea           |Usborne        |Huron            |A. Smith
  Winchester           |Winchester     |Dundas           |C. T. Casselman
  Winchester Springs   |Williamsburg   |Dundas           |
  Windham Centre       |Windham        |Norfolk          |James Robertson
  * _Windsor_          |Sandwich, East |Essex            |Alex. H. Wagner
  Windsor Mills        |Windsor        |Richmond         |C. E. Wurtele
  Winfield             |Peel           |Wellington, N. R.|James Young
  Wingham              |Turnberry      |Huron            |E. Foley
  Winterbourne         |Woolwich       |Waterloo, N. R.  |Elizabeth Gordon
  Wisbeach             |Warwick        |Lambton          |Joanna Bowes
  Woburn               |Scarboro’      |York, E. R.      |John Irving
  Wolfe Island         |Wolfe Island   |Frontenac        |George Malone
  Wolfstown            |Wolfstown      |Wolfe            |J. Pelletier
  Wolverton            |Blenheim       |Oxford, N. R.    |James Currey
  * _Woodbridge_       |Vaughan        |York, W. R.      |John F. Howell
  Woodburn             |Binbrook       |Wentworth, S. R. |William Ptolemy
  Woodford             |Sydenham       |Grey             |John Hill
  Woodham              |Blanshard      |Perth            |Walker Unwin
  Woodlands            |Oznabruck      |Stormont         |R. H. Stewart
  † Woodside           |Halifax        |Megantic         |Thomas Wood
  Woodslee             |Maidstone      |Essex            |W. S. Lindsay
  * _Woodstock_        |Blandford      |Oxford, N. R.    |Chas. DeBlaquière
  _Woodville_          |Eldon          |Victoria         |John Morrison
  Wooler               |Murray         |Northumberl’d,   |Reuben Scott
                       |               |  E. R.          |
  † Wotton             |Wotton         |Wolfe            |C. Ducharme
  Wright               |Wright         |Ottawa           |Joshua Ellard
  * _Wroxeter_         |Howick         |Huron            |Cyrus Carroll
  Wyandott             |Maryboro’      |Wellington, N. R.|G. Thomlinson
  Wyebridge            |Tiny           |Simcoe, N. R.    |James Plewes
  * Wynford            |Nichol         |Wellington, N. R.|John R. Wissler
  * _Wyoming_          |Plympton       |Lambton          |John Anderson
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  * † Yamachiche       |Machiche       |St. Maurice      |Elie Lacerte
  * † Yamaska          |Yamaska        |Yamaska          |E. G. Dugré
  * Yarker             |Camden         |Addington        |J. A. Shibley
  Yarmouth Centre      |Yarmouth       |Elgin, E. R.     |William Mann
  * _York_             |Seneca         |Haldimand        |Charles L. Hudson
  York Mills           |York           |York, E. R.      |John Hogg
  York River           |Faraday        |Hastings, N. R.  |James Cleak
  * _Yorkville_        |York           |York, E. R.      |James Dobson
  Young’s Point        |Smith          |Peterboro’       |John Young
                       |               |                 |
                       |               |                 |
  Zephyr               |Scott          |Ontario, N. R.   |George W. Hunter
  Zetland              |Turnberry      |Huron            |L. J. Brace
  Zimmerman            |Nelson         |Halton           |Robert Miller
  Zurich               |Hay            |Huron            |Louis Vauthier
  ---------------------+---------------+-----------------+-----------------

[1] Late Ashfield.

[2] Late Caistor.

[3] Late Lippincott.

[4] Closed during winter.

[5] Late Bentinck.

[6] Open during summer only.

[7] Late Artemesia.

[8] Late Cavagnol.

[9] Late Proton.

[10] Late Irish Creek.

[11] Late Glenelg.

[12] Formerly Merton.

[13] Late St. Vincent.

[14] Late Newland.

[15] Formerly Tring.



List of Post Offices Closed between 1st January, 1865, and 1st January,
1866, inclusive.


  ======================+===========+================================
  NAME OF POST OFFICE.  |COUNTY.    |REMARKS.
  ----------------------+-----------+--------------------------------
  Allan Park            |Grey       |
  Amulree               |Perth      |
  Bois de L’Ail         |Lotbinière |
  Carlton, West         |York       |
  Clareview             |Addington  |
  Edgeworth             |Kent       |
  Elphin                |Lanark     |
  Ennis                 |Lambton    |
  Farmington            |Wellington |
  Fish Creek            |Perth      |
  Foxboro’              |Hastings   |
  Fulton                |Lincoln    |
  Homer                 |Lincoln    |
  Kintail               |Huron      |
  L’Acadie Station      |St. Johns  |
  Morrisdale            |Huron      |
  Peterson              |Victoria   |
  Rouge Hill            |Ontario    |
  Ryckman’s Corners     |Wentworth  |
  St. François de Sales |Laval      |Established 1st April, 1865, and
                        |           |  closed 1st January, 1866.
  Strathglass           |Stormont   |
  ----------------------+-----------+--------------------------------



List of Changes in the Names of Post Offices, between 1st January, 1865,
and 1st January, 1866, inclusive.


  =====================+===========+===================
  LATE NAME OF OFFICE. |COUNTY.    |NEW NAME SELECTED.
  ---------------------+-----------+-------------------
  Caistor              |Lincoln    |Attercliffe
  Cavagnol             |Vaudreuil  |Hudson
  East Frampton        |Dorchester |Hemison
  Isle du Pads         |Berthier   |Isle Dupas
  Proton               |Grey       |Inistioge
  St. Vincent          |Grey       |Meaford
  Tring                |Beauce     |St. Victor de Tring
  Bentinck             |Grey       |Durham
  Lippincott           |York       |Brockton
  Ashfield             |Huron      |Amberley
  Newland              |York       |Mount Albert
  South Potton         |Brome      |Mansonville-Potton
  ---------------------+-----------+-------------------



LIST OF POST OFFICES IN CANADA, ON 1st JANUARY 1866, ARRANGED ACCORDING
TO ELECTORAL COUNTIES.


ADDINGTON COUNTY.

  Baldwin.
  Bath.
  Camden East.
  Cawdor.
  Centreville.
  Colebrook.
  Croydon.
  Denbigh.
  Desmond.
  Emerald.
  Enterprise.
  Erinsville.
  Flinton.
  Glastonbury.
  Kaladar.
  Millhaven.
  Morven.
  Moscow.
  Newburgh.
  Odessa.
  Overton.
  Stella.
  Switzerville.
  Tamworth.
  Violet.
  Wilton.
  Yarker.


ARGENTEUIL COUNTY.

  Avoca.
  Bethune.
  Britonville.
  Brownsburg.
  Carillon.
  Cushing.
  Dalesville.
  Dunany.
  Geneva.
  Grenville.
  Harrington East.
  Lachute.
  Lakefield.
  Mille Isles.
  Muddy Branch.
  Pointe aux Chênes.
  Rockland.
  St. Andrews East.
  Shrewsbury.
  Stonefield.


ARTHABASKA COUNTY.

  Arthabaska Station.
  Blandford.
  Bulstrode.
  Chester.
  Domaine de Gentilly.
  East Arthabaska.
  East Chester.
  Maddington.
  St. Christophe d’Arthab’ka.
  St. Clothilde.
  St. Patrick’s Hill.
  Stanfold.
  Viger Mines.
  Warwick, East.


BAGOT COUNTY.

  Actonvale.
  St. Dominique.
  St. Ephrem d’Upton.
  St. Hélène de Bagot.
  St. Hugues.
  St. Liboire.
  St. Pie.
  Ste. Rosalie.
  St. Simon de Yamaska.
  St. Théodore.


BEAUCE COUNTY.

  Broughton.
  Jersey, River Chaudière.
  Kenebec Line.
  La Beauce.
  Lambton.
  Marlow.
  River Gilbert.
  St. Ephrem de Tring.
  St. Evariste de Forsyth.
  St. François.
  St. Frédéric.
  St. George.
  St. Joseph.
  St. Victor de Tring.
  West Broughton.


BEAUHARNOIS COUNTY.

  Beauharnois.
  Melocheville.
  St. Etienne de Beauharnois
  St. Louis de Gonzague.
  St. Stanislas de Kostka.
  St. Timothée.
  Valleyfield.


BELLECHASSE COUNTY.

  Armagh.
  Beaumont.
  Buckland.
  St. Charles, River Boyer.
  St. Gervais.
  St. Lazare.
  St. Michel.
  St. Raphael.
  St. Vallier.


BERTHIER COUNTY.

  Berthier (_en haut_).
  Isle Dupas.
  Lanoraie.
  Lavaltrie.
  St. Barthélemi.
  St. Cuthbert.
  St. Gabriel de Brandon.
  St. Norbert.


BONAVENTURE COUNTY.

  Bonaventure (Sub.)
  Carleton.
  Cross Point.
  Maria.
  Matapédiac.
  New Carlisle.
  New Richmond.
  Paspébaic.
  Port Daniel.
  Runneymede.
  Shigawake.
  Shoolbred.


BRANT, EAST RIDING.

  Cainsville.
  Glen Morris.
  Harrisburg.
  Paris.
  Paris Station.
  Rosebank.
  St. George.
  Tuscarora.


BRANT, WEST RIDING.

  Brantford.
  Burford.
  Burtch.
  Cathcart.
  Falkland.
  Harley.
  Kelvin.
  Mohawk.
  Mount Vernon.
  New Durham.
  Newport.
  Oakland.
  Onondaga.
  Scotland.


BROCKVILLE, TOWN.

  Addison.
  Brockville.
  Greenbush.
  Lyn.
  Whitehurst.


BROME COUNTY.

  Abercorn.
  Adamsville.
  Bolton Forest.
  Brigham.
  Brome.
  Bromemere.
  East Bolton.
  East Farnham.
  East Potton.
  Farnham Centre.
  Fulford.
  Glensutton.
  Iron Hill.
  Knowlton.
  Mansonville-Potton.
  Nashwood.
  North Sutton.
  Owl’s Head.
  South Bolton.
  Sutton.
  West Brome.
  West Bolton.


BRUCE COUNTY.

  Arkwright.
  Bervie.
  Burgoyne.
  Carlsruhe.
  Carnegie.
  Chepstow.
  Colpoy’s Bay.
  Dumblane.
  Dunkeld.
  Ellengowan.
  Elmwood.
  Elsinore.
  Formosa.
  Glammis.
  Glenlyon.
  Greenock.
  Gresham.
  Hepworth.
  Inverhuron.
  Invermay.
  Kincardine.
  Kinloss.
  Kinlough.
  Langside.
  Lisburn.
  Lovat.
  Lucknow.
  Lurgan.
  Malta.
  Normanton.
  North Bruce.
  Outram.
  Paisley.
  Pine River.
  Pinkerton.
  Reekie.
  Ripley.
  Riversdale.
  Saugeen.
  Scone.
  Tara.
  Teeswater.
  Tiverton.
  Underwood.
  Verdun.
  Vesta.
  Walkerton.
  West Arran.
  Williscroft.


CARLETON COUNTY.

  Antrim.
  Ashton.
  Bell’s Corners.
  Carp.
  Diamond.
  Fitzroy Harbor.
  Hazledean.
  Hubbell’s Falls.
  Huntley.
  Kars.
  Kinburn.
  Long Island Locks.
  Malakoff.
  Manotick.
  Marathon.
  March.
  Merivale.
  Munster.
  North Gower.
  Panmure.
  Richmond, West.
  South Gloucester.
  South March.
  Stittsville.
  Torbolton.
  West Huntley.


CHAMBLY COUNTY.

  Boucherville.
  Chambly Basin.
  Chambly Canton.
  Longueuil.
  St. Bruno.
  St. Hubert.
  St. Lambert, Montreal.


