Home
  By Author [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
  By Title [ A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z |  Other Symbols ]
  By Language
all Classics books content using ISYS

Download this book: [ ASCII ]

Look for this book on Amazon


We have new books nearly every day.
If you would like a news letter once a week or once a month
fill out this form and we will give you a summary of the books for that week or month by email.

Title: Allen's West London Street Directory, 1868
Author: Allen, Samuel
Language: English
As this book started as an ASCII text book there are no pictures available.
Copyright Status: Not copyrighted in the United States. If you live elsewhere check the laws of your country before downloading this ebook. See comments about copyright issues at end of book.

*** Start of this Doctrine Publishing Corporation Digital Book "Allen's West London Street Directory, 1868" ***

This book is indexed by ISYS Web Indexing system to allow the reader find any word or number within the document.

DIRECTORY, 1868***


Transcribed from the January 1868 edition by David Price, email
ccx074@pglaf.org



                                 ALLEN’S
                            WEST LONDON STREET
                                DIRECTORY.


                                  1868.

                                * * * * *

                           PRICE TWO SHILLINGS.

                                * * * * *

                                 LONDON:
  PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE PROPRIETOR, AT THE WEST LONDON DIRECTORY
       OFFICE, 29, HEREFORD ROAD, BAYS WATER, W.; AND MAY BE HAD OF
           S. M. & A. WARREN, 1, EDWARDE’S TERRACE, KENSINGTON;
                           AND ALL BOOKSELLERS.

                                * * * * *

                                 LONDON:
                  SAMUEL ALLEN, MACHINE PRINTING WORKS,
                            29, HEREFORD ROAD,
                                BAYSWATER.



PREFACE.


Since this Work was commenced the compiler has been induced at the
solicitation of numerous subscribers, to alter the plan of it, by issuing
a Street Edition only, at a REDUCED PRICE, viz., 2s., and to publish Two
Editions in each year; the first in the early part of December, and the
second in the first week in July.

The following circumstances seem to justify the above mode of
publication:—Railway companies, by taking so much house property for
their use, are frequently making changes in this as well as in other
parts of London; private residences in every eligible position are
converted into business premises; the Board of Works continue to make new
streets, &c., alter the names of old ones, and re-number house property
to a great extent.  Then again there is a continual migration, and a
rapid increase in this locality, which in many respects, make any
Directory six or eight months old comparatively useless, and even worse
than useless, hence the reasons for abridging this Work and publishing
Two Corrected Editions in one year at a little more than the price of
one.

Purchasers of the first may exchange it for the second or July Edition
for 1/6.

The map published with this Work is valuable, inasmuch as it contains
nearly the whole of the alterations made in the District up to September
last, and the newest of any now before the public, being worth at least
one-half of the price charged for the Directory.

The proprietor has carefully compared this Work with those which are
supposed to take in all London, and as far as this District is concerned,
whether as regards New Streets, &c., or the including the whole of the
population, there can be no doubt that the “WEST LONDON STREET DIRECTORY”
is indispensable both to the man of business and to private families.

The Advertisements in this Edition will be inserted in the one published
in July FREE OF CHARGE.

In conclusion, the proprietor thanks his subscribers and advertisers for
their support, and regrets that the work is late, but hopes through the
new arrangement that he will be PUNCTUAL in future.



CONTENTS

MAP                                        PAGE.
Title Page                                    1a
Preface                                       3a
Contents and List of Advertisers              4a
Index to Streets                              5a
Ditto                                         6a
Ditto                                         7a
Ditto                                         8a
Ditto                                         9a
Street Directory from                   1 to 111



LIST OF ADVERTISERS.

J. FRAZER & Co., Drapers and Silk   front cover and first page
Mercers, Porchester House,
Bishop’s Road, Bayswater
G. K. BIRD, Jeweller, 47,           2nd and 3rd pages
Westbourne Grove, Bayswater
ALFRED BUTLER, Linen Draper &c.,    4th page front & back of map
113 & 115, Westbourne grove,
Bayswater
G. A. WILLIAMS, West London Blind   2 pages inside of map
Manufactory, 21, Queen’s road,
Bayswater
Rev. ALEXANDER J. D. D’ORSEY,                                        i
Private Lectures and Classes, 13,
Prince’s Square, Kensington
Gardens, W.
THE NATIONAL BANK, 13, Old Broad                                    ii
Street
G. SNOWBALL, Watch and Clock                                       iii
Maker, 18, Spring Street,
Paddington
S. M. & A. WARREN, Booksellers,                                     iv
Stationers, &c., 1, Edwarde’s
ter., Kensington
MR R. ALDRIDGE, Oil and Water                                        v
Colour Painter, &c., 20, Portland
Road, Notting hill
MRS. H. HILL, Lace Manufacturer                                     vi
and French Cleaner; 19, Hereford
Road, Bayswater
DIXON’S City Seed Warehouse, 48a                                   vii
Moorgate Street, London
ACTON BROTHERS, Grocers & Wine                                    viii
Merchants—for Addresses see page
MR. T. EASTMAN, Dyer, &c., 15,                                      ix
Connaught ter., Edgware Road; 2,
Windmill Street, Tottenham Court
Road; and at Nottingham
ROWLANDS’ MACASSAR OIL, &c.                                         ix
THE UNITED FOREIGN WINE GROWERS’                                x & xi
COMPANY
F. KURZ, Upholsterer and Interior                                  xii
Decorator, 1 Chepstow Place,
Westbourne Grove
BOND & CROOKS, Dyers, Bleachers,                                  xiii
&c., 16, Garway Road, Westbourne
Grove, Bayswater
W. ARDLEY, Cheesemonger and                                        xiv
Poulterer, 3, Gloucester Road,
South Kensington
R. BULL, Ironmonger, 6, Railway                                    xiv
terrace, Notting hill, & 18 & 19,
Adam street west
W. C. JAMES, Umbrella                                               xv
Manufacturer, 84, Praed Street,
Paddington
BECKHAM & ROACH, Dyers &                                           xvi
Bleachers, 29, Queen’s Road,
Bayswater
GREGORY & MARSHALL, Cooks &                                        xvi
Confectioners, 182, Queen’s Road,
Bayswater
G. BYFORD, Tailor, 7, Newcastle                                   xvii
Place, Edgware road, Paddington
THE “WEED” SEWING MACHINE                                        xviii
COMPANY, 41, Oxford Street,
London
S. ALLEN, Printer and                                            xviii
Lithographer, 29, Hereford Road,
Bayswater



STREET INDEX.

                                                   PAGE.
Abingdon terrace, Kensington                           1
Abingdon villas, Kensington
Abingdon villas west, Kensington
Addison crescent, Kensington
Addison gardens north, Kensington
Addison gds. south, Kensington                         2
Addison road, Kensington
Addison road north, Notting hill
Addison terrace, Kensington                            3
Addison terrace, Notting hill
Addison villas, Notting hill
Albert place, Kensington
Albert street, Paddington
Albert terrace, Bayswater
Albert terrace, Notting hill
Albion mews east, Paddington
Albion mews west, Paddington
Albion place, Paddington
Albion street, Hyde park                               4
Albion terrace, Kensington
Albridge road villas, Westbourne park
Alexander mews, Westbourne park
Alexander street, Westbourne park
Alexander terrace, Westbourne park
Alfred road, Paddington                                5
Allen street, Kensington
Allen terrace, Kensington
All Saints’ road, Notting hill
Alma terrace, Kensington
Amberley road, Maida hill
Amberley wharf, Maida hill
Archer street, Kensington park
Argyll road, Kensington                                6
Argyll terrace, Kensington
Arthur mews, Paddington
Arundel gardens, Kensington park
Aubrey road, Notting hill                              7
Aubrey villas, Notting hill
Bark place, Bayswater
Bath place, Kensington
Bath terrace, Notting hill
Bathurst mews, Paddington
Bathurst street, Paddington
Bayswater hill, Bayswater
Bayswater terrace, Bayswater
Beaufoy terrace, Maida vale
Bedford gardens, Kensington                            8
Bedford terrace, Kensington
Bereford terrace, Notting hill
Berkeley gardens, Kensington
Berkeley mews west, Paddington
Berkeley place, Paddington
Bishop’s mews, Paddington
Bishop’s road, Bayswater
Blenheim crescent, Notting hill
Blomfield crescent, Paddington                         9
Blomfield mews, Paddington
Blomfield place, Paddington
Blomfield road, Maida hill
Blomfield street, Paddington
Blomfield terrace, Paddington                         10
Boundary mews, Westbourne park
Bouverie street, Paddington
Boyne terrace, Notting hill
Bramley road, Notting hill
Bromley road villas, Notting hill
Bridge place, Paddington
Bridge terrace, Paddington
Bridge terrace, Woodfield road, Paddington
Brinley street, Harrow road                           11
Bristol gardens, Paddington
Bristol mews, Paddington
Brook mews north, Paddington
Brook mews west, Paddington
Brunswick gardens, Kensington
Brunswick mews, Bayswater
Brunswick terrace, Kensington
Buckingham terrace, Notting hill
Buckingham terrace, Kensington park
Bullingham place, Kensington
Burlington gardens, Westbourne park                   12
Burlington mews, Westbourne park
Burlington road, Westbourne park
Burry terrace, Paddington
Burwood place, Paddington
Burwood mews, Paddington
Cambridge mews, Paddington
Cambridge place, Paddington
Cambridge place, Kensington
Cambridge square, Paddington                          13
Cambridge street, Paddington
Cambridge terrace, Paddington
Cambridge terrace, Kensington                         14
Cambridge terrace, Notting hill
Campden grove, Kensington
Campden hill, Kensington
Campden hill road, Kensington
Campden hill terrace, Kensington
Campden hill west, Kensington
Campden house road, Kensington
Campden street, Kensington
Canning place, Kensington
Canterbury place, Maida vale
Canterbury road, Notting hill
Canterbury terrace, Maida vale
Canterbury terrace, Notting hill                      16
Canterbury villas, Maida vale
Carlisle terrace, Kensington
Carlton road, Notting hill
Carlton terrace, Paddington
Carlton villa, Maida vale
Caroline place, Bayswater
Carton place, Westbourne park                         17
Castle terrace, Kensington park
Castle terrace, Notting hill
Celbridge mews, Westbourne park
Celbridge place, Westbourne park
Chapel road, Notting hill
Charles mews, Paddington
Charles place, Kensington
Charles street, Kensington
Charles street, Paddington
Charles street, west, Paddington                      18
Chelmsford terrace, Paddington
Chepstow place, Bayswater
Chepstow villas, Bayswater
Chester place, Hyde park
Chichester mews, Paddington
Chichester place, Paddington
Chichester road, Paddington                           19
Chichester street, Paddington
Chichester villas, Notting hill
Chippenham mews, Paddington
Chippenham road, Paddington
Chippenham terrace, Paddington
Chudleigh terrace, Notting hill
Church place, Paddington
Church street, Paddington
Church street, Kensington                             20
Church Walk, Kensington
Cirencester street, Paddington
Claremont terrace, Maida hill                         21
Clarendon gardens, Maida hill
Clarendon place, Notting hill
Clarendon place, Hyde park square
Clarendon place, Maida vale
Clarendon road, Notting hill                          22
Clarendon road, Kensington                            23
Clarendon street, Paddington
Clarendon terrace, Maida hill
Clarendon terrace, Kensington
Cleveland gardens, Hyde park                          24
Cleveland square, Bayswater
Cleveland terrace, Paddington
Cleveland terrace gardens, Kensington
Clifton gardens, Maida hill
Clifton place, Maida hill                             25
Clifton road, Maida vale
Clifton street, Notting hill
Clifton terrace, Maida vale
Clifton terrace, Notting hill
Clifton villas, Maida hill
Coburgh place, Bayswater road
Codrington terrace, Notting hill
Codrington villas, Notting hill
Colville gardens, Bayswater
Colville road, Bayswater
Colville square, Bayswater                            26
Colville terrace east, Bayswater
Colville terrace west, Bayswater
Conduit mews, Paddington
Conduit place, Paddington
Conduit street, Paddington
Conduit street west, Paddington
Connaught place, Hyde park
Connaught square, Hyde park
Convent gardens, Notting hill                         27
Cornwall gardens, South Kensington
Cornwall road, Westbourne park
Cornwall terrace, Paddington                          28
Cottage road, Paddington
Courtland place, Kensington
Courtland terrace, Kensington
Courtland villas, Kensington
Craven hill, Bayswater
Craven hill gardens, Bayswater
Craven place, Bayswater
Craven place, Kensington road
Craven terrace, Bayswater
Crompton street, Maida hill                           29
Cromwell gardens, South Kensington
Cromwell place, South Kensington
Cromwell road, South Kensington
Cromwell houses, South Kensington
Cromwell terrace, Paddington
Cumberland place, Westbourne park
Cumberland terrace, Westbourne park
Cuthbert street, Paddington
Cuthbert street, Maida hill                           30
Curzon place
Darlington terrace
Darnley road, Notting hill
Dartmoor street
Dawson place, Bayswater
Delamere crescent, Paddington
Delamere street, Paddington
Delamere terrace, Paddington
Denbigh mews, Kensington park                         31
Denbigh road, Bayswater
Denbigh terrace, Bayswater
Desborough place, Paddington
Desboro’ terrace, Paddington
Devonport mews, Hyde park
Devonport street, Hyde park
Devonshire place, Paddington                          32
Devonshire terrace, Bayswater
Devonshire terrace, Notting hill
Devonshire terrace, Kensington
Douglas place, Bayswater
Douro place, Kensington
Dudley grove, Paddington                              33
Dudley place, Paddington
Durham terrace, Westbourne park
Durham villas, Kensington
Earl street, Kensington
Earls court road
Earls court terrace, Kensington
Earls terrace, Kensington
Eastbourne mews, Paddington                           34
Eastbourne terrace, Paddington
Eastling place, Paddington
Edgware road, Paddington                              35
Edgware place, Edgware road                           37
Edmund terrace, Notting hill
Edwardes mews, Kensington
Edwardes place, Kensington
Edwardes square, Kensington
Edwardes terrace, Kensington
Eldon road, Kensington                                38
Elgin crescent, Notting hill
Elgin mews, Notting hill
Elgin mews north, Maida vale
Elgin road, Notting hill
Elgin road, Maida vale
Elgin terrace, Maida vale                             39
Elgin terrace, Notting hill
Elgin villas, Notting hill
Elms lane, Bayswater
Elvaston place, South Kensington
Emily street, Paddington
Essex villas, Kensington
Formosa terrace, Maida hill                           40
Foxley road, Kensington
Frances street, Paddington
Frederick mews, Paddington
Fulham place, Paddington
Garway road, Bayswater
Gibson place, Maida hill
Gloucester crescent, Paddington
Gloucester gardens, Bayswater                         41
Gloucester mews east, Paddington
Gloucester mews west, Paddington
Gloucester place, Paddington
Gloucester road, South Kensington
Gloucester square, Hyde park                          42
Gloucester terrace, Hyde park
Gloucester terrace, Kensington
Gloucester terrace, South Kensington
Gordon place, Kensington                              43
Gordon terrace, Kensington
Great Western terrace, Westbourne park
Green street, Paddington green
Grove terrace, Notting hill
Hall place, Paddington
Hampden street, Paddington                            44
Hanover terrace villas, Notting hill
Harrow road, Paddington
Hasborough street, Paddington                         45
Havelock terrace, Bayswater
Hereford road, Bayswater
Hermytage street, Paddington
Hethpool street, Maida hill                           46
High row, Notting hill
High street, Kensington
High street, Notting hill                             47
Holland park, Notting hill                            48
Holland park road, Kensington
Holland park terrace, Notting hill
Holland place, Kensington
Holland road, Kensington
Holland street, Kensington                            49
Holland terrace, Kensington
Holland villas road, Kensington
Hope terrace, Notting hill
Hornton street, Kensington
Hornton terrace, Kensington                           50
Hornton villas, Kensington
Howley place, Paddington
Hyde park gardens
Hyde park gate, Kensington gore
Hyde park gate south, Kensington gore
Hyde park place
Hyde park square                                      51
Hyde park street, Hyde park
Hyde park terrace, Bayswater road
Hyde park terrace, Kensington gore
Inkerman terrace, Kensington
Inverness gardens, Kensington
Inverness place, Bayswater
Inverness road, Bayswater                             52
Inverness terrace, Bayswater
Inverness terrace, Kensington, gardens
Irongate wharf road, Paddington
James street, Paddington                              53
James street, Kensington
James street west, Bayswater
Johnson street, Notting hill
Johnson’s place, Paddington
Junction mews, Paddington
Kensington crescent, Kensington
Kensington gardens square, Bayswater
Kensington gardens terrace, Hyde park                 54
Kensington gate, Kensington
Kensington gore lower, Kensington
Kensington gore upper, Kensington
Kensington palace, Kensington
Kensington palace gardens, Kensington
Kensington palace gardens, Kensington                 55
Kensington park gardens, Notting hill
Kensington park road, Notting hill
Kensington place, Kensington                          56
Kensington square, Kensington
Kildare gardens, Westbourne park
Kildare terrace, Westbourne park
King street, Kensington                               57
Kingsley villas, Kensington
Ladbroke crescent, Notting hill
Ladbroke gardens, Notting hill
Ladbroke grove, Notting hill
Ladbroke place east, Notting hill
Ladbroke place west, Notting hill
Ladbroke road, Notting hill
Ladbroke square, Notting hill                         58
Ladbroke terrace, Notting hill
Ladbroke terrace mews, Notting hill
Lanark place, Maida hill
Lanark villas, Maida vale
Lancaster gate, Hyde park                             59
Lancaster road east, Westbourne park
Lancaster road, Notting hill
Lancaster street, Hyde park
Lansdowne crescent, Notting hill
Lansdowne road, Notting hill                          60
Lansdowne terrace, Kensington
Lansdowne terrace, Notting hill
Lansdowne terrace upper, Notting hill                 61
Lavender place, Bayswater
Leamington road villas, Westbourne park
Ledbury road, Bayswater
Leinster gardens, Bayswater                           62
Leinster square, Bayswater
Leinster street, Bayswater
Leinster terrace, Hyde park                           63
Leonard place, Kensington
Linden grove, Notting hill
Little Sussex place, Hyde park
London street, Paddington
London street north
Lonsdale place, Notting hill
Lonsdale road, Bayswater
Lower terrace, Notting hill                           64
Lyon place, Maida hill
Lyon terrace, Maida hill
Madeley villas, Kensington
Maida hill, Paddington
Maida hill west, Paddington
Maida vale, Paddington
Mall (The), Notting hill
Manor place, Paddington                               65
Margaret terrace, Paddington
Market street, Paddington
Marlboro place, Paddington
Marlboro terrace, Paddington
Marlboro terrace, Kensington
Maryland road, Paddington
Melbourne terrace, Notting hill
Melon place, Kensington
Merton road, Kensington
Monmouth road, Bayswater
Monmouth road north, Bayswater
Moscow road, Bayswater
Napier road, Kensington                               66
New road, Notting hill
Newland place, Kensington
Newland street, Kensington
Newland terrace, Kensington
Newton road, Bayswater
Newton terrace, Bayswater                             67
Norfolk crescent, Hyde park
Norfolk road, Bayswater
Norfolk square, Hyde park
Norfolk terrace, Bayswater
Norland place, Notting hill                           68
Norland road, Notting hill
Norland square, Notting hill
Norland terrace, Notting hill                         69
Northumberland place, Bayswater
Norwood place, Kensington
Notting hill grove, Notting hill
Notting hill square, Notting hill
Notting hill terrace, Notting hill
Oliver terrace, Paddington                            70
Orchard street, Kensington
Orme square, Bayswater
Orsett mews, Bayswater
Orsett terrace, Bayswater
Oxford mews, Hyde park
Oxford square, Hyde park
Oxford terrace, Hyde park
Paddington green, Paddington                          71
Palace gardens terrace, Kensington
Palace gardens villas, Kensington
Park lane, Kensington gore
Park place, Kensington
Park place gardens, Paddington
Park place villas, Paddington
Peel place, Notting hill                              72
Peel street, Notting hill
Pembridge crescent, Notting hill
Pembridge gardens, Notting hill
Pembridge mews, Bayswater
Pembridge place, Bayswater
Pembridge square, Notting hill
Pembridge villas, Bayswater
Pembroke cottages, north Kensington                   73
Pembroke cottages, south Kensington
Pembroke gardens, Kensington
Pembroke place, Kensington
Pembroke road, Kensington
Pembroke square, Kensington                           74
Pembroke terrace, Kensington
Petersham terrace, South Kensington
Philip terrace, Paddington
Phillimore gardens, Kensington
Phillimore place lower, Kensington
Phillimore terrace, Kensington                        75
Pickering place, Bayswater
Pickering terrace, Bayswater
Pine Apple place, Maida vale
Pitt street, Kensington
Plough lane, Notting hill
Polygon mews, Hyde park
Porchester place, Paddington
Porchester square, Westbourne park                    76
Porchester terrace, Bayswater
Porteus road, Paddington
Portland road, Notting hill                           77
Portobello road, Notting hill                         78
Portobello terrace, Notting hill                      79
Portsdowne gardens upper
Portsdowne road, Maida hill
Portsdowne road north, Maida vale
Portsea place, Hyde park
Praed street, Paddington
Prince of Wales terrace, Kensington                   80
Princes gardens, South Kensington
Princes gate, South Kensington                        81
Princes mews, Bayswater
Princes road, Notting hill
Princes square, Bayswater                             82
Princes terrace, Bayswater
Queen’s gardens, Bayswater
Queen’s gate, South Kensington
Queen’s gate gardens, South Kensington                83
Queen’s gate place, South Kensington
Queen’s gate terrace, South Kensington
Queen’s place, Notting hill
Queen’s road, Bayswater                               84
Queen’s road, Notting hill                            85
Queensberry place, South Kensington
Queensborough terrace, Bayswater
Radnor place, Hyde park
Railway terrace, Notting hill
Randolph mews, Maida hill                             86
Randolph road, Maida hill
Ranelagh road, Paddington
Richmond road, Bayswater
Richmond terrace, Bayswater
Richmond villas, Bayswater                            87
Rosedale terrace, Notting hill
Rosedale villas, Notting hill
Royal crescent, Notting hill
Royal Oak terrace, Bayswater
Russell gardens, Kensington
Russell road, Kensington
St. Agnes villas, Bayswater
St. Alban’s road, Kensington                          88
St. Ann’s road, Notting hill
St. Ann’s road north, Notting hill
St. Ann’s villas, Notting hill
St. George’s road, Notting hill
St. George’s terrace, South Kensington
St. Germain’s terrace, Paddington
St. James’s square, Notting hill                      89
St. James’s street, Notting hill
St. James’s terrace, Paddington
St. John’s gardens, Notting hill
St. John’s mews, Bayswater
St. John’s place, Notting hill
St. Leonard’s gardens, Maida hill
St. Leonard’s, place, Paddington
St. Leonard’s terrace, Maida hill
St. Leonard’s villas, Maida hill
St. Luke’s road villas, Westbourne park               90
St. Mark’s crescent, Kensington park
St. Mark’s gardens, Kensington park
St. Mark’s road, Notting hill
St. Mary’s Abbott’s terrace, Kensington road
St. Mary’s road, Westbourne park                      91
St. Mary’s square, Paddington
St. Petersburgh place, Bayswater
St. Philip’s terrace, Kensington
St. Stephen’s crescent, Westbourne park
St. Stephen’s road, Westbourne Park
St. Stephen’s square, Westbourne park
Sale street, Paddington
Salem road, Bayswater                                 92
Scarsdale place, Kensington
Scarsdale terrace, Kensington
Scarsdale villas, Kensington
Senior street, Paddington
Shaftesbury terrace, Kensington
Shaftesbury villas, Kensington
Sheffield gardens, Notting hill
Sheffield terrace, Kensington                         93
Shelden street, Paddington
Shrewsbury road, Westbourne park
Shrewsbury terrace, Westbourne park
Shrewsbury villas, Westbourne park
Silchester road, Notting hill
Silchester terrace, Notting hill
Silver street, Notting hill
Somers mews, Hyde park                                94
Somers place, Hyde park
Somerset terrace, Kensington
South bank, Notting hill
South bank terrace, Notting hill
South end, Kensington square
South wharf, Paddington
South wharf road, Paddington
Southwick crescent, Hyde park
Southwick mews, Paddington                            95
Southwick place, Hyde park
Southwick street, Hyde park
Sovereign mews, Paddington
Spring street, Paddington
Stalham street, Harrow road
Stanford road, Kensington
Stanford villas, Kensington
Stanhope place, Hyde park
Stanhope gardens, South Kensington
Stanhope street, Hyde park
Stanhope terrace, Bayswater road                      96
Stanley crescent, Notting hill
Stanley gardens, Notting hill
Stanley gardens mews, Notting hill
Stanley terrace, Notting hill
Star street, Paddington
Stranraer place, Maida vale
Sunderland place, Westbourne park
Sunderland terrace, Westbourne park
Sussex gardens, Paddington                            97
Sussex place, Hyde park
Sussex place, Kensington
Sussex square, Hyde park
Sussex terrace, Kensington
Sutherland crescent, Maida vale
Sutherland gardens, Maida hill
Sutherland place, Bayswater                           98
Talbot road, Westbourne park
Talbot road villas, Westbourne park
Talbot square, Hyde park
Talbot terrace, Westbourne park
Talbot villas, Westbourne park
Tavistock crescent, Westbourne park
Tavistock road villa, Westbourne park                 99
Tavistock terrace, Westbourne park
The terrace, Bayswater
Tichbourne street, Paddington
Torrington mews, Paddington
Union terrace, Notting hill
Upper Berkeley street west, Hyde park
Upper Brook mews, Paddington                         100
Upper Hyde park street, Hyde park
Upper Phillimore gardens, Kensington
Upper Phillimore place
Upper Porchester street, Hyde park
Upper Portsdown gardens, Maida vale
Upper Seymour street west, Hyde park
Upper Southwick street, Paddington
Upper Westbourne terrace, Paddington                 101
Uxbridge street, Notting hill
Uxbridge street upper, Notting hill
Uxbridge street lower, Notting hill
Vassal terrace, Kensington
Vicarage gardens, Kensington
Vicarage place, Kensington
Victoria grove, Bayswater
Victoria grove, Kensington
Victoria place, Bayswater                            102
Victoria road, Kensington
Victoria gardens, Notting hill
Walmer crescent, Notting hill
Walmer place, Notting hill
Walmer road, Notting hill
Walmer terrace, Notting hill
Warrington crescent, Maida hill
Warrington gardens, Maida hill                       103
Warrington terrace, Maida hill
Warwick crescent, Kensington
Warwick gardens, Kensington
Warwick gardens east, Kensington
Warwick place, Maida hill
Warwick road, Kensington
Warwick road north, Kensington                       104
Waverley road, Paddington
Waverley terrace, Paddington
Wellington terrace, Bayswater
Westbourne crescent, Hyde park
Westbourne green, Paddington
Westbourne grove, Bayswater                          105
Westbourne grove terrace, Bayswater
Westbourne park, Paddington                          106
Westbourne park crescent, Paddington
Westbourne park place, Bayswater
Westbourne park road, Bayswater
Westbourne park terrace, Paddington                  107
Westbourne park terrace, Bayswater
Westbourne park villas, Paddington
Westbourne place, Paddington                         108
Westbourne square, Paddington
Westbourne street, Hyde park
Westbourne street mews, Hyde park
Westbourne terrace, Hyde park
Westbourne terrace north, Paddington                 109
Westbourne terrace road, Paddington
Westbourne terrace villas, Paddington
Westbury road, Paddington
Westbury terrace, Paddington                         110
Western terrace, Notting hill
Westmoreland place, Bayswater
White Lion passage, Paddington
Wilton terrace, Kensington
Windson terrace, Maida hill.
Woodfield place, Harrow road
Woodfield road, Harrow road
Woodfield road west, Harrow road
Woodfield terrace, Harrow road
Wright’s lane, Kensington                            111
York villas, Kensington
Young street, Kensington



ALLEN’S WEST LONDON DIRECTORY FOR 1868.


Abingdon terrace,
_Newland street_, _Kensington_.


  Millis S. and Co. _The Abingdon_

1 Johnston Mrs Eliza

2 Penn Arthur Edward

3 Cotton Miss Kate

4 Dudgeon John Hepburn

5 Bristow Edward Robert

6 Johnson Thos. C. P.

7 Borrow Cornelius

8 Orr Adair Henry, _Foxley house_

9 Hewett Samuel, grocer

10 Hewett James Henry, wine and spirit merchant

11 Butler Elizabeth

12 Homes Mrs Jane

13 Parratt Mrs

14 Carr Richard Charles

15 O’Brien Sarah Eliza

16 Lord Miss

17 Downes Mrs Elizabeth

18 Cooper & Rowe, chemists



Abingdon villas,
_Wright’s lane_, _Kensington_.


1 Warner William M.

2 Cramer Mrs

3 Dines John Henry

4 Cooper Charles Joseph

5 Stephens Miss

6 Whiteford Trefusis, art

7 Notes James Wright

9 Rotter C. H.

10 Parkinson Robert

11 Scott Fred. John, art

12 Page Samuel Thomas

13 Chenery Mrs

14 Dickinson Isabel

15 Geake Charles Blake

16 Stewart Edwin

17 Richardson Mrs R.

18 Dry Fred. William

19 Baugh Joseph

20 Murray George

21 Ashby Miss

22 Pope W. S.

23 Spencer Edmund

24 Bettie Phillipp

25 Hicks John

26 Crocker J. P.

27 Edwards Miss M. B.

28 Edwards Miss

29 Cathcart Mrs Col. Chas

30 Kuschke Gustavus

31 Swale Miss

32 Haughton John

33 Hart Mrs Septimus

34 Cresswell William

35 Philipps Richard

36 Ayling R.

37 Matthews Miss

38 Strettel Mrs

39 Mane —

40 Cobb Edward

41 Penn C. W., surgeon

42 Stone Miss Alice

43 Noble Matthew, sculptor

44 Von Wegnern Oscar, professor of German



Abingdon villas west,
_Wright’s lane_, _Kensington_.


1 Irish Miss Ann

2 Gape Capt. Geo. Thos.

3 Harris Mrs

4 Clark Edward Charles

5 Foot Jeffrey

6 Blackwell W. H.

7 Featherstone Miss

8 Churchill Joseph B., solicitor

9 Dry Alfred

10 Jackson William

11 Walker Mrs

12 Laurie Mrs Col.

13 Bendelack Miss

14 Morrison Mrs

15 Hatchard John

16 Waites Thos. Franklin

17 Winn Miss

18 Tringham Wm. Lloyd

19 Down Dr. George

20 Burtenshaw David



Addison crescent,
_Addison road_, _Kensington_.


1 Hyslop Walter

2 Wilson Mrs

3 Brown Mrs

4 Sinclair Wm. Thomas

5 Woodhouse George

6 Labour Alexander, art.

  _Pillar letter box_.

7 Woodyear Joseph M.

8 Sinanides Paris

9 Collis Mrs Joseph

10 Johnson George Henry

11 Grosvenor Dr. Wm. surgeon

12 Richards Thomas

13 Buller Alexander Plumer



Addison gardens north,
_Addison road_, _Kensington_.


1 Humphreys Miss

2 Russel Thomas

3 Gordon Mrs

4 Welsh Fredk. surveyor

5 Birdseye George

6 Butterfield Mrs

7 Renshaw Miss

8 Strother William Robt.

9 Penkivil Mrs

11 MacDonnel Rev. Luke G.

12 Dickin Miss M.

13 Cooke Wedd

30 Wake Capt. John Davis

31 Kelly William Henry

32 Previte Joseph

33 Robertson Mrs

34 Backhouse Mrs

35 Yates Mrs

36 Wyllie Mrs W.

37 Dalrymple Mrs

38 Kuhr William

39 Bird Wm. Lionel

41 Barry Edward

42 Chenery —

43 Clerihew George, M.D. inspector gen. of hospitals



Addison gardens south,
_Kensington_.


1 Helmore Frederick W.

2 Robson Charles

3 Tanner Alfred Henry

4 Wright Herbert Montague

5 Stewart Mrs

6 Gillott Mrs

7 Leslie Seymour Montague

8 Prentice, Mrs

9 Griffiths Mrs

28 Roberts John Wm.

29 Ellis Robert

30 Whiting George

31 Clarke Alfred

32 Richardson James

33 Fearor Mrs

34 Stephenson William



Addison road,
_Notting hill to Kensington_.


EAST SIDE.


1 Fox Gen. Chas. Richard

2 Harvey Miss, _Derwent lodge_

3 Adamson Alexander, _Albyn lodge_

5 Ryan Right Hon. Sir Edward, _Garden lodge_

4 Durham Wm. _Wilton lodge_

6 Binney Frederick

7 Hogg Joseph, _Addison lodge_

10 Moore B. A.

11 Colnett William

13 Laking Francis Wm.

14 De Lisle Alfred Theodore

15 Halse Richard Clarence, _Grastmare lodge_

16 Greenhill Thomas

17 Keary Mrs

18 Green J., _Burlington villa_

19 Augeraud William T. P.

20 Furtado Mrs. _Uxbridge villa_

21 Gregory George Frederick

22 Sidebotham Miss

23 Rickard Wm. _The Elms_

24 Barrow Sir G. Bart., _Ulverstone lodge_

25 McHenry James, _Oak lodge_

26 Hessey Rev. Dr. Francis

  _St Barnabas parsonage_

  _St Barnabas’ church_

  Avant Joseph, _Vassal lodge_

  Travers Archibald, _Winter lodge_

  Samuelson Alexander, _Kingston lodge_

27 Silver James

28 Turner Miss Emma

29 Easey Thos.

30 Smyth John Vere

31 Hughes Robert Balls

32 Thompson Miss, _Cato villa_

33 Pearpoint R., _Maybury lodge_

34 Bishop Mrs _Leam House_, ladies’ college


WEST SIDE.


36 Ince Miss

37 Valpy Mrs Richard

38 Whitaker Miss

39 Bagshaw Miss

40 Halse Wm. Hooper, medical galvanist

41 Priest Benjamin

42 Scott Mrs Robert

43 Goldsmith Malcolm

44 Clark Mrs

45 Wild James Anstey

46 Holden Rev. Henry A.

47 Paul James

48 Lound John

49 Billingsley William

50 Halliday Mrs

51 Hopkins John Baker

52 Morelli Marioni

53 Hoe Miss

54 Engel Carl, professor of music

55 Hazlitt Wm. Carew

56 Satchell Walter A.

57 Cornwall Miss

58 Northwood James Henry

59 Reed Mrs. C. E., _Raymond villa_

60 Oliphant Wm. Henry

61 Hayter Harrison, _Offord lodge_

62 Share Mrs

63 More John Macleod

64 Oakes Wm. T. S., _Rutland lodge_

65 Dolman Frederick Wm. _Thorn lodge_

66 Potter John, _Sussex lodge_

67 Delcomyn Fred. Christian

68 Instone Ed. _Kensington lodge_

69 McLaren John Wingate

70 Barron William J., _Eastbourne house_

71 Mansell Joseph

72 Wilson Dr. John

73 Adams Geo. Wm. _Montague house_

74 Miers J. Wm. _Warwick house_

75 Woodroffe Miss

76 Chester T. B.

77 Forbes John

78 Reeve Miss, _Clifton house school_

79 Addams Richard

80 Cocks Stroud Lincoln, _Allendale house_

81 Rhodes Miss, _Stanley house_

82 England Thomas H.

83 Locke James

84 Miers John

85 Jackson William

86 Grant Albert, M.P. _Rosseau house_

87 Todd Miss, _Cranstoun house_

88 Unna Ferdinand, _Vernon lodge_

89 Brown Mrs, _Selwood lodge_

90 Kynaston Henry

91 Kenneth Mrs R.

92 Knight —

93 Horley Miss, _ladies’ school_



Addison road north,
_Norland terrace_, _Notting hill_.


1 Newell H., _Norland Arms_

2 Childerstone C., job master

3 Oxley Richard

4 Tomlinson John F.

5 Parry Miss

6 Duncan John

7 Tull William

8 Whitworth Miss A.

9 Jones Thomas

10 Wakes Mrs

11 Thrupp Henry J.

12 Lemon Oliver, surgeon

13 Coatsworth Joseph

14 Senior Miss

15 Tarver Gifford Wm.

16 Tomlin Wm. John

17 Minchin Rev. John C.

18 Plater —

19 Baker Frederick

20 Rosenthall Adolphus

21 Arundale John

22 Burge Frank Willis

23 Were Charles

25 Bourne Mrs

26 Bitter Augustus

27 Mason Mrs M. A.

28 Bredow Ernest

29 Wemyss Lieut.-Col. F.

30 Danby Thomas

31 Brydges Mrs

32 Pollon Mrs Louisa Cary

33 Rutherford J. D.

34 Butler Mrs.

35 Taylor Mrs

36 Chew Mrs John

37 Jeffrey Mrs

38 Stephenson Thomas

39 Mann Wm. Henry

40 Kirkman Edward

41 Elderton Henry

42 Robins Misses

43 Jackson Charles, farrier

43_a_ Murray Mrs, dyer

44 Cooke —, chemist

45 Barley R., grocer

46 Watling Mrs, milliner

47 Carter Chas. W., bookseller

48 Hall Wm. greengrocer

49 Mackinney F. W., watch maker

50 Borders W., Berlin wool rep.

51 Sparkes W., china dealer

52 Buckthorp H. F., draper

53 Allnutt Benjn. cheesemonger



Addison terrace,
_Kensington road_.


1 Brewer John

2 Plincke Miss

3 Chapman Mrs

4 Wells John

5 Nott Dr. Hamlin

6 Rusbridger Joseph

7 Hyslop Miss

8 Thomas Thomas

9 Chipp John

10 Halliday Thos. Smith

11 Jeakins Miss

12 Broadbridge James

13 Mills Thomas

14 Lee Mrs Wm. Allen

  Mrs Blizard

15 Shoemack E. J.

16 Cook Robert

17 Browne Miss



Addison terrace,
_Notting hill_.


1 Warwick Benjamin

2 Chadwick Mrs

3 Webber W.

4 Foster Chas. Burton

5 Huntly Miss

6 Lesingham J. W., decorator

7 Fitzwater Chas. builder

8 Chilman Edward

9 Bannister Alfred J., M.D.

10 Ibbott & Co. coal merchants

11 Mrs Weedon



Addison villas,
_Notting hill_.


1 Havelock Mrs

2 Ivey H.



Albert place,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


1 Bannister Hugh

2 Garrigue Mrs E.

3 Buckley R. Wilson

4 Leach Edmund

5 Birch Arthur

6 Taylor Mrs

7 Dancer Mrs

8 Morton Mrs

8½ Winn Mrs, _Alfred cottage_

9 Bate Miss

10 Sterky Charles

11 Methold Major Edward

12 Dennis Major-gen. J. L.

13 Hyde Major-gen. Geo. H.

14 Houle Henry



Albert street,
_Paddington green_, _Paddington_.


1 Davidson Mrs

2 Weekley Samuel

3 Smith Mrs

4 Gillard Henry

5 Brown J. Hermanners

6 Ray Thomas

7 Buckingham Mrs

8 Buck Mrs

9 Ward Mrs

10 Horne Frank

11 Francis Edward

12 Vincent John

13 Wilson Robert

14 Curtis Thomas

15 Harvey William

16 Baggott James

17 Dainton Phillip F.

18 Swann George

19 Parsons Mrs

20 Lott Christopher

21 Porter Mrs

22 Collins Thomas



Albert terrace,
_Bishop’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Gadsden & Co., hosiers

2 Webster Henry, practical optician & photographer

3 Blackett J. & Co. upholsterers

4 Atkins Robert, decorator

5 and 6 SELLERS and COWLEY, grocers, wine & spirit merchants

7 TURNER JOSEPH P., linen draper

8 Powell J., portmanteau maker

9 McKoen Geo. boot maker

10 BARNES HENRY draper

11 Curtis and Co. dyers

12 Stuart Robert, baker

13 Rudkin Hy. china dealer

14 Jones & Co. boot makers

15 Bastard Thos. upholsterer

16 Thomas John, plumber

17 Plumb Robert, fishmonger

18 Baldwin Arthur, bookseller

19 Souter Charles, fruiterer

20 Woodward Mrs. corn dealer

21 Barwell T., _the Albert_



Albert terrace,
_Notting hill gate_, _Notting hill_.


1 Scott Robert, draper

2 Ford R., fancy repository

3 O’Conner —, haberdasher

4 Garland Miss, milliner

5 Shoesmith Hy. upholsterer

6 Inglish George, builder

7 Johnson Thos. bootmaker

8 Furniss Geo. watchmaker.

9 Nowell William, tailor

10 Newton —, wardrobe dealer

11 Redfearn J. D., pianoforte maker

12 Ranger George, gilder

13 Goulden George, tailor

14 Dawson & Co. dyers

15 Touray Mrs lace manufacturer

16 Corry H., builder

17 Davis J. E., gas fitter

18 Ive Anthony, ironmonger

20 Newman John, watch maker

21 Beardon George, decorator

22 Dutton C., boot maker



Albion mews east,
_Albion street_, _Hyde park_.


  Henderson J., builder

  Lee H., coffee house

  Garrard W., marine store dealer

  Summers M., boot maker


Albion mews west.


  Hollis R., job master

  Redden E., horse dealer



Albion Place,
_Hyde park square_, _Paddington_.


1 + 2 Bright & Woodward, furnishing ironmonger

3 Higgins Thos. fishmonger

4 Ion John H., spirit merchant

5 Charlton Egbert, surgeon

6 Hollis E., butcher

7 Geddes Mrs. baker

  Milles John

8 Hewett & Young, tea dealers

9 Hogg Robt. chemist

10 Bacon’s hotel



Albion street,
_Hyde park_.


1 Haynes Robert

2 Broughton Theophilus

3 Bulkeley Miss

4 Grant Miss

5 Ripley Mrs

6 Joy Henry G.

8 Winckworth John

9 Parrott Miss

10 Carter William

11 Page William

12 Thorne Francis W.

13 Leeper Wm. lodging house

14 Shepherd Mrs, lodging house

15 Budgin Miss A.

17 Iliffe John

18 Hall Mrs, lodging house

19 Delacombe Lieut.-Gen. H. J.

20 Bastard Chas, lodging house

21 Tilley Mrs, lodging house

22 French Rev. Mark D., M.A.

23 Mullett Frederick A., auctioneer

24 + 25 Jackson T. W., bookseller, _post office_

26 Wilson Geo. J., auctioneer

27 Searcy John

28 Rigg Miss

29 Giles John

30 Holmes Mrs

32 Scott Mrs, preparatory school for young gentlemen

33 Bird Geo. & Son, builders

34 Stratton Stephen, tailor

35 Joy Thomas, _The Albion_

36 Openheim Leopold

37 Robinson Henry

38 Herring Miss

39 Henderson James, lodging house

40 Adams Mrs

41 Manrigg Madame

42 Baker William Thos.

43 Leaf Mrs

44 Tyler Miss H.

45 Andrews Mrs

46 Robinson Miss

47 Sykes Col. W. H., M.P.



Albion terrace,
_Newland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Morgan Mark

2 Morgan James

3 Cutts Robert, boot maker

4 Fallace James, boot maker

5 Welber Richard

6 Morgan James

7 Sharp Alfred

8 Hodges T., baker



Aldridge road villas,
_Cornwall road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Ellerton Mrs John F.

2 Harston Edward F. B.

3 Ellerton John, solicitor

4 Badcock Philip

5 Paull Mrs

6 Fenelly Richard

7 Hadley George

8 Watts Wm. Henry

9 Davidson Rev. N. J., M.A.

10 Johnson Charles

11 Lloyd Mrs

12 Ward Mrs

13 Toner John

14 Jeffereys John

15 Jocelyn Hon. John

16 Brand William

17 Drummond Lieut.-Col. A. A.

18 Leversage Mrs

19 Warden Mrs

20 Willoughby Mrs

21 Moore Enoch, builder

22 Abrahams Elias

23 Straton Miss

24 Goff Capt. Chas.

25 Yelland Edwin

26 Jacobs Lewis

27 Brook Mrs

28 Walker Francis.

29 Woodger Henry

30 Diaper Mrs

31 Low M.

32 Samuda Miss

33 Hanmer Miss

34 Morris William B.

35 Samuda Daniel

36 Bernard Hy. Fitzgerald

37 Layard Capt. Henry L.

38 Williams Mrs A. K.

39 Dalziel John

40 Woolfe Johann Baptist

41 Kelsall Thos. Seddon

42 Messiter Mrs

43 Absolom John

44 Greig Henry Alfred

45 Harris Q.

46 Pain Mrs

47 Wilmoth Augustus

48 Pretty Mrs Rowlinson

  Pretty R. N.

49 Kinder Mrs

51 Baggott —

  Moule Joseph, _York vil._

  Ridsdale Ed. Lucas J., F.G.S. _Lancaster villa_



Alexander mews,
_Westbourne park_.


  Meadows J., carpenter

  Preece J. A., livery stables

  Mathews G. A., builder



Alexander street,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Ingram Marian

2 Haines Frederick L.

3 Sampson Miss

4 Buckoke Jos. P. C.

5 Watson Mrs

6 Hadlow Mrs, milliner

7 Kimpton Mrs

8 Fagg Thomas

9 Murray Edward J.

10 Round Oliver Stephen

11 Pineles Herr M.

12 Macanally Thomas

13 Titterton William

15 Drake William

16 Isaac Mrs

17 Layne James

18 Day Thomas, gas collector

20 Hern Mrs

21 Ross George

22 Spyer Lawrence

23 Hutchins Wm. fruiterer

24 Bradbury Hy. dairyman

25 Dunn Timothy Edward, _Durham castle_

26 Botton Wm. butcher J

27 Thurlow T., ironmonger

28 Bell Samuel, bookseller

29 Tapping Chas. fruiterer

30 Brookson Chas. baker

31 Thorne W. H., poulterer

32 Sharman S., grocer, _post and money order office_



Alexander terrace,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Royston Chas. M.D. physician, _vaccine station_

2 Smith John

3 Crosbie Wm. A.

4 Wickham John Eyre

5 Hempson Mrs Mary Ann



Alfred road,
_Harrow road_.


2 Williams Frederick

3 Evans William

4 Phillips Thomas

5 Skinner George

6 Clarke John

7 Davey George tailor

8 Burrows John

  _Primitive Methodist chapel_.

9 Moffat Joseph

10 Matthews William

11 Durk Ezrah

12 Wood William

13 Archibald Edward

14 Gordon John, tax collector

15 Shoulam Edward

16 Smith Thomas

17 Lewis Thomas

18 Lintern Joseph

19 Walton Samuel F.

20 Gray Nicholas

21 Thomas Mrs, midwife

22 Underwood Mrs

23 Ross —

24 Thomas John

25 Reed John

26 Snell Ephraim, builder

27 Hornbuckle Isaac

29 Parnell William

30 Gray William

31 Oldaker Miss, ladies’ school

32 Rudd John

33 Almond Michael

34 Lomas Charles

35 Howell Mrs

36 Cave William

37 Brown Richard

38 Nicholas Mrs

39 Hawkins James

39_a_ Tyler Frederick

40 Daniels Mrs

41 Wilson James

41_a_ Keeley —

42 Reid William

43 Knight James

44 Cousins Mrs

45 Lester Jeremiah

46 Shepherd William

47 Cot Charles

48 Watson Jas. H.

50 Watson Jas. H.

52 Letbridge William

53 Mathews William

54 Taylor Jos. carpenter

55 Alding James

56 Fowler James

57 Smith Charles, grocer

57_a_ Franklin Geo. tailor

58 Elbon Miss

60 Penny Barnes, greengrocer

62 Hicks Richard L., baker

64 Clarke W., _Royal Saxon_

  Kistley H., _Alfred villa_



Allen street,
_Bath place_, _Kensington road_.


  Herrington and Wells, brewers, _Britannia brewery_.



Allen terrace,
_Kensington road_.


1 Smith Miss, milliner

2 Aplin Golby William

3 Biggar Misses

4 Wait Mrs

5 Ramsay Allan

6 Ball Miss, ladies’ school

7 Young Edwin, surveyor

8 James Herbert

9 Walker Samuel

  Rogers Dr. George Goddard, M.D.

10 Goslin Edward



All Saints’ road,
_Cornwall road_, _Notting hill_.


  Maillard D., dairyman

  Shearn James, eating house

  Campbell & Ryan, fruiterers

  Bint Miss J., stationer

  Packer D., baker

  Ashley Edward, _the Apollo_

  Underwood W., butcher

  White James, fruiterer

  Harvey B. W. & Co. oil and colourmen

  Cooper Jesse, corn dealer

  Dixon Wm. decorator

  Cooke W., grocer



Alma terrace,
_Allen street_, _Kensington_.


1 Boys Edward

2 Batten George

3 Hamilton Earnest

4 Champion Mrs Henry

5 Crane John

6 Rose Edward

7 Somerville John

8 Mansfield Geo.

9 Mansell Mrs

  Mansell and Wilday, architects & surveyors

10 Livock John

  _Presbyterian church_



Amberley road,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Holmes Jesse

2 Taylor John

3 Hammond Frederick

4 Mallard George

5 Black Daniel

6 Moss Frederick

7 Eccleston F.

8 Russell Frederick

9 Humphreys Edward

10 Miles John

11 Stratton Mrs

12 Wallis Henry

13 Benn Mrs, dressmaker

14 Watts John

15 Hill Henry

16 Buddell Thomas

17 Bidwell Edwin

18 Hopping Robert

19 Garrett Charles

20 Sherwood James

21 Haycock Mrs, tobacconist

22 Bragg Miss, coffee house

23 Davis Pamela

24 Lewis Uriah, grocer

25 Mead William, green grocer

26 Anderson G., _Lord Amberley_

27 White Wm. baker

28 Richards Mrs, haberdasher

29 Miller John, oil & colourman

30 Gore I., corn dealer

31 Witney Wm. pork butcher

32 Butler James

33 Claridge Mrs

34 Fletcher John

35 Lambert George



Amberley wharf,
_Amberley road_.


1 Boyer & Peach, contractors

  Hill G., wheelwright

2 Woolley C., contractor

3 Martin William, coal merchant

6 Hayden Wm. contractor

  Boddy Rbt. & Jno. timber merchants, _Bridge house_

  Vigers E. and Co. timber merchants



Archer street,
_Kensington park_.


1 Sprules Wm. butcher

2 Mash William, fruiterer.

3 Oxborrow Rbt. fishmonger

4 Ming —, boot maker

5 Tubbs Fred. ironmonger

6 Brooks Henry, oilman

7 Smithson Joseph, grocer

8 Harris Alfred, corn dealer

9 & 10 Sewell Mrs F., pawn broker

11 Ward William, butcher

12 Wagner Charles, baker.

13 Ryder John, fruiterer

14 Armfield Henry, dyer

15 Mason James, ironmonger

16 Forbes Rbt. _Earl of Lonsdale_

17 Doubell James, chemist

18 Nation William, draper

19 Hancock Jane, Berlin wool repository

20 Lusher Mrs, tailor

21 Bailey Wm. Trist auctioneer

  _Victoria Hall_

22 Painter & Jory, builders

23 Hooke Robert, butcher

24 Browning J. W., bootmaker

25 Webster Roland, wine merchant

26 Smith T., upholsterer

27 Lavington H., draper

28 Head R. W., trimming slr.

28_a_ Hickman William, pharmaceutical chemist

28_b_ Rose G. H., grocer

29 Doley Richd. greengrocer

30 Hughes Dnl. cow keeper

31 Hughes John, brush, mat and cooperage warehouse

32 Bradshaw Chas. draper

33 Rowles J., toy warehouse

34 Mathews C. W., fishmonger

35 Batterby Robert Samuel, ladies’ bootmaker

36 Fidler George, grocer

37 Cook Henry & Co. cheesemongers

38 Paveley James Duval, watchmaker

39 White Henry, baker

40 Fisher G. H., oilman

41 Skurray and Fairthorne, dairymen

42 Nodes James undertaker

43 Permain J., confectioner and tobacconist

44 Mascall J., corn dealer

45 Masters J., cheesemonger

46 Ryan Stephen, draper

47 Howson James, grocer

48 Lawrence Wm. ham and tongue dealer

49 Gunston Robert, pork butcher

50 Mathias & Ely, drapers

51 Goss Wm. fruiterer

52 Tilburn John, draper

54 Ponting T., hosier

55 Cox Wm. perfumer

56 James Mrs, brush & mat manufacturess, _Registry office for servants_

57 Lee J.


ARCHER VILLAS.


1 Hewby John P., surgeon

2 Way Joseph, builder



Argyll road,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Pain Thomas

2 Lloyd Horatio

3 Hayes John

4 Garnett William

5 Donald John

6 Boyd Miss

7 Harrison Walter

8 Thompson Reginald Ward

9 Hare Miss

10 Larkins William

11 Hewitt Mrs.

12 Mason Edward

13 Williams Watkin Wynn

14 Cosier Henry

15 Adie Patrick

16 Templeton Archibald

17 Donkin Mrs

18 Fisher Mrs Henry

19 Burn James F.

20 Wilson Charles Marmaduke

21 Gunnell Capt. E. H., R.N.

22 Attwood Mrs Algernon

23 Sanderson Mrs

26 Ellis John Alexander

26 Fuller George

27 Hayter Goodenough W.

28 Morgan Mrs

29 Bramwell Mrs

30 Smith Joseph Henry

31 New Thos. Francis

32 Hardisty Edward B.

33 Carlile Miss

34 Webster Dr. James, M.D.

36 Dangerfield Aubrey

36 Gray Benjamin

37 Merrington Richard Whiskin

38 Starkey Joseph Fordham

39 Voelcker Dr. Augustus F.C.S.

40 Streatfeild Mrs Wm.

41 Rogers Miss

42 Hart Mrs

43 Burton Frederick Wm. artist

44 Streatfeild Francis Stanier

45 Buchanan Mrs

46 Herapath Spencer F.S.A. F.S.S. F.G.S. and Westwood house, St. Peter’s,
Thanet

47 Curzon Hon. George

48 Walkingshaw James

49 Perrott Capt. O. G.

50 Cooper Wm. George

51 Beeby James

52 Jaques John

53 Casson Henry

54 Newton Mrs A.

55 Read Samuel



Argyll terrace,
_Foxley road_, _Kensington_.


1 Woolf Mrs

2 Downing Mrs

3 Lamborn Mrs

4 Exton Miss

5 Dumbrell Charles

6 Jamieson Miss

8 Eckstein Mrs



Arthur mews,
_London street_, _Paddington_.


  Hall J., veterinary surgeon

  Pickman J., job master

  Rowe J. & Co. gas engineers



Arundel gardens,
_Kensington park road_, _Kensington park_.


1 Evans George

3 Paitch George

4 Elliott Mrs

5 Fry Thomas Henry

6 Fitzpatrick John

7 Welby Daniel

8 Thornicroft Thomas

9 Christie Jas. Robert

11 Fitzhugh Wm. Henry

12 Boddom Col. W. T.

13 Strachan James

14 Orman Miss

15 Barber Charles L.

16 Matthews William

17 Harriott Mrs

18 Hilditch Sir Edward, inspector general royal navy

19 Montalba Anthony R.

20 Kendell Rev. Edwd. K.

21 Llewellyn Miss

22 Bathurst Rev. W. A.

23 Feetham Thos. Oliver

24 Tawse John

25 Judge Mrs

26 Howard Mrs

27 Merino Pedro N.

28 Murray Lady Eliza Hope

29 Fraser Hugh

30 Chope Wm. Henry

31 Beatty Capt. W. B.

32 Hutton Mrs

33 Methold Henry

34 Flint John

35 Pabia John P.

36 Champion Wm. Henry Suchet

37 Iroine Mrs

38 Favarger Réné H.

39 Bridgman John Henry

40 Davies Mrs

41 Levy Henry

42 Whab Mrs, ladies’ school

43 Price William

44 Brahma E. H.

46 Truman Matthew R.

47 Anderson Frank

48 Wilson William Davys Duncan



Aubrey road,
_Notting hill square_.


  Taylor Peter Alfred, M.P., _Aubrey House_

  Siemens Charles William, _Aubrey Lodge_


AUBREY VILLAS.


1 Anstey James

2 Hopwood Wm. Henry

3 Brown John

4 Cross Miss

5 Tebbs Henry Virtue

6 Walker Misses

7 Eyers Henry Robert, pro. of music, _The Cottage_

  Strange William, _Osborne house_



Bark place,
_Orme square_, _Bayswater_.


1 Williams Frederick

2 Hull John Henry

3 Green John

4 Lee Thomas

5 Devoll Mrs

6 Swannell Robt.

7 & 8 Gunning T. C., school

9 Oliver Edward

10 Jackson Jarvis

11 Hooper William

12 King Mrs

13 Frost Robt. academy

14 Perfect Miss

15 Butcher Mrs

16 Hilton Mrs

17 Woodroffe Miss

18 Turner John

19 Bidgood Mrs

25 Amplett Geo. C.

26 Goddard John

27 Loader Miss

28 Holt Mrs

29 Neale William

30 Tanner E.

31 Maun —

32 Pool John

38 Amplett Thomas

34 Dagnall John, _Uxbridge gr._

35 Jones Mrs

36 Inwood Thomas Edward

37 Parrien William

38 Tutton Mrs

39 Farquhar Miss

41 Meiklejohn Alexander

42 Marchmont Mrs

43 Garrod W., _Uxbridge villa_



Basing road,
_Tavistock road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Hayden William, contractor



Basing terrace,
_Tavistock road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Stevens Henry

2 Usherwood Charles

3 Herbert William

4 Miles Edwin

5 Parry William

6 Gunnell John T.

7 Thomas Henry, gas fitter

8 Sanders Frederick

9 Brooke Samuel

10 Thompson Roger



Bath place,
_Kensington road_.


1 Theobald Mrs

2 Sanderland Miss

3 Greenway Charles

4 Brend William, surgeon

5 Herington Edward

6 Bartlett William Edward

7 Haffenden Dalton A., surgeon



Bathurst mews,
_Sussex square_, _Hyde park_.


1 & 2 Longman Thomas, gasfitter

11 Wood R., livery stables

18 Garratt Jas. job master

61 Langridge Wm. carpenter

62 Burrell & Son

68 Munn Wm. corn dealer

64 Elkington Wm. dairyman



Bathurst street,
_Sussex square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Calder & Co. booksellers

2 Goldsworthy John F., baker

3 Morris Mrs, butcher

4 Barwell Edward Samuel, _Archery tavern_

5 Mumford George, chemist

9 Clarke Wm. ironmonger

10 Courtney Thos. cheesemonger

11 Frost C. B., greengrocer

12 Bailey Henry, grocer

13 Maielli Frederick, confectioner



Bayswater hill,
_Bayswater road_, _Bayswater_.


2 Bark Mrs

4 Maire Peter

5 Maire Charles

6 Mayor William

7 Crespigny Misses de

8 Hall Chas. _St. Petersburgh house_

9 Davidson Dr.



Bayswater terrace,
_Bayswater road_, _Bayswater_.


20 + 21 Benjafield Charles, dairyman

22 Marks Edward Mansfield, _Black Lion_



Beaufoy terrace,
_Maida vale_.


1 Howe Joseph

2 Anderson Mrs

3 Hunt Mrs

4 Hammond Robert James, _Harewood house_

  Stevens Mrs, _Howard lodge_

5 Peters John

6 Loftus W. R.

7 Whiting Thomas

8 Marshall Thomas Robt.

9 Gooch Henry, _Pine villa_

10 Beck Henry, _Beaufoy villa_

11 Holland William

12 Green Richard

13 Marks Alfred

  Browning Mrs, _Beaufoy house_

14 Stiles William

15 Marsh Frederick

16 Rogers Charles

17 St. Clair Mrs

18 Watkins Miss

19 Sloan Mrs

20 Clark Adrien, _Bolton lodge_

21 Michels Frederick

22 Weir Archibald

23 Tasker Misses

24 Honey William Henry

25 Batey Mrs

26 Herbert Mrs

27 Woodward Mrs

28 Gilford Mrs

29 Lidderdale Charles S.



Bedford gardens,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


1 Ellis Mrs E.

2 Corfield Lt.-Col. Chas.

4 Pringle Mrs

5 Wright —

14 Colston Mrs

16 Barber Mrs

18 Brewer Frances Edward

20 Whitear Thomas

22 Pearce Francis, R.N.

23 Roope John Crosse

24 Turner Thomas Neve

25 Longdon John

26 Lock Alfred West

27 Burnett Mitford Barn

28 Clemens Mrs, preparatory school

29 Sanderson James

30 Atkinson William

31 West Miss

32 Strachan William

33 Everall Mrs

34 Geisman Mrs Capt. L.

36 Bishop William

37 Price William

38 Fincham Mrs

39 Taylor Miss

40 Eaton Charles Robert

41 King Mrs Edward

42 Lindup George, dentist

43 Burchell Stephen G.

44 Holman W. P.

45 Stock Henry

46 Bottomley Mrs

47 McCallum Andrew, art

48 Griesbach J. Henry, professor of piano

49 Offord Joseph

50 Gowers Samuel

51 Dougal James Dalziel

52 Radford Francis

53 Rosie Mrs Thomas

54 Phillips Richard

55 Jones Frederick

56 Cook Miss

57 Shimmell Thomas

58 Atkins Captain James Bucknell, artist

60 Bostock John, artist

61 Ballard Mrs

62 Randall Mrs

63 Butler George Morant

64 Mundell Miss

65 Coleman John

66 Codd Miss

67 Murray Andrew

68 Dale William John

69 Price Mrs William

70 Mars Phillip

71 Guillet Jas. Chas. jun.

74 Yates George

76 Boyd Alexander



Bedford terrace,
_Silver street_, _Kensington_.


1 Watts W., leather seller

2 Millet H., cowkeeper

3 Hagram James, dealer in works of art

4 Wakeham James, printer

5 Philips W., co-operative society

6 Mines L., boot maker

7 Stocker Miss, fancy repos.

8 Taylor Edwd. J., oilman

9 Christian John, music seller

10 Blake Charles, chemist



Beresford terrace,
_Ladbroke grove road_, _Notting hill_.


  Scoffern Dr. _Beresford house_

1 Clark John, _Clifton house_

2 Bailey Mrs

4 Titswell Mrs

5 Clark Stephen

7 Lapworth George Fred.

8 Barwell Frederick Bacon, artist

9 Gee Mrs

10 Wright Dr.

11 Evans —

12 Russell Rev. James S.

13 Templeton John



Berkeley gardens,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


2 Pidd Richard

3 Allen Charles

4 Toussaint John

5 Porter Col. John

6 Litchfield Major-General William E.

7 Macleod Capt. Donald

9 Hunter Miss

10 Shalders George, artist



Berkeley mews west,
_Hyde park_.


1 Chanter J., coach maker

13 Leaver Geo. job master



Berkeley place,
_Hyde park_.


1 Anderson T. & E., chemists

2 Wooten Mrs

4 Barclay James Mansell

5 Middleton G., paperhanger

  _London and County bank_ (_Paddington branch_), Bentham C. A., manager



Bishops mews,
_Westbourne place_, _Paddington_.


  Vercoe Joseph James, boot maker

  Watts J., livery stables

  Woodger J. & Son, veterinary surgeons



Bishops road,
_Continuation of Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Gadsden & Co. bootmakers

2 Keyes Robert C., hosier

2_a_ Goodman & Co., auctioneers & estate agents

4 Wall Dr. A. B. & Wall R. Bligh, surgeons

5 Leicester Miss

7 Ray Dr. Charles, surgeon


INVERNESS TERRACE.


1 + 2 FRAZER J. & Co. silk mercers and drapers, _Porchester house_

3 Hawkins T., florist

4 Hewitt & Son, butchers



Blenheim crescent,
_Ladbroke road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Goodacre William, umbrella maker

2 Lockyer John, plumber

3 Knight John, butcher

4 Turmeau Chas. carver

5 Warren William Hy. watchmaker

6 Banks Henry, carpenter

7 Tyler Charles, greengrocer

8 Molyneux Thomas, upholsterer

9 Watts Henry, tailor

11 Plumbridge Geo. dairy

12 Tarver Thomas W., coffee house

13 Cole Samuel, upholsterer

14 Morgan Thomas, _The Arundel arms_

15 Maishman Henry, boot maker

16 Heyman Barnett

17 Davies Mrs

18 Wotherspoon Charles

19 Brown Henry K.

20 Blunderfield Thomas

22 Drew Mrs

23 Rose Miss

24 Mortimer Mrs

25 McCrea Joseph

26 Steedman Henry W.

27 Simpson Mrs

28 Hunter George

29 Warne Mrs

30 Saville —

31 Spaull Alfred Cross

32 Vignes Lewis

34 Boutcher William

38 Barber Charles

40 Hukin —, _Fairlight villa_

42 Brookes Miss, _Chelsfield villa_

44 Smith Mrs

48 Stein Samuel

51 Barnett —

53 Jones Dr. Hermann, surg.

55 May Thomas Bassett

57 Stokes George

59 Hall Mrs

61 Wheeler Joseph

62 Krause Mrs, _St Mark’s ladies’ college_

63 Jewsbury Edward D.

64 Love and Brunjes, surgeons

65 Pace Mrs

66 Powell Mrs

  Hoare Miss

67 Rimer Mrs

68 Baker Philip R.

69 Sprosser —

71 Hickman Richard John

73 Dods Isaac

74 Stevens Mrs

75 Hepburn Francis C. K.

76 Thompson Mrs

77 Thomas Edward John

78 Sharp Samuel

79 Coles George Charles, surgeon

80 McCarthy Mrs

81 Ashby Capt. W. Richmond, R.N.

82 Hall Miss

83 Wright Miss

84 Wyber Mrs

85 Stone George

86 Scott Mrs

87 Melville Dr. Henry

88 Bidoulae Mrs

89 Loosely George

91 Lamont Robert

92 Smith Gilbert

93 Evans Mrs

94 Hobden Mrs

95 Hayes Mrs

96 Hambro John

97 Billing Arthur, architect and surveyor

98 Gyles Rev. George

99 Bowman Mrs

100 Chambers James, engineer, _Blenheim house_

101 Lewis —

102 Russell George

105 Collins Mrs

107 Buttler Robert, M.C.P.

109 Fowl Mrs

113 Kennedy Miss

115 Yates John

117 Hely Captn.

121 Geddes James

123 Smith Frederick V.

127 Oetzmann Thomas

129 Orr Samueller Thos.

131 Baynes George W.

133 Watts Mrs A.

135 Barnard Geo. Edwd.

137 Chambers Charles, _Blenheim villa_



Blomfield crescent,
_Upper Westbourne terrace_, _Harrow road_.


1 Hastie Mrs

2 Tennant Misses

  Tennant C. Harry

3 Scott Rev. Chas. Graham

4 Fairman Mrs

5 Bodman Benjamin

6 Maguire Thomas Herbert artist

7 Grafton John



Blomfield mews,
_Westbourne terrace road_.


  Lawrence J., livery stables

  Morgan —, chimney sweep

  Read G., marine store dealer



Blomfield place,
_Blomfield street_, _Harrow road_.


  Lawrence J., livery stables

  Hindle T., plumber

  Duncan J., boot maker

  Lancum —, carpenter

  Williams & Co. bootmakers

  Theed —, house decorator

  Lewis Miss

  Penham T., marine store dealer

  Little David, carpenter

  Randall George, sweep



Blomfield road,
_Maida hill_.


  Wickens Henry, _Maida hill villa_

1 Hawley Frederick

2 May William

  Lowe George, nurserymen

3 Thompson James Francis

4 Tildesley Edwin

5 Ward Charles James

6 Henkel Henry

7 Hume Henry

8 Calton George

9 Poore Charles James Montague

10 Rice Mrs

11 Walker David F.

12 Salinger Morris

13 James Williams

14 Francis Charles S., _Randolph house_

15 Phillips Charles, _Florentine villa_

16 Reithmuller C. J., _Antrim villa_

17 Wilson Frederick

18 Daviniere Wm. Thomas

19 Ridley Frederick Henry

20 Buchanan James

21 Moccatta Miss

22 Smart Mrs

23 Agar Miss

24 Walford Mrs

25 Hills John H.

26 Daxter Miss E.

27 Villebois Frederick

28 Shellshear Joseph

29 Case Henry

30 Finnimore Mrs B. K.

31 Humby Captain George

32 Sweet Miss

33 Smith Mayor E. H.

35 Ball Mrs

36 Roberts Edward

37 Hall James

38 Northcote George

39 Huxley Edward

40 Tilbury George Edward

41 Lockwood John

42 Sharp —

43 Aurber Rowland

44 Fairhead Mrs Colonel

45 Boosey Charles

46 Casey John Archibald



Blomfield street,
_Upper Westbourne terrace_, _Harrow road_.


1 Diosy M., _Talbot house_

2 Willis Richard, _Blomfield house_

3 Tatham Miss

  Tatham John

4 Stuart Mrs

  Stuart Miss

5 Boyes Capt. R. Nairne

6 Collins James

8 Forsyth Miss

9 Henriques Miss

10 Farquharson Alexander

11 Peters George Phillip

12 Magnus Samuel

13 Freeman Captain Joseph A.

14 Megan Charles

15 Paget W.

16 Bashforth Thomas

17 Daniels Mrs

18 Veal Samuel

19 Willis Mrs

20 Sharp Benjamin

22 Hensman Henry

23 Hope John Henry

24 Robinson Miss

25 Hindle Thos. plumber

26 Houlton Mrs

27 Carwardine Mrs

28 Rumball Miss

30 White Mrs

32 Butler Mrs James

34 Buer John Knill

36 Ruder Mrs

38 Belinfante Mrs

40 Lawrence John

42 Woods Benjamin



Blomfield terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Potter Dr. J. B.

3 Burch Miss

4 Dalton Roland Neal

5 Lockwood Frank D.

6 Prince Richard

7 Duncombe Mrs

8 Jefferson Mrs

9 Bramston William

10 Butcher Webster Oilman

11 Poole William W.

12 Treeby T. W. G.

13 Beard Edward

14 Boyse Miss

15 Allen Joshua Bird

16 Golding Charles

17 Fennel Edward, surgeon

18 Halhed Mrs

19 Wardlow David B.

20 Chambers George James

21 Gibson Lieut.-Col. G. W.

22 Stedman John

23 Coward John Henry

24 Woolley Charles

25 Vincent James

26 Headly Mrs L.

27 Hanson Edward P. C.

  Hanson Misses

28 Stuart Robert

29 Henderson Mrs

30 Francklin Mrs

31 Greenwood John



Boundary mews,
_Cornwall road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Heal S. builder

3 Ellis Alfred, gas fitter

4 Richards J., wheelwright

5 Roberts A., carpenter

6 Ingram William, bootmaker

8 Dean George, farrier

11 Howard J., sweep

13 Allen C. J., glazier



Bouverie street,
_Praed street_, _Paddington_.


2 Jarvis Miss, milliner

3 Cook George, cheesemonger

4 Jones R. J., greengrocer

6 Hintoy W. M., bootmaker

7 Carr John

8 Gregory John, stationer

9 Lowman Mrs, haberdasher

10 Gibbon Charles, tailor

11 Marian J. S., greengrocer

13 Bedford B., bootmaker

14 Whittaker J., plumber

15 Golding J., bootmaker

16 Hawkins Ebenezer Gooch ale stores

17 Quick Francis, baker

18 Smith John, general shop

20 Stevens John, builder



Boyne terrace,
_Notting hill terrace_.


4 Davis John

  _Western Gas Light company_

6 Laurie Dr. David Crawford, homœopath

7 Archer William

8 Jones William

9 Green Mrs, _Boyne house_

10 Lloyd Arthur Gore



Bramley road,
_Silchester road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Harris Wm. baker

2 Kerriage Wm. greengrocer

3 Allen Rev. William

4 Compton Thomas W.

5 Lewis James, paper hanger

6 Homeyard Abraham

7 Davis Thomas, builder

9 Gore George James

  _Pillar letter box_.

  Lindfield Thomas, _The York_.



Bramley road villas,
_Silchester road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Griffiths John

2 Bleake Arthur

3 Temple John

4 Clint Thomas

5 Cassman Henry

6 Mullins Robert

8 Fisher Robert

9 King Mrs



Bridge place,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


36 Stephens George F., parish surveyor

37 Barsby Wm.

37_a_ Williams P., boot maker

38 Webb F., beer retailer

39 Khurshedji and Davey, builders & decorators

40 Studds Wm. contractor

41 Bennett Henry

42 Lusby A. R., grainer

  Burns Fredk. _Ivy house laundry_



Bridge terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Gibbons Henry, locksmith

3 Allbright W.

4 Pridham E., jeweller

5 Rawlings J., carpenter

6 Grant J., cheesemonger

7 Prior Charles, fruiterer

8 Cambell Brothers, grocers

8_a_ Cushen C. J., wine and spirit merchant

9 Hunter J., baker

10 Martin W. T., butcher

11 Pidduck and Swann, chemists

11_a_ Miles James jun. horse dealer

12 Ellis W., dairy

13 Bucknell A. R., stationer

14 Coates Mrs, butter dealer

15 Hawkins Mrs, fancy repos. free registry office for servants

15_a_ Schmidt William

16 Heworth William, _Warwick hotel_

18 Hunter Miss



Bridge terrace,
_Woodfield road_, _Harrow road_.


1 Beckerson Henry

2 Harper William

3 Denny Wm.

4 Harrison Wm. grocer

5 Hunter John

6 Powell Henry

7 Marsh Thomas, general dealer



Brindley street,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


1 Spinks William, tobacconist

2 Pedder J., grocer

3 Winess Andrew, hairdresser

4 Payne A., carpenter

7 Budd J., paperhanger

14 _Wesleyan Free Church_

22 Clephan Mrs, dressmaker

38 Ansley E., bootmaker

61 Sandell John, coal merchant

62 Joyce William, tobacconist

68 Toogood Eli, grocer

65 Hicks Mrs E., marine stores



Bristol gardens,
_Warwick road_, _Paddington_.


1 Isaacs Lewis

3 Weisbrecker Charles

4 Chard James, butcher

5 Achard Adolph

6 James Richd. Wm. cheesemonger

7 Gordon Geo. Huntley

8 Trickey N., baker

9 Joseph Barnet

10 Brown John C., fruiterer

11 Samuels Isaac

12 Spencer H. W., plumber

13 Marshall Mrs C.

14 Clarke Wm. T., butcher

15 Ayres Henry

16 Newth A., fancy repos.

17 Cowan Mrs

18 Griffith Edmund L., stationer

20 Grove Wm. fruiterer

22 Dingley C., grocer

28 Ewart Archibald

24 Vick U. C., Italian

25 George Mrs

26 Shrives Miss, haberdasher

27 Young William

28 Levy Benjamin, butcher

29 Gibson William

30 Brown R., _Royal George_

31 Palmer Miss

32 Knight John, boot maker

35 Roberts Josiah



Bristol mews,
_Warwick road west_, _Paddington_.


3 Smith —

20 Covington E. J., farrier



Brook mews north,
_Lancaster street_, _Hyde park gardens_.


17 Burton Wm. livery stables

25 Marchant W., coach maker

26 Short James, furniture store warehouse

29 Meffan James, carpenter

30 Bennett Mary A., general shop

  Prothero T., boot maker

31 Cripps Richard, beer retailer

32 Cope A. C., veterinary surgeon

  Childerhouse W. and Co. builders


Brook mews west


2 Perry T., bootmaker

  Gibson —, livery stables

9 Miller —, carpenter



Brunswick gardens,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Carruthers Mrs Col. R.

2 Cotton Lieut.-Genenel William

3 Baker Mrs

4 Emerson John

5 Brown Mrs Major L.

6 Pickering Mrs

7 Robinson Capt. Geo I.N.

8 Rae William Fraser

9 Brockman Lieut.-Colonel Henry J.

10 Borkheim Sigismund Lewis

11 Chambers Charles

12 Wilson Robert

13 Watts Colonel Montague

14 Mounsey George Wm.

15 Grant John

16 De Pothomir Henry D.

17 Stevens Thomas

18 Philips Charles Frederick

19 Geddes Mrs

20 Martindale Col. B. H., R.E.

21 Snow Thomas

22 Edmunds Thomas Rowe

23 Royle William

24 James Mrs Edward

25 White Mrs

26 Daniells Nathaniel

27 De Horsey Captain Algernon R.N.

28 Walker Charles

29 Barber John

30 Westgarth William

31 Bennett Rev. George

32 Winfield Misses

34 Sande James

35 Cleather Gordon Edward

36 Gibbes Wyndham

37 Price John Banner

38 Boras Robert



Brunswick mews,
_Norfolk terrace_, _Bayswater_.


  Hughes Richard Robert, omnibus proprietor

  Batt —, farrier



Brunswick terrace,
_Brunswick gardens_, _Kensington_.


1 Culpepper William Moe surgeon

2 Morris Mrs

3 Stone Joseph D.

4 Clapham John

5 Emmett Major-General Anthony

6 Garnett Mrs Arthur

7 Lydia Miss



Buckingham terrace,
_Ladbroke road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Grosvenor G. Fox, M.D. surgeon

3 Eglese Capt. Joseph R.A.

4 Bateman Horatio

5 Adey Mrs

  _Pillar letter box_.



Buckingham terrace,
_Lonsdale road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Rendell Elias, baker

2 Wyatt Richard, grocer

3 Pimm Wm. bootmaker

4 Burns Edward

5 Woodhatch Ambrose

6 Keyte Charles

8 Martin Mrs, laundress

9 Buck Henry Charles

10 Poulster Frederick

11 Howcroft Alfred

12 Bowser Joseph

13 Gray Edmund

14 Smith Robin

15 Wilkins Jonathan, printer

16 Perkins C., gas fitter

17 Carver J.

19 Garner S.

20 See Samuel, builder

21 Little Joseph, plumber



Bullingham place,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


1 Rhodes Mrs, _Servants’ home_

  Stone Misses, ladies’ school, _Bullingham house_

  _Girls’ Industrial school_, _Gordon house_



Burlington, gardens,
_Ledbury road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Thomas Mrs

2 Cutler John, barrister at law

3 Moulsey Walter

4 Smith Mrs



Burlington mews,
_Shrewsbury road_, _Westbourne park_.


  Chappius J. and Son, van proprietors

10 Howard J., chimney sweep

11 Oldridge William, farrier



Burlington road,
_St. Stephen’s Square_, _Westbourne park_.


3 Burrows Mrs

4 Tenniel John Baptist

  Tenniel William

5 Bowron Dr. John

6 Cole William Robert

7 Alleyn Henry J

8 Hutton Miss

9 Newton Rev. A. W.

10 Gillmer Madame

12 Hunting Richard

13 Nurse Mrs

14 Wood Sir Francis, Bart.

15 Turner Rev. George Henry

16 Westcott William

17 Chapman Mrs

18 Nathan Adolphus

19 Onslow Mrs

20 Cole and Browning, dress makers

21 Richardson John Allpress

22 Lees John

23 Edlin Rev. Vernon, B.A., _Burlington house_

24 Goodwin Benjamin

25 Ray Mrs

26 Ratcliff G., _Burlington hotel_

28 Vokes Captain

29 Rea William Grey

30 Jackson J. James

31 Johnston Mrs

32 Dudley Edward

38 Dobson Thomas Joseph

34 Kendell Henry E. jun.

35 Bristow Colonel G. W. Grant

36 Smith —

37 Derrick Major D.

38 Baird Dr. William

39 Francis William

40 Hensley Capt. Chas. R.N.

41 Answorth William

42 Levy Mrs

44 Minty William H.

45 De la Porte Jean Pierre

46 Woodhouse James

47 Hease Madame

48 Freeth Mrs

49 Frost Mrs

50 Skidmore Mrs

51 Wright Thomas

52 Hart George

53 Clarke Robert

54 Swan Thomas

55 Whiteley —

56 Dwight Mrs

57 Rumley Mrs

58 Filder Mrs

59 Evans —

60 Armstrong Miss E.

61 Hulbert Mrs

62 Mathews Miss



Burry terrace,
_Westbourne square_, _Paddington_.


1 Bould William

2 Scantlebury William

3 Crothall Miss

4 Denger John

5 Topham Mrs, _Burry house_



Burwood place,
_Edgware road_.


1 Morgan T., surgeon dentist

  Edgley & Aylett, auctioneers

2 Stewart Mrs

3 Riches Mrs

4 Erck Miss

5 Blacy Mrs

6 Lloyd William Henry

7 Thompson John

8 Keall Mrs J. P.

9 Nelson N. A.

10 Fraser William Landle, _Norfolk Arms_

11 De Costa Mrs

12 Parker William



Burwood mews,
_Edgware road_.


1 Payne and Son, horse infirmary

7 Elliott John, printer

8 Frooms William, coach builder

11 Fillpot George, builder

12 Wilkins E., carman



Cambridge mews,
_Sale street_, _Praed street_, _Paddington_.


  Naptin H., bootmaker

  Kent H. G., beer retailer

  London T., carpenter

  Cooper C., farrier

  Norwood J., carman

  Wood D., chimney sweep



Cambridge place,
_Norfolk square_, _Paddington_.


1 Evans Mrs, bookseller

2 Summers John, fruiterer

3 Welch Fred. builder

3_a_ Elmer Henry, dairyman

4 James John, oil & colourman

5 Putt Thomas, dairyman

6 Bond James, butcher

7 _Civil Service college for India_, Rev. Rice Hodgson

8 Atkinson Edmund, china warehouse

9 Jones Mrs, coffee house

10 Lee and Co. grocers

11 Casey Benj. boot maker

12 Gilbert Wm. beer retailer

13 Miller Wm. coach maker

15 Roades Thomas

16 Wakelin Mrs, dressmaker

17 Sharp Richard, ironmonger

18 Peters John —

19 Ball Thomas

21 Ashton Miss

22 Newsham William, general dealer

23 Judd Thomas, plumber

24 Smith Mrs

25 Gunn John

25 Cross Charles, _The Bank of England_

  _St. Mary’s hospital_, Wilkinson J. G., secretary

26 Damry Henry S., house decorator

27 West William

28 Rowland William H., plumber

31 Stockwell William H., undertaker

32 Woodfall George, tailor

33 Burley Mrs, wardrobe dealer

34 Lattey Dr. Parke Pittar, surgeon

35 Wheeler Miss



Cambridge place,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


1 Lampet L.

3 Daly Christopher

5 Bate Mrs

6 Dyson J. A., _Gothic lodge_

7 Thompson W. H.

8 Bonneau Mrs

9 Wilkinson William



Cambridge square,
_Norfolk crescent_, _Hyde park_.


1 Powell Francis Sharp M.P.

2 Gaselee Serjeant

3 Wilson William

4 Froom Charles Pool

5 Stewart Mrs

6 Ewart William, M.P.

7 Ridley Rev. N. J.

8 Shaw Benjamin

9 Locock Charles Brodie

10 Mounsey John Thomas

11 Murray William, senior

12 Bigge Mrs H.

13 Chapman Miss

14 Smith Major-Gen. James Webber

15 Follett B., Spencer, Q.C.

17 Vibart Mrs

18 Reid Alexander

19 Fisher William

20 Elliott Lieut.-General Sir William H., K.C.B., K.H.

21 Gardnor Mrs Captain

23 Walker James O.

24 Sandeman Captain John Glass

25 Bayley Wm. Henry

26 Wood Charles

27 Armytage Sir George, Bart.

28 Frere Hatley

29 Kent Thomas Fassett

30 Rasch F. C.

31 Elliott Henry

  Elliott Miss

  _Pillar letter box_.

32 Sanby Rev. George B. H.

33 Armytage Dr. T. R.

34 Finney Stephen



Cambridge street,
_Connaught terrace_, _Edgware_.


1 Tweddale John Ruskin

2 Francis Mrs

3 Newton Miss

4 Edmund Mrs S., _The Rent Day_

5 Beer Mrs

6 Gordon Mrs

7 Potter Mrs

8 Trimnell Thomas

9 Nicholas Edmund

10 Whittater Mrs, lodging house

11 Earl Mrs, lodging house

12 Dell John, lodging house

13 Cliburn James

14 Brown Isaac Baker, jun. surgeon

15 Minasi Mrs C.

16 Dickinson Wm. chemist

17 Smith T. & Son, Italian warehouse

18 Feaver Miss

19 Fitzgerald Mrs

20 Evans Mrs

21 Pigot Misses

22 Oakes Samuel

23 White Mrs, lodging house

24 Briggs Mrs

25 Baker William

26 Lillywhite Charles, lodging house

27 Wilson Mrs

28 Morris Mrs, lodging house

29 King William, lodging house

30 Harper Philip H., surgeon

31 Good Mrs Elizabeth

32 Heritage Miss, lodging house

33 Hughes Miss, lodging house

34 Pritchard George

35 De Bliss Baron, _Berkeley house_

38 Wilkins Solomon

40 Carew John Ed. sculptor

41 Tweddale Miss

42 Monro Hector

43 Hill Mrs

44 Duffy John

45 Gunn David, lodging house

47 Klosz A., baker

48 Grice John, Italian warehouse

49 Cumming Daniel

50 Wright James

51 Reeves John

52 Linstead George

53 Abbott John

54 Owen David

55 Richardson R.

56 Limebeer John, butcher

57 Halsey Thomas, baker

58 Beer Miss

59 Kinnebrook William Alldis, artist

60 Jameson William, surgeon dentist



Cambridge terrace,
_Grand Junction road_, _Hyde park_.


1 Bushby Robert & Co. tea dealers

2 Lake Price

3 Mills James

4 Matts Robert James

5 Ellaway John

6 Baylis Rev. Edward

7 Vickers William

8 Lucas James

9 Mallam Charles

10 Cox Miss

11 Shaw Capt. J. C.

12 Lowe Miss

13 Clapp Miss

14 Brooks John

15 Moore Mrs C.

16 Sykes James

17 Presscott Rev. Geo. F., M.A.

18 Kirby Thomas C., M.D.

19 Sydenham Mrs M.

20 New Mrs

21 Niederhausern Mrs

22 Crockett Mrs A.

23 Ruedi Mrs

24 Emy Français

25 Ouvry Mrs John

26 Ward Miss

27 Lillywhite George

28 Hailey Mrs

29 Oliver William

30 Goodwin John James

31 O‘Bryan John

32 Page Cubitt

33 Coles William H.

34 Chapman William

35 Smith Mrs Robert

36 Holt George A. H

37 Futcher Mrs

38 Hammond Mrs

39 Radcliffe John Alexander solicitor

40 Reeve William

41 Sulliven Mrs

42 Newman Edward

43 Skinner Mrs

44 Natt Mrs

45 Piccioto Moses Ham

46 Weir Mrs

47 Sams William Raymond

48 Cato Josiah

49 & 50 Woolterton Robert

51 Girling Edward Henry

52 Armstrong Thomas

53 Page William

54 Rooke George William

55 Murphy Mrs

56 Wilson George

57 Duffett Mrs H.

58 Kelly Mrs

59 Collins Miss

60 Vicary James P.

61 Hawkins Miss

62 Bird Mrs

63 Rogers Mrs

64 Fillimore William

65 Norton James

66 Bayley Francis

67 Young Miss

68 Bell Mrs

69 Ryves Lieut. Herbert Thomas

70 Sloper Lindsay

71 Bale Charles S.

72 Plumptre Rev. R. B.

73 Ades Edward

74 Castleman Mrs

75 Elmer Henry

76 Reid Isaiah, _The Choir school_

77 Rigg Mrs

78 Fellows D. Horace

79 Somerville James

80 Spencer Mrs

81 Oddie Mrs

82 Major B., Daniel

83 Stephens Henry



Cambridge terrace,
_Holland road_, _Kensington_.


1 Whatmore Thomas

2 Norval Rev. William M.A.

3 Snell Thomas George

4 Hollings John

5 Robins Christopher

6 Evett George

7 Mansell Miss

9 Fenning Mrs Henry

10 Daudy Mrs, ladies’ school

11 Kerr Mrs

12 Lovesy Conway Whithorn, barrister-at-law

13 Couchman Mrs

14 Simpson Miss

15 Dell Mrs Mary

16 Theil Charles Henry

17 Begg Thomas

17_a_ Aust U., tobacconist



Cambridge terrace,
_Ladbroke road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Clarke Christopher

2 Stodart James

3 Scobell H. F.

4 Lee Barnard, dentist

5 Reeves F. W.

6 Thomas Robert

7 Oldman Mrs

8 Ricketts Frederick

9 Levy J.

10 Zuehorst C. F.

11 Graham Mrs

12 Harrison E. M.

13 Hornby Mrs and Miss, ladies’ school

14 Ringwood Mrs

15 Alfeck William

16 Jennings Henry

17 Whitmore Enoch

18 Jones Edward

19 West Edwin

20 Cooke Mrs, dress maker

21_a_ Thurlby Thomas, _Lord Clyde_

21 Calvert Thomas

22 Roe Freeman

23 Brown Mrs

24 Brewster Mrs

26 Ottley Lt.-Col. G. O. B.

27 Millard John

28 Tebbut Albert

29 Allom Arthur Thomas

30 Bramwell Frank

31 Shutt Mrs

  _Cornwall road Chapel_, Spurgeon Rev. James A., minister

32 Cole Samuel Josh. undertaker

33 Wehlu Gustave, watch maker

34 Jones William O., chemist



Campbell street,
_Cuthbert street_, _Hall park_, _Paddington_.


1 Stammer Henry

3 Mills William

4 Pluck Miss

5 Bell Frank

6 Blore Mortimer

7 Hardcastle E., upholsterer

8 Adams Thomas

9 Burt James

11 Ash Miss

12 Jeffery John

13 Cox Mrs

14 Widsom Spencer

16 Jones John, grocer

17 Kenna William

18 Dyer Mrs

19 Moore John

20 Burnett Mrs, dress maker

21 Drysdale John

23 Findlay Mrs

24 Townsend Elias

25 Burtlett G., jun. tin plate worker

26 Doe William

27 Martin Henry William

28 Rundle F.

29 Webber George

30 Cross C., French polisher

31 Mitchell James

33 Lawrence James

35 Martin George

37 Watcham Thomas

39 Gebbie Duncan S., grainer



Campden grove,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


1 Kent Charles William, barrister at law

2 Wheelwright Mrs Thos.

4 Cuthbert Mrs C. A.

9 Dooling John

10 Pert Miss

11 Stephens Wm. Vernon

13 Clinton Mrs

14 Money William

15 Davis Thomas

16 Rogers Miss

17 Soulby Mrs

18 Dawson Wm.

19 Hillas Samuel

20 Howell Miss, ladies’ school

21 Malin Joseph

22 Seaton Edward Johnstone

23 Petit Mrs Wm.

24 Fitzgerald George Foster

25 Kite Mrs W. Penfold

26 Simpson Mrs

  Inglish H., nurseryman



Campden hill,
_Kensington_.


  Stone John, _Thorpe lodge_

  Fraser Alexander, _Grand Junction water works_

  South Sir James, _Kensington Observatory_

  Hill John, _Downshire villa_

  Parrate Mrs, _Belmont villa_

  Johnson William, _Stanhope villa_

  Grantham Miss, _Fairfield lodge_

  Savage Miss, _Auckland villa_

  Rankley A., artist, _Clifton villa_

  Wigan Alfred, _Little Campden House_

  Martineau Robert B., artist, _Lancaster villa_

  Desbarr Mrs, _Wyndham villa_

  Philpott Mrs, _Florence villa_

  Hutchinson Hy. _Osborne Chalfont lodge_

  Campbell J. F. of Islay, _Niddry lodge_

  _Pillar Letter box_.

  Rutland Duke of, _Bute house_

  Fowler John, _Thornwood lodge_

  Airlie & Lintrathern Earl of, _Airlie lodge_

  Argyll Duke of P.C. _Argyll lodge_

  Lewis Arthur James, _Moray lodge_

  Shaw W. A., _Wycombe lodge_


SOUTH VILLAS.


1 Lehmann Rodolph

2 Wake Robert

  Ifold W., _South lodge_

  Theed William, _Campden lodge_

  Smith George, _Augusta villa_


TOR VILLAS.


1 Hunt Alfred William

2 Marston —

  Holborn William, _Fern lodge_


PERCY VILLAS.


1 Fraser Edward

2 Ponsford Mrs

3 Clay A. B.

4 Leslie Lewis J., _Rothsay villa_

5 Field John Lyon, _Percy villa_

6 Hodge William B. and 5 Whitehall

  Rowbothan Thomas, _Percy lodge_

  Faed Thomas, _Sussex villa_

  Bagster William, _Dorset villa_

  Little J., _Wilton villa_



Campden hill road,
_Lower Phillimore place_, _Kensington road_.


1 Hampton Robert

2 Macfarlane John

3 Cunningham Miss

5 Warren Joshua

6 Wellingworth Thomas

7 Evans Mrs

8 Digby Mrs

9 Burge John

11 Nolan Capt. John

12 Finlayson Wm. Francis

14 Fox John

16 Kingston Samuel Charles

17 Hedgeman Robert

18 Webb Henry

19 Pitcher Miss

20 Oldershaw Mrs

22 Banting William jun.

23 Kensit Henry



Campden hill terrace,
_Kensington_.


2 Gordon Rev. Cosmo Reid M.A.

3 Lewes Mrs Henry George

4 Cheshire John William

5 Manning George Clarke

6 Stephens Mrs Thomas



Campden hill west,
_Kensington_.


1 Harris Wm. carpenter

2 Mullings Mrs, fancy repository

3 Berry Mrs, Honiton lace manufacturer

4 Denman Henry, _Windsor Castle_

5 Hartley Joseph, tailor

6 Crisp George, tobacconist



Campden house road,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Bell Mrs John

2 Coomber Thomas

3 Godby Thomas

4 Brightman Mrs

5 Conquer Miss

6 Hughes George

7 Mugford Wm. Henry



Campden street,
_Silver street_, _Kensington_.


1_a_ Hunter Geo. confectioner

2_a_ Cannell Daniel, dairyman

1 Dodd Willian, dyer

2 Perry Geo. marine store dealer

3 Gifford Samuel, leather seller

32 Warner W., french polisher

  Grape Geo. _The Campden arms_

45 Birch Miss, ladies’ school

52 Shore Alfred T., upholsterer



Canning place,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


1 Kelsall Miss

2 Davenport Miss

3 Marshall George

4 Chivers James

5 Joynt George, solicitor

6 McDougall Francis Thos.

7 Bryett Lewis

8 Allison Wm.

9 Stevens Henry

10 Strohn John William, professor of languages

11 Neyle Mrs

12 Lawrence Richard

13 Burrows W. S., junior, surgeon dentist

  Brodley Ennos, _Canning cottage_

  Law Miss _Mellville cottage_



Canterbury place,
_Canterbury road_, _Maida vale_.


1 Twyman Charles, livery stables

2 Laws E., cab proprietor

4 Bolton John

5 Macrow James

6 Randall Henry

7 Hunt Henry, gunsmith

8 Kinsella Mrs E., gen. shop

9 Sparrow Miss, laundress

10 Templeton George

11 Hicks Mrs, laundress

12 Morley Mrs, laundress



Canterbury road,
_Walmer road_, _Lancaster road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Davies Griffith, cow keeper

3 Hefford George, furniture dealer

6 Cholmelcy J. R., hosier

7 Northeast and Harvey, eating house

8 Cookman T., grocer

9 & 10 Miller Wm. beer retailer

11 Hodgkins P., general shop



Canterbury terrace,
_Canterbury road_, _Stranraer place_, _Maida vale_.


1 Vere William

2 Ebbs Edward Jonas

4 Johnston William H.

5 Wells John

6 Stephens William

7 Franks George

8 Richardson Mrs

9 Dillon Captain John H.

10 Gregory John

11 Grant Charles

13 Coe S., watch maker

14 Fowler Sydney

15 Butt William

16 Lovelock J., boot maker

17 Fogg —

18 Hawes James

19 Ross William

20 Bishop Andrew

21 Abbey Mrs, dress maker

22 Boxall John

23 Parsons Thomas

24 Eddie Robert



Canterbury terrace,
_Walmer road_, _Lancaster road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Davis Mrs, general shop

2 Rogers W., greengrocer

3 Puddefort M., wardrobe dealer

5 Strickland S., undertaker

6 Bishop Thomas, baker

7 McCarthy M.

9 Nash Henry, general shop

10 Snow R., tobacconist

11 Cooper R., beer retailer



Canterbury villas,
_Maida vale_.


1 Symmonds Mrs

2 Bradshaw William

3 Edwards George

4 Gaury Joseph Charles

5 Richardson Thomas

6 Lancaster Wm. Charles.

7 Elliott Mrs J. S.

8 Jonas John

9 Lapworth Alfred George

10 Langham Thomas

11 Froom William

12 Smith George

  Smith Charles Herbert

13 Jonas David

14 Ash George Claudius

15 Peacock Paul Augustus

16 Rouse William

17 Smith Mrs Edward

18 Martin Captain William

19 Liles Charles



Carlisle terrace,
_Foxley road_, _Kensington_.


1 Dawe Miss, ladies’ school, _Argyll house_

2 Leleu Francis

3 Stevenson Geo.

5 Richenback Oscar

7 Thelwall Edward

9 Davis Rev. Thomas B.D.

10 Simpkins A. L.

11 Besland Mrs

12 Evans Joseph W.

13 Atkinson Joseph Beavington, _Stratford house_

14 Lucas Miss, _Ord house_

15 Lambert Mrs

17 Wheeler William

18 Theed Wm. Swinbourne

19 Ball John Charles

22 Brocksoop William

23 Cobbett Mrs

24 Henderson John

26 Auriol Mrs Colonel

26 Lee Sir John & Lee Lady, _Carlisle house_



Carlton road,
_Portobello road_, _Notting hill_.


2 Morgan Thomas

  Turnham Geo. _The Junction_

12 Wyand Samuel J.

13 Buckham Mrs

14 Poulter William

15 South Thomas

16 Lowe Albert, professor of music

17 Baker George

18 Finch William

19 Inkerman Baroness

20 _Name refused_

21 Archibald Joseph

22 Jackson William

23 Walker Wither

24 Austin John

25 Hunter George

26 Sandon C., tailor

27 Oakley William

28 Tewey Miss

29 Middleton Thomas

30 Tuck Richard



Carlton terrace,
_Westbourne green_, _Harrow road_.


1 Diamond Mrs, gen. shop

2 Eastcott H., greengrocer

3 Clayton P., tobacconist

4 Phillips Alfred

5 Barrett Thomas

6 Blake Francis

7 Daw Henry

8 Trevis George

9 Hemmings Mrs

11 Morris George Thomas

12 Prentice John

13 Francis John

14 Evans W. E.

15 Chaplin Mrs

16 Rayner Joseph

17 Rudkin D., builder

18 Hockey John

19 Fripp Mrs

20 Hughes Samuel

  _Police Station_, Macrell G. H., Beckerson H., inspectors

23 Pike George Henry

24 Rutland John

25 Dudman Wm.

26 Paine John

27 Shaw Robert Brown



Carlton villas,
_Maida vale_.


1 Joseph Joseph

2 Widdrington Rev. Sidney Henry, M.A.

3 Roper Freeman Clarke S.

4 Upward William

5 Forbes Wm. Nathaniel

6 Taylor Henry

8 Hall Miss

9 Huffell George

10 Mendes Augustus

11 Harper Wm. Morris

12 Phippen Thomas

13 Thomas George, _Carlton house_

14 Williams Commissary-General Charles

15 Harrison Frederick

16 Lowndes Thomas

17 Godin Miss S.

18 Lapworth Henry James

19 Deveze Louis

20 Fielder Henry

21 Thurburn Robert

22 Foster Dodshon

23 Ellis William Robert

24 Cleveland Dr. William Frederick, surgeon

25 Pike Luke Owen

26 Hunter Archibald

27 Burgess John

28 Mostyn Rev. George Thornton

29 Richardson William

30 Hanbury John Capel

31 Coon James William

32 Tewart Mrs

33 Jeffrey Mrs

34 Swears Henry Finch

35 Carter William

36 Mayeur Eugene Charles Augustus

37 Hartin Joseph



Caroline place,
_Moscow road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Arnold William

2 Fitch James, beer retailer

3 Thompson J. S., boot maker

4 Davis Mrs

5 Shirley Alfred

6 Andrews William

7 Saunders Henry George

8 Bland William

9 Brewer Alfred

10 Guest William

11 Mayhew Henry

12 Grace Mrs

13 Grace Mrs, laundress

14 Lee John

15 Kearey Thomas

16 Rymell J., waiter

17 Cavill James

18 Cosgrave Simon Joseph

19 Edmonds Mrs

20 Eborn Mrs

21 Blincoe Thomas

22 Anderson Charles

23 Godden William

24 Hughes Miss

25 Field Mrs, laundress

26 Green George

27 Hewitt John

28 Ingram John

29 Bellinger George

30 Cartwright George

31 Shorey Thomas Henry

32 Paget George

33 Norman Henry, canine surgeon

34 Plenderleath J.

35 Soper George

36 Butler Elisha

37 Hills William, grocer

38 Wood Charles

39 Christian Mrs

40 Sewell Edward, carpenter

41 Glazier —

42 Neal Mrs

43 New J. J., bootmaker

44 Cato Mrs

45 Howard Mrs

46 Brown James

  Mortis James, boot maker



Carton place,
_St. Stephen’s crescent_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Forbes David Erskine

2 Surnton Miss

3 Cooper Mrs Gilbert

4 Master Mrs

5 Barnett Joseph

6 Bates Miss

7 Heal Miss



Castle terrace,
_Cornwall road_, _Portobello road_, _Notting hill_.


  Johnson Hugh, _Warwick Castle_

2 Smith Frank, carpenter

3 Younger David, ironmonger

4 Divers John, fancy repos.

5 Virgo William, oil and colourman

6 Coomber Robt. greengrocer

7 Bow Alfred, grocer

7_a_ Spencer Timothy, bootmaker



Castle terrace,
_Lower terrace_, _Notting hill_.


1 Chapman James, silk mercer

2 Scarlett and Co. butchers

3 Holland Frederick, tea dealer



Celbridge mews,
_Celbridge place_, _Westbourne park_.


  Bowers C., livery stables

  Woodger J., farrier

  Matthews C., sweep



Celbridge place,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Ross Henry, stationer

2 Odell Miss, dairy

3 Smith William, chemist

4 Ward George, draper

5 Spink William, butcher

6 Machin G., oil & colour man

7 Talbot Thomas, fruiterer

8 Richardson T., fishmonger

9 Downes F. D., chemist

10 Apsey & Son, house decorators

11 Ivall Junes, dairyman

  Saunders Frederick Geo. _Westbourne lodge_



Chapel road,
_Blenheim crescent_, _Notting hill_.


1 Steer Mrs

2 Mulready John

3 Nicholls W.

4 Taylor John George

5 Chapman Mrs

6 Lawrence William Hy.

7 Todd Miss

8 Mann John H.

9 Melton Mrs C.



Chapel road,
_Cornwall road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Ashling George

2 Grant Mrs

  _Lancaster road_, _Congregational Church_.

9 Brooks Robert

10 Thwaites John Thomas

11 Ginger Matthew



Charles mews,
_Charles street_, _Paddington_.


1 Langridge W., builder

2 Eades H., coffee house

3 Rickards C., job master

4 Buddry J., tailor

4 White C., general shop

4 Cuss J., chimney sweep

4 Worters W., plumber

5, 6, & 7 Griffiths G., coach builder

8 Watson G., cabinet maker

8½ Chappuis J. and Son, coal merchants

10 Norris J., cabinet maker

11 &12 Rickard H., livery stables

13 & 14 Todd W., coach builder



Charles place,
_Charles street_, _Kensington square_.


1 Kelsey E., lath-render

2 Crispin and Gilkie, carpenters

4 Brooker H., cooper

7 Permain T., tailor

8 Vassie J., boot maker



Charles street,
_Eastbourne terrace_.


1 Hornidge Thomas K., surgeon

2 Gardner Charles

3 Browning Ed. dentists

4 Barrett Mrs

5 Harvey James

6 Stretton Frederick

8 Cotton Robert, _Railway tavern_

9 Drew William, baker

10 Johns Mrs, berlin wool repository

11 Beattie Andrew, dyer

12 Hickman W. C., dairyman

13 Unett J. & Co. plumbers

14 Morriss J. W., watch maker

15 Eardley J., M.D. surgeon

16 Gillion Mrs

17 Budd Thomas Hayward

18 Day Robert

19 Magnay Miss

20 Morgan Samuel

21 Pinkston Nathaniel



Charles street,
_Kensington square_.


1 Faker H., _Builders’ arms_

2 Furguson Henry, news agent

4 Jordan G., gardener

5 James Mrs, dressmaker

6 Onslow J., bath chair proprietor

8 Whitehorn W., agent

12 Bennett B., locksmith

17 Letten E., bootmaker

  Tolhurst J., plumber



Charles street west,
_Gloucester terrace_, _Hyde park_.


1 Hubbard R., dairyman

2 Pratley Raymond John, fruiterer

3 Skidmore J., chemist

4 Reading Wm. auctioneer

5 Artaud John B., brush maker

6 Kinnimont John, builder

7 Beagle James and Son, _Cleveland arms_

8 Webber T., butcher

9 Mitchell James, baker



Chelmsford terrace,
_Westbourne square_.


1 Bunn Mrs, stationer

2 Walls George, grocer

3 Dudley Samuel, dairyman

4 Carr Mrs C., dress maker

5 Livesey Miss, dressmaker



Chepstow place,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Dickinson Thos. builder

  West J., livery stables

  Pullen B., _Chepstow dairy_

  Kurz J., upholsterer and interior decorator

  Burrell & Son, farriers

2 Pearson Mrs

2_a_ Webb George, tailor

3 Anderson Mrs

4 Myles Mrs

  Fox Miss H. P., professor of singing

5 Millington James, artist

6 Murdoch Mrs

7 Dunford Charles W.

8 Sladen Henry M.

9 Whitfield Edmund, surgeon

10 Longmore Mrs

11 Barlow E.

13 Lawrence Mrs

14 Shepherd George

15 Foster Edward

16 Trinder William

17 Wreford William

18 McLean Thomas

19 Ledger Miss

20 Johnson Mrs

21 Goodwin Mrs

23 Celli Baroness

24 Jameson John D.

25 Ridout Mrs

26 Pettit Charles

  Pettit Miss

27 Burrell Thomas

28 Clothier Robert, artist

29 Williams Mrs

31 White William

32 Parke Miss

33 Ogilvie Capt. Wm. F.

34 Stapleton Major George

35 Turner R. H.

36 Maidlow John

37 Julian Mordaunt

38 Hall William J.

39 Coxon John, _Chepstow tavern_

40 Woodward Mrs

41 Stone Henry

42 Dutton George

43 Wills Misses, ladies’ school

44 Frome —

45 _Name refused_

46 Whitehouse William M. M.

47 Borrow Rev. Henry J.

49 Johnson Mrs

51 Green Miss

53 Idle Miss

55 Matthew Mrs

57 Fisher Thomas Samuel

59 Talbot Mrs

61  De Faria Pereira

63 Buzzard M. C.

65 Cunningham Mrs

67 Balli Constantine Geo.

69 McKenzie Samuel



Chepstow villas,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


2 Crouch R. Charles

3 _Name refused_

4 Wingfield Philip James

5 Wilson Miss

6 Booth Bros. professors of music

7 Newbold William

8 Barker William

9 Vealleta John

10 Ferber Madame, court dress maker

11 Hughes Miss

  Vincent & Co, auctioneers, _Chepstow villa_

12 Hargraves William

13 Brown Joseph John

14 Oakley Octavius

15 Tucker Robert

16 Heywood Joseph B.

17 Owen Dr. E. H., M.D. surgeon

18 & 20 King John, _Pembridge college_

21 Hopkins Mrs

23 Ducane Captn. R.E.

24 Healey Mrs

25 Vigne Felix

26 Weech William James

27 Flowers James

28 Johnson M.

29 Pretious Thomas M.

30 Reddie Mrs

31 Ward Mrs, _Stanishall house_

32 Thompson John C.

33 Egg Mrs Charles

34 Wright Miss

35 Kay George O.

36 Cullingford William

38 Pulley Thomas

39 Sales Lewis Charles

40 Moir Mrs G.

41 Smith Dr. Henry, physician

42 Cooper Thomas Sydney

44 Sanville Samson Lucas

46 Clarke Robert

48 Carr David R.

50 Bishop William

52 Barker John A.

54 Folkard Hy. surgeon

56 Cook Mrs

58 Prosser Mrs C.

60 Harridge Mrs

62 Houghton Mrs

64 Tucker Mrs



Chester place,
_Hyde park gardens_.


1 Johnson, John James

2 Trower Henry

3 Scott Mrs

4 Rigg Jonathan

5 Torrance John

6 Kemble Mrs

7 Henderson William

8 Jacobson Gattliel

9 Crokat Mrs

10 Maitland John, chemist



Chichester mews,
_Chichester place_, _Harrow road_.


  Grove R., farrier

  Curl C., firewood cutter

  Redman R., carpenter

  Wingrove S., cowkeeper

  Cook G., builder



Chichester place,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Doughty H., watch maker

2 Bandfield C., boot maker

2_a_ Hughes F., repository

2_a_ Batten E., plumber

2_a_ Martin Miss, dress maker

3 Hughes Mrs, fruiterer

4 Wiltcher W. C. & J., furniture polish makers

5 Townsend S., boot maker

6 Pope Fred. _Maze hotel_

  _Paddington Loan company_, Sainsbury W., secretary

7a Wilks and Bettinson, livery stables

7 Love George

8 Holloway Thomas

9 Worters Walter, plumber

10 Ewings Alfred

  _Jewish synagogue_

  _Presbyterian church_



Chichester road,
_Upper Westbourne terrace_, _Harrow road_.


1_a_ Parvin Frederick

1 Lawday W., lodging house

2 Jessop John

3 Hiltbrunner John


NORFOLK VILLAS.


4 Balfour Mrs

5 Read Mrs


MONTPELIER VILLAS.


1 Meffan Mrs

2 March Henry Arthur


CHICHESTER VILLAS.


3 Bench Barnabas

4 Beaumont Wm. Coppard



Chichester street,
_Upper Westbourne terrace_, _Harrow road_.


1 Ashmore Charles T., _Chichester house_

2 Rowson H., chemist

3 Williams Miss

4 Orton Richard, builder

5 Carter Mrs

6 Cuthbertson Mrs, stationer

7 Partington Mrs Charles

  Hurst Miss and Partington Mrs

8 Terries John, tailor

9 Schlesinger Mrs

10 Wingrove S., dairyman

11 Little David

12 Pride J. D., gasfitter

18 Heron Thos. cheeseman

14 Fry J., coffee house

15 Chesman Geo. butcher

17 Thwaites J., tea warehouse

19 Peaston W., butcher

21 Holloway G., fruiterer

23 Scott J., baker, _Post office_



Chichester villas,
_Elgin crescent_, _Kensington park_, _Notting hill_.


1 Brothers Hamlet

2 Turner Mrs

  Moss Saul, _Chichester house_



Chippenham mews,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


11 Bayford E. J., grainer

17 Westley and Pattison, bookbinders

21 & 22 Martin J. H., van proprietor



Chippenham road,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


1 Colmer John, baker

5 Lillywhite Edward, corn dealer

  _St. Peter’s church_, Hodge Rev. O’Brian, minister



Chippenham terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


  Marshall Francis, _The Neeld Arms_.

1 Beatley J. C., ironmonger

2 Crampin S. W., tobacconist

3 Dunstan P., grocer

4 Dempsey William J., draper

5 Turner Richard, chemist

6 Mason Richard

7 Jones John

8 Nicoll James

9 Tomlin George

10 Hobden Robert

11 Craymer Mrs

13 Ashmead Mrs

14 Cooke William

15 Sandley Richard John

16 Chessman John

17 Johnson Mrs

18 Watson William Christopher

19 Priestly & Moore, builders

20 Millbank Mrs

21 Morley Thomas Charles, decorators

22 Townsend George Fredk. bootmaker, loan and discount agency

23 Zotti Romualdo, watch maker

24 Nott Francis, clothier

25 Hannuel James, ham and beef dealer

26 Lowry William, cheesemonger

27 Cookman James, coffee house

28 Crook James Rice, stationer

29 Taylor William, haberdasher



Chudleigh terrace,
_Lancaster road east_, _Notting hill_.


1 Pearse Thomas, builder

2 Mayem Joseph

3 Lee Barnett

4 Gilson Charles Turner, dressing case maker

5 Gilchrist Mrs

6 Jones David

7 Tarrant Mrs

8 Maidlin John



Church place,
_Paddington green_.


  _Paddington Savings bank_, Fuller F. J., secretary

1 Ware T., coach builder

5 Brailsford H., hone dealer

8 Hart Mrs, general shop

12 Ison Henry, tobacconist

16 Herridge W., com dealer

  Pincon B. C., dairyman

  _Paddington ragged school_



Church street,
_Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


1 Kentish T., umbrella maker

1_a_ Gibbons & Sons leather sellers

  Sutton Miss, ladies’ school, _Tarlington hall_

2 Parrish E., boot maker

3 Pitman Walter, grocer

4 Humfress Mrs, repository

  Humfress J., gasfitter

5, 6, & 7, Hatswell G., corn factor

  _Paddington and Bayswater Building society_, Ray D., secretary

  _Era Investment company limited_, Waland T. Rose secretary

8 Waland T. R., boot maker

  Waland Mrs, hosier

9 Street Robert William, _Hall arms_

10 Godley G., fruiterer

11 Phillips G., academy

12 Harris Thomas

13 Entwistle George John

14 Wilding John

15 Barrett P. and R., tailors

7_a_ Maggs U., bookseller

7 Urquhart W., varnish merchant

8a Burke Freeland, herbalist

8_b_ Harvey E., coffee house

9 Lacey Charles, tobacconist

  Lacey C. R., bedding manufacturer

9½ Targett J., coal merchant

10_b_ Sewell S., perambulator maker

10a Edwards William

10_c_ Hawksley R., house agent

10 Hann Mrs

11 Walker J., watchmaker

12 Johnson J., omnibus proprietor

13 Hale Charles F., tobacconist

14 Bartrum W., coffee house



Church street,
_Kensington_.


EAST SIDE.


1_a_ Taylor H., watch maker

1 Oliver R. T., ironmonger

2 Grimsdall J. T., carver

3 Parkinson Thomas, tailor

4 Theobald William, confectioner

5 Tisdall Sidney, dyer

6 Harris M., confectioner

7 Wood George, grocer

8 Hunt W. H., undertaker

9 Wintle Miss, stay maker

10 Warner John, _Prince of Wales_

11 Stimpson G., butcher

12 Williams Albert, oil and colourman

13 Roper Mrs, milliner

  Whale and Co. _Civet cat_


WEST SIDE.


1 Gaitskell Rev. J., M.A.

2 Stedman and Willder, drapers

3 Henderson Thomas

4 Boyle William Robert Augustus

5 Palmer Mrs, laundress

6 Boura Aimé, French dyer

7 Talbot William, _The Inkerman_

8 White H., fishmonger

8½ Rodd Thomas, greengrocer

9 Griffiths Mrs, fancy repository

10 James Brothers, cheesemongers

11 McDonald A., _Catherine Wheel_

12 Hulbert E., grocer

13 Emanuel and Co. metal dealers

14 Lawrence D. W., tobacconist

15 Leete T., watchmaker

16 Browne Mrs, wardrobe dealer

17 Feasey T., china dealer

  Ellcook R., tin worker

18 Blanchard J., glass dealer

19 Hooke & Son, boot makers

20 Hume Mrs, confectioner

21 Andrews W., fruiterer


WIPLE PLACE.


1 Watts Mrs

2 Bassett E., engraver

4 Bassett T., boot maker

5 Applegate Mrs

6 Galley J., photographer

7 Hamilton J., newsagent

8 Tayler W., builder

9 Neal John

10 Swindley J., baker


VICARAGE PLACE.


1 Herring George, _Maitland house_

  Coates Captain T. and Coates Frederick, _York house_

  Sinclair Ven. Archdeacon John, M.A.  _The Vicarage_

4 _Roman Catholic orphanage_, Tenliere Mlle. superior

5 _Carmelite Monastery_

6 _Kensington Dispensary_, Bartlett J. H., resident medical dispenser

  _Carmelite church_


CHURCH LANE.


1 Jackson J., boot maker

2 Scott R., carpenter

  Blunden J., _Old George_

  _Free Christian church_, Rev. W. Channing, minister

3 Flemming G., boot maker

4 Goodacre G., umbrella maker


ALLASON TERRACE.


1 & 2 Barnes Chas. R., grocer, _post and money order office_, _post
office savings bank_, _registrar of births and deaths for Kensington town
district_

3 Jones W., chemist

4 Knight Thos. stationer

5 Colston Mrs, paper-hanger

6 Randall Mrs, fancy repository

7 Curson Mrs, milliner

8 Cliffe O. W., decorator


MELON PLACE.


1 Applegate Edwd. greengrocer

2 Clinch R., butterman

3 Wilkinson C. E., furniture dealer



Church walk,
_Holland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Carter C. G., carver and gilder

2 Lacey Mrs, wardrobe dealer

3 Cliffe O. W., builder

4 Walters Stephen, turner

5 Wright Mrs, confectioner

  Annis G., carver & gilder

  Orpwood W., florist



Cirencester street,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


1 Bolt George, tailor

2 Blenheim Henry, general shop

2_a_ Gibbs Thomas

3 Milverton Joseph

4 Rogers R., hair dresser

5 Gristwood William

6 Francis J., pork butcher

9 Upward Mrs

10 Everson Henry, _The Spotted Dog_

11 Brazier Henry

12 Hinton Thomas, boot maker

14 Rea Mrs, general shop

15 Alway James

16 Quick Francis, baker

18 Watson G., greengrocer

19 Swain W., bootmaker

20 Sanger Samuel

21 Parish Elias

22 Came William

23 Barnes Henry

24 Ward Joseph

25 Tridgell John James

26 Horn Mrs

27 Gray Henry Charles

29 Meloney Thomas

30 Beck Mrs

31 Little David

32 Havill Joseph

33 Grimes Henry

34 Elliott Richard

35 _Alliance Investment Co._ Elliott Saml. secretary

37 Charter Bennett

39 Garner Mrs

40 Branscombe Ed. house decorator

41 James John

42 Boots William

45 Pile John

47 Palmer George

48 Golby William

49 Keeley Henry Charles

50 Walker John

51 Clarke John

52 Lee Richard, builder

53 Allen Charles

54 Penny Edward White

55 Skinner Charles

56 Russell John

57 Price W., locksmith

58 Mann Henry

59 Westaway Samuel

60 Mann Henry

61 Roberts John

62 Jones Charles

63 Moody Frederick

64 Gardner Stephen

65 Phillips Joseph

66 Devall John

67 Hughes John

68 Gilder William

70 Stallard Henry

71 Lear William

72 Whitehead James

73 Bates William

75 Trinnick John

77 Morrise John W., dairy

78 Wilkins R., dairyman

79 Dathtler John

80 Davies George H., tobacconist

  Sherman Richard

81 Cotton Charles

82 Meeklenburgh J., leatherseller

83 Bisney Mrs

84 Hook H., _Princess of Wales_

85 Pickett William

87 Wood William

89 Bayford William

91 Corfield Mrs

93 Dickson John

95 Melsom Oliver

97 Bucknall D.

99 Young John

101 Davenport Miss, dressmaker

105 Jones Mrs

  Readiest R., dairyman

107 Clarke Thomas, gasfitter

109 Spencer H., greengrocer

111 Mayhew Austin, chemist

113 Knoth Charles, baker



Claremont terrace,
_Newland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Taylor James, coal merchant

2 Fisher William

3 Draycott Mrs

4 Crooke Samuel

5 Worman —

6 Munro Alexander



Clarendon gardens,
_Randolph road_, _Maida hill_.


2 Walter Henry

4 Newman Frederick

6 Colt Frederick Hoare

7 Simmonds Mrs

8 Powell Henry

9 Collinson John

10 Guedalla Mrs

11 Elton Mrs T. Marwood

12 Cohen David

13 Walton Rev. James

14 Barrow Rev. Thomas Forster M.A.

16 Tappling Mrs

17 Henderson Rev. Henry G.

18 Grant John

19 _Name refused_.

20 Lindo Mrs

21 Rhodes Abraham

  Rhodes Abraham jun.

22 Spencer Rev. Dr. R. F.L.L.D.

23 Street William

24 Mackell John

25 Davis Charles

26 Kelly Henry

27 Henshaw Mrs

28 Samuel Mrs Moss

29 Davidson Ellis

30 Jacobs Wm. Higgins

31 Taylor John

32 Bonas Henry

33 Lloyd Richard

34 Snow Misses



Clarendon place,
_Clarendon road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Timson William T.

2 Long Charles, painter

3 Drake F., fishmonger

4 Curtis E., pork butcher

5 Day M. A., dress maker

6 Tuggy Henry, boot maker

7 Bawcomb W., greengrocer

8 Taunt John, dairyman

9 Hutchinson J. J., bookbinder

  _Clarendon hall_

10 Baker David, tobacconist

11 Gardiner W. & H., cheese mongers

12 Dibben Henry, carver



Clarendon place,
_Hyde park square_.


1 Loder Giles

2 Channell Sir W. F.

3 Taylor Sir Henry G. A., K.C.B.

4 Connoly Mrs

5 Boothby Mrs and Miss

6 Forster John

7 Shapter John, Q.C.



Clarendon place,
_Maida vale_.


1 Videon G. F., florist

2 Mc Arthur Peter, florist

3 Bones John, _Clarendon house_

5 Temple J.

6 Cole Miss, _Hinton villa_

7 Fotherington James, _Haddo house_

8 Watt Mrs E., florist

  _Clarendon villa_

9 Fozard Mrs, florist

10 Goodson Alfred, florist

11 Titcomb Thomas, florist

12 Roberts Samuel, _Clarendon villa_

13 Murray Abraham F.

  Gabriel S., _Denmark villa_

14 Jonas Emanuel, _Clarendon lodge_

15 Brandon Gabriel S., _Ivy lodge_



Clarendon road,
_Notting hill_.


  Fisher Samuel, _Castle yard livery stables_

1 Ainsworth Arthur

2 _Clarendon dye works_

3 Matthews Miss, milliner

4 Saw Henry, fruiterer

5 Sergeant James

6 Swift George, butcher

6 Higginson Charles

8 Acrell James, coffee & chop house

9 Nicholls Mrs, milliner

10 Crane William Hey, dairyman

11 Morgan William, auctioneer

12 Carter William

13 Berkeley Charles

14 White Arthur

15 Halse George

16 Summerlin Thomas H., solicitor

17 Dickinson Mrs

18 Tregoning Miss

19 Kilby Henry

20 Cary Martin R.N.

21 Cruikshank A. W.

22 Gazzana G. J.

23 Lawrence Mrs and Bridges Miss, _Clifton house school_

24 Walker Mrs

25 Hickson Samuel

26 Macfarlane Mrs

27 Williamson Rev. Peter W.

28 Mercer Mrs John, _Hanover villa_

29 Wright Comdr. T., R.N.

30 Balziel William J.

31 _Name refused_

32 Blythe Mrs

34 Buck —

35 Davies George H., L.L.D.

36 Nille Mrs

37 Stoker W. Coats, sol.

38 Ashston David. solicitor

39 Brown Major John

  Harman F.

40 Hands Rev. Bishop

41 Weeding Dr. Samuel

42 Roy Robert, _Priory lodge_

43 Lever William

44 Kingsland John

45 Wellington Miss

46 Sprenger Mrs

47 Goodwin Edward

48 Hardy Herbert

49 Robertson Mrs

50 Bottomley William Henry

51 Beet Thomas

52 Normand George

53 Deighton Mrs

54 Butler John, _Pembroke villa_

55 Strickland Walter

56 Berkeley Mrs

57 Wellington James

59 Barnham Charles Wyndham

60 Palmer Miss

61 Robinson Charles H

62 Rae Joseph J.

63 Townend Frederick

64 Hicks George

65 Heywood Thomas

66 Mac Clare Samuel

67 Cox Mrs

68 Johnson Miss

69 Krause Dr. William L., _Collegiate school_

70 Lindsey John

71 Atwood William A., surgeon

72 Clifton William

73 Bliss Isaac, _Montpelier tavern_

74 Alder Miss

75 Gooding William

76 Lane J.

77 Lonsdale H. B.

78 Faulkner Janus Ross pharmaceutical chemist

80 Field Frederick, draper

81 Coghlan John Joseph M.D.

82 Andrews Thomas, cabinet maker

83 Atkinson Mrs R.

84 Tiffall William, draper

85 Maskell Henry, _Clarendon hotel_

86 Wilkinson George, decorator

87 James Richard, surgeon

88 Murray Thomas F., printer

89 Baylis Richard

90 Candy John

91 Worth George

92 Hughes William

94 Hawkins William

95 Padman John

96 Morrell Jacob

97 Grimmond David

98 Parfitt Michael

99 Rendall Simon

101 Melzor —

103 Cross Mrs

104 & 106 Diack A., establishment for young gentlemen

107 Lewis Henry Nint, professor of music & organist

108 Rolph Thomas

109 Bell Miss

110 Croker James, baker

111 Pain John T., coal agent

113 Beale Thomas F. and Crosthwaite John, house & estate agents

114 Boddington William C., stationer

115 Nathan William

116 Knight Arthur, draper

117 Vevis Marino

111 _Notting hill Meat Co._

119 Neighbour Miss, dress maker

120 Sutton Miss

122 Paynton John, _Talbot villa_

124 Reynolds Richard, coach builder

126 Powell John

128 Wakeham —, tailor

129 Brooks William, auctioneer

130 Kimpton William, stationer

131 Scagell John

132 Field Thomas, chemist

133 Platts Joseph, toy warehouse

134 Bowler William, grocer

135 Holding John, boot maker

136 Smith John, _The Talbot_

137 Wedekind William, upholsterer

138 Burge William S., baker

139 Swinkin John T.

140 Pearcy William and Son, dairymen

141 Adams Edward T., fruiterer

142 Rutland John, pork butcher

143 Bainbridge William, cheesemonger

144 Parkin R., confectioner

145 Stock Alfred G.

146 Waters Charles, greengrocer

147 Halliday John, boot maker

148 Casswell Henry, butcher

150 Fair Mrs M., tobacconist

152 Presland Frederick, watch maker

153 Scantlebury John B.

154 Humpress, Mrs stationer

155 Scott Joseph

156 Phillips Geo. cheesemonger

157 Smith William

158 Ascott Hy. greengrocer

159 Weight Mrs E., fruiterer

160 Johnson Joseph, draper

161 Squirrell, boot maker

162 Walker John, grocer

163 Seymour Henry, iron monger

164 Clare John, draper

165 Whitney James, tobacconist

166 Voke Frederick, baker

167 Noss Mrs, tobacconist

169 Lowen Thos. J., cheese monger

170 Crossey Hammond Andrew, chemist

171 Miller Miss S., out-fitting warehouse

173 Smith George, ham and beef shop

175 Capps Frederick W., broker

177 Bill Lewis, hosier

179 Littleton Alfred, chemist

181 Hawes William, watch maker

181_a_ Flint William T., hatter

183 Glover Henry, builder

185 Wright Charles, china warehouse

187 Russel Thomas, corn dealer

191 Boulton John, coffee house

193 Fisher George Henry, oilman

195 Higgs William, butcher

197 Powter Thomas, cheese monger

199 Hope John P., grocer

201 Hooper Wm. estate agent

203 Lavington Hy. draper

205 Webb William, boot maker

207 Weston Wm. baker

  Hawgood Charles S., clothes salesman, _Silchester house_.



Clarendon road,
_Victoria road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Martineau Robert B., artist

2 Moore David, _York villa_

3 Kingdon T. Kingdon

5 Richards Oliver

6 Docker Edward Scott

9 Barrand Mrs & Miss

10 Cheyne Dr. George

11 Rose John B.

12 Hayman Henry

13 Corey Alex. Turner

14 Haviside Thos. Snaith

15 Lomax Thomas

16 Crafer Frederick

17 Harrison Thos. Junr.

18 Cunningham Colonel Frances

19 Marshall Miss

20 Cunningham Major-General Alexander

22 Macdonald Geo. Reginald, chief of Clanronald

24 Young Wm. Christie



Clarendon street,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


1 Bowe & Eccleston, house decorators

3 Newton William

4 Hawkins Stepn. butcher

5 Bigwood Henry

6 Miller George, grocer

7 Gingell William

8 Allen John

9 Lamble Richard

10 Pine William

11 Edwards Charles

12 Spiers Josiah

13 Hockridge Richard H.

14 Bradmore Joseph

15 White Miss

16 Reynolds Edward, musician

  Wyburd Miss, milliner and dress maker

17 Lewis James

19 Marsh R., boot maker

21 Garroway Rubin

22 Ridge Thomas

24 Holmes William

25 Moore Kirby

27 Francis Richard

28 Parker E., builder

29 Lee Frederick

30 Reading William

31 Foster Richard

32 Page Charles

33 Ubec Frederick

34 Congdon Edward

35 Hutchinson Joseph

36 Kirby William

37 Silk George

38 Meggett Henry

39 Snelling John

40 East —

42 Crook John

43 Morris George

44 Feasey Benjamin

45 Stuart George

46 Wilkinson John

47 Chanter James Henry

48 Alleguen William

49 Brown Samuel

50 Smith Freeman

51 Martin Robert James

52 McKillop & Meaker, bakers

53 Dunham Elijah

54 Hardy C., linen draper

56 Austin Richard

57 Jones Michael, gen. slt.

58  Gigg Edward

59 Bailey Mrs, general dlr.

60 Ryder Elijah

61 Brown W., confectioner

62 Turnbull Esmond

63 Hart John, dairyman

64 Northam Samuel

66 Barker Mrs

68 Bence Richard

  _St. Mary Magdalene Church and Schools’_

70 Redstall Peter

74 Hirons Mrs

76 Luscombe James Watt

80 Freethy James

82 McIntyre William

86 Rush James

88 Evans Walter

90 Batchelder W., boot maker

92 Preddes John

94 Finch John

96 Baker Mrs

98 Digweed Charles

102 Weller George

104 Rea Mrs

106 Davey Richard

110 Jones David

112 Dowse Henry



Clarendon terrace,
_Portsdown road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Owen John

2 Plane James

3 Sales John

4 Ansell Thomas, florist

5 Willett Frederick

6 Pearson Stephen

7 Lawrence William

8 Ballard John

9 Hutchings Daniel

10 Boffin Mrs. dressmaker

11 Claridge Mrs W., ladies’ school

13 Aldous P., plumber

14 Wells Mrs

15 Tice Mrs. dress maker

16 Young Edward, dairyman



Clarendon terrace,
_Stanford road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Rogers Joseph

2 Heyworth Captain L.

3 Mosse George A., _Clarendon house_

4 Strong Miss, _Stanford house_

5 Compton Henry, _Seaforth house_

7 Lock Mrs

8 Hutchinson Mrs

9 Clarke Mrs

10 Butler Francis



Cleveland gardens,
_Hyde park_.


1 Pontifex E. A.

2 Toller William

3 Rosseter Mrs

4 Skipper Charles

5 Horn Richard

6 Chapman Misses

7 Hackney Mrs

8 Barratt Dr. Joseph

9 Reid Captain Andrew

10 Maples Frederick

11 Rickards George

12 Grant Daniel

13 Dean Samuel

14 Tatham Charles M.

15 Gilbert Mrs

16 Prothero Thomas

17 Mellville James C.

18 Dath Mrs

19 Nicholson Richard

20 Lumbrosa George

21 Sayer John

22 Katinkiss D. M.

24 Grineau William H., baker

25 Greatorex Walford

26 Hyam Fred. B.

27 Block James H.

29 Tahoudin Charles



Cleveland square,
_Hyde park_.


1 & 2 Hudson Mrs E.

3 Lloyd —

4 Dunkin John

5 Denney Edward M.

6 Hargreaves Henry

7 Anderson Joseph

8 Jessel George Q.C.

9 Harford C. R., jun.

10 Wood Henry

11 Tottie William

12 Silva Mrs

13 Pearson Captain F. B.

14 De La Peor Mrs

15 Paulton A. W.

16 De la Fosse Francis J.

17 Graham Mrs

19 Buckley Robert

20 How Robert

21 Robertson Graham M.

22 Greatorex Jeremiah

23 Samuels Mrs John

24 Alexander —

25 Coffin Mrs

27 Dart J. H.

28 Vanrrialte Marcus

29 Harwood H. Harwood

30 Berger H.

31 Taylor Mrs Lynch Thos.

33 Livingston William P.

34 Laurie Mrs

35 Bond Edward

36 Baker Colonel W.

37 Martin William

38 Moses Ashur

39 Kennedy Sydney

40 Lawson Edwin

41 Sibluth E. V.

42 Power Sir W. Tyrone K.C.B.

43 Maudslay Herbert

44 Swindell John

45 Moon Robert

46 Mayne Colborn

47 Latham Mrs

48 Brooke John

49 Forman Henry

50 Everest Rev. Robert

51 Knight J. Watson

52 Dimsdale Joseph C.

53 Montague Samuel

54 Kennard Howard J.

55 McKenzie Kennet

56 Petrocochino A. Pandia

58 Eck Francis V.

59 Comyn Fitzwilliam

60 Roney Sir Cusack P.

61 Owen W. B., surgeon



Cleveland terrace,
_Westbourne terrace_, _Hyde park_.


1 Hodgson John Grant

2 Cohen Henry L.

3 Hall Marshall

4 Levy Charles

5 Foster Lieut. General Thos. R. E.

6 Hall Rev. John Edward

7 Lewis Mrs

8 Waddel Mrs

9 Carlyle James M.

10 Houseman Henry



Cleveland terrace gardens,
_Stratford road_, _Kensington_.


1 Staples W. F. Browne, _Cleveland Lodge_

2 Von Strong Baron d’Ormieux

3 Tinley Robert

4 Gabrielli Joseph

5 Gee George

7 Lock Miss

8 Burger R.

10 Johnson Mrs & Johnson Miss



Clifton gardens,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Mansford John Street, surgeon

2 Thompson George

3 Salomans Aaron

4 Cohen —

5 Woolf David Benjamin

6 _Name refused_

7 Hart Asher Hymen

8 Stevenson Miss

9 Prince Alexander

11 Abrahams Michael

12 De Berringer Philip, professor of music

13 Campanella Guiseppa

14 Ansell Abraham

15 Newman David

16 Venn Francis

17 Walker J. Butterworth, surgeon

18 Argles Charles

19 Anderson James Thos.

20 Sewell Joseph

  Collins Henry, _Clifton lodge_

  Cohen Julius, _Greville house_

21 Johnston Dr. William Woods, M.D. physician

22 Joshua Michael

23 Farrow Morley Wm.

  Benjamin Solomon, _Brunswick house_

  Woolf Lewis, _Ferry bridge house_

25 Whitehead Col. Fred. John George; and of Replands hall, near Preston,
Lancashire

26 Jonas Mrs

27 Addison Robert

28 Aria Alexander

29 Llewellyn Mrs

30 Cohen Moses

31 Gordon Mrs & Gordon William

32 Fowler William Cave

34 Nathan Henry

35 Rosenburg Henry H.

36 Smith Sidney

37 Schloesser William

38 Mathew Mrs

39 White Leedham

40 Ellis William

41 Lawrence Mrs

42 Coward Mrs George Frederick

43 James Mrs

44 Cohen Lewis

45 Grant Mrs

46 Bishop-Culpeper Capt. John

47 St. Losky Mrs Saml.

48 Birghtil J.

49 Hirschfeld Ferdinand

50 Emanuel Henry H.

51 Bentley Robert

52 Castello Daniel

53 Shaw William

54 Doyle John

55 Metcalf Edmund, surgeon

56 Willis Richard



Clifton place,
_Sussex square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Gordon Harry George F.R.G.S.

2 Forster James L.

3 Cholmondeley Lord Henry Hugh

4 Trower Frederick

5 Burn Robert

6 Woodcock Rev. Elborough

7 Aikin Charles Arthur, surgeon

8 Douglas Dr. Archibald F.R.C.S.E. physician

9 Osborne George



Clifton road,
_Maida vale_, _Edgware road_.


1_a_ Hatswell G., corn dealer

2_a_ Adams & Broughton, cheesemongers

3_a_ Turner R. C., beer retailer

4_a_ Bright John, fruiterer

5_a_ Legg C., linen draper

1 Read John, _Eagle tavern_

2 Watt Thomas, baker

3 Hall A. F., grocer

4 Peake F. W., butcher

5 DeKnock E., bookseller

6 Bairsdow Miss, milliner

7 Cobb Martin, fruiterer

8 Tilling Mrs, dairy

9 Stuart F., grocer

  Voysey J. H., hairdresser

10 Chatterly Thomas, cheese monger

11 McLean John, chemist



Clifton street,
_St. Ann’s road_, _Notting hill_.


  Williams Samuel, _Duke of Sussex_

  Williams J. & Son, brick makers



Clifton terrace,
_Clifton road_, _Maida vale_.


1 Bate Henry Francis, surgeon, _Vaccine station for Ward No._ 2,
_Paddington district_

3 Jennings Harrison

4 Lerew W. Kirby, surgeon

5 Bull Mrs

7 Viall Mrs

8 Bird George, builder



Clifton terrace,
_Notting hill square_.


1 Bruzaud George

2 Green Alfred

  Harvey W. D., _Argyll college_

4 Crookes Alfred



Clifton villas,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Simonds Miss

2 Allman Thomas

3 Barrett Thomas

5 Macdonald John Randal

6 Hyde Mrs

7 Liveing Capt. Wm. R.N.

8 Hartshorne Mrs

9 Batiard James

10 Lane Christopher B., L.L.D.

12 Thompson Edmund

  Pearson Abercrombie

14 Graham —

15 Clarke Misses

16 Higgin Thomas H.

17 Frost Mrs

18 Hunt Mrs H.

19 Langley Albert Gordon

20 Becke George

21 Laird Mrs

22 Boardman Mrs

23 Trehern Henry R.

24 Reynolds Mrs

25 Mence Martin

26 Shew William Clarke

27 Higgins William



Cobourg place,
_Bayswater road_.


1 Down W. and Co. ironmongers

2 Uridne J., cigar importer

3 Harris G. T., baker

4 Oliver C. S., surveyor

5 Ashley Thomas, blind maker

7 Neeton George

8 Maielli F., confectioner

10 Pegg William



Codrington terrace,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


3 Margetson Richard

5 Scovell Thomas

6 Scovill Col.

7 Howard Mrs

8 Hamilton Mrs

9 Soloman John Isaac



Codrington villas,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Walters Jacob

2 Shipton Miss

  Martin Miss



Colville gardens,
_Colville road_, _Norfolk terrace_, _Bayswater_.


1 Walker Richard Thomas

2 Marchmont Rev. Henry, M.A.

3 Cowan P.

5 Lawe Col. Alexander

6 Tatham Montague John

7 Cox Seward P.

8 Moccatta John

9 Steers Thomas

10 Smithers Arthur Edward

11 Charriere Miss

  Fisher Miss, ladies’ school

12 Dixon Mrs

13 Cohen Samuel A.

31 Scholes Adam

33 Boscawen Col. A. H.

35 Ratcliffe Thomas Wrake

37 Nation J.

39 Birnstingl Louis

41 Warden Mrs

43 Anderson Robert

45 Rawlinson Thomas

47 Snell Charles

49 Druce George Frederick

51 Chapman Mrs W. Herbert

  Chapman Charles

53 Mrs Vivian

  Mrs Johnson

  _All Saints’ church_



Colville road,
_Norfolk terrace_, _Bayswater_.


1 LaCroix F., surgeon

2 Clements Thomas, dentist

3 Humphreys Mrs

4 Myers Edward

5 Chadwick Adain

6 Partridge Robert A.

7 Nicholson Mrs M.

8 Moss Samuel

8_a_ Galton Wm. Charles, builder

8_a_ Mawson George, tailor

9 Copland James C., surgeon

10 Ormerod Mrs L.

11 Parkhouse William

12 Shield William

14 Merewether P. E. C., surgeon

15 Peppercorn William S., pianoforte maker

17 Rowe Mrs

18 Welman Joseph, solicitor

19 Nelson Thomas B.

21 Adams Mrs

23 Gauntlett Henry John, Mus. Dr.

  Gauntlett Deane

24 Evans Rev. Thomas

26 McCreight William Hy.

27 Dunlop Mrs

28 Barnett Mrs

29 Weaver Miss

30 Langworthy James H.

32 Bokenham Miss



Colville square,
_Colville road_, _Norfolk terrace_.


2 Heppell Mrs

4 Josephs Nathan

5 Hyam David

6 Griffiths E. W.

7 Kuypers Charles

9 Smith William Henry

10 Littlehales Mrs

11 Every William

12 Henderson Mrs

13 McHardy Coghlen McLean

14 Phillips Dr. Howell C., M.D. surgeon

  Kemp Alfred

15 Best Charles

16 Hall William, solicitor

17 Bailey Nicholas Charles

18 Harvey Thomas S.

19 De Castro Joseph

20 Holman Joseph

21 Houghton Abraham T.

22 Maclean Miss

23 Carter William, professor of music

24 Walmsley James

25 King Rev. Dr. LL.D.

26 Small D. W.



Colville terrace east,
_Colville road_.


1 Gill Howard

2 Nicholson Miss, school

3 Simmons Richard

4 Westmorland F. G.

5 Chard F. G.

6 Pearse D. W

7 Crauford Clifford

8 Hugh Miss

9 Owen —

10 Huguenin Miss

11 Trevor Mrs

12 Woodruffe John

14 Audain Mrs

15 Franklin Mrs Elizabeth

16 Crauford Thomas

19 Mador Miss, ladies’ college



Colville terrace west,
_Colville road_.


1 _Convent of our Lady of Zion_

2 Brown Robert

3 Pearce William

4 Mivart Miss, ladies’ school

6 West John

7 Faulkner Mrs

8 McKenna Wm. Columbon

9 Stuart Izett

  Young Dr. A. K., M.D.

10 Fitzsimmonds Mrs

11 Humble George

13 Stewart Raynham W.

14 Watson Mrs

17 Walters Mrs

18 Pieczonka Albert



Conduit mews,
_Spring street_, _Paddington_.


2 Lee —, chimney sweep

4 Rickards C., job master

5 Scantlebury J. V., builder

  Baker —, tailor

  Turmain Charles, dairyman

  Passmore A., harness maker

6 Jones W., coach maker

7 Porter William, carpenter

10 Preece John A., job master



Conduit place,
_London street_, _Paddington_.