CHAMPLAIN COUNTY.

  Batiscan.
  Batiscan Bridge.
  Cap Magdeleine.
  Champlain.
  Ste. Anne de la Pérade.
  St. Maurice.
  St. Narcisse.
  St. Prosper.
  St. Stanislas.
  St. Tite.
  Vincennes.


CHARLEVOIX COUNTY.

  Isle aux Coudres (_Sub_.)
  La Petite Rivière St. François (_Sub_.)
  Les Eboulemens.
  Murray Bay.
  Port au Persil.
  St. Agnès.
  St. Fidèle.
  St. Irénée.
  St. Paul’s Bay.
  Settrington.


CHATEAUGUAY COUNTY.

  Allan’s Corners.
  Chateauguay.
  Chateauguay Basin.
  Howick.
  North Georgetown.
  Norton Creek.
  Ormstown.
  Russeltown.
  St. Jean Chrysostôme.
  Ste. Martine.
  Ste. Philomène.
  St. Urbain.
  Starnesboro’.


CHICOUTIMI COUNTY.

  Bagotville.
  Chicoutimi.
  Grande Baie.
  Labarre.
  L’Anse au Foin.
  L’Anse St. Jean.
  Laterrière.
  Roberval.
  Tremblay.


COMPTON COUNTY.

  Birchton.
  Brookbury.
  Bulwer.
  Compton.
  Cookshire.
  East Clifton.
  East Hereford.
  Eaton.
  Gould.
  Hereford.
  Johnville.
  Lake Megantic.
  Maple Leaf.
  Martinville.
  Moe’s River.
  Robinson.
  St. Malo.
  St. Romaine.
  St. Venant.
  Sawyerville.
  Stornoway.
  Waterville.
  Westbury.


CORNWALL TOWN.

  Cornwall.
  Mille Roches.
  St. Andrews, West.


DORCHESTER COUNTY.

  Cranbourne.
  Frampton.
  Hemison.
  St. Anselme.
  St. Bernard.
  Ste. Claire.
  Ste. Hénédine.
  St. Isidore.
  St. Malachie.
  Ste. Marguerite.
  Standon.


DRUMMOND COUNTY.

  Drummondville, East.
  French Village.
  Headville.
  Kingsey.
  Kingsey Falls.
  L’Avenir.
  Leonard’s Hill.
  Ruisseau des Chênes.
  St. Guillaume d’Upton.
  South Durham.
  Sydenham Place.
  Trenholm.
  Ulverton.
  Wheatland.


DUNDAS COUNTY.

  Dixon’s Corners.
  Dunbar.
  East Williamsburgh.
  Inkerman.
  Iroquois.
  Morewood.
  Morrisburgh.
  North Mountain.
  North Williamsburgh.
  Ormond.
  South Mountain.
  West Winchester.
  Winchester.
  Winchester Springs.


DURHAM, EAST RIDING.

  Baillieboro’.
  Ballyduff.
  Bethany.
  Brunswick.
  Burton.
  Canton.
  Cavan.
  Elizabethville.
  Franklin.
  Janetville.
  Lifford.
  Millbrook.
  Mount Pleasant.
  Perrytown.
  Port Hope.
  Welcome.


DURHAM, WEST RIDING.

  Bowmanville.
  Cæsarea.
  Cartwright.
  Clarke.
  Enniskillen.
  Hampton.
  Haydon.
  Kendal.
  Kirby.
  Leskard.
  Newcastle.
  Orono.
  Port Granby.
  Port Hoover.
  Tyrone.


ELGIN, EAST RIDING.

  Aylmer, West.
  Bayham.
  Belmont.
  Dexter.
  Eden.
  Grovesend.
  Luton.
  Lyons.
  Mapleton.
  New Sarum.
  Orwell.
  Port Bruce.
  Port Burwell.
  Port Stanley.
  St. Thomas, West.
  Salem.
  Sparta.
  Springfield.
  Straffordville.
  Union.
  Vienna.
  Yarmouth Centre.


ELGIN, WEST RIDING.

  Aldboro’.
  Clachan.
  Cowal.
  Crinan.
  Eagle.
  Fingal.
  Frome.
  Iona.
  Largie.
  Port Talbot.
  Rodney.
  Talbotville Royal.
  Tyrconnell.
  Wallacetown.


ESSEX COUNTY.

  Amherstburgh.
  Blytheswood.
  Colchester.
  Comber.
  Gosfield.
  Harrow.
  Kingsville.
  Leamington.
  Maidstone.
  Mersea.
  North Ridge.
  Olinda.
  Rochester.
  Ruthven.
  Sandwich.
  Stoney Point.
  Trudell.
  Wheatly.
  Wimbledon.
  Windsor.
  Woolslee.


FRONTENAC COUNTY.

  Arden.
  Ardoch.
  Battersea.
  Bellrock.
  Birmingham.
  Brewer’s Mills.
  Cloyne.
  Collin’s Bay.
  Deniston.
  Elginburgh.
  Fermoy.
  Gemley.
  Glenburne.
  Glenvale.
  Hardinge.
  Harrowsmith.
  Howe Island.
  Inverary.
  Kingston Mills.
  Loughboro’.
  Mountain Grove.
  Murvale.
  Ompah.
  Parham.
  Petworth.
  Pittsferry.
  Portsmouth.
  Railton.
  Sharpton.
  Sunbury.
  Vennachar.
  Verona.
  Waterloo, Kingston.
  Westbrooke.
  Willetsholme.
  Wilmur.
  Wolfe Island.


GASPÉ COUNTY.

  Barachois de Malbay.
  Cap Chat (_Sub_.)
  Cape Cove.
  Douglastown.
  Fox River.
  Gaspé Basin.
  Grande Grève.
  Grand River.
  Magdalen Islands.
  Peninsula, Gaspé.
  Percé.
  Point St. Peter.
  Ste. Anne des Monts.
  Sandy Beach.


GLENGARY COUNTY.

  Alexandria
  Athel.
  Breadalbane.
  Dalhousie Mills.
  Denvegan.
  Glennevis.
  Kirkhill.
  Laggan.
  Lancaster.
  Loch Garry.
  Lochiel.
  Martintown.
  North Lancaster.
  Notfield.
  Rivière Raisin.
  St. Raphael, West.
  Saudfield.
  Skye.
  Summerstown.
  Williamstown.


GRENVILLE, NORTH RIDING.

  Bishop’s Mills.
  Burritt’s Rapids.
  Easton’s Corners.
  Heckstone.
  Jasper.
  Kemptville.
  Kilmarnock.
  Merrickville.
  Oxford Mills.
  South Gower.


GRENVILLE, SOUTH RIDING.

  Algonquin.
  Centre Augusta.
  Charleville.
  Edwardsburgh.
  Maitland.
  Prescott.
  North Augusta.
  Shanly.
  Spencerville.
  Ventnor.


GREY COUNTY.

  Allan Park.
  Alvanley.
  Ayton.
  Berkeley.
  Blantyre.
  Cape Rich.
  Chatsworth.
  Cedarville.
  Clarksburg.
  Cornabuss.
  Craigleith.
  Crawford.
  Daywood.
  Dromore.
  Dundalk.
  Durham.
  Egremont.
  Epping.
  Eugenia.
  Feversham.
  Flesherton.
  Glascott.
  Griersville.
  Hanover.
  Heathcote.
  Hoath-head.
  Holstein.
  Horning’s Mills.
  Inistioge.
  Johnson.
  Kilsyth.
  Latona.
  Leavens.
  Leith.
  McIntyre.
  Marmion.
  Massie.
  Maxwell.
  Meaford.
  Melancthon.
  Mount Forest.
  Neustadt.
  North Keppel.
  Orchard.
  Osprey.
  Owen Sound.
  Oxenden.
  Pomona.
  Priceville.
  Ravenna.
  Ronaldsay.
  Sarawak.
  Shelburne.
  Shrigley.
  Singhampton.
  Speedie.
  Sullivan.
  Thornbury.
  Walter’s Falls.
  Woodford.


HALDIMAND COUNTY.

  Balmoral.
  Black Heath.
  Byng.
  Canboro’.
  Canfield.
  Cayuga.
  Cheapside.
  Decewsville.
  Dufferin.
  Dunnville.
  Erie.
  Fisherville.
  Gifford.
  Hagersville.
  Hullsville.
  Indiana.
  Jarvis.
  Lowbanks.
  Mount Healy.
  Nanticoke.
  North Seneca.
  Oneida.
  Port Maitland.
  Rainham.
  Rainham, Centre.
  Selkirk.
  Seneca.
  South Cayuga.
  Stromness.
  Willow Grove.
  York.


HALTON COUNTY.

  Acton.
  Appleby.
  Ashgrove.
  Boyne.
  Bronte.
  Campbellville.
  Cumminsville.
  Drumquin.
  Esquesing.
  Georgetown.
  Glen William.
  Hornby.
  Kilbride.
  Limehouse.
  Lothian.
  Lowville.
  Milton, West.
  Nassagiweya.
  Nelson.
  Norval.
  Oakville.
  Omagh.
  Palermo.
  Port Nelson.
  Scotch Block.
  Silver Creek.
  Trafalgar.
  Wellington Square.
  Zimmerman.


HAMILTON (CITY.)

  Hamilton.


HASTINGS, NORTH RIDING.

  Bannockburn.
  Bark Lake.
  Bogart.
  Bridgewater.
  Cooper.
  Glanmire.
  Harold.
  Ivanhoe.
  Lime Lake.
  Madoc.
  Malone.
  Marlbank.
  Marmora.
  Maynooth.
  Mill Bridge.
  Moira.
  Moneymore.
  Purdy.
  Queensborough.
  Shanick.
  Stirling.
  Stoco.
  Thanet.
  Thomasburg.
  Tweed.
  Umfraville.
  Wellman’s Corners.
  West Huntingdon.
  York River.


HASTINGS, SOUTH RIDING.

  Belleville.
  Blessington.
  Cannifton.
  Frankford.
  Halloway.
  Lonsdale.
  Marysville.
  Melrose.
  Mill Point.
  Plainfield.
  Roslin.
  Shannonville.
  Thurlow.
  Trenton.
  Wallbridge.


HOCHELAGA COUNTY.

  Côte des Neiges.
  Côte St. Paul.
  Hochelaga.
  Long Point.
  Mile End.
  Pointe aux Trembles.
  Rivière des Prairies.
  Sault au Récollet.
  Tannery West.


HUNTINGDON COUNTY.

  Athelstan.
  Barrington.
  Covey Hill.
  Dewittville.
  Dundee.
  Dundee Centre.
  Hemmingford.
  Herdman’s Corners.
  Huntingdon.
  La Guerre.
  Manningville.
  Maritana.
  Powerscourt.
  Port Lewis.
  Rockburn.
  St. Anicet.
  St. Regis.
  South Hinchinbrook.
  Trout River.
  Vicars.


HURON COUNTY.

  Adare.
  Ailsa Craig.
  Amberley.
  Auburn.
  Bandon.
  Bayfield.
  Belfast.
  Belgrave.
  Belmore.
  Benmiller.
  Berne.
  Bluevale.
  Blyth.
  Bodmin.
  Brewster.
  Brinsley.
  Brucefield.
  Carlow.
  Clinton.
  Constance.
  Crediton.
  Devon.
  Dingle.
  Dungannon.
  Egmondville.
  Ethel.
  Exeter.
  Farquhar.
  Fordyce.
  Goderich.
  Gorrie.
  Grey.
  Harpurhey.
  Hay.
  Hill’s-Green.
  Holmesville.
  Johnson’s Mills.
  Kingsbridge.
  Kippen.
  Kirkton.
  Lakelet.
  Lisadel.
  Londesborough.
  Lucan.
  Lumley.
  McGillivray.
  Marnoch.
  Mayne.
  Moray.
  Morrisbank.
  Newbridge.
  Nile.
  Port Albert.
  Porter’s Hill.
  Rodgerville.
  St. Helens.
  Sarepta.
  Seaforth.
  Ulster.
  Varna.
  Walton.
  Westfield.
  West McGillivray.
  Winchelsea.
  Wingham.
  Wroxeter.
  Zetland.
  Zurich.


IBERVILLE COUNTY.

  Henryville.
  Mount Johnson.
  St. Alexandre.
  St. Athanase.
  Ste. Brigide.
  St. Sebastien.
  Sabrevois.
  Venice.
  Versailles.


JACQUES CARTIER COUNTY.

  Lachine.
  Pointe Claire.
  Point St. Charles.
  Ste. Anne Bout de L’Isle.
  Ste. Geneviève.
  St. Laurent.


JOLIETTE COUNTY.

  Dalliebout.
  De Ramsay.
  Joliette.
  Kildare.
  Radstock.
  St. Alphonse.
  Ste. Beatrix.
  Ste. Elizabeth.
  St. Félix de Valois.
  St. Jean de Matha.
  St. Paul d’Industrie.
  St. Thomas, East.


KAMOURASKA COUNTY.

  Kamouraska.
  Mount Carmel.
  Rivière Ouelle.
  St. Alexandre.
  St. André.
  Ste. Anne la Pocatière.
  St. Denis la Bouteillerie.
  Ste. Hélène.
  St. Onézime.
  St. Pacôme.
  St. Paschal.


KENT COUNTY.

  Botany.
  Bothwell.
  Bridgend.
  Buckhorn.
  Buxton.
  Charing Cross.
  Chatham, West.
  Clearville.
  Croton.
  Darrell.
  Dawn Mills.
  Dealtown.
  Dover, South.
  Dresden.
  Duart.
  Fairfield.
  Harwich.
  Highgate.
  Kent Bridge.
  Louisville.
  Morpeth.
  Old Montrose.
  Ostrander.
  Oungah.
  Ridgetown.
  Romney.
  Rondeau.
  Thamesville.
  Tilbury, East.
  Valetta.
  Wallaceburg.


KINGSTON (CITY.)

  Kingston.


LAMBTON COUNTY.

  Aberarder.
  Alvinston.
  Arkona.
  Aughrim.
  Baby’s Point.
  Birkhall.
  Camlachie.
  Colinville.
  Copleston.
  Corunna.
  Erroll.
  Florence.
  Forest.
  Golden Creek.
  Hillsboro’.
  Jura.
  Kertch.
  Logierait.
  Mandamin.
  Moore.
  Oban.
  Oil Springs.
  Ossian.
  Perch Station.
  Petrolea.
  Point Edward.
  Ravenswood.
  Rutherford.
  Sarnia.
  Shetland.
  Sombra.
  Sutherland’s Corners.
  Wanstead.
  Warwick, West.
  Watford.
  Widder.
  Widder Station.
  Wilkesport.
  Wisbeach.
  Wyoming.


LANARK, NORTH RIDING.

  Almonte.
  Appleton.
  Bennie’s Corners.
  Cedar Hill.
  Clayton.
  Hopetown.
  Lanark.
  McDonald’s Corners.
  Middleville.
  Pakenham.
  Poland.
  Watson’s Corners.


LANARK, SOUTH RIDING.

  Balderson.
  Bolingbroke.
  Carleton Place.
  Doran.
  Ferguson’s Falls.
  Hamlet.
  Harper.
  Innisville.
  Maberly.
  Montague.
  North Montague.
  Perth.
  Playfair.
  Port Elmsley.
  Prospect.
  Rokeby.
  Rosetta.
  Smith’s Falls.
  Tatlock.
  Tennyson.


LAPRAIRIE COUNTY.

  Caughnawaga.
  Laprairie.
  St. Constant.
  St. Isidore.
  St. Jacques le Mineur.
  St. Phillippe.


L’ASSOMPTION COUNTY.

  Lachenaie.
  L’Assomption.
  L’Epiphanie.
  Mascouche.
  Repentigny.
  St. Lin.
  St. Paul l’Hermite.
  St. Roch l’Achigan.
  St. Sulpice.


LAVAL COUNTY.

  Bord à Plouffe (_Sub_.)
  St. Martin.
  Ste. Rose.
  St. Vincent de Paul.


LEEDS, NORTH RIDING.

  Frankville.
  Newbliss.
  South Elmsley.
  Toledo.


LEEDS, SOUTH RIDING.

  Caintown.
  Charleston.
  Delta.
  Elgin.
  Escott.
  Fairfax.
  Farmersville.
  Forfar.
  Franktown.
  Gananoque.
  Harlem.
  Lansdown.
  Lyndhurst.
  Mallorytown.
  Morton.
  Mount Webster.
  Newboro’.
  Newboyne.
  Philipsville.
  Plum Hollow.
  Portland.
  Rockport.
  Seeley’s Bay.
  South Lake.
  Westport.


LENOX COUNTY.

  Adolphustown.
  Conway.
  Gosport.
  Gretna.
  Hamburg.
  Leinster.
  Lenox.
  Napanee.
  Parma.
  Roblin.
  Sandhurst.
  Selby.
  Sillsville.


LÉVIS COUNTY.

  Baillargeon.
  Bienville.
  Lévis.
  New Liverpool.
  Point Lévis, East.
  St. Henri.
  St. Jean Chrysostôme, Lévis.
  St. Lambert.
  St. Nicholas.
  South Quebec.


LINCOLN COUNTY.

  Abingdon.
  Ariadne.
  Attercliffe.
  Beamsville.
  Caistorville.
  Campden.
  Grimsby.
  Jordan.
  Port Dalhousie.
  Queenston.
  Rosedene.
  St. Anns.
  St. Catharines, West.
  St. Davids.
  Smithville.
  Thorold Station.
  Virgil.
  Warner.
  Welland Port.


L’ISLET COUNTY.

  Garneau.
  Isle aux Grues.
  Lac Noir.
  L’Anse à Giles.
  L’Islet.
  St. Aubert.
  St. Cyrille.
  St. Jean Port Joli.
  Ste. Louise.
  St. Roch des Aulnaies.
  Trois Saumons.
  Vaillancourt.
  Village des Aulnaies.


LONDON (CITY.)

  London.


LOTBINIÈRE COUNTY.

  Black River Station.
  Leclercville.
  Lotbinière.
  Méthot’s Mills.
  River Bois Claire.
  Ste. Agathe.
  St. Antoine.
  St. Apollinaire.
  Ste. Croix.
  St. Flavien.
  St. Giles.
  St. Jean des Chaillons.
  St. Sylvester.
  St. Sylvester, East.


MASKINONGÉ COUNTY.

  Hunterstown.
  Maskinongé.
  Pont de Maskinongé.
  River du Loup (_en haut_).
  St. Didace.
  St. Justin.
  St. Léon.
  St. Paulin.
  St. Ursule.


MEGANTIC COUNTY.

  Adderley.
  Bécancour Station.
  Bute.
  Clapham.
  Glenloyd.
  Halifax.
  Harvey Mill Mines.
  Inverness.
  Kinnear’s Mills.
  Larochelle.
  Leeds.
  Lower Ireland.
  Lyster.
  Maple Grove.
  New Ireland.
  Ste. Julie de Somerset.
  Ste. Sophie.
  Somerset.
  Woodside.


MIDDLESEX, EAST RIDING.

  Arva.
  Avon.
  Birr.
  Bryanston.
  Byron.
  Denfield.
  Devizes.
  Dorchester.
  Dorchester Station.
  Elginfield.
  Gladstone.
  Glanworth.
  Harrietsville.
  Hyde Park Corner.
  Ilderton.
  Lambeth.
  Mossley.
  Nilestown.
  St. Ives.
  Telfer.
  Tempo.
  Thorndale.


MIDDLESEX, WEST RIDING.

  Adelaide.
  Amiens.
  Appin.
  Ballymote.
  Bowood.
  Cashmere.
  Coldstream.
  Delaware.
  Duncrief.
  Falkirk.
  Fernhill.
  Glencoe.
  Granton.
  Katesville.
  Kerrwood.
  Keyser.
  Kilmartin.
  Komoka.
  Lobo.
  Longwood.
  Longwood Station.
  Mount Brydges.
  Muncey.
  Nairn.
  Napier.
  Newbury.
  Park Hill.
  Sable.
  Springbank.
  Strathburn.
  Strathroy.
  Sylvan.
  Wardsville.
  Williams.


MISSISQUOI COUNTY.

  Abbott’s Corners.
  Bedford.
  Clarenceville.
  Cowansville.
  Durham.
  East Dunham.
  Frelighsburg.
  Lagrange.
  Malmaison.
  Moore’s Station.
  Mystic.
  North Stanbridge.
  Noyan.
  Nutt’s Corners.
  Philipsburg, East.
  Pigeon Hill.
  Pike River.
  Riceburg.
  St. Armand Centre.
  St. Armand Station.
  Stanbridge, East.
  Sweetsburgh.
  West Farnham.


MONTCALM COUNTY.

  Chertsey.
  Kilkenny.
  Montcalm.
  Rawdon.
  St. Alexis.
  St. Esprit.
  St. Jacques.
  Ste. Julienne.
  St. Liguori.


MONTMAGNY COUNTY.

  Berthier, (_en bas_.)
  Cap St. Ignace.
  Montmagny.
  St. François, Montmagny.
  St. Pierre, Montmagny.


MONTMORENCY COUNTY.

  Ange Gardien.
  Château Richer.
  Laval.
  Ste. Famille.
  St. Féréol (_Sub._)
  St. François d’Orléans.
  St. Jean d’Orléans.
  St. Joachim.
  St. Laurent d’Orléans.
  St. Pierre d’Orléans.


MONTREAL (CITY).

  Montreal.


NAPIERVILLE COUNTY.

  Babyville.
  La Pigeonnière.
  Napierville.
  St. Edouard.
  St. Rémi.
  Sherrington.


NIAGARA (TOWN).

  Niagara.


NICOLET COUNTY.

  Bécancour.
  Gentilly.
  Nicolet.
  St. Célestin.
  Ste. Gertrude.
  St. Grégoire.
  Ste. Monique.
  St. Pierre les Becquets.


NORFOLK COUNTY.

  Bloomsburg.
  Bookton.
  Boston.
  Clear Creek.
  Courtland.
  Delhi.
  Forestville.
  Glenmeyer.
  Guysboro’.
  Hartford.
  Houghton.
  Langton.
  Lynedoch.
  Normandale.
  Pleasant Hill.
  Port Dover.
  Port Rowan.
  Port Royal.
  Port Ryerse.
  Renton.
  Rockford.
  Rolph.
  Round Plains.
  Rowan Mills.
  Silver Hill.
  Simcoe.
  South Middleton.
  Spring Arbour.
  Teeterville.
  Townsend Centre.
  Villanova.
  Vittoria.
  Walsh.
  Walsingham.
  Waterford.
  Windham Centre.


NORTHUMBERLAND, EAST RIDING.

  Brighton.
  Burn-brae.
  Campbellford.
  Codrington.
  Colborne.
  Dartford.
  Hilton.
  Menie.
  Meyersburgh.
  Murray.
  Norham.
  Rosa.
  Rylstone.
  Smithfield.
  Warkworth.
  Wooler.


NORTHUMBERLAND, WEST RIDING.