16 Orum George

17 Miller Mrs, coffee house

18 _Paddington home for girls_, Miss Kidson, matron

  Temple & Forster, builders



Conduit street,
_Spring street_, _Paddington_.


7 Bonny John, _Prince West_

8 Warne J., carpenter

9 Horncastle J., chemist

10 Bryne James, fruiterer

11 Saul William, ironmonger

12 Ushser G. T., house decorator

13 Dawkins Frederick, confectioner

14 Drew John E., boot maker

15 Cole Daniel, draper

16 Hall Samuel, hosier

17 Mathews S. H. & Son butchers

18 Clarke Michael R., cheesemonger

19 Williams Frederick stationer

20 Chew J. B., grocer

21 Joyce Thomas, fruiterer

22 Tween John A., butcher



Conduit street west,
_Gloucester place_, _Hyde park_.


5 Todd R., coach builder

6 Chilton J., dairyman

7 Findlay J. H., grocer

8 Barney Mrs, stay maker

  Pickard & Green, dyers

9 Hall W., fishmonger

10 Trigg J. F. & Co. corn dealers

11 Childerhouse W. & Co. house decorators

12 Godfrey C., fruiterer



Connaught place,
_Hyde park_.


1 Hope A. J. Beresford M.P. and Lady Mildred, _Arklow house_

3 Butler Charles

4 Rickards Edward Henry

5 Coote Sir Charles H., Bart.

6 Ellerton John Lodge

7 Morris Miss

8 Kelly Sir Fitz Roy Q.C. M.P.

9 Bouwens Rev. Theodore, and Lady Julia

11 Wentworth T. F. Vernon and Lady Agusta

12 Molling Godfrey

13 Trotter Captain

  Trotter Hon. Mrs

14 Currie Arthur



Connaught square,
_Upper Seymour street west_, _Hyde park_.


1 Allason Mrs

  Allason Thomas G. A.

2 Todd Mrs

3 Robinson Wm. Frederick

4 Stanley Mrs

6 McGhie Miss

7 Le Messurier A. S.

8 Johnson Mrs W. F.

9 Paul Captain John

10 Faithful George

11 Glasse Mrs Mordaunt

12 Goodrich Mrs

13 Masson Francis

15_a_ Brown Mrs

16 Gant Frederick James, surgeon

17 Locking Dr. John M.D. physician

18 Cobb Henry Peyton

19 Hill Rev. Rowley

20 Easton Dr. J., physician

21 Stevens Dr.

22 Belcher Admiral Sir Edward K.C.B.

23 Steward Samuel

24 Foley William Henry

25 Bannerman Mrs James

26 Bailie Misses

27 Pearse Miss

28 Appleyard R. Prescott

  Horsford Sir Alfred

29 King Captain Wm. R.N.

30 Grinling Mrs

  Mileville John Louis

31 Thomas Miss

32 Jervis Dr. Thomas

33 Boodle William C.

34 Walmesly Mrs

35 Fane Charles

36 Wilson Mrs

37 Bernard Phillip Noel

38 Bartlett Edwd. B., surgeon

39 Smith John Monntjoy

40 Wynford Lady

41 Dagley James, solicitor

42 Allen Thomas

43 Hicks Algernon

44 Fonblanque Albany William

45 Falconer Leslie John



Convent gardens,
_Kensington park road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Rowland Alfred R.

2 Annett Miss

3 Wood Stephen

4 Castle Isaac, builder

5 Todd John

6 Dawe Alexander

7 Green Charles

8 Shurlock Moses

9 Woolhouse Henry

10 Bottrill Henry

11 Ashfold Abraham

12 Tite Henry

13 Baber Harry

14 Hooper —

15 & 16 Redonile John

17 Collins William A.

18 Landels James

19 Rawlin Robert

20 Mosley John

21 Tomms Charles

22 Sampson Isaac

23 Bowden Benjamin

24 Higgs James

25 Cox Miss

26 St. Ody Mrs

27 Edwards Jesse

28 Wright Joseph



Cornwall gardens,
_Gloucester road_, _South Kensington_.


6 Walford Herbert Henry

7 Montgomery Sir Robert Bart. K.C.B.

8 Tinling Rev. Edward Gauglas

9 Leighly William

10 Thornton Mrs Butler

11 Ryder Honourable Henry Dudley

12 Straughnessey R. D.

13 Merivale Herman C.B.

14 Simpson Charles Turner

15 Prickett Rev. Thomas William

16 Holms John

20 Jones Charles Edward

21 Faulkner Hon. Major Keith

22 Hay General

24 Stephens Fitzjames

83 Cockerton Richd. surgeon



Cornwall road,
_Westbourne park road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Grice & Bell, grocers

2 Pitt Mrs

3 Jessup George, dyer

4 Clarence John

5 Cooper Charles, butcher

6 Middleton Henry S.

7 Dyer Daniel

8 Ramsay Wm. David

10 Heard Henry

11 Foale N. C., builder

12 Poole R. S.

18 Rabbeth Geo. varnish manufacturer

14 Vandergood Charles

15 Vause Mrs

16 Day Mrs

17 Tate Robert, accountant

18 Dawson William

19 Holmes Thomas

20 Lamb Henry William

22 Stanley William

23 Longman Thomas

24 Crowe William L., _Cornwall villa_

25 Houstoun Mrs A.

26 West Mrs, _Leamington house_

27 Cooper Mrs

28 Howell Dr. Arthur H., surgeon

29 Smith Mrs

30 Young Mrs

31 Stimson R.

34 Potter Mrs

35 Answorth David

38 De Courcy John

39 Dunn Rev. A. Hunter

40 Tothill Richard F.

41 Beck Mrs C., _ladies’ school_

42 Kiallmark George F., _The Bounds_

43 Rayne Mrs

44 Bantock Dr. George Granville, M.D. surgeon

45 Millard Francis

46 Wise —

47 Pierrard Paul

48 Jones Thomas

50 Jones Prof. T. Rymer F.R.S. _Truro house_

51 Rees J. J., professor of dancing

52 Evers Arthur

53 Welsh Thomas Inman surgeon

54 Foots Mrs

55 Beale Mrs

57 Goldsmid Mrs

59 Home Mrs

61 Gould Edmund

63 Fisher William

65 Jones William

67 Conrath Anton Julius baker & confectioner

69 Compton & Son, _Princess Alexandra_

71 Marsh George dairyman

73 Gibson Henry, cheesemonger

75 Everett Joseph, tailor

77 Curne Miss

79 Joyce Thomas, fruiterer

81 Salman Thos. chemist

  _Post & money order office Savings bank_



Cornwall terrace,
_Chichester place_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Knight George

3 Reynolds Walter

4 Redman Robert

5 Brooman Samuel

6 Stapleton Myles



Cottage road,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Scott John

2 Hockley William

3 Elworthy Mrs

4 Hallmarke Mrs

5 Browning Miss

6 Brown Captain John

7 Tyler George

8 Harvey Joseph

9 Pickwick George

10 (_Name refused_).

11 Evans Robert

12 Blake Joseph

13 Sykes Thomas

14 Read Themes

15 Woods Mrs



Courtland place,
_The Mall_, _Kensington_.


1 Mayo George Clement

2 Wood Arthur

3 Barber Mrs

4 Rivolta Joseph

5 Grant Col. John Marshall

7 Massey Robert Marsden

8 Mason Robert H.

10 Batten John Winterbottom



Courtland terrace,
_The Mall_, _Kensington_.


1 Tulloch Donald, _Courtland house_

  _Pillar Letter Box_

2 Rowsell Francis William

3 Knight William

4 Musgrove John Forbes

5 Jacob Mrs Louis

6 Blaikley Alexander, artist

7 Pilleau Miss

8 Simms George

9 Dunbar George



Courtland villas,
_The Mall_, _Kensington_.


1 Beerbohn Julias E.

2 Hodge Mrs



Craven hill,
_Bayswater_.


1 Rush John Roger

3 Potter Dr. J. B., physician

4 Cohen Levi

5 Sadler Mrs

7 Sechiari P. G.

9 Derry William

11 Grant Captain

13 Pearce John Swayne

14 Bull Mrs

15 Aldous Mrs William

17 Makins Charles

18 Harris Nathaniel

19 Dummett Jeremiah

21 Jeaffersons Mrs

23 Peel Miss



Craven hill gardens,
_Leinster terrace_, _Bayswater_.


1 Jones Thomas Q.C.

2 Stagg George

3 Seale Samuel

4 Jessel Henry

5 Suche Joseph

6 Burrows Charles

7 Cockburn Mrs

8 Lindley Nathaniel

9 Cobb Thomas P.

10 Boyle Mrs

11 Curgenven J. B., surgeon

12 Shepheard E. W.

13 Head Alfred

14 Good John P.

15 De la Motte Mrs

16 Benson Robert

30 Richardson John

31 Tagart Francis, F.R.G.S.

33 Erskine William

34 Hargraves William

35 Hall Arthur

36 Moffatt Mrs

37 Smyth Captain J. W.

38 Barker Mrs

39 Jones Mrs R. P.

40 Jones Henry Cadman



Craven place,
_Craven hill_, _Bayswater_.


1 Moore & Co. chemists

2 Ridge Misses

3 Reynolds & Poole, carvers and gilders

4 Pritchard Robert T., tailor

6 Frewin E. H., cheesemonger

8 Reid John, baker



Craven place,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1_a_ Spring Joseph, tobacconist

  Blackman Messrs, horse dealers

1 D’Allesandri A., confectioner

  Todd Maria, beer retailer

1_a_ Carr & Parsons, trunk makers

1 Moir Mrs, Kensington bazaar

2 Taylor E., auctioneer, &c.

3 Comfort John, auctioneer

4 Hopwood Francis, florist

5 Fuller J., fruiterer

6 Howard W., brush warehouse

7 Dunstan W. C., tobacconist

8 _The Candia restaurant_

9 Cole W., carriage maker

  _Pillar Letter Box_

  Wood W., M.D. physician, _Kensington house_



Craven terrace,
_Craven hill_, _Bayswater_.


1 Austin H. D., estate office

2 Lewis William, house and estate agent

3 Woodhead Frederick, sadler

4 Phillipson Mathew, builder

5 Findlay James H., grocer

  _District Schools_

  _Christ Church_

  _Independent Chapel_

9 Hill Wm. Henry, watch maker and jeweller

10 Short Jacob, van proprietor

11 Donnelly Mrs, berlin repository

12 Stone Thomas, butcher

13 Langdon Miss, toy repository

14 Gumbridge Mrs, milliner

  Stubbs —, builder

15 Lamberth Wm. fruiterer

16 Thomson Lawrence, baker

17 Wise John, boot maker

18 Betty Miss F., hosier

19 Harrison Herbert W., stationer

20 Bowden Wm. upholsterer

21 Whur Robert, tailor

22 Jones John W., ironmonger

23 Taylor Henry, dairyman

24 Fisher Thomas, _The Mitre_



Crompton street,
_Maida hill_.


1 Dupas M., green grocer

2 Buckingham J., boot maker

3 Tidy Thomas, builder

4 Knight Henry

5 Tilling Mrs

6 Hives Thomas

7 Cobley Joseph

8 Watts Mrs

9 Harroway William H.

10 Granville William

11 Elliott James

12 Brown Henry

13 Mattock Richard

14 Thomas William

15 Ashford Edward

16 Weight John

17 Hill Walter

18 Holmes Albert

19 Kamerick Edward

20 Weight Samuel

21 Baker Mrs

22 Spink Robert J. S.



Cromwell gardens,
_Cromwell road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Spicer James



Cromwell place,
_South Kensington_.


1 Norman Charles Lloyd

2 Robertson Elphinston P.

3 Crane Mrs

4 and 5 Lindsay Sir Coutts Bart.

7_a_ Thane Lady

7 Millais John Everett

8 Lopes Henry Charles

9 Palmer Samuel George

10 Park Mrs William

11 Cardwell Edward Henry

12 Jameson Mrs

13 Gordon George

14 Disraeli James



Cromwell road,
_South Kensington_.


  _South Kensington Museum_

  Cole Henry, C.B. _Sec. and general Superintendent_

  MacLeod Norman, of MacLeod, _assistant sec._

  Owen Philip Cunliffe

  Redgrave Richard R.A.

  Thompson Rd. Anthony

  Festing Captain Edward Robert, _Deputy general Superintendent_

  Davis Lieut. —, R.E.

1 Scott Lieut.-General Sir John K.C.B.

2 Talbot Hon. Col. P. M. C. and Lady Emma

3 Straith Major Hector

4 Bethune Admiral Chas. R. Drinkwater C.B.

14 Atherley Major Francis Henry & Lady Isabel

15 Maiden Viscount

16 Levett Capt. Theopolis J. and Lady Jane

17 Lister-Kaye Sir John Lister, Bart.

  Lister-Kaye Miss

18 Teesdale Frederick Symes

19 Bowden Mrs E.



Cromwell houses,
_South Kensington_.


1 Freakes Charles James

2 Shafto Robert Duncombe M.P.

3 Blantyre Lord and Lady

4 Cuirns Lord

5 Durham Earl of

6 Rees James



Cromwell terrace,
_Harrow road_.


2 Hervy Robert K.

3 Woodhouse Robert

4 Pope Mrs E.

5 Hearn Mrs

6 Manwell George

7 Monypenny Robt. Philip Dearden

8 Campbell Miss

9 Bishop George S.

10 Hewett George



Cumberland place,
_Westbourne grove north_, _Bayswater_.


1 Elford J. Edward, grocer

2 Nichols Mrs

3 Dadds William

4 Westwood Henry Francis

5 Wright James, painter

6 Ridout William

7 Burr Wilson George

8 Stokes Robert

9 Greenwood Joseph

10 Staniland George, tailor

11 Taylor —

  Dally Misses, dressmakers

12 Wise Alfred

13 Hattersley Johnslee

14 Cooper Miss

15 Nixon Charles

16 Bush Mrs

17 Winton Seaton, surveyor

18 Hyam John

19 Smith James

20 Stuart James, watch maker



Cumberland terrace,
_Westbourne grove north_, _Bayswater_.


1 Beecham T. P., stationer

2 Davidson William

3 Shoveller Wm. Henry

4 Harvey George

6 Parrett Mrs

7 Lang William Edward

8 Vale William Thomas

9 Bryant Francis

10 Barwis Mrs, ladies’ school

11 Tribe Edward

12 Shannon James

13 Manin le Comptess de Hamel

14 Harris George

15 Frost John

17 Streuli Henry

18 Barwis Charles

19 Bruno Henry Agustine

20 Broomhall William

21 Giles Michael S.

22 Brown Mrs, dress maker

23 Ascott Henry



Cuthbert street,
_Church street_, _Paddington_.


1 Lendon R., cheesemonger

2 Gibbs J., bootmaker

3 Elsdon C., hosier

4 Cox Henry

5 Franklin G., boot maker

6 Monk Mrs, dress maker

7 Clark Mrs

8 Gilbert Joseph

9 Arnell Richard

10 White William

11 Firmage Miss

12 Thomas William

13 Kelly Thomas

14 Fitzgerald Thomas

15 Howship John, plumber

16 Iliffe Richard

17 & 18 Newbold Joseph

19 Russell Mrs

20 Emery Joseph

22 Beesley Mrs

25 Larkin Robert

26 Booth George

27 Dunham R., boot maker

28 Thornton John

29 Gaze W., general shop



Cuthbert street,
_Maida hill_.


  Morris B., boot maker

  Hills George, builder

  Clack —, fishmonger

  Osborne G., hand rail maker

  Mathews Mrs, tobacconist

1 Lamberth T., grocer

3 Poole Mrs



Curzon place,
_Kensington road_.


1 _Name refused_

2 Jones Thomas



Darlington terrace,
_Senior street_, _Paddington_.


1 Hawes Mrs

2 Keller —, bootmaker

4 Osborne —

7 Ayton John

9 Glenister Joseph

10 Williams Phillip

11 Smith Luke

12 Gardener Charles

13 Rigden Thomas

14 Weekes William

15 Pratt George

16 Wood R. Mason

17 _Name refused_

  Glazin G., builder

  Cleal E., dairyman



Darnley road,
_Royal crescent_, _Notting hill_.


1 Wood Mrs

3 Glover William

4 Holme James John

5 Day Mrs

6 Bean Mrs

7 Hutcheson Vice Admiral Francis Deane

8 Smyth Henry

9 Jacot William

10 Lovekin —



Dartmore street,
_Farm street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Sweet Thomas, slater



Dawson place,
_Pembridge villas_, _Bayswater_.


1 Edwards Mrs

2 Youngster Thomas A.

3 Greenback Mrs

4 Holmes Charles

5 Thomas Captain Luke

6 Graham Lieut. Colonel William H.

7 Badger Rev. G. P., F.R.G.S.

8 Fox James

9 Inglish John

10 Scully William

12 Eape William

13 Butcher George Lewis

14 Shuttlewoorth Captain Henry

15 Neish William

16 Derring Edward

17 Edweston James

18 Tucker Mrs

19 Hardy John, _Howard villa_

20 Beckwith Mrs, _York villa_

21 Whener Arthur

22 Robertson Miss, _Dowson villa_

23 Mathews —

24 Nicoll Erskine, artist, A.R.A. _Clonave villa_

25 Wilkins Mrs

26 Bonner Henry

27 Tollock General A., C.B.

28 Coe Miss, _Royston lodge_

29 Grant George

30 Massey John Burrows, _Carr villa_

32 Skelding Wm. surgeon, _Helston house_



Delamere crescent,
_Norfolk road_, _Harrow road_.


1 O‘Leary Arthur

2 James Thomas William

3 Potter Miss

4 Donne Mobrey

5 Allcard Henry J.

6 Lambert Alphouse

7 Bryant Mrs Jane

8 Raymond John

10 Young Edward Parker, surgeon

11 Godfrey Samuel

12 Grant John

13 Quckett Mrs

15 Johnson William

16 Joseph Isaac Aaron

17 Palmer Misses

18 Morrish William

19 Holloway Henry

20 Houghton Mrs

21 Osborne Charles

22 Rees Mrs

23 Armstrong Albert, surgeon dentist

24 Murray J.

25 Jackson Mrs

26 Robins Mrs.

27 Owen William

28 Bennett Charles

29 Burton Percy William

30 Robins John

31 Frey Mrs

32 Rennie Charles

33 Lloyd Miss, tobacconist

  Hayman Amos, tailor

34 Cox Edward James, decorator

35 Meredith George, bootmaker

  Smith Edward, _The Old England_

36 Norris C., china dealer

38 Fisher George, ironmonger



Delamere street,
_Blomfield street_, _Harrow road_.


1 Hayter John

2 Turner Henry J.

3 Moffat Miss J. M.

4 Phillips —

5 Hawkins Mrs

6 Tucker Mrs

7 Hebblewhite Matthew

8 Stokes John

9 Hambling George Charles

10 Thompson John

11 Banner Samuel, surgeon

12 Clark Edward

13 Hess Mrs

14 _Name refused_

15 Temple L.

16 Fellows Mrs James

17 Ware Mrs

18 Watts Mrs



Delamere terrace,
_Westbourne terrace road_, _Harrow road_.


  Youell Joseph, _Egremont house_

1 Hopper D. Thomas

2 Patterson William

3 Stuart James Calder

4 Parkinson John Herring

5 Barlow Thomas Greaves

6 Fishbourne Capt. Edmnd. Gardener R.N.

7 Barret Miss

8 Nicholas Robt. Montague

9 Barns John Samuel

10 Rosenthall Ludwick

11 Horsford Sir Robt. M.C.B.

12 Barnet Lewis

13 Brodie Walter

14 Young Robert, solicitor

15 Wood Benjamin

16 Taylor Major

17 Sykes William Simpson

18 Biggs Mrs H. C.

19 Beecher George T. D.

20 Lazarus Barnett

23 Jerrin Mrs

24 Gregor Max

25 Hall-Dare Miss

26 Vallings Mrs

27 Scott Mrs

28 Cleaver Rev. William Henry

29 Beal Rev. Samuel Gilbert

30 West Rev. Richd. Temple

31 Cowvan Samuel

32 Crosse Mrs A.

33 Clay Mrs C.

34 Wood William F.

35 Johnson James L.



Denbigh mews,
_Portobello road_, _Kensington park_.


1 French William, rag-merchant

3 Joliff J., chimney sweep

9 & 10 Turner F., van proprietor



Denbigh road,
_Chepstow villas_, _Bayswater_.


1 Wyatt George

2 Roberts William

3 Miller Miss

4 Lomax Frederick

  Reeves John junr. florist

6 Reeves James

7 Gill James

8 Boughton George H.

9 Dickens John, _Sharon house_

10 Edger Mrs, _Clifford lodge_

11 Patrick Mrs Paul Chas. _Redcliffe house_

12 Hartley Charles Edward


DENBIGH VILLAS.


1 Shuttleworth Miss, _ladies’ school_

2 Domett Mrs

4 Anstey William


CHAPEL TERRACE.


1 McCann Patrick

2 Harrison Mrs

3 Palmer William, _Denbigh lodge_

  _Wesleyan Methodist chapel_



Denbigh terrace,
_Denbigh road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Foulds Thomas

2 Warmington John

3 Harris Thomas

4 Climpson Joseph

5 Couzens James

6 Hinton John

7 Reeves John

8 Bryant Henry

9 Finch Mrs

10 Moss N., boot maker

11 Greatorex James

12 Rose E., _Parish clerk_

  Bradshaw Mrs, _Denbigh vil._

13 Pringle William Anthony

14 Hitch Mrs

15 Davis J. C., gasfitter

16 Barnes Miss

19 Harrison G., carpenter

20 Jackson James

21 Smith Thomas

22 Elderstrath John

  Keife Miss, dressmaker

23 Redworth Arthur George

24 Ross George

25 Sprinks C., builder

26 Dyer E., tailor



Desborough place,
_Harrow road_.


1 Ferguson John, _Desboro’ arms_

2 Stevens H., pork butcher

3 Millson Samuel, draper

4 Stevens W., greengrocer

5 Slade & Gardiner, butchers

6 Hare and Co. printers

7 Merrett Charles and Co. hatters and hosiers

8 Hewett Henry, dining room

9 Cook Mrs, tobacconist

10 Black Andrew Frederick, baker

11 Mellhuish H. J., pawnbroker

12 Pecover John Parry, ironmonger

13 Williams J. J., chemist

14 Hamlin H., appraiser

15 Cooper Thos. watch maker

16 Brown Thos. boot maker

17 Barnard & Cato, drapers

18 Woollard H. W., grocer

19 Wilkinson T., tobacconist

20 King John Hicks, undertaker

21 Esk W., coffee house

22 Wilson J., tobacconist

23 Canavin William, tailor

24 Richardson S., _Devonshire castle_



Desboro’ terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Dawkins Henry

2 Tanner G., tailor

3 Austin Mrs

4 Woodall Edward

5 Thorpe John Luke

6 Paice Mrs

7 Gilbert Mrs

8 Scott Charles William

9 Lacey Thomas

10 Dally William

11 Maris John

12 Campbell Mrs, dressmaker

13 Ley Frederick William

14 Moore Miss, _Ladies’ school_

15 Baker Edwin Wellington, painter

16 Webber Charles

17 Moore John

18 Fox Mrs, dressmaker

19 Summers Robert, boot maker

21 Lamble Mrs

22 Ward John

23 Goldsmith John Dyneley

24 Hughes William

25 Underhill John

26 Jenkins John

  Eveleigh Miss H., upholsteress

27 Morgan William

28 Britton John

29 Pine William

30 Clark Richard

31 Ball Edmond James

32 Yeates Charles



Devonport mews,
_Devonport street_, _Hyde park_.


18 Read J., carpenter

19 Jones R., livery stables



Devonport street,
_Oxford terrace_, _Hyde park_.


1 Daniell J. Legeyte

2 Hoares Edward

3 Boss Mrs

4 Middleton F. M.

5 Watson Charles

  Parke Lady

6 Cripps G. W.

7 Mocatta Alias

9 Forbes John Gregory

10 Duff-Gordon

12 Henderson Misses

14 Layton J. N.



Devonshire place,
_Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


1 Levy Alex. auctioneer

2 Bowler J. B.

3 Huntingdon Henry

4 Colton Miss, dress maker

5 Finch George

6 Linford C. G.

7 Norwest —

8 Carr Miss

9 Schlund Madame

10 Barter W. & Co., engravers

11 Brett Noah

12 Wilson H., boot maker

13 Cook Henry

14 Jones A., builder

  Edington Mrs, pianoforte teacher

15 Haynes Miss

16 Sinclair George

17 Fogg R., gold beater

18 Starr John

19 Powell Mrs

20 Lardener W. T., painter

21 Hewitt C., house decorator

22 Baxter J. Henry

23 Murton Charles



Devonshire terrace,
_Craven hill_, _Bayswater_.


1 Phillips Edmund

2 Edridge Mrs and Miss

3 Graham James

4 Rivington Alexander

5 Crewe Colonel Richard

6 Lee Daniel J.

8 Hornby John

9 Guedalla Hyam Banks

10 Barron Richard

11 Smith Henry Hammond

12 Tomlinson John Hinks

14 Vivian Mrs C.

15 Brunel Isimbard

17 Calverley Charles S.

18 Gilbert George

19 Martin George B.

20 Skrine Rev. Claremont

21 Kendall Mrs, _Devonshire club_

22 Wright Miss

23 Ferguson John

24 Framagee Sapagee

25 Waddilove Cyrus

26 Cookson Mrs



Devonshire terrace,
_Notting hill_.


1 Boddington W. C., stationer

2 Foel Joseph A., hosier

3 Simons Miss M. E., ladies’ outfitter

4 Elborn Samuel, ham and beef shop

5 Smith John C., silversmith

6 Kingdon W. Y., chemist

7 O’Brien T., fancy draper

8 Stoddart T., hosier

9 Benham Wm. stationer

10 Greive James, baker

11 Grant Arthur, upholsterer

12 Cutcliffe R., silversmith

13 Dowsing S., plumber

14 Bugler A., coal merchant

15 Boissonnade Misses, court dress makers

16 Cohen Alfred C., jeweller

17 Smith John

18 Graham Mrs E.

19 Mitchell Mrs

20 Davis George

22 Gibbs John

23 Goslling Thomas William

24 Bickmore William



Devonshire terrace,
_Wright’s lane_, _Kensington_.


1 Cornell S., _Clerk to the board of guardians_, _registrar of births_,
_deaths and marriages_

2 Irving William

3 Nibloe James

4 Biden Edward

5 Dover Frederick, surgeon

6 Barwell Mrs

7 Farmer Frederick

8 Macdonald James

9 Cummings Mrs

10 Gamble Richard

11 Dove Thomas Lowther

12 Rolfe Henry L.

13 Mackintosh John

14 Hopkins Mrs

15 Tolkien William

16 Howse Alfred, _Devonshire Arms_



Douglas place,
_Queen’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Sharp James

2 Barnard William

3 Wardle Henry

4 Mucking William George

5 Harbourn William

6 Maeers Joseph, plumber

7 Robson Mrs

8 Emerson Robert, _Lord Dudley Stuart_

9 Partridge John T., boot maker

10 Petteway William

11 Moulton Joseph

12 Birch Thomas

13 Pollard Henry

14 Mills Essau

15 Stokes James

16 Bell Edward

17 Powell Joseph

19 Pearce William, livery stables

20 Braund Miss, general dealer

21 Beach William, French polisher

22 Everson Edward

23 Fisher and Parrock

24 Melliship and Harris

25 Bromhall and Hugman

26 Else F. E.

27 Whiteley William

28 Childerhouse Robert

29 Collison Edward

30 Halket William

31 Hearn David

32 Barden Thomas

33 Dunscomb William

34 Joyce Charles

35 Orton John

36 Redshaw Samuel Bradley

37 Toleman —

38 Alty Edward

39 Calver Samuel, tailor

40 Morant Henry, decorator

41 Phillips John

42 Cullimore Henry, coffee house

43 Benn C. & Co. cowkeepers



Douro place,
_Victoria road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Ward Charles B.

2 Bunyon Mrs R. J.

3 Deane Miss

4 Hills Captain John R.N.

5 Row Edwin Henry

6 Brooker George

7 Graham Miss

8 Cowper John Curtis

9 Collier Robert

10 O’Farrell Henry Handley

11 Deacon Henry

12 Wilkinson Miss

13 Ward Misses and Ward Mrs

14 Troughton Richard Zouch Sebbon

15 Bell John, sculptor

16 Whaite H. C.



Dudley Grove,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


  _Paddington vestry_.

26 Potter Jonathan, chemist

  _Post office_

27 Beckett Frank, auctioneer

28 Turner Henry, corn dealer

30 Perkins Charles J., house decorator

  _Paddington Police station_

32 Prince Dr. Arthur, surgeon, M.D.

33 Atkins W. Y., builder

  Collins Edward, _Dudley arms_

48 Cuthbert Joseph, tobacconist

49 Weitzel F., baker

50 Davis Charles, _Great Western ale states_

51 Butler John, grocer

52 Challis G. M., beer retailer

53 Davies M., coffee rooms

54 Ingram Jas. greengrocer

55 Blizard Richard, pawnbroker

56 Landsberger William, eating house

57 Williams John, dairyman

58 Sawtell Francis, butcher

56_a_ Berti A., confectioner

57_a_ Westmoreland Miss M.

  Blake James, fruiterer



Dudley place,
_Portues road_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Igglesden Richard

2 Forbes Arthur

4 Newby Phillip

5 Smither Francis Dearsley

6 Hessel Cornelius, Dr. of Philosophy

7 Hawkins William

8 Read Henry

9 Prosser Thomas

10 Smart Mrs

11 Somerville Mrs



Durham terrace,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Wright John

2 Welch Mrs

3 Sinclair Mrs

4 Chapman Mrs

5 Wolff Mrs

6 Bailey William Peter

7 Cooke George Whitens

8 Hess Samuel

9 Holt Robert H.

10 Capper Thomas

11 Hammond Mrs

12 Gambler Mrs

13 Oaks Captain

14 Fisher William Sloane

15 Chew Thomas, _Durham house_

16 Maclean Mrs

17 Hardy Rev. John Peter

18 Phillott Misses

19 Gidley Dr.

20 Cooper Mrs

21 Grant James

22 Creed Misses

23 Mortimore W.

25 Cater John



Durham villas,
_Phillimore gardens_, _Kensington_.


1 Vallance John

2 Thompson Miss, _Ellerslie lodge_

3 Engledue Captain

4 Daniell Miss and Maitland Miss

5 Peacock —

8 Abbott William

14 Parry Capt. Wm. Henry

16 Thwaites William

18 Shepperd Edward F.L.S.

19 Sturges Decimus



Earl street,
_Kensington road_.


1 Robertson J., oilman

2 Holmes E., milliner

3 Smith W., coffee house

5 Moon Mrs, confectioner

6 Hoare W., boot maker

7 Paice Mrs, dairy

8 Croft R., undertaker

9 Reitze Conrad, baker

10 Harman S., grocer

11 Salisbury A., stationer

  Dimmick J., carpenter

12 Rushton J., boot maker

13 Smith E. A., draper

14 Jordan J., grocer

15 Watson J., ironmonger

19 Roe Mrs dress maker

  Jackson W., florist

24 Prater J., cowkeeper

25 Mumford C., boot maker

27 Vine & Edwards, builders

  _St. Barnabas & St. Philip’s Parochial schools_


CORSTON TERRACE.


1 Cannon G., butcher

2 Panton G., fruiterer

3 Scovell G., oilman

4 Minter W., ironmonger

  Selwood Mrs, butcher

  Shipton Thomas, _Princess Victoria_


A’BECKETT PLACE.


1 Campbell J., beer retailer

2 Collins W., greengrocer

3 Redman J., boot maker

4 Glover John, baker


WATTSFIELD TERRACE.


1 Barns O. W., butcher

2 Taylor R., cheesemonger

3 Pentecost C. F., watch maker

4 Foot R., grocer

5 Truman J., fishmonger

6 Coaks M., corn merchant



Earl’s court road,
_Pembroke road_, _Kensington_.


1 North Charles Augustus

2 Clark Joseph, _Melbourne villa_

  _St Philip’s church_

  Claxton Rev. J. Dickson, M.A.

  Gilbert Rev. W. H. L., M.A.

  Dalton Rev. J. B., M.A.



Earls court terrace,
_Pembroke square_, _Kensington_.


1 Brown Mrs

2 Wood Charles, decorator

3 Elton Hiram, builder

4 O’Shaughnessy Mrs

5 Moss Mrs

6 Taylor Mrs, milliner

8 Butler Mrs

10 Abrahams —

11 Pitt Samuel, furniture dealer

12 Phillips John, Arthur

13 Tunks William

14 Bradford Richard

15 Tippet J. B.



Earls terrace,
_Kensington road_.


1 Hunt Edward

2 Page Mrs

3 Wylie Charles

4 Coppinger Mrs

5 Edgar Andrew

6 Hardwicke Robert

7 Mackinlay Mrs

8 Philips Mrs James

9 Ballard Miss

10 Fisher Thomas

11 Wallich Dr. George Chas. physician M.D.

12 Macdonald —

13 Moore Mrs

14 Tillbrook Major Philip

15 Ive Alfred

16 Blackwell Mrs Wm. W.

17 Thorn James Pattison

18 Marsden Mrs

19 Noakes Robert

20 and 21 Enticknap Miss ladies’ school

22 D’Oyly Mrs

23 Swaby Mrs

24 Clerk Capt. Waltr. Firman

25 Sutton Daniel



Eastbourne mews,
_Charles street_, _Westbourne terrace_.


1 Scantlebury William, estate office

2 & 3 Unett John & Co., builder

4 & 5 Jones W., livery stables

6 South G., veterinary surgeon

7 Perryman W., carpenter

8 Allen D., tailor

  Munns Josiah, bootmaker

9 Watson Richard, tailor

9_a_ Gibbons C., boot maker



Eastbourne terrace,
_Bishop’s road_, _Paddington_.


1 Vickress George, _Prince of Wales hotel_

2_a_ Bartlett W. P., dental surgeon

2 Jolley Alexander

3 Whitbread Mrs

4 Willey Mrs

5 Abud Dr. Richd. surgeon

6 Blake Miss

7_a_ Taylor Mrs

8 Harlow George

9 Kelly George

10 Young and Co. solicitors

11 Bevis —

12 Matthews Miss

13 Parlby General B. B. C.B.

14 Gate John

15 Day Robert

16 Bently Mrs

17 Harrison Newton

18 Plomer J. F.

  Harper Mrs

19 Elcock Robert

20 Rogers Mrs

21 Steventon Rev. Edwin H., B.D.

22 Vidler T. C., surgeon dentist

23 Haste Joseph

24 Mothersill Mrs

25 Thomson David

26 Haines —

27 Ruffin Mrs

28 Clarke Benjamin

29 Archer William

30 Stephens Richard

31 Greayer Miss

32 Copp George

33 Impey John

34 Messent William

35 Wyatt Capt. Samuel R.A.

36 Woolmer William J.

37 Starbuck Mrs

38 Jeudwine George

39 Grantham Joseph

40 McLean Mrs

41 Adkins Mrs

42 Pilgrim Samuel

43 Sartin Samuel

44 Bedford George Sale

45 Banting Mrs

46 Gane Mrs

47 Walhouse Miss

48 Townsend Mrs

49 Woolcott Alfred

50 Pope William

51 Roberts Mrs

52 Chandler Bentham Dr. surgeon

53 Tween Arthur



Eastling place,
_Hampden street_, _Harrow road_.


2 King Mrs

3 McKnight Edward



Edgware road,
_Paddington_.


EAST SIDE.


5 Davison John, _New Inn_

6_a_ Goodwin C., jeweller

6_b_ Grunebaum J., tobacconist

  _Telegraph office_

6 Grunebaum Joseph, photographic gallery

7 Sutherland Fred, hosier

8 Kissel John, boot maker

8_a_ Eagle H. G., confectioner

9 Finney Seal & Co. coal merchants

10 Halsey D. N., toy and fancy repository

11 Chick R., watch maker

12_a_ Mockridge R., poulterer

12 & 13 Elliott W. C., draper

14 Swire R., druggist

15 Phillips Hy. Jas. tailor

16 Smith Richard, draper

17 Viret John, hosier

18 Neal John, watch maker

19 Wilson John, refreshment rooms

20 Neal John, watch maker

21 Marshall W. W. boot maker

22 Gilbert Eli, ivory carver

23 Daveson D., dairyman

24 Cizzio & Sons, confectioners

25 Braham William, hosier

26 Rowley John, optician

27 Garton D. S., tobacconist

28_a_ Biggs W., upholsterer

28 Miller Samuel, _Hop Pole_

29 Neal D. H., boot maker

30 Bullock Francis, ladies outfitter

31 Crotch James, chemist

  Havell, Ruffle, and Co. photographers

  Miller J., livery stables

  Marks Samuel, carriage factory

32 _West End Funeral Co._

  Guerche Madame, dress maker

33 Clarke Robert & Andrew, glass warehouse

34 & 35 Hammond R. & A., stationers

36 O‘Dowd C., milliner

37 Harman J., hatter

38 Bird George, builder

39 Rudderforth Mrs, corset maker

40 Barrett T. J., jeweller

40_a_ Rigby & Gillies, lacemen

41 Chapple G., watch maker

42 Boura J., dyer

43 Brooks Wm. fruiterer

44 Wright W., corn merchant

45 Wilcox S. A., cutler

46 Carr and Son, tailors

46_a_ Kyezor L., watch maker

47 & 48_a_ Keucke W., bootmaker

48 Cook John confectioner

49 Hodgkinson C., draper

50 Duncan James, hosier

51 Alexander George, draper

52 Blades C. M., analytical chemist

53 Durley John, upholsterer

54 Hosking B. T., stay maker

55_a_ Tyrrell Richard, draper

  Shakel Fredk. _King’s Head_

55 & 56 Osborn J., art. florist

57 Dowden E., grocer

58 Donagan Mrs, hair dresser

59 Bennett and Morris, fancy repository

60 Jeffreys J., milliner

61 Walker G. & Co., wine and spirit merchants

61_a_ Cook J., confectioner

62 and 63 Garrould E. & R., drapers

64 Cook H. T., bookseller

65 Moore David G., boot maker

66 Hagger A., ladies outfitter

67 Hilder John, fancy milliner

68 Bycroft J., ladies’ outfitter

69 Field George, chemist

  _Post Office_

70 Goddard J. & W., hosiers

71 Nixon & Cooke, woollen drapers

72 and 73 Bird M., draper

74 Webber Thomas, butcher

75 Carter Francis, boot maker

76 Stedalls and Co. mantle warehouse

77 Thompson Chas. milliner

78 Goddard H. W.

79 Knowlman Waltr. cheesemonger

80 and 81 Pope and Son, furnishing ironmongers

82 Fernie J., baker

83 Clarkson W., tobacconist

84 Gillatt J., _The Crown_

84_a_ Moss H., stay maker

83 HOUGHTON J., milliner ladies’ hatter & furrier

84 & 85 Steel A., boot maker

86 Foster W., ironmonger

86_a_ BARRETT ANDREW, brush maker

87 Pearson John, milliner

88 Priest G., draper

89 Stroud J., hosier & glover

90 Barr G., milliner

91 Rous H., tailor

92 Abraham A., jeweller

93 Chapman C. H., cap milliner

94 Stanford R., _Star & Garter_

95 Walker A., confectioner

96 Marshall W. J., silversmith

97 Howels H., milliner

98 Arnell R. S., furrier and jeweller

99 Howels H., milliner

100 Burtenshaw and Finch, baby linen warehouse

101 Sumner Mrs J. B., stationer

102 Davies T., draper

103 Mills J., pawnbroker

104 Gilbert T. W., oilman

105 Bryant Jas. fancy repos.

106 _London General Omnibus Company’s Office_

107 De Bolla B., confectioner

108 Prall Thomas Wills, _Kings’ Arms_

109 Strugnell F. W., grocer

110 & 111 Simmons J., hatter

112 Hollingworth Joseph, tobacconist

109 to 112 Johnstone and Co. drapers and carpet warehouse

113 to 117 Grove Edward, clothier

118 Fechan Mrs Mary, _Coach and Horses_

119 Webb C. M., cheesemonger

120 Simmons J., clothier

121 Godfree B., pastry cook

122 Simmons J., tailor

123 Kemp Geo. watch maker

124 Horne James, grocer

125 Smith D., fishmonger

126 Doran G., china dealer

127 Roberts W., tailor

128 Weston W., baker

129 and 130 Barker Charles, hosier and hatter

131 Lilley T., boot maker

132 Wall T. S., corn merchant

133 Wilshin Henry, oilman

134 Hancock Hy. _Green man_

135 Hall Nicholas, grocer

  _Post Office_.

136 Aldred W. H., butcher

137 Allen Job, greengrocer

138 Hearn Wm. boot maker

139, 140, and 141 Beale J. H., draper

142 Burningham C. W., cheesemonger

143 Pocock Bros. boot makers

144 Redfearn T., jeweller

145 Collier R. F. Rosier

146 Toms H. and R., tripe dealer

147 Angwin and Co. grocers

148 Green J., tobacconist

149 Priddle B., boot maker

150 Pegler Brothers, drapers

151 and 152 Butler J. W., ironmonger

153 Cranwell and Garod, builders, _Agents to the Sun Fire Office_

154 Lemon M. A., brush and box maker

155 Simpson W., oilman

156 PARTRIDGE ALFRED and Co. tea dealers and family grocers; agents for
W. & A. Gilby, wine merchants

157 Davis F., fruiterer

158 Bambury A. T., bootmaker

160 Brodley T. G. and Co. tea dealers

161 Robinson T., brush maker

162 Haigh George, saddler

  Jenks George, livery stables

164 Martindale J., corn dealer

165 Allen J., greengrocer

166, 167 Beck & Co. upholsterers

168 Hannuell James, ham and beef shop

169 Miller J., upholsterer

170 Smith Arthur, mantle warehouse

171 Cowper F., cheesemonger

172 Edwards Mrs, ladies’ under-clothing

173 MOORS JAMES W. & Co. cabinet makers and upholsterers, _West London
House_

174 Gilbey J., draper

175 Millward J. R., dairyman

176 Baker R., upholsterer

177 Lewen W., boot maker

178 Lucas and Hickman, wine merchants

179 Whelpdale W., upholsterer

180 Copeland Mrs

181 Mansell W. J., upholsterer

182 Smith and Co. dyers

183 Crabb E. & F., hair dresser

184 Robinson W., china warehouse

185 Jackson R., gun maker

186 Shinner Frederick, hosier

187 Cowderoy Thos. grocer, wine & spirit merchant

188 Burgess William, _Portman Arms_

189 Phillips Henry draper

190 CHARPENTIER E. G., stationer

191 Carter R. B., confectioner

192 Hayter G., fruiterer

193 Elmes T., grocer

194 Hiscock H., cheesemonger

195 Suffling J., blind maker

196 Sexton & Sons, grocers

197 Austin H., piano maker

198 Green C., carpenter

199 Dolling J., stationer

200 Windle J., linen draper

201 Hattersley Thomas, cabinet maker

202 Morton J., Italian warehouse

203 Windle W., chemist

204 Mold B. T., boot maker

205 Kœnig Charles, sen., photographic artist

206 Blower W., carpenter

207 Williams John, builder

208 Pegler Henry, plumber

209 Ball W., dairyman


WEST SIDE.

CONNAUGHT TERRACE.


1, 2 & 3 Bryant H., portmanteau maker

4 GLENNIE G. R., bookseller, dealer in second-hand books

4_a_ Webb George, livery stables

5 Grigson G., _Marble Arch Hotel_

6 Leake R., trunk maker

7 Grinslade R., _Mitre Inn_

8 Selby Mrs

9 Grant Dr. Thomas W., M.D. surgeon

10 Entwisle James, milliner

11 Kendall William

12 Mueller J. H., watch maker

13 Clavel Madame, Berlin repository

14 Gaisford Miss A.

15 Elton E., furniture cleaner

17 Nichols Charles Edwin, artist in paper flowers

18 Hetherington J., livery stables

19 Scott John Wyatt, dentist

20 Hall W., boot maker

21 Gunter Miss

22 Barton Miss A.

23 Taplin John

24 Smith W., corn merchant

25 Allshorn F., chemist

26 Whitelock E. H., Berlin repository

27 Paul I. and Sons, cabinet makers

28 Rogers & Davis, dentists

29 Khurshedji Rustamji, Davey & Co. civil engineers

30 Hollis Thomas

31 Westwood Mrs, milliner

32 Bulleid G., dentist

  Bulleid M., surgeon

33 Wace M. & H., ironmonger

34 Walker Rev. Charles E.

35 Warrington William, artist in stained glass

  West George W., dentist

36 Aldrovandi I., confectioner

37 Bowman Miss C., carver and gilder

38 Abrahams Samuel, solicitor

39 Rayner W., surgeon

40 Chappel John W., solicitor

  Clarkson Miss

41 Glover E., photographer

  Glover J., dyer

43 Stoddart Charles, surgeon

44 Browne & Stanley, estate agents

45 Taylor J., toy warehouse

46 Woolley Henry

47 Glazier J. and Son, undertakers

48 Alderton Thomas Henry, solicitors

49 Goodbody W. J., tobacconist

50 Sharp Thomas, sculptor

51 Keable Mrs. outfitter

52 Bacon J. & Co. pianoforte maker

53 Goddard Dr. Richard W., M.D. surgeon

54 Cleary P., fishmonger

55 Jones Edward A., surgeon dentist

56 Fredericks Frederick, ladies’ outfitter

57 Allen Dr. Alfred B. de Lisle M.D. accoucher

58 Foxwell A. W. and Co. wine merchants

59 Barnard W., artistic and Berlin repository

60 Bowman W., picture frame maker

61 + 62 _Clay Cross Coal Company offices_

63 Edgley and Aylett, surv.

64 Radcliffe J., tailor

65 Clarke S. H., seedsmen

66 Upjohn Richard, photographer

67 Halsey Samuel, dentist

68 Rodwell H. B., solicitor

69 East and Co. wine merchant

70 Plumbridge Edward, fruiterer

71 Sutherland Mrs. E., Court dress maker

72 Wyndham Hon. Mrs. William

73 Michaels H., furrier

74 Wilkinson Philip, architect

75 Gray J., tailor

76 Roper W., fancy repos.

77 Highfield and Sons, chronometer makers

78 Cole & Leigh, coal merchant

79 Bicknell and Hortin, solicitors

80 _Provincial bank_

81 Stevenson W. L., chemist

82 Chaplin Frederick, fishmonger

83 Thompson & Beale, furniture warehouse

84 Julian Mrs. E., stationer

  Hoyoll Phillip, artist

85 Eastman W. T., dyer

86 Hobbs and Co. butchers

87 Bushby and Co. tea dealers

88 Bateau H., dyer

89 Crosby W., paper hanger

90 Morgan E., coach builder

92 + 93 Hutchinson R. M., furnishing warehouse

94 _Metropolitan Boot depôt_

  _Telegraph office_

95 Holland & Co. fancy rep.

96 Meredith T., corn merchant

97 Dunning J. R., grocer

98 + 99 Smith Mrs. R., silversmith

100 Kennard Edward, trimming warehouse

101 Hodd R., ironmonger

102 Kirkby Mrs. baker

103 Veal J., colourman

104 Isaacké and Sydenham, stationers

105 Moist T. P., coffee house

106 Silvester A., tobacconist

107 Watts J., chemist

108 Holland W. and Co. India rubber warehouse

  Grey and Berry, solicitors

  Strickland G., hatter

109 Pash J. A., boot maker

110 + 111 Haynes & Sons, ironmongers

112, 113 & 114 Ewin J., furnishing warehouse

111 Russell Geo. J., _Red Lion_

112 Obey —, lozenge dealer

112_a_ Crossley J., tailor

113 Long W., hair dresser

114 Chillingworth J., whp. m.

115 Wade F., wire worker

116 Woodford H. E., tripe dealer

117 Ainsworth J., tobacconist

118 Ransom J. A., draper

119 Toler Mrs J., news agent

120 Holloway S., tool dealer

121 Chatterton Percy, surgeon

122 Buck G. H., tool maker

123 Harris L., plumber

124 Coles G., eating-house

125 Winder Edwin, _White Lion_

126 _Metropolitan Music Hall_

  Mickelburgh G. T., tobacconist & oyster rooms

127 Weston W., pork butcher


NEWCASTLE PLACE.


1 Cowderoy J., butcher

2 Beckett H. M., grocer

4 Bowron J., cheesemonger

5 Kirby W. C., coffee house

6 Thomas J. J., wire worker

7 Byford Geo. tailor

8 Newstead Walter George pawnbroker


ST. ALBANS PLACE.


13 Jackson W., pork butcher

14 Amherst W. J., pawnbroker

15 Hickley T. P., chemist

16 Nurton George, stationer

17 Stacy W., jeweller

18 Unite I., marquee maker

                                * * * * *

126 Smith & Hutton, newspaper office

127 Collins J., coffee rooms

128 Doran George, china dealer

129 Stephens E., Berlin wool repository

130 Robinson W., tailor

131 Smith Mrs. C., fishmonger

132 Beaton W. J., chemist

133 Calf E. & L., stationers

134 Waters E., confectioner

  Krerouse J., horse dealer

135 Lenharth P., baker

137 Webb M., woollen draper

138 Urquhart W., oilman

139 Berry A. F., _Wheatsheaf_


TARLINGTON PLACE.


1 Pound William, United Foreign Wine Growers’ Company

2 Davies & Evans, oilmen

3 Woodcock R. H., milliner

4 Richards Henry, tailor

5 Scott Mrs, servants’ registry office

6 Ward T. B. & Co. dyers

7 Kerr Thomas, chemist

8 Scott R. J., gilder

9 Stanford George, stay maker



Edgware place,
_Tarlington place_, _Edgware road_.


1 Smart Henry

2 Kingdom J., shoe maker

3 Cowley George

4 Bedford William

5 Classey Mrs

6 Millward Mrs

7 Haskey J., builder

8 Page William

9 Allsop John

10 Hallett John

11 Curtis William

12 Hedges William



Edmund terrace,
_Cornwall road_, _Portobello road_, _Notting hill_.


  Norden Richard, _The Elgin Arms_

1 Harper Robert

2 Morgan Andrew

3 Thomas Charles

4 Blanch Mrs, ladies’ school

5 Ellyatt Frank

6 Vincent William

7 Marygold George

8 Thompson Benjamin

9 Chambers Major

10 Whelan William

11 Maunder Thomas

12 Small James

13 Marcantelli Henry M.

14 Stacy William

15 Robinson Mrs

16 Harding George

17 Mynn Walter

18 Andrews John

19 Adkins Joseph

20 Bundock George

21 Green Robert

22 Waring W. J.

23 Wade John

25 Tautz Edward

26 Vernon Charles Frederick

27 Hills Henry

28 Day J. T.

29 Hartley John

30 Grover Samuel

31 Trafford Henry

32 Cordervy —

34 Roberts Mrs

  Roberts Miss, dressmaker

35 Collins Samuel, dairyman

  _Dr. Manning’s Convent_

38 Clyde Mrs A.

39 Sparrow G. C.

40 Beasley Mrs, dress maker

41 Norman Robert

42 Brewer Miss

43 Stone William

44 Smyth Mrs

45 Power —

46 Stevens John R. jun.

47 Norman Phillip

48 Dethier Edward

49 White John

50 Kestell George

51 Loosely George T.

52 Bastard Edwin

54 Sheldon Thomas M.D. surgeon



Edwardes mews,
_Edwardes square_, _Kensington_.


10 Beedell John, builder

  Twyford C., boot maker



Edwardes place,
_Kensington road_.


1 Kew Frederick

2 Cross Miss

3 Maclean Miss

4 Atkins Mrs

5 Lawson Miss



Edwardes square,
_Kensington road_.


1 _Name refused_

2 Street Henry Peter

3 Plater Edwin

4 Tozer Thomas

5 Peach Mrs

6 Morris Miss

7 Prater H

8 Loibb Emil

9 Smith Mrs Albert

10 Hoskins Samuel

11 Parsons William J.

12 Lambert Edward S. L.

13 Bullock William John

14 Mallett Mrs

15 Custance Miss

16 Willis William J.

17 Browne Frank

19 Cocks Rev. Horrocks

20 Wilson Mrs

21 Bishop Mrs

22 Lamont Thomas Reynolds

23 Tattershall Miss, preparatory school

  Medworth Robert, _Scarsdale Arms_

24 Lock & Whitfield, photographers

25 Low Leopold

26 Rand Miss

27 Wall Mrs

28 Singleton Mrs

29 Treeve Michael

30 Callis Mrs

31 Shaw Miss

32 Crawley John G.

33 Beedell John May

34 Cardin Mrs

35 Birch Thomas

36 Cane James Charles

37 Hickin John Warwick

38 Head Benjamin

39 Reece George

40 Bennington Mrs

41 Lavie Capt. George R.N.

42 Gibbons Mrs

43 Metcalfe Mrs

44 Daly John

45 Corbaux Miss

46 Elton Edmund

47 Cortazza Frederick

48 Barlow Frederick



Edwardes terrace,
_Kensington_.


1 Warren S. M. and A.

  _Post and money order office_, _Saving bank_

2 Potter John, brush maker

3 Stanham C. R., builder &c.

4 Corder John, chemist

5 Hall Charles

6 Fazan Daniel, butcher



Eldon road,
_Victoria road_, _South Kensington_.


  _Christ church_

1 Sidley Samuel

2 Welton Joseph

3 Harvey Alfred

4 Smith Charles

5 Lock George

6 Braine Frank

7 Peeke Samuel

8 Stacpoole Frederick

9 Kemp William Francis

10 Gordon Mrs.

11 _Name refused_

12 Moss George Taylor

13 Cooke Edward

14 Wing Mrs

15 Mytton John

  Williams Henry, _Malvern villa_

16 Martyn Arthur

17 White Edwin

18 Bartlett Mrs

20 Little Joseph

21 Kortright Miss, ladies’ school

22 Bulkley William

23 Plater Eli

24 Bennett Mrs, ladies’ school

25 Williams Mrs

26 Stebbing John

27 Lake Thomas

28 Gilbert William

29 Harris Queries



Elgin crescent,
_Clarendon road_, _Notting hill_.


  Michell Edwd. R., _Arundel villa_

  Vanderzee Henry, _Clifton lodge_

1 Turner Dr. Charles Wm.

2 Cook Mrs

4 Ackerman Rudolph

5 Bolby William

6 Dixie Charles

7 Bourn Mrs

8 Charles Arthur

9 Beddow Bedjamin

10 Sills George

11 Buchanan Thomas C.

12 Fisher John M.

13 Rutledge Charles

14 Guglielmo P. D., senr.

15 French Jacob

16 Cheetham Charles H.

17 Wilson Miss

18 Ruck Lawrance

19 Jones Mrs L.

20 Roach John

21 Stewart Robert

22 Arbiel —

23 Wilson Robert

24 Maclear Rev. George F.

25 Bruce Mrs

26 Perry Joseph John

27 Evill Thomas Ledyard

28 Emberson Mrs

29 Ellis Misses

30 Read Miss

31 Rule Charles Blanchard

32 Allfree Alexander

33 Spurgeon Rev. James A.

34 Grey Archibald

35 Moss Miss J.

36 Fowler S., chemist

37 Crofts James

38 Tolhurst Geo. Edwardes

39 Miles Lewis P.

39_a_ Davidson J., _Queensberry lodge_

40 Kohn Joseph, _Dunedin lodge_

41 Peachey John Knobel

42 Greenaway Francis E.

43 Butter Mrs

44 Kilgour Patrick

45 Laudour Charles

46 Sandlend Robert

47 Pitman William

49 Brown Henry

50 Hutter John J.

51 Oakley Henry

52 Nicoll Miss

53 Morris Andrew W.

55 Phelps Thomas

56 Duncan Joseph, _Randolph lodge_

57 Leathes Mrs H. Stanger

58 Barlee Miss

59 Blunt Mrs

60 Hope Ashfield Church

61 Stevenson Mrs

62 Heath William Bayly

63 Allen Henry R., professor of singing

  Allen Henry Fitzgerald, dentist

64 Mason John

65 Fenn Patrick

66 Ford Joseph

68 Jones Edwin

69 Cozens Leonard

70 Morgan Edward Morris

71 D’Arcy Mrs

72 Strachan Mrs

73 Willmer Arthur

74 Lipscombe Miss

75 Allan Rev. William

76 Back Miss

77 Nicoll Mrs

78 Wenden George

79 Gallsworthy Charles

80 Priest Mrs

81 Boyd Miss



Elgin mews,
_Elgin terrace_, _Notting hill_.


1 Goodrich Robt. K., builder

  Jones C., livery stables, _Elgin cottage_

  Howard W., sweep

13 Andrews H., carpenter



Elgin mews,
_Elgin road_, _Maida vale_.


  Rooff C. J., veterinary surgeon

  Tilbury & Carter, riding school



Eglin mews north,
_Elgin road_, _Maida vale_.


  Haylock H. B. & Co. livery stables



Elgin road,
_Ladbroke road_, _Notting hill_.


2 Elliott Henry Charles

3 Toogood Robert Moore

4 Alforth Charles E.

5 Platt Miss Lizzie

14 Taylor Mrs W. F.

15 Brotherhood Peter

25 Muggeridge Samuel

26 Housin Armini

27 Boulding John Lupton

30 Murray Henry

31 Pollock Mrs R.

32 Garrard Capt.

33 Scott William Bell

34 Wesbey Mrs

35 Baynes John Ash

36 Simmons Lieut.-Colonel Joseph C.B.

37 Brown Mrs, _Portora house_

38 Williams Gen. Watkin L. G.

39 Lee James

41 Vincent John Walter

42 Manning Cornelius C.

43 Dowsett Mrs

44 Mather Edward Charles



Elgin road,
_Maida vale_.


1 Wilkins Henry, _The Lord Elgin_

2 Hicks George, corn dealer

3 Thomas Richd. builder

4 Marks J., fruiterer

5 McDonald Mrs, fancy r.

  McDonald Wm. Hubert private tutor

6 Goddard Edwd. dairy

8 Smith Henry, butcher

9 Hart H. A., grocer

10 Edwards James, fishmonger

11 Hart H. A., provision dealer

12 Sanderson A., Italian warehouse

15 Silcox & Co. fruiterers

17 Hammond Mrs, fancy repository

18 Russell H., baker

19 Carr W. P., chemist, _post and money order office_, _savings banks_.

  Phillips Geo. surgeon-dentist



Elgin terrace,
_Elgin road_, _Maida vale_.


5 Sanson James

6 Haynes Samuel

7 Hewett William

8 Finch George

9 Boden Mrs, dressmaker

10 Mitchell John

11 Bentifield Charles

12 French John

13 Rance Henry

14 Moist James

15 Carver Thomas

16 Whibley George

17 Swinbourn E.

18 Day George

19 Brown A., gardener

20 Searle Thomas

21 Pilgrim Mrs William

22 Coles Henry

23 Walker William

24 Wells Thomas, grainer

25 Fellowes Lady

26 Ayres William

27 Culverhouse James

28 Bolch John E., tailor

29 Reed Mrs

30 Broome Alfred

31 Laxton Joseph

32 Thorn Frederick D., boot maker

33 Tzinick James

34 Raven Edward Spencer

36 Critchfield Charles

37 Bright Mrs.

38 Ashley George

40 Kellond Edwin, builder

41 Tofte Ole

42 Pratt Magee

43 Disher S., tailor

44 Aust Job

45 Beaumont Thomas

46 Wakeford John

47 Cutler Charles

48 Sida Israel

49 Armand Gustave

50 Roberts Charles John

51 Pullen Henry

52 Bryan John Thomas

53 Smith Charles

54 Kellond and Son, builders

  Clack W. C., plumber



Elgin terrace,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Kensington park_.


1 Adams Charles

2 Hart Mrs, ladies’ school

3 Gibbons James Thomas

4 Robinson Edward

5 Ferguson John



Elgin villas,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Kensington park_.


1 May James

2 Bird Miss



Elms lane,
_Bayswater road_.


1 Snell John, marine stores

  Neale Richard, boot maker

4 Davis John, chimney sweep

  Mizen Robert, grocer, _Stanhope house_

1 Neale Richard, boot maker

2 Howard Henry, dairyman

3 Beaumont Thomas

4 Salmon Henry

5 Purle Mrs



Elvaston place,
_Gloucester road_, _South Kensington_.


1 King Edward

2 Aston Rev. J. A.

3 Wilmot Sir John Eardley Bart.

4 Crawford John

5 Williams John

6 Pole Mrs Chandos

7 Craid William

8 Eyston Robert T.

10 Montgomery Sir Patrick K.C.B.

11 Murdoch James Gordon

12 Aiton John

13 Isherwood Capt. Richard Ramsbottom

14 Wilkinson Alfred

15 Knight Edward Lewis

16 Oehme William Daniel Henry

17 Rich Col. George William Thomas

18 Dyson Edward Ehrat

19 Goldingham John

20 Serrell D. Alton

31 Lawson Miss S.

32 Stell Miss

33 Hinks William

34 Selbright Miss Octavia

35 Cockburn Col. Cockburn

37 Campbell Robert

38 Mackintosh Mrs

39 Eales Charles M.P.

40 Thomson George

41 Browne Colonel James F. M., C.B. _Assistant Adjutant General R.E._

42 Taylor George Cavendish



Emily street,
_Westbourne terrace north_, _Harrow road_.


1 Hyde Mrs, dress maker

2 Smith William

3 Gandon Thomas

4 Macdonald Donald

5 Isaacs Robert

6 Crook G., builder

7 Fuller Arthur

8 Ryall Geo. stone mason

9 Manners Robt. boot maker

10 Bynoe Joseph

11 Bridgeman E., house decorator

12 Wright John



Essex villas,
_Phillimore gardens_, _Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Spooner Charles

2 Freeth Col. William

3 Kynaston John, jun.

4 Vollotton Mrs

5 Cridland John

6 Furlonger Chas. Joseph

7 Oliver Thomas

8 Hall Samuel Carter, _Bannow lodge_

9 Dillon Richard Henry

10 Bockham Miss A. A.

11 Forbes Miss

12 Leyland John Elphick, F.G.S., F.S.A.

13 Newton Ed. Algernon

14 Meyrick Colonel W. A.

15 Purdon Wellington

16 Hyde Edward

17 Rock Very Rev. Danl. D.D.

18 Cockburn Wm. Yeates

19 Raggett George

20 Colnett William

21 Tweedale Captain Alexander



Formosa terrace,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


2 Snow John

3 Stallard James

4 Bicker-Caarten John Marinas

5 Loewenthal Leopold

6 Levine Edward

7 Gibbons Capt. Frederick



Foxley road,
_Earl street_, _Kensington_.


1 Barker Alfred

2 Mills Miss

3 Collett Charles K.

4 Crawford Ebenezer

5 Saunders Mrs

6 Anderson Mrs

7 Keith Daniel

8 Ring Mrs David V.



Frances street,
_London street_, _Paddington_.


  _All Saints National School_.

1 Warren Mrs

2 Hancock John

3 Hewlett Mrs

4 Denver William

5 Johnson Henry, tailor

6 Elsey Thomas



Frederick mews,
_Portsea place_, _Hyde park_.


  Smith Walter, corn dealer



Fulham place,
_St. Mary’s terrace_, _Maida hill West_.


1 Hubbard S., wine merchant

2 Pridmore T. Webster

3 Pittkin Edmund

4 Harris Rev. Joseph M.A.

5 Forster William

6 Rowan Mrs

7 Carbery Richard

8 Taunton Mrs

9 Woodward Miss

10 Tomkins Saml. Wright

11 Callard William

12 Hughes Mrs

13 Attfield John Benjamin

14 _Names refused_

15 Berry Wm. Thomas

16 Cooper Joseph G.

17 Ravenscroft Miss P.

18 Mepham Joel

19 Batt Mrs

20 Lancia Madame

21 Abdoolah Seyd

22 Potter Henry

24 Gazeltine Miss

26 Foote Rev. J. Andrew

28 Bell Mrs

30 Hooper John Phillip

32 White T. H., upholsterer

34 Walker Joseph

36 Shew George

38 Shaw Mrs

40 Woodin Miss

42 Heworth William

  _Warwick Hotel_.



Garway road,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Stone Mrs

2_a_ Taylor J., house decorator

  _Baptist Chapel_.

3 Holloway Mrs

4 Hughes Mrs

5 Coggan Alfred

6 Graham Mrs

7 Prouse Mrs

8 Keeping Miss

9 Mansbridge Mrs

10 Fischel Dr. Moritz Markus professor of German

11 Sears Mrs

12 Foster Mrs

13 Connor Mrs A.

14 Lamb Francis

14_a_ Burford W.

15 Hensam John

16 Bond and Crooks, dyers and cleaners

17 Norman Miss

  Shares Mrs

18 Cruikshank Alexander, jeweller & watch maker (from 24, Westbourne
grove)

19 Everson Edward

20 Balcombe Edward

21 Brewster James, dealer in horses



Gibson place,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Willis Alfred, boot maker

2 Pawsey W., butcher

3 Wilkinson Wm. James, fruiterer

  Hill John, _Prince Alfred_

4 Levy Saml. haberdasher

5 Willis E. and Samuel, grocers

6 Davies Thomas, dairy

7 Rees and Marsh, tailors

8 Gyton David, cheesemonger

9 Strange E., stationer

  _Post and Money Order Office_, _and Post Office Savings’ Bank_

10 Partenheimer F., baker

11 Woods T., ironmonger

12 Woods Chas. gas fitter



Gloucester crescent,
_Hyde park_.


1 Percy Dr. John, M.D.

2 Davidson John, M.D.

3 Mason Charles

4 Rose Joseph Francklin, surgeon

5 Burton Edward Fredk.

6 Cole Charles Nicholas

7 Yool Wm. Alexander

8 Lees Henry

9 Hastie James

10 Woods Edward

11 Sutherland Thomas

12 Yeates Frederick Wm.

13 Read Mrs

14 Davidson Fredk. Geo.

15 Domville Wm. Henry

16 Watson Miss

17 Agular Emanuel

18 Davenport Edward G.

19 Bristowe Capt. Stephenson S.

20 Mendel Ferdinand

21 Hartwood John

22 Payne James

23 Thorne —

24 Lucet Madame Louisa

26 Neal Miss

28 Randall Miss

30 Benham Leon J.

32 Gosselin Mrs

34 Reay George

36 Paine William Stephen

38 Budd —

42 Dunster Henry, _Gloucester Arms_

44 Felgate William

46 Burchell William

48 Belford William R.

50 Heywood Benjamin

52 Hunt Miss

54 Palmer William Hen.

56 Jerningham Mrs

58 Reid Geo. J. Graystone

60 Cullingford Frederick

62 Tooth Alfred

64 Cebb Mrs

66 Gallaway Mrs J. A.

68 Jennings Wm. Grosvenor

70 Carew Miss Hallowell

72 Threlkeld Dacre

74 Clark Mrs Edward

76 Stewart Dr. Duncan M.D.

78 Peppercorn Charles

80 Barclay Mrs

82 Seymour Hen. Wilson

  Seymour Miss R.

84 Hensley Chas. Isaac

86 Jackson Aug. Cotton

88 Harrison Wm. Geo.

90 Greenhill Chas. Hassell

92 Rankon Andrew

94 Bullock Edward

96 Griffith Edw. Clavey

98 Edwards T. E., surgeon M.D.

100 Jones Charles J.

102 Duncombe W., livery stables



Gloucester gardens,
_Bishop’s road_, _Bayswater_.


  _Holy Trinity Church_

  Moore Rev. Daniel

  _Trinity Parsonages_

1 Welch Mrs Joseph

2 Mortimore Mrs H.

3 Luard Lieut.-Gen. John K., C.B.

4 Latty Arthur P.

5 Hill George

6 Davis Lewis

7 Andrews Mrs

8 Burgoyne Gen. Sir J. F., Bt. G.C.B., D.C.L.

9 Lightfoot Mrs

  Lightfoot Frederick Jas.

10 Fanning Mrs William

11 Willis Richard

12 Kingston John

13 Simonson Nathan

14 Hawkins John Abraham Francis

15 Lachlan Robert Henry

16 Isenberg Lewis

17 Holdsworth Robert Hunt

18 Field William

19 _The National Bank_, Basil Rowland Ronald, manager

20 Inglis William A. D.

21 Lyall James

22 Taylor Josephs

23 Innes Mrs

24 Wilkinson Mrs W. Steele

25 Redmayne Giles

26 Ridley Anthony

  Kitson Miss

27 Taylor Mrs

28 Le Yeau Abraham

29 Spankie Mrs

30 White Charles

31 Lewin Malcolm

32 Lawrence Alfred

33 Gardner Robert

34 Benjamin Frederick

35 Tapson Dr. Alfred J., M.B.

36 Frampton Dr. Thos. M.D.

37 Burton Decimus, F.R.S.

38 Cassavetti Mrs



Gloucester mews east,
_Gloucester terrace_, _Hyde park_.


  Fowlser —, livery stables



Gloucester mews west,
_Charles street_, _Paddington_.


JAMES’ PLACE.


  Gurney W., greengrocer

  Brown B., marine stores

  Hill Charles, boot maker

  Stancombe G., tailor

  Owen John, veterinary surgeon

  Burgess W. R., livery stables

  Igglesdon and Myers, builders

  Wood Wm. beer retailer

  Paul T., marine stores

  Stevenson W., builder

  Pool John, boot maker

  Stocker G., chimney sweep



Gloucester place,
_Hyde park gardens_.


1 Blake Mrs

2 Torrens Col. Robt. R.

3 Briggs John Henry

4 Lloyd Misses

5 Boulton Thomas

6 Swabey Rev. Henry

7 Weston Geo. Adolphus

8 Lawson Mrs

9 Brown Edward

10 Hawkes Mrs

11 West Charles Henry

12 Sevestre Lady

  Hall Miss

  _St. James Church_

13 Murray Archibald

14 Dundas Dr. Robt. M.D.

15 Evans Robert

16 O’Brien Capt. Donates

17 White Hause

18 Walker Mrs

19 Rogers George

20 Herbert Capt. Morton

21 Fox George

22 Kensington Arthur

24 De Symons Saml. Lyon

25 Oakley Christopher; surveyor

26 Boyde Wm. Mitchell

27 Alleyne Mrs

28 Eastwood Mrs

29 How Thomas

30 Hicks —

31 Holl Col.

32 Christopher Danby Stevens

33 Raikes Henry Cecil

34 Sutherland Misses

35 McCleverty Maj. Genl. William A.

36 Floyd Sir Henry Bart.

37 Forsyth William Alex.

38 Hewitt Arthur T.

39 Howell Charles Henry

40 Vigor Stonhouse

41 Lambe Percival John G.

42 Venner Capt. Francis John S.

43 Cook Miss

44 Coffin C., M.D. surgeon

45 Partington Edward

49 Partridge William

51 Yool Mrs A.

  Yool George Valentine

53 Prescott Mrs

55 Smith Geo. Jas. Philip

57 Blandy Dr. Alfred Addison, M.D.

59 Verelst Mrs

61 Hatton Arthur

63 Baker William

65 Leake Mrs

67 Haviland Francis Gregory

69 McLain Mrs E.

71 Crofton Frdk. Lowther

73 Lavisada Mrs Percy

75 Harrison Mrs E.



Gloucester road,
_Kensington gate_, _South Kensington_.