  Alderville.
  Baltimore.
  Bensfort.
  Bewdley.
  Bomanton.
  Burnley.
  Camborne.
  Castleton.
  Centreton.
  Cobourg.
  Cold Springs.
  Eddystone.
  Fenella.
  Gore’s Landing.
  Grafton.
  Harwood.
  Roseneath.
  South Monaghan.
  Vernonville.
  Wicklow.


ONTARIO, NORTH RIDING.

  Ashworth.
  Athens.
  Atherly.
  Beaverton.
  Borelia.
  Brechin.
  Brock.
  Cannington.
  Epsom.
  Goodwood.
  Greenbank.
  Leaskdale.
  Manchester.
  Millington.
  Port Perry.
  Prince Albert.
  Saintfield.
  Sandford.
  Scugog.
  Stretton.
  Udora.
  Utica.
  Uxbridge.
  Victoria Corners.
  Vroomanton.
  Wick.


ONTARIO, SOUTH RIDING.

  Altona.
  Ashburn.
  Atha.
  Audley.
  Balsam.
  Bangor.
  Brooklin.
  Brougham.
  Claremont.
  Columbus.
  Dunbarton.
  Foley.
  Greenwood.
  Kinsale.
  Myrtle.
  Oshawa.
  Pickering.
  Port Union.
  Raglan.
  Salford.
  Whitby.
  Whitevale.
  Zephyr.


OTTAWA (CITY.)

  Ottawa.


OTTAWA COUNTY.

  Aubigny.
  Aylmer, East.
  Aylwin.
  Buckingham.
  Cantley.
  Chelsea.
  Eardley.
  East Templeton.
  Hull.
  Kazubazua.
  Kirk’s Ferry.
  Little Rapids.
  Low.
  Lucerne.
  Masham.
  Mayo.
  Montebello.
  North Wakefield.
  Papineauville.
  River Desert.
  Rupert.
  St. André Avellin.
  Ste. Angélique.
  Six Portages.
  Templeton.
  Thurso.
  Wakefield.
  Wright.


OXFORD, NORTH RIDING.

  Braemar.
  Bright.
  Brooksdale.
  Canning.
  Chesterfield.
  Drumbo.
  Embro.
  Goble’s Corners.
  Harrington, West.
  Innerkip.
  Kintore.
  Lakeside.
  Medina.
  Nissouri.
  Plattsville.
  Princeton.
  Ratho.
  Richwood.
  South Zorra.
  Strathallan.
  Thamesford.
  Washington.
  Wolverton.
  Woodstock.


OXFORD, SOUTH RIDING.

  Beachville.
  Burgessville.
  Brownsville.
  Culloden.
  Dereham.
  Eastwood.
  Ingersoll.
  Mount Elgin.
  Newark.
  Norwich.
  Otterville.
  Oxford Centre.
  Springford.
  Sweaburg.
  Vandecar.
  Mount Elgin.


PEEL COUNTY.

  Albion.
  Alloa.
  Alton.
  Belfountain.
  Brampton.
  Britannia.
  Burnhamthorpe.
  Campbell’s Cross.
  Caldwell.
  Caledon.
  Caledon, East.
  Castlemore.
  Cataract.
  Cheltenham.
  Churchville.
  Claude.
  Coleraine.
  Cooksville.
  Coventry.
  Credit.
  Derry, West.
  Dixie.
  Edmonton.
  Frogmore.
  Grahamsville.
  Hunsdon.
  Kilmanagh.
  Lockton.
  Macville.
  Malton.
  Mayfield.
  Meadowvale.
  Mount Charles.
  Mount Hurst.
  Port Credit.
  Richview.
  Rockside.
  Sandhill.
  Sheridan.
  Sleswick.
  Sligo.
  Stanley’s Mills.
  Streetsville.
  Summerville.
  Tormore.
  Tullamore.


PERTH COUNTY.

  Avon Bank.
  Avonton.
  Bornholm.
  Brodhagen.
  Burns.
  Carlingford.
  Carronbrook.
  Carthage.
  Conroy.
  Cromarty.
  Donegal.
  Edgecombe.
  Fairview.
  Fullarton.
  Gad’s Hill.
  Gowanstown.
  Hammond.
  Hampstead.
  Hebron.
  Kinkora.
  Larner.
  Lisbon.
  Listowel.
  Millbank.
  Mitchell.
  Molesworth.
  Monkton.
  Morningdale Mills.
  Motherwell.
  Musselburg.
  Newry.
  Nithburg.
  Poole.
  St. Mary’s, Blanshard.
  Sebringville.
  Shakespeare.
  Shipley.
  Staffa.
  Stratford.
  Tavistock.
  Topping.
  Totnes.
  Trecastle.
  Trowbridge.
  Wallace.
  West’s Corners.
  Woodham.


PETERBOROUGH COUNTY.

  Allandale Mills.
  Apsley.
  Ashburnham.
  Bridgenorth.
  Burleigh.
  Chandos.
  Ennismore.
  Galway.
  Haliburton.
  Hall’s Bridge.
  Hastings.
  Havelock.
  Hiawatha.
  Holcomb.
  Keene.
  Minden.
  North Douro.
  Norwood.
  Peterborough.
  Selwyn.
  South Douro.
  South Dumner.
  Springville.
  Warsaw.
  Westwood.
  Young’s Point.


PONTIAC COUNTY.

  Allumette Island.
  Bristol.
  Calumette Island.
  Chichester.
  Clarendon.
  Clarendon Centre.
  Collfield.
  Dunraven.
  Fortwilliam.
  Fort Coulonge.
  Hargrave.
  North Bristol.
  Onslow.
  Portage du Fort.
  Rapides des Joachims.
  Thorne.
  Waltham.


PORTNEUF COUNTY.

  Bourg Louis.
  Cap Santé.
  Deschambault.
  Grondines.
  Les Ecureuils.
  Pointe aux Trembles.
  Portneuf.
  St. Alban.
  St. Augustin.
  St. Bazile.
  St. Casimir.
  St. Catherines, East.
  St. Raymond.
  Portneuf.


PRESCOTT COUNTY.

  Alfred.
  Curran.
  East Hawkesbury.
  Fenaghvale.
  Fournier.
  Hawkesbury.
  Henry.
  Kerry.
  Little Rideau.
  L’Orignal.
  Pendleton.
  Plantagenet.
  Riceville.
  St. Eugène.
  Treadwell.
  Vankleekhill.


PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY.

  Albury.
  Allisonville.
  Ameliasburg.
  Bloomfield.
  Bongard’s Corners.
  Cherry Valley.
  Consecon.
  Cressy.
  Demorestville.
  Gilbert’s Mills.
  Green Point.
  Hillier.
  Melville.
  Milford.
  Mountain View.
  North Port.
  Peterson’s Ferry.
  Picton.
  Point Petre.
  Point Traverse.
  Rednersville.
  Wellington.
  Westlake.


QUEBEC (CITY).

  Quebec.
  St. Sauveur de Québec.


QUEBEC COUNTY.

  Ancienne Lorette.
  Beauport.
  Bergerville.
  Cap Rouge.
  Charlesbourg.
  Lake Beauport.
  Lorette.
  St. Foy.
  Spencer Cove.
  Stoneham.
  Valcartier.


RENFREW COUNTY.

  Admaston.
  Arnprior.
  Bagot.
  Balmer’s Island.
  Beachburg.
  Bonnechère Point.
  Burnstown.
  Brudenell.
  Calabogie.
  Castleford.
  Clontarf.
  Cobden.
  Combermere.
  Dacre.
  Darwin.
  Douglas.
  Eganville.
  Forester’s Falls.
  Gower Point.
  Griffith.
  High Falls.
  Hopefield.
  Lake Doré.
  Madrid.
  Mount St. Patrick.
  Osceola.
  Pembroke.
  Petawawa.
  Point Alexander.
  Renfrew.
  Rockingham.
  Ross.
  Sand Point.
  Shamrock.
  Stafford.
  Westmeath.
  White Lake.


RICHELIEU COUNTY.

  St. Aimé.
  St. Marcel.
  St. Ours.
  St. Robert.
  St. Roch de Richelieu.
  St. Victoire.
  Sorel.


RICHMOND COUNTY.

  Brompton.
  Brompton Falls.
  Castlebar.
  Danville.
  Denison’s Mills.
  Fontenoy.
  Huntingville.
  Melbourne.
  Melbourne Ridge.
  Richmond East.
  Richmond Station.
  St. George de Windsor.
  Windsor Mills.


RIMOUSKI COUNTY.

  Bic.
  Father Point (_Sub_.)
  Macnider.
  Matane.
  Métis.
  Rimouski.
  St. Anaclet.
  St. Fabien.
  Ste. Félicité.
  Ste. Flavie.
  Ste. Luce.
  St. Octave.
  St. Simon de Rimouski.
  Sandy Bay.
  Tessierville.


ROUVILLE COUNTY.

  Abbottsford.
  Canrobert.
  Mont St. Hilaire.
  Rougemont.
  Ste. Angèle.
  St. Césaire.
  St. Hilaire Station.
  St. Hilaire Village.
  St. Jean Baptiste.
  Ste. Marie de Monnoir.
  St. Mathias.
  Village Richelieu.


RUSSELL COUNTY.

  Bear Brook.
  Billing Bridge.
  Casselman.
  Clarence.
  Cumberland.
  Embrun.
  Kenmore.
  Navan.
  New Edinburgh.
  Orleans.
  Osgoode.
  Russell.
  Veighton.
  Vernon.
  West Osgoode.


ST. HYACINTHE COUNTY.

  La Présentation.
  St. Barnabé, Yamaska.
  St. Charles, Riv. Richelieu.
  St. Damase.
  St. Denis, Riv. Richelieu.
  St. Hyacinthe.
  St. Jude.


ST. JOHN’S COUNTY.

  Grande Ligne.
  Isle aux Noix.
  L’Acadie.
  Lacolle.
  St. Johns.
  St. Luc.
  St. Valentin.
  Stottville.


ST. MAURICE COUNTY.

  Pointe du Lac.
  St. Barnabé.
  St. Etienne.
  St. Sévère.
  Shawenegan.
  Yamachiche.


SAGUENAY COUNTY.

  Bersimis.
  Les Escoumains.
  Les Petites Bergeronnes.
  Mille Vaches.
  Tadousac.


SHEFFORD COUNTY.

  Bethel.
  Boscobel.
  Frost Village.
  Granby.
  Lawrenceville.
  Mawcook.
  Milton East.
  North Stukeley.
  Rochelle.
  Roxton Pond.
  Roxton Falls.
  St. Valérien.
  Savage’s Mills.
  Shefford Mountain.
  South Ely.
  South Granby.
  South Roxton.
  Stukeley.
  Valcourt.
  Warden.
  Waterloo, L. C.
  West Shefford.


SHERBROOKE TOWN.

  Ascot Corner.
  Sherbrooke.
  Lennoxville.


SIMCOE, NORTH RIDING.

  Alport.
  Apto.
  Ardtrea.
  Avening.
  Barrie.
  Brentwood.
  Coldwater.
  Collingwood.
  Coulson.
  Craighurst.
  Creemore.
  Dalston.
  Drury.
  Duntroon.
  East Oro.
  Elmvale.
  Falkenburg.
  Gravenhurst.
  Hawkstone.
  Jarratt’s Corners.
  Lafontaine.
  Marchmount.
  Medonte.
  Midhurst.
  Minesing.
  Mount St. Louis.
  Nevis.
  New-Lowell.
  Nottawa.
  Orillia.
  Oro.
  Penetanguishene.
  Rugby.
  Severn Bridge.
  Shanty Bay.
  Silvershoe.
  Stayner.
  Sunnidale.
  Warrington.
  Waverley.
  Whitfield.
  Wyebridge.