1 Grice R., grocer, _Post office and Savings bank_

2 Nutkins Mrs S., butcher

3 Ardley Wm. cheesemonger

4 Dyson Wm. B., chemist

5 Hatch William, draper

6 Hall William, _The Harrington_

7 Thompson Robert, confectioner

8 Green Wm. fruiterer

9 Ives S., fishmonger

10 Dancocks Samuel Wm. dairyman

11 Bolton John, corn and coal merchant

5 Noble R. E., builder

6 Booth Charles, grocer

7 Dance J., confectioner

9 Swift E. C., butcher

10 Edwards William, toy-warehouse

10_a_ Saunders F., builder



Gloucester square,
_Hyde park_.


1 Ewart Lieut.-Col. W. S

2 Pole Major Munday

4 Braithwaite Isaac

5 MacKinnon W. Alexander, jun. M.D.

6 Fergusson John

7 Samuda J. D’Aguliar, M.P.

8 Gostling Mrs

9 Parkyns Sir Thos. Geo. Augustus, Bart.

10 Reid Mrs and Reid G. T.

11 Walsh Francis M.

12 Johnstone Capt. Fredk.

13 Watson Harrison

14 Crake —

15 Smith Mrs Jas. William

16 Luxmore John Charles

17 Boulderston Hen. Smith

18 Jamieson Andrew

19 Anderson Col. Wm. C.B.

20 Wilson Mrs Mary

21 Moratt John Samuel

22 Freestun Lady

23 Schwann Frederick

24 Hayne Mrs John

25 Cox Edward Lewton

26 Mavrojani Spiridion

27 Hoare Gerard Noel

28 Hyam Benjamin

29 Phillips —

30 Parkin Mrs George P.

31 Leech Miss

32 Brown George

33 Jefferson Thomas Robt.

34 Ralli Mrs Thomas

  Ralli T. Pandeli

35 Ralli John

36 Thomas John

37 Oliverson Richard

38 Shuttleworth Sir James Kay, Bart.

39 Daniell Mrs Edward M.

40 Ingham James Taylor

41 Needham John Manning

  Needham F. Manning

42 Doxat Charles

43 Lucas Sampson

44 Anstis Rev. Matthew

45 Samson Mrs A.

  Samson Edward

  Savage Misses

46 Wickens John

47 Hyam Simon

48 William Chas. Reynolds



Gloucester terrace,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Harrison George

2 Edwards Alfred Newsham

3 Ritchie Mrs

10 Anderson Walter

11 Thomas Edwin

12 Kieley Mrs

13 Powell Mrs A.

14 Harman Samuel

15 Stevens Mrs

16 Wand Mrs and Miss

17 McLeod Henry Dunning

18 King John B.

19 Lawrence David

20 Blair Miss M.

21 Monypenny Mrs

22 Comper Miss

23 Levy David



Gloucester terrace,
_Gloucester road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Pole C. W.

2 Higgins James

3 Marvel Alfred

4 Barrett William

5 Blades Frederick, chemist

6 Lord Stephen W., stationer

7 Lock Benjamin, boot maker

8 Howard Wm. brush maker

9 Aldous Jas. fruiterer and florist

10 Harvey Miss J., milliner

11 Avery John, tailor

12 Wright John

13 Laking and Munro, china dealers

15 Game Wm. watch maker

15 Rumney Geo. dairyman

16 Field Henry, ironmonger

17 Haukin T., _Gloucester Arms_



Gloucester terrace,
_Hyde park_.


1 Jephson Dr. J. H., M.D.

2 Sedgwick Dr. L. W., M.D.

3 Blair Miss

4 Munro Mrs

5 Sandford Sir Francis B.

6 Pole William Edmund

8 Gwilt Miss

9 Smith Mrs General

10 Hawley Miss

11 Beaumont Miss E. B.

12 Lindo William

13 Hardy Richard

15 Aschroft Mrs

16 Pavy Phillip

17 Simpson Miss

18 Clark H.

19 Du Vernet Col. James Smith

21 Vialls Charles

22 Andrews Mrs M.

23 Bradley Mrs Annie

24 Druce Henry

25 Woolley Thomas

26 Lamb William

27 Brown Miss

28 Wallace Mrs

29 Long Charles

30 Topham Charles

31 Wood John

32 Ferrari Adolfo, professor of singing

33 Low James

34 Bovell Mrs

35 Harris Capt. Henry, F.R.G.S.

36 Downing General David

37 Tiarks Mrs

38 Fraser Mrs

39 Buckle John

40 Vaughan James

41 Cowell John Welsford

42 Kay Edward E.

43 Butler Spencer Percival

44 Stephens —

45 Phipps Mrs

46 Wilkins —

47 Beaumont Alfred

48 Morgan William

49 Thomson Alfred Taddy

50 De Pass Elias

51 Clowes William, F.R.G.S.

53 Bingham Peregrine

54 Jerdein Mrs

55 Jacobs Louis

56 Rennie John Keith

57 Cooper Mrs Chester

58 Squire Miss.

59 Catlin James Henry

60 Edwards Mrs M.

61 Barber Charles Chapman

63 Jennings W. G.

64 Hall John

65 Rougemont Irving Frederick

66 Warren Benjamin

67 Elers George

68 Palmer William P.

69 Hacon Wm. Mackmurdo

70 Barkworth Mrs

71 Courtney William

72 Grant Dr. Nathaniel, M.D.

73 Leverson George B. C.

74 Johnston Gen. Chas. C.

75 Furlonger Charles John

76 Thompson Frederick

77 Whitman —

78 Macaulay Chas. Zachary

79 Leith John Farley

80 Gardner Wm. Henry, surgeon

81 Daniell Alfred Bainbridge

82 Henderson Mrs J.

84 Ball Sir Wm. Keith Bart.

85 Macdonald Alexander C.

86 Cole Edward Joseph

87 Spencer Robert M. L.

88 Cohen Arthur

89 Lay Horatio Nelson, C.B.

90 Day Mrs

91 Bonham Carter Henry

92 Keir John Lindesay

93 Baillie Neil B. E.

94 Rothery Henry Cadogan F.L.S.

95 Parker Charles Lewis

96 Henriques Alfred

97 Stuart William Johnston

98 Roche Charles Mills

99 Gore Augustus

100 Froom William

101 King John

102 Blake Frederick John

103 Walker Capt. William H., F.R.S.

104 Hope Hugh

105 Battine Mrs General

106 Gaselee Mrs Binsteed

107 Rodwell Henry

108 Johnstone David Bell

109 Riversdale William Grenfell

110 Garden Mrs.

111 Jenkinson Henry Thos. John

112 Maskelyne Nevill H. M. Story

113 Spyer Jones

114 Grant Robert

115 Harrison Miss

116 Ogilvie Adam

117 Reid Miss

118 Goddard Alfred Courtney

119 Fuller Thomas

120 Jones Miss

121 Morrison John

122 Burne Richd. Higgins

123 Weston James



Gordon place,
_Campden hill grove_, _Kensington_.


1 Ebden Richd. Powney

2 Davidson Mrs. Robert

3 Denning Mrs

4 Mackellar Mrs

5 Ward William

6 Jones William

7 Gloag Henry Dundas R.A.

8 Bentley Mrs

9 Ballentyne John



Gordon terrace,
_Holland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Barnett Mrs

4 Maxted Walter

5 Percy Frederick

6 Chesterton Mrs

7 O’Sullivan Mrs



Great Western terrace,
_Great Western road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Harvie David

2 Dudden Mrs

3 Heal William

4 Hirst Samuel

5 Cheadle R., rate collector

6 Alliston John

7 Rickett William

8 Hancock Walter

9 Coe James

10 Stoneham Phillip

11 Sanders Francis Edward

12 Faulks William

13 Humphreys John

14 Lincoln James

15 Ayling William

16 Swatland John

17 Byram William

18 Leney George

19 Williams Thomas

20 Marwood Richd. Gover

21 Fraser John Simpson

22 Rudman Richard Charles

23 Tiley Mrs

24 Asplin John

25 Beavan John, professor of music

26 Marchant Joseph

27 Morris Edwin Charles, and Morris Mrs

28 Norton Robert

29 Heath Charles

30 Bridges Walter Jackson

31 Robinson Richard

32 White John

33 Bambridge George Robt.

34 Nation Mrs and Miss

35 Vandervell H. E.

36 Brown George Herbert Elyard

37 Creed Miss

38 Ames Thomas, builder

  Towers H., pianoforte tuner

39 Egg John

40 Dickin Edward

41 Hart B., tobacconist

  _Pillar Letter Box_

  Balcombe F., _The Metropolitan_

  _Westbourne Park station_, _Metropolitan Railway_.

  _Westbourne National School_



Green street,
_Paddington green_.


1 Jones R. E., cocoa manufacturer

2 Vaughan —, carman

8 Painter J., carman

9 Hart Ambrose, baker

17 Stephens R., ladder maker

18 Ward Hen. _Greyhound_



Grove terrace,
_Notting hill_.


1 Varley Miss M., ladies’ hatter and milliner

  Ockenden James, Homœopathic chemist

2 Tims W. H., wine and spirit merchant

3 Jones Alfred, boot maker

  Davies Chas. Wm. watch maker

4 Burgess Richard, draper and silk mercer

5 Gait William, draper

6 Carrington S., stationer

7 Butcher Misses, Berlin and fancy repository

8 Morrell Frank, confectioner

9 Varley Henry, butcher

10 Acton Brothers, family grocers, wine, spirit, and bottled beer
merchants



Hall place,
_Church street_, _Paddington_.


1_a_ Birrell Wm. stone mason

1 Speed Mrs. general shop

2_b_ Petty Thomas, tailor

6 Kersey Oliver, bricklayer

9 Brown W., marine stores

10 Jeffrys R., grocer

50 Quilter Mrs. tobacconist

  Barter W., decorator

52 Coggan H., grainer

66 Green C., builder

68 Wood C., general shop

74 Carrington J. W., chemist

76 Mudge J., watchmaker

78 Ware G., oil & colourman

80 Webster Hen. D., grocer

82 Moyes Miss, dress maker

84 Burthom T., undertaker

100 Camfield Chas. plumber

106 Wakeford T., general shop

108 Hickman J., _The Collingwood_

110 Abraham S., tobacconist

129 Bourne Henry, grocer

127 Petrolini Madame, dressmaker

125 Griffith George, upholsterer

123 White John, dairy

16 Steverson John, baker

15 Damarell Thos. fruiterer

11 Pranguell W., house decorator

7 Watts Geo. greengrocer

3 Bagley Mrs. laundress

2 Barnard Thomas, tailor

1 Titterton Mrs. plumassier

15 Thurgate Jas. engraver

17 Hefford Mrs. machinist

19 Dedman Chas. J., grocer

24 King R.

27 Lock S. J., dressmaker

  Lock J., umbrella maker



Hampden street,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne grove_.


1 Annis Edw. cowkeeper

2 Warr John

3 Lewis Isaac, painter

4 Matthews Geo. builder

5 Digweed Charles

6 Webster Henry

7 Selby J. B.

8 Skinner William

9 Garwood Mrs

10 Cole Wm. Henry, decorator

11 Smith Mrs

12 Ellystone George

13 Parsons Mrs. dressmaker

14 Clack John

15 Fitzgerald Garrett

18 Chilton Charles Henry

20 Pope Samuel

21 Beale Mrs

22 Chappell Mrs

23 Lawrence John

25 Crump George

27 Herridge John

28 Davis Samuel

20 Hunter Thomas

30 Bird Thomas

31 Whitmore John

32 Croxford Wm. F., grainer

33 Rogers William

34 Watts George

36 Webster William

37 Gardner George

38 Roden John

39 Hickson Charles

41 Goodwin John

42 Smith George

43 Evans John, furniture dealer

44 Smith Mrs

  Read G., boot maker

45 Yeomanson Samuel

47 Jones George

48 Darbey Edwin, news agent

49 Butler Joseph

51 Veazey John

52 Darwin Mrs, grocer

53 Mould Brothers, plumbers

54 Preston Phillip C.

55 Moreman Thomas, hair dresser

56 Jenner John

57 Bell George, _Great Western tavern_

58 Pearman John

59 Compton R., van proprietor

61 Ballard Mrs

62 Herbert James

63 Tucker George Fredk.

64 Wellen Jabez

65 Mitchell William Hy.

66 Cox T., upholsterer

67 Tutty Phillip

68 Pearman Thomas

69 Knight John

70 Cross John, tailor

72 Hunt Phillip

73 Russell Alfred, builder

74 Watts Mrs

76 Hicks Henry

78 Crothall Mrs

80 Edwards Mrs



Hanover terrace villas,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Webb Charles Locock

2 Baker Henry William

4 Seward Misses

5 Tylee Colonel Alfred

6 White Robert

7 Simpson Miss

8 Hodgkinson Francis Otter

9 Stockdale George

10 Cleaton John Davis E.

11 Forster John

12 Carruthers Mrs.

13 Heywood John Sharp C.

16 Rendell John

17 Reynolds William

18 Rayment Miss

19 Adams Henry



Harrow road,
_Paddington_.


1 Aërated Bread Company

2 Brickett F., boot warehouse

3 Hinds Geo. watch maker

4 Dawson Geo. confectioner

5 Blackwell C., butcher

6 Binyan Chas. tea dealer

7 Calner, Mrs. furniture warehouse

8 Smart B. K., jeweller

9 Adams Samuel, eel pie house

10 Charlton Jas. watch maker.

11 Bush James, butcher

12 Billers C., butterman

14 Flook Miss A., milliner

  Adams E., fancy repository

15 Roker John, corn dealer

16 Berlin E., cigar stores

17 Ascott John, dining rooms

18 Gay Charles, baker

19 Lilley Thos. boot maker

20 Tucker T., greengrocer

22 Gough Wm. pork butcher

23 Godsby Wm. ironmonger

24 Dick R. J., gutta percha boot depot

26 Wilshire Wm. _Horse and Sacks_

27 Alfred Wm. butcher

28 Lilley Thomas, boot maker

29 Treadaway Geo. tailor

60 Smith W. J., _The King and Queen_

61 Kent William, builder

62 Hunt Charles, painter

63 Lloyd W. H., plumber

64 Smith Thomas, draper

  _Catholic Apostolic Church_

67 Dachiour Henry, tobacconist

  Shipley Ruben, dairy

68 Flowers James William, _The Iron Gate_

69 Solomon S., auctioneer

70 Walker Charles

71 Garner William, builder

72 Shorter Thomas Edwd. tobacconist

73 Spencer A. J., carver &c.

74 Wallis S., plumber

75 Brown Joseph., grocer

76 Henton S. & Son, saddlers

77 Walton Hassel & Port, oilmen

78 Gosling G., boot maker

79 Coston Henry, baker

80 Hembery G., tailor

81 Westerman Rt. hair dresser

82 Hammond R., _The Running Horse_

83 Grove Henry coffee room

84 Slight & Parr, pawnbrokers

85 Ascott Lewis, dining rooms

86 Bill John, hosier

87 Thorn William, surgeon

88 Flowers Geo. fishmonger

89 Pither Mrs, stationer

90 Crossley James, bedding warehouse

91 Ingram Joseph, coffee room



Hasborough street,
_Westbourne terrace north_, _Harrow road_.


1 Gilder John

2 Duguid William

4 Pinniger Robert

5 Wilson James

6 Davis Zachariah.

7 Bucknell Arthur Robert

8 Collinson Frederick

9 Humphreys James Bartholomew

10 Wade Richard

11 Dormer Henry

12 Clements Edgar

13 Hutchings John



Havelock terrace,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Noonan Denis

2 Pierotti Madame, milliner

3 Lord Mrs

4 Drew Charles Stewart

5 Channon James



Hereford road,
_Westbourne grove_.


1 Lavin —, furnishing warehouse

2 Markwick Alfred

3 Sawtell Francis J. and Son, butchers

4 West John, job master

5 End Richard, fruiterer

6 Spalding Alfred Wm.

7 Mortlock & Co. cabinet makers

9 Harris Hy. decorator

10 Jennings Edwin

11 Hughes Joseph & Co. wine merchants

12 Lawrence William

13 Bullen Thomas, chemist

14 Norman Miss

15 Fox & Co. shoe warehouse

  _Free Register for Servants_

16 Cockburn Francis Shaw

17 Griffin William

18 Newman Henry, livery stables

19 Hill Mrs Honiton lace manufacturer and cleaner

20 Cullen Thos. professor music

21 Parsons Mrs.

23 Hawkins Stephen

24 Donnet James, baker

25 Hughes Mrs. David

26 Boon H., cow-keeper

27 Hope Mrs.

  Shepherd Miss

28 Simpson John, fruiterer

29 ALLEN SAMUEL, MACHINE PRINTER AND LITHOGRAPHER, WEST LONDON DIRECTORY
OFFICE

  Neate R. W.

30 Hay Edmund, oil and Italian warehouse

31 Canty Miss, Court milliner

32 Jones John, gasfitter

33 AYLESBURY DAIRY CO.

  Cook William, billiard rooms

34 Horward John, upholsterer

35 Hawkins Mrs. Berlin and fancy repository

36 Knight George, tailor

37 Roberts J. T., stationer

38 Taimer Mrs.

39 Mayer John Geo. furrier

40 Mills James

41 Morley Edmund, estate agent

42 Norton Dr. Robert, M.D.

43 Dunn William Henry, butcher

44 Lott Miss

45 Haines Richard

46 Brown Mrs

47 Frost John, _Princess Royal_

48 Baker Mrs

49 Pyper Mrs

50 Chapman Mrs. E.

51 Ewbank Cooper

52 Mann Miss

53 Fripp Mrs

54 Cooke Edward

55 Tarelli Mons. & Madm. professors of singing and French

56 Macdonald Mrs.

57 Monk Richard, builder

59 Egley William Maw, artist

60 Jenkins R., collector of taxes

61 Dolamore Henry

62 Seton Dr. Elphinstone

63 Myers David

64 Grosjean Henry

65 Grey Miss E.

66 Morgan Mrs

67 Moore George

68 Elliott Mrs

69 Edwards Mrs.

70 Spiers Mrs. Benjamin

71 Lawson Mrs. J. J.

72 Nead Henry Minchin, Dr. of Philosophy

73 Wakeling Miss C. and Mrs.

75 Heinke Madam

76 Wood Mrs.

77 Ramsey Mrs.

78 Pemberton Thos. Joshua

79 Towers Joseph R.

80 Hunt Mrs.

81 Wilson Frederick J.

82 Thompson Miss

83 Buckley Mrs. J.

84 Howe Miss

85 Oxenbury Miss

86 Calloway Miss

87 Oxenbury Miss

88 Calloway Miss

89 Denny Mrs

90 Lyon Mrs.

91 Magness Mrs

92 Carey William James

93 Elwood Mrs

94 Bow Miss

95 Leader John

96 Forster Miss

97 Stone Mrs.

99 Wetherill Col. Charles

100 Kemble Mrs.

101 Smith Col. Edward Fleetwood

102 Grant John Miller

103 Smith Mrs. M.

104 Wright James, archt.

105 Harker Mrs.

106 Ruddell Mrs.

107 Hook Joseph

109 Dunn Dr. J. T., Holt, M.D. surgeon



Hermytage street,
_Paddington green_.


3 Cuthbert, boot maker

23 Bentham J., grainer

  _Paddington_ 36_th_ _Middlesex Rifle Volunteer Corps._

  Bax. Adjutant Capt. A. G.

  _Fire engine station_

  Flexmore John, keeper



Hethpool street,
_Cuthbert street_, _Paddington_.


1 Harvey John, butcher

3 Tanner John, tailor

5 Lawrence Thomas

6 Lucas Charles

7 Naldrett Mrs

7_a_ Starr John

8 Johnson William, undertaker

9 Lewis Frederick

9_a_ Davey George

10 Edwards Mrs

11 Smith J. D., bootmaker

11_a_ Best George

12 Shave George

13 Waring Frederick

14 Proctor Mrs

15 Aram George

16 Bauel Charles

17 Arnold William

18 Marsh Thomas

20 Watts William

22 Burn John

24 Crusoe Mrs

25 See Charles

26 Shelton Thomas, dairy

27 Cockle William

28 Moore William, joiner

29 Matthews Francis

31 Roberts and Purvis, dressmakers

33 Osmond George

34 Mingay Mrs.

35 Newman William

36 McGarrett Mrs

37 Collier Miss

38 Weston James

39 Ashton William

41 Spivey Richard

43 Rogers Mrs

44 Huntington Leonard

45 Spivey Richard

47 Thornton Mrs

49 Enders J., grocer



High row,
_Silver street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Horsley John C., R.M.

  Phillips Wm. H.

2 Ryalls Thos. Chapman, pawnbroker

3 Postance Benjamin

4 Masters Charles

5 McLeland William, upholsterer

6 Hopkins James, grocer and cheesemonger

6_a_ Putman William, greengrocer

7_a_ Hamlin William, furniture dealer

7 Balls Thomas, carpenter

8_a_ Stickwood Osmond, oilman

8 West Joseph, beer house

9 Hill Charles, pork butcher

10_a_ Leonord John, hair dresser

10 Dillon Saml. watch maker

11 Mumford W. R., draper

12 Kayser Joseph Henry, refreshment rooms

13_a_ Wilson William, toy dealer, &c.

13 Roberts Robert



High street,
_Kensington_.


SOUTH SIDE.


1 Larner and Glanville, plumbers & decorators

2 Dobson Mrs M., _The Goat_

3 George Mrs. _Three Tuns_

4 Day John, upholsterer

5 Corker Nathaniel, watch maker

  Plaw Mrs, _Marquis of Granby_

6 Wilkins George, baker

7 Burton Misses, milliners

8 Hall John, fishmonger

10 Evans John, fruiterer

11 Keeley G. H., _King and Queen_

12 Earl C., saddler

13 Wade & Son, stationers

14 Morely B., pianoforte warehouse

15 Minnitt and Harris, tea dealers

15 Hunt Mrs, stay maker

17 Frantzmann H., baker

18 Ray George, greengrocer

19 Stunt Thos. fancy jeweller

20 Crann Ed. hair dresser

21 Bugden John, family grocer

22 Vincent John, chemist

23 Freem Edward, baker

24 Bird Wm. & A., builders

25 Donaldson Walter, hatter

26 Whitchurch F., grocer

  _Post and Money Order Office_

27 Sawyer E., _King of Prussia_

28 Toms Joseph, watch maker

29 Turpin Richard, cutler

30 Judson William

31 Parkins & Co. grocers & wine merchants

32 _London & County Bank_—Jones H. Gerard, manager, also Mather —

33 Dallas C., china and glass warehouse, &c.

33 Chapman Wm Alexander pawnbroker & jeweller

34 Chambers B., ham & beef house

35 Cooks Jas. pork butcher

36 Woodward S., fruiterer

37 Webb Jubal, cheesemonger

38 Clarke G., pork butcher

39 Seaman & Co. drapers

40 Theobald William, boot maker

41 Herbert William H., confectioner

42 Mansfield C., _Britannia Brewery Tap_

43 Richmond Joseph, grocer

44 Allen John, hosier, &c.

45 Bailey C., cheesemonger

46 Sheppard George, baker

47 & 48 Wickham John, draper

49 Lawrence Henry, chemist

50 Hughes Wm. Hallett

51 Sutor John P., baker

52 Fowkes Hy. C., butcher

53 Jones T., _the Wheatsheaf_

54 Pash Daniel, bootmaker

55 Winston Edwin F., _Duke of Sussex_

56 Green G., bread and biscuit baker

57 Hoadley Alexander, coach builder

58 Stevens Henry, bootmaker

59 Bone John, milliner

60 Toms J., jeweller

  Cole Mrs, tobacconist

61 Tucker, Francis & Co. tallow chandlers

62 Garner James, chemist


NORTH SIDE.


  Mann John + Home Edwd., _Palace gate_

1 Paton H., _King’s Arms_

2 Guy Wm. turnery warehouse

3 Gibbons J. H., photographer

6 Pearks Thos. corn chandler

6 & 7 Wells John, jeweller and pawnbroker

8 Grossmith Chas. _The Cumberland Arms_

  Pearce J., coach builder

8½ Ford Thomas H., veterinary surgeon

9 & 10 Slater Alfred, butcher

11 Potter F.

12 & 13 Haines and Co. wine & spirit merchants

14 Howell J., _The Lodge_

15 Acton Bros. tea dealers

18 Tyne Mrs. glass and china warehouse

19 Colbourne James, carpet warehouse

20 Curtis Cuthbert, draper

22 Saunders J., stationer

23 Clube Misses E. and C.

24 Harland Charles, cheesemonger

25 Johnson Thomas, Italian warehouse

26 and 27 Ball Edward, boot maker

28 Jones H., confectioner

28½ Ford John, _Tepid swimming Baths_

  _Wesleyan Chapel_

  _Clarence place_

  Charles Keen, artists’ manufacturing colourman

  Champion Thomas, grainer

  Beacock Thos. surveyor

29, 30, 31, 32 Colbourn James linen draper

33 Purvis Henry, baker

34 English John, butcher

35 White W. A., fishmonger

36 Todd T., cheesemonger

37 Collins G., corn and flour merchant

38 Wright Francis, chemist and dentist

39 Minns & Alexander, linen drapers

40 Tyne John, tobacconist

  Whale Andrew and Co. _Civet Cat_.

  _Kensington Church_.

1 Hilder Joseph, plumber

2 Carter G. C., carver and gilder

  Axley Wm. _The Crown_

1 Knight W., dairyman

2 Marchant Miss H., fancy repository

3 Worthington T., bookbinder

4 Levy Simon, tobacconist

5 Morgan J., dining rooms

6 Mullins W., hair dresser

7 Ford W. J., farrier

8 Richards W. and R., _Albion Brewery_

9 Hussey Thomas, plumber

  _National Schools_

  _Vestry Hall_



High street,
_Notting hill_.


1 Gilbert H., _West End timber yard_

  Scott George, bird cage maker

2 Biffa B., confectioner

3 Sands John, _King’s Hd._

4_a_ Wadden W., tobacconist

4 Palmer J., greengrocer

  _Stormont Souse Workmen’s Association_.

5 Jolley Henry, umbrella maker

6 Bell Thos. Henry, furniture dealer

7 Braiser Mrs. eating house

9 Orlandini J., confectioner

10 Bird W. M., picture frame maker

12 Reyland Peter, _Feathers Tavern_

  Barker Thomas, boot maker

13 Traies H., tinman and brazier

15 SHORT JOHN, butcher

17 Brine Chs. ironmonger

19 Harris Wm. fruiterer

21 Toms W. A., milliner

23 & 25 Payne Thomas, milliner and draper

24 Taylor J. C., _The Guinea Coal Company Telegraph office_

26 Furzecott S., hair dresser

27 Ward E. P., upholsterer

28 Goodman John, draper

29 Williams W. C., furniture dealer & upholsterer

30 Burge & Son, hatters

31 Brewer and Son, corn and coal merchants

32 Norris G. A., chronometer maker

34 Sharpe G. Y., chemist

36 Klein C., baker

37 Ward R. C., plumber

38 Harper Jane, fancy repository

39 Baldwin Susan, _Swan_

40 Stroud & Co. tailors

41 Barnett C., hat maker

42 Stroud & Co. hosiers

43 Morrell Frank, baker

44 Golding B., china and glass warehouse

45 Wrangham H. M., _Hoop Tavern_

46 Spalding R., stationer

47 Allen J., baker

48 Long H., pharmaceutical chemist

49 Davies & Evans, oilmen

50 Bilton J. R., boot maker

  _Post Office_

51 Burling James, toy repository

52 Moxon and Co. drapers

54 King William and H., oilmen

56 Skinner George, tailor

58 Lines F. G. G. draper

60 Austin Wm. ladies’ outfitter

62 Allnutt J., cheesemonger

64 Hopkins and Fincham grocers

65 Fuelling Bros. corn & flour merchants

69 Minns T., _Royal Oak_

71 Gunston Robert, pork butcher

73 Itter Alfred J., baker

75 Conway Thomas, shirt maker

77 Fricker F. W., tea dealer

78 HIBBITT F. J., general draper

79 Mash W., greengrocer

81 Rawley S. T., oilman

82 Abrahams Elias, bootmaker

83 Bailey Frederick, tobacconist

84 Fenn G., tailor

85 _Office of the London General Omnibus Company_

86 Jackman Geo. grocer

87 Northeast & Harvey’s eating house

88 Harris Geo. bootmaker

89 Orney Chas. butcher

90 Hicks W. H., _Devon Arms_

91 Bowland Sml. tobacconist

92 HARVEY AND SONS grocers, wine and bottle beer merchants

93 Harvey H., poulterer

94 Durrant John, silversmith

95 Tiller Amelia, stay maker

96 Moggridge R., hair dresser

97 Bray Richd. tobacconist

98 Moggridge Robt. hair dresser

99 Paiba Morris, tailor

100 Wharton, Mrs. boot maker

101 Butler and Co. cheesemongers

102 Standish A., china and glass warehouse

103 Russell Wm. carver and gilder

104 Aston G. W., greengrocer

105 & 107 Minter J., draper

106 Moore Brothers, tea merchants

108 Willans T. C., _Coach and Horses Tavern_

109 Horwell T. B., colourman

110 Fortescue Stephen, hatter

111 Strother & Son, house and estate agents

112 Cook Henry and Co. cheesemongers

113 Davies Eliza, poulterer

114 Palmer M., greengrocer

115 Skelton W., baker

116 Turner David, bootmaker

118 Parkes J., furnishing ironmonger

120 Gastling George, ironmonger

121 Darvill William, harness maker

122 Wharton & Co. boot makers

123 Blind and Co. upholsterers

124 Stockley Geo. butcher

124_a_ Swallow George, tobacconist

125 Wing & King, fancy stationers

126 Cutbush & Burton, post masters

127 Kempster C., Berlin wool and general haberdashery

128 Thomson John, bread and biscuit baker

129 & 131 Watts Geo. Nelson builder

130 Lidwell J. E., dispensing chemist

132 Sherwell D., hosier &c.

133 Miller J. E., butcher

134 Kingham H., confectioner

135 Williams Charles C., pawnbroker

136 Hammond C. B., jeweller

137 & 139 Booty William, upholsterer and undertaker

138 Head W. B., plumber and decorator

140 Pearson Bros., portmanteau makers

141 and 143 Pearson R. H. and John, ironmongers

142 Tamlyn and Morgan, drapers

144 Stephens J., _The Plough_

145 Pearson R. H. & J., garden implement sellers

146 Cutbush —, livery stable

147 Underwood Miss, fancy repository

148 Savage Benjamin, comb maker

150 Park Alexander, stationer and printer

152 HULL C., cheesemonger

154 Wheals Chas. tailor

  _West London Educational Agency for Governesses_

156 Osborne G. & Co. dyers



Holland park,
_Notting hill_, _Uxbridge road_.


1 Ionides Alexander Constantino

1_a_ Browne John Henry

3 Londonderry Marquis of

4 Askew Rev. John

5 Wells Jonah Smith

6 Burton Wm. Fitzgerald

7 Newby Miss

8 Routledge George Fredk.

9 Fairbairn Wm. Andrew

10 Gordon Alexander

11 Fesser Adolphus H.

12 Hall Walter.

13 Snellgrove John

14 Gibbs Richard

15 Duarté D.

19 Bradford Messrs, house agents

26 Bullock —

27 Patton James

28 Jervis Rev. W. Henley M.A.

29 Grubbe John Eustace

30 McEwan James

31 Watson Thomas Clemens

32 Banbury Frederick

33 Bunning Mrs E.

34 Makins William Thomas

35 Chynoweth John

36 Melbourne George

37 Hay John

78 Stone George Graham

80 Radford William



Holland park road,
_Kensington road_.


1 Ballard C., bootmaker

1_a_ Herbert Henry, grocer

2 Beman W., coffee house

3 Tugwell Thomas

4 Cust William

5 Justice James

6 King Thomas

  Tunks and Tisdall, dairy _Holland park farm_

1 Princep Valentine Leyton, artist

  _Holland farm school_

  Reddin E., dealer in horses

  Mansfield —, corn dealer


CATHERINE TERRACE.


1 Bayes W.

2 Bayes Mrs

3 Elm William, writer, etc.

4 Bennett William

  Whitlock Thomas, coach builder


CATHERINE COTTAGES.


  Kearly R. & Sons, job masters

1 Harcourt Mrs, _St Albans cottage_

2 Collins B.

3 Birrell A., upholsterer

4 Jerred Mrs, dressmaker

5 Ward R., builder

6 Copeland William



Holland park terrace,
_Notting hill_.


1 Weston Mrs

2 Johnson Henry

3 Hyde Capt. George

4 Kitchen Mrs.



Holland place,
_Kensington road_.


  Roberts W. H., _Holland Arms_

1 Durrant F., house decorator

2 Pickard W., grocer

3 Isaac Richard, baker

4 Mitchell F., carver and gilder

5 Gales R. N., fruiterer

6 Bailey W.

7 Westall Miss

8 Nettlefold Miss

9 Bishop Mrs



Holland road,
_Kensington road_.


  Macey James Mugford, _Milford house_

1 Phillips Mrs

2 Allnutt Henry

3 Weston Miss

4 Dacune Leopold Aug.

138 Graham George Fredk.

139 Myers Michael

141 Bathurst —

142 Spencer Mrs Edward, _Ashton house_

143 Best Mrs Rycroft

144 Bruce William Downing

145 Combe John

146 Rushout Capt.

147 Hopkins William

148 Glen William Cunningham

149 Fitch George

150 Tiller Mrs

152 Dwight Mrs

153 Lockwood Miss

154 Evans Henry Sugden

155 Andrews Geo. Frederick

156 Symonds Mrs

158 Reade Charles Darby

159 Page William

160 Butler —

161 Langley Col. Oliver

162 Bellew Rev. John M.

163 Guthrie Miss

164 Piggott Fraser

165 Peach Capt. Robert Atkins, R.A.

166 Reay Stephen

167 Morley Isaac

168 Fraser Dr. Donald, physician, M.D.



Holland street,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


1_a_ Hunt Robert, fancy repository

2_a_ Murphy Mrs

3_a_ Hobbs Thomas

1 Bennett T., plumber

4 Rutterford C., upholsterer

5 Clark and Coppinger, saddlers

6 Annis G., carver & gilder

7 Pyle Miss, dress maker

8 Singleton Frederick, upholsterer

  Gunner J., gardener

9 Bowlting J., builder

10 Hall Daniel

11 McDonald Mrs

12 Hartley Robert

  _Dormitory for Crippled Boys_, Hornsey John Peter, _Bedford house_

13 Hamilton Charles

14 Roberts Mrs

15 Sheppard Miss

  Dibben Francis William, _Arundel house_

  Bush Miss, _Claremont house_

  West Col. James Alexander, _Hartley villa_

15_a_ Ingelow William

16 Buckmaster Rev. Ralph Neville

17 Pelham Mrs

18_a_ Hubble Geo. dairyman

  Heylin Henry, school

18 Smith J., tailor

19_a_ Lawrence W., plumber

19 Donkin R., bootmaker

20 Hayward C., coal merchant



Holland street upper,
_Holland street_, _Kensington_.


3 Inglish Mrs

4 Wheeler John

5 _St. Mary Abbot’s Catholic Chapel_—Foley Rev. J.



Holland terrace,
_Holland road_, _Kensington_.


1 Fisher Mrs

2 Watson Dr. Chas. George M.D. surgeon, _Kensington Homœopathic
Dispensary_

3 Hughes Mrs

4 Taylor Mrs

5 Ogle Connell

6 Miller Mrs

7 Symmons Miss

8 Dyer Mrs J

9 Bancks Miss

10 Nicholas Edwin

11 Powell Miss

12 Harris John

13 Hudson Capt. Robert Rackett, R.N.

15 Whyte Mrs

16 Edwards Mrs

  Messenger G. E., _Crown and Sceptre_



Holland villas road,
_Holland road_, _Kensington_.


  _Pillar letter box_.

1 Fry Alexander

2 Millington Mrs

3 Ward R.

4 Bailey John Rand

5 Molyneux Gisborno

6 Hall James

7 Budd Capt. Vincent

8 Ionides Constantine Alexander

9 Keighley Thomas Dodd

10 Stack —

11 Nash Robt. _Harefield lodge_

12 Lemmon Thomas Warne, _Stansted lodge_

13 Luke Miss, _Stamford lodge_

14 Dowling Edward Samuel

15 De Leon Dr. Hananel

16 Cama D. D., _Parsee villa_

17 Perrin Edward

18 Carritt Frederick

19 Welsby Mrs. W. Newland

20 Hill Mrs

21 Grierson James

22 Mackeson Wm. Wyllis

23 Perrin Smethurst

24 Curtis Mrs

25 Pease Geo. _The Cedars_

26 Morgan Daniel

27 Renault Edward

28 Westall Dr. Edward M.D. physician

29 Carrington George Wm.

30 Cox Chas. William

31 Plomer Mrs. _Eden lodge_

32 Munday Miss, _Southgate house_

33 West Mrs

34 Batt Henry Edward, _Castlebar house_

35 Macgregor Alexander, _Glengyle lodge_

36 Lehne Francis

37 Bell Major Evans



Hope terrace,
_Uxbridge road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Simpson Mrs, _the Duke of Clarence_

2 Doggett Mrs

3 Burgess Wm. baker

4 Jewson Alfred, carver & glider

5 Miller George, furniture dealer

6 Miller Richard, butcher

7 Dare R. W. & Co. corn dealers

8 Humphrey Mrs, furniture dealer

9 Evans Wm. fishmonger



Horbury crescent,


SEE END OF STREET LIST.



Hornton street,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1_a_ Swindley & Co. auctioneers

  _Kensington Estate Office_

  _Kensington British Schools_

1 Clarke Wm. piano maker

2 Balls Thomas Henry

3 Manning Mrs

4 Jones Miss C., milliner

5 Baxter John

6 Sanley Miss

7 Thompson Charles

8 Marsh Mrs

9 Potter George Augustus

10 Neele Mrs

11 Charretie Capt. John

12 Colbeck Thomas R.

13 Clements William

14 Smith Thomas Forsyth

15 Horning Mrs

16 Edwards Thomas

17 _Name refused_

18 Perry Miss

19 Starling Dr. John M.D. physician

22 Wilson Mrs

23 Clarke John James

25 Byrne Matthew, painter

26 Alexander William

27 Morini Henry

28 Taylor Walter, tailor

29 Devereux Miss, Catholic repository

30 Hopkins B. R., fancy repos.

31 Smith Spencer, coal merchant

  _The Fire Engine Station_

  Kennel John _Hornton cot._

  Bird Wm. _Hornton villa_



Hornton terrace,
_Holland street_, _Kensington_.


4 Scossa P., beer retailer

5 Weale Mrs

6 Harrington Mrs.

7 Annis George

8 Mutton John

9 Corston Mrs

10 Cozens Benj. Howard



Hornton villas,
_Holland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Watson William

2 Hutchinson Hy. Parker

3 Graham Barron

4 Jaques John jun.


UPPER HORNTON VILLAS.


5 Aston Theodore, _Hornton lodge_



Howley place,
_Park place villas_, _Maida hill_.


2 Spencer and Co.

3 Wigram Geo. Vicesimus

4 Brocksley Wm. Crowgey

5 Flux William

6 Watts Isaac

7 Boddy Mrs

8 Oxenford Edward

9 Busby Mrs & Miss

10 Hassels Rev. Charles Stephen

11 Chauncey Charles A. W.

12 Sayer Miss

13 Gold Miss Ann

14 Searle Mrs & White Mrs

16 Howell Charles

17 Tremenheere J. H.

18 Freeman Mrs

19 Girdwood Gilbert Finlay M.D. physician

  Girdwood Finlay Thomas, solicitor

20 Rowe Mrs G. C., ladies’ school, Rowe G. Chas. _Warwick hall_

21 Helder William

22 Burton Henry M.

27 Plowman Charles

29 Devonald Miss

31 Helder Stuart

35 Octave Delapierre, Consul Belgian Legation

37 Stephens Samuel John, professor of music

39 Barton John



Hyde park gardens,
_Hyde park_.


1 Brown William

3 Martins Sir William

4 Rose Hon. Sir Geo. F.R.S.

5 Underwood Mrs.

6 Dawes Henry

7 Forbes Mrs.

8 Coultman Wm. Batchelor and Lady

9 Dugdale John

10 Lucas Thomas

11 Bishop Lady

12 Dent Thomas

13 Portland Duke of

14 Coghlan Henry Thomas

15 Sandemann George

16 Gibbs William

17 Smith Samuel

18 Drummond Mrs.

19 Lucas Mrs

20 Loyd Lewis

21 Woods Henry M.P.

22 Scarmanga Demetrius Peters

23 Arbuthnot Geo. F.R.G.S.

24 Blyth James

25 Arbuthnot Archibald F.

26 Morris James

27 Woods Miss

28 Morris Miss

29 Vassall Lady

30 Nelson Charles C.

31 Black Alexander

32 Trench Capt. William

33 Holland Rev. Edward

34 Mills Arthur

35 Macleay George

36 Montefiore Nathaniel

37 Campbell Mrs



Hyde park gate,
_Kensington Gore_.


1 Vaughan John

  Newcomen Captain

2 Isaac Samuel

3 Feversham Dowager Lady

4 De Stern Baron Hermann

5 Edwards Thomas Dyer

6 Mitchell Sir William, Kt.

8 Wilson Lady Belford

9 Laing Seton

10 Marras Giacinto

11 Barlow James Pratt

12 Salter Mrs King

13 Watney James, junior

  Kidd Mrs, _Cleve lodge_

14 Burnard Arthur Charles

15 Hawkins Major Rhode

16 Nicholls Henry John

18 Lawrence Robert, _The Campden Arms_

21 Paxton W.

22 Gambier Sir Edward John and Lady



Hyde park gate south,
_Kensington gore_.


1 Powell Mrs

2 Vichan Madame

3 Suffield Dowager Lady

4 Symonds Edward Robert barrister

5 Brown Miss

6 Ellicomb Richard Rous

7 Elliott George Letsom

8 West Mrs

9 Cooke Edward William R.A., F.R.S., &c. _The Ferns_

10 King John

11 Mylne Robt. Wm.

12 Harper Lt.-Col. George

13 Copeland —

14 Rivaz Charles

15 Dale Edward Samuel

16 Archdale George

17 Redgrave Samuel

18 Redgrave Richard R.A.

19 Cope Charles West R.A.

20 Miller Colonel James

21 Price Charles

22 Neil John

23 Catley H. Griffin

  Catley William Esdaile

24 Coltman Francis

26 Leonard Patrick



Hyde park place,
_Hyde park_.


1 Ashburner Dr. John

1_a_ Macenkenzie Jas. Thompson, _Surrey house_

2 Cheadle Dr. W. B.

2_a_ Lordan John

3 Sykes William

3_a_ Harrison Alex. estate agent

4 Mackinnon W. Alexander

5 Gibson Right Hon. T. Milner M.P.

6 Harrison Isaac

7 Hankey Lieut.-General and Lady Emily

8 Jackson’s _Hyde park hotel_

10 Caldecott Mrs

11 Wigram Edward

12 Parbury George

14 Ralli Peter P.

15 Heywood John Pemberton

16 Lushington Miss

17 Chown Dr. Wm. D.

18 Horsley Mrs.

19 Groten Mrs. E.

21_a_ Fennel James, auctioneer and house agent

20 Clissold Joseph, _Hanover square tavern_

21 Morris Francis

22 Sachs T. R., jeweller

23 Smith Richard

24 Parratt Edward

25 Pepys Edmund

  _St. George’s burial ground_, Chappell T. B., clerk

27 & 28 Rope J. W., confectioner

29 Young Mrs

30 Liddiard Andrew

31 Price Thomas

32 Perrins Mrs

33 Price Thomas



Hyde park square,
_Hyde park_.


2 Davidson Chas. Thomas

3 Brooking John Savery

4 Baker Sir George Bart.

5 Wyatt Sir Matthew

6 Whitehead Lady

7 England Mrs

8 Knight Thomas

10 Christie Charles William

11 Lees James

12 Donell Henry James

13 Mackeson Edward

14 Rennie William

15 Cowie Thomas Stock

16 Shaw Thomas

17 Gainsborough Lady

18 Chinnery Rev. Nicholas Bart. and Lady

19 Henriqu es Fredk. George

20 Levy Moses

21 Maudsley Mrs

22 Hunt Robert H. Carew; and Sidbury, Devon

24 Henderson Mrs

25 Hill Charles

26 Austin Capt. Frederick Lewes

27 Galloway Rich. Hodgson

28 Shepherd Rev. Robert

29 Pinto Abraham

30 Scott Sir James Sibbald Bart.

31 Griffiths Chas. Marshall

32 Harding Mrs General

33 Trower George Stanhurst

34 De Bruyn Miss

35 Moses Jacob Henry

36 Longman Wm. Sir F.R.G.S.

39 Smith Gen. Sir F. J. M., K.H., F.R.S.

40 Hadow James R.

41 Northcote Mrs

42 Holland Edwin

43 Twining Samuel Harvey

44 Easton Mrs.

45 Stopford Robert

46 Pearson Henry Robert



Hyde park street,
_Hyde park square_.


1 Smith Wm. H., F.R.G.S.

2 Mumm Mrs.

3 Lock Captain Robert

4 Scott Mrs Henry

5 Saltmarshe Mrs Chrstphr.

6 McGrigor Sir Charles R., Bart.

7 Bayley Rev. Emilius, B.D.

8 Bird Miss

9 Rendel Mrs

10 Currie Geo. R. Woodhouse and Hon. Miss

11 Coles James

12 Miller Edward

14 Lacon Mrs Henry

15 Bull John Pannet

16 Willink Wm. Wilkinson

17 Nicholls Lady



Hyde park terrace,
_Bayswater road_.


1 Cragie Mrs

2 Vincent George

3 Allan Dr. James B., physician

4 Wood Lieut.-Col. Wm.

5 Bruxner Michael Fredk.

6 Copeland Samuel

7 Reid Miss

8 Brown Thomas F.R.G.S.

9 Hatfield Gilliat

10 Holland James

11 Hornby William

12 Young Charles Baring F.R.C.S.

13 Nicol James Dyce M.P.

14 Romilly Lord, Master of the Rolls

15 Ackers George Holland

16 Dalgetty Fredk. Gorham

17 Robinson Mr

18 Smith Sebastian

19 Payter Rt. Hon. Sir Wm.

  Goodenongh, Bart. Q.C.

20 Smith William



Hyde park terrace,
_Kensington gore_.


1 Roberts Mrs

2 Edge Mrs Webbe

3 Harness Rev. William

4 Dobie Alexander

6 Shaw Mrs William



Inkerman terrace,
_Allen street_, _Kensington_.


1 Bedford Thomas

2 Hall Miss

3 _Name refused_

4 Mitchell Wm. Markwick

5 Coulson Miss E.

  Fisher Mrs H.

6 Fairland Miss

7 Nicholson John Stuart

8 Biddle Mrs

9 Denman Miss

10 Tudor Capt. Robt. Owen R.E.

11 Valckenaere John

12 Tebay Dr. surgeon



Inverness gardens,
_Vicarage gardens_, _Kensington_.


1 Rougier Henry

2 Nisbet Rev. James M.A.

3 Bryant Mrs John

4 Gray Benjamin Gerrish

5 Collins Mrs William

6 Smith Major Frederick Webber

7 Danvers James Farish

8 Keeling Miss



Inverness place,
_Queen’s road_.


1 Foley Miss

2 Pons Mrs

3 Gawcliffe Mrs

4 Tinkler Mrs



Inverness road,
_Bishop’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Nash Swann Wedd

2 Safe James William

3 Aldridge Hy. Greatorex

4 Drysdale Miss

5 Ridge Major Robt. Stewart

6 Cunningham Mrs

7 Biden Mrs

8 Fothergill Lt.-Col. Thos.

9 Curgenven George James

10 Woodward Mrs

11 Hadfield William

12 De Cuadra B.

13 Cordon Ralph

14 Davidson John

15 Chorley Dr.

16 Scamp William E.C.

17 Tritton Mrs John

18 Towers William Crawford, estate agent

19 Burr & Sons, cabinet maker

20 Leuty J. Austin, cabinet maker

21 Wigmore Wm. surgeon

22 Bailey W. Trist, house agent

22_a_ Scantlebury W., builder

23 Cohen Mrs Henry

24 Mason Mrs

25 Smith Mrs

26 Anderson Hugh

28 Jockson Robert Ward

29 Sharp Mrs

30 Johnson James Lee

31 Sherer Major-General Sir G. N.

32 Kirke Henry

34 Ramsay Mrs

35 Emlyn William Oliff

36 Brown Rev. Robert Henry Nisbett

37 Burrage Miss

38 Dickson Miss

39 Plaskitt Mrs

40 Johnstone Miss

41 Tate Mrs William



Inverness terrace,


SEE Bishop’s road.



Inverness terrace,
_Kensington gardens_.


1 Clowes Mrs

3 Fraser Edmd. Seymour

4 Cole Miss

5 Maskelyne Edwd. Story

6 Ramsey Lacy

7 Graham Miss

8 Argollo Captain James

9 Strata Miss

10 Blunt Mrs George

11 Mackenzie Mrs

12 Phillips Henry Millar

13 Beaumont Mrs

14 Mavor Mrs

15 Lewis Mrs

16 Hollis Mrs

17 Stewart Arthur

18 Noyes Miss

19 _Name refused_

20 Hakewill John Henry

21 Tromp Benj. Humphry

22 Brandon Peter

23 Oates Misses

24 Lobb Arthur F.

25 Hannay James

26 Daniell Lt.-Col. J. T.

27 Wood Thos. Tunstall

28 Earle Henry Edward

29 Chapman Charles

30 Whitehead John

31 St. Clair Mrs. Gen.

32 Padday Jonathan

34 Jull George Montague

35 Sharp Thomas

36 Paton Miss

37 Belville William John

38 Power Mrs

39 Tanney William

40 Beaumont Col. Richard

41 Gardner Peter

42 Ferrey Benjamin

43 Leggatt Clement Davidson

44 Parsons Mrs

45 McKerrell Robert

46 Innis Thomas

47 Boggs Henry

48 Forbes Mrs

49 Smith John Harrison

50 Kennedy Mrs

56 Stephenson John

57 Bridge John

58 Avierino Michael

59 Johnstone Mrs

60 Caslon Henry William

61 East Henry Vackers

62 Wynne Llewelyn

64 Elias Ney

65 Addison Wm. Edward

66 Turner Joseph Askew

67 Vickers Mrs

68 Abdy Sir Thos. Neville Bart.

69 Toulmin Calvert

70 Case Robert

71 Thompson Duffin

72 Montague Lord R., M.P.

73 Pocock Samuel

  Harris George David

74 Robinson Charles

76 Kirby John Robert

77 Gilmer John

78 Webster Thomas

79 Atkin William

80 Young Sir Charles Lawrence

81 Floyer Rev. Chas. M.A.

83 White Arthur Burnett

84 Woodall Mrs

  Walker Lt.-Col. W. L.

85 Meigh Charles

86 Burges George

87 Grainger Mrs. J.

88 Smith Alfred

89 Yates James

90 Liddiard William

91 Landon James

92 Adams George E.

93 Luke William

94 Burn Gen. H. Pelham

95 Richardson Mark

96 Hunt William

97 Ousely Col. J. Walker

99 Reeves Sims

101 Webb Mrs



Irongate wharf road,
_Praed street_, _Paddington_.


  Payne Wm. wholesale china dealer

1 Dickinson J. and Co., paper makers

1_a_ Darby Mrs E., slate merchant

2 Tildesley Samuel, brick manufacturer

  Tildesley and Son, stone merchants

  Tildesley Brothers and Co. ironmongers

3 & 6 Rutty John and Co., saw mills

4 _London General Omnibus Company_.

5 Morgan Thomas Alfred, contractor

4 Hall William

5 Brooks George, coffee rooms

8 Newton George, blacksmith

7 Pither Stephen, cab proprietor

9 Nash William, stove maker

9 CHICK CHARLES, contractor for the removal of furniture by road and
railway, furniture warehoused

10 Lucas Thos. wheelwright



James street,
_Eastbourne terrace_, _Bishop’s road_, _Paddington_.


1 Monro Mrs

2 Taylor Mrs

3 Jeys Montague

4 Bennett Wm. Emanuel

6 Pierce William

6_a_ Blenkarne David, solicitor

7 Price Mrs

8 Lister Mrs

9 Webb James

  Wagstaff John Henry, pharmaceutical chemist

10 Jacobs Joseph, fruiterer

11 Burslem Mrs

12 Phillips Mrs. milliner

13 Thomas Miss

15 Kimberley J., _Queen’s Hotel_

17 Corfe Thos. upholsterer



James street,
_Kensington square_.


2 Pearse John, general shop

3 Clapson G., marine stores

7 Perkins William, _Coach and Horses_


JAMES PLACE.


2 Briskham Joseph, tailor

  Franklin Jas. beer retailer

  Fisher Wm. carpenter

  Lucas James, carpenter

3 Snell George, bootmaker

4 Blake J., greengrocer



James street west,
_Porchester terrace_, _Bayswater_.


1_a_ Rickards Henry, fly master

1 Bel Alexander, fruiterer

2 Whale Edward, dairyman

  Wake Hy. classical tutor

3 Keeble H., _Porchester Arms_



Johnson street,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Davis, R. R., wardrobe dealer

  Smith H., painter & glazer

2 Peake Wm. ironmonger

3 Skarott Mrs. marine stores

4 Hume Wm. hairdresser

5 Traus S., tin plate worker

6 Tapscott Thos. greengrocer

8 Fanthorp Joseph

9 Pearce J., coachbuilder

10 Lucas Daniel grocer

11 Burd Eli

12 Seymour Jas. fruiterer

13 Ivey George, smith

14 Gant Thos. fishmonger

15 Ellis Edward

16 Hammett Wm. dairyman

17 Priddle John

18 Maydon W., marine stores

19 Davies George, mason

20 Langford E., wardrobe dealer

21 Parreth Joseph

22 Smith G. W., painter

23 Wilson Mrs

24 Moore C. J., _Johnson’s Arms_

25 Hermann Charles, baker

26 Wheeler Arthur, grocer

26_a_ Hannay H., boot maker

27 Albutt Solomon, tailor



Jonson’s place,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Steeden Saml. fruiterer

2 Snell Edm. boot maker

3 Simon H. Bagram, grocer

4 Nottidge Edward Wm. draper

6 Hawkins Wm. butcher

7 Thompson Ed. William, baker

8 Nash & Spratt, grocers

9 Bown Chas. cheesemonger

10 Ladd Stephen John, stationer, _Post office_

11 Best James, chemist

12 Chapple and Plummer, oilmen

13 Quinton Ishmael, _Ben Johnson_

14 Coombs John, butcher

15 Bullen H., cheesemonger

16 Honywill John, grocer

17 Pecover J. Perry, ironmonger

18 Harrison Wm. oilman

19 Wallauer Fredk. baker

20 Dodd Miss, china dealer

21 Millard Wm. boot maker

22 Cross William, fancy repository

23 Langdon J., pork butcher

24 Marsh George, fruiterer

25 Dyer Mrs

26 Dyer Thomas



Junction mews,
_Paddington_.


1 Smith John Bear, livery stables

2 Goddard Nathan, cattle dealer

6 Brown Richard, cab proprietor

  _Boatmen’s Chapel and Sunday School_



Kensington crescent,
_Kensington road_.


1 Cole George, artist

2 Harrison Octavia Baxter Cameron, barrister

3 Johnstone Miss, and Campbell Miss

4 Tapp William John

5 Tucker Mrs.

6 Roberts Henry Taylor

7 Cullerne George Bayne

8 DeVear Thomas

9 Tausenau Dr. Charles

10 Scatcherd Mrs

11 Harvey Miss H.

12 Cooper Henry Samuel

13 Baker Mrs

14 Rice John

15 Bruce Mrs

16 Fenoulhet Miss

17 Budden Mrs Wm.

18 Nicholls Charles Kerry

19 Winterbottom Edwin John

20 Hilliary George

21 Booth Captain John

22 Teevan Michael

23 Hornby Daniel Stephen

24 Grew Samuel



Kensington gardens square,
_Queen’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Sharland Robert

2 Graham Chas. William

3 Gardner Mrs

4 Saunders Miss

5 Snagg Thomas William

6 Lee Warner Mrs

7 Young Charles

8 Erskine Charles

9 Hobbs Joseph

10 Leadbitter Thomas

11 Battiscombe Arthur

12 Lewis Thomas Hayter, architect

13 Holmes Mrs

14 Medley Arthur Ouvry

15 Willoughby Maj.-gen. Michell F., C.B.

16 Farrance Mrs Henry

17 Malcomson Capt. John Grant

18 Stevenson Mrs

19 Pott Edward

20 Bethune Miss, _Victoria College for Ladies_

21 Tibson Mrs

22 Croggan Thomas John

23 Staveley Thomas George

24 Lys Lieutenant-Colonel George Mowbray, C.B.

25 Johnstone Mrs

26 Leishman John Black

27 Denman James Lemoine

28 Fry Rev. Henry, D.D.

29 Winsor Wm. Henry

30 Sweetland Aug. Maddox

31 De-le-Voye Geo. Meria

32 Goodson John, M.P.

33 Smallfield Misses

34 Crosswell Mrs S. H.

35 Pryde Mrs

36 Montefiore Joseph Barrow

37 Wood Edmund H.

38 Smith William H.

39 Richardson Mrs & Miss

40 Davis David

42 Styan Geo. Henry

43 Bruce Saml. Noble, surgeon

44 Willmore Mrs

45 Mitchell William, court milliner

46 Faulkner Robert, photographer

  McMullin and Ellerton, solicitors

47 Bunbury Capt. Philip

48 Wells George Stultz, surgeon dentist

49 Cox Edward

50 Middleton Mrs Ann

52 Edwards John

52_a_ Pearce William, riding school

54 Myers Mrs

55 Henry David Joseph

56 Thomson Whitbread

57 Collyer Colonel Geo. C.

58 Fowler Robert

59 Potter William

60 Barber Joseph

62 Pearce William, riding school

63 Harries Mrs Gordon

64 Schloss Leopold

65 Leech John

66 Smith Alexander & Mrs.

67 Lancaster Locke

68 St. John Major-General Robert

69 Arkwright Mrs J.

70 Pole Sir Peter Van Notten Bart.

71 Arnold John

72 Hicks John Power

73 McClelland James

74 Russell Henry

75 Maxwell Mrs

76 Hare Theodore J.

77 Young Sir Henry Edw. Fox, C.B.

78 Whichcord John, F.S.A.

79 Riding Mrs Roger

80 Good Mrs

81 Skilbeck William

82 Waddilove Edward

83 St. Aubin Mrs

84 Monckton John Braddick

85 Vagliano Panagi

86 Shipster Henry F.

87 Mitchell Mrs

89 Marsden Henry Joseph

90 Shewan Alexander

91 Welland George S.

92 Bicknell Mrs



Kensington gardens terrace,
_Sussex square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Bacon James, Q.C.

2 Machier Mrs

3 Thurburn Charles

4 Kerr Crawford Davidson

5 Marshall Sir Chas. Bart.

6 Laing Samuel

7 Mitchelson George Frederick, M.D.

8 Hyde Major Henry

9 Morice John Charles

10 Cannon Lt.-Gen. Robert

11 Gauntlett Geo. Henry

12 Lewis Admiral Wm. R.N.

13 Wallace Richard

14 Holroyd Henry

15 McFarquhar J. Lawrence



Kensington gate,
_Hyde park gate_, _Kensington gore_.


1 Westmacott Richard

3 Morton Edward

4 Barras Mrs.

5 Betts Mrs.

6 Reynolds Mrs

7 Kennedy Chas. Malcomb

8 Reeves Miss

9 Sands Captain Hastings

10 Magan Mrs. W. H.

11 Strickland John

12 Malcolm Lady

13 Harboard Hon. William

14 Cleather William

15 Debnam Major Robert J.

  Stuart Mrs

  Tucker John

16 Thompson Mrs.

17 Bayley Colonel John

19 Kingston P. Nugent M.D.

20 Mansall Wm. Walker

21 Hakes Mrs

22 Edwards H. Sutherland

23 Hawker Lady

24 Picketing R. H.

25 Gordon Mrs

26 Halswell Edmund S.

27 Allen Pettitt, solicitor

28 Grant Alexander

29 Latter Lawrence



Kensington gore,
_Lower Kensington_.


1 Disney R. W., Dean of Armagh

3 Wray Mrs

4 Walcott Thomas

5 Wood Mrs

8 Galsworthy Fred. Thos.

9 Normanby Dowager Marchioness, _Hamilton lodge_

10 Walls John



Kensington gore,
_Upper Kensington_.


  Eden Hon. Miss Emily, _Eden lodge_

1 Adamson Mrs, _Mercer lodge_

2 Franklin Lady, _Upper Gore lodge_

3 Bayley Sir John, Bart. _Stanhope lodge_

4 Birch Dr. Scholes Butler, _Gore lodge_

5 Wade Mrs

  _Royal Horticultural Society’s gardens_



Kensington palace,
_Kensington gardens_.


  Teck Prince de

  Inverness Duchess of

  Sayers Capt. Frederick

  Barrington Lady C.

  Roberts Mrs

  Cooper Charles

  Grey Lady Georgina

  Barlow Rev. John

  Wemyss Lady J.

  Disbrowe Miss



Kensington palace gardens,
_Bayswater road_.


1 Griffin Frederick

2 Powell Mrs

3 Milward Clement Q.C.

  Needham Mrs

4 Cousens Richard Thomas

5 Green Bevis Ellerley

6 Earle Joseph

7 Marshman John, F.R.G.S.

8 Gurney Russell, Q.C.

8_a_ Fraser James William

9 Huth Charles Frederick

10 Benzon Ernest Leopold

11 De Murrieta Cristobal

12 Collie Alexander

13 Peto Sir S. Morton Bt. M.P.

13 Lucas Thomas

  Harrington Elizabeth, Countess of, & Stanhope Lady Geraldine,
  _Harrington house_

14 Antrobus Edmund Edw.

15 Moore George

15_a_ Carthew Peter

16 Sperling John

17 De Bergue Charles

18 Reuter Julius

19 Harcourt Hon. Mrs Vernn

20 Leech Mrs

21 Larnach Donald

22 Ingram Mrs

23 Moses Isaac

24 Hastings Lord

25 Greene Benjamin Buck

26 Heywood James F.R.S.



Kensington palace green.


3 Clark C.



Kensington park gardens,
_Kensington park road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Eumarfopaulo Aristides

2 Rivington Charles

3 Mitchell Richard

4 Pittar Arthur

5 Schlesinger Henry

6 Letchworth Henry Finch

7 Gore Lt.-Gen. Sir Ch. K.C.B.

8 Moul James

9 Johnstone Miss M.

10 Hood Henry Shuback

11 Dunn William

13 Curtis Frank Allen

14 Havelock Lady

15 Bryan Edw. Langton M.D.

16 Pittar Parke

17 Remnant Fred. William

18 Clark William

19 Waddilove Alfred

20 Lawrence Maj.-Gen. Geo. St. Patrick

21 Von Ronn Hermann Sebastian

22 Morrin —

23 Jewesbury Henry Wm.

24 Beach Frederick

25 Cook William Hopson

26 Felton William John

27 Allen Mrs

28 Keeling Ed. Trowbridge

29 Sandos Mrs and Miss

30 Jameson Col. Thomas L.

31 Molle Wm. Macquarrie

32 Adams Robert

33 Pyemont John

34 Roberts William

35 Allender George

36 Rood Mrs

37 Brunton John

38 Lawley Captain

39 Ullathorne Mrs W.

40 Watney —

41 Dunbar Mrs

42 Bailey Mrs

43 Haigh Henry

44 Ferrie Peter

45 Empson Henry

46 Scott James S., architect

47 Marsh E.



Kensington park road,
_Notting hill_.


1 Bishop David

2 Sharp John, pianoforte warehouse

2_a_ WHITE GEORGE, photographer

3 Bower Morris

4 Cooper and Co. coal merchants

5 Power William James

6 Beavis Chas. tailor

7 Hodges Thos. Farmer

8 Spencer George, surgeon

9 Neate Mrs Rowley

10 Dabbs James

11 Aingell Mrs

12 Coats William, _District Surveyor_

13 Heyes Mrs Rose

14 Waller John

15 Harvey Mrs and Miss

16 Sewell Mrs

17 Paneti Edward S.

  _Codrington Hotel_

18 Frost Miss

20 Triggs Mrs. E. T.

22 Higgs David Edward

24 Savage Wm. Henry

26 Smith Mist, _Orphan Asylum_

27 Serjeant —, plumber

28 Norris and Taylor Misses, preparatory school

29 Beaumont John, coach builder

30 Lynche J. Roche, L.R.C.P.

31 Greig Alfred, stay maker

32 Sutliffe Mrs

34 Hawkins John Robson

36 Hicks George

37 Bushill Josiah, wine and spirit merchant

38 Malkin Lady

  Malkin H. C.

30 Rudkin Henry, china and glass dealer

40 Wilson Mrs

41 Scissons William, milliner

42 Birke Richard W.

43 Cayley M. & N., baby linen, &c.

44 Hall Mrs

45 Lllewellyn Morris, builder, &c.

46 Ford William

47 Cox George, grocer

48 Rogers William R.

49 Reeves George, pork butcher

50 Carter Miss

51 Marsh G. N., draper

52 Emmet George Nelson

53 Ford W. Hy. chemist

54 Fox Misses

55 Chandler John, dairy

56 Armsby Arthur

57 Smith George, boot maker

58 Palmer Charles

59 Davies Richard, milliner

60 Boully Peter

61 Linsdell James, coffee house

62 Turner Mrs

66 Goodday Dr.

68 Waddilove Mrs

70 Mangham Mrs

74 Thompson James, _Stanley Gardens Hotel_

76 Westrup Joseph B., chemist

78 Cobham Misses

80 Alban Mrs

82 Jerrard Henry

84 Mackie Samuel

86 Lewis Miss

88 Robins Rev. John, M.A.

90 Wragg de Winton

  _St. Peter’s Church_

  Gill William, livery stables

92 Lilly Hubert Walter, surgeon

94 Hudson Frederick

96 Curtis Alfred, confectioner and cook

98 Alexander B., stationer

100 Aldsworth Charles F., wine merchant

102 Jones R. P., milliner

104 Sarl Wm. fancy repository

106 Mayor Philip, glover and perfumer

108 Nash S., house decorator

110 Whur Robert Samuel

112 Coffen Emma, dress maker

114 Belcher Miss E., Berlin repository

116 Olive Miss, milliner

118 Lonsdale Andrew, tailor

122 Hickman W.

124 Grissell Mrs

126 Hutton Mrs

128 Hall Mrs

130 Curtis Rev. William

132 Cross Dudman

134 Cork Mrs

136 Pope Mrs

138 Peacock Mrs

140 Hall Mrs

142 Thrupp James

144 Harris William

146 Sandars Mrs

148 Barber William

150 Spendler Mrs

152 Taloy George

154 Anstwick J. H.

156 Thomas Mrs

158 Church Wm.

160 Elemore Robert

166 Graham Mrs

168 Tilson Mrs

170 Walker Mrs

172 Walker Miss

174 Grauz —

176 Wrighton —

178 McClary —

180 Jager —

182 Tayler Robert

184 Burnett Mrs

186 Gaisforth Thos. carver

188 Parkin Richard, confectioner

190 Hunt G., boot maker

192 Stanton Richard, grocer

194 Levermore W. George, toy dealer

196 Jones John, baker

198 Mulford William F., grocer

200 Ginger Charles, dairy

202 Brown Samuel, news agent

204 Sound Mrs, wardrobe dealer

210 Vere Henry, carpenter

212 Boone John, greengrocer

214 Ulph Robert, carpenter

216 Felthouse Paul, _Grass-hopper_



Kensington place,
_Silver street_, _Notting hill_.


I Saunders B., _Duke of York_

  _The Labourers’ Church_

10 Bass —, writer

  _St. George’s Schools_

  Lusty W., boot maker

21 Mayles R., bird stuffer

33 Mopsey Robt. accountant

34 Mitchell James, gilder

35 James T., plasterer

44 Welsford H., upholsterer

45 Brown G., house decorator

  Pollett Edward, boot maker

  _Ross Cottage_



Kensington square,
_High street_, _Kensington_.


1 Hurren Mrs L., _Greyhound_

2 Wheatley William

  Wheatley Hy. professor of music and dancing

3 Middleton Charles, professor of astronomy

4 Merriman Mrs James

5 Rawson Samuel

6 Cummings Miss

7 Daymond Miss, school

10 Dixon Henry Hall

11 Birch Edward

11_a_ Ivey J. W., coachsmith

12 Wint John Pusey

12_a_ Crampton Thos. Russell

14 Newman Misses, school for ladies

15 Durrant Mrs

16 Evans Mrs A.

17 Clark Hy. Booth, solicitor

18 Norgate Frederick

19 Dixon Henry James

20 Whitehorne James

21 Weigall, Alfred

22 Silley Abraham

23 Doughty Hon. Lady

24 _Convent of the Assumption_

25_a_ Holliday Mrs

  _Kensington Proprietary Grammar School office_, Howles, Rev. J. H.,
  secretary

27 Mayor Rev. Joseph Bickersteth M.A.

28 & 29 Frost Rev. George

30 Cresswell Mrs Wm. Baker

31 Parkinson Miss, seminary

32 Ward John

38 Swanson J. G., house decorator

34 Richardson Chas J., architect

36 Bell Misses

36 Davis William

37 Roberts Arthur, surgeon

38 Sykes John

39 Nash Frederick, _Kensington Collegiate Schools_

40 Simon John

41 Jones Edward Burn, art.

42 Litt Miss, Ellis Chs. Wm.

43 Allum Edwin

44 Rogers Mrs

45 Merriman John Jones, surgeon



Kildare gardens,
_Kildare terrace_, _Talbot road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Hannen Benjamin

2 Ward Lieut.-Col. John

3 Roth Mrs

4 Payne Joseph

5 Thurtle Mrs

6 Green Mrs Henry

7 Page Charles Disney

8 Geddes Dr. David

9 Heath Mrs

10 Gardner John

11 Forbes Mrs

12 Hewlett Richard

13 Alford Miss

14 Farrant George

15 Gray Miss

16 Du Pon Tet

17 Clayton Sands

18 Rowlands Christopher

19 Staveley Mrs General

20 Lushington Miss

21 Frost James

23 Lumley Majors



Kildare terrace,
_Talbot road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Doreck Miss

2 Ryan Desmond

3 Clifford Francis Wm.

4 Yard Rev. Geo. B., M.A.

5 Haire Dr.

6 Fraser Mrs

7 Lyall Mrs

8 Jones Mrs

9 Wright Mrs

10 James George Charles

11 Lawrence Thomas

12 Elsey Mrs

13 Norman James Ormond

14 Brown Mrs Rowlls

15 Beal Mrs James

16 Watts James

17 Walsh Mrs

18 Walker John

19 Gordon Thos. Birch

20 Silverside Miss

21 Barker Ernest

22 Cooksy Mrs

23 Baisler Mrs

24 _Annuitant’s home_

  Miss Sheppard

25 Clark Charles

26 Bullock John

27 Harris Mrs

28 Powell Frederick Platten

29 Goodliffe Alfred

30 Eccleston Mrs

31 Stone Mrs, accoucheuse

32 Neil Mrs S.

33 West William

34 Linsey Hugh Hamilton

35 Andrews Mrs

36 Creser Capt. Thos. R.N.

37 Patton Mrs John

38 Harvey Mrs

39 Houseman Mrs

40 Harrison Mrs



King street,
_High street Kensington_.


1 Wright Chas. fishmonger

2 Baxter Benj. boot maker

3 Simpson Joseph, painter

1 Taylor Mrs, wardrobe dealer

2 Groom Miss, dress maker

4 Robins W., bricklayer

5 Wigmore W., bricklayer

6 Johnson P. & M., carriers

8 Green T.

9 Doust Wm. Jas. tailor

12 Hurley Mrs, marine stores

13 Stockman Mrs, general shop

14 Lunn F. W., dairyman

15 Hardy Thos. beer retailer

16 Wood Geo. marine stores

17 Wright Chas. greengrocer

18 Cable Richard, boot maker

  Francis Geo. chimney sweep

21 Dove John, hairdresser

  Sabine Mrs. marine store



Kingsley villas,
_Stanford road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Bridges William

2 Ninnis Miss

4 Blake George



Ladbroke crescent,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1_a_ Toulson R. K., auctioneer

1 Hooper Frederick

3 _Name refused_.

4 Rangecroft Mrs

5 Derenzy Major

6 Angus Jonathan

7 Powell Mrs

8 Goldschmidt Louis

9 Faires John

10 Lumley John

11 Evans Louis

12 Archer Mrs

13 McKenna Dr.

14 Yates Mrs

15 Allender George Mander

16 Phipps Mrs

17 Dearberg J. F. D.

18 Edmonds Henry

19 Holdsworth Philip

20 Michell James

21 Pasque George

22 Waters Capt. T. J.

23 Smith George

24 Tudor William



Ladbroke gardens,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Perston Andrew

2 Orton George

3 Parker H. T.

4 Wynter Dr.

5 Eason Mrs

8 Sloane John

9 Beriro H

10 Punch James

11 Torr John

12 Fielding Augustine

13 Brown John, jun.

14 Leah Mrs

15 Twentyman Wm. H., J.P., F.R.S.

16 Hunter Lieut.-Col. W.

20 Serena Leon

21 Lewis Miss, _Addison college for ladies_

22 Hubbard Dr. surgeon

34 Stokes Miss, ladies school



Ladbroke grove,
_Notting hill terrace_, _Notting hill_.


1 Gray John, nurseryman

1 and 2 Forster G., brush makers

3 Quelch Miss, fancy repository

4 Stuart John, baker

5 Millard J., grocer

  Fisher S., livery stables

6 Scarborough —, builder

  Hooke R., bootmaker

7 Reynolds T., stationer

  _Post and Money Order office and Savings Bank_

8 Robinson Richd. fruiterer

10 Conway E., chemist

  Bartholomew William, _Lansdowne house_

  Purdie Nelson, _Arundel house_

  Tarrant Thomas, _Cambridge house_



Ladbroke place east,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Clarke J. O., _Kensington park school_

2 Miller Sir Thomas

3 Crewe George

4 Donovan Miss, ladies’ school, _Oxford cottage_

5 Goodger Mrs

6 Holman Captain

7 Millis Francis

8 Millard Joseph

9 Green James

10 Hutchinson Miss



Ladbroke place west,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Legrew Miss

2 Prescott Mrs

3 Evans Miss

  Phillips Mrs

4 Smith John Godwin

5 Watkin Miss

6 Dickson William

7 Lewis Rev. Wm. G.



Ladbroke road,
_Ladbroke terrace_, _Notting hill_.


  _Horbury chapel and schools_

1 Vale Geo. undertaker

2 Engiston Miss

3 Cockburn T., upholsterer

4 Robinson Capt. Henry Luke

5 Gardner butcher

6 Steel James

7 Edgson J.

8 Whitehouse W. H.

9 Whiteman Mrs

10 Leonard Mrs

11 Burgoyne Robert

13 Biggs James

14 Shaw Mrs. _Wantage house_.

15 Woollett Miss

16 Montague John, _Aspen villa_

17 Bennie Mrs.

18 Reeve John, _Acacia villa_, _Ladbroke nursery_

19 Shower Mrs

21 Linton John

22 Herbert Alfred

28 Otway H. C.

24 Fraser George

25 Mayers W. S.

26 Taylor Alfred

27 Butt George

28 Wingrove Mrs

29 Curchin Mrs

30 Latham John

32 Cox Mrs

33 Barton Henry

34 Cole S., _Ladbroke Arms_

35 Blenkarne D.

36 Ward —, painter, glazier, &c.

37 Lucas Mrs

38 Bodmer L. R.

39 Scott R. A.

40 Walker George

41 Taylor Herbert

42 Stuart John

43 Cooke William

44 Evans G. A.

45 Thompson Mrs

46 Dobinson —

47 North Mrs

48 Bore Mrs, _Sydenham house_

49 Hobson Mrs

50 Camble John

51 Spencer Mrs

52 Law Robert

53 Lukyn Miss

54 Coghlen Charles

55 Warrington Mrs

57 Freeman F. T.

59 Pesreel Mrs

61 Wheeler Mrs

  _Fire engine station_

65 Davies —, tailor

  Chamberlain Richard, bootmaker

67 Johnson Geo. Raymond, _Horbury villa_

  _Police station_

71 Drew George, sawmills

  Fortune T., _Monmouth house_

75 Hyde J. G., _Blandford house_

77 Macgregor Mrs

79 Lascells Mrs

81 Bartley Mrs W. A.

83 Bones Christopher

85 Weld —, surgeon

87 Smith Robert

89 Craik Alexander Scott

91 Ames Mrs

97 Devenport Capt.

101 Rumsey C., cab proprietor



Ladbroke square,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Bartlett Wm. surgeon, F.R.S. _Ladbroke lodge_

2 Huggins Mrs Edward

3 Liggans Henry

4 Blumberg George Fredk.

5 Jones Edmund

6 Bathurst Thomas H. D.

7 Cracknell Stephen

8 Hanrott Philip A.

9 Ker Lady Selina

  Anketell Matthew & Mrs

10 Kirkman Joseph

11 Priestly Robert

12 D’Estere Robert

13 Firmin Philip

14 Maclure Andrew

15 Latham Edwin

16 Willis Frederick

17 Firman Philip Smith

18 Parkinson James

19 Pinches Edwin Ewin

20 Rendall Mrs

21 Melladew Thomas

22 Hall Mrs

23 Wright Edward

24 Hoppe Henry, solicitor

25 McRae Ivie Hare

26 Drakeford J. D.

27 O’Brien Wm. serjeant at law

28 Ashley W. H., M.D.

29 Tomkins B.

  Tomkins A. S.

30 Oliver Miss

31 Boileau General J. T.

32 Child Robert John

33 Berkeley C.

34 Fowler Charles

35 Bennett John

36 Bullock James

37 Innes T. W.

38 Mander Hy. Waterland

39 Otley R. B.

40 Burnes Mrs

41 White General G. W.

42 Borthwick Mrs

43 Gibbs Charles

44 Penfold Miss

45 Gilbert John

46 Lewis Miss

47 Frost Chas. M., surgeon



Ladbroke terrace,
_Notting hill terrace_, _Notting hill_.


1 Hedger Mrs

2 Battam John

3 Gordon Torlong

4 Patrick William

5 Cooke Nathaniel, F.R.G.S.

6 Farrance Mrs

7 Ullathorne G., _Bloomfield lodge_

8 Green Robt. _Milton lodge_

11 Bourne Alfred, _Resington lodge_

12 Johnstone J. B., _Hall bank_

13 Mansfield John Smith, _Burlington house_

14 Batenas Miss, ladies’ school

15 Woollen Benj. M., acct.

16 Rowe —

  Cox Robert, _Wilby house_

  Parkinson William



Ladbroke terrace mews,
_Ladbroke terrace_, _Notting hill_.


  Hancock J., livery stables

  Hancock —, horse dealer

  Painter and Jory, decorators

  Mallison W. T., fishmonger

  Fox T., chimney sweep



Lanark place,
_Clifton road_, _Maida hill_.


1_a_ Rashleigh Charles, stationer

2 Read Robt. marine stores

3 Gibson Geo. beer retailer

  Taplin Matthew, greengrocer

  Brown —, oilman

  Coleman C., general shop

  Povey F., bootmaker

  Bayes P., horse dealer

  Prutton J., chimney sweep

  Cunton C., coffee house

  Hall Henry, _Aberdeen cottage_



Lanark villas,
_Clifton road_, _Maida vale_.


1 Churchill Richard

2 Calf William

3 Taylor Thomas

4 Darlington Henry

5 Benrimo Miss Julia

6 Gordon Mrs

7 Simmonds George

8 Sinclair Mrs

9 Rippon Mrs

10 Rigg Joseph

11 Fogg Mrs

12 Woodward Joseph

13 Fryer Christopher

14 Tutton Mrs

15 Burfield Mrs

16 Holmes John

17 Wilby Mrs

18 Guthrie James

19 Williams Mrs

20 Healey Thomas

21 Armer Charles

22 Bill Henry

23 Carter George H.

24 Donegan Richard

25 Cole Miss

26 Rotten Mrs

27 Wallace Mrs

28 Ellard Mrs

29 Clarke Mrs

28 Kirby Edmund

30 Lawrence Henry

31 Watson Charles



Lancaster gate,
_Upper Hyde park gardens_, _Hyde park_.


1 Savory & Moore, chemists

2 Cunliffe John

3 Tonge George

4 Pye William

5 White Henry

6 Bullock Archibald

7 Blomfield Rev. Fredk.

8 Angus Robert

10 Harrison Frederick

11 Nelson Henry

13 Robertson Henry

15 Fraser Charles

16 Lorn R. W. V.

17 Campbell Mrs

18 Goolden Joseph

19 Stevenson Leader Cox

20 Bravo Joseph

21 Kerr Archibald

22 Hunt John

23 Pugh Joseph

26 Rayner James

27 Russell Francis W., M.P.

28 Henderson Geo.

30 Grant Lt.-Gen. Sir Hope G.C.B.

32 MacPherson William

43 Sant James

44 Randel Alexander

45 Randel Stewart

46 Cumbermatch —

47 Chitty Thomas

48 Petroachino Demetrius

49 Hannen James

50 Ewart Col. David

51 Nicholson Mrs M. A.

52 Rougemont Dennis Alon

53 Maule Hon. Mrs

54 Noone —

55 Miller William

56 Marshall James

57 Currie John Malcolm

59 Raphael John

60 Sassoon Albert

61 Davison John Robert

63 Hogg William

65 Walrond Theodore

66 Cave Thomas

67 O’Connor William S.

68 Boord Joseph

70 Duff Gordon

71 Cardwell Thomas

72 Stephenson Sir Rowland M.

73 Sanders Richard

74 Walkinshaw William

75 Westbury Lord

76 Courtauld Samuel

77 Henderson Chas. Paton

78 Brown John Wyld

79 Powell Walter

80 Searight James

82 Fleming John

83 Lauderdale Adml. Earl of

84 McKenna Joseph Neale, M.P.

89 Austin Henry de Bruno, _Office_

92 Stewart Charles Patrick

94 Lucas Chas. Thomas

95 Sassoon Reuben

96 Barrett Alex.

97 Liezordi Joseph L.

98 Moses Edward

99 Parbury Frederick

100 Lloyd John Horatio

101 Bonhote John

102 Stewart Charles Edw.

  Stewart Mary Beattie

  _Christ Church_

103 Levy J. M.

104 Wheen Richard

105 Baumbach John

107 Phillips Dr. Charles

109 Kelk John



Lancaster road east,
_St. Luke’s road_.


1 De Astarta Francis

2 Foal William

3 Jacobs Montague

4 Mauss Theodore, _Lancaster house_

5 Ballcombe William

6 Davies Thomas

7 Rawlinson Mrs

8 Johnson Mrs

9 Rounding John

10 Brenham Louis

11 Dowell E.

12 Harvey Mrs

13 Adams Mrs

16 Maw Frederick Harvey

17 McBean J.

18 Cannon Frederick Wm.

19 Streater John

20 King Mark Henry

21 Binstead Arthur John

23 Lester Dr. Charles

24 Samson Baron

  Ashley Edward, _The Apollo_

34 Melliship Henry

36 Wolf Julius

38 Trotter Geo. Agustus

39 Rickett James, carpenter, _Edenham villa_

40 Hixon James William

42 Rendall —

43 Grant Mrs

44 Bishop Capt. George

  _Lancaster road chapel_

45 Benjamin Samuel

47 Wellen Mrs

49 Mason Miss

61 Liddard Dr. Thomas, surgeon



Lancaster road,
_Portobello road_.


This road being numbered so irregularly, it is purposely omitted.



Lancaster street,
_Gloucester place_, _Hyde park_.


1 Aspinall Joseph

2 Leon Mrs

3 Finney William

4 Eardley Lady

  Maggee James

6 Wood Mrs

9 White Mrs, bootmaker

10 Byrne Mrs, _Devonshire arms_

11 Sawyer Wm. harness maker

12 Grice John, grocer and wine merchant

13 Whur —, tailor

14 Allen Wm. baker

15 Cutlack John, hosier and glover

16 Frewin Edward Henry, cheesemonger

17 Strapps John, stationer, _Post office_

18 Etherington Stephen, dairyman



Lansdowne crescent,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


  _St. John’s Church_.

1 Gell Rev. J. P., M.A.

  _St. John’s lodge_

2 Ellis Robert

3 Banbury Mrs

4 Barnett Edward

5 Armstrong John Edw.

6 Hodges Miss Caroline

7 Field Miss

  Dacosta Isaac

9 Page Mrs

10 Keed J. William

11 Daniel H. M.

12 Cooke Geo. Frederick

14 Rigby William

15 Finlayson John

16 Greenaway Edward

17 Walcott Stephen

18 Ward John, _Lansdowne lodge_

19 Hawkesley Jas. Wilson

20 Hall Mrs

21 Young John

22 Godfrey J. R. Rice

23 Swift William B.

24 Hilton Mrs C. A.

25 Langdon Augustus Wm.

26 Mather Thomas

28 Varle Mrs

29 Gould Charles

30 Wansey Henry

31 Joyce Charles

32 Weech Robert Wm. H.

33 Judd Major William

34 Johnson Miss

35 Wyllie Lieut.-Gen. Sir William, C.B.

36 Gwilliam George

37 Acland William

38 Leighton Mrs, _Lansdowne College for young ladies_

39 Brewer Misses, ladies’ school

40 Oldry Robt. _Canonteign house_

41 Tippets Thos. _Shelburne lodge_



Lansdowne road,
_Notting hill_, _between Grove terrace and Bourne terrace_.


1 Ward Edward Matthew, R.A. _Kent villa_

2 Bodmer Louis Rudolph

3 Janion Miss, _Harold house_

4 Hall Mrs

5 Lethem Matthew, _Clyde villa_

6 Mayo Mrs

7 Barker Francis George

8 Moore Mrs

9 Hodgkinson Sampson

10 Daviniere Lieut.-Col. Charles

11 Combe Mrs

12 Battam Mrs

13 Chamberlin John

14 Petrie Capt. Martin, F.R.G.S. _Hanover lodge_

15 Sowton Mrs

16 Tabor Henry Samuel

17 Barber William

18 Markland Miss

19 Ravenscroft Henry William

20 Fellows Capt. Bruce

21 Gotheb Agustus F. Evans

22 Daniel Thomas

23 Allardice David

24 Robson Mrs George

25 Allnutt Mrs G. Stevens

26 Crouch Milton

27 Green Reuben

28 White Frederick Thos.

29 Gilby Mrs

30 Shorland Miss

31 Robertson Capt. Davis

32 Walker John

33 Doram Dr.

34 Bonham Capt. Charles R.N.

35 Butler Edward

36 Buckland Edward C., F.R.G.S.

37 Jaquier Mrs, _Moreton villa_

38 Rudd Richard

39 Starkey Samuel Fordham, _Moreton villa_

42 Wright Arthur James

43 Woodman Henry

44 Sinclair Mrs W., _Argyle villa_

45 _Name refused_

46 Sang Mrs, _Tuscany villa_

47 Hall Mrs

48 Dowson Mrs

49 Longstaff Miss

50 Lobley James Logan, F.G.S. _Clifton villa_

51 Westendarp Charles

52 Taylor Mrs, _Norfolk villa_

53 Noyes John

54 Robertson Capt. Wm. _Osborne villa_

55 French Mrs

56 Gollan John G.

57 Stewart George

58 Ludlam Mrs

59 Crockett Edwin A. B.

60 Willatts William J., _Myotte villa_

61 Brown Mrs

62 Davis William, _Rose villa_

63 King Edward Holborow

64 Geddes Mrs Richard

65 Trinder William Hy.

66 Bowker Thomas

67 Bennett Mrs

68 Stedman Miss

69 Latham Francis Law

70 Clarke Lyon

71 Maclaren George

72 Smith Henry Clarendon

74 Du Faur Mrs

75 Wilkinson Rev. Thos. M.A.

76 Dancer Miss

77 Moss Saul, _Cherchester house_

78 Lapworth James

79 Berridge Thomas

80 Johnstone James

81 Divers Edward M.D.

82 Reid Herbert Lloyd

83 Logan Thomas

85 Gush Frederick Thos.

87 Lamb John

89 Brown George

90 Barnard Mrs William

91 Bullock F. Rheinwald

92 Hull Henry Charles

93 Mitchell Charles David

94 Lee Mrs Thomas

95 Green Mrs

97 Bell Robert

99 Baker John

100 Stock Edward Wood

103 Emanuel Miss M.A.

104 Campbell Archibald M.D.

105 Doris Edmund

107 Duval —

109 Hutchinson Mrs

111 Mainwaring Captain Edward G.

113 Reading William

115 Beach W.

117 Robertson Miss Ann

123 Nasmith Miss



Lansdowne terrace,
_Earl street_, _Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Rubergall Misses, Berlin wool repository

2 Allaway Mrs.

3 Boyd Miss

4 Warrenne Miss

5 Payne Mrs

6 Warnington Charles

7 Farebrother Miss

8 France Mrs

9 Knight William



Lansdowne terrace,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Baskett Thos. _Kensington park house_

2 Edgell Rev. Wyatt

3 Ward Miss Julia

4 Woodhouse James P.

5 Turner Frederick

6 Twenty Mrs

7 Wilson Anthony

8 Eykyn Thomas

9 Vigne John

10 Mollison Alexander F., F.R.G.S.

11 Jacombe Thomas

12 Souby Mrs

13 Cherrell Sydney

  _St. John’s Church_



Lansdowne terrace upper,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Mello John Arnold

2 Wheatherbey James

3 Green Henry

4 Bosswood Miss

5 Renton John Thompson

6 Brand Mrs

7 Binnie Alexander



Lavender place,
_Bayswater road_.


  Hull James, Chappell Wm. _The Cottage_



Leamington road villas,
_Cornwall road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Jackson Arthur

2 Peat Mrs

3 Gibson Miss

4 Myers Sydney

5 Swain Ernest

6 Hamilton Mrs

7 Clark Henry

8 Pearce Thomas

9 Herold Frank

10 Rawstone Col.

11 Rothery Miss

12 Pickrell William

13 Cunningham William

14 Jordan Mrs

15 Hart Mrs

16 Hopps William George

17 Robinson James

18 Greenbank Richard

19 Prichard Mrs

20 Madden Frederick

22 Hutchinson John

23 Ramsey Mrs

24 Slade William

26 Keeping Mrs

27 Scott Charles

28 Farow Alfred

29 Lewis Augustus

30 Lewis John

31 Cox Walter

32 Philp Edward

33 Moul Victor

34 Sutton John

35 Mason Mrs

36 Gordon Mrs

37 Whitehead Mrs

38 Thompson Henry

39 Measor Edward

40 Banbury Frederick

41 Downie Mrs

42 Tannar Henry

43 Segar Charles, _Oxford house_

45 Pope Mrs

46 Hyam Hymen

47 Buchheim C. Adolphus

48 Stuart Rev. Charles

49 Cousitt Augustus, _Warden house_

50 Hall Richard

52 Forest Robert William

62 Forest Rev. Robert



Ledbury road,
_Pembridge villas_, _Bayswater_.


1 Dale G. Cornelius, M.D., F.R.G.S., L.S.A.

2 Pitman Edwd. L.C.P.

  Thomas Mrs

3 Woods David

4 Tailor Mrs

5 Barker Mrs

6 Dunford Charles W.

8 Webb Mrs

9 Fennah Thomas

10 Soil Mrs

11 Burton Miss

12 MacTavish Peter

13 Reed Mrs

14 Brewster William

15 Butler Mrs W.

16 Tarleton Mrs

17 Pinkham Miss J.

18 Currie Mrs

19 Curryer Wm.

20 Lukie Miss, _Norbiton house_

21 Stevens Joseph

22 Bontem Col. John

23 Mann Charles Henry

24 Mansbridge Mrs

25 Robson Miss M.

26 White Stephen

27 Mucklow Mrs

28 Griffiths Mrs

30 Shannon Frederick

31 Birkinyoung Mrs

32 Balding Joseph D., tea and wine merchant

33 Hutchings Mrs

34 Saunders Edwn. builder

35 Henshall Josiah

36 Taylor Alfred, glass warehouse

38 Liddiard Geo. dairyman

39 Taylor Horatio, chemist

  _Post Office_

40 Smith W. J., _Ledbury Arms_

41 Pothecary John J., auctioneer

42 Borrough John

43 Dickinson Thomas, builder

44 Rowley John & Henry, pawnbrokers

45 Cripps William, _Pembridge Castle_

46 Cook G., carver & gilder

47 Kuhn Frederick, baker

48 Dodd David, dairyman

49 Caplin Stephen, fruiterer

50 Loader Thomas, boot maker

51 Wilson and Benner, butchers

52 Day Roland L., saddler

53 Lumby Bralley Sadler

54 Bacon J., corn merchant

55 Harvey Isaac, stationer

56 Crump Henry, grocer

57 White James, bootmaker

58 Seaton Geo. _Walmer Castle_

59 Jones John, fruiterer

60 Sennet H. O., cheesemonger

62 Addison Joseph, draper

63 Nunn Chas. tobacconist

64 Lowe T., dining rooms

65 Hammond George, butcher

66 Putt T., smith and gas fitter

67 Pyett Mrs, fishmonger

68 Gow David, baker

69 Telfer Robert, baker

70 Addison Joseph

71 Rose Joseph, grocer

72 Newton Henry

73 Olney Fredrk. butcher

74 Bruford George

75 Garwood C., fruiterer

76 Bruford George

77 Clemens Mrs, baby linen warehouse

79 Fowler Geo. butcher

80 Long George

81 Payne Henry, fruiterer

82 Force Edward

83 Wicks Benjamin, dairyman

84 Sibley Mrs. E. R.

85 Howell Thos. Edwd. oilman

86 Parkinson Mrs

87 Myers Mrs

88 Scott James

89 Johnson William

90 Lovell Mrs

91 Eade Henry

92 Flockhart Mrs

93 Ulrich Miss, ladies’ school

94 _Name refused_

95 Ingleson Edwin, _Ebury house_

96 Karnes Mrs

97 Winsley Miss, _Amphthill house_

98 Scarsbrook Thomas

99 Pearce C. W., surgeon

100 Shires John

101 Belifante David

102 Howarth James

103 Drew John Edward

104 Bullivant Thomas

105 Cook William

106 Keeby William

107 Hallett Walter

108 Wallsgrove Mrs

109 Rogers Mrs

110 _Name refused_

111 Weldon Mrs

112 Davies Mrs

113 Law & Smith, dress makers

114 Ryall Edward

115 Nichols Mrs

116 Moore Richard

117 Turner Edward

118 Berrifanti —

119 Browning Mrs, fancy repository

121 Lamberth I., ironmonger

123 Spanbridge Thomas, dairyman

125 Hughes Thomas, ladies’ outfitter

127 Bartlett Charles, _Cornwall hotel_

129 Heal Samuel

131 Heal Richard

133 Holt Miss

135 Williams A. B. C., artist

137 Dean John

139 Ross Mrs

141 Wolgar C. S.

143 Kinsey William

145 Ellard Mrs

147 Wne Mrs

149 Case John

153 Turpin Thomas

155 Hemming John

157 Shinton Thomas

159 Turner Mrs

161 Smith H.



Leinster gardens,
_Cleveland square_, _Bayswater_.


1 Dimond Charles John

2 Barnet George

3 Williams Joshua

5 Anderson Sir H. & Lady

6 Boodle Henry Mitford

7 Harrison Lawrence

8 Jones William Samuel

9 Simpson Major-General David

10 Hessey Rev. Dr. J. A., D.C.L.

11 Ziffo Luke George

12 Beale Henry

13 Smith John Owen

14 Isaacson John Fredk.

15 Roe Dr. Wm. Hamilton

17 Hitchcock Harry Wm.

18 Sevastopulo Michael Alex

19 Baxter Richard

20 Taylor John

21 Hegan, John

22 White Arnold Wm.

23 Chance George

24 Mackay Thomas Milner

25 Goldsmith H. Yates

29 Stuart Major G. E.

30 Pixley Stewart

31 Wood Rev. Richard, B.D.

32 Dunbar Alexander

33 Lefroy E. Preston



Leinster square,
_Hereford road_, _Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Markwick Alfred, physician, F.R.C.S.

2 Miller Robert

3 Hughes Richard Robert

4 Kennedy Benjamin F.L.S.

5 Morrison James Laird

6 Wheeler William

7 Coleman —

8 Smith Mrs

9 Beamish William

10 Whitcombe Mrs

11 Coles John

12 Bault Mrs

13 Reed Miss

14 Kidd Misses, ladies’ school

15 Harrison John

16 Jenkins Miss, ladies’ school

17 Sheward George

18 Hudson John

19 Wilkins Robert Francis

20 Faulkner Miss

21 Lee Miss E.

22 Rola Vincent

23 Carpenter Mrs R. C.

24 Haggard William

25 Hayward Mrs

26 Henniker Aldborough

27 Phillips Richard, surgeon

28 Davies Elias

29 Dick William Græme

30 Schloss Solomon

31 Miller Mr Serjeant

32 Stileman Richard

33 Wolf David

34 Kidson William

35 Oxenham Hugh

36 Brougham James R.

37 St. Barbe John

38 Wilkins Geo. Dashwood

39 Riley Charles

40 McRora Edmund

41 Hindley Mrs

42 Prentice Samuel

43 Leonino I.

44 Salomons Mrs

45 Joachim Henry E.

46 Escudier Stephen

47 Davieson Mrs

48 Levy Lawrence

  Levy Misses

49 Marsdon Morris

50 Huntley Capt. R. B.

51 Mead Alfred

52 Hawker Francis Alfred

53 Metcalfe Robert

54 Godefor Solomon H.

55 Williamson Henry

56 Wedd Mrs

58 Miller Mrs

59 Rudd Henry

60 Merceron Henry

61 Meymott John Clarke

62 Lindo Miss

63 Desborough Lawrence

64 Wright Mrs



Leinster street,
_Cleveland square_, _Bayswater_.


2 Woolmer W. J., grocer

3 Humbridge H., glove maker

4 Goodman T., butcher

5 Stobie Wm. fruiterer

6 Lethbridge W. H., builder

7 New John, tailor

8 Clarke J. W., hair cutter

9 Hull William, pianoforte maker

10 Smith William, dairyman

11 Seamer John, boot maker

12 Reeves J., coal dealer

14 Wells John, saddler

15 Adams Mrs

  Monty Thos. job master

16 Simpson John, tailor

20 State Mrs, tobacconist



Leinster terrace,
_Lancaster gate_, _Hyde park_.


2 Franklin Ellis A.

3 Gordon Mrs

4 Marter Rev. Richard

5 Richards Mrs Griffith

6 Clarke William Henry

7 Prescott Admiral Sir Hy. K.C.B.

8 Taylor Thomas

9 Hyam Lawrence

10 Ellery Mrs Jacob

11 Gordon William

12 Eastwick Captain W. J., F.R.G.S.

13 Shand Hugh Morton

14 Edwards Herbert

15 Stutfield Wm. F.R.G.S.

16 Ward Thomas Poole

17 Mavrogordate Antonio

18 Sinclair Mrs, _Scotch stores_

19_a_ Lawson R., ironmonger

19 Raynard Wm. grocer

20 Turner Wm. butcher

21 Stevens S. & Son, fruiterers

22 Elfick Edward, bookseller, stationer, _Post Office_

23 Andrews Fred. chemist

24 Martin Miss, ladies’ linen warehouse

25 Foxley Frederick, builder

27 Bullock Joseph, fishmonger

28 Edwards Robert

29 Nash Swan, ironmonger

30 Herbert W., upholsterer

32 Manning Charles

33 Wise John, fruiterer

34 Lowry Phillip, cheesemonger



Leonard place,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Jacobs Henry

2 Johnson Mrs

3 Davis Mrs John E.

4 Parker James

5 Bunn Richard

6 Constable John

7 De Castro Percival

8 Barlowe Mrs Col. Pratt

9 Williams Dr. H. Llewellyn, M.D. surgeon

10 Bremner Henry

11 Plumbe Robert

12 Deacon Admiral Hy. C.

14 Lee John, _Rockbere House_

15 Pollett T., photographer

16 Pearson James



Linden grove,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


  Marriott Misses, _Hermitage house_

  Gray J. E.

  Callaghan Mrs

  Adams William

  Matthews Frank

  Creswick Thomas, R.A. _The Limes_



Little Sussex place,
_Hyde park square_.


  Dixson H., _Victoria hotel_

1 Turner T. G., fishmonger

2 Steele Alfred, grocer

3 Green Thomas, butcher

3_a_ Gahagan H., bootmaker

4 Jolly J., butterman

5 Jennings G., dairyman

6 Hill Samuel, fruiterer

7 Rhind Mrs, stationer. _Post Office_

8 Donaldson Thos. baker



London street,
_Norfolk square_, _Paddington_.


8 Headon John, _Western Counties Hotel_

9 Steverson James, baker

10 Lapworth Charles, hosier and shirt maker

11 Lovejay M. D., _London hotel_

12 Cawdell George, chemist

13 Holt G., fancy repository

14 Hughes Pryce, grocer

15 Hickman C. W., dairyman

16 Calcutt Henry

17 Parkes John, smith, &c.

18 Partridge J. F., fruiterer

19 Hostellett V. L., hairdresser

19_a_ Jordan Mrs, dressmaker

20 Watkins J., watchmaker

21 Brown Alexander, _Sussex Hotel_

22 Stephens H., music and pianoforte warehouse

  Renninson J., job master

23 Hudson G. B., _Bath and Cheltenham hotel_

24 _Norfolk Square Hotel Co. limited_, Lyon H.



London street north,
_Praed street_, _Paddington_.


14_a_ Gwyn George

15 Lane Richard, lodging house

16 Fairweather Mrs, coffee house

25 Beanham William, tobacconist

26 Beanham William, coffee house

27 Beanham William, oil warehouse



Lonsdale place,
_Albert terrace_, _Notting hill_.


1_a_ Fox and Hawes, harness makers

1 Manchester H., bootmaker

2 Rodwell John, baker

3 Mills George, _The Sun in Splendour_

5 Page Wm. blind maker

6 Davies W. R., fruiterer



Lonsdale road,
_Ledbury road_, _Bayswater_.


I Smith F., dining rooms

2 Hiscock William

3 Warren D., hairdresser

4 Ring Richard

5 Ball Charles

6 Dearling Mrs

7 Perry A., bootmaker

8 Reading Stephen

9 Burrell Joseph

10 Houghton Frank

11 Bourke J., marine store

12 Porter James

13 Serjeant James

15 Plews John

16 Brown Mrs

17 Spooner Thomas

18 Bailey Mrs

19 Bacon Henry

20 Newton John

21 Sutton Samuel, plumber

22 Butler Charles

23 Coleman George

24 Clews William

25 Bishop Richard

26 Brine Thomas

27 _Name refused_

28 Edney M. A., laundress

29 Garraway Charles

30 Hancock Wm. laundry

31 Egglestone William

32 Thorpe Thomas

33 Dignam John, tinman

34 Thornton John

35 Wooddy Henry

36 Meade George, gardener

37 Burridge Abraham

38 Pogers James

39 Crabb Frederick

40 Sharrott Wm.

41 Pear —

42 Burgess J., fruiterer

43 Frost Matthew, boot maker

44 Brittain James, wood turner

45 Clarke Henry, fruiterer

46 Storey Thomas, grocer

47 Hawkins R., butcher

48 Masterman Albert, _Bolton Abbey_

49 Beaumont James, grocer

50 Hill Charles, grocer

51 Hudson John, cheeseman

53 Newbold F., stationer

  Davey J., _Havelock cottage_

  Merryweather P., surgeon



Lower terrace,
_Notting hill_.


1 Claydon T., _Castle Tavern_

  Serjeant J., watch maker

  Gentry & Gilbert, fruiterers

2 Norrish George, chemist

3 Weatherly A., tobacconist

5 Harbige Mrs, china dealer

  Jones James, blind maker

6 Burgess Miss, fancy repository

7 Beeston Ellen, milliner

8 Kent Edmund, brush maker



Lyon place,
_Maida hill_.


1 Glass Mrs

2 Price Mrs, dress maker

3 Bryant John

5 Cross Daniel & Son, builders



Lyon terrace,
_Maida hill_.


1 Ring Miss, ladies school

2 Inwood Robert

3 David Thomas

4 Wright Alfred William, dentist

5 Coutts George

6 Cranfield Walter

7 Stevens Thomas, house agent

8 Ward William, architect

9 Butt Edward

11 Bowring George, dyer

13 Haviland Edwd. S., surgeon



Madeley villas,
_Kensington_.


1 Wilson —

2 _Name refused_

3 Taylor Alfred

4 Thomas Edward



Maida hill,
_Edgware road_.


1 Fisher Mrs, _Cumberland house_

2 Stafford William

3 Haynes Edward

5 Moore Francis Edward

6 Jefferson Alfred Richard

7 Hale Mrs

8 Morrish Mrs

9 White William

10 Butler Mrs

11 Cooper George, plumber

12 Pettit Charles

13 Paxon Henry Archibald, land surveyor

15 Reynolds Mrs

16 Jackson Robert, sculptor

17 Wright Thomas

18 Bampton William, tailor

19 Taylor Mrs

20 Fennell Frank, dentist

21 Beecher Mrs



Maida hill west,
_Maida hill_, _Edgware road_.


1 Hollis Joseph

2 Thorpe John

5 Harris Mrs

6 Benjamin Mrs

7 Solomon Elijah

7_a_ Hart E., _Stanley house_

8 Congreve Benjamin

9 Whiting Charles F.

11 Burney Miss

12 Lawton Robert Young

13 Hyde John

14 Devonald Miss, professor of music

15 Higgins Thomas

  Vanderpant H. C., surgeon dentist

17 Curnock Alfred

18 Lange Christian

19 Bailey Mrs

24 Havens W. R.

26 Rogers Colin

27 Johnson Frederick

28 Elliston Adolph

29 Cater Thomas Duff

30 Jarvis Richard

31 Kingdon Rev. Charles F.

32 Andoe William



Maida vale,
_Edgware road_.


218 Jefferson Robert

  Isherwood J., surgeon

219 Wilson H. C., auctioneer

220 Fell Thomas

222 Oliver Mrs

223 Clarke Miss

224 Moore Francis Edward

225 Rees William D.

226 Siggers E., builder

227 Mitchel Matthew

229 Birch Thos. _Vine lodge_

230 Luxton Rbt. W., _architect_

230_b_ Baldy Mrs

231 Woodcock Miss, ladies’ school

234 Lounds Miss

236 Gilbert Alfred, _The Woodlands_

236_a_ Cole Mrs

237 Craven —, _Albany villa_

238 Fuller F. J., solicitor

239 Colebrooke Thomas

241 Cracknell Thomas

242 Fosbroke Lucia, professor of music

243 Smith Mrs

244 Oliver David 1 _Clifton villas_

246 Herbert Chas. 3 _Clifton villas_

246 Condell W. V.

247 Webb Frederick Ernest, surgeon



Mall,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Gove, Mrs. dairy

2 Pollett Cornelius, boot maker

  Vessel C., chimney sweep

3 Talbott J. W., coffee house

2_a_ Balls Thomas, builder

4 Farrow A. H., veterinary forge

8 Sutch —, bootmaker

10 Wilkins H., gardener

11 Cosens H., painter, etc.

12 Price T. H., trunk maker

  Beddoe William, _Elm lodge_


EFFINGHAM VILLAS.


1 Offord Robert

  Offord Rev. John

  _Palace gardens chapel_.

2 Offord Miss, prep. school

  Ellis C., plumber

  Maize —, gardener

16 Portch Miss

17 Cambridge Mrs. corset maker


MULBERRY PLACE.


2 Tozer Mrs. dressmaker

3 Brownridge W. J., cutter of vegetable flowers


MALL COTTAGES.


1 Parkinson A. C., tailor

2 Ward Mrs. dress maker

3 Fawkes William


MALL TERRACE.


1 Castle W. H., _Mall Tavern_

2 Temple Joseph

3 Huggett Mrs

4 Browne Miss

5 Holbeck Lewis


MALL VILLAS.


1 Holloway Mrs S.

2 Powell John



Manor place,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Goodwin Mrs

2 Hill John

3 Naylor William

  Bell John, _Manor house_

  _Great Western laundry_



Margaret terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1_a_ Webb Daniel

1 Hart —, _Omnibus and Horses_

2 Weare Mrs, stay maker

3 Wheatherley Alfred John

4 Wood Thomas, tailor

5 Woods Edmund, china dealer

6 Wood George C., draper

8 Neal James, dining rooms

9 Cox James A.

  Partridge —, clog maker



Market street,
_Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


2 Lee Thomas S., gas fitter

3 Good Robert

4 Milson Daniel

5 Townsend Henry, carver gilder

6 _St. Mary’s kitchen_

7 Rees Richard

8 Graco F., french polisher

9 Oates George

10 Haselton F., chimney sweep

12 Barratt John

13 Moody Edwin, boot maker

14, 75 & 78 Broad & Woodger, M.R.C.V.S. veterinary surgeons

15 Morris O. E., slate works

  _St. Michael’s & All Angels’ Church_

62 Butler R., coach smith

63 Bancroft Jacob, dairyman

67 Netley John, stables

68 Hitchman D., carpenter

69 Norris Whitcomb

  Norris Charles, smith

70 Haisman Charles W.

71 Haly Joseph, smith

72 Thompson F., plumber

73½ Pratt W. A., carman

77 _Dudley Stuart Refuge_

  Ewins J., general warehouse



Marlboro’ place,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 McNamara T., builder

2 Goodwin Arthur

3 Falkner George

4 Shepard Nathaniel

5 Stamper —

6 Webb George

7 Powell John

8 Curry Samuel

  Masline Alfred, _Benwell house_



Marlboro’ terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Goslet William

  Norway Samuel, surgeon, _Tracey cottage_

2 Norway & Lyle W., Vacy surgeons, _vaccine station_

3 Macmillan Mrs

4 Oakley Misses

5 Lethbridge W. H.



Marlboro’ terrace,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


2 Cocker John R.

3 Leigh Capt. —

4 Turner Mrs T. Blois

5 Edmonds John

6 Christie Miss



Maryland road,
_Harrow road_, _Westbourne green_.


2 Wilding —, upholsterer

4 Townsend T., fruiterer

6 Burton E., coffee house



Melbourne terrace,
_Lancaster road east_.


2 Keer F. E.

4 Walsh Mrs

5 Wilson James

6 Lloyd J.

7 Pett James

8 Cranham Mrs



Melon place,
_Church Street_, _Kensington_.


1 Simmonds F., fruiterer

2 Clinch R., cheesemonger

3 Wilkinson C., furniture dealer



Merton road,
_Stanford road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Reid William

2 Lake George

14 Witney Charles

15 Gibbons James Arthur

16 Bott —

16_a_ Double Robert

17 Finnis Henry

18 Heaven Elijah

19 Newbold George

20 Berry Henry

21 Knowler Edward

22 Busby James

23 Stewart Mrs

24 De Coverley Edwd. Roger

25 Welsh Mrs

26 Ross J., carpenter



Monmouth road,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1_a_ Peet Mrs

1 Rhodes Arthur John, F.R.G.S.

2 Graham Miss

3 Baker Arthur J.

4 Gaywood Mrs

5 Pocock James

7 _Name refused_

8 Freeman Mrs

9 Mallan G., surgeon dentist

10 Barrows Mrs

11 Meyers Mrs

12 Henriques Mrs

14 Hunter Mrs

16 Rudhall Mrs T. M.

17 Ashcroft James

18 Vinter John A., artist

19 Kingsbury Thomas

19_a_ Hamerton Mrs

20 Holt Thos. _Monmouth hall_



Monmouth road north,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Hedges Miss dressmaker

2 Stocking George F.

3 Barker Mrs

4 Barker John

5 Stibbs Edward

6 Harley —

7 Rolt Mrs D. B.

9 Russell Wm. _Rutland villa_

11 Kirby Thomas, dairyman



Moscow road,
_Queen’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Clarke Stephen William, watchmaker

  Simpson Mrs

  Boncey Richard Charles, butcher

2 Yeardye Mrs, tobacconist

3 Davies John, fruiterer

4 Tyler Henry, marine stores

5 Packham William, coffee house

5_a_ Kerslake G., fishmonger

6 Clary William, cutler

7 Jarvis Frederick, fruiterer

9 De Boo Philip, watch maker

  Wilde Wm. builder

10 Preater Henry, china dealer

11 Gill James

12 Roberts Mrs

13 Lister William

14 Crowcroft Mrs

15 Jennings Thomas

16 Bott Henry, carpenter & undertaker

17 Wood George, bootmaker

18 Fewster Francis

19 Sewell Charles

20 Rees John, paperhanger

21 Lissenden Horace, corn merchant

22 Walker James

23 Robinson Josiah

25 Bull Archibald

26 Cheese H. C.

27 Horde Mrs

28 Brewer & Wood, builders

29 Newell James

30 Kelly Miss

31_a_ Weedon Mrs

32 Smith Lady, _St. Petersburgh cottage_

33 Palmer William

34 Pearce William

35 Gainer —

36 Wilson Wm. Augustus, plumber

37 Thompson John Samuel

38 Sinclair George

39 Roberts Charles, builder

40 Waite Charles

41 + 42 + 43 _West London Youths’ Institute_, Baker Charles, secretary

44 Hart Joseph

45 Boetefeur Alexander

61 Checkley C. E., _Moscow Arms_

63 Green George, dairyman

65 Hawes Robert, bootmaker

66 Breeze J. A., upholsterer

67 Dixon Henry J., baker

68 Gasking Samuel, grocer

69 Titheradge E., tobacconist

71 Rogers John, _King’s Head_

72 Hodges Mrs

73 Skeet Nicholas, draper

74 Cape J., bootmaker

75 Dodd —, coffee house

76 Row James, ironmonger

77 Weham Mrs.

78 Hayman Edwin, oilman

79 Goodacre W. H., umbrella maker

80 Howard Wm. plumber

81 Goodless John

82 James Mrs

83 Herbert J., furniture dealer

84 Kewer John, marine stores



Napier road,
_Addison road_, _Kensington_.


1 Warren Mrs, baker

2 Smithies Henry, fruiterer

3 Porter George, bootmaker

4 Willison W. H., chemist

5 Craven Thomas, grocer

6 Harcomb Ed. eating-house

  Messenger G., _the Crown and Sceptre_

7 Crisp Wm. carpenter

8 Booker George

9 Steggles Mrs

11 Sharp James

12 Meredith Mrs



New road,
_Notting hill square_, _Notting hill_.


  Lehman Chas. _Hill side_

  Kelk Mrs, _Ness cottage_

  Blumberg Victor Lewis Alexander, _Hill Lodge_



Newland place,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Eede Charles, butcher

2 Harland Edmund, grocer

3 Butt John, fruiterer

4 Binns Henry, linen draper

5 Holland Thomas, builder

6 Glover J., cook and confectioner

7 Fisher William, _The Star and Garter_



Newland street,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Thompson Frederick, trunk maker

  Baker E., _Britannia Brewery tap_

  Balfern Brothers, dyers

2 Bristow E., jun. carpenter

3 Twyford James & Co. boot makers

4 Spencer W., carpenter

6 Hooke S., boot maker

7 Macmillan William, builder

10 Woodcock William, cow-keeper

11 Pearce John

12 Haynes Walter, builder

  Kearley —, livery stables

  Goodchild George, general shop

  Haynes Thomas, oil & colourman

  White M., grocer

  Rhodes Benjamin, bricklayer

  Cooke William, _Kensington Arms_

14 Townsend C., dressmaker

16 Poltock William

24 Ansell William, tailor

27 Bateman Mrs. news agent

  Richardson Mrs, upholsteress



Newland terrace,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Laughton Robert, grocer, _Post Office_

2 Trotman John, hairdresser

3 Hodgkinson and Jones, chemists

4 Hughes Henry, house decorator

  Bailey H., photographer

5 Hogg Miss, baker and confectioner

6 Brookes Thomas, oilman

7 Snooks Joseph Jas. fishmonger and poulterer

8 Baylis G., china dealer & printer

9 Privett Arnold, grocer

10 Chambers Bidwell, ham

11 Thomas Thomas, newsagent & beef dealer

12 Bailey and Wakeham, stationers

13 Tunks and Tisdall, dairy



Newton road,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


3 Soutten Mrs

4 Robertson —

5 Garnam Westby

6 Salamony Ant. H.

7 Bishop Mrs

8 Aspray Dr. Charles Owen, surgeon

9 Dunning James

10 Samuels Mrs A.

11 Tenniel Adolphus

12 Carter C. G.

13 Weir Mrs

14 Clerk Miss, ladies’ school

  Pugh Joshua Reynolds, _Newton lodge_

17_a_ Lacking Bros. nurseryman

18 Young Mrs

19 Petch Mrs

20 Aveling Frederick

21 Scott John

22 Gitts G. Alexander

23 Mercati Camille

24 Hughman John Joseph

25 Boyce William

26 Gosling Henry John

27 Aveling Henry, _Registrar of births and deaths for St. Mary’s dist.
Paddington_

28 Goodwin Mrs

29 McClellan John

30 May Mrs, ladies’ school



Newton terrace,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


5 Thomas Mrs

6 Collins John

7 De Fivas Mrs

8 Waters Mrs

10 Abrahams John

11 Walstab Mrs

12 Hough Mrs

13 Cook Mrs



Norfolk crescent,
_Cambridge square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Walford Mrs

2 Anderson John Macvicar

3 Peake Frederick

4 Kennedy Mrs

5 Brooking T. Holdsworth, F.R.G.S.

6 Blackden Mrs

7 Gilliatts John

8 Paine George

9 Illingworth Rd. Stonhewer, F.R.G.S.

10 Diggles Robert

11 Yeates Wilson

12 Jones Henry D.

13 _Name refused_

14 Flower Matthew

15 Holmes Henry W.

16 Hall T. Henry

17 Ware Martin

18 Trevor Charles

19 Whyte Wm. John

20 Prior Sir J., F.R.A.S., F.S.A.

21 Keyser Alfred, surgeon

22 Hitchcock Mrs

23 Tayler James G.

24 Wallace Richard

25 Lever Mrs

25_a_ Webber Chas. S., F.R.C.S.

26 Behrend Henry, physician

28 Styan Mrs

29 Pearson Mrs

30 Matson Major-Gen. E., R.E.

31 MacLeod Lady H.



Norfolk road,
_Westbourne grove north_.


1 James Wm. _The Swan_

2 Connor Mrs C., grocer

3 Wyman William, baker

4 Hitchcock John E., builder

5 August Joseph, dairyman

6 Walledge Thos. fruiterer

7 Knowles Wm. stationer


NORFOLK ROAD VILLAS.


1 Shuter Mrs

3 Bennett Mrs

4 Cottell G. L., _Norfolk house_



Norfolk square,
_London street_, _Hyde park_.


1 Bird Peter Hinch, F.R.C.S., F.L.S. surgeon

3 Baldock George

5 Merrivale John

7 Pepys Hon. George

9 Smith Mrs

11 Bradford William James

13 Laporte George H., artist

15 Davey Horace

17 Ewart Col. Chas. Brisbane

19 Hart Lady

20 Capetown Bishop of

23 De-Pass Michael

25 Emsley James A.

27 Sanders Arthur

29 Hume Lt.-Col. Hy. C.B.

31 Smyth R. Watson

33 Thomas Charles Smith

35 Coode John

37 Lambert Charles Joseph

39 Yallop Thomas

43 Morgan Paul F.

45 Hodgson Rev. Rice J., M.A.

47 Erkine Mrs

49 Bere Montague

51 Miller George

  _All Saints Church_

2, 4, 6, _Norfolk Square Hotel Co._, Ambler R. Vincent, manager

8 Thompson James

10 Tucker Mrs

12 Passmore Mrs

14 Dryden Charles Bevill

16 Burcham Samuel

18 Henderson Mrs

20 Bird Mrs

22 Johnson Charles John

24 Headlam Edward

26 Page Henry

28 Ellis Francis

30 Hallett James Alfred

32 Hornblower Gethro

34 Halsey Henry W. R. W.

36 Alexander Mrs

38 Wilson John

40 Lushington Franklin, barrister

42 Wilkinson Richard S.

44 Egerton Colonel

46 Warry George Deeds

48 Eyre Mrs

50 Thomas Col.

52 Sandeman Hugh Fraser

54 Arkeil Mrs



Norfolk terrace,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Corballis Mrs

2 France John

3 Edwards Chas. Stuart

4 Dickens Mrs

5 Roberts John Prettyman Slingsby

6 & 8 Bonaparte H. I. H. Prince L. Lucien

  Fickling J., livery stable keeper, _Norfolk yard_

7 Dearle William

10 Saunders J.

11 Hartley Mrs

12 Duckett G.

13 Gilmour George, _Bayswater College_

14 Rennick Francis

15 Stanway Thomas, gas fitter

16 Butler Mrs

19 Jackson S., _The Alma_

20 Moren B.

21 Doe Mrs. _Norfolk coffee house_

22 Lawson Edwd. teacher of dancing

23 Matthews Charles F., butcher

25 Challen Mrs, baby linen warehouse

26 Fawcett Mrs

27 March Geo. manufacturer of stays, skirts, an underclothing

28 Boyd Robert M.D.

29 Ross W. H., music seller

30 Roche J.

31 Barnett Mrs, milliner

32 Harding Edward

33 Baker Alfred P., pharmaceutical chemist

34 Yeomans T.

35 Browne Robert Langley, grocer

36 Haigh Edward

37 Bowler and Norton, builders, auctioneers, and estate agents

39 Cole John, stationer

40 Ryan Burke, M.D. surgeon

41 Perrow Miss, Berlin wool and fancy repository

42 Meyer James

43 Turner Francis, tailor

45 Stroud Saml. tobacconist

46 Hobson Mrs

47 Nodes John, undertaker

48 Chiosso Mrs. Captain gymnasium

49 Lloyd & Dash, drapers

51 Legg Mrs

52 Huber-Köhler Madame

53 Woodward James

54 Sandaman Mrs

55 Smart James

56 Rudge Edwin

57 Read Thomas

58 Legg Mrs

60 Bishop Mrs Colonel

62 Way Mrs

63 Cotton James

64 Blennerhassett Edward, M.D. surgeon

65 Coppins Richard Inman and Co., auctioneers

66 Scott —, jeweller

68 Eddles Mrs

70 Smith Barnes, photographer

71 Baker G. C. and Co. wine merchants

72 Edwards William

73 Lohmann and Cockhead, stationers

74 How James, builder

75 Hughes and Griffiths, drapers

76 Barratt Thomas

77 Gunn and Co. drapers

79 Snow Wm. cabinet maker

82 Riddlestoffe Mrs. mantle maker

85 Ife Mrs Benjamin W., ladies outfit and baby linen warehouse

86 Perkins S., grocer

92 Brown and Co. dyers

94 Saphin Peter, watchmaker

96 Ford Chas. confectioner

98 Cowdray John

100 Small Cornelius

102 James Mrs. _Bayswater agency for servants_

104 Abraham Frederick

106 Rutherford Mrs

110 Edwards Frederick

112 White Miss

114 Harris Sidney

116 Plews Thomas G., wine and spirit merchant

118 Crane George, pawnbroker

120 _Name refused_

122 Frost Henry



Norland place,
_Norland square_, _Notting hill_.


2 Dean George

3 Edwards Edmund

4 Snoswell William

6 Jones Mrs

7 Hemmings W. Benjamin, surgeon

8 Hughes Richard

9 Harvey Mrs

10 Corbett George

11 Langford George

12 Richardson Geo. chemist

13 Fenton Misses

14 Morley Capt. F. Brockman

15 Allen Mrs

16 Peirce Richard K., surgeon



Norland road,
_Notting hill_.


1 Collins Joseph, oilman

2 Sheppard Mrs, dining room

3 Cutts John, fruiterer

4 Fortnam John, saddler

5 Hutchinson Robert, ironmonger

6 Barnard Chas. J., draper

7 Leonard James, pork butcher

8 Brown Henry, butcher

9 Gurney T., grocer

10 Stephens Henry C., baker

11 Raymond T., _Stewart Arms_

12 Lapsed Mrs

13 Langley Paul

14 Stenit Mrs

15 Podmore Mrs S., umbrella maker

16 Headley Thomas

17 Caiger Thomas, grocer

18 Green Frederick, dairyman

19 Taylor Mrs

20 Kelly Mrs

21 Barker James

22 Russell Mrs, dressmaker

23 Clements William

24 Hine Thomas, gardener

25 Davis John, boot maker

26 Haynes William, _Queen’s Arms_

27 Lawrence Benj. marine store

28 Byrne Chas. undertaker

29 Best Wm. draper & milliner

30 Jenkinson William, tailor

31 Knight Mrs M. A., grocer

32 Dobbs William, baker

33 Down Henry, butcher

34 Boor Robert Thomas, fruiterer

35 Fowler Geo. furniture dealer

36 Carr Wm. boot maker

37 Kirby George, grocer

38 Thompson Francis, pawnbroker

39 Hellewell Henry, stationer & news agent

41 Taylor John, boot maker

42 Jenner John, painter, &c.

43 Stathers John, chemist

  Stathers Geo. N., draper

44 Fist James, hairdresser

46 Marks Benoni, cheesemonger

47 Down Thomas, butcher

48 Hunt George, tailor

49 Pooley Thos. fruiterer

50 Rushton Wm. _Royal Hotel_



Norland square,
_Notting hill_.


1 Robertson Mrs

2 Dick Miss

3 Schulze Ferdinand

4 Lowe W. E. R.

6 Berry Frederick

7 Bland Mrs

8 Rogers Mrs

9 Brown Rev. Francis Lloyd

10 Vaudrey Henry

11 Mascall Misses E. & M., professors of singing

12 Newman Mrs, ladies school

13 Lander Thomas

15 Carlton Mrs

16 Foulston Capt.

17 Watson Edward Temple

18 Brutton Mrs

19 Hoffmann Heinrich

20 Beacher James

21 Bedder Joseph

22 Holdich Rev. T. P., M.A.

23 Trummer Otto

24 Graham Joseph

25 Parratt Mrs

26 Thorn William

27 Chorlvy John

28 Thorn Frederick

29 Clarke George

30 Doveton Col.

31 MacKenzie Mrs

32 Saddler Robert Robson

33 _Name refused_

34 Blakeman Thomas

35 Watson Mrs A.

36 & 37 Dunkett Mrs

38 Langdon Augustus, L.L.B.

39 Gardiner John

40 Truman Mrs

41 Jacobs William

42 Ball James E.

43 Thompson Isaac

44 Corser Robert

45 Taylor Henry Ramsay

46 Farrance George

47 Robinson Jasper

48 Desborough Mrs

49 Bawden Peter

50 Hodckins William

51 Reeves Miss

52 Schroder Laudolph B.

53 Carpenter Joseph Edward

  _The Notting hill & Bayswater Proprietary School Company_, _limited_.

  _Pillar Letter Box_.



Norland terrace,
_Norland square_, _Notting hill_.


2 Hemsley Mrs

3 Chandler Mrs

4 Barnes George Henry

5 Jones Miss

6 Cockburn John

7 Hawkins Mrs

8 Lawrence Mrs

10 Woodward John

11 Anderson Alexander

13 _Name refused_



Northumberland place,
_Westbourne grove north_.


1 Ross Mrs

2 Palmer George

3 Williamson T. H.

  Inglis R. W.

4 Eaton Mrs

5 Browne William

6 O’Connor Thomas

7 Collie George

8 Croxford Arthur James

9 Hearn Miss

10 King Henry

11 Stirling John E. M.

12 Tomkinson Mrs

13 Salmon Thomas

14 Tepper William

15 Hughes Francis

16 Lucas John William

17 _Name refused_

18 Appleton Mrs

19 Buckland Martin

20 Wilcox Mrs

21 Hobbs Charles

22 Minet Mrs

23 Ficklin Thomas

24 Fuller Mrs

25 Roberts John

26 Craig William

27 Peters Frederick

28 Youens Mrs

29 Bartlett Mrs

30 Bicker-Caarten P., F.R.C.S.

31 Spiller C. C.

32 Rees David

33 Priest Richard

34 Helman C., boot maker

35 Helman Stephen

36 Curries Robert

37 Moore Mrs M. A.

38 Keevil Mrs

39 Morgan William Alfred

40 Pett Mrs

41 Sellin Joseph Richard

42 Howson William E.

43 Partridge Mrs

44 Crispe Clement

45 Bevan Mrs

47 Colliett Mrs

48 Baldwin Charles

49 Spencer Henry Argyle

50 Pillar John

51 Kempsell Kenard

52 Bentham Alfred

53 Wincott Mrs

54 Ellis Mrs

55 Tomlin John



Norwood place,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


1 Hunt William

2 Bate Bartholemew



Notting hill grove,
_Notting hill square_.


1 Ross Mrs

2 Springer John, upholsterer

3 Gowing Mrs

  _St. George’s Church_



Notting hill square,
_Notting hill_.


1 Matthews Edward

2 Sparrow Miss, _Holland College for ladies_

3 Buxton Miss

4 Iliffe James

5 Roe Mrs

6 Jordon John

7 Bard Louis Thomas

8 Fletcher Charles W.

9 Turnbull Mrs

10 Cumming Richard

11 Goodwin George

12 Hersand Mrs

13 Clarke Richard

15 Jennings E. J.

16 Reynolds Mrs

17 Clementson Frederick F.

18 Boothby John

19 Biggs Joseph

20 Gardner Mrs

21 Henchy Mrs

22 Beaver Mrs

23 Carroll John

25 Weld Erasmus

26 McTier Mrs

27 Boosey Thomas

28 Hepple Edmund

42 Randall Mrs

43 Percival John Thomas

44 Hensman Miss

45 Godfree William Spencer

46 Stenhausen Misses

47 Battam Frederick

48 Riley Charles J.

49 Harman Samuel

50 Heath Thomas

51 Clarke Frederick William

52 Harvey W. D., _Argyle College for Gentleman_

53 Jackson Robert, M.D. surgeon



Notting hill terrace,
_Notting hill_.


1 Hine William

2 Clarke Col. William

3 Robarts Nathaniel

4 Lockwood Robinson, auctioneer & house agent

5 Stephens Charles

6 Wing Miss

7 _Name refused_

8 Jones William Edward

9 Croxton Mrs

10 Vyvyan Mrs

11 Ryder Mrs

12 Hodgins Mrs

13 Light Rev. John, M.A.

14 Draffen Mrs

15 Bescoby Mrs

16 Mouncey Mrs

17 Pickworth Thomas

18 Spratt William

19 Cosway E. C., chemist

20 Adam Bros. _The Mitre_

21 Harrison Mrs

22 Adams George

23 Gordon Mrs

24 Rowlands Mrs

25 Helfrich Rudolph

27 Sutherland Alexander

28 Keirle Robert

29 Russell Stephen

30 Prosser Mrs

31 Strange William

32 Matthews Henry



Oliver terrace,
_Harrow road_.


1 Dell Josh. H., corn dealer

2 Thompson William, tea dealer

3 Jones Edward, milliner

4 Tobias Bros. boot makers

  Robinson Harry, fruit dealer



Orchard street,
_Holland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Hoath Charles

2 Stratton Thomas

3 Spreadbrow J., cigar dealer

4 Balls William

5 Glanville C., plumber &c.

6 Young Miss

7 Budge Thomas

8 Annis Richard John

9 Walters Stephen

10 Fry Mrs

11 Baxter John

12 Stevens Joseph

13 Smith Mrs

14 Cotter Daniel

15 Lally James



Orme square,
_Bayswater hill_, _Bayswater_.


3 Gurney Russell

4 Weatherby Charles

5 Buckley Thomas W.

7 Oldacre Mrs Thos.

7 Jarvis John

9 Clary Mrs

10 Holdsworth The Hon.

11 Downard E. N.

12 Elliott Jas. photographer.

13 Hardie Thomas Kincaid



Orsett mews,
_Porchester square_, _Bayswater_.


1 Groom John

2 Watson W., boot maker

2 Pittet Henry



Orsett terrace,
_Westbourne terrace_, _Hyde park_.


2 Heaning Capt. Alexander, R.N.

3 Raphael Miss

4 Da Costa Mrs M. G.

5 Westcott Mrs

6 Scott Col. John David

7 Puzey Robert

8 Deacon Charles

9 Secretan Henry

10 Stanley John

11 Duff William

12 Bannatyne Miss

13 Stuart J. C.

14 Jackson Edward

15 Burnell Edward Henry

16 Barrow Major Charles Stephen

17 Charles Mrs

19 Griave Arthur John

21 Edwards Edward

22 Anstwick Harwood

23 Yallop Roland

24 Bayley Major John A.

25 Walton Misses

26 Duncanson Mrs

27 Bailey Vincent

28 Close Capt. MacCurrie, R.N.

29 Gardener Chas Douglas

30 Foster Thos. Campbell

31 Strahan Mrs Col.

32 Douglas Mrs

33 McCausland Oliver

34 Gordon Mrs

36 Braddon William Clode

38 Smith Sir Richard Horton Bart.

40 Hoare Sir Charles R., Bart.

42 Winstanley Newnham Winkworth



Oxford mews,
_Cambridge square_, _Hyde park_.


1_a_ Cole William, tailor

2_a_ Huntley Chas. boot maker

3 Millard Mrs, marine stores

11_a_ Coskar Thos. B., decorator

14 _Saint John’s Industrial Kitchen_

17 Sharp William, plumber

  Cooke Frederick, _Carpenters’ Arms_



Oxford square,
_Hyde park_.


1 Kennedy Mrs A.

2 Gee Mrs Alfred

3 Maclean Lt.-Gen. Allen T.

  Mallet Mrs G.

4 Tyler Mrs Jas. Endell

5 Grant Lady

6 Hill Hon. Sir Hugh

7 Jackson Henry Mather

9 Barker E., surgeon

10 Strachan James Morgan

11 Atkins Thomas S.

12 Boutcher Emanuel

13 Prescott F. J.

  Prescott Henry

14 Smith Mrs W.

15 Gillett Mrs

16 Westlake John

16_a_ West Hon. Capt. Wm. Edward S.

17 Castleman Mrs

18 Wyatt H. P.

20 Rudge Mrs

21 Wheeler Arthur

22 Walker James Scott

23 Sandeman Fraser

24 Mackean Thomas

25 Smith Thomas Charles

26 Colvin Binny J.

27 Mylne J. R.

28 Christie Capt. Wm. John

29 Tylee E.

30 Fardell George

31 Gunnell R. P.

32 Kock John Edward



Oxford terrace,
_Edgware road_, _Hyde park_.


1 Hobbs John

2 Minshall George

3 Amato Raphael

5 Loridan Henry

6 Petch John

7 Channell M. Arthur

8 Rickett Mrs

9 Egleton Mrs

10 Richardson Henry

11 Corbett Miss

12 Dolby Miss Sophia

13 Bellringer Miss

14 Walther David

15 Barson James

16 Goff Miss

17 Thorman Thomas, surgeon

18 Bailey Frederick

19 Collinson Alfred M.D. surgeon

20 Langmore & White, surgeons

21 Gould Joseph

22 Payne Mrs

23 Blandford Thomas

24 Noble Thomas

25 Rice Joseph

26 Nadd Frederick William

27 Collins Miss

28 _Name refused_

29 Phillips Edward

30 Swinbourn Mrs

31 Wills John

32 Blaude Mrs

33 Dyce Rev. Alexander

34 Reid Mrs

35 Creed Mrs

36 Finn Mrs

37 Skipsey Mrs

38 Wren Robert

39 Gibbon Dr. Septimus

40 Sole William Charles

41 Templar Mrs

42 Badeley Miss

43 Saltwell Misses

44 Rutherford Mrs

45 Holcombe Walter

46 Basterfield John

47 Johnson William

48 Romer Mrs Arthur

49 Campbell William

50 Ellis Samuel

51 & 52 Kaiser Frederick

53 Gruneison Miss

54 Faulkner Misses

55 Grant Lady

56 Robinson Mrs

57 Epps Thomas

58 Gosch Charles

59 Pyle John

60 Harris Mrs & Harris Hy.

62 Langton Mrs

63 Davies Mrs Colonel

64 Covey Mrs

65 Dawson Miss

66 Pole Major-General

67 Franz Dr. Augustus

68 Rolt Thomas

69 Swavey Frederick

70 Andre Mrs

71 Walker Edward

72 Yates Edmund

73 Hessing John George

74 Newton Joseph

75 Vile Thomas

76 Chester Eardley Wilmot

77 Austin Miss

78 Middleton Charles John

79 Schwabe Henry

80 Alderson Mrs & Alderson Capt. R.A.

81 Jull William

83 Rushforth Joseph

86 Day James

87 Saxton Miss E. O.

88 Cumberland Mrs

89 Crompton Charles N

90 Scott Patrick

92 Grant Miss

93 Stocker John Palmer



Paddington green,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1, 2, 3, 4, Hann, Clayton, & Co. linen drapers & upholsterers

5 Silkstone’s coffee rooms

6 and 7 Brooks, Phillips & Co. lead merchants

8 Decks Thomas, horse dealer

9 Phillips Joseph John

10 Bunce William

11 Metcalf R., hydropathist

12 Mawson Mrs

13 Pollaky J. P., _Private Inquiry office_

14 Alderton William

15 Eggbrecht Miss

16 Haylmore William

17 Holder John, _Imperial Gas Company’s Office_

18 Pilgrim Robert

  Cumberland David, surveyor of taxes

19 Brown George, solicitor

20 Durham Henry

21 Taylor Dorothy, dress maker

22 _Greville house Reading rooms_

  Stubbins James, librarian

23 Davis Rev. Henry C.

24 Morgan Joseph R., surgeon

25 Wade Mrs H.

26 Barnes William

27 Dunn Henry

28 Ransdale Lewis George

29 Murton William, _West London Collegiate School_

30 Bonython & Letts, auctioneers & house agents

31 Pittman Richard



Palace gardens terrace,
_Campden Hill_, _Kensington_.


2 Vance James

3 Martineu Col. E.

4 Boodle Henry T.

5 Robe Gen. F. H., C.B.

6 Willis Henry Britten

7 Margey Gen. Henry

8 Maxwell James

9 Badnall William

10 Morgan Capt. Henry

11 Barker John

12 Du Bouley Rev. Wm. T.

13 Gates Mrs

14 Aytoun Miss

15 Middleton George

16 Richards George

17 Skipper Henry

18 Smalley Edward

19 Palmer Colonel

20 Bennett John

21 Norman William

22 Bailey Mrs

23 Eade Miss

24 Beaton John

25 Batts Mrs

26 Call Mrs

27 Vickery Francis

28 Abethell Richard

29 Ross Hugh

30 Hendricks Frederick



Palace gardens villas,
_Kensington_.


1 McCheane Robert

2 Soady John William

3 Davidson Mrs Col. James

4 Hoar Robert Henry

5 Edensor Mrs

6 Applebee Mrs

7 Roberts Mrs

8 Houghton Nelson

9 Meyersbury Philip

10 Eady Edward A.

11 Hotchkin Spencer

12 Mayor Henry

13 Martyr Mrs

14 Beeby Mrs

16 Turner Anselam

17 Cox John

18 Williamson Mrs Richard

19 Morrison Robert

20 Good Henry

21 Powell Maurice

22 Coffin Mrs

23 Baily Walter

24 Woodruff Mrs

25 Prince Thomas

26 Milford John

27 Oliphant John Stewart

28 Bell Mrs

29 Short Mrs

30 Woolley Dr. Joseph, L.L.D.

32 Blackett Rev. Henry R., M.A.



Park lane,
_Kensington gore_.


10 Thompson R., cowkeeper

  Duffield J. W., builder



Park place,
_Newland street_, _Kensington_.


1 Harrison Mrs, laundress

2 Shorter Newman

3 Wadey J.

4 Ketley Mrs

5 Seymour J., builder

  Burrell Miss, dress maker

6 Stevens Thomas

7 Sopp Thomas

8 Flinn William

9 Dale Mrs



Park place gardens,
_Paddington green_.


1 Hall John

2 Campbell Mrs

3 Batley Mrs



Park place villas,
_Maida hill west_.


1 Wilson Harry

2 Ward Mrs

3 Harrison John

5 Boyce Mrs

6 Skeat William

7 Morton Charles

8 Aylett Mrs

9 Merry William, surveyor

10 Miller James, architect

11 Wyatt Mrs, _Dudley villa_

12 Piatti Signor

13 Benson Mrs

14 Massey J.

15 Bendon George

16 Paparrtar D. M.

17 Coates Edmund

18 Woodger Edwin

19 Oram John White



Peel place,
_Silver street_, _Notting hill_.


1 & 2 Harris G., boot maker

3 Button Richard, grocer

4 Barrow Henry, _Macaulay Arms_

5 Jarvis Miss, confectioner

  Arnold F., carpenter

6 Lucas J., fruiterer

7 Sherwood James, clothier

8 Hodges T., baker

9 Hunt Isaac, _Churchill Arms_

10 Moody James, fruiterer

11 Andrews John, butcher

12 Watton T., eating house

13 Madden Mrs, china dealer

14 Stockman Hugh, gasfitter

15 Gilbert H., builder



Peel street,
_Silver street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Upfold George, sweep

2 Arnold F., carpenter

3 Miles Frederick, painter

23 Mansell H., painter

26 Redman J., marine stores

28 Redman J., beer retailer

37 Taylor W., gardener

46 Lucas Wm. grocer

53 Hobbs Mrs. general shop

55 Horskins Thos. baker

63 Pollett —, bootmaker

  Harris W., greengrocer

67 Smart M., _The George Brewery_

69 Dunnett Mrs. dressmaker

77 Elson George, oilman

80 Evans H., gardener

82 Atwood Mrs, dressmaker

83 Salmon —, bootmaker



Pembridge crescent,
_Pembridge villas_, _Notting hill_.