SIMCOE, SOUTH RIDING.

  Allendale.
  Alliston.
  Arlington.
  Angus.
  Athlone.
  Ballycroy.
  Banda.
  Bell Ewart.
  Bond Head.
  Bradford.
  Camilla.
  Cherry Creek.
  Churchill.
  Clover Hill.
  Conner.
  Cookstown.
  Craigvale.
  Deerhurst.
  Elmgrove.
  Elder.
  Gilford.
  Glencairn.
  Hockley.
  Honeywood.
  Innisfil.
  Ivy.
  Keenansville.
  Lavender.
  Lefroy.
  Loretto.
  Lorraine.
  Mansfield.
  Mono Centre.
  Mono Mills.
  Mulmur.
  Newton Robinson.
  North Adjala.
  Penville.
  Primrose.
  Rosemont.
  Tecumseth.
  Thompsonville.
  Thornton.
  Tottenham.
  Tuam.
  Vine.
  West Essa.


SOULANGES COUNTY.

  Cedars.
  Côteau du Lac.
  Côteau Landing.
  Côteau Station.
  Mountjoy.
  Pont Château.
  River Beaudette.
  St. Clet.
  St. Polycarpe.
  St. Zotique.


STANSTEAD COUNTY.

  Ayer’s Flat.
  Barnston.
  Beebe Plain.
  Coaticook.
  Drew’s Mills.
  Evangeline.
  Fitch Bay.
  Georgeville.
  Hatley.
  Magog.
  Magoon’s Point.
  Massawippi.
  North Hatley.
  Rock Island.
  Stanhope.
  Stanstead.
  Way’s Mills.


STORMONT COUNTY.

  Aultsville.
  Avonmore.
  Berwick.
  Crysler.
  Dickinson’s Landing.
  Farran’s Point.
  Lunenburg.
  Monckland.
  Moose Creek.
  Newington.
  Northfield.
  Oznabruck Centre.
  South Finch.
  Woodlands.


TÉMISCOUATA COUNTY.

  Cacouna.
  Détour du Lac.
  Green River.
  Lake Témiscouata.
  Isle Verte.
  Notre Dame du Portage.
  River du Loup (_en bas_.)
  River Trois Pistoles.
  St. Antonin.
  St. Arsène.
  St. Eloi.
  St. Modeste.
  Trois Pistoles.
  Vigor.


TERREBONNE COUNTY.

  Beresford.
  New Glasgow.
  Ste. Adèle.
  Ste. Anne des Plaines.
  St. Janvier.
  St. Jérome.
  St. Sauveur.
  St. Sophie de Lacorne.
  Ste. Therèse de Blainville.
  Shawbridge.
  Terrebonne.
  St. Jérome.


THREE RIVERS, TOWN.

  Three Rivers.


TORONTO (CITY).

  Toronto.


TWO MOUNTAINS COUNTY.

  Belle Rivière.
  Pointe aux Anglais.
  St. Augustin.
  St. Benoit.
  St. Canute.
  St. Columbin.
  St. Eustache.
  St. Hermas.
  St. Joseph du Lac.
  Ste. Placide.
  Ste. Scholastique.


VAUDREUIL COUNTY.

  Como.
  Hudson.
  Isle Perrot.
  Mongenais.
  Mount Oscar.
  Peveril.
  Pointe Fortune.
  Rigaud.
  St. Justine de Newton.
  Ste. Marthe.
  Vaudreuil.


VERCHÈRES COUNTY.

  Belœil Station.
  Belœil Village.
  Contrecœur.
  St. Antoine.
  Ste. Julie.
  St. Marc.
  Varennes.
  Verchères.


VICTORIA COUNTY.

  Argyle.
  Bobcaygeon.
  Bolsover.
  Bracebridge.
  Bury’s Green.
  Cambray.
  Cameron.
  Carden.
  Coboconk.
  Downeyville.
  Dunsford.
  Fenelon Falls.
  Glenarm.
  Head Lake.
  Islay.
  Kinmount.
  Kirkfield.
  Lindsay.
  Little Britain.
  Manilla.
  Mount Horeb.
  Muskoka Falls.
  Norland.
  Oak Hill.
  Oakwood.
  Omemee.
  Uffington.
  Upnor.
  Utterson.
  Woodville.


WATERLOO, NORTH RIDING

  Bamberg.
  Berlin.
  Bloomingdale.
  Breslaw.
  Bridgeport.
  Conestogo.
  Crosshill.
  Doon.
  Erbsville.
  Flora.
  Freeport.
  Freiburg.
  Hawksville.
  Heidelburg.
  Hespeler.
  Linwood.
  St. Clements.
  St. Jacobs.
  Waterloo (U. C.)
  Wellesley.
  West Woolwich.
  Winterbourne.


WATERLOO, SOUTH RIDING.

  Ayr.
  Baden.
  Blair.
  Branchton.
  Galt.
  Haysville.
  Mannheim.
  New Dundee.
  New Hamburg.
  Petersburgh.
  Philipsburg, West.
  Preston.
  Roseville.
  St. Agatha.


WELLAND COUNTY.

  Allanburg.
  Black Creek.
  Chippawa.
  Clifton.
  Clifton House (_Sub._)
  Crowland.
  Drummondville (_West_.)
  Fenwick.
  Fonthill.
  Fort Erie.
  Humberstone.
  Marshville.
  Montrose.
  Mulgrave.
  Netherby.
  North Pelham.
  Pelham Union.
  Point Abino.
  Port Colborne.
  Port Robinson.
  Ridgeville.
  St. John’s (_West_.)
  Sherkston.
  Stamford.
  Stevensville.
  Thorold.
  Welland.


WELLINGTON, NORTH RIDING.

  Alma.
  Arthur.
  Barnett.
  Bosworth.
  Clifford.
  Coleridge.
  Cottswold.
  Creek Bank.
  Cumnock.
  Dorking.
  Drayton.
  Egerton.
  Elora.
  Fergus.
  Garafraxa.
  Glenallan.
  Goldstone.
  Harriston.
  Hollen.
  Huston.
  Kenilworth.
  Laurel.
  Luther.
  Macton.
  Monck.
  Orangeville.
  Parker.
  Pentland.
  Ponsonby.
  Reading.
  Rothsay.
  Stirton.
  Teviotdale.
  Whittington.
  Winfield.
  Wyandott.
  Wynford.


WELLINGTON, SOUTH RIDING.

  Aberfoyle.
  Arkell.
  Ballinafad.
  Coningsby.
  Crieff.
  Eden Mills.
  Eramosa.
  Erin.
  Everton.
  Gourock.
  Guelph.
  Hillsburgh.
  Killean.
  Manfred.
  Marden.
  Mimosa.
  Morriston.
  Ospringe.
  Oustic.
  Puslinch.
  Rockwood.
  Speedside.


WENTWORTH, NORTH RIDING.

  Aldershott.
  Bakersville.
  Carlisle.
  Clyde.
  Copetown.
  Dundas.
  Freelton.
  Greensville.
  Kirkwall.
  Mill Grove.
  Mountsberg.
  Rockton.
  Sheffield.
  Strabane.
  Troy.
  Waterdown.
  West Flamboro’.
  Westover.


WENTWORTH, SOUTH RIDING.

  Alberton.
  Ancaster.
  Bartonville.
  Binbrook.
  Carluke.
  Elfrida.
  Glanford.
  Hannon.
  Jerseyville.
  Mount Albion.
  North Glanford.
  Ontario.
  Stoney Creek.
  Tapleytown.
  Tweedside.
  Woodburn.


WOLFE COUNTY.

  Dudswell.
  Esperance.
  Garthby.
  Ham.
  Lake Aylmer.
  Marbleton.
  St. Camille.
  Sanborn.
  Weedon.
  Wolfstown.
  Wotton.


YAMASKA COUNTY.

  La Baie.
  Pierreville.
  River David.
  Ste. Brigitte des Saults.
  St. Francis.
  St. Zéphirin.
  Yamaska.


YORK, NORTH RIDING.

  Aurora.
  Ballantrae.
  Bloomington.
  Eversley.
  Georgina.
  Hartman.
  Holland Landing.
  Holt.
  Keswick.
  Kettleby.
  King.
  King Creek.
  Laskay.
  Lemonville.
  Linton.
  Lloydtown.
  Mount Albert.
  Newmarket.
  Nobleton.
  Oak Ridges.
  Pefferlaw.
  Pine Orchard.
  Queensville.
  Ravenshoe.
  Ringwood.
  Schomberg.
  Sharon.
  Stouffville.
  White Rose.


YORK, EAST RIDING.

  Agincourt.
  Almira.
  Belford.
  Buttonville.
  Cashel.
  Cedar Grove.
  Danforth.
  Eglinton.
  Ellesmere.
  Gormley.
  Highland Creek.
  Hammettsholm.
  Headford.
  Leslie.
  Malvern.
  Markham.
  Milliken.
  Milnesville.
  Mongolia.
  Mortlake.
  Scarboro’.
  Strangford.
  Unionville.
  Victoria Square.
  Wexford.
  Woburn.
  York Mills.
  Yorkville.


YORK, WEST RIDING.

  Brockton.
  Carrville.
  Concord.
  Davenport.
  Etobicoke.
  Humber.
  Islington.
  Klineburgh.
  L’Amaroux.
  Maple.
  Mimico.
  Newton Brook.
  Patterson.
  Pine Grove.
  Richmond Hill.
  Teston.
  Thistletown.
  Thornhill.
  Vellore.
  Weston.
  Willowdale.
  Woodbridge.


ALGOMA, JUDICIAL DISTRICT.

  Batchewana.
  Bruce Mines.
  Fort William.
  Killarney.
  Little Current.
  Manitowaning.
  Michipicoten River.
  Parry Sound.
  Sault Ste. Marie.


NIPISSING, JUDICIAL DISTRICT.

  Mattawa.



ADDENDA.


The following New Post Offices were established in Canada, on the 1st
Feb., 1866:

  =======================+===========+=================+===================
  NAME OF OFFICE.        |TOWNSHIP.  |ELECTORAL COUNTY.|NAME OF POSTMASTER.
  -----------------------+-----------+-----------------+-------------------
  Fish Creek (re-opened) |Blanshard  |Perth            |T. W. Bell, Jr.
  Rouge Hill (re-opened) |Pickering  |Ontario, S. R.   |Joseph Moon.
  Stanbridge Station     |Stanbridge |Missisquoi       |J. C. Corey.
  -----------------------+-----------+-----------------+-------------------

The Post Office at Breadalbane, County Glengary, has been closed.

The name of the Artemesia P. O. has been changed to “Flesherton.”


ERRATA.

Page 40--For “North Wakefiled,” read “North Wakefield.”

Page 42--For “† Pefferlaw,” read “* Pefferlaw.”



RATES FOR FOREIGN COUNTRIES AND BRITISH POSSESSIONS BEYOND SEA.--TABLE
NO. 1.

BY CANADIAN OCEAN STEAMSHIPS.


TABLE showing the TOTAL AMOUNT of POSTAGE, to be collected in Canada,
upon LETTERS, NEWSPAPERS and BOOK PACKETS forwarded through the United
Kingdom, addressed to the under-mentioned Colonies and Foreign Countries.

_Mem._--The Postage upon Letters, Newspapers, or Book Packets for any of
the destinations included in this Table must be prepaid, or they cannot
be forwarded.

  ===============+======================================================
                 |                FOR A LETTER.
                 +------------------------------------------------------
                 |Not exceeding ¼ oz.
                 |     +------------------------------------------------
                 |     |Above ¼ oz. and not exceeding ½ oz.
                 |     |     +------------------------------------------
                 |     |     |Above ½ oz. and not exceeding ¾ oz.
                 |     |     |      +-----------------------------------
                 |     |     |      |Above ¾ oz. and not exceeding
  COUNTRY, &c.   |     |     |      |1 oz.
                 |     |     |      |      +----------------------------
                 |     |     |      |      |Above 1 oz. and not
                 |     |     |      |      |exceeding 1¼ oz.
                 |     |     |      |      |      +---------------------
                 |     |     |      |      |      |Registration Fee
                 |     |     |      |      |      |for Letters
                 |     |     |      |      |      |          +----------
                 |     |     |      |      |      |          |For each
                 |     |     |      |      |      |          |Newspaper.
  ---------------+-----+-----+------+------+------+----------+----------
                 | cts.| cts.|  cts.|  cts.|  cts.| cts.     |
  Aden           | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Africa, West   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Coast of     | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 3  ”
  Algeria        | 17  | 34  |  51  |  68  |  85  | 17 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Ascension      | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3 cts.
  Australia,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    South        | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5  ”
  Australia,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Western      | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5  ”
  * Austria      | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | Book rate.
  Azores         | 19  | 27  |  46  |  54  |  83  | 25       | 3 cts.
  * Baden        | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | Book rate.
  * Bavaria      | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Belgium      | 19  | 19  |  38  |  38  |  76  | 25       |  ditto.
  Borneo         | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Bourbon        | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       |  ditto.
  Brazil         | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3 cts.
  * Bremen       | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | Book rate.
  * Brunswick    | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  Buenos Ayres   | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3 cts.
  Cape de Verds  | 19  | 27  |  46  |  54  |  83  | 25       | 3  ”
  Cape of Good   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Hope         | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3  ”
  Canary Islands | 23  | 35  |  58  |  70  |1 05  | 25       | Book rate.
  Ceylon         | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Chili          | 60  | 60  |1 20  |1 20  |2 40  | 25       | 7  ”
  China          | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   | 1 40 | 25       | 5 cts.
  Constantinople | 23  | 46  |  70  | 93   | 1 16 | 23 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Costa Rica     | 64  | 64  |1 28  |1 28  | 2 56 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Dardanelles    | 23  | 46  |  70  | 93   | 1 16 | 23       | ditto.
  * Denmark      | 19  | 19  |  38  | 38   |   57 | 25       | ditto.
  Ecuador        | 60  | 60  |1 20  |1 20  | 2 40 | 25       | 7 cts.
  Egypt          | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Falkland       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Islands      | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3  ”
  Fernando Po    | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3  ”
  * France       | 17  | 34  |  51  | 68   |   85 | 17 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  * Frankfort    | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | ditto.
  Galatz         | 23  | 46  |  70  | 93   | 1 16 | 23 per ¼ | ditto.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Gallipoli      | 23  | 46  |  70  | 93   | 1 16 | 23 ditto | ditto.
  Gambia         | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Gibraltar      | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3  ”
  Gold Coast     | 23  | 23  |  46  |1 46  |   92 | 25       | 3  ”
  Greece         | 29  | 58  |  87  | 16   | 1 45 | 29 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Grey Town      | 36  | 36  |  72  | 72   | 1 44 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Guatemala      | 36  | 36  |  72  | 72   | 1 44 | 25       | 3 cts.
  * Hamburg      | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | Book rate.
  * Hanover      | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | ditto.
  Hayti          | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   |   40 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Heligoland     | 27  | 27  |  54  | 54   |   08 | 25       | Book rate.
  * Hesse        | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | ditto.
  * Hesse Homburg| 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | ditto.
  Holland        | 17  | 17  |  34  | 34   |   68 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Hong Kong      | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   | 1 40 | 25       | 5  ”
  India          | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 5  ”
  Ionian Islands | 31  | 31  |  62  | 62   | 1 22 | 25       | 3  ”
  * Italy        | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | Book rate.
  Japan          | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   | 1 40 | 25       | 7 cts.
  Jerusalem      | 23  | 46  |  70  | 93   | 1 16 | 23 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Labuan         | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   | 1 40 | 25       | 5 cts.
  Lauenburg      | 25  | 25  |  50  | 50   | 1 00 | 25       | Book rate.
  Liberia        | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3 cts.
  * Lippe Detmold| 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | Book rate.
  * Lubeck       | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | ditto.
  Madeira        | 19  | 27  |  46  | 54   |   83 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Malta          | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 3  ”
  Mauritius      | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | 5 cts.
  * Mecklenburg  | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | Book rate.
  Mexico         | 36  | 36  |  72  | 72   | 1 44 | 25       | 3 cts.
  Moldavia       | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   |   40 | 25       | ditto.
  Mytelene       | 23  | 46  |  70  | 93   |   16 | 23 per ¼ | ditto.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Monte Video    | 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   | 1 92 | 25       | 3 cts.
  * Nassau,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Duchy of     | 23  | 23  | 46   | 46   |   92 | 25       | Book rate.
  Natal          | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   |   40 | 25       | 3 cts.
  New Granada    | 36  | 36  |  72  | 72   | 1 44 | 25       | 3  ”
  New South Wales| 23  | 23  |  46  | 46   |   92 | 25       | 5  ”
  New Zealand    | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Norway         | 27  | 27  |  54  |  54  |  81  | 25       | Book rate.
  * Oldenburg    | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  Panama         | 36  | 36  |  72  |  72  |1 44  | 25       | 3 cts.
  Papal States   | 29  | 58  |  87  |1 16  |1 45  | 29 per ¼ |  ditto.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Penang         | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Peru           | 60  | 60  |1 20  |1 20  |2 40  | 25       | 6 cts.
  Poland         | 31  | 31  |  62  |  62  |1 22  | 25 & 8   | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      | cts. p.  |
                 |     |     |      |      |      | ¼ oz. ad.|
  Portugal       | 19  | 38  |  57  |  76  |  95  | 19 per ¼ | 3 cts.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  * Prussia      | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | Book rate.
  * Reuss        | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  Rhodes         | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Russia         | 31  | 31  |  62  |  62  |1 22  | 25 & 8   |  ditto.
                 |     |     |      |      |      | cts. p.  |
                 |     |     |      |      |      | ¼ oz. ad.|
  St. Helena     | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3 cts.
  Samsoun        | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Salonica       | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 ditto.|  ditto.
  Saxe Altenburg | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Saxe Coburg  |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Gotha        | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Saxe         |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Meiningen    | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Saxe Weimar  | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Saxony       | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Schaumburg   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Lippe        | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Schwartzburg |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Rudolstadt   | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  * Schwartzburg |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Sonderhausen | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       |  ditto.
  Scutari        | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 25       |  ditto.
  Seres          | 34  | 34  |  68  |  68  |1 36  | 25       |  ditto.
  Singapore      | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Sierra Leone   | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 3 ”
  Smyrna         | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Spain          | 23  | 35  |  58  |  70  |1 05  | 25       |  ditto.
  Surinam        | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3 cts.
  Sweden         | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  69  | 25       | Book rate.
  * Switzerland  | 26  | 26  |  52  |  52  |  78  | 26 per ¼ | ditto.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Syria          | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 ditto.| ditto.
  Tasmania       | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5 cts.
  Trebizond      | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 per ¼ | Book rate.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
  Tultcha        | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 ditto.| ditto.
  Tunis          | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23       | ditto.
  Turkey in      | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 per ¼ | ditto.
    Europe       |     |     |      |      |      |oz. addit.|
    (except      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    places       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    specified)   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
  Varna          | 23  | 46  |  70  |  93  |1 16  | 23 ditto.| ditto.
  Venezuela      | 35  | 35  |  70  |  70  |1 40  | 25       | 3 cts.
  Victoria       | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 5 ”
  Wallachia      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    (except      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    places       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    specified)   | 40  | 40  |  80  |  80  |1 60  | 25       | Book rate.
  Places in      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Turkey,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Moldavia,    |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Wallachia,   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Servia, and  |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    the Levant,  |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    in which     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Austria      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    maintains    |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Post         |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Offices:--   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
  Belgrade       | 23  | 23  |  46  |  46  |  92  | 25       | 6 cts. not
                 |     |     |      |      |      |          | exceeding 2
                 |     |     |      |      |      |          | ozs. 13 c.
                 |     |     |      |      |      |          | 2 ozs to 4
  Botuschany &   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
   Plojeshte     | 25  | 25  |  50  |  50  |1 00  | 25       | ditto.
  Antivari,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Bakau,       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Berlad,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Bucharest,   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Durazzo,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Fookschan,   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Jassy,       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Piatra,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Roman,       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Tekutsch,    |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    and Valona   | 29  | 29  |  58  |  58  |1 16  | 25       | ditto.
  Adrianople,    |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Bourgas,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Caifa,       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Candia,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Canea,       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Cavalla,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Chio,        |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    (Tchesme),   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Kustendjie,  |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Larnaka,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Retimo,      |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Seres,       |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Tenedos, and |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Tchernavoda  | 34  | 34  |  68  |  68  |1 36  | 25       | ditto.
  Janina         | 35  | 35  |  70  | 70   |1 40  | 25       | ditto.
  Mostar         | 29  | 29  |  58  | 58   |1 16  | 25       | ditto.
  Philippopel,   |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Prevesa,     |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    Rutschuk,    |     |     |      |      |      |          |
    & Sofia      | 31  | 31  |  62  | 62   |1 22  | 25       | ditto.
  ---------------+-----+-----+------+------+------+----------+----------