1 Aitchison David

2 Dermer William

3 Gardener Mrs

4 Lawless Barry

5 Gingell Mrs

6 Eagle William

8 Smith John

10 Plumb John

11 Pollen Hungerford

12 Corfield Arthur King

13 Davy W. A., M.R.C.P.

  Stubbs Mrs, _Cambridge house_

14 Manfred Miss, ladies & school

15 White Lieut. Sir Michael K.C.B.

16 Dennis Mrs George

17 Brown John

18 Allen Richard William

19 Bake Henry

20 Aston Joseph Ketch F.S.A.

21 Sparrow Thomas

22 Agelasto John

23 Johnson Charles

24 Betrma James

25 Tucker Robert

26 Ravey C. L.

27 Spread John William

28 Abbott John & Miss

29 Broadfoot Misses



Pembridge gardens,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


2 Joyce Thomas, surgeon

4 Brockell William

6 Jones Mason

8 Collins Mrs

10 Wood James

11 Laver Henry

12 Mason John Charles

13 Washbourne Henry

14 Gilbert William

15 Ross Capt. W.

16 Joy William Bruce

17 McGregor Major R. G.

18 Duncan Dr.

19 Reynolds James

20 Russell Mrs James

21 Geralopuls Constantine

  Ulcog Clement

23 Gordon Patrick

24 Gordon B.

25 Clarkson Frederick S.

26 Cavafy John

27 Blumberg Mrs

  Blumberg Charles

28 Kuhling Louis

29 Marshall James Charles

30 Macdonald Alexander

31 Balli Xenophon

32 Russell John Alexander

34 Lucas Philip



Pembridge mews,
_Pembridge villas_, _Bayswater_.


4 Lane W., job master



Pembridge place,
_Pembridge villas_, _Bayswater_.


1 Tulloch James S., surgeon

2 Duffgordon James

3 Litchfield E. D.

4 Batt Mrs

5 Lima Joseph

6 Power David E.

7 Richardson Col. R. E. T.

8 Dale G. Thomas, surgeon

9 Lark Timothy

10 Fletcher Mrs

11 Davidson Rev. Charles

12 Orr Capt. A.

13 Coumbe John

13_a_ Burley John, nursery

14 Ray Tom

15 Ledgard George

16 Vigne Augustus

17 Walkett Miss



Pembridge square,
_Pembridge villas_, _Notting hill_.


1 Hayes Robert

3 Roberts Major Henry

4 Hill Joseph

6 Brown William

8 Homere John George

10 Armstrong Walter

11 Nathan Jona

16 Brett Charles

17 Gladstone Dr. John Hall

18 Murieta Mariano de

19 Ames George A.

20 Hart James

21 Branson James William

23 Hill James

24 McEwen David P.

25 Zarafi Michael

26 Clark Mrs Matthew

28 Wilder Mrs

29 Bonner Andrew

30 Wooldrige Henry

31 Darling George



Pembridge villas,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


2 Averino —

3 Elkin Jacob

4 Allchin W. H., surgeon M.D.

6 Sharp Benjamin

7 Frith W. Powell, R.A.

8 Fowler Charles

9 Dow Jonathan D.

  Dow H. B., M.D.

10 Roake William

11 Cullingford Henry

12 Gardner Mrs

13 Pidgeon Jonathan

14 Dodd M. J.

15 Forbes John

16 Wessel Henry

17 Smythe Mrs

18 Russell Peter Nicol

19 Sutton Mrs C.

20 Monkhouse Mrs G.

21 Ashton Richard James

22 Fuller Thomas

23 Cockburn James

24 Finn Thos. _Kent house_

25 Simpson Mrs Handyside

26 McKerlie Peter

27 Smith Miss

28 Thomas Frederick W.

29 Everest Heinrich

30 Vaughan Mrs

31 Burns Miss

32 Rowlands Mrs

33 Thompson Mrs R.

34 Saintsbury Mrs G.

35 Wilson Capt. J. H., R.N.

37 Offord Rev. John

38 Wormald Miss

39 Sprigge William Ward

40 Wakefield Edward T.

41 Albielne Capt. A., _Home cottage_

42 Browett —

43 How Mrs

44 Eda Henry

45 Robinson Miss

46 Ludbolat Paul

47 Life —

  Norfolk Miss

50 Threadaway Mrs

51 Derbyshire John

52 Gowring Miss, _Ernest villa_

53 Wares Alexander

54 Pims Miss

55 Radford Francis

58 Cooper James

60 Graham Simon Dickson

62 Loveland Mrs

64 Sexton Richard

66 Jackson Thos. Jackson



Pembroke cottages north,
_Pembroke square_, _Kensington_


1 Brown Geo. cabinet maker and upholsterer

2 Res William, jun.

3 Madgwick Mrs T.

4 Borckenstein Henry



Pembroke cottages south,
_Pembroke square_, _Kensington_.


1 Landon Mrs and Miss

2 Lyons Mrs

3 Herz Adolphus Joseph

4 Frost Rev. George, M.A.

5 Hawthorne Chas. Stewart, _Westmoreland villa_

6 George Thos. William

7 Ede Charles Joseph



Pembroke gardens,
_Pembroke road_, _Kensington_.


1 Miles Mrs

  Gibbons Henry Fredk.

2 Rawstone Capt. James, R.N.

3 Fennell Mrs

4 Maclean John

5 Steele Henry

6 Rood Henry Hargrove

7 Grant Gregor

9 Adams Peter

10 Vickers Miss, seminary

11 Smith Henry Augustus

12 Jackson Mason

13 Ashton James Jones

14 Elwes J.

15 Morrison William Mason

19 Customer Mrs



Pembroke place,
_Earl street_, _Kensington_.


  Waite Thomas, fire wood dealer, _Pembroke yard_

  Jackson Robt. hairdresser, _Pembroke house_



Pembroke road,
_Earl street_, _Kensington_


1 Shepheard Charles

2 Tingcombe Thomas

3 Thudichum Dr. John

  Ludwig Wm. surgeon M.D.

4 Martin George

5 Parker George Cutler

6 Speed Mrs

7 Batten John

8 Colnett Frederick

9 Hubbard George Wm.

10 Weir Capt. John Geo.

11 Wells George

12 Townshead Thomas Willis

13 Clayton Rev. Joseph Dixon

14 Lock Mrs Joseph K.

15 Hockley Thomas Allen

16 Read George Norton

17 Adnam Joseph

18 Davy William

19 Scoones Thos. Collard

20 Herbert Martin

21 Wetton Mrs

22 Williams Miss, ladies’ school, _Claremont house_

23 Batchelor Mrs

24 Engel Emile

25 Lawson Chas. Lucas

26 Johnson Misses

27 Tilleard Thomas

28 Mitchell George

29 Erck Josiah

30 Cowell Henry

32 Vickers John

33 Muschamp John Bell

34 Marzials Francis Thos.

35 Cathcart Mrs

36 Blair Edward

37 Bruzand Chas. James

38 Judd Misses

40 Treleaven Charles

42 Grant Mrs C.

44 Fredericks Hugh

46 McKenzie Philip

48 Lindsey Mrs, _The Willows_

50 Cook John, hairdresser

52 Craven John, grocer

54 Lacy Mrs E., stationer

56 Lush Robert, saddler

58 Mayne James T., tailor

60 Catton Joseph, chemist

62 Smith G., fruiterer

64 Dick Mrs S., general shop

66 Douglas Charles, boot maker

68 Collins T. G., china dealer

70 Downard Wm. tailor

72 Powell Richd. butcher

74 Bromhead H., baker

76 Read Joseph, eating house

78 Blackwell Thomas

  _Kensington Vestry Depot_.

  _Vestry Stores Wharf_, Sparks Lake, store keeper

80 Wearer James, coal merchant

82 Maetick P., baker

  Davis Thomas Henry, _Kensington Arms_



Pembroke square,
_Earl street_, _Kensington_.


1 Protheroe Dr. John Edward, surgeon, M.D.

2 Curnock Rev. Neremiah

3 Scott Mrs S.

4 Ruffell Miss, ladies school

5 Robinson Thomas

6 Fletcher Mrs

7 Joynt Mrs

8 Wilson Mrs

9 Wroot John

10 Stapleton Wm. Bull

11 Foster Richard

12 Rowe Thomas

  Rowe Mrs, ladies’ school

13 Black Alexander

14 Peterson Mrs

15 Madeley Mrs

16 Sibley William

17 Fisher Robert

18 Dyer William

19 Feast William

20 Ternouth Mrs

21 Bowler Hy. Alexander

22 Collins Mrs William

23 Hawthorne Mrs Colonel

24 Morphy Miss

25 Von Kornatzki Herr

26 Force Miss

27 Bilton Charles

28 Keeton Mrs

29 Byrne John

30 Daly Mrs

31 Robinson Mrs Jane

32 Hunt Miss

32_a_ Saver John

33 _Name refused_.

33_a_ Hulse Richard

34 Savill Misses

34_a_ Rundell Joseph Benjmn.

35 Courtice John

35_a_ Stevens Miss Ann

36 Courtice Frederick

37 Chandler Miss

38 Green Miss

39 Kaunitzky Joseph

40 Sparrow —

41 Hall Robert

42 Humphreys Mrs H.

43 Mortlock Henry

44 Lindsell Wm. Bamford

45 Thornton Mrs John

46 Tod Miss

47 Edmonds Henry

48 Revell George

49 Tate William

50 Hewett W., _Pembroke Arms_, _Pembroke lodge_.

  Davies F., fruiterer, &c.

  Davies Francis, watch maker



Pembroke terrace,
_Earl street_, _Kensington_.


  Bristow Edward, undertaker, _Pembroke villa_.

1_a_ Goddard Wm. grocer, &c.

Goddard William, livery stables

1 Armitt John

2 Cooke Mrs

3 Pearce Robert Webb

4 Embleton Henry

5 Cooper Thomas

6 Bellworthy Mrs

  _Pillar Letter Box_.



Petersham terrace,
_Gloucester road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Stephen Lady

2 Hunloke Capt. Hon. G. F.

3 Sidney Hon. Misses

4 Halkett Lady

5 Ullathorne Alexander

6 Allen Alderman W. F.

7 Waugh Major-General Sir Andrew Scott, F.R.S., R.E.

8 Winnington Capt. H. J.

9 Woolrych Sergt.-at-Law

11 Read Thomas L., surgeon



Philip terrace,
_Westbourne terrace north_, _Harrow Road_.


  Hearn Robert, gasfitter

  Armfield W., umbrella maker



Phillimore gardens,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Watson Robert

2 Thistlewood Geo. Henry

3 Barrow Francis

4 Richmond Mrs

5 De Marietta Jose, E.C.

6 Guthrie Thomas Anstey

7 Cullingford Wm. Henry

8 Rougement Misses

9 Spottiswoode Major Gen. Arthur Cole

10 Walker Thos. Andrew

11 James Francis

13 Corpe Samuel

14 Hewksley Thomas

15 Banting Thomas

16 Hill Miss N. A.

17 Burnett Jonathan

18 Bethune Walter Angus

19 Saunders John O’Brien

20 Lancaster Mrs

21 Archer James R.S.A.

23 Taylor Hugh Lewis

24 Forbes Stevenson

25 Moxon Charles

26 Pym Mrs

27 Smith James

29 Boulton Mrs, _Madingley lodge_

30 Barclay Charles George

31 Dillon George, _Netley lodge_

32 Rae James

33 Cator Miss Bertie

34 Elliott Charles Alfred, _Anglesey house_

35 Webb William

36 Paulet Lady Georgina

37 Bunyon Charles

39 Maitland John Fuller

43 Nicholson Wm. Norris

44 Robinson Mrs

45 Forbes James Staats

46 Englebach Lewis Edw.

47 Clode Charles Matthew

48 Hall Rear-Admiral Sir Wm. Hutchins, K.C.B.

  Hall Hon. Lady



Phillimore place lower,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Wade T. and Son, stationers

2 Orchard John, optician

6 Johns J. F., ironmonger

7 Elkins C. J., builder

8 Potbury & Pester, tailors

9 Winter H. S., stationer

10 Shepperd J., brush maker

11 Carter John, veterinary surgeon

12 Swindley John

13 Hagger Miss

14 Miller John Spittall

15 Samson Augustus

16 Ellis Alfred

17 Good John S., dentist

18 Ventham Mrs

19 Martin Frederick M.D.

20 Reeve Thomas, photo.

21 Loyd Thomas, wine and spirit merchant

22 Chesterton Arthur auctioneer and estate agent

24 Tatton Walter, solicitor

25 Travers William M.P.

26 Hodgkinson Henry

27 Morgan Miss

28 Dixon James Wild

29 Crawford Charles

30 Smith Towers, surgeon

31 Turner James W., surgeon



Phillimore terrace,
_Allen street_, _Kensington_.


1 Webber Hy. Augustus

2 Shaw Miss

3 Wrighton Wm. Thomas

4 Field Abraham

5 Wearne Harry

6 Nicholson Mrs.

7 Pountney William

8 Crawley John

9 Hudson Stephen

10 Lancaster Mrs

11 Gorbould Aster, artist

12 Wells William

  _Kensington Chapel_



Pickering place,
_Bishop’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 & 2 Shirley J. G. chemist

3 Kilroy Thomas

4 Rolfe Henry

5 Curtis William

6 Hoy Joseph

7 Farrow Abel

8 Evans Arthur

9 Hudson Mrs Frances

10 Hutton George

  Brennan John, tailor

11 Hay David

12 Hinckley Mrs

13 Churchhouse Edward

14 Spurr George

15 Alexander Nelson

16 Skeats John

18 _Name refused_

19 Roake Mrs

20 Wale John

21 Moormon James

22 Sparrow Thomas

23 Gibbins William

24 Chandler William

25 Winn Francis, waiter

26 Hopkins Joseph

27 Pursey James

28 Whichman William

29 Baker Mrs

30 Appleton William P.

31 Coleman Robert

32 Green Charles F., builder

33 Stock Thomas

34 Brown Mrs

35 Hooks James

36 Nichols Mrs

38 Scott Machin, tailor

39 Gasquin William

40 _Name refused_

41 Harvey Miss, dress maker

42 Place William

43 Norris George, carpenter

44 Vincent Wm. boot maker

45 Ward Mrs

46 Smith Thomas, carpenter

47 Lamzed Richard, tailor

48 Jennings Mrs



Pickering terrace,
_Bishop’s road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Price Harry, _Royal Oak_

2 Chapman W., eating house

3 Oppenheim Abraham S., tobacco & cigar merchant

4 Bedford Allison O. & Co. corn merchants

5 Radbron Richard, fruiter

6 Stevens John, cheesemonger

7 James Wm. gasfitter &c.

8 Chaplin James, fishmonger

9 Bowring G., French dyer

10 Lucking Brothers, nurserymen & florists

11 Aldwinkle George, watch maker, jeweller, &c.

12 Cole Samuel, undertaker

13 & 14 Williams Ellis J., linen draper

15 Curtis William, tailor

17 Greenhill Thomas, furniture dealer

18 Newman Charles & John, drapers

19 Brown Wm. cheesemonger

20 Butler Fredk. ironmonger

21 Ratcliffe Edward, butcher

22 Grice John, tea dealer &c.



Pine apple place,
_Maida vale_.


1 Henderson Arthur & Co. nurserymen & seedsmen

2 Redmayne Leonard

3 Soloman A. H.

4 Eden John, _Seaford lodge_

5 Cripps John

6 Bunting Alexander, _Addison villa_

7 Garratt James, _St. Albans villa_

8 McKeone Henry, _Flensburg villa_

9 Briggs Thomas Sutton, _Sutton lodge_

10 Robinson Mrs

11 Tavener James

12 Waldo Edward



Pitt street,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


2 Somerton J., fruiterer

3 Lintott T. C., baker



Plough lane,
_Notting hill_.


DURHAM PLACE.


1 Marter Joseph, ironmonger

2 Marter William

3 Bourne John

4 Darvill Francis

  Matthews Mrs, dressmaker

5 Miller James

6 Rogers George

7 Wilmot James

8 Williams Mrs, dressmaker

9 Challis Wm. Henry

10 Baker Mrs

11 Mongar John Thomas

12 Whiting Samuel

13 Blacklock George

14 Cumming William

  Pearson R. H. & J., workshops

14 Muddell Mrs

15_a_ Cleaver Albert

7_a_ Stolard Mrs

8_a_ Springer George

15 Gough John

16 Grimson Thomas

17 Deer A. J., plumber, &c.

18 Newman James

19 Hurren Reuben, builder


PLOUGH LANE.


1 Shoesmith W., cowkeeper

  Walton John, _Wickham house_



Polygon mews,
_Burwood place_, _Edgware road_.


1 Downey George, saddler

8 & 9 Lowman William, carman & coal merchant

14 Brown John

19 Warrington James & W., jun. artists in stained glass



Polygon mews,
_Southwick street_, _Hyde park_.


7 Sutton John, carpenter

8 Lanchbury Joseph, boot maker

11 Brailsford Richard, job master

16 Wilson Geo. livery stables



Porchester place,
_Cambridge street_, _Edgware road_.


1 Smith Thomas

2 Burgess Wharfe

3 Hector Mrs

4 Campbell Mrs

5 Charie Mrs

6 Jeffries Mrs

7 Wilson Mrs

8 George George

9 Beard Lewis

11 Baker Misses

12 Hills Mrs

12_a_ Kelley Walter, tailor

13 Taite Charles Thomas

14 Doble Robert

15 Gould Mrs



Porchester square,
_Celbridge place_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Sergeaunt Mrs Charles

2 Marson Frederick Boyd

3 Debenham William

4 Richards Charles

5 Holdship Jas. Michael

6 Simond Frederick F.

7 Morrison James C.

8 Rose Henry

9 Brown Murray

10 Battersbee Mrs

11 Staunton Thomas

12 Henderson William

13 Somerville Stafford

14 Douglas James Alexander

15 Stooks Miss

16 Dalton Edward

17 Harris Capt. William C.

18 MacEwen Alexander

19 Knowles John

20 Battiscombe Rev. Wm.

21 Hyam Arthur

22 Kingston John

23 Robertson James Nisbet

24 Jerdein John

25 Whitting Robert

26 Davidson Madwick

27 Herringham Mrs

28 Hooper Capt. Edward R.N.

29 Graham Walter

30 Hall Mrs

31 Corfield George

32 Wood James

33 Willis Richard

34 Spaeth Mrs

35 Dean Mrs

36 Wickham Francis

37 Furness Thomas S.

38 Knox William H.

39 Temple Herbert Henry

40 Gregory Mrs

41 Kirby Frederick William

42 Tulk Alfred

43 Boyd General Hugh

45 Barker Montague C.

46 Blythe Henry David



Porchester street lower,
_Cambridge square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Hall R., _Hope tavern_

2 Dunning John, corn dealer

3 Parry Thomas, dairyman

4 Bygrave William, tailor

5 Davies William H., grocer

6 Edgar George, stationer

7 Parry Thomas, cheesemonger

8 Adams Isaac, butcher

9 Cox Mrs, fruiterer

10 Dickson Wm. G., builder decorator

11 Perry Walter B., boot maker

12 Fuller William, Italian warehouse

13 Pratt Brothers, wine merchants



Porchester terrace,
_Bayswater road_.


1 Pearce John, _Wooton villa_

1_a_ Evans Mrs

2 Pound Daniel

3 Spofforth Markham

4 Reddish Capt. Edward

7 Kerby John

8 Gordon Mrs

10 Alexander James, _Porchester house_

12 Richardson Thos. M.

14 Liddard Miss

15 Ponsford James F.

16 Redfern Miss

17 Christian Mrs

18 Harrison Dr.

19 Hale John

20 Wainman Mrs

22 Smythe Major-General John

24 Robinson Mrs Henry

26 Decondra Mrs

27 Baker Capt. John Benjamin, R.N.

32 Alexander Mrs

33 Pearce William

34 Sweet Henry

45 Rothschild Louis M.

36 Joubert Ferdinand, photographer

37 Kennard Robert Wm.

38 Silvy Camille, photo.

38_a_ Melas Basil

39 Salomons Mrs M.

40 Hay Mrs David

41 Miller Robert

42 Trotter Mrs Henry

43 Vallance Henry, _Pembroke house_

44 Rankine Robert

45 Beattie Alexander M.D.

46 Innes John

47 Cassavette Mrs

  _Pillar Letter Box_.

49 Floutow Louis W.

50 Masson Mrs Dunbar

51 Vanderbyl Philip M.D.

52 Cohen Nathaniel

53 Hargreaves Mrs

54 Gibb Thomas

55 Allcroft John D.

56 Holland Stephen John

57 Moses Elias

  _National Bank_.

  Speed G., livery stables

58 Finch Cuthbert, M.D.

59 Greenfield W. B., F.R.G.S.

60 Walker John, F.R.G.S.

61 Parsons Capt. Frederick

62 Aspinwall James L.

63 Scantlebury William

64 Harrington Mrs

65 Holland William Jas.

66 Kays Dr. Thos. Martin

67 Barfield Samuel

68 Warren Capt. Daniel, R.N.

69 Leman William

70 Munday William Hale

72 Grabham Miss

74 Burns Major-Gen. Geo.

76 Baker Thomas E.

78 Ramsay Lt.-Col. John Bantiste

80 Moullin James, surgeon

82 Sargent Thomas

84 Lee Mrs

86 Walker Henry


PORCHESTER GARDENS.


1 Bragg John

2 Stokes George



Porteus road,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Struthers Mrs

2 Short Arthur S.

3 Ponsford Mrs

4 Ball John Rayner

5 Crockett Miss

6 Venables Charles

7 Hanabus Mrs

9 Hill William

10 Roberts Miss

11 Pickman James

12 Nichols Henry G.

13 Cushens Charles

14 Gadsby —

15 Hopkins Miss

16 Austin John

17 Burns George

18 Fowler Stephen

19 Beale John S., surgeon

20 Nelson Misses

21 Leach Mrs

22 Penney Henry

23 Mayew John

24 Gutch George, architect & district surveyor, _Porteus house_



Portland road,
_Lower terrace_, _Notting hill_.


2 Gould George

3 Shone William

5 Henderson Mrs

7 Garrett William R.

9 Shiell Robert

12 Ladd G. B., grainer

13 Giallias John

15 Kerakosse H.

16 Cowland John, builder

18 Hind Philip

19 Evans Capt.

20 Aldridge Richard Wm.

21 Hayman L.

23 Wilkinson William, professor of music

24 Brewer Henry

25 Salmon Mrs

27 Purday Charles

28 Evans George Treyer

29 Sanders Henry

30 King R.

31 Healey Thomas

32 Pilbeam Alexander

33 Blowers Edgar

34 White William

35 Knight Samuel

36 Merriman Thos. Lenden

37 Cope Richard

38 Pain Mrs

39 Parker Mrs

40 Robinson S. W.

41 Ling Bareham

42 Martyn Edward

43 Smith Joseph, _Notting hill and Shepherd’s bush Dispensary_

44 Ashwell David

45 Benians Wm. grocer

46 Hart —, surveyor

47 Rose Stephen

48 Loveridge Edward

49 Coghill Anthony

50 Layland Wm. professor of music & singing

51 Mould William

52 Hawkins William

53 Miall Thomas

54 Streatfield C.

55 Boyce Thomas

56 Tabois Alfred

57 Rivers Mrs

59 McGaskie E.

60 Hall George

62 Spredbury John

63 Attwood Mrs

65 Percy William

66 Peake William

67 Howard George

68 White Charles Harcourt

69 Roberts John

70 Clarke James

71 Stone Henry

72 Angus George French

73 Phillips William

74 Shury George

75 Moorsom Mrs

76 Sullivan John

77 Chappel George

78 Dalton Miss

79 Bradley Mrs

80 Colley B., builder

81 Hunter Mrs

82 Gregory Francis

83 Roberts Walter Wm.

84 Bailey George

85 Gregory Miss

86 Bullock B.

87 White George Thomas

88 Day Mrs

89 Faluks Albert

90 Richards William.

91 Calloway Miss

92 Hopkins Thomas

93 Hugget Woodhouse

94 Garown Thomas

95 Kennedy James

96 Fowler Wm. dairyman

98 Pate Geo. tobacconist

99 Long James

100 Cooley Wm. butcher

101 Goodchild Hamas

102 Farr Henry P., grocer

103 Mason Charles

104 Lyon Henry, surveyor and valuer

  Lyon Walter, furniture dealer

105 Haley Henry

106 Cowderoy Wm. clock maker

107 Bush Henry

109 James William

111 Berry Levy

112 Edwards Thomas

113 _Name refused_

114 Rowe John

116 Downing Peter

117 Johnson James

118 Pinney Thomas

119 North William, _Portland Arms_

120 Cooper John

121 Davy Matthew

123 Watkins Henry, coffee rooms

124 Trigg Arthur

125 Lloyd David, ironmonger

126 Dray Samuel

127 Best John, tailor

128 Gillard William Henry

129 Ensoll T. George, draper

130 Pearce William

131 Gillard John, tailor

133 Turpin John, confectioner

134 Whiting George, baker

135 Pardoe William, grocer

136 Baker Frederick, dairyman

137 Rymile Thomas, green grocer

138 Austin and Simfield, drapers

139 Nunn George, baker

140 Holms W., cabinet maker

141 Foulser and Froskett, pawnbrokers

142 Black James, greengrocer

141 Mercer Thomas

146 Wells Richard, grocer

147 Dye Edward

148 Derry Henry, boot maker

149 Fair Edward

150 Gibbons James, oilman

151 Wright Horace

152 Corduroy William, boot maker

153 Johnson Isaac

155 Ashdowne Edward, gas fitter

157 Rushmer Frederick

159 Parbery Samuel

161 Vaughan Thomas

163 Pratt George

165 Landsdown Everard

167 Allen Mrs

168 Thompson Wm. coal merchant.

169 French Thomas

171 French William

173 Morell Edwin

175 Treale Job

177 Cooper Henry

178 Cosgrove M., marine stores

179 Redwell John

181 Flight John, shoemaker

183 Fryer J., coffee house

185 Walker J., tobacconist

189 Mason W., cabinet maker

243 Woodman Henry

  _Kensington park brewery_



Portobello road,
_Kensington park_, _Notting hill_.


PELHAM TERRACE.


1 Backholder Thos. boot maker

2 Rawson William, grocer

3 Hoodless John, _Freemasons’ Tavern_

4 McGill Edward, tailor

5 Cooke F., trench polisher

7 Brooks William, painter

9 Pinks W., boot maker

11 Jones John, boot maker

30 Anglis Henry, _Turn-cock to Grand Junction Water works Company_

35 Thurley John

38 Cripps James, boot maker

39 Freshwater Fredk. painter

40 Weeks Charles

  Fisher P., _Livery stables_

  _St. Peter’s School_


COMMERCE PLACE


6 Lewis George, boot maker

7 Heath George, marine stores

8 & 9 Doughton Charles, boot maker

10 Barnes Robt. greengrocer

11 _Name refused_

12 Putt Thomas

13 Wüst Edward, tailor

14 Chandler John, provision dealer

15 Turner Samuel, cheese monger

16 Piper Walter, greengrocer

17 Bolt Charles, pork butcher

18 Tanner Mark, provision dealer

19 Charlton Henry, _Portobello tavern_


OXFORD TERRACE


1 Sprinks Wm. plumber

  Dore John, zinc worker

2 Clarke George, grocer

3 Stedman Alfred, butterman

4 Gedge John, cabinet maker


LONSDALE TERRACE.


2 Way Mrs

4 Barker Edmund, tailor

7 Ritson Thomas, gardener

8 Page C. and S. milliners

10 Stockman John, boot maker


PORTOBELLO ROAD.


1 Patch William, baker

3 Ings T., fishmonger

4 Abbott J. & W., cheesemongers

19 Bidmed E., grocer

20 Plater Alfred, dining rooms

21 James Mrs, milliner

22 Sulean Lewis, clockmaker

23 Weeb Thomas, fishmonger

24 Maisley T., dealer in birds

25 Simpson Jas. greengrocer

26 Lovegrove Joseph, furniture broker

27 Rendell Elias, baker

28 William Samuel, rag merchant

29 Pilgrim Thomas, _Portobello star_

30 Le-grys John, tobacconist

31 Ratley T., ironmonger

32 Davies James, boot maker


POWIS TERRACE.


1 Holt A. B., grocer, _Post Office_

3 Hyde John Joseph, hosier

5 Clarke Frederick, gilder

6 Goodwin Thomas, dairy

7 Vickering Fredk. paper florist

8 Campbell John, wine merchant

9 Caldecote Henry, draper

11 Turner Samuel, hairdresser

12 Thompson Fredk. stationer

13 Alexander & Co. drapers

14 Goodrich John, cooper

15 Ames John Samuel, draper


BASSETT TERRACE.


1 Cheek Thomas, _Colville Arms_

2 Leftley William, coffee rooms

3 Butler George, draper

4 Culver & Co. grocer

5 Browne Goodman, zinc-worker

6 Scoles Robert, butcher

8 Harper Misses, berlin warehouse

9 Clutterbuck Richard, greengrocer

10 Pickard H., pork butcher


WARWICK TERRACE.


1 Tucker Edwin, cheesemonger

2 Western George D., green grocer

3 Robertson Wm. bootmaker

4 Yeates Misses, stay warehouse S

  Johnson Hugh, _Warwick Castle_

  Johnson & Co. tea merchants


TAVISTOCK TERRACE.


1 Trist Robert, beer retailer

2 Wilson Henry, tailor

4 Gimbrett —, decorator

5 Davies William, fancy repository

6 Freeman Wm. _Gladstone_

7 West Joseph, tobacconist

8 Hayden George, draper

9 Abbott Guuthorpe, plumber

10 Gasson John, greengrocer

11 Lear John, butcher

12 Lakin Miss, stay maker

13 Kitchin James, oilman

14 Prime James, baker

15 Hammond James, leather seller

16 Healey James, provision dealer

17 Turner John, bootmaker

18 Harrison Henry, fishmonger

20 Johnson Charles

21 Back James, confectioner

23 Mason W. J., machinist

25 Creed John, grocer


GOLDING TERRACE.


  Barrow Thos. F., _Golden Cross_

1 Meade Thomas, china dealer

2 Parkes Richard, ironmonger

4 Green John, dairyman

5 Hanigan Thomas, provision dealer

6 Bennett Thos. tobacconist

7 Poole Joseph, baker


WINDSOR TERRACE.


  Appleyard’s dairy

5 Phillip Misses, milliners

6 Doughty Henry, printer


ALFRED TERRACE.


1 Batstone James, butcher

2 Bailey James, grocer

5 Woods Edwin, greengrocer


NEWTON TERRACE.


3 Bland & Moore, chemists

8 Parsons Edwin, coffee house

  Herbert Mrs, ladies outfitted


ARUNDEL PLACE.


1 Davies John, dentist

2 Bansing Hy. tobacconist

3 Dews Enoch, confectioner

  _Lonsdale ragged school and workman’s hall_


ALL SAINT’S TERRACE.


  Young John, _Duke of Wellington_

1 Fontanelli Joseph, confectioner

2 Clark Samuel Edward, engraver

3 Kersley Mrs, coffee house

4 Michell Madame, French laundress

  Whitcock E. W., builder

5 Allen George, greengrocer


PORTOBELLO TERRACE.


1_a_ Davey Alfred, builder

1 Lewis Harris Alfred, stationer

2 Fairbrother Richard

3 Walters —, grocer

4 Robinson Henry, ironmonger

5 Wheatley Wm. fruiterer

6 Whitlock Ewd. draper

7 Doggett Thomas, cabinet-maker

10 Stevens Stephen, china warehouse

11 Draper Jacob, fruiterer

12 Wright James, dairyman

13 Marshall Thomas, general dealer

14 Hughes John, broker

15 Perkins W., beer retailer

18 Savil James, tobacconist

19 Mortimer Misses

20 Eade Misses

21 Alder Joseph, grocer

22 Catt Alfred, leather seller

23 Waker Thomas, wardrobe dealer



Portobello terrace,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


1_a_ Palmer George, butcher

2_a_ Lucas Joseph, greengrocer

1 Stephenson T., coffee house

2 Maberley Hon. Mrs, _Hale Farm Dairy_

3 Bovington Richard, _The Hope Tap_

  Richardson, Sanders, & Co. _Hope Brewery_

4 Gill George, _The Prince Albert_

5 Whur Benjamin, florist



Portsdown gardens upper,
_Portsdowne road north_, _Maida vale_.


1 Cooke Robert Thomas

2 Bree Joseph



Portsdown road,
_Blomfield road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Moxon James Edward Wright Burslem

3 Wheeler Daniel

5 Watts Thomas

6 _Name refused_

8 Gayford Chesterfield

9 Key Henry Charles

10 Tenniel John

11 Blackwood James

12 Hodges Henry

13 O’Brien George

15 Henry George

16 Riddell —

17 Atrutel Judah

18 Harris Mrs

19 Le Petit A.

20 Nathan Mrs

21 Simmonds Joseph

22 Walter Morris

23 Albrecht E., professor of languages

24 Jarrett Mrs R.

25 Carter Charles

26 Trust H. J.

27 Sterling Miss, preparatory school for gentlemen

28 Gerrard Mrs

29 Brixey George

30 Fellows Capt. William

31 _Name refused_

32 Renshaw Mrs

33 Harris Samuel

34 Moseley Adicks

35 Webster John Fredk.

36 Beckman Lewis

37 Wintour Mrs

38 Heymans Edward

39 Haworth James K.

41 Lazarus Abraham L.

43 Ablett Mrs

44 Josephs Joseph

46 Eyton Joseph

48 Gratham Richard

49 Eskell Abraham

50 Walker Henry

52 Rowning Chas. surgeon

53 Craigie Mrs

54 Ball Mrs

55 Benoliel Joshua

56 Harris Abraham

57 Bursey Frederick

58 Hutton Mrs, ladies school

60 Hinchliff E., Staneley

61_a_ Fleming Mrs

62 Lindo Joseph

64 McDonaldson Thomas

66 Allcard Miss

69 Morris Leopold

70 Dickson Miss

71 Deporter John

72 Hecht Soloman

73 West Thomas Wade

74 Mander Charles John

75 Weber Charles F.

76 Hart Israel

77 Halkett Frederick

78 Aloof Mrs

80 Ogilby Mrs

82 Cunningham James E.

84 Fancky Axton

86 Elmslie Agustus

88 Myers Daniel

92 Jove Miss

94 Benson Joseph

96 Moss Emanuel

100 Rutter John



Portsdown road north,
_Stranraer place_, _Maida vale_.


1_a_ Griffiths Thomas

2_a_ Froom Alfred

1 Moore Charles Woodward

2 Gobey Benjamin

3 Mier Morris

4 Dalston Henry Maxwell

5 Seton Miles Charles

6 Moon James

7 Wilson Augustus

8 Crayford Ebenezer



Portsea place,
_Connaught terrace_, _Hyde park_.


1 Cousens George

2 Mortimer Mrs

3 Cowell Robert

4 Abbott William

6 Thomas William

7 Weatherhead Joseph

8 Nicholls Benjamin

9 Simpson Robert

10 Royal William

11 _Name refused_

12 Shelton William

14 Hutton Henry

15 Parker Mrs

16 Cook Mrs

17 Culpin Mrs

18 Marshall William

19 Coxhead James

20 Gurling John

21 Howes John R.

22 Miller Robert

23 Bowler Mrs



Praed street,
_Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


  _Pillar Letter Box_

4 Lock Frederick, _Grand Junction Arms_

5 Norwood William J., greengrocer

6 Sykes John, stationer

7 Clark Francis & Son, tailors

8 Callis Mrs, marine stores

9 Morris T., marine stores

10 Matthews F., whip maker

11 Law Joseph, trunk maker

12 Mackey Thomas, newsagent

13 Axten Henry, undertaker

15 Gates Edward, carver & gilder

16 Booth Richard, corn dealer

17 Toller William, bookseller

18 Turner James, hair dresser

19 Beckett Thomas, cowkeeper

20 Sargeant George, draper

21 Mullaney Michael J., oilman

22 Peck John H., hosier

24 Carter Chas. H., gas fitter

25 Hannuell Allen, ham and beef shop

26 Seagrave Isaac, zinc worker

27 Read Henry, clock and watch maker

30 Death Wm. carver & gilder

31 Maxted Edward, plumber

32 Philpot Henry, chemist

33 Clark Mrs, baker

34 James Wm. umbrella maker

35 Walker Benjamin, fishmonger

36 Chessman Frederick, greengrocer

37 Hamer William, musical instrument maker

38 Morgan Mrs, wardrobe dealer

39 Wright Frederick S., tobacconist

40 Swain Mrs, beer retailer

42 Restell George H., trunk maker

43 Gearing Edwin, grocer

44 Daw Alexander, china warehouse

45 Thomas Benjamin, furniture warehouse

46 Andrews Thomas, greengrocer

48 Page Misses, stay warehouse

49 Casseltine Mrs, chimney sweeper

50 Sewell Mrs, milliner

51 Hecht William Charles

52 Taylor Wm. tobacconist

53 Bunce Henry, _British coffee house_

54 Welsbury Robert, _Burton house_

55 Mercer George, carpenter

56 Messenger Charles, oilman

57 Crutchley’s coffee house

58 Clarke Henry, boot maker

59 Peters Mrs, greengrocer

60 Towers Alfred, pork butcher

61 Turner E., hairdresser

62 Neate Stephen, _The Load of Hay_

  _Great Western Railway Station arrival platform_

  _Great Western hotel tap_, refreshment & dining rooms, Farris & Watkins

  _The Great Western hotel_

123 Salman Mrs, provision dealer

124 Sewell W., wheelwright

125 Haskey Mrs, bonnet maker

127 Howell George J., coffee rooms & tobacconist

128 Wyett B., coal merchant

129 Relton T., tailor

130 Dadd Thos. leather dealer

131 Kennedy James, coffee rooms

132 Turner John R., beer house

133 Lloyd William, hatter

134 Reeve Mrs, confectioner

135 James & Co. haberdashers

137 Turner Jonas, boot warehouse

138 Cuff James, furniture dealer

139 Turner Henry, china dealer

140 Jefferies George, grocer

141 Rudd Thomas, draper

143 Miller George, _The Vine_

144 Beament Edwin, baker

  _Baptist Chapel_

145 Morgan William, trunk maker

146 Parker Wm. corn dealer

147 Morgan Mrs, boot maker

  Harris Henry, clothier

148 Nurton George, printer

149 Tomkins George, saddler

150 Gee Philip, baker

151 Bond Thomas S., coffee rooms

152 Williamson Wm. cutler



Prince of Wales terrace,
_Kensington palace_, _Kensington_.


1 Exmouth Viscount

  Pellew Edward E.

3 Eden Mrs F. & A.

4 Benjamin Isaac

5 Senior Mrs N. W.

7 Ashurst William H.

8 Lennox Lord W. Pitt

9 Hoskins Miss

10 Ellison Cuthbert

11 Abernethy James

12 Stewart Major Robert

14 Breach J. G.

16 Mullenur John

17 Cole Henry Thomas

18 Lye John Gaunt

19 Makins Henry

20 Cope Mrs Francis



Prince’s gardens,
_Exhibition road_, _Hyde park south_, _Kensington road_.


1 Lancaster Benjamin

2 Booth James

3 Byles Sir John B., _Justice of Common Pleas_

4 Giffard George M., Q.C.

5 Hawarden Viscount

6 Fitzroy Lord Charles Lennox

7 Wildes Mrs

8 Baldock Mrs

9 Ponsonby Hon. Ashley George J.

10 Blackburn Hon. Sir Colin J.

  Blackburn Peter

  Blackburn Miss

11 Keating Sir H. S.

12 Erie Sir William

13 Bethune Lady Lindesay

14 Kennedy Colonel John Clark, C.B.

15 Manning Charles

16 Chambers John D. and Hon. Mrs

17 Guilders Hugh C. E., M.P.

18 Pease J. W., M.P.

19 Dynevor Lord

20 Cooper Sir Daniel, Bart.

21 Blane David A.

  Blane Capt. George, R.N.

22 Potter Edmund, M.P.

23 Lysley W. J., M.P.

24 Hodgson J. Stewart

25 Sichel Michael

26 Gray Lieut. Col. William M.P.

27 Macather Lieut.-Gen. Sir Edward, K.C.B.

28 Smith T. Eustace

30 Griffiths Henry

33 Browne Mrs

34 Worsley Sir Wm. Bart.

35 Norman Rev. C. F.

36 Craufurd Lieut.-General J. R.

37 Boyd Christian Curwen John

38 Green Frederick

39 Waring William

40 Bruce Hon. Mrs Preston

41 Jamieson George

42 Armagh Archbishop of

  Beresford Mrs

43 Copland Mrs

  Calder Sir H., Bart.

44 Freer Sir Bartle

45 Ricardo Percy

46 Bolton Lord

47 Inchiquin Lord

48 Vernon Harry F., M.P.

  Georgina Lady



Prince’s gate,
_Kensington road_, _S.W._


1 Boyle Hon. & Rev. Rich.

2 Langton William Henry

3 Harris John

4 Falkland Viscount G.C.H.

5 Portman Lord

6 Cookes Capt. George

7 Duncan Alexander

8 Graham Mrs

9 Ely Marchioness of

10 Sandbach William R.

11 Alfred Lady Marian

  Listowel Earl of

  _Kingston House_

13 Morgan Junius S.

14 Schenley E. W. H.

15 Ray Edmund B.

16 Eaton Henry Wm. M.P.

17 Cubitt George

18 Hibbert W. T.

  Hibbert Robert Henry

19 Southwell Miss Trafford

20 Aldridge John

21 Ware Charles Nathaniel

22 Malcolm James

23 Baring Hon. Miss

24 Hubbard John G., M.P. & Hon. Mrs

25 Bevan Robert C. Lee

26 Seely C., M.P.

27 Smith John

28 Grosvenor Earl, M.P.

29 Blackburn Joshua

30 Huth Henry

31 Ramsay Hon. Mrs

32 Hammersley Hugh

33 Somers Earl

34 Cremorne Dowager Lady

35 Newton Charles

36 McIlwaith Robert

37 Saurin Admiral & Lady Mary

38 Boyle Capt. A., R.N.

39 Fielding Col. Hon. Percy

40 Bowden Henry

41 De Saunarez Lord

42 Pickering Arthur P. & William P.

44 Hay Robert

48 De Arroyave Antonio

  _Pillar Letter Box_

60 Walker E. C. Sutherland

61 Selby Prideaux

62 Ogelvic Thomas

63 Fairman Mrs

65 Bury Viscount

66 Wemyss Mrs

67 Clinton Lady Dowager

  _National Art Training Schools_

  _Royal Horticultural Society’s Gardens_

  _National Portrait Exhibition and Museum of Naval Architecture_



Prince’s mews,
_Hereford road_, _Bayswater_.


3 Jones Charles

13 Grayson Captain J. R., riding master



Prince’s road,
_Notting hill_.


1 Walker John, florist & seedsman

2 Brown Mrs

3 Auckland Thomas, corn dealer

4 Thatcher Steven

6 Armitage Mrs

7 Gilson Mrs, grocer

8 Knight A. E., dress maker

9 Mills Miss

10 Kingston R., upholsterer

11 Thole E.

12 Mockeridge John, fishmonger

13 Neison Mrs

14 Stevenson Edmund, _Prince of Wales_

15 Fell James

16 Warren William

17 Dalton Mrs

18 Coleman Edward

19 Hughes Mrs

20 Ansell Edward, draper

21 Ceaton Miss

22 Hunt George, boot maker

23 Richnell Miss

24 Saw George, dairyman

25 Killick George

26 Saw George, dairyman

27 Haden Henry

28 Preeces Joseph

29 Linsell Mrs

30 Forty Thos. butterman

31 Took William

32 Stevens Joseph, green grocer

33 Garde John Edward

34 Sparrow Bros. oilmen

35 Blackwell E., grocer

36 Keeble William, marine stores

38 West Benjamin, beer retailer

40 Wilson John, grocer

42 Tye Edmund, fruiterer

43 Newcombe George, plasterer

44 Teo William, gas fitter

45 Bruton John Edward, clothier

46 Tombs Chas. tobacconist

47 Scarvell George, grocer

48 Wild Mrs, corn dealer

50 Potter Philip, butcher

52 Squirrel Charles, green grocer

54 Blood Abraham, tailor

56 Carr George, boot maker

57 Dagnall W. H., _The Crown_

58 Druce George, greengrocer

60 Poole Robert, tobacconist

61 Gillett Wm. shoe maker

62 Baker Robert, chemist

63 Thrusher George, hatter

64 Brown William, eating house

65 Bull William, clothier

66 Ashelford Thos. grocer

67 Arnsby Geo. dairyman

68 Ashelford T., cheesemonger

69 Zahringer V., clock maker

70 Watts Edward, baker

71 Corkhill Robert, oilman

72 Blackmore John, ironmonger

73 Corkhill S. & M., drapers

74 Barfoot Henry, toy warehouse

75 Cole G., butcher

76 Gill William, boot maker

78 Tetton John, chimney sweep

80 Benford T., china dealer

81 Blows Joseph, baker

82 Wynton William

83 Warren Richard, confectioner

85 Jones Robert, shoe maker

86 Sykes John, fruiterer

87 Hall Omar, cheesemonger

88 Medcalf Edward, beer retailer

89 Rowden Lewis, chemist

90 Pressland Henry, draper

91 Evans Edward, grocer

92 Lague John, fishmonger

93 Shears Richard, draper

94 Johnson George, dyer

96 Clement Mrs, boot maker

97 Checkley Samuel, pork butcher

98 Roser Frederick, batcher

99 Cawthorn Chas. green

101 Howood Edward, hair dresser

102 Brown Charles, general dealer

103 Stearn Arthur, butcher

104 Blye James, oilman

108 Lingley Jeremiah, grocer

110 Green George, dairyman

112 Hitchen Jonathan, chemist



Prince’s square,
_Kensington gardens square_, _Bayswater_.


2 Staunton Edward

3 Hewit Richard

4 Franklinski Alexander

5 Fox John

6 Hamilton John H.

7 Budd Mrs

9 Gray Wilson

10 Ecksteien Misses

11 Wood Capt. John A.

12 Sprange Alfred D., M.A., professor of mathematics

13 Venning Mrs

14 Fenning James

15 Mackay James McGregor

16 Danvers Mr. Frederick Dawes

18 Drabble Mrs

19 Raphel Mrs

20 Shee Richard Henry

21 Schiller Mrs

22 Sommerton William H.

  Ellerby W., horse dealer

23 Goodday Miss

24 Handcock Miss

25 Pratt Samuel Luke

26 Humphrey Joseph

27 Fendall Mrs M. A.

28 Cross Mrs

29 Threlfall Mrs

30 Wright William

31 Hill Thomas

32 Murphy J. P.

33 Morse Hon. H. Freeman, _United States Consul_

34 Phillips Octavius

35 Harvey Dr. John surgeon M.D.

36 Anson Edward Hamilton

37 Tileet Samuel

38 Mason Louis J. M.

39 Mackenzie Mrs

40 Lochler C. P.

41 Steward Frederick W.

43 Doveton Mrs F. L.

  Wetherall Mrs J.

44 Johnson Dr.

45 Robinson Frederick

47 Drewey James

48 Miller Mrs

49 Streatfield John

50 Turner Edward

51 Silva —

52 Archer Mrs

54 Turner Albert

55 Curling Robert

56 Webb Edward

57 Stillman F.

58 Holland Henry Charles

59 Cawan J. E.

61 Capel Arthur Rissdon

63 Parsons Mrs

64 Stone Coutts

65 Beachcroft Richard

66 Kiallmark H. W., surgeon

67 Galloway Miss

68 Compton William

69 Keith Richmond

70 Raphael Mrs John

71 Ewen G. W., _Consul Gen. for Costa Rica_

72 Murray George, baker

73 Wright William, _Prince’s hotel_

74 Forde Lewis

75 De Brion —

  _Pillar Letter Box_

76 Hewetson Mrs



Prince’s terrace,
_Hereford road_, _Bayswater_.


1_a_ Cole Charles George, decorator

1 Massey Dr.

2 Heating Thomas

3 Barrett Miss

4 Keys Mrs

5 Pearce William Frederick



Queen’s gardens,
_Cleveland square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Dickinson W., chemist

2 William Mrs

3 Travers Sir Wm. Clarke

4 Tiden Lorenzt

6 Overand William, Q.C.

7 Boden George, Q.C.

8 Ruck Mrs

9 Cutler Rev. Richard, M.A.

10 Flavell Thomas William

12 Lambert Richard

13 Babington Mrs

14 Ashmore Rev. Paul

15 Leslie William

16 Samuel James

17 Troubridge Lady

18 Wilkes James

19 Annesley George

20 Mallaby Mrs

21 Matthey Edward

22 Firebrace Mrs

23 Thornton W. Thomas

24 Shepherd James

25 Grane William James

26 Bingham Thomas

27 Ware Mrs

28 Meek Mrs

29 Haly William

30 Boothman Mrs

31 Cottam George

32 Vine Charles

33 Jones William C.

34 Stirling Edward

35 Robertson Andrew

37 Shickle Andrew

38 Harrison Charles W.

39 Mayne Ottway

40 Prehn Alexander

41 Lysley Warine B. M.

42 Powell Mrs

43 Bruce Allen Cameron

44 Fleury Jules, _Consul-General for France_

45 Archdekin Miss

46 Blair Capt. Thomas

47 Adams General Geo. C.B.

48 Trevor Rev. George Alexander, M.A.

49 Henry Mrs

50 Robertson James Robert

51 Wedd George

52 Lindo Nathaniel

53 Shand Misses

54 Delpratt Joseph

55 Bradshaw Mrs

56 Muntz Eugene G.

57 Lowthar Robert

58 Carrick Mrs

59 Phillips Barnett Samuel

60 Burder Mrs

61 Platt Lady

62 Bullock Benjamin

63 Brown David

64 Aspinall John J. B., Q.C. barrister, _Recorder of Liverpool_

65 Trevor Charles Cecil

66 Battye Richard

67 Hannay James Lennox



Queen’s gate,
_Prince Albert road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Bruce Right-Hon. Henry A., M.P.

2 Mullhiled Mrs

3 Thwaites Daniel

4 Baird Mrs

5 Stuart Hon. Sir John, Bart.

6 Kilvington Mrs

7 Cooper S. T.

9 Pedder Major Henry N.

10 Cunliffe Roger, F.R.G.S.

11 Fowler Alfred

13 Shaw Stewart J. A.

14 Boucicault G. D.

15 Garland Edgar Walter

16 Ramsay Thomas W.

17 Somes Mrs

18 Schuster S. L.

19 Nation W. H. C.

20 Martin Eustace M.

21 Price Mrs

22 Stern David

23 Leyland —

24 Arthur Col. Sir Fred. L., Bart. & Lady Elizabeth

25 Duncombe George Thos.

48 Leask William

50 Speyer Robert

51 Brassey Henry

53 Robertson A. D.

54 Cassels William

55 Sanderman Alfred

56 Courage Robert



Queen’s gate gardens,
_Gloucester Road_.


1 Nixon —

2 Whitebread Samuel, M.P. & Lady Isabella

3 Broadwood Walter S.

4 Duff Mount Stewart Elphinstone Grant, M.P., F.R.G.S.

5 Thring Henry

6 Beadle Major-Gen. J. P.

8 Caird James

9 Clutterbuck Mrs

10 Daunt William Henry

13 Crew Dowager Lady

14 Halliday Frederick

17 Siltyer Mrs

18 Unthank C. W.

19 Littledale Mrs

20 Sullivan Lady & Sir Edward

21 Stapleton Martin B.

22 Ramsay Robert W.

23 Norwood Charles M., M.P.

24 Fort Richard, M.P.

25 Musgrave C.

26 Brey Joseph

27 Berry Henry

28 Charrington Edward



Queen’s gate place,
_Queen’s gate_, _South Kensington_.


1 Burchell William, senr.

2 Wray Major Copley

3 Tremlett George

4 Dobree Bonamy

6 Lewin Thomas

7 Fairman Mrs

15 Maddy Mrs

16 Corsett William Warcop

17 Browne Jemmett

18 Linklater John



Queen’s gate terrace,
_Gore road_, _South Kensington_.


2 Little Col. Archibald, C.B.

3 Pauncefole Bernard

4 Ward Hon. Mrs Dudley

5 Derriman Capt. Marton George

6 Thomas Griffith

7 Craven Lawrence

8 Stapleton Hon. John

9 Coventry Mrs

10 Butler Thomas

11 Lloyd Mrs

12 Molyneux Capt. W. H., R.N.

13 Wood Capt. George

14 Tower Thomas

15 Pringle Col. J. H.

16 Fiennes Hon. John, & Lady Augusta

17 Vivian Lord

18 Bethell Slingsby

19 Harford John D.

20 Massinbred Charles Langton

21 Gabrielli Antonio

22 Barron Luke Nethervile

24 Lord Mrs Arthur Owen

25 Nichol George Garden

26 Ashbrook Dowager Viscountess

27 Lennox Charles

28 Forbes Charles

29 Millett Charles

30 Abinger Dowager Lady

31 Langley Edward

32 Pearse Mrs

33 Langford Capt. Thos. Netherton, R.N.

34 Mills Richard

35 Partridge Frederick Joan

36 Ricketts Fred. St. Vincent

37, 39 & 41 _South Kensington Hotel Co._ (_limited_)—Stevens R. Robt.
manager

38 Graham Joseph

40 Shoobridge W. Stephen

42 Bonner Geo. F.R.G.S.

43 Buller Sir Arthur W., M.P.

44 Bolton Richard Geo.

46 Hesketh Lady Emily

50 Bailie Col. Duncan

52 Hill Henry

54 Du Cane Charles, M.P.

58 Harrison James Fortescue



Queen’s place,
_Queen’s road_, _Notting hill_.


3 Neil C., chimney sweep

6 Bulfin W., coach painter

8 Tilley J., coach painter

9 Palmer Philip, coach builder

10 Butler Alfred, smith



Queen’s road,
_Bayswater_.


1 Powell H. and R., house & estate agents

2 Pingon W., chemist

  Jackson Wm. jeweller

3 England C., carpenter

4 Birkett Richd. draper

5 Tomlin E., butcher

6 Osborn Edw. dyer

7 Boulton J., eating house

8 Wilsher Miss C., fancy repository

9 Morle W. B., _the West London Flower and Seed Establishment_, and at
Shepherd’s Bush

10 & 12 Burnett J. S., silk mercer

11 Maunder Hy. stationer

13 Green Mrs, confectioner

  Barker W., builder

14 Simmonds Brothers, silversmiths

15 Law W., corn merchant

16 Moss and Co. milliners

17 Willsher Geo. fruiterer

18 Barlow and Barrel, wine merchants

19 Coles C. G., house agent

20 _The Albert Veterinary College_

21 Williams G. A., blind manufacturer

23 Forrest A., boot maker

  Denger Thos. tobacconist

24 & 26 Alexander & Son, _Sovereign Brewery_

25 Mead G., plumber, &c.

27 Rhode Mrs. pianoforte maker

28 Gamgee Professor J.

29 Beckham & Roach, dyers and bleachers

30 Harris Mrs

31 Bell Mrs

32 Russell George W.

33 Kendrick A., trunk maker

34 Bazalgette Louis

35 Holmes —, sculptor

  Hayes Miss, milliner

36 Smith Joseph

37 Long Charles, ornamental glass manufacturer

38 Chencery Miss

39 Fullcher J. N., cabinet maker

40 Eavans John, M.D.

42 Markwell Wm. R. S.

43 Willows P., furniture dealer

  Clapham M. L., tailor

44 Eyre Miss

45 Rolph Joseph, fruiterer

  _United Methodist Chapel_

47 Jefferson H., Berlin wool repository

48 Farren Mrs. milliner

49 Cook W. A., upholsterer

50 Cummings and Co. corset makers

51 Bowles G., builder

52 Taulson R., auctioneer

53 Boake A., grocer

54 Buer E., hosier

56 Taylor Thos. butcher

57 Oatley & Co. bootmakers

58 Knock George, ladies’ outfitter

59 Cummings J., picture frame maker

61 Wilson James

63 Bailey James

65 Oliver J. & E., builders, &c.

66 Baynes & Son, dyers

68 Musson P., grocer

69 Chapman John, _Queen’s Head_

70 Willmott J. P., tailor

71 _Bayswater furniture depository_

72 Mullett and Edwin, brush and furnishing warehouse

73 Harrison John, fishmonger

74 Goldsmith W., lace and mantle warehouse

75 Dobbs —, baker

76 Thompson Charles, pawnbroker

77 Hicks John, butcher

  _Metropolitan Railway Station_

78 Clarke Juler, _Craven dairy_

80 Jones John, baker

82 Dykes A., bootmaker

84 Bray C., ironmonger

86 Hare W., artificial florist

88 Tomlin Mrs, fancy repository

90 Fitch E., cheesemonger

92 Catt Frederick Wm. trimming warehouse

93 Harris George, _Duke of Edinburgh_

94 Pickman Mrs, fancy repository

95 Forbes Wm. tobacconist

96 Price Samuel, china and glass warehouse

97 Russel E., saddler

98 Morceau Adolphus stationer

99 Fossey Wm. coffee rooms

100 Hewson A. M., perfumer

101 Terry Geo. fruiterer

102 Delagen Madam milliner

103 Parker Wm. corn dealer

104 Marsh & Son, grocers

105 & 107 Jeffcoat A., brush maker and Italian warehouse

106 Allen A., hairdresser

108 Abel Samuel, chemist

109 Ormston Ralph, fruiterer

110 Haslam Mrs. corset maker

112 Lindley Amos, _Prince Alfred Hotel_

  _Paddington Charity Schools_

113 Richardson T. B., builder, &c.

115 Hull Mrs

116 Read Mrs.

117 Weston E., builder

118 Sidebotham T. Robert

119 Parslow Thos. butcher

120 Thompson Mrs & Miss

121 Pearman Thos. florist

122 Farrow R., _Deputy Registrar_

123 Mackie T. M., estate agent

  _Institution for Needle-women_, Mrs. Bird, matron

124 Phillips J. W., builder

  Phillips and Wilson, estate agents

125 Brangwin G. T.

126 Journet Charles

127 Vines Saml. Wm. portmanteau maker

  _Bayswater Chapel_

128 Azzoni Francis

129 Gustan John

130 Kelly Alexander

131_a_ Newell Henry, ham and beef shop

132 Volkmuth Madame, Professor of French

133 Curtis E., carpenter

134 Stanton Mrs

135 Skinner Henry

136 Clement John Tenner

137 Collins Mrs

138 Munn Mrs

139 Taylor Dr. surgeon, M.D. _Vaccine station_

140 Robson Mrs, dressmaker

141 Riggall Edw. M.R.C.S.

142 James Mrs

143 Martyr and Morgan photographic artist

145 Freeman W. H.

146 Hughman Robert

147 Gilbart W. H., timber merchant

148 Crowder Mrs

149 Fleuen H. W., _Lodge House_

150 Samson Mrs

151 Haynes Mrs

152 Whittaker Mrs

  _Queen’s Family Hotel_.

153 Frazer and Co. mantle & jacket factory

154 Norrington Miss

155 _West London College_

  Davies Rev. C. M., D.D.

156 Allpress Mrs

157 Bray Chas. gasfitter

158 Myers William

159 Ellis W., professor of dancing, _Belmont house_

160 Stuck John, dentist

161 King G. P. and Miss, _Tankerville house_

162 Stuck Frederick

163 Lazarus Miss

164 Harris Henry

165 _Westbourne Dispensary_, Turner E. G., hon. sec.

166 Gingell John

167 Pearce J., china and glass warehouse

168 Baker Mrs

170 Jeffcock Capt. Edwd.

171 Fitch Mrs A., cheesemonger

174 Whitney E., grocer, &c.

176 Carmichael Isabella, fancy repository

178 Wetton C., tailor

180 Parker H., stay maker

182 Gregory and Marshall, cooks & confectioners

184 Broadstock W., draper

186 Miles & Sons, grocers

188 Boully P., chemist

190 Fortescue J. H., baker

192 Podmore Wm. cheesemonger

194 Walker W., butcher

196 Bullock J., fishmonger

198 Newman H., _Royal Oak livery stables_

200 Smith B. L., tobacconist

202 Burbidge C. S., stationer

204 Capps Bros. wine mer.



Queen’s road,
_Norland square_, _Notting hill_.


1 Clayton George, beer retailer

2 Sadgrove & Sons, chemists

3 Hartis William Henry, stationer

4 Oldham John, draper

5 Faulkes T., builder

6 Welsh William

7 Hammond George, green grocer

8 Kay Richard

10 Gunner George, dyer

11 Swingler James, grocer

12 Blackburn Mrs

13 Cliffen Thomas, _Cranley lodge_

14 Keyworth Joseph, tailor

15 Bond Charles, _Commercial school_

16 Watling J. H., coal merchant

17 Curtis J., dyer

18 Woodeski Albert

19 Richards T., boot maker

20 Tidy John

22 Blair George

23 Jelley Mrs

24 Feilde Matthew Henry

25 Poulsum Mrs laundress

26 Sweetland John

27 Pavitt John, cowkeeper

28 Bean William

29 Bushell Andrew, carpenter

30 Mathews Richard, tailor

32 Harris Thomas, baker

34 Tyliard William, green grocer.

36 Bould William, oilman

38 Hinton William, furniture dealer

40 & 42 Munton Boughton F., ironmonger

44 Wilson John, grocer

45 Allen Mrs

46 Searle William, beer retailer

47 Venn Alfred

48 Kentish William

50 Hughes William, carpenter

51 Histed Thomas

52 Welford Jesse, baker

53 Miller Charles

54 Urquhart Alexander

  _Girls’ National School_

55 Morris Miss

56 Ryall Mrs

57 Petters John T., builder

58 Holmes W., decorator

66 Tedder Mrs, dress maker

  _Norland Baptist Chapel_



Queensberry place,
_Cromwell Road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Sampson Henry

3 Jennings Louis

5 Seymour Lady Augusta

9 Shadwell Lawrence



Queensborough terrace,
_Kensington gardens_, _Bayswater_.


1 Holtway Mrs

2 Milroy Andrew, jun.

3 Barston Thomas Wm.

4 Buckston George G.

5 Obert —

6 Patterson John

7 Mallett Charles

8 Farrington Lady

9 Garden Miss

10 Bubb Charles

11 Trower Charles Francis

12 Ware C. T.

13 Hayter Henry

14 Battye George Wynard

15 Waugh George

16 Cooper George Edward

17 Smith William

18 Dettmar Mortimer

19 Messiter Major-Gen. E.

20 Paley Mrs

21 Hall Thomas James

22 Empedocles Peter

28 Watson John H.

29 Thurnburn Charles A.

30 Baker Thomas

31 Read Mrs

32 Bevan Alfred H.

33 Smith Miss

34 Chitty Major-Gen. Joseph William, C.B.

35 Whittingham Gen. F.

36 Sharpe Joseph

37 Webster Charles C.

38 Bennett William S., professor of music

39 Wright George Thomas

40 Schilling George

41 Payter George

42 Rothwell Ralph

43 Fallack Solomon

44 Pitt George Ashby

46 Gurney Alfred

48 Perkins Mrs



Radnor place,
_Gloucester square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Graham Mrs

2 Maggiorini Mrs

3 Taylor Mrs

4 Mather John Lawrence

6 Reade Miss

7 Borrowman Mrs

8 Houndle Edward

  Houndle Henry

  Houndle Ed. Garrick

9 Dean Thomas

10 Massot Madam Molanie professor of dancing

  Ellis —

11 Thornton Charles

12 Whish Capt.

13 Drury Mrs J. S.

14 Leech Miss

15 Freeman Joseph

17 Durant Miss Sculp

17_a_ Fraser William

18 Rogers Frederick, Bart.



Railway terrace,
_Ladbroke grove road_, _Notting hill_.


  Coysh Robert, _Kensington Park Hotel_

1 Hibbard Thomas, dairyman

2 Chitteden Mrs, milliner

3 Everton Edward, China dealer

4 Dyer Edmund, bam & beef shop

5 Thomson Francis, pawnbroker

  _Notting hill Station_, _Metropolitan Railway_

6 Bull Reuben, furnishing ironmonger

7 Heard John, draper

8 Avery Thomas, gilder

9 Daly Robert, stationer

10 Anderton George Thos. butcher

11 Grover William, green grocer

12 Smith Henry, grocer



Randolph mews,
_Maida hill_.


3 Pace Richard, job master

13 Gault H., cab proprietor

13_b_ Hill George, sweep

15 Adamthwaite W., carman

23 Bateman Branstone, livery stables



Randolph road,
_Blomfield road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Masson Herbert

2 Price Henry Wilson

3 Logie Baifour

  Collins H. Hyman, _Frankfort house_

6 Weatherby John Philip

7 Leney Edward

8 Amans —

  Newbery Mrs, _Northaw villa_

  Brodie Mrs, _Percy house_

9 Broad James Charles

10 Llewellyn Thomas Rice

11 Ellis Samuel

12 List William

13 Harms Henry

14 Keyzer A., _Eagle house_

15 Searle William Francis

16 Morris Henry

17 Bowden Mrs

18 Ward Newman

19 Murton Walter

20 Asher Asher



Ranelagh road,
_Westbourne square_, _Paddington_.


1 Bail Mrs, dairy

2 Sargent Duncan

4 Weymouth William

5 Wood Mrs

  Barrett Wm. stationer

7 Brown Henry, baker

8 Baldock W., watch maker

9 Wyatt Charles

10 Daws James

11 May Henry

12 Messenge —, oilman

13 Howard William, cooper

  Mayhew William, hair dresser

13 Lewis William, boot maker

14 Borrett Joseph, boot maker



Richmond road,
_Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1 Plimley Francis, fruiterer

3 Briggs W. & R., dyers & cleaners

5 Wakefield Henry, oilman

7 Armstrong Mrs

9 Jeffries Mrs

11 Deeks William

13 Sowman John

15 Hoc Phillipe

17 Sorrell William

19 Horfield Charles

21 Taplin Matthew

23 Norton Mrs

25 Wilde Mrs

27 Wilson Mrs

29 Wright Mrs, carver and gilder

31 Griffith Mrs

33 Reynell John

35 Randall Frederick

37 Holl Mrs

39 Pinnock Mrs

41 Evenis Francis

43 Stathan William

45 Bibby Miss, ladies’ school

47 Bennett John

49 Telleck Samuel

51 Lee Thomas

53 Marks Myer

55 Metcalf Charles, fruiterer

57 Wood Thomas, oilman

59 Whittall Charles, cheesemonger

61 Le Man J., sweep

63 Bromley Edward

65 Osterfield George D.

67 Gross John

69 Moore —

  Lewis E. G., artist

71 Stephens W., builder

  Postill C., boot maker

  _Great Western Coal Co. agents_

75 Lunch H., hair dresser

2 Stevens John, carpenter, &c.

4 Hill Elvis Forde, stationer

6 Parker William J., fishmonger

8 Tyrrell George, butcher

10 Anderson James P., baker

12 Barrett James, chemist

14 Leaver W. and Co. grocers & wine merchants

16 Wheightman D., fruiter

18 Head Richard, builder

20 Barham R., dairyman

22 Tenant Mrs

24 Statham Mrs N.

26 Froembling Dr. Otto

28 Henry Mrs

30 Bingham Thos. Alfred

32 Fenton Wm. surgeon

34 Tozer Mrs, dress maker

36 Bridges W., plumber &c.

38 Farren William

40 McCormick —

42 Ochterlony Mrs

44 Holmes Henry

  Tucker Thomas

46 Sills Mrs

48 Smartly Madame Clotilde

50 Waite William

52 Anderson George, school

56 Bent Miss, dress maker

58 Hart N., practical optician

  Hart Miss, pianoforte teacher

60 Davidson Thomas

62 Lauder Frank

64 Holmes Charles

66 Karop Julius

68 Perkes Henry professor of music, &c.

70 Fletcher John, upholster

72 Stapleton George, butcher

74 Willis William J., dairyman

76 Robins Samuel, baker

78 Woodger George, grocer

80 Gomm Thomas, _Artesian Arms_

82 Saunders Mrs

84 Braithwaite Miss

86 Edmunds Leonard

88 Montague James

90 Baker George

92 Dalton Mrs

94 Adler Hammond

96 Staple John

98 Ferris William James, professor of music

100 Spencer Mrs

102 Lee Louis Herr, livery stables

  Duncombe William

104 Dixon James, plumber

106 Druce Edward T., butcher

107 White Joshua, builder

108 Dickinson W., coffee house and tobacconist

109 Downey James, saddler



Richmond terrace,
_New Artesian road_, _Richmond road_, _Westbourne Grove_.


1 Sudbury James

2 Sluter Mrs

3 Langridge Misses

4 Dover Mrs

5 Matthews John Thos.

6 Heritage Thomas

7 Savage Mrs

8 Thrush Richard

9 Hay Thomas

11 Fletcher William

12 Sherren Edwd. Richard

13 Cochrane George

14 Wainwright Joseph

15 Linder Mrs

16 Hulbert Robert

17 Greenland James A.

18 Groves Henry

19 Kennedy Miss

20 Coxon Capt. William

21 Nichols Mrs

22 Phillips John

23 Pearce Thomas

24 Miller Mrs

25 Berriff Joseph

26 Manning Rev. Dr. W. S.

28 Scott Joseph, toy dealer

29 Ward William

30 Smith James, chemist

31 Borley George

33 Tufley Paul

35 Groves Henry

37 Clifford Mrs

39 Lewis Thomas

41 Parson Robert

43 Carew John

45 Passimore Mrs

47 Judkins Henry

49 Bedwell William

51 Glenon Frederick

50 Passmore J., plumber

55 Dyer J. W., plumber

57 Hawke Henry E.

59 Legrys John

61 Rowley Mrs

63 Corbishley Mrs

65 Boyton William

67 Reynolds Francis Charles

69 Vitty C., boot maker

71 Lashmar C., undertaker

73 Tufley Paul, jun.



Richmond villas,
_Westbourne grove north_, _Bayswater_.


1 Slater Mrs

2 Dover Mrs

3 Herititt Thomas

4 Thrush Richard

6 Sherren E. R., builder



Rosedale terrace,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Fisher Shederick, job master

2 Sherer Charles

3 Clarke William

4 Westmacott Stewart

5 Banton Henry



Rosedale villas,
_Ladbroke grove_, _Notting hill_.


1 Drew W. J., builder

2 Drew George



Royal crescent,
_Notting hill_.


1 Bean Miss

2 Hunt Mrs

3 Batchlor Mrs

4 Hunter Edward James

5 Bedford Edwin

7 Stevens William

8 Collins Charles Henry

9 Burrows William B.

10 James Thomas

12 Medley Mrs

13 Proctor Joseph

14 Wiffin Henry William

15 Holford John

16 Marchmont Mrs

17 Woolbert Henry Robert

18 Annoot Charles

19 Roberts John

20 Inman James

22 Manbey George, surgeon

23 Donaldson Mrs

24 Halsey Henry

25 Starkey Mrs

26 Reed Rev. Edward

27 Roberts William Henry

28 Lee John Wood

29 Easey Mrs

30 Shilcock John, architect

31 Long Mrs

32 Bly Miss

33 & 34 Bothemley Thos. H.

35 Walker Mrs

36 Dickenson Mrs

37 Coleman Edward, jun.

39 Holl Major-Gen. Charlton

40 Macauly Major-Gen. A.

41 Kinchart Job Henry

42 Allen Mrs

43 Stevenson John

44 Appleton Mrs



Royal Oak terrace,
_Bishop’s road_, _Bayswater_.


  Price Henry, _Royal Oak_

1 Edeath H. & W., hosiers

2 Bainbridge Charles, confectioner

3 Hume James, baker

4 Lambert J. H., bookseller

  Partington J., undertaker



Russell gardens,
_Russell road_, _Kensington_.