  ===============+=============================================
                 |            FOR A BOOK PACKET.
                 +---------------------------------------------
                 |Not exceeding 2 ozs.
                 |      +--------------------------------------
                 |      |2 ozs. to 4 ozs.
                 |      |      +-------------------------------
  COUNTRY, &c.   |      |      |4 ozs. to 8 ozs.
                 |      |      |      +------------------------
                 |      |      |      |8 ozs. to 1 lb.
                 |      |      |      |      +-----------------
                 |      |      |      |      |1 lb. to 1½ lb.
                 |      |      |      |      |      +----------
                 |      |      |      |      |      |1½ lb.
                 |      |      |      |      |      |to 2 lbs.
  ---------------+------+------+------+------+------+----------
                 |  cts.|  cts.|  cts.|  cts.|  cts.| $ cts.
  Aden           |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Africa, West   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Coast of     |                Letter rate.
  Algeria        |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Ascension      |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Australia,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    South        |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Australia,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Western      |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  * Austria      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Azores         |  11  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  * Baden        |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  * Bavaria      |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  * Belgium      |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Borneo         |                Letter rate.
  Bourbon        |                  ditto.
  Brazil         |                  ditto.
  * Bremen       |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Brunswick    |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Buenos Ayres   |                Letter rate.
  Cape de Verds  |  11  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Cape of Good   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Hope         |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Canary Islands |   6  |  13  |  25  |  38  |  50  |  63
  Ceylon         |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Chili          |                Letter rate.
  China          |                  ditto.
  Constantinople |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Costa Rica     |                Letter rate.
  Dardanelles    |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  * Denmark      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Ecuador        |                Letter rate.
  Egypt          |                  ditto.
  Falkland       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Islands      |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Fernando Po    |                Letter rate.
  * France       |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  * Frankfort    |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Galatz         |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Gallipoli      |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Gambia         |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Gibraltar      |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Gold Coast     |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Greece         |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Grey Town      |                Letter rate.
  Guatemala      |                  ditto.
  * Hamburg      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Hanover      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Hayti          |                Letter rate.
  Heligoland     |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Hesse        |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Hesse Homburg|   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Holland        |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Hong Kong      |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  India          |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Ionian Islands |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Italy        |   6  |  13  |  25  |  38  |  50  |   62
  Japan          |                Letter rate.
  Jerusalem      |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Labuan         |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Lauenburg      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Liberia        |                Letter rate.
  * Lippe Detmold|   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Lubeck       |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Madeira        |  11  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Malta          |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Mauritius      |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  * Mecklenburg  |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Mexico         |                Letter rate.
  Moldavia       |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Mytelene       |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Monte Video    |                Letter rate.
  * Nassau,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Duchy of     |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Natal          |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  New Granada    |                Letter rate.
  New South Wales|  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  New Zealand    |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Norway         |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Oldenburg    |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Panama         |                Letter rate.
  Papal States   |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Penang         |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Peru           |                Letter rate.
  Poland         |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Portugal       |  11  |  15  |  30  |  50  |  90  | 1 20
  * Prussia      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Reuss        |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Rhodes         |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Russia         |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  St. Helena     |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Samsoun        |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Salonica       |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Saxe Altenburg |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Saxe Coburg  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Gotha        |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Saxe         |      |      |      |      |      |
    Meiningen    |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Saxe Weimar  |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Saxony       |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Schaumburg   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Lippe        |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Schwartzburg |      |      |      |      |      |
    Rudolstadt   |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Schwartzburg |      |      |      |      |      |
    Sonderhausen |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Scutari        |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Seres          |                Letter rate.
  Singapore      |  15  |  15  |  30  |  50  |  90  | 1 80
  Sierra Leone   |  13  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Smyrna         |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Spain          |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  50  |   62
  Surinam        |                Letter rate.
  Sweden         |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  * Switzerland  |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 00
  Syria          |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Tasmania       |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Trebizond      |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Tultcha        |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Tunis          |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Turkey in      |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Varna          |   5  |  10  |  20  |  40  |  60  |   80
  Venezuela      |                Letter rate.
  Victoria       |  15  |  15  |  30  |  60  |  90  | 1 20
  Wallachia      |   6  |  13  |  25  |  50  |  75  | 1 20
  Places in      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Turkey,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Moldavia,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Wallachia,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Servia, and  |      |      |      |      |      |
    the Levant,  |      |      |      |      |      |
    in which     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Austria      |      |      |      |      |      |
    maintains    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Post         |      |      |      |      |      |
    Offices:--   |      |      |      |      |      |
  Belgrade       |                Letter rate.
  Botuschany &   |      |      |      |      |      |
   Plojeshte     |      |      |      |      |      |
  Antivari,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Bakau,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Berlad,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Bucharest,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Durazzo,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Fookschan,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Jassy,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Piatra,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Roman,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Tekutsch,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    and Valona   |                  ditto.
  Adrianople,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    Bourgas,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Caifa,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Candia,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Canea,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Cavalla,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Chio,        |      |      |      |      |      |
    (Tchesme),   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Kustendjie,  |      |      |      |      |      |
    Larnaka,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Retimo,      |      |      |      |      |      |
    Seres,       |      |      |      |      |      |
    Tenedos, and |      |      |      |      |      |
    Tchernavoda  |                  ditto.
  Janina         |                  ditto.
  Mostar         |                  ditto.
  Philippopel,   |      |      |      |      |      |
    Prevesa,     |      |      |      |      |      |
    Rutschuk,    |      |      |      |      |      |
    & Sofia      |                  ditto.
  ---------------+------+------+------+------+------+----------

_Note._--Upon Letters or Newspapers forwarded through the United States,
for conveyance by the British Cunard line of Steamers, the United States
Transit Rates must be collected in addition to the above Rates of
Postage. These Transit Rates are:--5 cents per half ounce for Letters,
and 2 cents each for Newspapers. Book Packets are not forwarded by the
Cunard line of Steamers.

Patterns of Merchandize and samples may be sent between Canada and the
Countries marked * at the same rate of postage as Books. For further
information see page 96.



RATES FOR OTHER FOREIGN DESTINATIONS.--TABLE No. 2.

TABLE shewing the TOTAL AMOUNT OF POSTAGE to be collected in CANADA upon
LETTERS, NEWSPAPERS and BOOK PACKETS,--NOT FORWARDED THROUGH the United
Kingdom,--addressed to the undermentioned Colonies and Foreign Countries
on the Continent of America.


  ==========================+============================================
                            |Not exceeding ½ oz.
                            |     +--------------------------------------
                            |     |Above ½ oz. and not exceeding 1 oz.
                            |     |     +--------------------------------
                            |     |     |Registration Fee for Letters.
                            |     |     |      +-------------------------
                            |     |     |      |For each Newspaper.
  COUNTRY, &c.              |     |     |      |Pre-payment required.
                            |     |     |      |       +-----------------
                            |     |     |      |       |FOR BOOK PACKET.
                            |     |     |      |       |Per Ounce.
                            |     |     |      |       |Pre-payment
                            |     |     |      |       |required.
  --------------------------+-----+-----+------+-------+-----------------
                            | cts.| cts.|  cts.|   cts.|  cts.
  [16] Bermuda              | 23  | 46  |   5  |    3  |
  † British Columbia        | 10  | 20  |   5  |    2  | 2 per 4 ozs.
  California                | 10  | 20  |   5  |[18]1  | 1 per oz.
  Cuba                      | 20  | 40  |   5  |    3  |     2
  New Brunswick             |  5  | 10  |   5  |[18]1  |     1
  [17] Newfoundland         | 12½ | 25  |   5  |    3  |     1
  [17] Nova Scotia          | 5   | 10  |   5  |[18]1  |     1
  Oregon *                  | 10  | 20  |   5  |[18]1  |     1
  Porto Rico                | 23  | 46  |   5  |    7  |     5
  Prince Edward Island *    |  5  | 10  |   5  |[18]1  |     1
  Red River (Fort Garry)    | 10  | 20  |   5  |    1  | 2 per 4 ozs.
  Sandwich Islands          | 10  | 20  |   5  |    1  |     do
  United States *           | 10  | 20  |   5  |[18]1  | 1 per oz.
  [16] West Indies, British |     |     |      |       |
      and Foreign           | 23  | 56  |   5  |    3  |
  --------------------------+-----+-----+------+-------+-----------------

† To San Francisco only, additional charge on delivery.

🖙 The asterisk * indicates that in cases where it is affixed, pre-payment
of the Letter postage is optional. In all other cases pre-payment is
required to secure the forwarding of the Letter. No letter can be
registered unless both postage and registration fee are fully prepaid.

[16] Book packets for the West Indies can only be sent viâ the United
Kingdom, the rate being, under 2 oz., 6 cts., 2 oz. to 4 oz., 13 cts.,
over 4 oz., 25 cts. the ½ lb. or fraction of ½ lb.

[17] If specially addressed “_Viâ Royal Mail Steamer from Boston_,”
(_i.e._ the fortnightly Cunard Packet from Boston to Liverpool, _viâ_
Halifax,) a Letter must be pre-paid as follows:

  _For Newfoundland_, } _12½ cents_.
  _For Nova-Scotia_,  }

Books cannot be forwarded by this route.

[18] If addressed from office of publication to subscribers, may be
forwarded on pre-payment of the commuted rate applicable to subscribers
within this Province, or, singly, at a ½ cent each, at option of the
Publisher.



POSTAL RATES TO GREAT BRITAIN, BY CANADIAN OCEAN STEAMERS.


LETTERS.

  For a letter not exceeding ½ oz                         12½ cts.
        ”      exceeding ½ oz., and not exceeding 1 oz.,  25   ”
        ”      exceeding 1 oz.     ”        ”     1½ oz.  37½  ”

And so on, increasing 1 rate of postage for each addit’nl ½ oz.

Letters for the United Kingdom must be pre-paid, or they will be charged
a fine of 6d. sterling on delivery.


_Registration of Letters for English Mails._

For Registration of a letter for the United Kingdom--8 cts. as a
Registration fee, in addition to the Postage. For British Colonies and
Foreign Countries see table.

_Both the Postage charge and the Registration fee must in all cases be
pre-paid._


NEWSPAPERS.

Newspapers from office of publication to subscribers in the United
Kingdom may be forwarded on prepayment of the commuted rate applicable to
subscribers within the Province, or singly, at ½ cent each, at the option
of the Publisher.

Transient Newspapers must be prepaid one cent each.


BOOK POSTAGE.

  For a Packet not exceeding 4 oz. in weight               7  cts.
       ”       exceeding 4 oz. and not exceeding ½  lb.   12½  ”
       ”          ”      ½ lb   ”       ”        1  lb.   25   ”
       ”          ”      1 lb   ”       ”        1½ lbs.  37½ cts.
       ”          ”     1½ lbs  ”       ”        2  lbs.  50   ”

And so on, increasing 12½ cents for each additional half-pound or
fraction of a half-pound.

Book Packets addressed to the United Kingdom may in future be registered
upon payment of a Registration Fee of 8 cents in addition to the ordinary
rate of postage.



POSTAL RATES TO GREAT BRITAIN, BY BRITISH (CUNARD) MAIL STEAMERS.


LETTERS.

  For a letter not exceeding ½ oz.                       17 cts.
       ”       exceeding ½ oz. and not exceeding 1  oz.  37  ”
       ”           ”     1 oz. and not exceeding 1½ oz.  54  ”

--And so on.

Regulations in respect to pre-payment and to Registration of Letters are
the same as those applicable to correspondence by the Canadian Line of
Steamers.


NEWSPAPERS:

Regulations in respect to prepayment the same as for Canadian Steamers;
Papers, however, sent or received by the Cunard Packet Mails are
chargeable ON DELIVERY with two cents additional postage--to cover the
American transit charge.


BOOKS.

Book Packets are not forwarded by the Cunard Line of Steamers.


🖙 Prepayment of Postage should, whenever practicable, be made by means of
Postage Stamp.



TABLE--Showing the Rates of Postage on all matter transmissible by
Post--_not_ of the character of a Letter--within Canada--To Great
Britain, France, Lower Provinces, and United States.