1 Vincent H., chemist

2 Watson John, dairyman

3 Mason W., fruiterer

3 Leykauff M. and A., stationers



Russell road,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Phelps Charles Frederick

2 Wight James P.

3 Halliday Mrs

4 Butterworth Robert

5 Armitage W. Henry

6 Langton Walter

7 Courage Alfred

8 Leving William

9 Way John Thomas, professor of chemistry, _River’s Commissioner_

10 Young Frederick

11 Walton James

12 Hay —

13 Lewis Robert Benjamin

17 Fletcher William G.

18 Shannon Mrs

19 Chambers Charles

20 Acatos Pirrle

21 Patrick James, surgeon

22 Thayer Mrs S.

23 Langton John

24 Bainbridge Henry

25 Braggiotti Michael

26 Killick Rev. Richard Henry

27 Moore Ponsonby Arthur

  _Kensington Railway station_

36 Angel William

37 Collins Mrs

38 Cockrell James Charles

39 Addison Mrs

40 Marfell Richard

41 Goddard Mrs

  Saunders Henry, _West Kensington station hotel_



St. Agnes villas,
_Bayswater road_.


2 Evans William, surgeon

3 Hewitt Edwin

6 Coleman Mrs

7 Arney Hector William



St. Alban’s road,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


1 Elmore Alfred B.A. artist

  Barlow Thomas Oldham, _Auburn lodge_

  Campbell Frederick, _St. Albans villa_

3 Gilbertson Edward

4 Brownlow George John

6 Hampshire W.

7 Evans Mrs William Frederick

8 Guturrez Henry

9 Rouse Charles

10 Chester George, artist

11 Robson George

12 Spencer John, dairy

13 King Thomas, grocer

14 Broomhead Henry, baker

16 Dixson G., chimney sweep

  Ansdell Richard, _Lytham house_



St. Ann’s road,
_Darnley road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Mason George

2 Spencer John

3 Leach Robert

4 Dyer William James

5 Sidney J. Ball, gas inspector

6 Penailley John

7 Revell Henry

8 Tanner Ambells

10 Chapel George

11 Snow George

12 Jones Thomas

13 Jones John Francis

14_a_ Greatrix Mrs

14 Smith Richard

15 Bennett Henry

16 Mitchell Robert, gilder

17 Turner Edward

18 Downing Joseph

19 Hughes Edward

20 Stock Mrs

21 Langman Andrew, builder

23 Hill Frederick

24 Mollendinia W. H.

25 Richards Wiliam

26 Spence Mrs

27 Whitlock Henry

28 Borne William



St. Ann’s road north,
_Darnley road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Gray William, grocer

2 Maidmont Henry, greengrocer

3 Maybank John, tobacconist

4 Darley John, baker

5 Hubbard William, marine stores

6 Wareham George, grocer

7 Burnet Leonard, beer retailer

8 Potter William, butcher

9 Short Charles, draper

10 Horwood Edward, hair dresser

11 Shapcott E., beer retailer

12 Sumner Mrs, wardrobe dealer

13 Lewis Joshua, oilman

15 Fennings A., surgeon

16 Trickett E., shoe maker

  Sanders A., _St. Ann’s Tavern_


EAST SIDE.


1_a_ Jones J., grocer

1 Andrews John

3 King Uriah

4 Histed Thomas

5_a_ Heiz F., clock maker

6 Osborne Frederick



St. Ann’s villas,
_Darnley road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Knoggs Miss

2 Lane Albert

3 Yarborough Richard

4 Harvey John William

5 Spicer Joseph

6 Smith Theodore, school

7 Reed Arthur

8 Street Henry

10 Carrington G. P.

11 Williams Samuel

12 _Name refused_

13 Jennens Mrs

14 Pepys Misses

16 Oliver Mrs

17 Bullen George

18 Maynard Mrs

19 Goodall Philip

20 Baker Mrs

21 Sheavila J.

22 Murfall Frederick

23 Edwards Mrs

24 Cox Charles Henry



St. George’s road,
_St. Mark’s road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Emery Joseph

3 Gearing Wm., smith

4 Cooke John

5 Sheer Robert

6 Newman Mrs

7 Williams Mrs

8 Leak Mrs

9 Blackman Frederick

10 Stagdell William

12 Bliss Richard

13 Champion Samuel

14 Glover James

15 Charlton William

16 Macann Frederick

17 Dell William

18 Hughes Edward

  Pond William

20 Creed Mrs

21 Sharland William

22 Edwards William

24 Groom Mrs

25 English Charles

26 Poskitt William

27 Dervereux T., french polisher

28 Fuller Ben. Phillip

29 Evans Lewis

30 Gait James, grocer

31 Wright Mrs.

32 Clark Henry, bootmaker

33 Scarff John

35 Whitton Mrs

37 Dixon —, plumber



St. George’s terrace,
_Gloucester road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Thomas W. H., ironmonger

2 Piery Mrs, barrister

3 Brazier John Henry, M.A. barrister

4 Webster Thomas, surgeon

5 Waters Miss

7 Paul Mrs

8 Emmett William H.

9 Hillam Richard

10 _Name refused_

12 Peach William

13 Boulton Mrs

14 Berwick James

15 Sturgess Arthur

16 Carrington Mrs

17 Dalry Mrs

18 Sprye Richard



St. Germains’ terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


  _Holy Trinity National Schools_

1 Thatcher Charles

2 Miller Wiliam

3 Lucking Edward

4 & 5 Reed Edwin

6 East Charles

7 Macgrey James

8 Jones Mrs

9 Jacobson Nathan

10 Potter T. J., schoolmaster

11 Morris John

12 Deverill Miss

13 Bessent Mrs

14 Davis Mrs

15 Bilham James

16 Ashdown Edward

17 Moore Thomas

18 Thompson William



St. James’s square,
_Addison road north_, _Notting hill_.


1 Tythridge William H.

2 Stephenson George F.

3 Dollimore William

4 Manley Mrs

5 Soares Mrs

6 Hinchliff George

7 England William

8 Morton Thomas

9 Waine William

  Gibbs Mrs

10 Bensusur Emanuel

11 Coke Capt. Mathew

12 Freeman Richard S.

13 Nettleship Miss

14 Strother George

15 Marks Edmund

16 Grieve John

17 Ireland John

18 Routledge Herbert H.

19 Airey Dr. Joseph

20 Henderson John

21 Smith James

22 Madox Mrs

23 & 24 Pitt Mrs

25 Powell Capt. W. W.

26 De Mornay Henry

27 Leake William Aubrey

28 Darbey Charles Henry

29 Duflora Victor

30 Potts Major John

31 Shepherd Mrs

32 Granville Joseph Allan

33 Biggs Mrs

34 Cowens Myleus

35 Mason J. Richard

36 Aldridge William

  Derry Mrs

37 Littlewood John

38 Bridge Capt. Robert R.M.

39 Collier Edward

41 Smith Admiral W. S.

42 Wallace Mrs

43 Merrin William

44 Everrett Henry

45 Harrison Duncan

46 Saffery Miss

47 Spiers Samuel G.

48 Bramell Henry

49 Sparks Ernest Algernon

  _St. James’s Church_



St. James’s street,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


3_a_ Champ Mrs, dress maker

8_a_ Jenkins W., general turner

9_a_ Essex Mrs, builder

10_a_ Cowdry John, boot maker

  Sweet Thomas, slater



St. James’s terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Wilkinson Mrs

2 Wilkin Marmaduke

3 Gardner John

5 Dale William Wilkins

7 Watson Barclay F.

8 Willis Thomas

9 Watson Joseph

10 Boyes John Frederick



St. James’s terrace,
_St. James’s square_, _Notting hill_.


1 Jones Edward

2 Clark Nicholas

3 Steel Mrs

4 Bowcher George D.

5 Hales Mrs

6 Squires Mrs



St. John’s gardens,
_St. John’s road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Hancock Joseph

2 Slater Miss

3 Connell John, parl. solctr.



St. John’s mews,
_Ledbury road_, _Bayswater_.


  Loader Henry, coach painter



St. John’s place,
_Portland road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Coombs Francis, furniture dealer

2 Lefevre H., commercial school

3 Tucker William

4 Long James

5 Huff John, decorator

6 Squires John, grainer

7 Sanders Samuel

8 Williams Samuel

9 Sully Henry, greengrocer

10 Foster John, zinc worker

11 Kinman J., paper hanger

  _Shaftesbury Workmen’s Club house_

1 Cox W., coffee rooms

3 Cook John, painter

1 Amor Henry

2 Carpenter Mrs

  _St. James’s National schools_, Holditch Rev. T. P.

  _The Free Tabernacle_, Varley Henry, minister

  _The Tabernacle School_


PORTLAND PLACE.


  Swift Thomas, vet. forge

2 Burton Charles

3 Thomas Joshua, beer retailer

4 Townsend Richard

5 Culpitt George



St. Leonard’s Gardens,
_Maida hill_.


1 & 2 Prescott Rev. G. F., _Clergyman’s Widow’s Home_

3 Edmonds Mrs

4 Schwartz Rev. Dr. C.

5 Mosley Mrs

6 Swan —

7 Jordan Thomas

8 Nash Edward

9 Smith William, provision dealer

10 Rothchild Mrs

11 Lemon Samuel



St. Leonard’s place,
_Bishop’s road_, _Paddington_.


1 Lightfoot Alfred

2 Howarth Mrs.



St. Leonard’s terrace,
_Blomfield road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Philpot Henry

2 Cowan Alfred

4 Carrow Rev. Henry

6 Sydenhams Misses, ladies school

7 Pitt William

8 Oldfield Col. Charles

10 Pidgeon Henry Charles

11 Mayers Thomas

15 Glemmill Mrs

16 Gripper John Edward

17 Trinder Mrs

18 Peach James

19 Cust Miss

  _Institution for Nurses_



St. Leonard’s villas,
_Maida hill_.


1 Bligh Charles

2 Beauchanan Dr. Robert



St. Luke’s road villas,
_Cornwall road_, _Westbourne park_.


3 Williams Frederick

  George Adolphus

4 Newenham Travers

5 White Henry

6 Stevens Miss

7 Sharp James

8 Bayly Emanuel Henry

9 Batty Charles

10 Whitehill Charles

11 Despontes Francis

12 Drummond Mrs

13 Goldsmith Alfred

14 Muncy Luke

15 Moon Henry

16 Ryan Francis Curtis

17 Colgerhoun James, _Cornwall house_

18 Tyndall Charles Mahon

19 Campbell Mrs, _Argyle House_

20 Velsto M.

21 West Mrs

22 Byrne John

23 Smythies John K.

24 Dale Mrs

25 Macaulay David

26 Johnson Mrs

27 Haplin Capt. Elphinstone, R.N.

28 Tropo —

29 Cummins Nicholas

31 Brewer E. Cobham L.L.D.

32 Bently Mrs

33 Foskett George

34 Sims Mrs A.

36 Hill General John

36 Parsons Henry

37 O’Neil John

38 Wicks John, _Aldermaston house_

39 Woolf Henry

40 Ranknaun Louis, _William lodge_

41 Palister Mrs

42 Marshall James Nash

43 Payne Mrs

44 Haslewood Misses

45 Wrottesley Hon. Capt. G.

46 Palmer Mrs

47 Rich Thomas

48 Parker Mrs

49 Hughes Richard Deacon, _Merville house_

50 Howard Cecil

51 Mason Mrs

  _St. Luke’s Church_



St. Mark’s crescent,
_Cornwall road_, _Kensington park_.


1 Mason Charles

2 Moss Edward

3 Austin Harry

4 De Joannis Henri

5 Howard Mrs

6 Newman William

7 Champo John

8 Thompson Charles

9 Scott Robert

10 Amos Mrs

11 Lowe Charles

12 Dudley Henry Church

13 Baker Henry

14 Gardner Mrs

16 Butcher Henry Alfred

18 Dunster Mrs

19 Woolcott John

20 Harding John, surgeon

22 Haxby George

23 Dabbs Miss

24 Powell Benjamin

25 Earl Joseph

27 Robertson John

26 Large Henry

29 Waite Mrs, pianoforte teacher

30 James Thomas

31 Wesson Mrs

32 Williams Henry W.

33 Woolgernuth Louis Hy.

34 Burgett Charles

35 Burgoyne James

36 Cockson Michael

37 Williams Mrs

38 Scoley John

39 Kennell Mrs

40 Bridges Frederick

41 Horton Arthur

42 Smale Joseph

43 Parker Mrs

44 Brake G., fruiterer

45 Parker George, tailor

46 Payne & Co. dairymen



St. Mark’s gardens,
_Cornwall road_, _Kensington park_.


  _St. Mark’s Church_

1 Sweet John James

2 Hay Mrs

3 Varley Miss

4 Easley Mrs

5 Porter James

  Wyatt Thomas, _St. Mark’s House_

  _Needlewoman’s Institution_

  Petty Joseph, family grocer



St. Mark’s road,
_Cornwall road_, _Kensington park_, _Notting hill_.


1 Randall William

2 Morris G.

3 Wilson William

4 Davis George

5 Randall Samuel

6 Cobb Walter

7 Hyde Thomas

8 Wayte William

9 Dengel & Son, Andro, bakers and corn dealers

10 Western William Arthur

11 Manssuer James

12 Britz & Co. butchers

13 Turner W., butterman


ST. MARK’S TERRACE.


1 Davis Miss, wardrobe dealer

2 Raby Rowland, haberdasher

3 Smerdon Thomas, bootmaker

4 Lee Thomas, oilman

5 Allen William Peter, draper

6 Sheppard Walter, tobacconist

8 Broad Richard Henry, fishmonger

9 Petty Thomas, stationer

10 Beerling Edward, china and glass dealer

11 Manuel William, general grocer



St. Mary Abbott’s terrace,
_Kensington road_.


1 Hull Dr. George, M.D. surgeon

2 Russell Mrs

3 Garnett Frederick B.

4 Ollive Mrs

5 Fortescue John Faithful

6 Richards Brindley, professor of music

8 Rigge John

9 Clapham Dixon Henry

11 Reade W. B.

13 Whitchurch Thomas

14 Whitfield George, Corpe

15 Thompson Francis

16 Christian John A.

  Christian John Robert

17 Miles Joseph

18 Rule Charles Rule Alfred

19 Trenow James

20 Downing Henry B.



St Mary’s road,
_St. Luke’s road_, _Cornwall road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Fraser Mrs, _Kathleen villa_

2 McClure John, _Amy villa_

3 McMaster Pryce

4 Cooke Mrs

5 Grier Charles, surgeon

7 Woodham George

8 Abecasis Mrs E.

9 Thornton Mrs

10 Pearce —

11 Wells Edwin

12 Smart Alfred

13 Hook Samuel

14 Taylor Mrs

15 Griffiths Henry

16 Hope Charles

17 Fraser —

18 Stepan Charles

19 Hopkin Walker Robert

21 Hopkins William

23 Blunt Thomas



St. Mary’s square,
_Paddington green_.


1 Hutchings H., house painter

2 Speller Mrs

3 Barrable John, actuary

4 Wool Hugh

5 Duga Mrs.

6 Hogg Wm. parish clerk & sexton

7 Butcher Charles

8 Short Thomas

9 Nodes John

10 Harris Thomas

11 Nicholls Mrs Jane

12 Taplin T. & Co. auctioneers

13 Clarke Edward, solicitor, Commissioner in Chancery & Common Law

14 Knight Jonathan, stove & range maker

15 McDonald John, tailor

16 Savage G. D., builder

17 Shepherd Mrs

18 Blanchard Miss, milliner



St. Petersburgh place,
_Bayswater road_.


1 Baynes William H., dairyman

3 Walker Frederick

5 Lucas Miss

7 Wallace Thomas F.

9 Meyer Miss, _Alton Villa_

13 Porteous Charles

16 McCormick Arthur

19 Taylor Mrs

21 Fyers Miss

  _St. Matthew’s Church_.

25 Edmonds Henry

27 Lynn William

2 Ward Mrs

4 Carel Mrs

6 and 8 Brooker Miss

10 Beal Mrs

12 Beal Charles

14 Bradley Mrs

16 Castle Mrs

18 Ormsby William Howe

20 Cox Miss

22 Kerr Mrs., _Lothian Villa_

24 Makenzie Capt. W.

26 Creasy John

28 Stephens William H.

30 Graham Joseph

32 Alecock William

34 Cox Miss

36 Longden Mrs

38 Hunter Archdeacon

40 Willmott Miss

50 Mignienne Louis



St. Phillip’s terrace,
_Stratford road_, _Kensington_.


1 Weston Miss

2 Phillips Rev. Thomas

3 Dodridge Mrs

4 Slater Misses

5 Hinds Mathias

6 Blunderfield Henry

7 Chapman John

9 Carlyle Rev. Gavin, M.A.

10 Atwood Henry



St. Stephen’s crescent,
_Westbourne park_.


2 Wilson Robert

3 Underwood Elphinstone

4 Clemons Gen. Clement

5 Hudson Edward N.

6 Toller Edward W.

7 Giles Robert H., artist

8 Arlott James

1 Willans J. G.

13 Browning George, T., M.D.



St. Stephen’s road,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Shea Mrs

2 Kingdon Miss

3 Perrott Edwin

4 Creagh General

5 Hayden Hirah

6 Cochrane George E.

7 Chandless Thomas

8 Hepworth Mrs

9 Pratt Mrs

10 Gambart Ernest

11 Tritton Mrs

13 Averline Mrs

14 Flavell Henry

15 Harmar William

17 Duncombe G. F.

18 Caldwell Lieut.-Col.

19 Duff Mrs

22 Montresor Thos.

23 Rawlinson T.

24 Crosby John

25 Biss W. H.

26 Cowburn George

27 Stevens Miss

28 Spence Robert

29 Lovatt Mrs

31 Clarke Frederick



St Stephen’s square,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Fitzhugh Miss

5 Thompson Joseph

9 Burchett Henry

11 Neuberg Mrs

15 Kitchin Thomas N.

17 Beven William

19 Carne John Henry

21 Hegg Mrs

23 Goodwyn Major-Gen. A. G.—Wearie Thomas

25 Madden Sir Frederick

27 Marriette Alphonso

6 Wiltshire A. G.

8 Pugh Mrs

10 Laroche Messrs.

12 Novelli Augustus Henry

14 Conliffe Robert

16 Kingsmill Henry

18 Coxwell Col. J. A. S.

20 Balfour George G.

22 Byrne John William

24 Blake Mrs

26 Miller J. F.



Sale street,
_Praed street_, _Paddington_.


2 Ellis John

3 George J. W., bricklayer

4 Thornton John

5 Heath John

6 Jenner J., turncock

7 & 8 Lee A., builder

9 Smith J., _Royal Standard_

10 Laroach Mrs, corset maker

11 Edwards Mrs, tobacconist

12 Storey John, tailor

13 Ashby Mark, boot maker

14 Howard James, dairyman

15 Lee William, wood turner

16 Somers W., corn dealer

17 Marriott Henry James, tailor

18 Day Rowland, saddler

19 Creswold J., tailor

20 Hyslop Joseph, carpenter

21 Puddefoot Mrs

22 Lane Richard

23 Edwards James, dairyman

24 Bull Henry

26 Greene Thomas, _The Royal Exchange_

27_a_ Gerard S., fishmonger

  Frost T., toy warehouse

27 Coveney William

28 Neasmith James, hair dresser



Salem road,
_Moscow road_, _Bayswater_.


2 Wood Samuel, boot maker

3 Hedgington R.

  _Mission Hall_

5 Moody C., farrier

  _The Bayswater Dining hall_

  Welsh Edward, _Marble Works_


CHESTER COTTAGES.


1 Andrews John

2 Brewer Henry Joseph

2_a_ North George



Scarsdale place,
_Wright’s lane_, _Kensington_.


1 Hughes Edward



Scarsdale terrace,
_Wright’s lane_, _Kensington_.


1 Trayler Mrs

2 Hellier Edward

3 _Name refused_

4 Hobart Henry

5 White Miss

6 _Name refused_

8 Mason James

9 Millward John

10 Thorne Mrs, dress maker

11 Moss Mrs

12 Bullen Arthur

14 Moore George

15 Snelling R., preparatory school

16 Taylor James

17 Ball Thomas Henry

19 Wortley George

20 McCraw Thomas



Scarsdale villas,
_Foxley road_, _Kensington_.


1 Nokes George

2 Stock Barnard

3 Burgett Fredk. Augustus

5 Worthington Mrs

6 Plomer George Daniel

7 Codd Mrs

8 Tucker Rev. Henry Wm.

9 Cockburn Frederick

10 Mould George Stirling

11 Waterhouse William

12 Ivey William Major Fredk. Torcato, Staff Surgeon

13 Smith James Burrell

14 Beaumont Mrs

15 Money Walter

16 Cox Mrs William

17 Sayer Robert

18 Smith Major General Matthew

19 Phillips Mrs

20 Armitage Edward John

21 Mackenzie Miss

22 Boulger B. A.

23 Merrifield Char. Watkins

24 Cobham Francis Algernon

25 Pope Thomas

26 Page Charles Reynolds

27 Boyd Miss

28 Appo-Smith Edward

29 Mills William Primrose

30 Hillingford Robert

31 Sampson Mrs

32 Chesterton Charles



Senior street,
_Westbourne terrace north_, _Harrow road_.


1 Pain W., fruiterer

2 Hunt Charles

3 Pedrick George

4 Wright Richard

5 Barden Thomas

7 Slater Charles

8 Baker Thomas

9 Taylor John

10 Preston Mrs

11 Cowley Daniel

12 Phillips Thomas

13 Clark James

14 Franklin J. W.

15 Denshan William

16 Hodgson Thomas

17 Weymouth —

18 Gregory Charles

19 Nice George

20 Liegood Samuel

21 Young John

22 Essam William

23 Hammond John

24 Pearce Thomas

25 Lancaster William

26 Mandy William

27 Neale John

28 Watts William

29 Woodward E., dairy

  Tompkins Mr.

30 Bicknell William

31 Saint Henry

32 Hales James

33 Morris J., greengrocer

34 Walker J., grocer

35 Broomfield Joseph, boot maker

  Davies John, tea dealer

36 Foster William Henry

37 Cross George

38 Robinson John

39 Hills Mrs



Shaftesbury terrace,
_Foxley road_, _Kensington_.


  _Pillar Letter Box_.

1 Harvey Mrs

2 Gilbert John

3 Haslip Capt. Samuel

4 Weeks Thomas Henry, solicitor

5 Christophers Mrs

6 Kilroy Alexander, staff surgeon, royal navy

7 Carter Mrs Admiral

9 Carter William Barton

10 Bland George

11 Beckford John

13 Shurr Mrs

14 Kraus Mrs

15 Moffat Miss, ladies’ school

16 Davis Thomas

17 Bowers Henry

  _Kensington Presbyterian church_, Carlyle Rev. Gavin, M.A. minister



Shaftesbury villas,
_Allen Street_, _Kensington_.


1 Kemp Mrs

2 Taylor S. H.

3 _Name refused_

4 Mundy Walter

5 Newton John Edward, artist

6 Foster Alfred



Sheffield gardens,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


1 Reynell John

2 Gale Edward John Morant

3 Vawdrey John Cossham, surgeon

4 Roach Mrs

5 Edenborough Mrs

6 King Arthur

8 Mount Mrs

9 Haggard Mr

10 Shaw John

11 Grosjean Dr. Frederick, M.D., surgeon

12 Fletcher Miss

13 Bowman Mrs

14 Hamber Frederick Marsh

15 Newton Alfred

16 Guthrie Capt. Robert Dalrymple, R.N.

18 Shiels John Caverhill



Sheffield terrace,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Devonport George

1_a_ Richardson Edward

2_a_ Foster Thomas Medley

7 Hargrave George

8 Moore Henry

9 Woodgate Sydney

10 Ashford Adrian Biron

11 Horsley Mrs

12 Evans Miss

13 Taylor Rev. Matthew James

14 Davis Misses

15 Luker William

16 Radford James

19 De Boos Edward

20 Jetter Rev. John Andrew

21 Rusbridger Joseph, jun.

22 Cotton, Mrs

23 _Name refused_

24 Cotton Thomas Forrest



Shelden street,
_Westbourne place_, _Paddington_.


1 Clark George, poulterer

2 Heagerty Michael, tailor

3 Wood Jonathan, dyer

4 Findglass C., cabinet maker

5 Hamilton J., harness maker

6 Stevenson W., builder

7 Chard Henry dairyman

8 Cracknell T., builder

9 Wagstaff John H., chemist

10 Foster Mrs Jane, milliner

11 Lucas Marshall, gasfitter

13 Taylor G., gasfitter

14 Jones Miss, milliner

15 Moore Henry, tailor

16 Brooking W., fancy repository

17 January Mrs., dress maker

18 Duncombe G., fruiterer

19 Painter John, dairyman

20 Atwood J. C., tobacconist



Shrewsbury road,
_St. Stephen’s square_, _Westbourne park_.


2 McDermott John, M.D.

3 Mote Charles Sidney

4 De Rivaz Victor C.

6 Page Henry Robert

7 Hulme Thomas

8 Gorton Mrs

9 Butler Mrs

10 Coster Lawrence, chemist

11 Chandler Dr.

12 Bail Frederick, dairyman

13 Hosking E. S., tailor

14 Yeoman John, fruiter

15 Rich Mrs Gen.

16 Sparkes George, boot maker

17 Graves J. P. & Graves J. H., auctioneers

18 Smith William, tailor

19 Hull William, draper

21 Newport John C., corn merchant

23 Wehln Gustave, watch maker



Shrewsbury terrace,
_Talbot road_, _Westbourne park_.


  _Pillar Letter Box_.

1 Coyne Joseph Stirling

2 Tylee Thomas

3 Nicholson Mrs

4 Alexander William

5 Newby Thomas C.

7 Theobald James



Shrewsbury villas,
_Talbot road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Narroway John J.

2 Kipling Miss

3 Bradford Edward T.

4 Villiers Mrs

5 Corke Miss

6 Piper Mrs

7 McCormick J. V., surgeon M.D.

8 Hill Charles

9 Martin Mrs

10 Keene John Joseph

12 Tomlinson William B.



Silchester road,
_Lancaster road_, _Notting hill_.


EAST SIDE.


2 Trenchard and Co., grocers

3 Spilling George

4 Hughes G., furniture dealer

5 Barnes James, provision dealer

  Gray Mrs, _Dunbarton lodge_

  Fulton Chas. _Glanvill lodge_

  Brookman J., _Dorset villa_

14 Ireland Thomas

15 Doughty Joseph Edward

16 Glover Samuel

17 Bareham W., builder

19 Kersey Thomas, builder

20 Wright James, laundry

21 Yates Charles, builder

  Skin R., _Notting Barn Tav._


CORINTHIAN VILLAS.


1 Chandley Thomas

2 Barber William

  Cory F. E., boot maker


BATH TERRACE.


1 Hart Percival

2 Mcdonald Mrs

3 Bentley Charles

4 Allum Joseph

  _The Royal Victoria Laundry_—Pepper George Samuel manager

  Richards John, _Silchester nursery_



Silchester terrace,
_Silchester road_, _Notting hill_.


3 Bushnell William

7 Bretnall John, builder

9 Whitney Charles

2 Woods Joseph, laundry

4 White Miss

17 Burrough George, grocer

1 Peal Frederick, grocer



Silver street,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Barclay A., tripe dresser

2 Pittman Matthew, stationer

3 Oddy E., tailor

4 Leith Frederick, green grocer

6 Turner William, zinc worker

8 Millin Stephen, builder

9 & 10 Burden R., farrier &c.

11 Bateman G., appraiser

12 White Mrs, tobacconist

13 Torr Edwin, watch maker

14_a_ Mayston T., corn dealer

14 Wager Thomas, builder

15_a_ Nicholson Robert, draper

15 Pardoe Samuel, gasfitter

  Sansom George, brkr

16 Sansom Mrs, marine dealer

17 Yayet Jofeph, cabinet maker

18 Wrapson George, van proprietor

19 Bawdon Walter, gasfitter

21 Bartlett John, carpenter

22 Churchin Miss, cow keeper

22½ Cooke Mrs, general dealer

25 Lane John, baker

28 Mace T., boot maker

29 Smith Henry, printer

30 Wilkinson Thomas, tobacconist

31 Howeth & Co. surgeons

32 Morrell Edwin, hair dresser



Somers mews,
_Southwick street_, _Hyde park_.


  White James, job master

  Fisher Mrs, _The Mitre_



Somers place,
_Gloucester square_, _Hyde park_.


2 Haynes Mrs

3 Sturtees Arthur Wright

4 Annett Thomas Agustus

5 Pfaehlar Emil Henry

6 Ferrier John

7 Williams Peter Boye

8 Wood Mrs

9 Coverdale John

10 Kelly J. Birch

11 Lister William

13 Simmons Mrs Money

14 Humphrey William Hny.

15 Arbon James

16 Cruikshank Lady Ann



Somerset terrace,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Fairbrother Miss, lace work

  _Telegraph office_

  Laurence S. & B., horse dealers

  Peters S., _Vet Forge_

2 Bennett Henry, baker

  Forrest Robert, jeweller

3 Godfrey & Roberts, tailors

4 Wright John, watch maker, &c.



South bank,
_Notting hill_.


  Swain R. T., _the Lodge_, auctioneer and estate agent

  Smith Miss A. Egerton, _Rose Bank_

  Osborne Joseph, _Ivy Bank villa_

1 & 2 Hellings James

3 Pearson Robert Henry

  Ogilvie Alexdr. _Mound house_

  Satchell Theodore, _South Bank Lodge_

  Masaroon William Rbt., _Elm villa_

  Morgan Mrs, _South Bank villa_

  Goodwyn Major-Gen. Hy.



South Bank terrace,
_Stratford road_, _Kensington_.


2 Burton P., stone mason

3 _Name refused_.

4 Power Mrs. Edward

5 Grazebrook John Wall

  _South Bank lodge_

6 Leicester Mrs

8 Wood William

10 Wright C.



South End,
_James’ Street_, _Kensington square_.


1 Woolhouse G. C., dairy

  _Working Men’s Benefit Society_

16 Stredder J., cab proprietor

  Magrie John, grocer, &c.

8 Foxall William, grocer

11 Thurston W., beer retailer

13 Field H., plumber, &c.



South wharf,
_Paddington basin_.


1 Blashfield James R., cement maker

  Payne W., glass dealer

2 Turner Henry, _Crown Pottery_

  John Rutty & Co., timber merchants

3 Kelk, Waring Bros. and Lucas, contractors

4 Furguson H. & J., slate merchants

5 Mead William, hay salesman

6 Richardson Chs. brick merchant

7 Meilor Colsell and Co. canal carriers

8 Moore John, salt merchant

9 Pickford & Co. carriers

  Swell Wm., wheel wks.

10 Nicholls G., contractor

11 & 12 Finney, Seal, & Co. coal merchants

13 Nowlam, Burt, and Freeman, stone merchants

14 Tatham L. M. & Co., Lias lime merchants—works, Rugby, Warwick

14_a_ Chaplin and Horne, railway carriers

14 Greaves, Kirkshaw, and Bull, cement and lime manufacturers

14 Tatham & Co., lime and cement merchant

  _Metrop. Firewood works_—Charles Forster, manager

15_a_ Simmill T., tile warehouse

  Knight Mrs. dress maker

  Tildesley & Son, stone merchants

16 Roache & Son, slate merchants

  _Grand Junction Canal Company_, _Coal Wharf_—Norman John, wharfinger

  _Aberdare Merthyr Steam Coal Company_

17 _Gt. Western coal depot_—Hyde John, manager

18 _Ruabon Coal Company_—Allen Thomas, secretary

  Lockett & Judkins, coal merchants

  _Lilleshall Coal Company_—Moore John, agent

  Radford Daniel, coal merchant

  Powell Thomas & Son, coal merchants

  Gore Augustus and Marfell Richard, agents



South wharf road,
_Paddington basin_.


  Pryer A., engraver & printer

2 Austin Alfred, greengrocer

3 Isaac John, boot maker

4 Bulmer Thomas, hair dresser

5 Eplett Henry

6 White Robert

7 Doel J., saddler

8 White W. D., grocer

12 Bush Joseph, beer retailer

14 Ayris John jun. bootmaker

15 Stubbing G., coffee house

19 Lyng T., painter

  Moore Mrs.

27 Denman, Miss F. H., harness maker

28 Beecher Edward Thomas, grocer

29 Cross C., _Bank of England_

30 Loving H., _Mint Hotel_



Southwick crescent,
_Oxford square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Hicks Col. Beach, _Southwick house_

2 Bayly Mrs

3 Rennie Mrs

4 Barnard Mrs

5 Cohen Henry

6 Coleridge John Duke, M.P., Q.C.

7 Swinfin Mrs

  Swinfin Major Fred H.

8 Bright Mrs

9 Jervois Col. W. F. D.

10 Karslake Wm. Wallaston

11 Colnett Mrs

12 Mackenzie Mrs

13 Watts Capt. Robert

14 Peech William

15 Cox George

16 Hyman Elias

17 Fryer Charles



Southwick mews,
_Cambridge place_, _Paddington_.


1 Taylor M., corn merchant



Southwick place,
_Hyde Park square_.


1 Gayford Chesterfield

2 McCann Mrs

3 Dyke Capt. Peche H., R.N.

5 Skirrow Walker, jun.

6 Langton Frank

7 Flocrshein Louis

8 Blaine D. R., F.R.G.S.

9 Preston Miss

10 Ballard T., M.D. surgeon

11 Fischel Frederick S.

12 Miss Manuel



Southwick Street,
_Oxford square_, _Hyde park_.


2 Bertioli Miss

3 Cook Miss

4 Curlewis H. C., _Southwick hotel_

5 Teed John Godfrey

6 House Edward

7 Pickett Isaac

8 Haywood Mrs

9 Gregory Charles H., C.E.

10 Bacon Robert, _Hyde park square hotel_

19 Hooper & Shoveller, auctioneer



Sovereign mews,
_Cambridge street_, _Edgware road_.


  Nurse George, horse dealer

1 Godden Edward, builder

6 Reynolds F., chimney sweep

11 Parker Wm. W., builder

16 Osmon T., locksmith



Spring street,
_Sussex gardens_, _Hyde park_.


1 Holmes & Fox, chemists

2 Woodward Thomas, fishmonger

3 Browning George Henry, confectioner

4 Jephson Charles, grocer

5 Groves A., butcher

6 Miller Miss, china dealer

7 Bennett Henry, lace dealer

8 King Henry, bookseller and news agent

9 Burdett Frederick, house decorator & upholsterer

  Sargent H., brush maker

10 Mather & Co., toy warehouse

11 Stibbs & Colborne, corset

12 Walker Caleb, grocer

14 Dawes John, fruiterer

15 Ryan James, saddler

  Atkinson Miss, dress maker

16 Ellerm Mrs. hair dresser

17 Noyes William, furnishing ironmonger, locksmith, bellhanger, and gas
fitter

18 Snowball George, watch maker

19 & 20 Browning George Henry, confectioner

29 Brown Robert, cowkeeper

30 Mason Mrs., tobacconist

31 Brown James

32 Thompson Joseph, tailor

33 White Mrs, lace maker

34 Wheeler William Henry, plumber

35 Kirk William, _Registrar of Births and Deaths for St. John’s
district_, _Paddington_

36 Carter Mrs, lace manufacture

37 Jennings Mrs, milliner

38 Harris William, painter

39 Bailey & Co. photographers

40 Bailey John, sculptor

  _District post-office and Savings’ bank_.



Stalham street,
_Westbourne terrace north_, _Harrow road_.


1 Dyer George

2 Phillips John

3 Mathews William

4 Hurd Henry

5 Magdalinsky C.

6 Lawrence William

7 & 8 Dawe George

9 Bullen Miss, dress maker

10 Silk George

11 Blaydon Robert

12 Wilks John

13 Richardson Edwin

14 Harris Edward

15 Martin Thomas



Stanford road,
_St. Alban’s road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Andrew Mrs

2 Tennant Rev. Sanderson

20 Braithwaite Rev. Charles



Stanford villas,
_Stanford road_, _South Kensington_.


1 Noel Mrs

2 Bould Joseph

3 Geflowski Edwd. Eman. _Warsaw villa_.

4 Birks Peter

5 Bridges William Henry

6 Brookes Mrs

7 Jordan —



Stanhope gardens,
_South Kensington_.


12 Lawson George Stodart



Stanhope place,
_Connaught square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Packe Edmund

2 White Mrs

3 Crealock Mrs

4 Sotherby Mrs

5 Windham Miss

6 Malton C., M.G. surgeon

7 Lawrence Henry Wm.

8 Williamson James

9_a_ Poulden George

9 Chaston Mrs

10 Hill Miss

10_a_ Ewart Henry

11 Newdegate Albert Lewis

12 Pope William Agnne

13 East Lady Clayton



Stanhope street,
_Westbourne street_, _Hyde park gardens_.


1 Macleod Sir John

2 Lapworth James

3 Fisher Mrs

4 Jackson Mrs

5 Henderson William

6 Murray John

7 Elliott Lady

8 Peacock Robert William

9 Christie Jonathan Henry

10 Crake Mrs and Miss



Stanhope terrace,
_Bayswater road_.


2 Le Messurier Major-Gen. A. P.

3 Scatt Michael

4 Hill Thomas T., surgeon

5 Butterfield Walter

6 Hicks Arthur

7 Walker Miss F.

8 Sleigh W. Campbell, bar

9 MacDonald J. C.

10 Hodgson Maj.-Gen. J. S.

11_a_ Daily & Co., dyers

13 _Name refused_.

14_a_ Langridge W., builder

14 Summers Bros. _Crown hotel_.



Stanley crescent,
_Kensington park gardens_, _Notting hill_.


1 Mort William

2 Blake Charles Henry

3 Leman Benidictus

5 Hall Capt. William T.

6 Anderson T. H. W.

7 Vacher Thomas B.

8 Mead Frederick

9 Milliken William

10 Johnson G. W., barrister

11 Winter William E.

12 Lindars Miss

13 Knight William

14 Spooner Mrs

15 Hodge William

16 King Paul

17 Moul James G.

18 Christie John

19 Sleigh Lady

20 Bullock Walter

21 Cowie Mrs. David

22 Cowan Henry

23 Cartwright Thomas B.



Stanley gardens,
_Kensington Park_.


1 Judge Spencer

3 Russell Mrs, school

5 Coats Misses

6 Hector Alexander, F.R.G.S.

7 Bell John

8 Schneider William

9 Ramsdon Miss

10 Stratford Hugh Stratford

12 Welsh Miss

13 Hughes Henry P.

14 Prichard Henry

15 Bompas G. Coxe, F.R.G.S.

16 Keill G. Middleton

17 Strange Fdk., surgeon, M.D.

19 Innes Mrs

20 Plake C. H.

21 Lowther Miss

22 Cooper Miss

23 Taylor Bunbury

25 Roberts George

26 & 97 Jolly Miss, ladies’ boarding school

21 Boycott Dr. Thos. M.D.

29 Bell Charles



Stanley garden mews,
_St. Peter’s terrace_, _Kensington park road north_, _Notting hill_.


  Gill William, livery stables



Stanley terrace,
_Ladbroke Grove_, _Kensington park_.


  _Pillar Letter Box_.

1 Coxe Phillip

2 Prater Charles

3 Mead Isaac

4 Wagget John, M.D., F.R.C.S.

5 Walrond Mrs

7 Spiers Felix William

8 McPherson Duncan

9 Tyerman Charles R.

10 Adams Mrs

11 Adams James S.

12 Wildman Mrs

13 Dewar Mrs

14 Erck Mrs

15 Green Miss

16 Stodart Miss

18 _The London Surgical Home_—F. Pym, secretary



Star street,
_Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


4 Goodson S., dairyman

5 Hudson W., fruiterer

7 Smith W. H., carpenter

13 Lane G., hair dresser

14 Savill & Lambert, tailors

18 Porter W., beadle of All Saints

19 Swatton H. T., professor of music

20 Arnold T., cabinet maker

36 Plenderleath R., appraiser

37 Harris T., plumber

38 Hitchcock W., oilman

39 Spring Miss, cow keeper

40 Sampson Henry, grocer

50 Bush Francis, grocer

78 Lambrook G. S., boot maker

91 Rosier Robert, baker

92 Anderson Mrs. coal dealer

26 Elford William, carpenter

103 Morton John Isaac, printer

104 Smith W., _Paddington provident dispensary_

106 & 107 Matts R. and J., iron merchants

108 Bush James, butcher



Stranraer place,
_Maida vale_.


1 Johnston John W., solicitor

3 Elisha Charles

5 Sturgess Harman

7 Rutter Mrs

9 Newburg Arthr Leblanee

11 Caley Miss

2 Barker Robert, Stranraer House, _preparatory school for young
gentleman_

4 Greham Mrs

6 Brooks Mrs

8 Durlacher Montague

10 Harrison Mrs



Sunderland place,
_Alexander street_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Norton William Harris

2 Greenshiell Mrs.

3 Murray Mrs

  Sands Mrs. Wm. Samuel, _Sunderland villa_.



Sunderland terrace,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Stather William

2 Hunter John

3 Penlington Thomas

4 Cates George

5 Franklin Mrs

6 Spyer Stephen

7 Randolph Charles Foyle, barrister

8 Phillips Mrs

9 Jenkins Mrs and Jones Henry Gerard

10 Wilkie Mrs

11 Page Misses

19 Roche Henry Phillip

13 Preston Thomas S.

14 Simon Julius

15 Lockhart David Elliott

16 Mosely Alexander, surgeon dentist

17 Lightfoot Miss

18 Hazelfoot Fred. K.

19 Langworthy James Wm.

21 & 22 Macnier Miss ladies’ school

23 Pickard Mrs

24 Twiss J.

25 Henderson Mrs.

26 Woolf Samuel Benjamin



Sussex gardens,
_Oxford terrace_, _Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


1 Goolden Dr. R. H., physician

2 Carden George Fredk.

3 Grahame Jn. Anthony

4 Boyd Mrs

5 Lee Austin

6 Musgrave Rev. George

7 Vyse Howard

8 Watson Col. John W.

9 Turner G., surgeon M.R.C.S.

10 Samson Louis

11 Parkin George Lewis

12 Langmore Dr. J. C.

13 Kursheedt Mrs. G.

15 Hamill Mrs. E.

16 Kater Mrs

17 Shaw Sir John, Bart.

18 Woolcott Mrs

19 Hamilton Gen. Charles

20 Skider Charles

21 Dickenson James

22 Jacob Major-Gen.

23 Birt Jacob

25 Sharp Walter

26 Tatham M. Smith, jun.

27 Chenyax Mrs

28 Macnicoll Nicholl A.

29 Crofton Major-Gen. John

30 Fitzpatrick Dr.

31 Musgrave Henry

32 Smith Mrs

33 Brooking George Thos.

34 Kinsey William, solicitor

35 White Robert Faulder

36 Bonholt Thomas

37 Holland Rev. Francis

38 Raggett Misses

39 Sanders Samuel

40 Lloyd Horace

41 Hadow George John

42 Lloyd Horace

48 Field O. A., surgeon

44 Coie Loyal

45 Harboyne Miss

46 St. Garner Col. R.

47 Russell Mrs

49 Chin Mrs

51 Schilizzi Demetrius & John

  _St. James’s church_

53 Wickens James

55 Lisle Charles

57 Boyd Rev. A., M.A.

59 Hakim Adolphe



Sussex Place,
_Gloucester square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Carmichael Lady

2 Buchanan Mrs

3 Morgan John, surgeon

4 Parkes Charles Henry

5 Shee Hon. Sir William Knight

6 Deacon Edmund

7 Macgregor Gen. J. A. P.

  Macgregor Alexander

8 Burnand Francis, F.S.A., F.G.S.

9 Ashbury James



Sussex place,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


1 Holland Mrs, fruiterer

2 Littlefield William

3 Cunningham E., boot maker

  Parsons John, tailor

4 Murrey Robert

  Murrell Miss, dress maker

5 Murray Thomas

6 Allan George

7 Benwell Joseph Austin

8 Glasson Miss

9 Appell John William

10 Reeve Mrs

11 Bonar William

12 Cresswell Owen Edwin

13 Cameron Mrs

14 Kelson Capt. M., R.A.

15 Bird Rev. Samuel

16 Legge Mrs

17 Polloxfen Mrs

18 Walters —

19 Webb Mrs

20 Sutton Graham Manners

21 Walters Mrs

23 Lyon Mrs

25 Henderson Thomas

26 Downer Horace C.

27 Annesley —

28 Lucette Alfred

29 Noble Frank

31 Purcell Lindsey

32 Dudley Robert Charles, artist

33 Gordon Mrs

34 Fawssett William



Sussex square,
_Hyde Park_.


1 Ramsay Gen. James

2 Hibbert Samuel

3 Clutton John

4 Nicholson William

5 Doveton Lady V.

6 Freshfield Henry Ray

7 Walker Miss

8 Misa —

10 Cotton Henry, Q.C.

11 Paton George

12 Blacker John

13 Goring Lady

14 Green William

15 Maunsell Capt. John E.

16 Mellor Hon. Sir J. Justice

17 Daniel Edward James

18 Davy George Thomas

19 Shibel Samuel

20 Campbell James

21 Murphy Patrick Edward

22_a_ Browning Hy. Bainbridge

24 Hodgson Miss

25 Ewart John

26 Thompson John Robert

27 Strickland Algernon, A.D.L.

28 Dawson John

29 Stubbs Charles Edward

30 Friend John Banks



Sussex terrace,
_Now Kensington garden terrace_,
_Hyde park gardens_.


28 Eicke W. C., house agent

27 Gray Misses

26 Wilkinson Mrs. S.

25 Mansfield Mrs

24 Cheswright Henry

23 Burnell Mrs

22 Porter Frederick

21 Appach —

20 Hulbert Mrs

19 Brise Mrs

18 Field Telford

17 Shaw Miss

16 Hanker Ernest



Sutherland Crescent,
_Sutherland gardens_, _Maida vale_.


1 Weedon Mrs

2 Joseph Henry

3 Lumley Henry



Sutherland gardens,
_Maida vale_.


  Pitt E., _Warrington hotel_.

1 Carpenter A. B.

3 Smith Misses

5 Turnley Joseph

6 Reeve Miss

7 Keating Miss and Green Miss, ladies’ school

9 Kelley George, F.R.M.S.

11 Wyatt James

13 Samuels Charles



Sutherland place,
_Westbourne grove north_, _Richmond road_, _Bayswater_.


1 Manning Rev. Dr. W. L.

  _St. Charles School_.

2 Turner R. R.

3 Enderson Mrs

4 Wilkinson Mrs

5 Gaywood Mrs

6 Lawrence George W.

7 Du Bois Edward, barrister

8 Sutton Charles

9 Rosier Madame, teacher of music

12 Blake Alexander

13 Hendy Henry

14 Lilliott Henry P.

15 Reid John

17_a_ Heath Mrs

18_a_ Griffin Vaughan

19_a_ Louis Thomas

17 Webb William

18 Bench Alfred

19 Manton Mrs

20 Cannon Mrs

21 Southgate Gilbert L.

22 King Thomas

23 Mellor Major

24 Chenoweth Mrs

25 Hutton Mrs

26 Barre Anthony M.

27 Collinetti James

28 Fosbrooke Miss

29 Nicholls Mark

30 Blackburne Miss

31 Titch J. J.

32 Clympson G.

35 Demnoge Daniel

36 Talbert Peter

38 Anderson Captain J. H.

  Suche Miss

39 Leader Miss

40 Mullins Mrs



Talbot road,
_Westbourne park road_, _Bayswater_.


  _St. Stephen’s Parsonage_—Brooks Rev. Harvey

2_a_ Ley William

1 Ward John and Son, tailors

2 Barrett F., boot maker

  Hyde W., saw mills

58 Isaac James, decorator

59 Giles Henry, fruiterer



Talbot road villas,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Jeffery Mrs

2 Wirgman Mrs

3 Daniels Joseph

5 Lake Mrs

6 Craig Edward George



Talbot square,
_Sussex gardens_, _Hyde park_.


1 Gwyn Robert

2 Hobday Col. Thos. F.

3 George A. King

4 Finlay Mrs

5 Meyrick Wm. solicitor

6 Ommanney Rr-Adm. E.

7 Prendergast H., barrister

8 Cubitt Lewis

9 Mackintosh Alexander

10 Sykes Miss

11 Beachcroft Lieut.-Col.

12 Kay Mrs

13 Lumley Mrs

14 Crook Douglas Parry

15 Block Samuel Wilson

16 Sandeman Theophilus

17 Frampton J. P.

18 Brodrick William

20 Burrell Miss

21 Finden G. Corfield, artist

22 Lock Mrs

23 Plumer Mrs

25 Griffiths Mrs

26 Tatham Henry Edward



Talbot terrace,
_Talbot road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Stewart Alexander

2 Goldsmith David

3 Lewin Mrs

4 Stevenhagen Miss, ladies’ school

5 Grant Mrs

6 Emanuel Lewis

7 Obeothur Charles, professor of music

8 Cruttenden Capt. Charles Lewis

9 Erskine Mrs

11 Lee R. Newton, surgeon

12 Micklen Edward

13 Poulton William

14 Sanders Miss

15 Bagg William, artist

16 Lydall John

17 Melliss George

18 Yeates Misses

19 Myers Joseph David

20 Wilkinson Thomas

21 Stanfield Hatton Hamer

22 Emmett George

23 McGedy Francis

24 Cox Rev. John Edward, M.A., F.S.A.

25 Hardy George

26 Woodley Miss

27 Stoddard Miss

28 Donaldson Miss

29 Macmullen R. H. B.

30 Pollock Mrs

31 Penna Frederick

32 Sowerby James

33 Cockburn William

35 Skrimshire George, M.D. surgeon

36 Stobart John

38 Campbell Rev. W.

39 O’Donnell Mrs

40 Cox Mr

41 Mends Capt. William Robert

42 Lamacraft John

43 Webster Col. J.

44 Reynolds George

45 Cronine Alfred Charles

46 Laye Col. Joseph

47 Baker W. B.

48 Dapling Miss

49 Newstetel William

50 Fisher Mrs

52 Worth James

53 Vale Charles Henry, grocer

54 Barnes Wm., fruiterer

55 Henkel Adam, boot maker

56 Haynes Charles H.

57 Smith & Son, butchers

58 Isaac James, decorator

59 Richardson —, fruiterer.



Talbot villas,
_Talbot road_, _Westbourne park_.


1 Towsend Edward

2 Cumming Henry

3 Greaves Mrs

4 Watts Mrs

5 Sully James

6 Woodger Joseph



Tavistock crescent,
_Westbourne park_, _W._


  _Westbourne park station_

  _Metropolitan hotel_—Balcombe Frederick

1 White Richard

2 Hayes Capt. Patrick

3 Jenner Thomas

4 Newmarch Mrs Henry

5 Farr George

6 Spagnoletti Hylton

7 Bean Mrs

8 Thompson —

10 Wilkinson John

11 Tapp Philip Henry

12 Mirrow Y. J.

13 Atkins Mrs

16 Gittins Richard

17 Adams Miss

18 Thorn Mrs

19 Chipham George

20 Nenuz Mrs

21 Hastings Mrs

23 Leach Richard

24 Pearce Daniel

25 Hyde William

26 Bromfield Joseph

27 Harris Joseph

28 Clarke John

29 Thompson Mrs Col.

30 Jackson Mrs

32 Douglas Mrs

34 Pakenham Mrs

36 Edridge John

38 Gray William, chemist

39 Golds G. & E., butchers

40 Horwood Thomas E., stationer

41 Watts Edwd. confectioner

42 Smith Thomas, decorator

  Scall Charles John

  _Tavistock hotel_

43 Handover Thos. grocer

44 Palmer George, boot maker

45 Fordham Charles Alfrd, fruiterer

47 Merrick Samuel, cheese monger

49 Townsend James, dairyman

54 Bastier —

55 Johnson William Hy.

57 Lichtwitz Louis

59 Burrell Thomas Alfred

60 Busbard —

89 Rowland A. R., builder



Tavistock road villas,
_St. Luke’s road_, _Westbourne park_.


4 Tiley William George, surgeon

6 Taylor Walter

7 Rogers Capt. Henry

9 Collett Mrs. S. A. and Misses

10 French Rev. J. B.

11 Campbell Rev. John

12 Wells Francis, bishop

13 Griffiths James

15 Crawford George M.

16 Cohen Joseph P.

18 Chinchen Samuel



Tavistock terrace,
_Great Western terrace_, _Westbourne park_.


  Vigers Edward, _Tavistock lodge_

1 Baker Col. F. M.

3 Leslie Robert

4 Biller George, solicitor

5 Fotheringham Robert

6 Moody Mrs. Gen.

7 Peachy James Pearse

8 Knowles Rev. R. J., M.A.

9 Crickett Henry

10 Mutlow James

11 Jones Mrs

12 Smith Mrs

13 Kirby Thomas Frederick

14 Roberts William

15 Pesche Francis

16 Toleman Augustus

18 Fiddes Mrs

19 Lucas Miss

20 Hayward Miss

21 Eastman Hugh Thomas

22 Lambert Alfred James

23 Goodman Miss Julia

24 Fernendes N.

25 Hertz Henry

26 Harding Dr. & Son, M.D.



The terrace,
_Kensington gardens square_, _Bayswater_.


1 Brophy William

2 Bulkley G.

3 Stratton Mrs W.

4 Nicolopulo B.

5 Baylis Thomas Henry

7 Humphreys Miss

8 Shearman Samuel T.

9 Colville Edward D.

10 Murray Frederick Charles



Tichbourne street,
_Connaught terrace_, _Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


2 & 3_b_ Elliott J., printer

8 Coper R., upholsterer

10 Crisp & Co., builders

14 Mingay John, builder

17 Wilding T., solicitor

18 Hart H., _Mason’s Arms_

19 Blandford Mrs., grocer

20 Slaymaker Thomas

24 Sharp W., builder

26 _St. John’s Orphanage and Infant Day Nursery_.

34 _Young Men’s Christian Association_, _north-west branch_—Herditch C.
R., secretary

  _Stafford rooms_

36 Tidy C., builder



Torrington mews,
_Burwood place_, _Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


4 & 5 Reynolds T., cab proprietor

16 Woodroffe E., builder

17 Dunworth R., upholsterer



Union terrace,
_Royal Crescent_, _Notting hill_.


1 Richardson W., wine merchant

2 Horner W., auctioneer &c.

3 Love Thomas, plumber

4 Presslee John, bookseller

5 Jones John, boot maker

6 Constable W., draper

7 Cooper J., grocer, & _Post and Money Order Office_, _and Savings’ Bank_

8 McDougall W., chemist

9 Dewey T., fruiterer

10 Ginger E., butcher

11 Fisher G., oilman

12 Soundy G. F., grocer

13_a_ Brown J., tobacconist

13 Clatworthy W., baker



Upper Berkley street, west,
_Connaught square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Bryant Mrs

2 Belcher Vice, & Merrell Sir Edward, K.C.B.

3 Fountain J. C., fruiterer

4 Adolphus Misses

6 Eastlake C. L., artist

7 Jones J. B., shirt tailor

8 Pratt Bros., wine merchant

9 Launspach L., cabinet maker

10 Frith C. T., boot maker

11 Butt G., coal merchant

13 Gurney Miss, artificial florist

14 Dillon Misses

15 Cooper G., cheesemonger

16 Sapio A., ham & tongue dealer

17 Freeman Philip, dyer

18 Laking Misses, china dealers

19 Burch W., builder

21 Tunks J., Russell

22 Woodley John, saddler

23 White Charles, fruiterer

24 Bascomb William, tailor

25 Groves Lewis, butcher

26 Ivatts George, tailor

27 Bonnet P., hair dresser

28 Witt John, fruiterer

29 Mardlin Mrs., dress maker

30 Collyear Miss, stay maker

31 Clark T., upholsterer

32 Wilkins S., cowkeeper

33 Eames Mrs., Berlin repository

34 Hughes J., _Duke of Kendal_

35 Purfurst W., boot maker

37 Johnson N., watch maker

39 & 41 Gilbert Richard

43 Henderson John, builder

45 Gurney James Henry

47 Coates W., builder

49 & 51 Searcy J., confectioner

51 Read Misses, milliners

53 Mivart J. & A., estate agents



Upper Brook mews,
_Conduit street west_, _Paddington_.


1 Todd Robert, coach builder

20 Fowlser J., livery stables

22 Taylor George, smith

24 & 25 Giles C, boot maker

27 Hoy Mrs., marine stores

28 Lee John, sweep

29 Widgery W., tailor

30 Fowlser J., job master.



Upper Hyde park street,
_Southwick crescent_, _Hyde park_.


1 Hoare Samuel

2 Adair Hugh E., M.P.

3 Ward Francis Ridout

4 Alexander Henry Robert

6 Barker Edgar

7 Smith Mrs Bright

8 Ramage Mrs

9 Wilkin William



Upper Phillimore gardens,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Sladen Douglas Brook, _Phillimore lodge_

3 Brooks Thomas, artist

4 Duffield Mrs

5 Kendall John

6 Gray Benjamin

7 Macleod Norman

8 Napier David

9 Wells Hen. Tanmouth, artist

10 Fox Col. Augustus Lane

11 Burnett J. R. F.

12 Burbury Saml. Hawksley

13 Dillon Frank

14 Ronald Byron Lord

15 Shaen William, M.A.

16 Cornmell Richard

17 Steven William

18 Sconce Archibald

19 Weston James

21 Whitehead Smith Taylor

22 Wright Henry

23 Cosier Robert Arnold

24 Delmar Algernon

25 Casella Alexander

26 Satchell John



Upper Phillimore place,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Vincent Mrs

3 Macwilliam Thos. Gordon

4 Davis J. Gordon, builder

5 Torr John Berry

6 Key Mrs

7 Ellis Miss

8 Dudfield T. O., M.D., physician

9 Catmur Edward

10 Houston John

11 Prentis Mrs

12 Freeman Robert

13 Lind Henry

14 Perry Miss

15 Bates Mrs

16 Chippendale John, surgeon

17 Idle John

18 Anderson Francis

19 Leeson Mrs

20 Stanham Gordon, architect and surveyor

21 Chadwick Mrs

22 Whitelock Wm. Edmund

23 Pearson D. R., surgeon

24 Warren Henry, artist

25 Mayne Joseph, surveyor of taxes

26 Elliott Mrs

27 Oxenham George N.

28 Hains D., photo painter

29 Ramsay Andrew C.

30 Beech Miss

31 Edwards Mrs

32 Wyndham Henry

  Holland Lady, _Holland house_



Upper Porchester street,
_Cambridge square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Lee Thomas

2 Davis Charles

3 Dunworth R., upholsterer

4 Callard Daniel, baker

5 Bennett Miss

6 Deffell Mrs

7 Finmore Mrs

9 Canley Mrs

10 Bolitho John

11 Jordon Charles, grocer

11½ Goskar Thomas B., decorator

12 Jones W., dairyman

13 Bolton George

14 Greenland James

15 Wilson Mrs



Upper Portsdowne garden,
_Portsdowne road north_, _Maida vale_.


1 Cooke Robert Thomas

2 Bree Joseph



Upper Seymour street, west,
_Connaught square_, _Hyde park_.


1 Reynolds Joseph

2 Clark Francis

3 King John

4 Mingay John

5 Davy Mrs

6 Bird James, surgeon

7 Patching Mrs

8 Wigelsworth Mrs

10 Dudley Mrs

13 Mocatta Abraham

14 Backhouse Mrs

15 Hollamby Miss E.

16 Gillett Charles

17 Bastard Mrs

18 Chilton Miss

19 Newton George

21 Goodwin Miss

22 Anderson William

23 Cumming Mrs

24 March Mrs

25 Staples Joseph H., M.D. surgeon



Upper Southwick street,
_Oxford terrace_, _Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


1 James Miss

2 Mead Mrs

3 Garrett James, _Marquis of Clanricarde_

4 Gurr Alfred, cowkeeper

5 Dood John W., bookseller, _Post and Money Order Office and Savings’
Bank_

6 Franklin John B., butcher

7 Gaye Robert E., surgeon

8 Stebbings C, fruiterer

9 Hayward G., cheesemonger

10 Hunter Robert, baker

11 Wood Mrs., chimney sweep

12 Thompson W., builder

13 Matthews Mrs

14 Hassall Mrs

15 Spiller Miss

16 Palmer T., M.D., surgeon

17 Dean Robert

18 Reid Miss

19 Sedgwick Ed.

20 Smith William, F.S.A.

21 Murray James

24 Hadow Miss

26 Ellis Mrs

26 White Rev. Alfred, M.A.

27 Austin Mrs

28 Pringle Mrs

29 Easton Robert

30 Searcy Charles



Upper Westbourne terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Christy Traill

2 Rogers B., M.D., surgeon

3 Wyndham Mrs., _Howe Lodge_

4 Macqueen John F., Q.C.

5 Bush Mrs

6 Greatorex Reuben C.

7 Timon Mrs

8 Cutliff William

9 Grinling Henry

10 Hall Mrs

11 Mosely Benjamin

12 Woolley Mrs

13 Whitehouse Joseph

14 Rawlings James

15 Latham Henry

16 Salaman Joseph Seymour

17 Smith George Horace

18 Longmore William Butler, surgeon

19 Wheatstone Col. Jn. B.

20 Wright Henry

21 Samuel Mrs

23 Ade George

25 Scott William

  Delezarri —, _Harewood Lodge_



Uxbridge street,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


1 Eustace H.

2 Sienger F., clock maker

4 Hardie James, hair dresser

  Smith Benjamin, _Duke of Sussex_



Uxbridge street, lower,
_High street_, _Notting hill_.


8 Shoppee Fred., greengrocer

9 Mines J., boot maker



Uxbridge street upper,
_High Street_, _Notting hill_.


2 Summers W., boot maker

3 Walker Thomas, butterman

5 Washer William, tailor

6 Cooks H. Samuel, plumber

8 Webb Mrs

10 Hancock William, dairy

11 Wright Thomas, boot maker

12 Macguire Philip, furniture broker

13 Lloyd Henry, tailor

14 Rowe William, tobacconist

15 Woods Henry, _Uxbridge Arms_

16 Hickman Mrs., wardrobe dealer

17 Golden H., French polisher

18 Leahy John, boot maker

29 Brown B., _Allason Arms_

30 Newdick Hanslip, grocer

40 Pelvin Mrs

42 Lawrence William, French, polisher

43 Tapscott Thomas, baker



Vassall terrace,
_Campden Grove_, _Kensington_.


6 _Name refused_.

7 Mardon Thomas

8 Campbell —



Vicarage gardens,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Hall Mrs

2 Sinclair Dr. J. H., M.D., surgeon

3 North Ford, barrister

4 Tabberer Benjamin

5 Boyd James

6 Peters James

7 Newbatt Benjamin

8 Hawkins John W.

  _St. Paul’s Church_

9 Hooper George

10 Hall Charles

11 Powell Miss

12 Newman Misses

13 Wright William

14 Warwick Edward

15 Holland John

16 Hastings D. Henry



Vicarage place,
_Church street_, _Kensington_.


  Herring George, _Maitland house_

  Coates Thomas, _York house_

  Pryer Rev. Joseph Lewis Mount, _Carmelite Monastery_

  Sinclair Ven. Arch. John M.A., _The Vicarage_

  _Catholic Orphanage_—Tenliere Madlle. superioress

  _The Carmelite Church_

  _Monastery of the Carmelite Fathers_

  _The Kensington Dispensary_—Bartlett J. L., resident medical officer



Victoria grove,
_Wellington terrace_, _Bayswater road_.


1 Binks Samuel, builder

2 Rowbottan James

3 Attewell —

4 Farrow John

5 Earl Edward

6 Parkhouse Samuel Henry

7 Gaynor F. T., builder


VICTORIA GROVE VILLAS.


1 Le Gros Alphonso

2 Burley John


VICTORIA GROVE TERRACE.


1 Newman Mrs

2 Williams Mrs

3 Creser Mrs

4, 5, 6, & 7, _Annuitants’ Ladies’ home_—Miss Alexander

8 Clark Thomas

9 & 10 _St. Matthews’ Home for Female Orphans_—Franklin Miss, matron

11 Brodribb Mrs

12 Tarling H. J.

13 & 15 _Annuitants’ Ladies’ Home_

14 Pitt Miss

16 _Young Women’s Christian Association and Home_—Crown Miss,
superintendent



Victoria grove,
_Victoria road_, _Kensington_.


1 Greig John Baker

2 Saw John, grocer

3 Turner R., fruiterer

4 Faircloth F., tobacconist

5 Mead J., stationer

7 Miller Robert

8 Ferress Mrs

9 Horsted J., gas inspector

10 Ollier Edmund

11 Bursey Frederick, dentist

12 Reynolds J., dress maker

13 Bonham F. C., house agent

14 Morley Charles

15 Cole Thomas, stationer

16 Smith Mrs

17 Edwards Mrs

18 Hooper Henry

19 Finch Miss, ladies’ school

20 Smith R. S.

21 Mead John W., house agent

22 Lee John

23 Rae James

24 Clark Mrs

25 Sage Frederick

  Thompson Robert, job master



Victoria place,
_Richmond road_, _Westbourne grove_, _Bayswater_.


1_a_ Parsons S., boot maker

2_a_ Meadow Henry, carpenter

4 Neale E., gardener

5 Davis Thomas, boot maker

  Vout S., French polisher

20 Harvey J., boot maker

24 Nicol T., gasfitter

23 Sheffield Geo., general shop

22 Hellier A., painter

29 Cole John, carpenter


BOTTS MEWS.


2 Grant Henry, marine stores

3 Graham J., sweep

5 Martin Henry, smith

7 Ryall W., stone mason

8 Taylor J.

9 Philips —, invalid chair proprietor



Victoria road,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Smith William

2 Cresswell Corbett, surveyor

3 Swindon Miss

  Saunders Frederick

4 Forbes Col. Francis

5 Boughey Mrs

6 Cooper Thomas

7 O’Neil Henry, artist

8 Bridell Mrs. Fredk. Lee

9 Ramsay Mrs

10 Richards Mrs

11 Greig John Bartlett

12 Sprules John

13 D’Almaine Henry F.

14 Brassington John

15 _Name refused_

16 Keeley Mrs

17 Taylor John

18 Ruddy Mrs

19 Romer Mrs

20 Gloyne Charles Glynn

21 Watson James

22 Williams Joseph L.

23 Lane Dr. Morgan

24 _Name refused_

25 Francis Thomas

26 Spillman George

28 Oaks W., _Enfield house_, _Christ Church_

29 Corbould Edward Henry, _Eldon Lodge_

31 Colister John

32 Fenn Robert Liven

33 Kamneski G.

34 Capel John

35 Purdey John, _Clarendon Cottage_

37 Arnold Edwin, _Kendall Cottage_

38 Pixley Capt.

  Cooke William, _Victoria Cottage_

  Marshall Thomas Falcorn, _Walton villa_


MARLBORO’ TERRACE.


3 Atkinson J. R. W.

4 Turner Mrs T. B.

5 Edmonds John

6 Christie Miss

51 Bayley Charles J., C.B.

52 Watson Mrs

53 Kinear Boyd, barrister



Victoria Gardens,
_Ladbroke road_.


1 Adams Thomas

2 Virtue Edward

3 Finch James

4 Randell Thomas

5 Lawrence Mrs

6 Buschman John

7 Bailey T. R.

8 _Name refused_

9 Chrees Miss

10 Price William

11 Stevenson John

12 Vine Francis

13 Green —

14 Portlock John

15 Paul Edward

16 Bennett John

17 Wilson Frederick W.

18 Jones Mrs



Walmer crescent,
_Walmer road_, _Notting hill_.


  _St. Andrew’s Church_

1 Pester James

2 Winser J., tobacconist

3 Spence D., corn dealer

4 Morgan C., paraffin depot

6 Potter G., tobacconist

7 Galloway A., furniture dealer

8 Waits R., tailor

9 Peters T., greengrocer

10 Bridle Samuel, cheesemonger

11 Dolle T., eating house

12 Tooley G.

  Physick Henry, _Vernon Walmer house_

  Belcher Misses Mary, laundress


LABURNUM VILLAS.


3 Standage William, gardener

4 Stone James, military feather manufactory



Walmer place,
_Walmer road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Palmer George, butcher

2 Warren T., hairdresser

3 Perkins H., ironmonger

4 Grimes J., tobacconist

5 Hunter Mrs, grocer

6 Snelling Chas. haberdasher



Walmer road,
_Lancaster road_, _Notting hill_.


  _Notting Dale Chapel & Schools_

  Ahurst Norris & Co., soda water manufacturers

  D’Almaine T. & Co., pianoforte manufactures



Walmer terrace,
_Walmer road_, _Notting hill_.


1 Reeves Richard, grocer

3 & 4 Millard C., corn dealer & rag merchant

5 Parsons G., dyer & cleaner

16 Whitney Wm., dyer

17 Seaton S., pork butcher

18 Barnett, hair dresser

19 Keeling W., boot maker

20 White J., dairyman

21 Prince Charles, butcher

22 Raywood H., greengrocer

23 Oley William, grocer

24 Tomalin Joseph, draper

25 Tomalin J., oilman

1_a_ Westwood F., coffee rooms

2_a_ Armer George

3_a_ Capon James, greengrocer

4 Hubbard H., boot maker

5 Atkins W., harness maker

7 Knowles J., _The Bee Hive_

8 Cross J. R., grocer



Warrington crescent,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Thompson Miss, _Warrington lodge_

  Norton John Bruce

2 Smith, J. W.

3 Joseph Louis

4 Rutter Henry

5 Wade John

6 Kinneth James

7 Duncan Thomas

8 White Edward

15 Randall N.

17 Salamons Maurice

21 Wright William, builder

23 Leoz Nathaniel

47 Oldershaw Frank



Warrington gardens,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Angell Thomas J.

2 Bicker-Caarten Alfred

3 Zeriffi George G., Dr. of Philosophy

4 Williams Henry

6 Donald Alexander



Warrington terrace,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


2 Veitch Rev. William D.

3 Sisson Dr. R. S., M.D., surgeon

4 Newton Frederick

5 Jackson John B.

6 Randall Alfred Mayor, surgeon

7 Hargraves Major

8 Taylor Henry

9 Smith Henry G.

10 Collette C. H., solicitor

11 Wilhelms Krozniski

12 Gardener Dundas

13 Roundle Mrs

15 Samuel M.

87 Benjamin Jacob



Warwick crescent,
_Pembroke road_, _Kensington_.


1 Starting Robert

2 Seacome Thos. Harrison

3 Turner John Fulling

4 Faulkner Frederick

5 Jackson Isaac

6 Davis —

7 Gittins William

8 Gwyther Frederick

9 Corbould Alfred

10 Perry Mrs

11 Bertin George

12 Lee Charles

13 Lee John

14 Jenkins Mrs

15 Penon Jules, professor of French

17 Babington Benjamin

19 Bonney Francis Augustus

  Burdett, surgeon

20 Huddle Mrs

21 Fox Mrs

22 Webb Francis

23 McDougal Archibald

24 Hirst Charles Edwin, R.A.M.

25 Guthrie Charles Thomas

27 Taylor John



Warwick gardens,
_Kensington road_.


1 Birkinyoung J. Alfred

2 Wallace Dr. George Charles, M.D. surgeon

3 Hunt Miss

4 Wintle Richard Pryor, surgeon

5 Russell William

6 Peile Mrs

7 Price Joseph

8 Hemsly William

9 Crowther William G. L.

10 Harrison Misses

11 Lamb Thomas Cardain

12 Burden Mrs

13 Devenport Miss

14 Purkess James

15 Cullen James Robert

16 Shirreff Charles Cuff

17 Hedger Frederick

18 Daw Charles Adams

19 Mackenzie Donald Wm.

20 Paas William

21 Simpson William Henry

22 Gould John

23 Dicker Robert

24 Pearce Miss

25 Turner Capt. Spence Derrington

26 Shuttleworth John Bradley

27 Banton William

28 Eland George Francis, solicitor

29 Simms John

30 Preston John Hughes

31 Wise Misses

32 Milnes A.

33 Harvey William

34 Wyne Walter William

35 Lea Joseph William

36 Williams George

37 Kidd Mrs

38 Kingsmill Mrs

39 Keith Thomas William

40 Blackwell Mrs

41 Boylan Henry Dillon

42 Johns Samuel, _Garibaldi villa_

44 Downer Henry

46 Patrick Miss



Warwick gardens, east,
_Warwick square_, _Kensington_.


1 Phillips David, _Warwick lodge_

2 Noble James, _Florence villa_

3 Jalland William Epsom, _Clarendon house_

4 King Miss, _Clare Lodge_

5 Gilbert Rev. Wm. Henry Long, M.A., _Chichester lodge_

6 Ledger Edward, _Vernon house Wesleyan Chapel_—Revs. G. Maunder & D. C.
Ingram, ministers



Warwick place,
_Warwick road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Field William, fruiterer

2 Kershaw Benjamin, grocer

1_a_ MARTIN JOHN, builder, upholsterer, and undertaker

4 Welford & Son, dairyman

5 Lowe Edward, baker

6 Mandy Mrs., _Warwick Castle_

7 O’Connell Peter, tailor

8 Cox Mrs



Warwick road,
_Kensington road_.


1 Spicer J., _The Warwick Arms_

2 Baldwin E., grocer

4 Parsons G., beer retailer

  Blunder J., boot maker

6 Harris W., beer retailer

15 Cavanagh M., locksmith

16 Morath M., clock maker

  Erard S. & P., pianoforte manufacturers

  Handley W., builder


RADNOR TERRACE.


  _West London Coal Company_—W. Rogers & Co., agents

  Murrell G., plumber

1 Pain R., coal agent

2 Mansfield Alfred James, corn dealer

3 France Henry J., ironmonger, gasfitter, bell hanger, and hot water,
engineer

4 Smith W., grocer

5 Hannaford G., _Radnor Arms_

  _Clay Cross Coal Depot_—Wilcox J. B., _agent_

  Lee & Jerdein, coal merchants


LILY TERRACE.


1 Morrison G., mason

5 Pool J., dairyman

  _Wombwell Main Coal Co._—Wharam Joseph, agent

  Phillips W. & Thomas, coal merchants—_The Earl of Dudley’s collieries_

  _Pinxton and Whittington Coal Co._—Finney, Seal & Co., agents

  _Kirkless Hall Coal Depot_—Bradshaw H., agent

  Kay J. W., coal merchant Prince of Wales’ wharf

  _Field’s mercantile Coal Company limited_—Morton & Co., agents

  Cole and Leigh—_The Guinea Coal Company_

  Nash and Nichols, coal merchants

  _Stavely Coal and Iron Company limited_—Turnbull Joseph, agent

  _The Powell Duffryn Coat Company_

  _The London & Provincial Coal Company_—Williams R., agent

  Butterley, Pegg N. & Co., coal merchants

  Nowell B. and Robson J., stone merchants, Albion Wharf

  _New Birchwood Coal Depot_—Cooper H. T.

  Millwood, Williams, and Co., Lime merchants, Pembroke wharf

  Brewer J., contractor



Warwick road north,
_Clifton gardens_, _Warwick road_, _Maida Hill_.


Thompson Miss, _Warrington lodge_

Hill John, _Prince Alfred Tavern_



Waverley road,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Ebbetts John, builder

3 Powell William

5 Start Mrs

7 Creber Henry

9 Bradley T.

11 Robinson Thomas W.

13 Philpot Charles James

15 Daniels John

17 Brooks Mrs

19 Bentley Mrs

21 Jones W.

23 Antram William

25 West —

27 Hooks Henry

29 Rendall William

31 Pearcy Thomas

  Pearcy Miss M., dress maker

33 Dorrell John, boot maker

35 Simmons John

37 Macartney David

39 Griffin John

41 Cauldwell George

43 Bishop Thomas

45 Young James, grocer

47 Wellington William

49 Coleman James

51 Jones Mrs

67 Hewett W., boot maker

63 Mantel R. C.

67 Cousins John

69 Bird Thomas

75 Turnbull William

2 Keirlie Henry, dairy

10 Sutton Thomas

14 Elliott John

16 Stubbs Joseph

18 Arthur J.

20 Penfold William

22 Little Charles

24 Davy William

40 Davidson J., painter

44 Hill William

46 _Trinity Mission Rooms_



Waverley terrace,
_Waverley road_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


4 Flood Thomas

6 George Francis

8 Paul M. G., painter



Wellington terrace,
_Opposite Kensington Palace gardens_, _Bayswater road_.


1 Taylor Leopold, _The Champion_

2 Whitley William & Co., dyers

3 James Thomas, tobacconist

4 Squire Thomas Hall, upholsterer

5 Lowley Thomas, perambulator manufacturer

  Chadwell C. & E., cutlers

6 Franklin Charles, coal merchant



Westbourne crescent,
_Westbourne terrace_, _Hyde park_.


2 Goldsmith Alfred

3 Howard Alfred

4 Murray Mrs

5 Prescott Charles A.

6 Lingen R. R. Wheeler

7 Taprell Mrs

  Stephens John

8 Skinner R. M.

9 Horne William

10 Cary Mrs

11 Pearson Miss M. G.

12 Leahy Arthur

13 Benson Mrs



Westbourne green,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


  _Lock Hospital for Females_—Abraham G. F. F., sec.

  _Lock Chapel_—Forrest Rev. R. W., chaplain

  _Paddington Workhouse_—Cormack Donald, master: Cormack Sarah, matron

  Aveling Henry, clerk


WOODFIELD TERRACE.


1 Smith James

2 Bowden Richard

3 Bow Charles

4 Harris Joseph

  _Pillar Letter Box_

6 Randal Charles H.

7 Sampson George

8 Downey Miss

9 Eldridge Mrs, _Ravenscourt lodge_

10 Walsh James W., _Belle Vue villa_

  Redhead R., _Argyle villa_

  Abraham H., _Mountfield house_


WINDSOR TERRACE.


1 Ferrarro James M., grocer

2 Coombes A. J., oilman

3 Jones Mrs., greengrocer, &c.

4 Geary William, hair dresser

5 Salter W., dairyman

6 Peaston Mrs., butcher

8 Dobbs George, baker

9 Lewis John, tailor

  Handover W., grocer

  Handover & Sons, plumbers and builders

  Ferguson Ralph, _Windsor Castle_


WESTBOURNE PLACE.


1 Bryan Michael, _Prince of Wales’ Tavern_

2 Lambourne Thomas

3 Porter Mrs

4 George Mrs., seminary for ladies

5 Weston Henry

6 Bennett J. B., collector of taxes

  Woodroffe and Son, the Westbourne nursery

  Vigers, Edward, _St. Peter’s park Estate Office_


CHIPPENHAM TERRACE.


21 Morley T. C., painter, &c.

22 Townsend G., boot maker



Westbourne Grove,
_Bayswater_.


1 Puzey, C. J., _The Redan_

3 Buck & Sears, drapers

5 Keed George F., ironmonger

7 Portbury William, photographer

9 Horne G., fancy repository

11 Abrahams A., boot maker

13 Porter Nathaniel, fancy stationer

15 Dobbs Henry, fancy draper

17 Cooke W. C, stationer

19 Wilhelms K., tailor

21 & 23 Rogers William, ladies’ outfitter

21 Lee Messrs. surgeon dentists.  Branch establishments, 2 Cambridge
terrace, Notting hill station; 36 Elgin road

25 Hams & Record, hatters

27 Hayward G., jeweller

29 Huskisson T. S., hatter

31 Whiteley Wm., draper

33 Else F. E., wine merchant

35 Broomhall Hugman, draper

37 Mellship & Harris, fancy stationers

39 Fisher and Parrock, silk mercers

41 Whiteley W., draper

43 Shales C, Berlin repository

45 Rowland & Co., photographers

  Twinberrow & Son, chemists

47 Bird G. K., watchmaker and jeweller

49 Laughton F., mantle warehouse

51 Kelly C, pianoforte warehouse

53 Cox Edwd., outfitter, &c., _The Golden Tassel_

55 Creasy J. B., laceman, &c.

57 Garrard J. B., laceman, &c.

59 Paull Mrs., milliner

61 Thyer & Son, brush manufactures

63 Dennis A. & M., milliners

65 Burgess C., _Shakespeare_

67 Price J., fishmonger

69 Ring Charles, butcher

71 Lipscombe O., hair dresser

73 Melliship H., tea dealer, _Post Office_

75 Rogers W., and Son, boot makers

  Anson Mrs, registrar office

77 Fagg & Hellicar, milliners

79 Ramsay J. W., hosier, &c.

81 Swinborn J. D., umbrella manufacturer

83 Pomeroy J., gas fitter

85 Hare W, confectioner

87 Johnson John, boot maker

89 Pain Ralph, watch maker

  Klinginstein & Webb, tobacconists

93 Bertie A., confectioner

95 Ferguson & Lewis, drapers

95_a_ Brown E., umbrella maker

97 Waters G. E., bookseller

99 Benson J. W., watch maker and jeweller

101 Stanway Mme. mourning milliner

103 Pocock & Son, pianoforte makers

105 Cooke J. H., D.M., _Benham villa_

107 Acocks A., auctioneer &c.

109 Franklin G. H., dentist

113 + 115 BUTLER ALFRED, draper and outfitter

117 Spiller & Son, army stationers

  Mackie Thomas, estate agent

119 Thyer & Son, toy warehouse


NORTH SIDE.


2 Shirley J. G., chemist

4 Miller E., jeweller

6 Brown A., hosier

8 Kyesor L., watchmaker

10 Rowe Thomas, tailor

14 & 16 Seward Bros., grocers

18 Trowell T., tea dealer

20 Langcake Mrs., milliner

22 Alexandre L., hairdresser, _Westbourne Hall_

  Samuels Alexander, clock maker

  Burgoyne R., auctioneer

28 Johnson William, dealer and photographer

  Deacon Henry, wine merchant

30 Batterby R. S., boot maker

32 Clements Alfred

34 Adkins F., draper

  _Metropolitan Dyeing Company_, Mr. Hanest, manager

38 Wortham J., dyer, &c.

40 Cribb C. J., stationer

42 Sauber H. A., clock maker

44 Sanders A. R., paper hanger

46 Stone J., gas fitter

48 Rabbits W., boot maker

50 Stafford C. G., ham dealer, &c.

  Hopper & Solomon, lace and fancy repository

52 Lacy B. W., pharmaceutical chemist

54 _Clay Cross Coal Company’s Office_

  Griffiths —, surveyor

56 Stiles J. E., baker

58 Wetherill M., draper

60 Jones Mrs

62 Barry Dr., homœopathic surgeon

64 Hopkins F., hosiery &c.

70 Buckle F., upholsterer, &c.

72 Foulkes J., mourning warehouse

74 _London & County Bank_—Martin G. E., manager

76 Silverston A., glover and hosier, _Bayswater house_

80 Barrett & Rudman, court hair dressers

82 Vickerman W. J., hosier, &c.

84 Brown H. M., cheesemonger

86 Draper J. W., ironmonger

88 Sands H., laceman

90 Gittins —, brush and mat warehouse

  Fisher T., photographer

92 Weare Mrs., stay maker

94 Hellier C., watch maker

96 Holmes & Fox, chemists

98 Howgate & Co., tea dealers and wine merchants

104 Lewin H. R., china and glass warehouse

108 Cummings Samuel, butterman

110 Dillon Mrs., milliner

112 Norton A., M.D., surgeon

123 Johns W. H., hosier

125 Harrison John, bootmaker

127 James Thomas, tobacconist

129 Brennen Miss, fancy repository



Westbourne grove terrace,
_Westbourne grove_.


1 Bower Anthony Maw

2 Lindsey Mrs

3 Wackirll Mrs

4 Russell Wm. Henry

5 Ventham Mrs

6 Trayers Mrs

8 Bradley Mrs

9 Hewett Henry

10 Pate Miss

11 Ritchie Mrs

12 Martin Mrs

13 Gardner Mrs

14 Lee William

15 BEARD J., auctioneer, estate agent, and valuer

16 Marshall H., dentist

  _United Presbyterian Church_

  King Rev. David, L.L.D.



Westbourne Park,
_Paddington_.


1 Bowring Samuel

1_a_ Lamb Capt. R. B.

2 Squirhill Mrs

3 Gaskoin George, surgeon

5 Wilkinson Christopher Dixon

6 Fursdon George

7 Langmore Mrs

8 Hunter Robert Holmes

9 Richardson William

9_a_ Ferrier Madame

10 Strange Frederick

11 Jackson Miss

12 Dumbreck David

13 Tabir Samuel James

14 Furrance James

15 Webster Edward

16 Branson Mrs

17 Yolland Col. R.E., F.R.S., F.R.A.S.

18 Gibb George

19 Jourdan Miss

20 Tibbits Misses

21 Still Robert

22 Erskine Col. G.

22_a_ Pritchard Mrs

23 Davis Mrs

24 Evans Robert

25 Tagart Charles F.

26 Willmott Augustus

27 Sale Col. Thomas Henry

28 McIlwaine Mrs

29 Adams Mrs

30 Gordon Mrs

31 Grant Lieut.-Col. Chas. F.

32 Speck Rev. E. J., M.A.

33 Evars Gustaff

34 Hookey George Randall

35 Schweitzer Edward

36 Dalton Harrison

37 Bolton Thomas, solicitor

38 Van Heythayson Major G. E.

39 Harrison George, baker

40 Rotton Mrs

41 Simpson Benjamin W.

42 Beechey Mrs

43 Pirrie Dr. William

44 Waller Mrs.

45 Dickens Mrs

46 Alfred H., Allen, M.D., surgeon

46_a_ Sladden William



Westbourne park crescent,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Ripley Jeremy P.

3 Allen Thomas

5 Wallis William

7 Tills Mrs

9 Thompson Walter

11 Bonner Miss

13 Simpkins Mark

15 Elbrecht Mrs

17 Bariff Mrs

19 Mason Henry Watts

21 Mitchell Edward

23 Roskelly Anthony

25 Laurie Thomas John

27 Lamb Mrs

2 Hallam William

4 Dalby James

6 Bare Thomas

8 Brunswick Miss

10 Harris Rev. Raphael

12 Hunt Charles

14 Warren William

16 Keen James

18 Little William

20 Bolton Mrs

22 Juniper Mrs

24 Wheeler Edmund



Westbourne park place,
_Westbourne park_, _Bayswater_.


  Chipperfield R., _The Lord Hill_

1 Horsley David, baker

2 Miller Mrs

3 Duguid W., surveyor, &c.

4 Stenning Charles

5 Nicholas Robert C.

6 McMillan Rev. Archibald

7 Hatch Mrs

8 Burrows Robert



Westbourne park road,
_Bayswater W._


3 Swarbrick Wm.

5 Shepherd Mrs

7 Garrett Miss

9 Chapple Miss

11 Stevens Mrs

13 Braid Charles

15 Coleman Miss

17 Hedley O. D.

19 Wintle Thomas

21 Burnett Miss

23 Menzies Dr. Duncan

25 Hale Mrs

27 Ware Capt. N.

29 Griffith Mrs

31 Vanderzee George

33 Willans John

35 Hillman John

39 Roome William Fredk.

41 Lyne Richard

43 Chalmers Rev. Wm.

45 & 47 Michael Mrs

49 Day Mrs

51 Brewer Thomas G.

53 Hatch Mrs. G. E. F.

55 Durdley John

57 Wood Mrs

59 Storie Mrs

61 Lyons William

63 Douglas George

65 Austin Hubert

67 Boubly Mrs

  _St. Stephen’s Church_

69 Dunkerley J., chemist, &c.

71 Faircloth W., haberdasher

  Duncombe W. D., livery stables

73 Harris T., ironmonger

77 Cridlan J., butcher

79 Higgins W., cowkeeper

81 Green John, dyer

  Cains J., boot maker

83 Jackson G., stationer

85 Cook J., furniture dealer

87 Hutchinson D., dining room

89 Mayston C., _Railway tavern_

  _St. Stephen’s schools_—Crofts H., schoolmaster; Potter Miss,
  school-mistress

107 Rigden F. C., grocer

109_a_ Downey J., saddler

109 Pratt J., corn dealer

125 & 127 Sealby R., greengrocer & cheesemonger

129 Craig M. Ann, grocer

131 Wood Jonathan, dining rooms

133 Preswell R., boot maker

135 Caldecourt J., baker

137 Ansell G., _British Oak_


NORTH SIDE.


2 Todd William

4 Pearce George

6 Henshall Miss

8 Rogers Miss

10 Barber Henry

12 Shelley Mrs

14 Samler Major Frederick

16 Wilkins Henry

18 Laurie Frederick

20 Passingham —

22 Crowe William

24 Green Rev. George T.

26 Elsworthy Mrs

28 Humphreys Mrs

30 Midgley John

32 Balderston Alex.

34 Cunning Mrs

36 Escott Thomas

38 Farrow Thomas R.

40 Hannen Mrs

42 Brewer Mrs

44 Frearson Mrs

46 Honiss James

48 Phelp William

50 Campbell Mrs

52 Tatum Henry

54 Morton Francis A.

56 Lewis Mrs

58 Mayor Edgar James

60 Lydall John

62 Caravoglia Signor Guiseppe

64 Arnold Miss

66 Sant Mrs

68 Lloyd Miss

70 Maitland Mrs

72 Astbray Mrs

74 Jennings Mrs

76 Abrahams G. T. F.

78 Bailie Mrs

80 Johnstone Misses

82 Meadow James

86 Tappenden James Dodd

88 Robinson Miss

90 Langmad Mrs

92 Lock George Baring

94 Neck John Grant, engraver

96 Wright Mrs

98 Stalard Frank

100 Beattie William

104 Balls Mr., builder

106 Woodward Thomas

108 Dennison Mrs

110 Vaughan Mrs

112 Vine Miss E., ladies’ school

  _Ruabon Coal Depot_

  Finney, Seal & Co., coal depot

  Nowell & Robson, stone merchants

  _The Lilleshall Company_, coal and ironmasters

  Randall & Saunders, stone merchants

  Plews T. G., coal depot

  Bradshaw Henry, coal depot

  Radbron R., coal depot

  Radford D., coal depot

  Pictor & Sons, stone merchant

  Parry T. S. & C., coal depot

  _Clay Cross Co. Coal Office_

  Jackson Edward P., agent



Westbourne park terrace,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


  _Presbyterian Chapel_

  _Holy Trinity National Schools_—Day Mr., school master; Pitt Miss M.A.
  school mistress

10 Kidd Dr. Charles

11 Sampson Heyman L.

13 Holmes Mrs

14 Staunton Mark

15 Spier Mrs

16 Gamlen Robert H.

17 Greenhill William

18 Ridgeley Mrs

19 Gratton Henry

20 Hyde William

21 Leeson Mrs

22 Puddick John Edward

23 Watts Arthur J., M.D., surgeon

24 Fortescue Mrs

25 Cunningham Mrs

26 Warner Charles John

27 Poor Mrs

28 Fraser Donald

29 Porter Richard

30 Brown John



Westbourne park terrace,
_Porchester square north_, _Bayswater_.


1 Cock F., M.D., L.R.C.P.L. physician

2 Græme Mrs



Westbourne park villas,
_Westbourne park_.


1 Allen Thomas

2 Gilbank Mrs

3 Welchman Thos. Guy

4 Webb Ernest Fredk.

5 Randall John Williams

6 Wood Mrs

7 Buck Robert Henry

8 Hanscome Mrs S. E.

9 Thompson Joseph

10 King Robert

12 Brutton Mrs

13 Nicholson Robert T.

14 Hayward Mrs

15 Marston Frank

16 Jessop Stephen

17 Peake William

18 Armstrong Richard

19 Higgins Edward

20 Hills John

22 Delo J.

23 Truelock Mrs

24 Forrest James

25 Ronaldson Edward

26 Russell Mrs

27 Jones Samuel S.

28 Hart William

29 Clarke Edward

30 & 32 _Westbourne park College_—Winch Miss & Fry Louis, principals

31 Griesbach Charles F. U.

33 Asser Solomon

34 Castleman Robert W.

35 Banks Charles

36 Carver Rev. W. J.

37 Houghton Charles

38 Dawson Miss

39 McCrie Alexander

40 Green Henry

41 Charlton William

42 Robertson James

43 Row Skinner

44 Browning Henry

45 Erlain George

46 Lloyd R. G. D.

47 Burford Misses, ladies’ school

48 Lloyd Mrs

  Jones Miss

49 Mossman David

50 Bennett John

51 Lacy Henry

52 Withers Alfred

53 Craig A. R., M.A.

54 Parke H. B.

56 Stebbing Mrs

57 Asser Miss

58 Chamberlain Joseph

61 Higgins Alfred

62 Vallence Hugh, M.D. physician

63 Riviere Henro

64 Gilbert John

65 Taplin J., Pestalozzian school

66 Jones Samuel

67 Wigley Charles, sen.

68 Terry Isaac

70 Browne Mrs

71 Yeld W.

72 Stevenson Mrs

74 Mossmon David

75 Squire T., dairyman

76 Woodger J., vet. surgeon M.R.C.V.S.

77 Nirfin George, tailor

79 Acason David

80 Vincent Mrs

81 White Thomas Henry

83 Watson James

84 Winter Thomas Henry

85 Cookman Frederick

86 Bailes William

87 Illingworth George

88 Weller Charles

89 Dyer Henry

91 Pocock George

93 Aylott Wm.. blind maker

95 Barnes W., fruiterer

97 Rigden F. C., Italian warehouse

99 Conrath A. J., baker

101 Doughty F. & C., _Westbourne Tavern_

  Mitchell H., wheelwright



Westbourne place,
_Bishop’s road_, _Paddington_.


1 Wellsted J., boot maker

2 Whibley T. E., stationer, &c.

3 Verity & Son, sunlight manufacturers

4 Bond C., court hair dresser

5 Hewett Alfred, fancy repository

6 Webber, Harry W. & Co. hat & cap manufactures

7 Gould & Son, homœopathic chemists

8 Pullen Richard, fruiterer

9 Rayner G. G., chemist

10 Collingwood E. V., and Son, butchers

11 Robertson R., cheesemonger

12 & 13 Burr Robert & Sons, upholsterers and undertakers.  Manufacturers
of water beds

14 Stevens G. W., brush maker

  _Pillar Letter Box_

16 Turner James & Co., wholesale cheesemongers

17 King R., grocer & Italian warehouse

18 Key T. W., stationer, &c.

19 Garner W., hotel and coffee house

20 Robertson Charles George, confectioner and baker

21_a_ Terry I. & Son, watch maker

22 Harper R., surgeon

23 Page Joseph, grocer and wine merchant

24 Holt A. B., artist colour warehouse



Westbourne square,
_Upper Westbourne terrace_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Honey Henry

2 Labilliere Chas. Edgar

3 Rowsell Rev. T., M.A.

4 Dodge George P.

5 Clark Alfred

6 Dowson Mrs C.

7 Humphrey Hry. Noland

8 Hursey Henry

10 Brett Col. James

11 Gibson John, C.E.

12 Mackenzie Miss

13 Hogan Charles, M.A.

14 Manson Mrs

15 Ravenshaw Mrs

16 Oppenheim Dr. Samuel

17 Barber Alfred

18 Fullerton Ralph W. McCleod, barrister

19 Henderson Charles

20 Emanuel Emanuel

21 Key Thomas Hewitt

22 Martelli Charles Ansley

23 Smith Mrs

24 Ridpath J. L.

25 Potter William

26 Bury Edward

27 Clark William A.

28 Bagley William, barrister

29 Wigg Carr



Westbourne street,
_Hyde park gardens_, _Hyde park_.


1 Macann Major-Gen. G.

2 Whitter Mrs

3 Dashwood Capt. C. J.

4 Mosely Miss

5 Onslows F. P. & Miss Campbell Thomas

6 James William

7 Benyon Miss

8 Jimenez Madam

9 Gillatt John S.

10 Everest Lady

11 Fawcett Walter Thos.

12 Perry John George

13 Walker John

14 Johnson Thomas M.

16 Madden H. R., M.D., surgeon

17 Martineau Mrs

18 Davis Miss

19 East Mrs

20 Pigeon Mrs Alfred Staines

21 Batten Mrs

22 Turner Miss



Westbourne street mews,
_Westbourne street_, _Hyde park_.


1 Clarke R., corn merchant

11 Greatorex R. C, architect

  Burton W., job master

16 Stubbs J. C., builder



Westbourne terrace,
_Sussex gardens_, _Hyde park_.


1 Gardner Henry

3 Buchanan Walter

5 Lucas H.

6 Appleyard R. H.

7 Whiteside William

8 Lawton Miss

10 Flemmick John F.

11 Lucas Mrs

12 Fletcher John D.

13 Ebden C. H.

14 Greenwood Major Julius

  Greenwood George

  Greenwood Thomas

15 Drummond Mrs H.

16 Deane J. P., Q.C., D.C.L.

17 Sheridon Henry B.

19 Wolfe Mrs

20 Gardiner John

21 Cahan Jgnac

22 Wythes George Edwd.

23 Crompton Lady

24 Kennedy Mrs

25 Stevens J. W.

27 Ashmore James

28 Herschell Mrs

29 Lazard Edward

30 Miller Horatio

31 Street Mrs

34 Beauchamp Countess

35 Barrow John

36 Noel the Hon. & Rev. B. W., M.A.

37 Vance Mrs

38 Blyth Alfred

39 Gooch Charles Cubitt

40 Buckle Henry

41 Giminghan Miss

42 Bell J. C. C., F.R.G.S.

43 Wardell Mrs

44 Lawrence Mrs

45 Harrison T. E.

46 Lucas Mrs. Philip

47 Hansard Henry

48 Robinson Mrs

49 Woolsey O’Brien B.

50 Noble John

51 Gubbins Mrs

52 Maynard Joseph

53 Coclough Mrs

54 Baily John, Q.C.

55 Evans Mrs

56 Mavrogordato E. A.

57 Hood William C.

58 Menzies Graham

59 Unthank John

60 Hodgson Joseph, F.R.S.

61 Martineau Rev. A., M.A.

62 Capel James

63 Pulley Josephs.

64 Lusk Alderman A., M.P.

65 Tottie Charles, Consul-General for Norway and Sweden

66 Rodocanachi E. M.

67 Causyas Mrs

68 De Gendre Comte Pierre

69 Bowring E. A., C.E.

70 Tyser L. Dormant

71 Henriques Joseph G.

72 Petrocochina E.

73 Paspatti Michael F.

74 Schilizzi John

75 Lang Col. John

76 Knight Andrew H.

77 Lewis Willliam Burrows

78 Blanshard Henry

79 Weston Edward

80 Spedding Mrs

  Spedding Miss

  Spedding James

81 Ralli P. E.

82 Magrey Miss

  Strickland Misses

83 Dumergue Frederick

84 Low Alexander F.

85 Wood George

86 Benjamin David

87 Best Mrs

88 Vaughan George

89 Shadwell Alfred Hudson

90 Bogle Major-Gen. Sir Archibald

91 Wagstaff William

92 Harrison William

93 Isaac Saul

94 Lawrence Alderman W., M.P.

95 Husey Ralph Allen

96 Ralli Alexander Pandia

97 Husey Ralph Allen

98 Raphield George

99 Anderson Lady

100 Levy Lawrence

101 Denney Thomas A.

102 Ralli Alexander Antonio

104 Penson George

106 Smith John B., M.P.

106 Campbell John

107 Mews John

108 Thurburn Hugh

109 Hyam Samuel

110 Henry Joseph

111 Curtis John

112 Kell Capt. W. G., F.G.S.

113 Sturges Thomas

114 Moul William

115 Boyd Archibald

116 Hyam Montague Moses

117 Nixon John

118 Haldane Alexander

119 Joshua Samuel

120 Mavrogorglato T. A.M.

121 Treeby John W., M.P.

122 Reid L. R., F.R.G.S.

123 Dixon James

124 Schilizzi —

125 Rodocanachi Pierre

126 Peters William

127 Milman Misses

128 Hanson Alfred

129 Franghiadi Stephen

130 Maclean John George

131 Raphael E. L.

132 Macleay James Robt.

133 Scott William Ranken

134 King Mrs

135 De Pass David

136 Deeks George, auctioneer &c.

137 Barclay Sir D. W. Bt.

139 Cocks Hammond

140 Page Mrs. _Trinity lodge_

142 Robinson R. R.

144 McIntosh Mrs

146 Pigeon Mrs

148 Leopold Madame

151 Weston S., chemist

152 Wylde Henry, music doctor

153 Chowne John Alfred

154 Baldock Mrs

156 Barnett William

156 Bell Gen. George, C.B.

157 Wright Mrs

158 Selmes Henry

159 Cartwright Robert

160 Fisher Mrs

161 Bickley Mrs. John

162 Johnson Miss

163 Schneider Misses

164 Bicknell Samuel



Westbourne terrace north,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Mosely F. G., _Oliver Arms_

2 Henry Mrs

5 Colmer J. W.

6 Holland Misses

8 Pritchard Henry

9 Kistorer P. F., baker

10 Hunt Mrs

11 Holmes James, butcher

12 Holmes Mrs

13 Bevan H., corn and coal merchant

14 Townsend Hy. Alfred

15 Studd Alfred, acct.

16 Phillips Benjmn. Lyon

17 Studd Mrs., draper

18 Benjamin Michael

19 Clarke W. H., grocer

23 Silver John

25 Neale C., M.D., surgeon

27 Reddels Miss, hosier

28 Millard J., boot maker

30 Ley G., cheesemonger

32 Britz G., upholsterer, &c.

33 Phillips R., wardrobe dealer

34 Moon John, fruiterer

35 Lloyd J. F., upholsterer &c.

38 Norman J., _Manor house tavern_

40 Lloyd Alfred, grocer

44 Peaston R., fruiterer

46 Heritage J., cheesemonger



Westbourne terrace road,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Spyer John

2 Des Portes Jules A.

3 Irving Mrs. Col.

4 Gray John

5 Ritchie Miss

6 Scott Joseph

8 Dodd John

9 Goodman Mrs

10 Richards Capt. G. H., R.N.

11 Chamberlain Miss

12 Foot Mrs

13 Nicholson H., _Bridge house hotel_

14 Everest Henry, surgeon

15 Stanbridge Mrs

16 Tyndale Mrs

17 Docker Edward

18 Davidson William

19 Alexander Mrs

20 Kersling Mrs Alexander

21 Smith William

22 Burch Joseph

23 Smith Samuel

25 Hilton Mrs

26 Stone Mr



Westbourne terrace villas,
_Upper Westbourne terrace_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Graver Dr.

2 Gardner Harry, surgeon



Westbury road,
_Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Davis Mrs

3 Tilling William

5 Delay Misses, ladies’ school

7 Baldwin Mrs

9 Teham Mrs

13 Sheen Mrs

15 Butcher Miss

2 Sharpe Miss

4 Reed E. Isaac

6 Goodman James

8 Sheard Miss

12 Asser Mrs. Edward

14 Morewood J.

16 Gurden Thomas

18 Tofts Benjamin

20 Lindo Alias

21 Mitchell Edward

2 Plant Benjamin

24 Lewis Mrs



Westbury terrace,
_Westbourne park crescent_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Hancock Edwin

3 Oleghorn Ralph W.

4 Ambler Edward

6 Gadsdon John Remell

7 Francis —

8 Strike James

9 Richards James

10 Shorter Mrs



Western terrace,
_Lonsdale road_, _Ledbury road_, _Notting hill_.


21 Davis C., basket maker

22 Wyer William, butcher

23 Down S., grocer



Westmoreland place,
_Westbourne grove north_, _Bayswater_.


1 Smale William Henry

2 Conyers Miss A

  Dankes Miss

3 Gasquet Mrs

4 Stephen Frederick G.

5 Turner Mrs

6 Slight Mrs

7 Murray Miss

8 Caulin Miss

9 Broad John

10 Warner William

11 Castello Mrs

12 Maule Mrs

13 Pagliano Mrs

14 Fordham Thomas

16 Webb Mrs

17 Wurkman Walter

18 Kerr Mrs

19 Pogell Edward

20 Ridlinton William

21 Morgan Dr. Taylor, surgeon

22 Jarvis Roger

23 Lynn Mrs

24 Moody —

25 Harley Mrs

26 Mills James

27 Lane Capt. John

29 Dennis Hanson George

31 Fairbanks Miss

33 Batson Robert

37 Hamlin Mrs

39 Mylins Chas. Augustus

41 Spear Arthur

  _St. Mary of the Angels’ Roman Catholic Church_

  _St. Mary of the Angels’ Roman Catholic Schools_



White Lion Passage,
_Edgware road_, _Paddington_.


  Jones Robert, cocoa and chocolate manufacturer



Wilton terrace,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Valentine John S.

2 & 3 Williams James

4 Lewis Christopher Henry

5 Tahourdin Chas. John

6 Large James

7 Richards Robert Phelps



Windsor terrace,
_Edgware road_, _Maida hill_.


1 Grigg Wm. C., surgeon

3 Brown Mrs. T.

4 Lamb Dr. J. Stewart, M.D. physician

5 Skeet Mrs

6 Saunders Frank



Woodfield place,
_Harrow road_.


1 Porter William

2 Tutvoye Mrs. _Woodfield house_

3 Neville Mrs

5 Griffith Edwin

6 Lee Joseph

7 Blake George

8 Davis Alfred

9 Willington Mrs

10 Colborn Charles

11 Carter Miss

12 Groves M., laundress

13 Westhall John

14 Oldrey William

15 White Charles W.

16 Kenney Ephraim

17 Bennett James

18 Ricks Henry

19 Slaughter John

20 Cook Thomas

21 Welch Thomas

22 Kidd R. P.

23 Walster Thomas

24 Gates Daniel

25 Gaisford Henry

26 Harding Thomas

28 Pratt Robert

29 Groves John

30 Starling Mrs

31 Tautz Charles

32 McLean John

33 Burley Frederick

34 May T. J.

35 Kay Edward & Allen Wm., _Builders’ Arms_

36 Jones Thomas

38 Norman William

40 Christmas George

42 Edwards John, butcher



Woodfield road,
_Westbourne green_, _Harrow road_.


1 Curnock Horsendon

  Curnock John

2 Spencer Joseph

3 Hill Joseph

  Rice John, _Woodfield lodge west_

  Dixey —, _Woodfield house Atlas works_

  Clayton & Co., engineers, &c.

  Woods William, Woodfield nursery



Woodfield road west,
_Westbourne green_, _Harrow road_, _Paddington_.


1 Dyne George G., _Prince Albert Tavern_

3 Oak James, grocer

4 Slade R., greengrocer, &c.

9 Quarman Mary, grocer

13 Coulden J. T., boot maker

17 Tipler G., _Pelican Tavern_

2 Wyeth Charles, builder

3 Blanchard Stephen

4 Rayner Joseph

5 Hewell Mrs

6 Clark Mrs


WOODFIELD VILLAS.


1 Frost Joseph

2 Ward Frederick George

3 Howcroft Mrs



Woodfield terrace,
_Harrow road west_, _Westbourne green_.


1 Smith James

2 Boden Robert

3 Bow Charles

4 Harris Joseph

5 Long John

6 Randal Mrs

  Randal Charles H.

7 Sampson George

8 Downey Miss

9 Eldridge Mrs, _Ravenscourt lodge_

10 Walsh James William, _Belle vue villa_

11 Redhead Richard, _Argyle villa_

12 Abraham Henry Robert, _Mountfield house_



Wright’s lane,
_Kensington road_, _Kensington_.


1 Sothern E. A., _The Cedars_

3 Blacktorne A., _Woolsthorpe house_

4 Curzon Hon. E. C., _Scarsdale house_

5 Elkins Charles, house agent



York villas,
_Campden hill_, _Kensington_.


1 Lane Richard James

2 Henry Capt. C.

3 Lester Rev. Frederick

4 Cunningham Hugh

5 Wilkin Mrs James

6 Griffiths William

  Smith George, _Augusta villa_



Young street,
_High street_, _Kensington_.


1_a_ Barber G. & Barnett H., hair dressers

1 Phillips C, cheesemonger

2 Permain H., tailor

3 Wright W., ironmonger

4 Watts E., boot maker

5 Heward Robert

6 Gorham Mrs

7 _Post Office Sorting Office_

8 Spaul W., greengrocer

8_a_ Holliday J., dairyman

9 Sheffington William

10 Dickinson Miss

11 Clint Alfred

12 Merriman and Roberts, surgeons

13 Howe Gilbert, C.E.

15 Collins W. & Son, tailors

15_a_ Hankins R., wardrobe dealer

16 Doughty J., stationer

17 Self J., gasfitter

17_a_ Riley John, saddler

18 Doncaster J., blind maker

20 Camp J., boot maker

21 Spark William, china dealer

22 Cole Wm., coach maker

  Collins J., pork butcher

23 Rogers A., coffee rooms

                                * * * * *

                         END OF STREET DIRECTORY.

                                * * * * *



ADVERTISEMENTS.


[_In the original these are interspersed with other content_.  _To make
the whole more readable in this transcription they have been moved to the
end of the work_, _but retain their original order and page
numbers_.—DP.]



J. FRASER & CO., LATE W. D. BUTLER.
PORCHESTER HOUSE.
BAYSWATER, W.


               [Picture: Picture of J. Frazer & Co.’s shop]

                    ALL GOODS MARKED IN PLAIN FIGURES.

                                * * * * *

                             J.  FRAZER & CO,

                           WHOLESALE & RETAIL,

                        Drapers and Silk Mercers,
                            PORCHESTER HOUSE,

                         OPPOSITE THE ROYAL OAK.

                       BISHOP’S ROAD, BAYSWATER, W.

Solicit an inspection of their EXTENSIVE STOCK in the following
Departments, now complete with a large variety of the LATEST NOVELTIES
the Home and Foreign Markets produce, suitable for the present and coming
season:—

SILKS                   French & Swiss          HOSIERY
                        Cambrics
FANCY DRESSES                                   GLOVES
                        Ladies’ Outfitting
MANTLES                                         RIBBONS
                        Children’s ditto
SHAWLS                                          FLOWERS
                        TRIMMINGS
FURS                                            LACES
                        Haberdashery
MOURNING                                        PERFUMERY
                        UMBRELLAS
British Prints                                  Fancy Cabinets

J. F. & Co. call special attention to their present Stock of BLANKETS,
FLANNELS, HOUSEHOLD LINENS, CALICOES, and HORROCKSES’ LONG CLOTHS, at
MANUFACTURERS’ PRICES.

J.  F. & Co.’s CURTAIN DEPARTMENT comprises materials suitable for
Drawing Room, Dining Room, Study, Parlour, and Bed Room Curtains, in Silk
Brocades and Reps, French Tapestries, Terris, Pekinade Stripes, Wool
Reps, Pekin, Turkey, and Assyrian Cloths, Damasks, &c., &c.; Chintzes,
White and Coloured Dimities, &c., &c.; Upholsterers’ Trimmings, Brass and
Wood Poles, with Ornaments, Rings, and Brackets, to match; Gilt and
German Cornices.

 _Muslin_, _Lace_, _Leno_, _and Swiss Curtains_ (_hand made_) _of special
                                 design_.

                                * * * * *

                        FURNITURE RE-UPHOLSTERED.

     Competent Upholsterers sent to all parts of the United Kingdom.

                  Estimates and Patterns free of charge.

                        IRON BEDSTEADS & BEDDING.

                                * * * * *



G. K. BIRD’S

   [Picture: Watch]            Watches          [Picture: Watch case]

                         IN ELEGANT ENGRAVED
                             GOLD CASES,

                               _£5.0.0_

                           IN SILVER CASES

                              _£2.10.0_

                _Recommended for accuracy and Durability_.

                                * * * * *

                            GEORGE KING BIRD,

                           Goldsmith, Jeweller

                                  _AND_

                       ELECTRO PLATE MANUFACTURER.

                           47 Westbourne Grove

                              BAYSWATER, W.

[Picture: Article on tray electro      [Picture: Bottles on electro
             plated]                           plated tray]

     Electro Plated from 42/             Electro Plated from 21/

             A CHOICE SELECTION OF WEDDING AND OTHER PRESENTS

                                * * * * *

                            GEORGE KING BIRD,
                             MANUFACTURER OF
                      ELECTRO-PLATED SPOONS, FORKS,
                 _&c._, _the only Substitute for Silver_,

                     47, WESTBOURNE GROVE, BAYSWATER.

                                * * * * *

G. K. BIRD begs to draw special attention to his modern and superior
Stock of Serviceable and Ornamental ELECTRO-PLATE, comprising: Biscuit
Boxes, Butter Coolers, Cake and Sugar Baskets, Corner Dishes, Dish
Covers, Dessert Stands, Flower Vases, Breakfast, Cruet, and other Frames,
Claret Jugs, Cups and Goblets, Spoons and Forks, Tea Services, Waiters,
&c., &c., all of the BEST QUALITY, and at MODERATE PRICES.

             PRICE LIST OF “BIRD’S” ELECTRO SPOONS AND FORKS.

                       BEADED AND FIDDLE               THREAD                  KING’S & LILY
                           PATTERNS.                  PATTERN.                   PATTERN.
12 Table Forks           £1        16      0        £2         8      0        £3         0      0
12 Table Spoons           1        16      0         2         8      0         3         0      0
12 Dessert Forks          1         7      0         1        15      0         2         2      0
12 Dessert                1         7      0         1        15      0         2         2      0
Spoons
12 Tea Spoons             0        18      0         1         4      0         1         7      0
2 Sauce Ladles            0         7      0         0         8      6         0        10      6
1 Gravy Spoon             0         7      0         0         8      6         0        10      6
4 Salt Spoons             0         6      6         0         8      6         0        10      6
(gilt bowls)
1 Mustard Spoon           0         1      6         0         2      6         0         3      0
1 Fair Sugar              0         3      0         0         4      0         0         5      0
Tongs
1 Sugar Sifter            0         5      0         0         6      0         0         7      6
1 Pair Fish               1         0      0         1         5      0         1        10      0
Carvers
1 Butter Knife            0         3      0         0         4      0         0         5      0
1 Soup Ladle              0        12      0         0        15      0         0        17      6
6 Egg Spoons              0        10      0         0        12      6         0        16      0
(gilt bowls)
 Complete Service       £10        19      0       £14         4      6       £17         5      6

           ANY ARTICLE CAN BE HAD SEPARATELY AT THE SAME RATE.

Victoria, Lily, and other Ornamental Patterns, made to order at the same
prices as King’s.

          SPOOKS & FORKS RE-PLATED AT ONE HALF THE ABOVE PRICES.

Bird’s Beat Electro-plated Biscuit Boxes               From 42/-
Bird’s Best Electro-plated Breakfast Frames              ,, 20/-
Bird’s Wine and Spirit Corks, with Name Engraved          at 1/-

                                JEWELLERY.

G. K. BIRD solicits an inspection of his well selected Stock of
Jewellery, consisting of Bracelets, Brooches, Albert and Guard Chains,
Crosses, EARRINGS, LOCKETS, Necklets, Gold and Silver Pencils, Scarf
Pins, Wedding, Keeper, Gem and other Rings, Studs, Sleeve Links, &c.,
&c., all of the newest patterns.

Bird’s Fine Gold Earrings        From 6s. 6d. per Pair.
Bird’s Fine Gold Lockets             4s. 6d. each.

   _Ladies’ Ears Pierced_.  _Watches_, _Clocks_, _& Jewellery Cleaned &
                                Repaired_.

                                 WATCHES.

Bird’s Watches, in Elegant Engraved Gold Gases        £5 : 0 : 0
Bird’s Watches, in Strong Silver Cases               £2 : 10 : 0

                (RECOMMENDED FOR ACCURACY AND DURABILITY.)

                               G. K. BIRD,

          Jeweller, Gold and Silversmith, Watchmaker, &c., &c.,

             47, WESTBOURNE GROVE, OPPOSITE WESTBOURNE HALL.

                                * * * * *



Alfred Butler’s, Leinster House, Bayswater.


     [Picture: Picture of Alfred Butler’s Leinster house, Bayswater]

                                * * * * *

                          BED AND TABLE LINENS,

       FLANNELS,            FAMILY MORNING.            ALFRED
       BLANKETS,                                       BUTLER,
          &c.                                         LEINSTER
                                                       HOUSE.

                                * * * * *



Private Lectures and Classes.


The REV. ALEX. J. D. D’ORSEY, B.D., of Corpus Christi College, English
Lecturer at Cambridge, and Lecturer in Public Reading at King’s College,
London, receives pupils at his house for the following subjects:

CRITICAL STUDY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, with especial reference to the
Civil Service, 10–11.

HISTORY, OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, 11–12.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION, including Essays, Poems, Précis, Dictation,
Punctuation and Official Forms, 1–2.

PUBLIC READING—Management of the Voice, Pronunciation, Distinct
Utterance, 2–8.

PUBLIC SPEAKING—Improvisation, Delivery, Logic, Grammar, Expression,
Voice, Gesture, &c., 3–4;

LECTURES to Ladies and Gentlemen, Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays, 4–5 &
9–10 p.m.

LADIES’ CLASSES—Tuesdays and Fridays.

GENTLEMEN’S CLASSES—Mondays and Thursdays.

                      EVENING CLASSES FOR GENTLEMEN:

PUBLIC READING—Mondays and Thursdays    8–9.
PUBLIC SPEAKING                         9–10.
ENGLISH GRAMMAR, Tuesdays and Fridays   8–9.
ENGLISH COMPOSITION                     9–10.

                       FEES, PAYABLE ON ENTRANCE:—

Course of 10 Lessons, 12 pupils in a class, One Guinea.

Course of 10 Lessons, 6 pupils in a class, Two Guineas.

Courses begin every six weeks:—3rd February; 16th March; 1st May; 15th
June; 1st October; and 12th November.

             13 _Prince’s Square_, _Kensington Gardens_, _W._

                                * * * * *



THE NATIONAL BANK.


                                * * * * *

                            ESTABLISHED 1835.

                                * * * * *

        Capital Subscribed £2,500,000.  Paid-up £1,500,000.  Rest
                      or Undivided Profits £561,592.

                                * * * * *

                                DIRECTORS:

Sir BURTON        DAVID MAHONY, Esq.                  J. BOGLE SMITH,
MACHAMARA.                                            Esq.
                  Sir JOSH. N. MCKENNA, M.P.
B. H. HARTLEY,                                        The Hon. ALBERT
Esq.              ALBERT RICARDO, Esq.                PETRE.

F. B. HENSHAW,    ROWAND RONALD, Esq.                 PHILIP
Esq.                                                  VANDERBYL, Esq.
                  SAMUEL SAUNDERS, Esq.               M.P.
Sir RALPH
HOWARD, Bart.

HARVEY LEWIS,
Esq., M.P.
            SECRETARY:                   INSPECTORS OF BRANCHES:

      MICHAEL JOSEPH POWER.           EDWARD JAMES MILLS, INSPECTOR.

 CHIEF INSPECTOR & PUBLIC OFFICER   PATRICK JOSEPH KIRWAN, INSPECTOR.

         JAMES COSTELLO.               EDMOND HOWLEY DEVITT, ASST.
                                                INSPECTOR.

                           ASSISTANT SECRETARY:
                           WILLIAM GEORGE SIMM.

                                * * * * *

                               HEAD OFFICE—

                     13, OLD BROAD ST., LONDON, E.C.

   JOHN PARKER, MANAGER AND PUBLIC OFFICER.—WILLIAM FREDERICK INGELOW,
                                 SUB-MAN.

                                * * * * *

                          METROPOLITAN BRANCHES—

BAYSWATER, W.           19 GLOUCESTER GARDENS   _Basil Rowand
                                                Ronald_.
CAMDEN TOWN, N.W.       189 HIGH STREET         _Edward Alfred
                                                Chaston_.
CHARING CROSS, S.W.     9 CHARING CROSS         _John Clark_.
OXFORD STREET, W.       28 OLD CAVENDISH        _Horace Hope
                        STREET                  Bloxham_.
PIMLICO, S.W. (Tempy.   4 ARABELLA ROW          _Parkins Robins
Offices)                                        Derriman_.

       The Directors of this Bank have decided to OPEN A BRANCH at
                              NOTTING HILL,

     Which will be OPENED as soon as the necessary Alterations to the
                                Premises,
                          No. 156, HIGH STREET,

Taken for that purpose, are completed.

                                                                 By Order.

                                * * * * *

                 ESTABLISHED [Picture: Royal seal] 1842.



G. SNOWBALL,


                   Chronometer, Watch and Clock Maker,
              Goldsmith, Silversmith, and Working Jeweller,

                            18, SPRING STREET,

                  (_Opposite the Great Western Hotel_),

                              PADDINGTON, W.

                                * * * * *

              Watches, Clocks, and Jewellery made to order.

               CLOCKS WOUND AND KEPT IN REPAIR BY THE YEAR.

                       Electro Plating and Gilding.

   _Plate of every description repaired on the most reasonable terms_.

                                * * * * *

                      ENGRAVING IN ALL ITS BRANCHES.

                                * * * * *

       All Orders executed ON THE PREMISES by experienced workmen.

                                * * * * *


                                  PATENT
                      Self-protecting Watch Pendant
                                    BY
                             GEORGE SNOWBALL,


                    18, SPRING STREET, PADDINGTON.  W.

                                * * * * *

THE intention of the Inventor is to give to the owners of valuable
watches the security and confidence hitherto not enjoyed; as it is
unhappily too well-known that the wearer of so useful an article as a
watch is always in danger of having it wrenched from him.  In many
instances, gentlemen have discontinued to display their watch guards for
fear of losing the watch attached to it, therefore being under the
necessity of putting away a useful and elegant part of dress.

Watches, made with the above improvement are keyless; the Watch being
wound and the hands set to the time, and the watch itself protected by
this novel invention.  The pendant being a universal joint, cannot be
wrenched off.

The Self-protecting Pendant can be fixed to any Watch for a small cost.

The invention has been highly approved of by a number of scientific
gentlemen.

                                * * * * *

         Post Office, Money Order Office, & P. O. Saving’s Bank,



1, EDWARDES TERRACE,
_Kensington W._


                                * * * * *

                            S. M. & A. WARREN

                       (SUCCESSORS TO R. G. RIST,)

                               NEWS AGENTS;

                   Booksellers, Stationers, Librarians,
                            AND MUSIC SELLERS.

                                * * * * *

                        PRINTING AND BOOKBINDING.

                        NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS

                           REGULARLY SUPPLIED.

                                * * * * *

                        ENGRAVING NEATLY EXECUTED.

                                * * * * *

                              ADVERTISEMENTS

               INSERTED IN ALL THE DAILY AND WEEKLY PAPERS.

                                * * * * *

                   Warren’s Library, Edwardes Terrace,
                               KENSINGTON.

                                * * * * *



WATER COLOURS, &c.


                             MR. R. ALDRIDGE,

                         (Of the Royal Academy.)

Begs respectfully to inform his friends and the public that he has
resumed his classes for the above

                          Oil and Water Colours,

                              MODEL DRAWING,

                             PERSPECTIVE, &c.

Preparations for Woolwich (Geometrical and Free Hand).  Private Lessons
at his own or the Pupils residence.  R. A. desires to call special
attention to his rapid and effective method of teaching Water Colour
Painting.

                                * * * * *

                            20, PORTLAND ROAD,
                              NOTTING HILL.

                                * * * * *



MRS. H. HILL,
Honiton, Point & Court Lace


                              MANUFACTURER,
                             FRENCH CLEANER,
                          MENDER AND TRANSFERER.

                                * * * * *

                        GLOVES & FEATHERS CLEANED.

                                * * * * *

              Silk, Satin, and Fancy Dresses Cleaned Whole.

                                * * * * *

                BED AND WINDOW FURNITURE CLEANED, RE-DYED
                               AND MADE UP.

                                * * * * *

                         Wedding Orders Executed

                                * * * * *

                            19, HEREFORD ROAD,

                              BAYSWATER, W.

                                * * * * *



GENUINE NEW SEEDS.


                                * * * * *

                                 DIXON’S
                           CITY SEED WAREHOUSE,
                    Wholesale, Retail, and for Export,
                      48A, MOORGATE STREET, LONDON,
                        NEAR THE BANK OF ENGLAND.

                                * * * * *

                      SELECT NEW VEGETABLE, FLOWER,
                             AND FARM SEEDS,

  Of the Purest Quality, Catalogues of which may be had on application.

                                * * * * *

Collections of Kitchen Garden Seeds, for one year’s supply, suitable for
large or small Gardens, from 10/6 to 63/-

Collections of Flower Seeds in variety, from 2/6 upwards.  For
particulars see Catalogue.

A Choice Selection of Dutch Flower Roots, including the finest varieties
of Hyacinths, Tulips, Crocus, &c., are imported annually, a list of which
may be had early in September.

Fruit Trees, Roses, Evergreens, &c., ready in October.  Carnations,
Picotees, Dahlias, and all other Plants for Bedding, &c., ready in April
and May.

A Choice Collection of Ferns, Miniature Plants, Mosses, &c., kept in
stock.

Cuba Bass, Japanese Flax and Mats, for tying Plants; Bamboo, Hazel, and
other Flower Sticks, plain and painted; Peruvian Guano and other Manures,
Gishust Compound Tobacco Paper, Zinc and Wood Labels, Pruning and Budding
Knives, Scissors, Garden Baskets, Flower Pot Covers, Shreds, Nails,
Silver Sand, Peat, Cocoa-nut refuse, and other Garden requisites kept in
Stock.

                                * * * * *

_Ladies’ or Gentlemen requiring Gardeners_, _either permanent or
otherwise_, _will have men of experience and good character recommended
them by applying as above_.

                                * * * * *



ESTABLISHED 1802.


                                * * * * *

                             ACTON BROTHERS,
                   Family Grocers, Wine Merchants, &c.,

        (BY APPOINTMENT TO H.R.H. PRINCESS MARY ADELAIDE OF TECK).

                                ADDRESSES—

                        KNIGHTSBRIDGE POST OFFICE,

                 Money Orders, Assurance, & Savings Bank,

                         33, ST. GEORGE’S PLACE,

                (_Richard Russell Acton_, _Postmaster_.);

                     16, HIGH STREET, KENSINGTON, W.

                        CORNER OF PALACE GARDENS;
                                   AND
                    CLARENDON HOUSE, NOTTING HILL, W.,
                        CORNER OF CLARENDON ROAD.

                                * * * * *

                             ACTON BROTHERS,

                             FAMILY GROCERS,

                           WINE MERCHANTS, &c.

                                * * * * *

                 [Picture: Picture of Rowlands’ Products]

                          ROWLANDS’ MACASSAR OIL

   IS A DELIGHTFULLY FRAGRANT AND TRANSPARENT PREPARATION FOR THE HAIR

        And as an Invigorator and Beautifier beyond all precedent.

 Price 3s. 6d.; 7s.; 10s. 6d., equal to four small; and 21s. per bottle.

                            ROWLANDS’ KALYDOR,

                       FOR THE SKIN AND COMPLEXION.

The radiant bloom it imparts to the cheek, the softness and delicacy
which it induces of the hands and arms, its capability of soothing
irritation, and removing cutaneous defects discolorations, and all
unsightly appearances, render it

                      INDISPENSABLE TO EVERY TOILET.

                  Price 4s. 6d. and 8s. 6d. per bottle.

                            ROWLANDS’ ODONTO,

                           OR PEARL DENTRIFICE,

                  A White Powder of inestimable value in

       PRESERVING & IMPARTING A PEARL-LIKE WHITENESS TO THE TEETH,
                         STRENGTHENING THE GUMS,
            AND IN GIVING A PLEASING FRAGRANCE TO THE BREATH.

                          Price 2s. 9d. per Box.

      Sold by Chemists and Perfumers.  Ask for “ROWLANDS’” Articles.

                                * * * * *



ESTABLISHED 1804.
W. T. EASTMAN,
Dyer, Cleaner, & Silk Printer,


                   85, Connaught Terrace, Edgware Road;
                2, Windmill Street, Tottenham Court Road;
                            And at Nottingham.

Damasks and Moreens Cleaned and Dyed.  Chintz Bed and Window Curtains
Cleaned, Glazed, and Re-made.  Drawing Room Covers, Crumb Cloths, &c.
Muslin, Net, Lace, and Tamboured Curtains Cleaned and Re-finished from
2/- per pair.

Moire Antiques Dyed and Watered.

Velvet Dresses, Mantles, &c., Dyed, and the Pile raised.

Gentlemen’s Clothes, British and Foreign Shawls, Fancy Silk and other
Dresses, Furs, Feathers, and Gloves Cleaned.

W. T. E. especially invites the attention of Ladies to his unique and
novel invention, by which an elegant design can be placed upon any Dyed
Silk, in White, Orange, Blue, Green, or Mauve, giving the Silk all the
appearance of the richest Brocades.

Court Journal, January 12th, 1867.—“Moire Antiques dyed and enamelled by
this process are truly astonishing in their sumptuous surface and
finish.”

                                * * * * *



THE UNITED
FOREIGN WINE GROWERS’
COMPANY.


                                * * * * *

                           PADDINGTON BRANCH:—

                           1, TARLINGTON PLACE,
                              EDGWARE ROAD,
                         CORNER OF CHURCH STREET.

                                * * * * *

                             _Head Offices_:—

                     11, HART STREET, MARK LANE, E.C.

                                * * * * *

                           _Duty Paid Stores_:—
                6 & 7, Cooper’s Row, Crutched Friars, E.C.

                                * * * * *

                            _Bonded Stores_:—
                     LONDON & ST. KATHERINE’S DOCKS.

                                * * * * *

                     CHEQUES CROSSED “NATIONAL BANK.”

                                * * * * *

                              WILLIAM POUND,

                                                                  MANAGER.



THE
UNITED FOREIGN WINE GROWERS’ COMPY.


IN again presenting our Price List to the Public, we beg to thank those
patrons for the kind support they have hitherto bestowed upon us.

We are glad to be able to state that our expectations at the formation of
the Company, have been fully realized.  The increasing demand for pure
and wholesome Wines at reasonable prices, has induced us to make
considerable alterations in our premises; our cellar accommodation now
extending under the adjoining houses will enable us to meet any demand
that may be made upon us, and we trust by continuing the practice of
buying direct from the Growers and paying Cash, to be in a position to
save the consumer at least 25 per cent. of the cost.  We keep a large
stock of DRAUGHT and BOTTLED WINES here, as also at our Stores, 6 & 7,
Cooper’s Row, Crutched Friars, where we have upwards of 2,000 dozen of
Bottled Wines, of which we solicit an inspection; we also keep a large
stock of CASK and CASED WINES in the London and St Katherine’s Docks,
ready for Shipment for Exportation.

We have declined appointing Agents, as we should be obliged to allow 10
or 15 per cent. Commission, which would necessitate altering our
quotations.  Quality when once appreciated, recommends itself, and we
rely upon our Wines to do for us what many of our contemporaries fly to,
by daily advertising.

Soliciting a perusal of our prices, and a trial order, fearlessly
challenging comparison with the Wines of any other house,—We are, Sir,
your obedient Servants,

                               “THE UNITED FOREIGN WINE GROWERS’ COMPANY.”
                                                   WILLIAM POUND, Manager.

                                       Clarets.                                                                    Sherry.
No.                                              Per doz.                 2 doz.                                per gal.               Per doz.
                                                 Quarts.                  Pints.
1.       Vin Ordinaire, full body                12s.                     15s.           1.      Pale Clean     8s.            or      18s.
                                                                                                 (Spanish)
2.       Medoc                                   16s.                     19s.           2.      Pale           11s.                   24s.
                                                                                                 Superior
3.       Finest Imported, with highest character, 24s, 36s., 48s.                        3.      Choice Old     14s.                   30s.
                                                                                                 (Misa)
                                      Beaujolais.                                        4.      Amontillado,   18s.                   38s.
                                                                                                 Pale, Soft.
                                                                                                 very
                                                                                                 delicate
                                                                                                 (Garveys)
         A wholesome dinner Wine, stronger       15s.                                    5.      Brown, Nutty   18s.                   38s.
         than ordinary Medoc                                                                     full flavour
                                                                                                 (Gordon’s)
         More matured ditto                      18s.                                    6.      East India                            48s.
                                                                                                 Brown, two
                                                                                                 voyages
                                Chablis and Sauternes.                                                            Marsala.
                            18s., 24s., 30s. per doz. qts.                               Ingham’s Virgin                               24s.
                                      Champagnes.                                                                 Madeira.
                                                 Qts.                     Pts            Very fine Old, in      48s.           at      72s.
                                                                                         bottle
1.       Light, clean, wholesome                 30s.                     34s.            As Agents for the City House, we take Orders for Spirits.
No.                                              per doz.                 2 doz. Pts.                              Brandy.
                                                 Qts.
2.       Fleur de Sillery, gold foil; shipped    36s.                     40s.                                  Per doz.               Per gal.
         expressly for this Company
3.       Lanson’s Celebrated                     50s.                     54s.           Martell’s or           48s.
                                                                                         Hennessy’s, in
                                                                                         1-dozen cases, Pale
4.       Moet’s                                  54s.                     58s.           Do. do. very Old       54s.
                       All the known Brands at moderate prices.                          Do. do. Old in Wood    60s.           or      29s.
                              Sparkling Hocks & Moselles.                                                           Rum.
                            30s., 36s., 48s. per doz. qts.                               Superior Jamaica       40s.           or      19s.
                               Still Hocks and Moselles.                                                            Gin.
Pure Vintage Wine                                24s.           30s.      36s.           Plain or Sweetened     30s.                   14s.
Old Cabinet Wine                                 48s.           60s.      72s.           Old Tom                34s.                   16s.
                                        Ports.                                                                    Whiskey.
These Wines have been selected with great care, and are confidently recommended.         Old Islay Scotch       40s.                   19s.
                          DRAUGHT WINES PER IMPERIAL MEASURE.                            Jameson’s Irish,       42s.                   20s.
                                                                                         very Old
No.                                              Per gal.                 Per doz.                                 Geneva.
1.       Sound good Wine                         8s.            or        18s.                         Square Bottles, 30s. the Case.
2.       Stouter, superior quality               11s.                     24s.           SINGLE BOTTLES OF THE ABOVE TO BE HAD AT THE SAME PRICE.
3.       Rich, Choice, Gould Campbell’s          14s.                     30s.               Empties allowed for at the same rate as charged, if
                                                                                                         returned in good condition.
4.       Particular Old Port, Croft’s            18s.                     38s.
5.       Old Tawney Port, Kingston’s             18s.                     28s.
6.       Rich full Port, recommended for                                  42s.
         Invalids
         Old Crusted Ports, First Shippers;      42s.           at        100s.
         old in bottle
         Rota Tent                                                        38s.

 All Wines not approved of will be taken back, if returned within a week.

                                * * * * *

 _Country Orders delivered Free to any Station in London_.  _Town Orders
   delivered Free any distance not exceeding Six Miles_.  _Terms Cash_.
     _Post Office Orders to_ WILLIAM POUND, _Head Office_, _London_.

                                * * * * *



F. KUKZ,
Upholsterer and Interior Decorator,


                            1, CHEPSTOW PLACE,
                            WESTBOURNE GROVE.

                                * * * * *

       F. K. begs to call special attention to his Re-Upholstering
                   of Furniture, and General Repairing.

                                * * * * *

                 Windows Curtains and Blinds Manufactured
                                OR FIXED.

    _Carpets Taken-up_, _Beaten_, _and Re-laid_, _in Town or Country_.

                                * * * * *

                       LADIES’ NEEDLE WORK MOUNTED.
                    NEEDLE WORK CHAINS MADE TO ORDER.

                                * * * * *

                        HAIR AND SPRING MATTRESSES

            MADE, RE-STUFFED, AND PURIFIED OF MOTH AT THE VERY
                              LOWEST TERMS.

                                * * * * *

                           THE TRADE SUPPLIED.

                                * * * * *



THE BAYSWATER & WEST-END
Dying, Bleaching, and Cleaning,
ESTABLISHMENT,


                    16, Garway Road, Westbourne Grove,

                              Bayswater, W.

                                * * * * *



BOND & CROOKS,


Who have been engaged for several years in one of the first
Establishments in Bayswater, and acquired great experience, beg to inform
the inhabitants of Bayswater, and the surrounding neighbourhood, that
they are in a position to execute every description of work in the best
possible manner, with promptitude, and at reasonable charges.

B. & C. refrain quoting prices, as they, as a rule, are no guarantee of
goodness of work or reasonableness of charges, but not unfrequently
mislead and disappoint, they therefore simply state that every possible
care shall be taken, and no pains or expense spared to ensure the work
being executed as well as it is possible to do it, whilst the charges
shall not be exorbitant, but only compatible with best work.

                                * * * * *



WILLIAM ARDLEY,
CHEESEMONGER & POULTERER,


                                DEALER IN

                  Pickled and Dried Tongues, York Hams,
                           AND WILTSHIRE BACON,

                  3, GLOUCESTER ROAD, SOUTH KENSINGTON,

                                * * * * *

                        STILTON AND OTHER CHEESE,
                          OF THE FINEST QUALITY.

                                * * * * *

                 POULTRY AND GAME OF ALL KINDS IN SEASON.
           _Cambridge Sausages & Devonshire Cream Fresh Daily_.

                                * * * * *

                        FAMILIES WAITED ON DAILY.

                                * * * * *

                            ESTABLISHED 1826.

                         FURNISHING IRONMONGERY.

                                 R. BULL.

                    6, Railway Terrace, Notting Hill,

                   Adjoining the Metropolitan Station,

                      And 18 & 19, ADAM STREET WEST,
                             BYANSTON SQUARE.

                                * * * * *



W. C. JAMES,


                             MANUFACTURER OF

                  Umbrellas, Parasols, & Walking Sticks,
                              AND DEALER IN

                         FISHING TACKLE & SPONGE,
                     34, Praed Street, Paddington, W.

                      ONE DOOR FROM CAMBRIDGE PLACE,

                         AND 196, BROMPTON ROAD.

                                * * * * *

      UMBRELLAS          [Picture: Umbrellas]        REPAIRED AND
         AND                                          RECOVERED
      SUNSHADES                                          AT A
                                                  Few Hours’ Notice.

                       SUPERIOR CARRIAGE UMBRELLAS.

                                * * * * *

                   FISHING TACKLE OF EVERY DESCRIPTION.

                                * * * * *

              Fine TURKEY SPONGE for Toilet and Nursery Use.

                         HONEY-COMB BATH SPONGE.

                                * * * * *

            By Appointment [Picture: Royal Seal] to the Queen.



BECKHAM AND ROACH,
Dyers, Bleachers, and Chintz Furniture Cleaners,


                            29, QUEEN’S ROAD,

               _Near Kensington Gardens_, _Bayswater_, _W._

H. E. ROACH begs to return her sincere thanks for the kind patronage and
support bestowed upon the late firm of ROACH & HEWITT, Dyers and
Bleachers, and feel confident that they can now give greater satisfaction
in the execution of any order entrusted to their care, MR. A. W. BECKHAM
being a practical Dyer and Scourer.

Punctuality having been our chief study, combined with Excellence of
Work, that principle will be strictly adhered to.

Lace and Muslin Curtains, Chintzes, Dimity, Quilts, Blankets, Table
Linen, Table Covers, Shawls, Damasks, and Carpet Covers, returned within
the week.  Gloves and Feathers almost daily.

Furs of every description Cleaned, Altered, and Freed from Moth.

Gentlemen’s Coats, Trousers, and Vests Cleaned.

Crape re-dressed equal to New.

 _P. S. Upholsterers for Re-Making and Fixing Furniture_.  _Cleaning and
                    putting down Carpets etc._, _etc._

     B. & R.’s Carts collect and deliver work in all parts of London.

                                * * * * *



GREGORY & MARSHALL,
Cooks and Confectioners,


                            182, QUEENS ROAD,

                                BAYSWATER.

                                * * * * *

                Wedding Breakfasts, Dinners, Suppers, &c.,
                 &c., supplied by Contract or otherwise,

                           in Town or Country.

                                * * * * *

                           MEN COOKS SENT OUT.

                                * * * * *



G. BYFORD,
TAILOR,


                           7, NEWCASTLE PLACE,
                              EDGWARE ROAD.

                                * * * * *

                           EVERY DESCRIPTION OF

                    Gentlemen’s & Juveniles’ Clothing
                              MADE TO ORDER.

                                * * * * *

                              LIVERIES, &c.

                                * * * * *



Family Sewing Machines


                                * * * * *

                                   THE
                          “WEED” SEWING MACHINE
                                 COMPANY

Received the HIGHEST PREMIUM at the Paris Exposition, 1867, for their F.
F. (or Family Favourite) Sewing Machine.

These Machines possess many Advantages.  Intending Purchasers are
solicited to view them in full operation at the New Premises of the
Company,

                        41, Oxford Street, London.

                                * * * * *

                        Prices from £8, complete.

                                * * * * *



S. ALLEN,
Lithographer,
MACHINE PRINTER, ETC.


                                * * * * *

                         MAPS, PLANS, SHOW CARDS,

                         AND EVERY DESCRIPTION OF

                  LEGAL MERCANTILE & FANCY LITHOGRAPHY,

                          DONE ON THE PREMISES.

                                * * * * *

                    BOOK WORK, PAMPHLETS, BILL HEADS,
                               PRICE LISTS,
                     PROSPECTUSES, CIRCULARS, CARDS,
                                _&c. &c._

            Executed with Dispatch, and at reasonable Charges.

                                * * * * *

                                S. ALLEN,

                      WEST LONDON DIRECTORY OFFICE,

                            29, HEREFORD ROAD,

                       WESTBOURNE GROVE, BAYSWATER





*** End of this Doctrine Publishing Corporation Digital Book "Allen's West London Street Directory, 1868" ***

Doctrine Publishing Corporation provides digitized public domain materials.
Public domain books belong to the public and we are merely their custodians.
This effort is time consuming and expensive, so in order to keep providing
this resource, we have taken steps to prevent abuse by commercial parties,
including placing technical restrictions on automated querying.

We also ask that you:

+ Make non-commercial use of the files We designed Doctrine Publishing
Corporation's ISYS search for use by individuals, and we request that you
use these files for personal, non-commercial purposes.

+ Refrain from automated querying Do not send automated queries of any sort
to Doctrine Publishing's system: If you are conducting research on machine
translation, optical character recognition or other areas where access to a
large amount of text is helpful, please contact us. We encourage the use of
public domain materials for these purposes and may be able to help.

+ Keep it legal -  Whatever your use, remember that you are responsible for
ensuring that what you are doing is legal. Do not assume that just because
we believe a book is in the public domain for users in the United States,
that the work is also in the public domain for users in other countries.
Whether a book is still in copyright varies from country to country, and we
can't offer guidance on whether any specific use of any specific book is
allowed. Please do not assume that a book's appearance in Doctrine Publishing
ISYS search  means it can be used in any manner anywhere in the world.
Copyright infringement liability can be quite severe.

About ISYS® Search Software
Established in 1988, ISYS Search Software is a global supplier of enterprise
search solutions for business and government.  The company's award-winning
software suite offers a broad range of search, navigation and discovery
solutions for desktop search, intranet search, SharePoint search and embedded
search applications.  ISYS has been deployed by thousands of organizations
operating in a variety of industries, including government, legal, law
enforcement, financial services, healthcare and recruitment.



Home