  -------------+-----------+-----------------------------------------------
               |           |TO GREAT BRITAIN BY CANADIAN STEAMER.
               |           |           +-----------------------------------
               |           |           |TO GREAT BRITAIN BY CUNARD
               |           |           |STEAMER.
               |           |           |         +-------------------------
   DESCRIPTION |BETWEEN ANY|           |         |TO FRANCE BY
   OF MATTER.  |PLACE IN   |           |         |CANADIAN STEAMER.
               |CANADA.    |           |         |        +----------------
               |           |           |         |        |TO LOWER
               |           |           |         |        |PROVINCES.
               |           |           |         |        |       +--------
               |           |           |         |        |       |TO
               |           |           |         |        |       |UNITED
               |           |           |         |        |       |STATES.
  -------------+-----------+-----------+---------+--------+-------+--------
  _Books_      |1c. per    |British    |}        |French  |1 cent |1 cent
               |oz.,       |Book       |}        |Book    |per    |per
               |payable    |Post       |}        |Post    |ounce  |ounce
               |in advance |           |}        |        |       |
               |by postage |           |}        |        |       |
               |st’mp      |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Cartes de   | Do        | Do        |}        | Do     | Do    | Do
   Visite_     |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Circulars_--|(1c. each  | Do        |}Cannot  | Do     | Do    | Do
    Printed    |when s’nt  |           |}be      |        |       |
               |singly)    |           |}sent    |        |       |
               |           |           |}by      |        |       |
  _Handbills_  |1c. per    | Do        |}Cunard  | Do     | Do    | Do
               |oz.,       |           |}Packet  |        |       |
               |payable    |           |}        |        |       |
               |in advance |           |}        |        |       |
               |by postage |           |}        |        |       |
               |st’mp      |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Lithographed|1c. each   | Do        |}        | Do     |Same as|Same as
   Letters_ &  |when sent  |           |}        |        |between|between
   Circulars   |singly or  |           |}        |        |places |plac’s
               |1c. per oz.|           |}        |        |in     |in
               |           |           |         |        |Canada |Canada
               |           |           |         |        |       |subj’ct
  _Newspapers_,|Once a week|At commuted|As by    |By      |       |on
   Canadian    | 6½ c. a qr|rate if    |Can.     |Cunard  |       |delivery
               |Twice ”    |from office|Str.,    |Steamer,|       |to
               |       13 ”|of         |(covering|7c.     |To     |Americ’n
               |Thrice ”   |Publication|Can. post|   Newfoundland,|postage
               |       20 ”|           |only,)   |        |3c.    |
               |Daily      |           |subject  |        |       |
               |       40 ”|           |on       |        |       |
               |[19]       |           |delivy.  |        |       |
               |           |           |to 1d.   |        |       |
               |           |           |stg. each|        |       |
               |           |           |         |        |       |
  _Newspapers, |1 cent each|1 cent each| Do      |French  | Do    | Do
   transient_  |           |           |         |Book    |       |
               |           |           |         |Post    |       |
               |           |           |         |        |       |
  _Pamphlets,  |1 cent per |British    |}        | Do     |1 cent |1 cent
   Almanacs,   | ounce     |Book       |}        |        |per    |per
   and other   |           |Post       |}        |        |ounce  |ounce
   annual      |           |           |}        |        |       |
  publications_|           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Patterns_ of| Do        | Do        |}        | Do     |Letter |Letter
   Merchandise |           |           |}        |        |Rate   |Rate
   for sale    |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Periodicals_|1c. per    |2c. each   |}        | Do     |Same as|Same as
               |4oz.       |No., if    |}Cannot  |        |between|between
               |whether    |published  |}be      |        |places |plac’s
               |pc’ge      |in Canada, |}sent    |        |in     |in
               |contains   |Brit.      |}by      |        |Canada |Canada
               |1 or       |Book Post, |}Cunard  |        |       |
               |more nos.  |if Foreign |}Packet  |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Periodicals_|Free       | Do        |}        | Do     | Do    | Do
   --Canadian, |           |           |}        |        |       |
   when        |           |           |}        |        |       |
   specially   |           |           |}        |        |       |
   devoted to  |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Education-- |           |           |}        |        |       |
   meaning the |           |           |}        |        |       |
   instruction |           |           |}        |        |       |
   of yo’th,   |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Agriculture,|           |           |}        |        |       |
   Temperance, |           |           |}        |        |       |
   or any      |           |           |}        |        |       |
   branch of   |           |           |}        |        |       |
   science     |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Photographs |Parcel Post|British    |}        |Letter  |Letter |Letter
   in Cases_   |           |Book       |}        |Rate    |Rate   |Rate
   [20]        |           |Post       |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  Do. in Albums| Do        | Do        |}        | Do     | Do    | Do
               |           |           |         |        |       |
  _Prices      |1c. per    |2c. each,  |2 cents  | Do     | Do    | Do
   Current_    |oz.,       |or in bulk |each     |        |       |
               |payable    |at British |         |        |       |
               |in advance |Book Post  |         |        |       |
               |by postage |           |         |        |       |
               |st’mp      |           |         |        |       |
               |           |           |         |        |       |
  _Printers’   | Do        |Letter     |}        |French  |1c. per|1 cent
   Proof_      |           |rate       |}        |Book    |oz., to|per
               |           |           |}        |Post    |to     |ounce
               |           |           |}        |    Newfoundland|
               |           |           |}        |        |per    |
               |           |           |}        |        |Can.   |
               |           |           |}        |        |Str.,  |
               |           |           |}        |        |3c.    |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Printed     | Do        |British    |}        | Do     |1 cent | Do
   Matter_--of |           |Book       |}        |        |per    |
   the same    |           |Post       |}        |        |ounce  |
   character as|           |           |}        |        |       |
   Circulars,  |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Handbills,  |           |           |}        |        |       |
   &c.         |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  Samples of   |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Merchandise,|           |           |}        |        |       |
   (see        |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Patterns)   |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _School      | Do        | Do        |}        | Do     | Do    | Do
   Returns_--  |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Half-yearly |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _School      |1 cent each| Do        |}Cannot  |        |       |
   Returns_--by|           |           |}be      |        |       |
   School      |           |           |}sent    |        |       |
   Trustees to |           |           |}by      |        |       |
   Supt., even |           |           |}Cunard  |        |       |
   although    |           |           |}Packet  |        |       |
   filled up   |           |           |}        |        |       |
   in writing  |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  _Seeds,      |1 cent per | Do        |}        | Do     |Letter | Do
   &c._,--     |ounce      |           |}        |        |rate   |
   samples of, |           |           |}        |        |       |
   (including  |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Cuttings,   |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Bulbs,      |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Roots,      |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Scions, or  |           |           |}        |        |       |
   Grafts)     |           |           |}        |        |       |
               |           |           |}        |        |       |
  Parliamentary|Free from  | Do        |}        | Do     |Same as|Same as
   Papers      |House of   |           |}        |        |between|between
               |Parliament,|           |}        |        |places |places
               |or if sent |           |}        |        |in     |in
               |by members |           |}        |        |Canada |Canada
               |during     |           |}        |        |       |
               |recess.    |           |}        |        |       |

[19] Commuted Rate pre-payable by Subscriber or Publisher.

[20] Photographs in cases containing glass cannot be sent by post.


British Book Post.

  Under 4 ounces             7  Cents.
  Between 4 and 8 ounces,   12½   ”
     ”    8oz. and 1lb      25    ”
     ”    1lb. and 1½lbs    37½   ”
     ”    1½ lbs. and 2lbs  50    ”


French Book Post.

  Under 2 ounces             5 Cents.
  Between 2 and 4 ounces    10   ”
      ”   4 and 8  ”        20   ”
      ”   8 ounces and 1lb. 40   ”


A Book Packet may contain any number of separate books, publications,
works of literature and art, almanacs, maps or prints, photographs,
daguerreotypes when not on glass, or in frames containing glass; any
quantity of paper, vellum or parchment, (to the exclusion of letters;)
and the books, maps, papers, &c., may be either written, printed, or
plain, or any mixture of the three; and may be either British, Colonial
or Foreign.

Book Packets must be open at _both ends_ or _both sides_.


Parcel Post.

  Under 1lb.              25 Cents.
  Between 1lb and 2lbs.   50   ”
    ”     2lbs. and 3lbs. 75   ”

_Registration Fee, 5 Cents._


Parcels sent by Post may contain books, daguerreotypes, photogr’phs,
printers’ proof and copy, military returns, states and rolls containing
written figures and signatures, returns, deeds, legal papers, and all
transmissions of a like character, not being strictly letters.


Registration.

No Letter, Book, Parcel, or Packet of any kind whatever, can in future be
received for registration unless both postage and registration fee are
fully prepaid.



PATTERN AND SAMPLE POST WITH THE UNITED KINGDOM.


The following modifications have been introduced in the Regulations for
the transmission of Samples and Patterns of Merchandize between Canada
and the United Kingdom.

  1st. It has hitherto formed part of the Imperial Post Office
  Regulations that “_Samples or Patterns must not be of intrinsic
  value_” but in consequence of the difficulty that has been
  experienced in determining what is, and what is not, a Pattern or
  Sample of Merchandize of intrinsic value, this prohibition has
  been removed.

The modification is a verbal one, and will not alter nor enlarge in any
way, the character of the transmissions permitted to pass by Pattern Post.

The special prohibition as to intrinsic value has, it is understood, been
withdrawn, not because the question of value will not still influence a
decision as to whether an article offered for transmission by Pattern
Post is a genuine commercial Sample (or Pattern) or not, but because as a
general proviso it could not well be enforced; inasmuch as every article
whether properly a Pattern or Sample or not, has necessarily more or
less of an intrinsic value, and might be held to be amenable to a strict
construction of this prohibitory clause in the Regulation.

  2nd. Samples of Seeds, Drugs, and similar articles intended for
  delivery within the United Kingdom, are now allowed to be sent in
  bags entirely closed, provided such bags be transparent, so that
  the Officers of the Post Office may be able to satisfy themselves
  of the contents.

  3rd. The rule which prohibited the transmission through the Post,
  as Patterns, of articles of cutlery, &c., has been rescinded; and
  scissors, knives, razors, forks, steel pens, nails, keys, watch
  machinery, metal tubing, pieces of metal or ore and such like
  articles, are now allowed to be forwarded by the Post as Samples,
  provided they be packed and guarded in so secure a manner as to
  afford complete protection to the contents of the Mail Bags, and
  to the persons of the Officers of the Post Office. Such articles,
  however, must be so packed that they may be easily examined; and
  it is made a rule that any packet containing such articles which
  may be found to be insufficiently guarded, shall not be forwarded
  through the Post.

  4th. No packet of Patterns or Samples must exceed 24 oz. in
  weight.


COLONIAL AND FOREIGN PATTERN AND SAMPLE POST.

A Packet of Patterns or Samples sent to France, must not exceed 18 inches
in length, width or depth; a packet to any other place abroad must not
exceed 24 inches in length or 12 inches in breadth or depth.

A Packet of Patterns or Samples sent to Germany or Belgium must not
exceed 8 ounces in weight.

None of the articles named in Rule 3, may be sent as Patterns or Samples
to any place abroad, except Germany, Belgium, and the British Colonies,
and not to those places when addressed “_viâ_ France.”

Bags entirely closed even though they may be transparent, must not be
used for the transmission of seeds to foreign parts.

                                                       W. P. HOWLAND,
                                                    _Postmaster General_.

POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT, _Ottawa, February, 1866_.



Transcriber’s Note: The following appeared on an errata slip pasted into
the volume. The errata have been corrected.


ERRATA.--PAGE 11.

  For   * _Brantford_, Co. Simcoe,
  Read  * _Bradford_,     do,

  For   * _Bradford_, Co. Brant,
  Read  * _Brantford_,    do.





*** End of this Doctrine Publishing Corporation Digital Book "List of Post Offices in Canada 1866" ***

Doctrine Publishing Corporation provides digitized public domain materials.
Public domain books belong to the public and we are merely their custodians.
This effort is time consuming and expensive, so in order to keep providing
this resource, we have taken steps to prevent abuse by commercial parties,
including placing technical restrictions on automated querying.

We also ask that you:

+ Make non-commercial use of the files We designed Doctrine Publishing
Corporation's ISYS search for use by individuals, and we request that you
use these files for personal, non-commercial purposes.

+ Refrain from automated querying Do not send automated queries of any sort
to Doctrine Publishing's system: If you are conducting research on machine
translation, optical character recognition or other areas where access to a
large amount of text is helpful, please contact us. We encourage the use of
public domain materials for these purposes and may be able to help.

+ Keep it legal -  Whatever your use, remember that you are responsible for
ensuring that what you are doing is legal. Do not assume that just because
we believe a book is in the public domain for users in the United States,
that the work is also in the public domain for users in other countries.
Whether a book is still in copyright varies from country to country, and we
can't offer guidance on whether any specific use of any specific book is
allowed. Please do not assume that a book's appearance in Doctrine Publishing
ISYS search  means it can be used in any manner anywhere in the world.
Copyright infringement liability can be quite severe.

About ISYS® Search Software
Established in 1988, ISYS Search Software is a global supplier of enterprise
search solutions for business and government.  The company's award-winning
software suite offers a broad range of search, navigation and discovery
solutions for desktop search, intranet search, SharePoint search and embedded
search applications.  ISYS has been deployed by thousands of organizations
operating in a variety of industries, including government, legal, law
enforcement, financial services, healthcare and recruitment.



Home